T. CADMAN WW 2 BOOKS
5150 Fair Oaks Blvd #101
Carmichael, CA 95608 USA
Phone: 1-800-540-0053 or 1-916-972-7653
Fax: 1-916-487-9435
Email: info@cadmanbooks.com

Please click here for Secure Ordering
 


Current Announcements
 
Buying and Selling World War II Books Since 1991
 

Books for Sale: A - F
33d Infantry Historical Committee The Golden Cross: A History of the 33d Infantry Division Infantry Journal Press (Washington) 1948, first printing, 404 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, reminder of price tag, rubbing), $120

43rd Infantry Division Turner (Paducah) 1994, 1st edit, 96 pp, photos, very good in glossy pictorial hardcover, $15

45th Infantry Division: Thunderbird Review Albert Love (Atlanta) 1951, unpagenated, FACSIMILIE, many photos, overview of WW2 operations, large portion covering occupation of Japan and Korean War, incl unit roster 1950-51, very good large velo bound softcover, bumps to rear, check marks to roster, $30

69th Infantry Division Pictorial History 13 May 1943 to 15 May 1945 no pub date, first edition, 93 pp, photos, fold-out map at rear, good with rubbing to pictorial hardcovers, $65

352nd Fighter Group Association The “Bluenosed Bastards” of Bodney Taylor (Dallas) 1990, first edition, 292 pp, photos and illus, very good with no jacket as issued, $150

509th Composite Group Mid Coast (Columbus) 2002, signed by Paul Tibbets (pilot of Enola Gay and Commander of this group), unpagenated, photos incl unit photos, fine, hardcover with no jacket as issued, unique thus $300

Aaseng, Nathan Navajo Code Talkers Walker (NY) 1992, 1st printing, 114 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Abbott, Mack as told to McDaniel, E. Wayne First and Last Shots Fired in World War II Wolfe (Fernandia Beach) 2001, first edition, inscribed by Abbott, 170 pp, photos, Abbott’s USMC service, Pearl Harbor, Midway, Guadalcanal, Saipan, very good in pictorial hardcovers, $18

Abercrombie and Pratt My Life to the Destroyers Henry Holt (NY) 1944, first printing, 157 pp, photos, Abercrombie’s service aboard USS Drayton, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $30

A Pictorial History Navy Women 1908-1988 (2 volumes) Waves National 1990-93, first editions, 535 total pp, photos and illus each volume, very good with previous owner’s name embossed to both covers (she is mentioned in vol 1), hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $5, $75

Adamson, Iain The Forgotten Men: Commandos in War-Time China Bell and Sons (London) 1965, 1st edit, 195 pp, map, British and Australian Commandos in China, very good with smudges to rear gutter, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, smudges to rear), $10

Adleman & Walton Rome Fell Today Leslie Frewin (London) 1969, first printing in Great Britain, 336 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel), $8

Adler with McLennan editors World War II Letters: A Glimpse Into the Heart of The Second World War Through the Words of Those Fighting It St Martin’s (NY) 2002, first edition, 251 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $14

Admiralty The Navy and the Y Scheme HMSO (London) 1944, first printing, 61 pp, photos and illus, good with rubbing, closed tears, minor folds to softcovers, $15

Agarossi, Elena A Nation Collapses: The Italian Surrender of September 1943 Cambridge (Cambridge) 2000, first printing, 187 pp, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $25

Air Raid Precautions in Ten Parts Chemical Pub 1941, first American edition, unpagenated, illus, incl Rescue Parties and Clearance of Debris, Decontamination Services etc, “Reprinted by Permission of the Controller of His Britannic Majesty’s Stationery Office”, good, hardcover, no DJ, $25

Aldebol, Anthony Lt Col USAF (ret) Decorations, Medals, Ribbons, Badges and Insignia of the United States Air Force: The First Fifty Years MOA (Fountain Inn) 1997, first edition, 144 pp, illus incl some color, 1941 to 1997, very good in pictorial covers with no jacket as issued, $50

Alden and Earle Makers of Naval Tradition Ginn and Company (Boston) 1942 (revised edit) 378 pp, photos, naval heroes thru the years, WW1 and early WW2, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Aldrich, Richard J. Intelligence and the War Against Japan: Britain, America and the Politics of Secret Service Cambridge (Cambridge) 2000, first printing, 500 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Alexander, Bevin Inside the Nazi War Machine: How Three Generals Unleashed Hitler’s Blitzkrieg Upon the World NAL Caliber (NY) 2010, first printing, 310 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18

Alexander, Larry In the Footsteps of the Band of Brothers: A Return to Easy Company’s Battlefield with Sergeant Forrest Guth NAL Caliber (NY) 2010, first printing, 322 pp, photos, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $20

Alexander, Larry Shadows in the Jungle: The Alamo Scouts Behind Japanese Lines in World War II NAL Caliber (NY) 2009, first printing, 336 pp, photos and maps, very good with small remainder mark, DJ, $25

Allen, Hugh The Story of the Airship (non-rigid): The Study of One of America’s Lesser Known Defense Weapons Akron 1942, first edition, 74 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, piece missing from lower spine gutter), $40

Allen, Martin Himmler’s Secret War: The Covert Peace Negotiations of Heinrich Himmler Carrol & Graf (NY) 2006, first US edition, 302 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18

Allen, Robert L. The Port of Chicago Mutiny: The Story of the Largest Mass Mutiny Trial in U.S. Naval History Warner (NY) 1989, first edition, 192 pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $15

Allston, Frank J. RADM SC, USNR (Ret) Ready for Sea: A Bicentennial History of the U.S. Navy Supply Corps Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1995, first printing, inscribed by the author, 641 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Allsup, John S. Hedgerow Hell: Normandie 44 Editions Heimdal (Bayeux) 1985, first edition, ENGLISH TEXT with dual English/French captions to photos, 160 pp, photos and maps, good+ with closed tear to page 159, shading to lower edge of endpapers, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, shading to rear), $85

Altieri, James The Spearheaders: A Vivid Personal History of Darby’s Rangers, America’s First Commando Unit Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1960, first edition, 318 pp, photos, author was company commander, F Company, 4th Rangers, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds), $65

Alvarez, David edit Allied and Axis Signals Intelligence in World War II Frank Cass (London) 1999, first printing, 229 pp, very good, DJ, $100

Aly, Gotz Hitler’s Beneficiaries: Plunder, Racial War, and the Nazi Welfare State Metropolitan (NY) 2005, no edit stated, 431 pp, illus, fine, DJ, $15

A Manual for Courts-Martial Philippine Army Bureau of Printing (Manila) 1946, 341 pp, good+ with yellowing to pages, small closed tear to blank frontis and title page, hardcover, $75

Ambrose, Stephen E. Band of Brothers Simon & Schuster (NY) 2001 (later printing), 333 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Ambrose, Stephen E Band of Brothers Simon & Schuster (NY) 1992, 1st edit, 333 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $140

Ambrose, Stephen Eisenhower: Soldier, General of the Army, President-Elect 1890-1952 (volume one) Simon and Schuster (NY) 1983, first edition, 637 pp, photos, this is volume one ONLY of a 2 volume set, volume 2 is of the presidential years, very good with remainder mark, DJ (closed tear, fold to lower rear), $20

Ambrose, Stephen Eisenhower: Soldier, General of the Army, President-Elect 1890-1952 (volume one) Simon and Schuster (NY) 1983, first edition, 637 pp, photos, this is volume one ONLY of a 2 volume set, volume 2 is of the presidential years, very good, DJ, $25

Ambrose, Stephen E. The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany Touchstone (NY) 2001, first edition, 299 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

An Airman’s Letter to His Mother Dutton (NY) 1940, first edition, 15 pp, good+ with card to free endpaper, remains of nameplate, hardcover, $10

Anderson, Clarence “Bud” Col with Hamelin To Fly and Fight: Memoirs of a Triple Ace St Martin’s (NY) 1990, 1st edition, 302 pp, photos, Anderson’s career, 16 1/4 kills over N Europe while flying a P-51, later as a test pilot, very good, DJ, $40

Anderson, Clarence “Bud” Col with Hamelin To Fly and Fight: Memoirs of a Triple Ace Pacifica (Pacifica) 1990, later printing, 302 pp, photos, Anderson’s career, 16 1/4 kills over N Europe while flying a P-51, later as a test pilot, very good, DJ, $25

Anderson, Clarence “Bud” Col with Hamelin To Fly and Fight: Memoirs of a Triple Ace Pacifica (Pacifica) 1990, later printing, signed by Anderson, 302 pp, photos, Anderson’s career, 16 1/4 kills over N Europe while flying a P-51, later as a test pilot, very good, DJ, $40

Anderson, Clarence “Bud” Col with Hamelin To Fly and Fight: Memoirs of a Triple Ace St Martin’s (NY) 1990, first edition, inscribed by Anderson, 302 pp, photos, Anderson’s career, 16 1/4 kills over N Europe while flying a P-51, later as a test pilot, very good, DJ, $60

Anderson, Ken Hitler and the Occult Promethus (Amherst) 1995, third printing, 244 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Anderson, Ken Nine Flames Purnell & Sons (Capetown) 1964, 1st printing, 282 pp, illus, South African Engineers, their Italian and N African service, good, DJ (rubbing, ½” closed tear to upper rear extremety), $40

Anderson, Lars The All Americans St Martin’s (NY) 2004, first edition, 256 pp, photos, 4 players from the Army-Navy Game Nov 29, 1941 and their military experiences after the Japanese attack, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $20

Angolia and Schlicht Uniforms & Traditions of the German Army 1933-1945 (Vol 2) Bender (San Jose) 1992, second printing, 413 pp, photos and illus incl some color, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $150

Angolia & Schlicht Uniforms & Traditions of the German Army 1933-1945 (3 volumes) Bender (San Jose) 1984-87, first editions, 1502 total pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jackets as issued, $450

Angolia & Schlicht Die Kriegsmarine: Uniforms & Traditions (Volume 3) Bender (San Jose) 1993, first edition, #246 of 500 first editions signed by both authors to nameplate, 446 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jackets as issued, $200

Angolia & Schlicht Die Kriegsmarine: Uniforms & Traditions (3 volumes) Bender (San Jose) 1991-1993, first editions, Vol one is #182 of 500 first editions signed by both authors to nameplate, 1247 total pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jackets as issued, $600

Angolia, John R. LTC (ret) Belt Buckles and Brocades of the Third Reich Bender (San Jose) 1982, first edition, 191 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50

Angolia, John LTC (ret) Cloth Insignia of the NSDAP and SA Bender (San Jose) 1985, first edition, 335 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamp, name to edges, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $160

Angolia, John LTC (ret) Cloth Insignia of the NSDAP and SA Bender (San Jose) 1985, 1st edit, 335 pp, photos and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $185

Angolia, John R. LTC (Ret) Cloth Insignia of the SS Bender (San Jose) 1983, first edition, #435 of 500 copies signed by Angolia, 479 pp, photos and illus, good with rubbing to hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $250

Angolia, John R. Major Edged Weaponry of the Third Reich Bender (Mountain View) 1974, first edition, 256 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $70

Angolia, John R. LTC For Fuhrer and Fatherland: Military Awards of the Third Reich Bender (San Jose) 1976, 1st edition, 447 pp, photos, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $100

Angolia, John R. LTC For Fuhrer and Fatherland: Political & Civil Awards of the Third Reich Bender (San Jose) 1978, first edition, 367 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $45

Angolia, John R. In the Service of the Reich: Diplomatic & Government Officials/German Red Cross Bender (San Jose) 1995, first edition, 367 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50

Angolia, John R. LTC On the Field of Honor: A History of the Knight’s Cross Bearers Volume 2 Bender 1980, first edition, 365 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $75

Angolia, John R. LTC On the Field of Honor: A History of the Knight’s Cross Bearers Volume 1 Bender 1979, first edition, signed by author to nameplate (#26 of 500 signed first editions) also inscribed by publisher, 365 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s name in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $85

Angus, Ian Medals and Decorations St Martin’s (NY), no pub date or edit listed, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10

An Illustrated History of World War II: Crisis and Courage: Humanity on the Brink Time Life (Alexandria) 2001, second edition, 455 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $15

anonymous Escape from Konigstein Scribner (NY) 1944, 1st edition, 308 pp, based on fact novel of French military leaders as POWs of the Germans, escape etc, good+, DJ (pieces missing from spine head and heel, upperextremety, closed tears to same), $18

Ansel, Walter Hitler Confronts England Duke Univ (Durham) 1960, first edition, 348 pp, photos and maps, German preparations for invasion, good+ with erasure mark to front endpaper, DJ (erasure mark to front and lower spine, rubbing, small closed tears), $60

Anton & Nowlin edits When Baseball Went to War Triumph (Chicago) 2008, first edition, 244 pp, photos with DVD, fine, DJ, $20

Anzio Beachhead (22 January-25 May 1944) Battery Press (Nashville) 1986 (reprint), 122 pp plus additional map section, American Forces in Action Series, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, hardcover with no DJ as issued, $30

Appleman, Burns, Gugeler and Stevens United States Army in World War II: The War in the Pacific: Okinawa: The Last Battle US Army Historical Division (Washington, DC) 1948, no edit stated, 529 pp, photos, fold-out maps, good with rubbing to hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $25

Appleman-Jurman, Alicia Alicia: My Story Bantam (Toronto) 1988, first edition, 356 pp, Jewish girl’s escape from the Nazis in Poland, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $10

Archer, Clark edit Paratrooper’s Odyssey: A History of the 517th Parachute Combat Team 517th Parachute Regimental Combat Team Association (Hudson) 1985, first edition, 266 pp, photos, maps and illus, good, hardcover, $200

Ardman, Harvey Normandie: Her Life and Times Franklin Watts (NY) 1985, second printing, 435 pp, photos, noted French ocean liner, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (small closed tear to mid-spine, rubbing to spine head), $40

Arend, Guy Franz Bastogne: The Hole in the Doughnut: A Chronological History of the Battle of Bastogne with Some Comments Sagato (Bruxelles) 1984, no edit stated, 214 pp, photos, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $30

Arian and Jacobs Remember Pearl Harbor Collectibles Pictorial Histories (Missoula) 2000, first edition, 88 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $10

Armstrong, Alan Preemptive Strike: The Secret Plan That Would Have Prevented the Attack on Pearl Harbor Lyons (Guilford) 2006, first edition, 285 pp, photos, plan approved by FDR to send 350 fighters and 150 bombers to China in the summer of 1941 which did not materialize, fine, DJ, $18

Armstrong, Frank Payoff Artillery Queen City (Burlington) 1993, first printing, 194 pp, signed by the author, 283rd Field Artillery Battalion, 268 continuous combat days, Nuremberg, Millen-Castle, Juelich etc, very good, DJ (two closed tears to upper front), $30

Armstrong, Jim From POW to Blue Angel: The Story of Commander Dusty Rhodes Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 2006, first edition, 297 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Army Times editors Pearl Harbor and Hawaii Walker (NY) 1971, first US printing, 184 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $12

Army Times editors Pearl Harbor and Hawaii Walker (NY) 1971, first US printing, 184 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $14

Arness with Wise James Arness: An Autobiography McFarland (Jefferson) 2001, first edition, 237 pp, photos, author’s WWII service, later screen and television career, very good with previous owner’s nameplate, bump to lower outer extremety, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40

Arsenijevic, Drago Voluntary Hostages of the S.S. Ferni (Geneva) 1979, first edition, 315 pp, photos, good, hardcover with no DJ as issued, $20

Asada, Sadao Culture Shock and Japanese-American Relations: Historical Essays Univ of Missouri Press (Columbia) 2007, first edition, 290 pp, very good, DJ, $40

Ash with Foley Under the Wire: The World War II Adventures of Legendary Escape Artist and “Cooler King” Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s (NY) 2005, first edition, 321 pp, photos, Ash’s service with the RAF, being shot down over Germany, his escape attempts, very good, DJ, $25

Ashman and Wagman The Nazi Hunters: The Shocking True Story of the Continuing Search for Nazi War Criminals Pharos (NY) 1988, first printing, 319 pp, very good, DJ (minor rubbing), $10

A Short History of the 7th Armoured Division June 1943-July 1945 Printing and Stationery Service British Army of the Rhine c1945, first edition, photos, fold-out maps at rear, good hardcover with pieces missing from extremeties, rubbing to same, $40

Asprey, Robert B. War in the Shadows: The Guerrilla in History: Two Thousand Years of the Guerrilla at War from Ancient Persia to the Present William Morrow (NY) 1994, first edition, 1279 pp, maps, 12 WW2 chapters, good with smudges to front free endpapers, DJ, $20

Astor, Gerald A Blood-Dimmed Tide: The Battle of the Bulge by the Men Who Fought It Fine (NY) 1992, first edition, 532 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Astor, Gerald June 6, 1944: The Voices of D-Day St Martin’s (NY) 1994, first edition, 370 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $10

Astor, Gerald Terrible Terry Allen Ballantine (NY) 2003, 374 pp, photos, Allen commanded the Big Red One in N Africa and Sicily and later 104th, very good, DJ, $10

Astor, Gerald The Jungle War: Mavericks, Marauders, and Madmen in the China-Burma-India Theater of WWII Wiley (Hoboken) 2004, first edition, 392 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20

Atkinson, Rick An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 Henry Holt (NY) 2002, first edition, 681 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing to extremeties), $40

Atkinson, Rick An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 Henry Holt (NY) 2002, first edition, later printing, 681 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Atkinson, Rick The Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944 Henry Holt (NY) 2007, no edit stated, 791 pp, photos and maps, volume Two of the Liberation Trilogy, very good, DJ (rubbing, minor piece missing from spine heel), $10

Atkinson, Rick The Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944 Henry Holt (NY) 2007, first edition, second printing, 791 pp, photos and maps, volume Two of the Liberation Trilogy, very good, DJ (rubbing), $15

Atkinson, Rick The Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944 Henry Holt (NY) 2007, first edition, 791 pp, photos and maps, volume Two of the Liberation Trilogy, fine, DJ, $25

Auer, James E. The Postwar Rearmanent of Japanese Maritime Forces, 1945-71 Praeger (NY) 1973, first edition, inscribed by the author, 345 pp, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover, $50

Aulich, James War Posters: Weapons of Mass Communication Thames & Hudson (NY) 2007, first edition, 256 pp, illus, posters of all nations and 20th century campaigns, very good+ in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $50

Avengers (Reminiscences of Soviet Members of the Resistance Movement) Progress (Moscow) 1965, first printing, 278 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Aviation History WWII Air War: The Men The Machines The Missions Cowles Enthusiast Media 1998, second edition, 176 pp, photos and illus, excellent artwork, very good, DJ, $15

Axell and Kase Kamikaze: Japan’s Suicide Gods Longman (London) 2002, first printing, 274 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $30

Axell, Albert Russia’s Heroes 1941-45 Constable (London) 2001, 1st UK printing, 264 pp, photos and maps, snipers, cavalry regiments, pilots etc, very good, DJ, $15

Ayer, Fred Jr. Before the Colors Fade: Portrait of a Soldier George S. Patton, Jr. Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1964, 2nd printing, 266 pp, photos, very good, DJ (2” closed tear to bottom front, rubbing to top extremety), $15

Ayling, Keith Old Leatherface of the Flying Tigers Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1945, no edit stated, 274 pp, photos, General Claire Chennault, good, no DJ, $20

Aziz, M. Abdul The Crescent in the Land of the Rising Sun Blades, East & Blades (London) 1941, first edition, 156 pp, photos, Japan and Islam, good+ with rubbing, bumps to rear extremeties, hardcover, $20

Aziz, Philippe Doctors of Death Volume 3: When Man Became a Guinea Pig for Death Ferni (Geneva) 1976, 1st edition, 254 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $15

Aziz, Philippe Doctors of Death Volume 4: In the Beginning was the Master Race Ferni (Geneva) 1976, 1st edition, 254 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $15

Babington-Smith, Constance Air Spy: The Story of Photo Intelligence in World War II Harper & Brothers (NY) 1957, first edition, 266 pp, photos, good+ with some roughly opened pp, hardcover, $10

Bachner, Evan At Ease: Navy Men of World War II Abrams (NY) 2004, first edition, 160 pp, many photos, fine, in folio format, DJ, $40

Bachner, Evan Men of WWII: Fighting Men at Ease Abrams (NY) 2007, first edition, 160 pp, many photos, US service men relaxing either after combat or away from it, fine in folio format, DJ, $40

Backer, John H. Winds of Victory: The German Years of Lucious DuBignon Clay Van Nostrand Reinhold (NY) 1983, first edition, 323 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ (closed tears), $15

Bacon, Roy Military Motorcycles of World War 2: All Makes From Europe, Russia, Japan and the USA 1939-1945 Osprey (London) 1985, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and illus, very good with bump to back cover, DJ, $65

Baer, Ludwig Die Geschichte Des Deutschen Stahlhelmes von 1915 bis 1945 Selbstverlag Ludwig Baer 1977, first edition, signed by the author, GERMAN TEXT, 233 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $100

Baer, Ludwig The History of the German Steel Helmet 1916-1945 Bender (San Jose) 1985, first edition, 448 pp, photos and illus, very good, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $200

Bagnasco, Erminio Submarines of World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1977, first edition, 256 pp, photos and line drawings, submarines of all nations, very good with nameplate, light creases to front free endpaper, DJ, $40

Bailey and Ryan Hitler vs. Roosevelt: The Undeclared Naval War Free Press (NY) 1979, first printing, 303 pp, photos and illus, covers 1939-41, attacks on US destroyers, sinking of Rueben James, US occupation of Iceland etc, very good, DJ, $20

Bailey, J.B.A. Maj. Gen. Field Artillery and Firepower Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2004, first printing, 633 pp, photos, author was Chief of Artillery British Army, development and use of artillery etc, very good, DJ, $60

Bailey, Paul City in the Sun: The Japanese Concentration Camp at Poston, Arizona Westernlore Press (Los Angeles) 1971, first edition, 222 pp, photos, very good, DJ (pieces missing from spine head), $40

Baker, Philip Youth Led by Youth (3 volumes) Vilmor (London) 1986, first editions, inscribed by the author, Vol 1: Some Aspects of the Hitlerjugend, Vol 2: More Aspects of the Hitlerjugend Vol 3: Further Aspects of the Hitlerjugend, 423 total pp with large unpagenated section in Vol 1 with illus of uniforms and insignia, photos and illus each volumes, very good pictorial hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $5, $225

Baldwin & McGarry Last Hope: The Blood Chit Story Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition, 219 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $100

Baldwin, Hanson W. Tiger Jack Old Army Press (Ft Collins) 1979, first edition, one of 500 copies signed by Baldwin and Gen Jacob Devers, 198 pp, photos, Gen John Wood, commander 4th Armored Division, good DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $80

Balfour and Mair Four-Power Control in German and Austria 1945-46 Oxford (London) 1956, 1st edit, 390 pp, fold-out maps, occupation etc, good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tears to spine heel), $30

Balkoski, Joseph From Beachhead to Brittany: The 29th Infantry Division at Brest, August- September 1944 Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2008, first edition, 400 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Balkoski, Joseph Beyond the Beachhead: The 29th Infantry Division in Normandy Stackpole (Harrisburg) 1989, first edition, 304 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $25

Balkoski, Joseph Utah Beach Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2005, no edit stated, 380 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $10

Ball, Robert W.D. Collector’s Guide to British Army Campaign Medals Antique Trader (Dubuque) 1996, first edition, 152 pp, photos incl color photos of medals, illus, many conflicts, good with wear to lower outer extremeties, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Ballard, Robert D. with Archbold The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal: Exploring the Ghost Fleet of the South Pacific Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) 1993, no edition stated, 227 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Ballard, Robert D. Collision with History: The Search for John F. Kennedy’s PT 109 National Geographic (Washington, DC) 2002, first edition, 191 pp, photos and maps and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Ballard, Robert The Discovery of the Bismarck Warner/Madison (NY) 1990, 1st edit, 231 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $15

Barber, Joseph Jr. Hawaii: Restless Rampart Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1941, no edit stated, 285 pp, pre-war US military build-up, Japanese population etc, good+, DJ (front endflap is taped, closed tears to extremeties, pieces missing from same, rubbing), $50

Barker & Walter Russian Infantry Weapons of World War 2 Arco (NY) 1971, 1st edit, 80 pp, photos and illus, very good+ with previous owner's name, DJ, $18

Barnett, Correlli The Desert Generals Viking (NY) 1961, no edit stated, 320 pp, photos and maps, O'Connor, Cunningham, Ritchie, Auchinleck and Montgomery, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10

Barnett, Correlli The Desert Generals Viking (NY) 1961, no edit stated, 320 pp, photos and maps, O'Connor, Cunningham, Ritchie, Auchinleck and Montgomery, very good with nameplate, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Bartholomew, Bart Bart: His Memoirs Vine Brook Press (Sonoma) 1983, 1st printing, 231 pp, photos, author was war correspondent and later President of United Press International, very good, DJ (3/4” closed tear to top front extremety), $10

Bartholomew-Feis, Dixee R. The OSS and Ho Chi Minh: Unexpected Allies in the War Against Japan Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2006, first edition, 435 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Barton, Leonard L. The Desert Harassers: Memoirs of 450 (RAAF Squadron) 1941-1945 Astor (Mosman) 1991, first edition (of 500 copies), signed by the author, 118 pp, photos and maps, N African and Italian service, very good with no jacket as issued, $300

Bassett, Sam Royal Marine Stein and Day (NY) 1965, first US edition, 224 pp, the author’s 50+ years with the Royal Marines, in WW2 took part in the planning of every raid, every landing etc, good, minus free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, missing small piece from spine head) $10

Batty, David Japan at War in Color Carlton (London) 2004, first printing, 155 pp, many color photos, very good+, DJ, $25

Bayly and Harper Forgotten Armies: The Fall of British Asia, 1941-1945 Belknap/Harvard (Cambridge) 2005, first edition, 555 pp, photos and maps, very good, $30

Bearden, Bob To D-Day and Back: Adventures with the 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment and Life as a POW Zenith (St Paul) 2007, first edition, 298 pp, photos and maps, author’s experiences, a new copy, DJ, $30

Beauchamp, Gerry Mohawks Over Burma Canada’s Wings (Stittsville) 1985, first edition, signed by Beauchamp, 311 pp, photos, author served with RAF 5 Squadron (defending the Indian frontier) flying Curtiss Hawk 75s (US export P36s) in 1942, very good, DJ, $75

Beck, Alfred M. Hitler’s Ambivalent Attache; Lt. Gen. Friedrich von Boetticher in America, 1933-1941 Potomac (Washington, DC) 2005, first edition, 323 pp, photos, only German military attaché in the US between the wars, accused of misjudging America’s productive potential and misleading Hitler, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $18

Beck, John Jacob MacArthur and Wainwright: Sacrifice of the Philippines Univ of New Mexico (Albuquerque) 1974, first edition, 302 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to outer extremeties, fold to lower front), $30

Beck, LC Jr 1st Lt Fighter Pilot Wetzel (Los Angeles) 1946, 1st edit, 200 pp, photos, author's life and death in N Europe as a P-47 pilot with the USAAF, very good, DJ, $15

Beekman, Allan The Niihau Incident Heritage Press of Pacific (Honolulu) 1983, second printing, 126 pp, photos, map, Japanese fighter pilot crashing on this Hawaiian island after the Pearl Harbor raid, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, light sun to spine, spotting to front), $20

Beevor and Vinogradova A Writer at War: Vasily Grossman with the Red Army, 1941-1945 Pantheon (NY) 2005, 378 pp, photos, Grossman was correspondent for the Red Star, the Red Army newspaper, fine, DJ, $15

Beevor and Vinogradova A Writer at War: Vasily Grossman with the Red Army, 1941-1945 Knopf (NY) 2006, first edition, 378 pp, photos, Grossman was correspondent for the Red Army newspaper Red Star, very good, DJ, $30

Beevor, Antony D-Day: The Battle for Normandy Viking (NY) 2009, first American edition, 591 pp, photos and maps, detailed D-Day, bocage, breakout operations, very good with some dog-eared pp, DJ, $30

Beevor, Antony D-Day: The Battle for Normandy Viking (NY) 2009, first American edition, 591 pp, photos and maps, detailed D-Day, bocage, breakout operations, very good, DJ, $50

Begay, Keats et al Navajos and World War II Navajo Community College Press (Tsaile, Navajo Nation) 1977, first edition, inscribed by the editor, 153 pp, photos, segments on the experiences of Navajos, POWS, code talkers, women’s army corps, USMC etc, good with some rubbing, wraps, $50

Bekker, Cajus Hitler’s Naval War Doubleday (Garden City) 1974, first edition, 400 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $16

Bekker, Cajus The Luftwaffe War Diaries Doubleday (Garden City) 1968, first US edition, 399 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing), $8

Belchem, David Major-General Victory in Normandy Chatto & Windus (London) 1981, 1st printing, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Bell, J. Bowyer Beseiged: Seven Cities Under Siege Chilton (Philadelphia) 1966, first edition, 323 pp, photos and maps, Madrid, London, Singapore, Stalingrad, Warsaw, Jerusalem, Berlin, very good, DJ, $8

Beltrone and Beltrone A Wartime Log: A Rememberance From Home Through the American YMCA Howell (Charlottesville) 1994, 1st edit, 208 pp, photos and color illus, POW art by USAAF pilots and crewmen from German POW camps, very good, DJ, $10

Benady, Tito The Royal Navy at Gibraltar Since 1900 Maritime Books (Liskeard) 2004, first printing, 136 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Bender and Odegard Uniforms, Organization and History of the Panzertruppe Bender (San Jose) 1980, first edition, signed by Bender, 336 pp, photos and line drawings, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $30

Bender, Roger Air Organizations of the Third Reich: The Luftwaffe Bender (Mountain View) 1972, first edition, signed by the author, also inscribed by the author, 320 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $35

Bennett, David A Magnificent Disaster: The Failure of Market Garden, The Arnhem Operation September 1944 Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, no edit stated, 286 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $25

Bennett, Ralph Ultra and Mediterranean Strategy William Morrow (NY) 1989, first edition, 496 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Bennett, Ralph Ultra in the West: The Normandy Campaign of 1944-45 Scribner’s (NY) 1980, 1st US edition, 336 pp, maps, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head, top right front), $20

Bennett, Theodore R. Markings of the Aces: Part 1 8th U.S. Air Force Kookaburra (Dandenong) 1970, no edit stated, 18 pp, photos and color illus, very good, softcover, $10

Bentley, Kevin Sailor: Vintage Photos of a Masculine Icon Council Oak (San Francisco) 2000, first edition, first printing, 109 pp, many photos, uniformed USN personnel from Civil War, WW1 and WW2, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $20

Berezhkov, Valentin History in the Making: Memoirs of World War II Diplomacy Progress (Moscow) 1983, 1st edit, 493 pp, photos, events prior to German assault on Russia, Tehran, Yalta and Potsdam, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $18

Bergot, Ewan The Afrika Korps Allan Wingate (London) 1976, first printing, 256 pp, photos, map, Afrika Korps operations, very good, DJ ((corner-clipped), $50

Berlin, Sven I am Lazarus Gallery Press (London) 1961, first printing, 209 pp, illus, conscientious objector assigned to heavy artillery regiment under Montgomery, from Normandy to the German border, good+ with corner cut blank frontis, fold to same, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $15

Berman and Monbeck West Point: An Illustrated History of the United States Military Academy Times Books (NY) 1978, first edition, 206 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Bernadotte, Folke Count The Curtain Falls: Last Days of the Third Reich Cassell (London) 1945, first edition, 82 pp, photos, author’s service in Germany with the Swedish Red Cross, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Bernstein, Jeremy Hitler’s Uranium Club: The Secret Recordings at Farm Hall American Institute of Physics (Woodbury) 1996, first edition, 427 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Beschloss, Michael The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany 1941-1945 Simon & Schuster (NY) 2002, first edition, 377 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $8

Bessel, Richard Germany 1945: From War to Peace Harper (NY) 2009, book club edition, 522 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10

Betham and Geary The Golden Galley: The Story of the Second Punjab Regiment 1761-1947 2nd Punjab Officer's Association (Oxford) 1956, 1st edit, 330 pp, photos, illus and fold-out maps, very good hardcover, $50

Beurling and Roberts Malta Spitfire: The Story of a Fighter Pilot Farrar and Rinehart (NY) 1943, first printing, 235 pp, illus, Canadian ace Beurling’s experiences, good+ with previous owner’s name, smudges to rear, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine head, rear spine gutter), $40

Bidermann, Gottlieb Herbert In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier’s Memoir of the Eastern Front Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2000, first edition, 330 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $18

Bidwell, Shelford Gunners at War: A Tactical Study of the Royal Artillery in the Twentieth Century Arms and Armour (London) 1970, 1st edit, 244 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35

Biggs, Bradley Gavin: A Biography of General James M. Gavin Archon (Hamden) 1980, first printing, 182 pp, photos, map, good, DJ (closed tears, rubbing, small piece missing from spine head), $50

Biggs, Bradley The Triple Nickles: America’s First All-Black Paratroop Unit Archon (Hamden) 1986, first edition, 92 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, no DJ, $50

Bilder with Bilder A Footsoldier for Patton: The Story of a “Red Diamond” Infantryman with the US Third Army Casemate (Drexel Hill) 2008, first edition, 294 pp, photos and maps, author’s service with the 5th Infantry Division, fine, DJ, $25

Billings, Richard Battleground Atlantic: How the Sinking of a Single Japanese Submarine Assured the Outcome of World War II NAL Caliber (NY) 2006, first printing, 311 pp, very good, DJ, $15

Billingsley, Chris The Nazis Called Me Traitor: The Wartime Memoirs of a Teen-age Refugee Exposition (NY) 1965, first edit, inscribed by the author, 232 pp, photos, author’s escape from the Nazis, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, ½” closed tear to lower front extremety), $35

Birdwood, Lord Lieut-Colonel The Worcestershire Regiment 1922-1950 Gale & Polden (Aldershot) 1952, first printing, 302 pp, photos and maps, good+ with rubbing to front cover, hardcover, $30

Birla Institute Naval Aviation: A World History Allied (New Delhi) 1985, 1st printing, 243 pp, photos and fold-out maps, majority covering WW2 with 2nd half covering Indian naval aviation, good+, DJ, $8

Bischof and Ambrose edits Eisenhower and the German POWs: Facts Against Falsehood Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1992, first printing, 258 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ, $50

Bishop, Chris Order of Battle: German Infantry in WWII Amber (London) 2008, first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20

Bishop, Chris Order of Battle: German Panzers in WWII Amber (London) 2008, first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20

Bishop, Chris The Essential Aircraft Identification Guide: Luftwaffe Squadrons 1939-45 Amber (London) 2006, second printing, 192 pp, photos, color illus, German combat aircraft and their markings, fine, DJ, $20

Bisson, T.A. Prospects for Democracy in Japan MacMillan (NY) 1949, first edition, 143 pp, author served in the Government Section of MacArthur’s headquarters, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, tiny pieces missing from spine head), $15

Bittner, Ralph A Soldiers Vignettes of WWII: A Different Kind of a War Story: With the 3rd Corps in Europe privately pub 2008, first edition, signed by the author, 130 pp, photos, humor with Patton’s “antics”, Bastogne, and Remagen etc, very good, DJ, $30

Black, Robert Rangers in World War II Ballantine (NY) 1992, 434 pp, maps, very good, DJ, military book club edit, $15

Blackburn, Tom The Jolly Rogers: The Story of Tom Blackburn and Navy Fighting Squadron VF-17 Orion (NY) 1989, first edition, 270 pp, photos, map, USN Corsair unit, very good, DJ, $15

Blackwell, Ian Battle for Sicily: Stepping Stone to Victory Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2008, first printing, 203 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $30

Bradley, Omar with Blair A General’s Life Simon and Schuster (NY) 1983, BOMC edit, 752 pp, photos, Bradley’s autobiography, good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Blair, Clay Ridgway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in World War II Dial (Garden City) 1985, 1st edition, 588 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Blair, Clay Silent Victory: The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan (Volume 1) Lippincott (Philadelphia) 1975, 524 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), book club edition, $18

Blair, Clay Silent Victory: The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan (Volume 1) Lippincott (Philadelphia) 1975, 524 pp, photos and maps, good with rubbing, no DJ, book club edition, $10

Block, G.D. Allied vs Axis Aircraft We Inc (Old Greenwich) no pub date, first edition, 133 pp, photos, illus, silhouettes, much data, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from upper extremeties, ink to original pub price), $18

Blocksdorf, Helmut Hitler’s Secret Commandos: Operations of the K-Verband Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2008, first printing, 188 pp, photos, line drawings, German frogmen, manned torpedoes, midget submarines etc, fine, DJ, $30

Bloomer and Bloomer Scottish Regimental Badges 1793-1971 including Commonwealth Forces: An Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors Arms and Armour (London) 1982, second edition, 73 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (corner-clipped), $40

Bluhm, Raymond K. Jr. Colonel USA (Ret) edit World War II: A Chronology of War Universe (NY) 2008, first edition, 544 pp, photos and excellent illus, impressive!, very good in very large format in leatherette covers with no jacket as issued, shipping $7, $70

Blum, John Morton V Was for Victory: Politics and American Culture During World War II Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (NY) 1976, no edit stated, 372 pp, good, DJ (closed tears, rubbing), $10

Blumenson, Martin Kasserine Pass Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1967, first printing, 341 pp, photos and maps, good with spotting to 2 pp, half a dozen lightly dog-eared pp, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Blumenson, Martin Patton: The Man Behind the Legend, 1885-1945 Quill (NY) 1985, Military Book Club edition, 320 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $15

Blumenson, Martin The Patton Papers Vol II 1940-1945 Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1974, first printing, 889 pp, photos and maps, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, sun to spine, corner-clipped), $20

Blumenson, Martin The Patton Papers Vol II 1940-1945 Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1974, later printing, 889 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $25

Blumenson, Martin The Patton Papers Vol II 1940-1945 Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1974, first printing, 889 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small piece missing from spine head, folds), $35

Blunt, Roscoe C. Jr. Foot Soldier: A Combat Infantryman’s War in Europe Sarpedon (Rockville Center) 2001, first edition, 296 pp, photos, illus, map, author’s 84th Infantry Division service, very good, DJ, $18

Boatner, Mark M. III The Biographical Dictionary of World War II Presidio (Novato) 1996, first edition, 733 pp, segments on over 1000 personalities, very good, DJ, $25

Bodie, Warren M. WWII American War Eagles 1937-1942: America’s Arsenal of Democracy Vol 1 Widewing Publications (Hayesville) 2001, first edition, 192 pp, original color photos, fine, DJ, $30

Boelcke, Willi edit The Secret Conferences of Dr Goebbels: The Nazi Propoganda War 1939-43 Dutton (NY) 1970, second edition, 364 pp, good+ with writing to bottom edge, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Boldt, Gerhard Hitler: The Last Ten Days: An Eyewitness Account Coward, McCann & Geoghegan (NY) 1973, 1st English language edit, 224 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Boles, Antonette Women in Khaki Vantage (NY) 1953, no edit stated, inscribed by the author, 240 pp, author’s service in the WACs 1943-45, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extremeties, incl 1 1/2” piece from spine heel and lower rear extremety), $40

Bolitho, Hector A Penguin in the Eyrie: An RAF Diary 1939 to 1945 Hutchinson (London) 1955, 1st printing, 254 pp, photos, maps, author was RAF intelligence officer, very good, DJ (missing 2 small pieces from upper extremeties), $25

Bolt, David Gurkhas Delacorte (NY) 1967, 1st edit, 128 pp, photos, history of Gurkhas in the British Army, good+, DJ, $15

Bone, David Sir Merchantman Rearmed Chatto & Windus (London) 1949, first printing, 331 pp, illus, author’s Merchant Marine service, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $35

Booker, Michael Collecting Colditz and its Secrets: A unique pictorial record of life behind the walls Grub Street (London) 2005, first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $30

Bookman & Powers The March to Victory: A Guide to World War II Battles and Battlefields from London to the Rhine Harper & Row (NY) 1986, first edition, 340 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $14

Booth, Terrence Handbook of WWII German Military Symbols & Abbreviations 1943-45 Helion (Solihull) 2001, first edition, 121 pp, illus, very good in pictorial hardcover with no jacket as issued, $85

Borts and Foster US Military Medals 1939 to 1994 MOA (Fountain Inn) 1994, first edition, inscribed by Borts, 80 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Bosanquet, David Escape Through China: Survival after the fall of Hong Kong Robert Hale (London) 1983, first printing, signed by the author, 224 pp, photos and maps, author’s escape, very good, DJ, $50

Bosworth, Allan R. America’s Concentration Camps Norton (NY) 1967, first edition, 283 pp, photos, incarceration of Japanese-Americans, good with previous owner’s name, Dj (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $16

Bosworth, Allan America’s Concentration Camps Norton (NY) 1967, third printing, 283 pp, photos, incarceration of Japanese-Americans, good with piece missing front rear free endpaper, store stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, small pieces missing from extremeties, corner-clipped), $20

Botting, Douglas From the Ruins of the Reich: Germany 1945-1949 Crown (NY) 1985, first American edition, 341 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ, $10

Bouchery and Charbonnier D-Day Paratroopers: The British The Canadians The French Histoire (Paris) 2004, first edition, 144 pp, photos and maps, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $60

Bouchery, Jean The British Soldier: From D-Day to VE-Day Volume 1 Uniforms Insignia Equipments Histoire & Collections (Paris) 1998, first edition, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50

Bougaardt, Richard D-Day: Normandy Revisited Chaucer (London) 2004, first edition, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Boussel, Patrice D-Day Beaches Pocket Guide Presses De La Cite (Paris) 1965, first printing, 222 pp, photos and maps, good with rubbing to spine head, hardcover in pictorial covers with no jacket as issued, $8

Bowen, R. Sidney Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant Saalfield (Akron) 1941, 1st edit, 255 pp, good, pages are yellowed, DJ (folds, minor pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Bowen, R. Sidney Dave Dawson on the Russian Front Saalfield (Akron) 1943, 1st edit, 252 pp, good, pages are yellowed, DJ (rubbing, minor pieces missing from extremeties, small piece from rear), $10

Bower, Tom Klaus Barbie: The Butcher of Lyon Pantheon (NY) 1984, first American edition, 255 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $8

Bowman, Martin The US Eighth Air Force in Camera 1942-1944 Sutton (Thrupp) 1997, first printing, 184 pp, photos, very good, DJ (minor rubbing to extremeties), $25

Bowyer, Chaz For Valour: The Air V.C.s William Kimber (London) 1985, second printing, 548 pp, photos, segments on the 51 men awarded Britain’s highest award WW1 and WW2, very good, DJ (rubbing), $30

Boyce, Fredric SOE’s Ultimate Deception: Operation Periwig Sutton (Stroud) 2005, first printing, 244 pp, photos, faked communications with a fictional resistance movement in Germany and therefore causing confusion among Nazi authorities, very good, DJ, $15

Boyd with Garth Tenko!: Rangoon Jail: The Amazing Story of Sgt. John Boyd’s Survival as a POW in a Notorious Japanese Prison Camp Turner (Paducah) 1996, first edition, 168 pp, photos, very good pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Boyd, Carl Hitler’s Japanese Confidant: General Oshima Hiroshi and Magic Intelligence, 1941-1945 Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1993, first edition, 271 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $15

Boyington, “Pappy” Baa Baa Black Sheep Wilson (Fresno) 1958, seventeenth printing, inscribed by Boyington, 384 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing to upper extremeties), $30

Boyington, “Pappy” Baa Baa Black Sheep Putnam (NY) 1958, seventh printing, inscribed by Boyington, 384 pp, very good, no DJ, $30

Boyington, Pappy Tonya Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1960, first edition, 315 pp, novel about a group of American volunteer pilots flying in the far east against the Japanese, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing along upper rear extremety), $25

Boyne, Walter J. The Influence of Air Power Upon History Pelican (Gretna) 2003, first edition, 447 pp, WW1 and 2, cold war etc, very good, DJ, $15

Bozich, Stan Collector’s Guide: German Relics: Supplement 2: Headgear privately pub 1968, first edition, 63 pp, photos very good with previous owner’s stamps, rubbing to softcovers, $30

Brackman, Arnold C. The Other Nuremberg: The Untold Story of the Tokyo War Crimes Trials William Morrow (NY) 1987, first edition, 432 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Bradley, James with Powers Flags of Our Fathers Bantam (NY) 2000, first printing, 376 pp, Iwo Jima flag raisers, very good, DJ, $10

Bradley, James Flyboys: A True Story of Courage Little, Brown (Boston) 2003, first edition (later printing), 398 pp, photos, fate of US fliers shot down over the island of Chichi Jima, very good, DJ, $8

Bradley, James Flyboys: A True Story of Courage Little, Brown (Boston) 2003, first edition, 398 pp, photos, fate of US fliers shot down over the island of Chichi Jima, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $10

Bradley, Omar with Blair A General’s Life Simon and Schuster (NY) 1983, BOMC edit, 752 pp, photos, Bradley’s autobiography, good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Bradley, Omar A Soldier’s Story Henry Holt (NY) 1951, 1st printing, 618 pp, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, missing pieces from lower and upper extremeties), $25

Brady, James Hero of the Pacific: The Life of Marine Legend John Basilone John Wiley (Hoboken) 2010, first edition, later printing, 254 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18

Brady, James Hero of the Pacific: The Life of Marine Legend John Basilone John Wiley (Hoboken) 2010, first edition, 254 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25

Braunschweig, Pierre Th. Secret Channel to Berlin: The Masson-Schellenberg Connection and Swiss Intelligence in World War II Casemate (Philadelphia) 2004, no edit stated, 522 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Breathed and Schroeder System Mauser: A Pictorial History of the Model 1896 Self-Loading Pistol Handgun Press (Chicago) 1967, first edition, 273 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, small closed tears), $90

Brecher, Elinor J. Schindler’s Legacy: True Stories of the List Survivors Dutton (NY) 1994, first printing, 442 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Brelsford, W.V. The Story of the Northern Rhodesia Regiment Galago (Bromley) 1990 (reprint), 134 pp, maps, very good with store sticker, DJ (corner-clipped), $40

Brennecke, Jochen Schwarze Schiffe Weite See: Die geheimnisvollen Fahrten deutscher Blockadebrecher Gerhard Stalling Verlag (Hamburg) 1958, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 400 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $30

Breuer, William B. Geronimo! : American Paratroopers in World War II St Martin’s (NY) 1989, first edition, 621 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Breuer, William B. Hoodwinking Hitler: The Normandy Deception Praeger (Westport) 1993, first edition, 263 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ, $25

Breuer, William B. The Air-Raid Warden Was a Spy: And Other Tales from Home-Front America in World War II Castle (Edison) 2005 (reprint), 228 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $8

Breuer, William Secret Weapons of World War II John Wiley & Sons (NY) 2000, first edition, 242 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Breuer, William Sea Wolf Presidio (Novato) 1989, first edition, inscribed by Bulkeley, 318 pp, photos, good with damp spots to first 60 pp, contains letter to previous owner initialed by Bulkeley, letter from original owner blaming Bulkeley or his wife for the dampness, DJ (rubbing folds, piece missing from lower front, pieces missing from upper extremety, shading to front), thus $30

Breuer, William B. Sea Wolf: A Biography of John D. Bulkeley, USN Presidio (Novato) 1989, first edition, 318 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing), $40

Breuer, William B. Top Secret Tales of World War II Castle (Edison) 2005 (reprint), 244 pp, photos, accounts of Allied and Axis Intelligence, very good, DJ, $8

Breyer, Siegfried Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine 1935-1945 Band 2 Podzun-Pallas Verlag (Friedberg) 1986, first edition, GERMAN/ENGLISH text, 192 pp, photos and line drawings, destroyers, minesweepers, minelayers, patrol boats etc, very good, DJ (tear/repair to rear), $50

Brice, Martin Axis Blockade Runners of World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1981, 1st printing, 159 pp, photos, very good with yellowing to page edges, DJ, $25

Brickhill, Paul The Dam Busters Evans Brothers (London) 1951, second printing, 269 pp, photos, RAF 617 Squadron and the raid on the German dams, good with light sun, hardcover, no DJ, $10

Briggs, Richard A. Black Hawks Over the Danube: The History of the 86th Infantry Division in World War II Western Recorder (Louisville) 1954, first edition, 127 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $200

Brighton, Terry Masters of Battle: Monty, Patton and Rommel at War Viking (NY) 2008, first printing, 438 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20

Brinkley and Drez Voices of Valor: D-Day: June 6, 1944 Bullfinch (NY) 2004, 1st edit, 185 pp, photos, incl 2 audio CDs and additional map, very good, DJ, $8

Brissaud, Andre Canaris Grosset & Dunlap (NY) 1974, 1st US edition, 347 pp, good+, DJ, $10

Britton and Washington Jr. comp and edit Military Shoulder Patches of the United States Armed Forces M.C.N. Press (Tulsa) 1990, fifth edition, 84 pp, photos, very good in spiral-bound softcover, $10

Brome, Vincent The Way Back: The Story of Pat O'Leary, One of the Most Celebrated and Mysterious Secret Operatives of World War II Norton (NY) 1958, first US edition, 249 pp, photos, allied agent in France, good+, DJ (small pieces missing from spine head and heel, closed tears), $20

Brooks, Victor Hell is Upon Us: D-Day in the Pacific June-August 1944 Da Capo (Cambridge) 2005, first edition, 354 pp, photos and maps, US assault on the Marianas, very good, DJ, $20

Brook-Shepherd, Gordon Prelude to Infamy: The Story of Chancellor Dollfuss of Austria Ivan Obolensky (NY) 1962, First US printing, 295 pp, very good, DJ (light rubbing to upper extremety), $18

Brosius, J.W. Capt Jr. edit The Marauder: A Book of the 22nd Bomb Group Halstead Press (Sydney) 1944, first edition, 120 pp, photos and illus, good+ with small closed tears to lower extremeties, repair to binding, rubbing to hardcovers, $500

Brotherton, Marcus We Who are Alive and Remain: Untold Stories from the Band of Brothers Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, first edition, 294 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Brown, Anthony Cave Bodyguard of Lies: The extraordinary, true story of the clandestine war of intricate deceptions that hid the secrets of D-Day from Hitler and sealed the Allied victory Harper & Row (NY) 1975, first edition, 947 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $20

Brown, Anthony Cave The Last Hero: Wild Bill Donovan Times Books (NY) 1982, first printing, 891 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $25

Brown, Atholl Sutherland Silently into the Middle of Things: 177 Squadron Royal Air Force in Burma 1943-1945: History and Personal Narratives Trafford (Victoria) 2001, 243 pp, photos and maps, flying Bristol Beaufighters, very good, wraps, $20

Brown, James Ambrose Retreat to Victory: A Springbok’s Diary in North Africa: Gazala to El Alamein 1942 Ashanti (Johannesburg) 1991, first printing, 301 pp, photos, map, author’s diary as a South African soldier, very good, DJ, $65

Brown, Joe E. Your Kids and Mine Doubleday, Doran (Garden City) 1944, no edit stated, 192 pp, comedian on the road entertaining US troops, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Brown, John Sloan Draftee Division: The 88th Infantry Division in World War II Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 1986, first edition, 225 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Brown, Kenneth T. Marauder Man: World War II in the Crucial But Little Known B-26 Medium Bomber Pacifica (Pacifica) 2001, first edition, inscribed by the author, 236 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Brown, Robin Shark Squadron: The History of 112 Squadron 1917-1975 Crecy (Bodmin) 1994, first printing, 304 pp, photos and maps, RAF 112 Squadron, very good, DJ, $60

Brown, Walter L. Up Front with U.S.: Day by Day in the Life of a Combat Infantryman in General Patton’s Third Army privately pub 1979, first edition, 744 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (rubbing), $75

Brown, Wenzell Hong Kong Aftermath Smith & Durrell (NY) 1943, 1st printing, 283 pp, author was American captured at Hong Kong and later repatriated, good, no DJ, $20

Browning, Christopher R. Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101 and the Final Solution in Poland HarperCollins (NY) 1992, third printing, 231 pp, photos, very good with notations to front free endpaper, DJ, $30

Brownlow, Donald Grey Panzer Baron: The Military Exploits of General Hasso von Manteuffel Christopher (North Quincy) 1975, first edition, signed by Manteuffel on his personal card attached to rear of title page, 176 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $350

Brownstein, Herbert S. Odyssey of a B-17: The Swoose Smithsonian (Washington) 1993, first edition, 212 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Bruhns, Wibke My Father’s Country: The Story of a German Family Knopf (NY) 2008, first American edition, 361 pp, photos, author’s father was executed for his part in the July plot against Hitler, fine with small remainder mark, DJ, $20

Bruning, John R. Jungle Ace: Col. Gerald R. Johnson, the USAAF’s Top Fighter Leader of the Pacific War Brassey’s (Washington, DC) 2001, first edition, 259 pp, photos, P-38 pilot in New Guinea and the Philippines, very good, DJ, $50

Buchner, Alex Ostfront 1944: The German Defensive Battles of the Russian Front 1944: Cherkassy, Ternopol, Crimea, Vitebsk, Brody, Bobruisk, Kischinev, Jassy Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 304 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Bucholtz, Chris 332nd Fighter Group—Tuskegee Airman Osprey (London) 2007, first printing, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $10

Buell, Hal Uncommon Valor, Common Virtue: Iwo Jima and the Photograph That Captured America Berkley Caliber (NY) 2006, first edition, 258 pp, photos and illus, also contains DVD, fine, DJ, $20

Buell, Thomas B. The Quiet Warrior: A Biography of Admiral Raymond A. Spruance Little, Brown (Boston) 1974, first edition, 486 pp, photos, good with bumps to rear endpaper and last few pp, fold, small pieces missing from front free endpaper, DJ (closed tears, folds, corner-clipped, piece missing from lower front endpaper, pieces missing from extremeties, closed tear missing mid-spine), $25

Bulkley, Robert J. Jr. Captain USNR (Ret) At Close Quarters: PT Boats in the United States Navy GPO (Washington) 1963, 574 pp, photos and maps, good/fair with spotting to covers, nameplate, shading to front endpapers, spotting to upper margin of first 40 pp, shading to top edge, a reading copy of the best PT boat book, no DJ as issued, $20

Bull & Rottman Infantry Tactics of the Second World War Osprey (Botley) 2008, first printing, 224 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Bull, Stephen Stormtrooper: Elite German Assault Soldiers Publishing News (London) 1999, first printing, 144 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (closed tear with scotch tape to same), $12

Bundy, McGeorge Danger and Survival: Choices About the Bomb in the First Fifty Years Random House (NY) 1988, first edition, 735 pp, very good, DJ, $10

Burdick, Charles B. Germany’s Military Strategy and Spain in World War II Syracuse Univ (Syracuse) 1968, first edition, 228 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s inscription, scotch tape reminders DJ, $30

Burgett, Donald R. Seven Roads to Hell: A Screaming Eagle at Bastogne Presidio (Novato) 1999, first edition, 225 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Burgett, Donald The Road to Arnhem: A Screaming Eagle in Holland Presidio (Novato) 1999, 183 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, military book club edit, $15

Burgin, R.V. with Marvel Islands of the Damned: A Marine at War in the Pacific NAL Caliber (NY) 2010, first edition, first printing, 296 pp, photos and maps, Burgin’s service with the First Marine Division from New Britain, Peleliu to Okinawa, he was the platoon sergeant in Eugene Sledge’s “The Old Breed” and portrayed in HBO’s “The Pacific”, fine, DJ, $40

Burgin, R.V. with Marvel Islands of the Damned: A Marine at War in the Pacific NAL Caliber (NY) 2010, first edition, later printing, 296 pp, photos and maps, Burgin’s service with the First Marine Division from New Britain, Peleliu to Okinawa, he was the platoon sergeant in Eugene Sledge’s “The Old Breed” and portrayed in HBO’s “The Pacific”, very good, DJ, $40

Burns and Burns Jump into the Valley of the Shadow: The World War II Memories of a Paratrooper in the 508th P.I.R., 82nd Airborne Division Casemate (Philadelphia) 2006, first edition, 233 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $18

Burns, Jimmy Papa Spy: Love, Faith, and Betrayal in Wartime Spain Walker (NY) 2010, first US edition, 395 pp, photos, author’s father was involved with espionage activities while at the British embassy Madrid, fine with small remainder mark, DJ, $30

Burt, William R Adventures with Warlords: Insight into Key Events of World War II Vantage (NY) 1994, 1st edit, 283 pp, very good+, DJ, $12

Butler, Daniel Allen Warrior Queens: The Queen Mary and Queen Elizabeth in World War II Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2002, first edition, 191 pp, photos, war careers of these ocean liners, very good, DJ, $20

Butow, Robert J.C. Tojo and the Coming of the War Princeton (NJ) 1961, first edition, 584 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $40

Bywater, Hector C. The Great Pacific War Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1942 (reprint), 321 pp, author’s fictitious war between the Japan and the US, good+, spot to top front, rubbing to spine heel, hardcover, $75

Caidin, Martin Flying Forts: The B-17 in World War II Meredith (NY) 1968, first printing, 516 pp, photos, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $60

Caine, Philip D. American Pilots in the RAF: The WWII Eagle Squadrons Brassey’s (Washington) 1993, first edition, 415 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light sun), $25

Caldwell, Donald JG 26: Top Guns of the Luftwaffe Orion (NY) 1991, first printing, inscribed by Hub Zemke (who commanded the US 56th and 479th Fighter Groups and who fought this unit), 440 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $100

Caldwell, Donald The JG26 War Diary 1939-1942 Grub Street (London) 1996, 1st edit, 346 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (missing small piece from spine head), $30

Calhoun, C. Raymond Captain U.S. Navy (Retired) Typhoon: The Other Enemy: The Third Fleet and the Pacific Storm of December 1944 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1981, first edition, 247 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Callahan, Raymond Churchill and His Generals Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2007, book club edition, 310 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20

Callison, Talmadge Hit the Silk Comet (NY) 1954, first edition, inscribed by the author, 91 pp, author was shot down US bomber crew member and a POW of the Germans in Italy and Austria, his escape etc, good, DJ (1 1/2” piece missing from spine head, tiny folds, closed tears to upper extremeties, rubbing), $60

Calvert, James F. Vice Admiral USN (ret) Silent Running: My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine John Wiley & Sons (NY) 1995, first printing, 282 pp, photos and charts, author’s service aboard USS Jack, very good, DJ, $35

Camp, Dick Leatherneck Legends: Conversations with the Marine Corps Old Breed Zenith (St Paul) 2006, no edit stated, book club edit, 320 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Camp Tyson Tennessee Barrage Balloon Training Center Berry (Houston) no pub date, unpagenated booklet, photos, good+ softcover unique thus $60

Camp, William Martin Retreat, Hell! Constable (London) 1944, first printing, 415 pp, early WW2 novel of marines in the Philippines during the Japanese assault, good hardcover with no DJ, $15

Campbell and Campbell P-51 Mustang Nose Art Gallery Motorbooks (Osceola) 1994, first edition, 96 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $15

Campbell, Douglas A. Eight Survived: The Harrowing Story of the USS Flier and the Only Downed World War II Submariners to Survive and Evade Capture Lyons (Guilford) 2010, first printing, 288 pp, photos, map, sinking of USS Flier and the rescue of 8 survivors by the USS Redfin after swimming ashore near Palawan Island, Philippines and the aid given by guerrillas and civilians, fine, DJ, $30

Campbell, J. Duncan Aviation Badges and Insignia of the United States Army 1913-1946 Triangle (Harrisburg) 1977, second printing, 87 pp, illus, very good, DJ (2 small pieces missing from front, rubbing, closed tears), DJ, $75

Campbell, James The Ghost Mountain Boys Crown (NY) 2007, first edition, later printing, 378 pp, photos, the US 32nd Division and the battle for New Guinea, fine, DJ, $18

Cane, Lawrence Fighting Fascism in Europe: The World War II Letters of an American Veteran of the Spanish Civil War Fordham (NY) 2003, first edition, 268 pp, photos, author’s letters home while serving with the 238th Engineer Combat Battalion, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head), $25

Canfield, Bruce N. U.S. Infantry Weapons of World War II Andrew Mowbray (Lincoln) 1996, first edition, 303 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Caplan, Jack Gorbals to Jungle William Maclellan (Glasgow) 1960, first printing, 237 pp, photos, author experiences on the Burma-Thai railway, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (small closed tears, rubbing), $165

Carell, Paul Invasion! : They’re Coming! Schiffer (Atglen) 1995 (reprint), 292 pp, photos, German account of the D-Day landings, battle for Normandy, very good, DJ, $25

Carell, Paul Operation Barbarossa in Photographs: The War in Russia as Photographed by the Soldiers Schiffer (Atglen) 1991, first edition, 456 pp, photos incl some color, very good, DJ, $60

Carell, Paul Scorched Earth: The Russian-German War 1943-1944 Schiffer (Atglen) 1994 (reprint), 556 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Carell, Paul The Foxes of the Desert: The Story of the Afrika Korps Dutton (NY) 1961, 1st printing, 370 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $40

Carl with Tillman Pushing the Envelope: The Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1994, first printing, 133 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $250

Carlisle, John M. Red Arrow Men: Stories About the 32nd Division on the Villa Verde Arnold-Powers (Detroit) 1945, first edition, 215 pp, illus, this unit’s service on Luzon, very good hardcover, $50

Carlisle, Rodney Ph.D. edit December 7, 1941: One Day in History: The Days That Changed the World Collins (NY) 2006, first edition, 272 pp, photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $20

Carmer, Carl Jesse James of the Java Sea Farrar & Rinehart (NY) 1945, first edition, 119 pp, Captain “Bull” Wright and the war patrols of the submarine USS Sturgeon, good with partial nameplate, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $40

Carr, Ann B. A Wasp Among Eagles: A Woman Test Pilot in World War II Smithsonian (Washington) 1999, first edition, 132 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $16

Carroll, Andrew edit Grace Under Fire: Letters of Faith in Times of War Doubleday (NY) 2007, first edition, 149 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Carroll, Warren Eagles Recalled: Air Force Wings of Canada, Great Britain and the British Commonwealth 1913-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition, 238 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $75

Carter, Anthony German Bayonets II: The Models 71/84, 69/98, 71/98, 98, KS98, 1914 and 84/98 Thurston (Norwich) 1991, first edition, signed by the author, 239 pp, photos, map, illus, very good with no jacket as issued, $200

Carter, Anthony World Bayonets 1800 to the Present: An Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors Arms and Armour (London) 1994, first printing, 62 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (corner-clipped), $50

Carter, Joseph Captain The History of the 14th Armored Division Unigraphic (Evansville) 1977 (reprint), unpagenated, photos, unit roster, good, no DJ, $60

Carty, Pat Secret Squadrons of the Eighth Specialty (Stillwater) 1990, first printing, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Caruso, Patrick F. Nightmare on Iwo Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2001, first printing, 164 pp, photos, author was Lt with K Co., Ninth Regiment of the Third Marine Div, very good, DJ, $25

Casey, Robert J. Battle Below: The War of the Submarines Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1945, first edition, 380 pp, photos, US submarines, the boats and personalities etc, good with nameplate, no DJ, $20

Caskie, Donald Dr. The Tartan Pimpernel Oldbourne (London) 1959, later printing, 270 pp, photos, Reverend Caskie’s service to Allied Intelligence while in France and aid to evading British personnel, good with nameplate, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, scotch tape to spine head and heel, pieces missing from lower front), $20

Cave, Hugh B. Long Were the Nights: The Saga of PT Squadron “X” in the Solomons Dodd, Mead (NY) 1943, first edition, 220 pp, endpaper maps, good with light spotting to rear endpapers, endpapers and frontis pp are browned, no DJ, $30

Celis, Peter One Who Almost Made it Back: The Remarkable Story of One of World War Two’s Unsung Heroes, Sqn Ldr Edward ‘Teddy’ Blenkinsop DFC, CdeG (Belge), RCAF Grub Street (London) 2008, first printing, 260 pp, photos, Blenkinsop was Lancaster pilot shot down over Belgium and a hero to a Belgian town, fine, DJ, $30

Century Division: Pictorial Review 1944 Albert Love 1944, 1st edit, unpagenated, photos, good with no jacket as issued, $40

Chamberlain and Ellis British and American Tanks of World War II: The Complete Illustrated History of British, American and Commonwealth Tanks, 1939-1945 Arco (NY) 1975, second U.S. edition, 222 pp, photos, good with DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Chambers, John Whiteclay III edit The Oxford Companion to American Military History Oxford (Oxford) 1999, first printing, 916 pp, very good, DJ, $15

Chancellor, Henry Colditz: The Untold Story of World War II’s Great Escapes William Morrow (NY) 2001, no edit stated, 446 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Chandler, Ambrose edits et al The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The War Years: V Johns Hopkins (Baltimore) 1971, second printing, 414 pp, maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $25

Chang, Thelma “I Can Never Forget”: Men of the 100th/442nd Sigi (Honolulu) 1991, first printing, signed by the author, 207 pp, photos, illus, map, very good, DJ, $50

Chant-Sempill, Stuart St Nazaire Commando Presidio (Novato) 1987, first US edition, 204 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Chaplin, W.W. Seventy Thousand Miles of War: Being One Man’s Odyssey on Many Fronts D. Appleton-Century (NY) 1943, first edition, 287 pp, correspondent’s experiences, fall of France, later India, Russia, N Africa etc, good+, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped, small pieces missing from upper extremeties), $18

Charbonnier, Philippe edit 6 June 1944: Soldiers in Normandy Histoire & Collections (Poole) 1994, first edition, 160 pp, photos (incl some color) of allied and axis uniforms and equipment, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $100

Charbonnier, Philippe Comp 6 June 1944: Soldiers in Normandy Histoire & Collections (Poole) 1994, first edition, 160 pp, photos incl some in color, color photos of uniforms and equipment, very good with previous owner’s stamp, in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $75

Charbonnier, Philippe Allied Soldiers of World War Two Histoire & Collections (Paris) 1994, first edition, 127 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $150

Charmley, John Churchill: The End of Glory: A Political Biography Harcourt Brace (NY) 1993, first US edition, 742 pp, very good, DJ, $10

Chenoweth, H. Avery Col. USMCR (ret) Art of War: Eyewitness U.S. Combat Art From the Revolution Through the Twentieth Century Friedman/Fairfax (NY) 2002, first printing, 384 pp, photos and illus, excellent art work ALL US conflicts, large WW2 section, very good in LARGE FORMAT, DJ, shipping $6, $25

Chesneau, Roger Aircraft Carriers of the World, 1914 to the Present Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1984, first edition, 288 pp, photos, carriers of all nations, very good, DJ, $30

Chiang Kai-shek, Generalissimo All We Are and All We Have: Speeches and Messages Since Pearl Harbor: December 9, 1941-November 17, 1942 John Day (NY) no pub date, second impression, 61 pp, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties, small pieces missing from spine head and heel), $18

Chiang Kai-Shek Generalissimo Resistance and Construction: Messages During China’s Six Years of War 1937- 1943 Harper & Brothers (NY) 1943, third edition, 322 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Childers, James Saxon War Eagles: The Story of the Eagle Squadron D. Appleton-Century (NY) 1943, 349 pp, photos, map, illus, good, no DJ (parts of same are attached to front endpapers), $20

Childers, Thomas In the Shadows of War: An American Pilot's Odyssey Through Occupied France and the Camps of Nazi Germany Henry Holt (NY) 2003, First Edition, 443 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $18

Cholewczynski, George F. Poles Apart: The Polish Airborne at the Battle of Arnhem Sarpedon (NY) 1993, first edition, 318 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $100

Christiansen, Chris Seven Years Among Prisoners of War Ohio Univ (Athens) 1994, first edition, 221 pp, photos and illus, author’s service with YMCA working with allied prisoners of war in Germany, very good, DJ, $18

Christy and Shamburger Summon the Stars: The Advance of Aviation from the Second World War A.S. Barnes (South Brunswick) 1970, first edition, 434 pp, photos, first 6 chapters cover WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Chun, Victor American PT Boats in World War II: A Pictorial History Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition, 235 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $40

Churchill, Winston S. edit Never Give In! : The Best of Winston Churchill’s Speeches Hyperion (NY) 2003, first U.S. edition, 524 pp, photos, as edited by Churchill’s grandson, very good, DJ, $16

Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War: Volume 3: The Grand Alliance Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1951, BOMC edition, 903 pp, maps, good, DJ (scuff to front due to perhaps removal of price tag, rubbing, folds, closed tears, piece missing from spine head), $10

Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War: Volume 5: Closing the Ring Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1951, BOMC edition, 749 pp, maps, good with magic marker spots to bottom edge, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War (6 volumes) Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1948-53, BOMC edits, Vol 1: The Gathering Storm Vol 2: Their Finest Hour Vol 3: The Grand Alliance Vol 4: The Hinge of Fate Vol 5: Closing the Ring Vol 6: Triumph and Tragedy, 4986 total pp, maps each volume, good, all volumes with DJs (rubbing, closed tears), counts as 6 books, $60

Ciechanowski, Jan Defeat In Victory Doubleday (NY) 1947, no edit stated, 397 pp, as written by the Polish Ambassador to the United States during the war years, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, scuff to front), $25

Clark, Johnnie M. Gunner’s Glory: Untold Stories of Marine Machine Gunners Ballantine (NY) 2004, no edit stated, 302 pp, photos, gunner’s exploits WW2, Korea, Vietnam, fine, DJ, $20

Clark, Lloyd Crossing the Rhine: Breaking into Nazi Germany 1944 and 1945-The Greatest Airborne Battles in History Atlantic Monthly (NY) 2008, first printing, 415 pp, photos and maps, Operations “Market Garden” and “Varsity”, very good, DJ, $20

Clark, Mark From the Danube to the Yalu Harper & Brothers (NY) 1954, first edition, signed by the author, 369 pp, photos, as written by author from his experiences in post- war Europe to Commander in Chief Far East Command in Korean War, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, missing small pieces from extremeties), $110

Clark, Ronald The Man Who Broke Purple: The Life of Colonel William F. Friedman, Who Deciphered the Japanese Code in World War II Little, Brown (Boston) 1977, first American edition, third printing, 271 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing, small piece missing from spine head), $20

Clarke, John D. Gallantry Medals & Awards of the World Patrick Stephens (Sparkford) 1993, first printing, 248 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Clawson, Robert W. Russian Helmets: from Kaska to Stalshlyem 1916-2001 Bender (San Jose) 2002, first printing, #62 of 500 copies signed by the author, 128 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50

Clifford, Alexander Three Against Rommel: The Campaigns of Wavell Auchinleck Alexander Harrap (London) 1943, first printing, 427 pp, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Clutton-Brock, Oliver Massacre Over the Marne: The RAF Bombing Raids on Revigny, July 1944 Patrick Stephens (Sparkford) 1994, first printing, 256 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Coastal Command: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Comand in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942 Macmillan (NY) 1943, no edit stated, 143 pp, photos, very good, DJ (missing small pieces along top extremeties), $18

Cocker, Maurice Destroyers of the Royal Navy 1893-1981 Ian Allan (London) 1981, first printing, 136 pp, photos and line drawings, very good, DJ, $50

Codevilla, Angelo M. Between the Alps and a Hard Place: Switzerland in World War II and Moral Blackmail Today Regnery (Washington, DC) 2000, first edition, 248 pp, map, very good, DJ, $18

Coffey, Thomas M. Hap: The Story of the U.S. Air Force and the Man Who Built It Viking (NY) 1982, first printing, 416 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tear), DJ, $10

Cohen, Stan The Forgotten War Volume One: A Pictorial History of World War II Alaska and Northwestern Canada Pictorial Histories (Missoula) 2000, later printing, 260 pp, photos and maps, very good with nameplate, wraps, $10

Coil and Zavattini Regia Aeronautica Italiana: The Royal Italian Air Force 1923-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 2009, first edition, 352 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $65

Cole, Howard N. Lieut-Colonel Badges on Battledress: Post War Formation Signs; Rank and Regimental Badges Gale & Polden (Aldershot) 1953, third (revised and enlarged) edition, 218 pp, illus, good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extrmeties), $75

Cole, Howard Formation Badges of World War Two: Britain, Commonwealth and Empire Arms and Armour (London) 1985, first printing, 192 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name to side edges, DJ, $35

Colley, David P. The Road to Victory: The Untold Story of World War II’s Red Ball Express (Brassey’s (Washington, DC) 2000, first edition, 247 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $14

Collier, Peter Medal of Honor: Portraits of Valor Beyond the Call of Duty Artisan (NY) 2003, first edition, 253 pp, photos, very good in large format, DJ, $25

Collier, Richard 1940 The Avalanche: In the Words and Memories of Those Who Endured and Made History Dial Press/James Wade (NY) 1979, first U.S.A. printing, 314 pp, photos, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to spine head), $10

Collins, Daniel E. comp The Medals Yearbook A-Z Cobra (Bournemouth) 1986, seventh edition, 208 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges, wraps, $10

Collins, Daniel F. edit United States Decorations, Awards & Medals Part One Norlon (Margate) no pub date, 52 pp, photos, very good with nameplate, wraps, $20

Collins, Larry The Secrets of D-Day Phoenix (Beverly Hills) 2006, first edition, 202 pp, photos, very good with paper clip reminder, DJ, $14

Colman, Penny Where the Action Was: Women War Correspondents in World War II Crown (NY) 2002, first edition, 118 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $12

Compton, Lynn “Buck” Lt. with Brotherton Call of Duty: My Life Before, During and After the Band of Brothers Berkley Caliber (NY) 2008, first edition, 275 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $30

Compton-Hall, PR Com MBE RN (Retired) The Submariner’s World Kenneth Mason (Emsworth) 1983, first edition, 144 pp, photos and illus, segments on modern and history of the submarine, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $30

Conant, Jennet Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II Simon & Schuster (NY) 2002 (later printing), 330 pp, photos, Alfred Lee Loomis and his aid to allied scientific efforts, very good, DJ, $10

Connell, Brian Return of the Tiger Doubleday (Garden City) 1961, 1st edit, 282 pp, photos, canoe raids on Singapore, very good, DJ, $10

Connelly, Garth T. PT Boats in Action Squadron/Signal (Carrollton) 1994, first edition, 49 pp, photos, line drawings and color illus, very good with price tag reminder to front, large softcover, $15

Connelly, Michael The Mortarmen Trafford (Victoria) 2005, first edition, 292 pp, photos, the 87th Chemical Mortar Battalion from Utah Beach, every action across France, Belgium and into Germany, incl unit roster, new copies available, wraps, $25

Construction Record of the Prefabricated Ship Robert E. Peary Hull 440 Permanente Metals Corporation (Richmond) no pub date, first edition, unpagenated, photos, record setting construction of this cargo vessel in 1942, good+ with light discoloration along side edge, hardcover, $85

Converse, Elliott V. III et al The Exclusion of Black Soldiers from the Medal of Honor in World War II McFarland (Jefferson) 1997, first edition, 200 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50

Cook and Bender Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler Volume One Bender (San Jose) 1994, first edition, 432 pp, photos and illus, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $170

Cook and Bender Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler Volume One Bender (San Jose) 1994, 1st edition, #3 of first 500 copies of the first edition, signed by Cook and Bender on bookplate, also inscribed by Bender, 432 pp, photos and illus, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $250

Cook & Cook Japan at War: An Oral History The New Press (NY) 1992, first edition, 479 pp, many, many personal reminiscences, very good, DJ, $18

Cook, Stuart W. edit Army Air Forces Aviation Psychology Program Research Program: Psychological Research on Radar Observer Training: Report No. 12 GPO (Washington) 1947, first edition, 339 pp, illus, good+ with rubbing to hardcovers, $40

Cooke, David C. War Planes of the Axis McBride (NY) 1942, first edition, signed by the author, 256 pp, photos, German, Italian and Japanese aircraft, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from upper extremeties, spine heel), $60

Cooke, David C. War Wings: Fighting Planes of the American and British Air Forces McBride (NY) 1941, first edition, 206 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from spine heel), $25

Cooper, Bryan PT Boats Ballantine (NY) 1970. first printing, 160 pp, photos, maps and illus, good with rubbing to extremeties, minor scuffs to front free endpaper, rubbing to spine, binding is wraps, $10

Cooper, John Cobb The Gesture Second Chance (Sag Harbor) 1988 (reprint), 245 pp, novel about the disintegration of morale in an Eighth Air Force squadron, very good, DJ, $10

Cooper, Matthew The German Army 1933-1945: Its Political and Military Failure Scarborough House no place of pub 1978, 598 pp, maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing, closed tears to upper extremeties), $15

Cooper, Matthew The Nazi War Against Soviet Partisans 1941-1944 Stein and Day (NY) 1979, first printing, 217 pp, photos, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, closed tears, missing small piece from upper rear extremety), $25

Copp and Vogel Maple Leaf Route: Caen Maple Leaf Route (Alma) 1983, first edition, 119 pp, photos, maps and illus, Canadian operations the first month of the Normandy campaign, very good with light fold to front free endpaper, DJ, $25

Corbett, Joseph Edward We Played Our Cards: How My Generation Met the Call of World War II Overlake (Burlington) 2003, first printing, inscribed by the author, 215 pp, photos, author’s USN service with salvage vessels Mediterranean and Pacific, fine, DJ, $30

Cormack, AJR German Small Arms Exeter (NY) 1979, first US edition, 160 pp, many photos and illus, very good, DJ, $15

Cormack, Andrew The Royal Air Force 1939-45 Osprey (London) 1996, 47 pp, photos, color illus, Men-at-Arms Series #225 with emphasis on uniforms, very good, wraps, $10

Cornelius and Short Ding Hao: America’s Air War in China 1937-1945 Pelican (Gretna) 1980, first edition, 502 pp, photos, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $20

Cornwell, John Hitler’s Scientists: Science, War and the Devil’s Pact Viking (NY) 2003, first edition, 535 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $10

Corr, Gerard The War of the Springing Tigers Osprey (London) 1975, 1st edit, 200 pp, maps, Indian National Army and Chandra Bose, very good, DJ, $10

Costley, Bill Gefreiter: 5th Parachute Division (Fallschirmjager) Volume Four: Pictorial Guide: Clothing-Arms-Gear-Personal Items: Last 100 Days E.T.O. privately pub (San Diego) 1995, first edition, 59 pp, photos, very good with light rubbing, wraps, $30

Cotton, M.C. “Bush”, DFC, OAM Hurricanes Over Burma Including The Memoirs of Wing Commander “Bunny” Stone, DFC Grub Street (London) 1995, first printing, 357 pp, photos, maps and illus, air war over Burma, very good, DJ (light rubbing to extremeties), $60

Covington, Robert L. The War Diaries of Sgt. Robert L. Covington November 1942-February 1945 Pocahantas (Blacksburg) 1998, first edition, 128 pp, photos, maps, author’s service with 60th Fighter Squadron, 33rd Fighter Group, N Africa, Sicily, Salerno, India and China, very good, DJ, $75

Cowdrey, Albert E. Fighting for Life: American Military Medicine in World War II Free Press (NY) 1994, first printing, 392 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Craig, William Enemy at the Gates: The Battle for Stalingrad Barnes & Noble (NY) 2003, reprint, 457 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Craig, William Enemy at the Gates: The Battle for Stalingrad Reader’s Digest/Dutton (NY) 1973, First edit, 457 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Cramer, Wm. L. Jr. Air Combat with the Mighty 8th: A Teenage Warrior in World War II Eakin (Austin) 1993, first edition, 158 pp, photos, author’s service with the 351st BG and as a POW, very good, DJ, $20

Crane, Aimee Marines at War Hyperion (NY) 1943, first edition, 128 pp, excellent illus, USMC at war in the South Pacific, good bump to upper outer corner, light rubbing to extremeties, scuffs to front free endpaper, no DJ, $20

Craven and Cate edits The Army Air Forces in World War II: Volume II: Europe-Torch to Pointblank (August 1942 to December 1943) Univ of Chicago (Chicago) 1949, first edition, 896 pp, photos, maps and illus, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, scotch tape to spine head and heel, corner-clipped), $60

Craven and Cate edits The Army Air Forces in World War II (7 volumes) Univ of Chicago 1948-1958, Vol 1 thru 5 and 7 are first editions, vol six is reprint (1984), 4998 total pp, photos and maps each volume, all are in good condition, only vol 5 (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), vol 7 (rubbing with pieces missing from extremeties) with DJs, vol 6 is ex-library with stamps inside but minimal markings to spine, vol 1 with nameplate and remnants of jacket adhered to endpapers, vol 5 with previous owner’s name and stamp, shipping, $15, for set $300

Crawford as told to Saucier Gore and Glory David McKay (Philadelphia) 1944, first edition, inscribed by both authors, 192 pp, photos, Crawford’s experiences as a B-17 pilot in the Pacific with 19th Bombardment Groups and the 43rd Bombardment Group, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from spine head), $75

Crawford, Johnathan World Toy Soldier Directory & Compendium Cullen & Coolidge (Milwaukee) 1998, first edition, 217 pp, photos and illus, very good with publisher’s stamp, crease to upper outer front cover, spiral bound softcover, $75

Crawford, Steve The Eastern Front Day by Day, 1941-45: A Photographic Chronology Potomac (Washington, DC) 2006, first edition, 192 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $25

Crawley, Aidan Escape From Germany Dorset (NY) 1987 (reprint), 352 pp, photos, illus, map, RAF personnel and their escapes from German POW camps, very good, DJ, $10

Crawley, Aidan Escape From Germany: A History of R.A.F. Escapes During World War II Simon and Schuster (NY) 1956, first printing, 291 pp, illus, attempts at escape by RAF personnel from German POW camps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $20

Crismon, Fred U.S. Military Tracked Vehicles Motorbooks (Osceola) 1992, 1st edition, 416 pp, hundreds and hundreds of photos, very good hardcover, shipping $4, $90

Critchell, Laurence Captain Four Stars of Hell: The 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment in WWII Battery Press (Nashville) 1982 (reprint), 353 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, folds, small closed tears to extremeties), $50

Cronenberg, Allen Forth to the Mighty Conflict: Alabama and World War II Univ of Alabama (Tuscaloosa) 1995, first edition, 220 pp, photos, Alabama residents at home and at the front, very good, DJ, $15

Crosby, Harry H. A Wing and a Prayer: The “Bloody 100th” Bomb Group of the U.S. Eight Air Force in Action Over Europe in World War II HarperCollins (NY) 1993, first edition, 336 pp, photos, author was navigator later promoted to Group Navigator flying 37 missions, very good, DJ (rubbing), $35

Cross, Robin Fallen Eagle Caxton (London) 2000, 282 pp, photos, final days Third Reich, very good, DJ, $10

Cross, Roy Lockheed P-38 Lightning Kookaburra (Toronto) 1965, second impression, 24 pp, photos and line drawings, very good, softcover, $10

Crost, Lyn Honor by Fire: Japanese Americans at War in Europe and the Pacific Presidio (Novato) 1994, first edition, 346 pp, photos and maps, 100th Battalion, 442nd Regimental Combat Team and Military Intelligence Service, very good, DJ, $25

Crow, Duncan edit American AFVs of World War II Doubleday (Garden City) 1972, 1st US edit, 303 pp, photos, Volume 4 Armoured Fighting Vehicles in Profile series, also incl US Armoured Organziation, very good, DJ (folds along extremeties) $25

Crow, Duncan US Armor-Cavalry: A Short History 1917-1967 Profile (Windsor) 1973, 1st printing, 63 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Cruickshank, Charles Deception in World War II Oxford (NY) 1980, no edit stated, 248 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Cruickshank, Charles Deception in World War II Oxford (NY) 1980, no edit stated, 248 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (folds to endflaps, small piece missing from lower rear), $8

Cruickshank, Charles Greece 1940-1941 Univ of Delaware (Newark) 1979, first American edit, 206 pp, Politics and Strategy of the Second World War series, very good, DJ (corner clipped), $12

Cubbins, William The War of the Cottontails: Memoirs of a WWII Bomber Pilot Algonqiuin (Chapel Hill) 1989, first edition, 267 pp, photos, B-24 pilot in the Mediterranean, POW etc, very good, DJ, $25

Cumming, Anthony J. The Royal Navy and the Battle of Britain Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2010, first printing, 207 pp, illus, fine, DJ, $25

Cumming. Michael The Starkey Sacrifice: The Allied Bombing of Le Portel 1943 Sutton (Stroud) 1996, 1st edit, 184 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Cundiff, Michael J. Ten Knights in a Bar Room: Missing in Action in the Southwest Pacific, 1943 Iowa State Univ (Ames) 1990, first edition, 118 pp, photos, maps, discovery of the wreckage of this B-24 in 1970 New Guinea, much on the crew and operations with the 90th Bomb Group, good, DJ (closed tear), $15

Cunningham, Chet Hell Wouldn’t Stop: An Oral History of the Battle of Wake Island Carrol & Graf (NY) 2002, first edition, 283 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $18

Cutler, Thomas The Battle of Leyte Gulf 23-26 October 1944 Harper Collins (NY) 1994, first edition, 343 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

d’Albas, Andrieu Death of a Navy: Japanese Naval Action in World War II Devin-Adair (NY) 1957, first printing, 362 pp, photos and maps, good with nameplate, DJ (rubbing), $30

D’Este, Carlo Bitter Victory: The Battle for Sicily 1943 Dutton (NY) 1988, First American edit, 666 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ, $30

D’Este, Carlo Eisenhower: A Soldier’s Life Henry Holt (NY) 2002, first edition, 848 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ (light rubbing), $16

D'Este, Carlo Fatal Decision: Anzio and the Battle for Rome HarperCollins 1991, first edition, 566 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

D’Este, Carlo Warlord: A Life of Winston Churchill at War, 1874-1945 HarperCollins (NY) 2008, no edition stated, 666 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Dallas, Gregor 1945: The War That Never Ended Yale Univ (New Haven) 2005, first printing, 719 pp, photos and maps, end of WW2, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $20

Danby, Jeff The Day of the Panzer Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, no edit stated, 365 pp, photos and illus, L Company, 15th Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division in southern France, fine, DJ, $18

Daniels, Taylor and Kitano edits Japanese Americans: From Relocation to Redress Univ of Utah Press (Salt Lake City) 1986, first edition, 216 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to spine head), $30

Darlow, Stephen D-Day Bombers: The Veterans’ Story: RAF Bomber Command and the US Eighth Air Force Support to the Normandy Invasion 1944 Grub Street (London) 2004, first printing, 288 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30

Darman, Peter edit Warships and Submarines of World War II Grange (Kent) 2004, first printing, 191 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Datner, Szymon Crimes Against POWs: Responsibility of the Wehrmacht Zachodnia Agencia Prasowa (Warsawa) 1964, first edition, ENGLISH TEXT, 382 pp, photos, good, bump to side edge, folds to extremeties of some pp, previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds), $65

Daugherty, Leo J. III Fighting Techniques of a US Marine 1941-1945: Training, Techniques, and Weapons MBI (Osceola) 2000, first printing, 96 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $16

Davenport, Bill “Dave” D-Plus Forever Rivercross (NY) 1993, 1st edit, 302 pp, photos, author was marine on Iwo Jima, very good, DJ, $40

Davidson, Bill Cut Off: Behind Enemy Lines in the Battle of the Bulge with Two Small Children, Ernest Hemingway, and other Assorted Misanthropes Stein and Day (NY) 1972, no edit stated, 202 pp, good with crease to title page, DJ (rubbing, small piece missing from spine head), $20

Davidson, Eugene The Trial of the Germans: Nuremberg 1945-1946 MacMillan (NY) 1969, fourth printing, 636 pp, photos, good with embossed stamp, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $10

Davies, John Paton Jr. Dragon by the Tail: American, British, Japanese, and Russian Encounters with China and One Another Norton (NY) 1972, first edition, 448 pp, photos, author was diplomat during Sino- Japanese War, advisor to Stilwell, met Mao Tse-tung, good, DJ (scotch tape to extremeties), $15

Davis and Engerman Naval Blockades in Peace and War Cambridge (NY) 2006, first printing, 453 pp, Revolutionary and Civil Wars, WW1 and 2, very good, DJ, $85

Davis, Benjamin O. Jr. Benjamin O. Davis: American: An Autobiography Smithsonian (Washington) 1991, no edit stated, 442 pp, photos, author’s USAF career, first black to graduate West Point, commanded 99th Pursuit and 332d Fighter Group (Tuskegee Airman), encounters with racism, very good, DJ, $15

Davis, Burke Get Yamamoto Random House (NY) 1969, first edition, 231 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing), $18

Davis, Burke Marine! : The Life of Chesty Puller Little, Brown (Boston) 1962, first edition, 403 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $60

Davis, Burke Marine! : The Life of Chesty Puller Little, Brown (Boston) 1962 (later printing), inscribed by the author, 403 pp, photos and maps, very good with h-lighting to 2 pp, DJ (corner-clipped), $125

Davis, Donald A. Lightning Strike: The Secret Mission to Kill Admiral Yamamoto and Avenge Pearl Harbor St Martin’s (NY) 2005, first edition, 384 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $20

Davis, Franklin M. Jr. Come as a Conqueror: The United States Army’s Occupation of Germany 1945-1949 MacMillan (NY) 1967, first printing, 271 pp, photos, good, DJ (scotch tape to spine head and heel, corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears), $15

Davis, William E. Sinking of the Rising Sun: Dog Fighting & Dive Bombing in World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2007, first printing, 304 pp, photos, Davis’ experiences flying off Lexington, winning Navy Cross in attack on Zuikaku etc, fine, DJ, $25

Dawidoff, Nicholas The Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life of Moe Berg Pantheon (NY) 1994 (later printing), 453 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Daws, Gavan Prisoners of the Japanese: POWs of World War II in the Pacific William Morrow (NY) 1994, third printing, 462 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Dawson, Howser, Overton Their Roles Remembered: Farmer City Veterans in World War II Farmer City Genealogical & Historical Society (Farmer City) 2000, first edition, signed by all three authors, 448 pp, photo, service records of veterans from this city in Illinois, very good with previous owner’s inscription, with minor rubbing to hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Dean, Francis H. edit Report of Joint Fighter Conference NAS Patuxent River, MD 16-23 Oct. 1944 Schiffer (Atglen) 1998, first edition, 356 pp, photos, discussing the operational and technical capabilities of allied and axis aircraft, very good, DJ, $35

De Chair, Somerset The Golden Carpet Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1945, first American edition, 252 pp, photos, author was Intelligence Officer with “Kingcol”, the British column advancing to Bagdad to contain the German inspired revolt in Iraq, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, small closed tears, light rubbing), $100

de Clerq Zubli, Rita la Fontaine Disguised: A Wartime Memoir Candlewick (Cambridge) 2007, second edition, 366 pp, when the Japanese invaded Sumatra, the author and her Dutch-Indonesian family were made POWs, the family cut the then 12 year old author’s hair and Rita became “Rick” and her dignity was saved, fine, DJ, $10

Deeter and Odegard Gorgets of the Third Reich DO Enterprises (Los Angeles) 1977, first edition, 175 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges, pictorial hardcvovers with no jacket as issued, $70

DeFelice, Jim Rangers at Dieppe: The First Combat Action of U.S. Army Rangers in World War II Berkley Caliber (NY) 2008, first edition, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $18

Deighton, Len Blood, Tears and Folly: An Objective Look at World War II Castle (Edison) 1999 (reprint), 653 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Delaforce, Patrick Monty’s Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen with the 3rd Division Alan Sutton (Stroud) 1995, 1st printing, 214 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $18

Delaney, John P. The Blue Devils in Italy: A History of the 88th Infantry Division in World War II Infantry Journal Press (Washington), 1947, first edition, 359 pp, photos and maps, good, rubbing to extremeties, hardcover, $50

Delattre, Lucas Betraying Hitler: The Story of Fritz Kolbe, The Most Important Spy of the Second World War Atlantic (London) 2005, first printing in Great Britain, 308 pp, photos, Kolbe worked in German Foreign Ministry, fine, DJ, $25

Delbo, Charlotte Convoy to Auschwitz: Women of the French Resistance Northeastern Univ (Boston) 1997, first edition, 220 pp, author was among 230 women deported to Auschwitz and one of 49 who survived, this is a life history of each, very good, DJ, $25

Delize, Jean U-Boote Crews: The Day-to-Day Life aboard Hitler’s Submarines Histoire & Collections (Paris) 2007, first printing, 128 pp, photos, fine in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, large format, $50

De Lee, Nigel Voices from the Battle of the Bulge David & Charles 2004, first printing, 288 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $20

DeLong, Kent War Heroes: True Stories of Congressional Medal of Honor Recipients Praeger (Westport) 1993, first printing, 202 pp, photos, World War II, Korea and Vietnam, very good, DJ, $20

Delve, Ken The Mustang Story Arms & Armour (London) 1999, first printing, 224 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Demirjian, Richard N. Triumph and Glory: Armenian World War II Heroes Ararat Heritage (Moraga) 1996, 1st printing, 461 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Demirjian, Richard N. Triumph and Glory: Armenian World War II Heroes Ararat Heritage (Moraga) 1996, 1st printing, inscribed by the author, 461 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Dempewolff, Richard Animal Reveille Doubleday Doran (Garden City) 1943, first edition, 272 pp, photos, use of dogs, horses, pigeons etc by the military, good+, DJ (closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extremeties), $50

DeNevi and Hall United States Military Railway Service: America’s Soldier-Railroaders in WWII Stoddart (Toronto) 1992, 1st printing, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Denniston, Robin Churchill’s Secret War: Diplomatic Decrypts, the Foreign Office and Turkey 1942-44 Chancellor (London) 2000, 208 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Denny, Harold Behind Both Lines Viking (NY) 1942, first edition, 209 pp, author was correspondent captured by the Italians in N Africa, good, no DJ, $20

de Benouville, Guillain The Unknown Warriors: A Personal Account of the French Resistance Simon and Schuster (NY) 1949, no edit stated, 372 pp, good with shading to front endpapers, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties, scotch tape to spine heel), $15

de Nevers & Hart edits Cohasset Beach Chronicles: World War II in the Pacific Northwest Oregon State Univ (Corvallis) 1995, first edition, 290 pp, photos and illus, columnist Kathy Hogan’s column from the publication “Grays Harbor Post” in Aberdeen WA with home front news, very good, DJ, $25

de Quesada, Alejandro M. Uniforms of the German Soldier: An Illustrated History from World War II to the Present Day Greenhill (London) 2006, first printing, 223 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

de Vomecourt, Philippe An Army of Amateurs Doubleday (Garden City) 1961, first US edition, 307 pp, French resistance movement aided by SOE, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, small pieces missing from spine head), $15

Dept of the Interior War Relocation Authority Nisei in Uniform GPO (Washington) no pub date, unpagenated, photos, 442, 100th Battalion, others etc, softcover, $200

Deutschkron, Inge A Jewish Girl in Wartime Berlin Fromm International (NY) 1989, first U.S. edition, 262 pp, very good, DJ, $10

Dewey, Richard Lloyd Hubener vs Hitler: A Biography of Helmuth Hubener, Mormon Teenage Resistance Leader Academic Research Foundation (Provo) 2004, revised, second edit, 594 pp, photos, German resistance leader, very good, DJ, $18

Dibbs, John with text by Grey, Stephen Flying Legends: P-51 Mustang MBI (St Paul) 2002, 1st printing, 173 pp, Dibbs’ photos incl much color, Mustangs then and now, very good, DJ, $30

Dickes, E.W. trans Recalled to Service: The Memoirs of General Maxime Weygand William Heinemann (Melbourne) 1952, first English version, 454 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (spotting to spine), $30

Diehl, James M. The Thanks of the Fatherland: German Veterans After the Second World War Univ of North Carolina (Chapel Hill) 1993, first edition, 345 pp, very good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ, $25

Dietrich-Berryman, Hammond and White Passport Not Required: U.S. Volunteers in the Royal Navy, 1939-1941 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2010, first printing, 186 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25

Dietrich, Otto The Hitler That I Knew: Memoirs of the Third Reich’s Press Chief Skyhorse (NY) 2010, first edition, 242 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Dilley, Roy U.S. Army Uniforms 1939-1945 Almark (London) 1972, first printing, 80 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (rubbing), $25

Dobbs, Michael Saboteurs: The Nazi Raid on America Knopf (NY) 2004, first edition, 316 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Dobson, Miller, Payne The Cruelest Night: The untold story of one of the greatest maritime tragedies of World War II Little, Brown (Boston) 1979, first American edition, 223 pp, photos and maps, sinking of the German ocean liner Wilhelm Gustloff in the Baltic by a Russian submarine, very good, DJ, $30

Dodd with Brown Letters from Nuremberg: My Father’s Narrative of a Quest for Justice Crown (NY) 2007, first edition, 373 pp, photos, author’s father was staff lawyer at Nuremberg, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $15

Doehle, Heinrich Dr. Medals & Decorations of the Third Reich Reddick (Denison) 1995 (reprint of 1943 original), 154 pp, photos, good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $60

Dolibois, John E. Pattern of Circles: An Ambassador’s Story Kent State Univ (Kent) 1989, first edition, inscribed by the author, 314 pp, photos, author’s experiences as a youth moving from Luxembourg to the US, later Military Intelligence and interrogation of Nazi war criminals at Nuremberg, and as ambassador to Luxembourg, very good, DJ, $20

Donahue, Arthur G. D.F.C. Last Flight from Singapore MacMillan (NY) 1943, second printing, 168 pp, photos, map, author was Hurricane pilot, air war over Singapore, author’s escape, good with foxing, spotting to 2 pp, light spot to rear, hardcover, $40

Dornberg, John Munich 1923: The Story of Hitler’s First Grab to Power Harper & Row (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 385 pp, photos, good+, DJ, $10

Doscher, J. Henry Jr. Captain, USNR (ret) Subchaser in the South Pacific: A Saga of USS SC-761 During World War II Eakin (Austin) 1994, first edition, 110 pp, photos, author was exec and later captain of this vessel, Solomons service etc, very good, DJ, $20

Douglas, Gregory Gestapo Chief: The 1948 Interrogation of Heinrich Muller Volume 3 Bender (San Jose) 1998, first edition, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, small scuffs to rear), $30

Douglas, Roy The World War 1939-1945: The Cartoonists’ Vision Routledge (London) 1990, first printing, 300 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $30

Douglas-Hamilton, Lord James The Air Battle for Malta: The Diaries of a Fighter Pilot Mainstream (Edinburgh) 1981, first printing, 208 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Downes, Donald The Scarlet Thread: Adventures in Wartime Espionage British Book Centre (NY) 1953, first printing, 207 pp, good+ with closed tear to rear free endpaper, hardcover, $10

Doyle & Jentz Flammpanzer: German Flamethrowers 1941-1945 Osprey (London) 1997, Military Book Club edit, 48 pp, photos and illus and line drawings, Fighting Armor of WWII series, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10

Dreux, William B. No Bridges Blown Univ of Notre Dame (Norte Dame) 1971, 1st edit, 322 pp, author parachuted with the OSS into France to aid the Maquis, very good, DJ, $50

Drummond, John D. H.M. U-Boat W.H. Allen (London) 1958, second printing, 228 pp, photos, British aircraft’s capture of U-570, becoming HMS Graph, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing along upper rear extremeties, smaller pieces missing from lower extremeties), $40

Dryden, Charles W. Lieutenant Colonel A-Train: Memoirs of a Tuskegee Airman Univ of Alabama (Tuscaloosa) 1997, first edition, 421 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Dryden, Charles W. Lieutenant Colonel A-Train: Memoirs of a Tuskegee Airman Univ of Alabama (Tuscaloosa) 1997, first edition, signed by the author, 421 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Duerksen, Menno The Memphis Belle Castle (Memphis) 1987, second edition, 334 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Duerksen, Menno The Memphis Belle Home at Last Memphis Belle Memorial Association (Memphis) 1987, second edition, signed by pilot Robert Morgan, 334 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $150

Duffy, Christopher Red Storm on the Reich: The Soviet March on Germany, 1945 Athenuem (NY) 1991, 1st edit, 403 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $10

Dull, Paul S. A Battle History of the Imperial Japanese Navy (1941-1945) Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1978, first printing, 402 pp, photos and maps, very good with nameplate reminder, DJ, $30

Dulles, Allen The Craft of Intelligence Harper & Row (NY) 1963, first edition, 277 pp, photos, author’s experiences as diplomat, intelligence officer and 10 years with CIA with 2 WW2 chapters, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $40

Duncan, Bob Historic Photos of World War II Vol 1: North Africa to Germany Turner (Nashville) 2007, first edition, 205 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Dundas, Hugh Flying Start: A Fighter Pilot’s War Years St Martin’s (NY) 1989, First U.S. Edition, 180 pp, photos, author’s RAF service, Battle of Britain, N Africa, Italy incl Wing Commander at age 22, very good, DJ (rubbing), $18

Dunlop, Richard Behind Japanese Lines: With the OSS in Burma Rand McNally (Chicago) 1979, first edition, signed by the author, 448 pp, photos, map very good with previous owner’s stamp and nameplates, attatched to frontis is card sent to previous owner announcing the book signing, DJ, $25

Dunmore, Spencer Lost Subs: From the Hunley to the Kursk, The Greatest Submarines Ever Lost-and Found Da Capo (Cambridge) 2002, first edition, 176 pp, photos and illus, very good in oblong format, DJ, $12

Dunn, Benjamin The Bamboo Express Adams (Chicago) 1979, first edition, 167 pp, photos and maps, author was with US 131st Field Artillery captured on Java and worked on Burma-Thai railway, scarce POW memoir, very good, wraps, $65

Dunn, William J. Pacific Microphone Texas A&M (College Station) 1988, first edition, 399 pp, photos and maps, CBS reporter with MacArthur’s staff, very good, DJ, $18

Dupuy and Dupuy The Encyclopedia of Military History From 3500 B.C. to the Present Harper & Row (NY) 1970, first edition, 1406 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $25

Durand, Arthur Stalag Luft III: The Secret Story Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1988, later printing, 412 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Dutt, R. Palme Britain in the World Front International (NY) 1943, first edition, 284 pp, war against fascism, good+ with light shading to spine heel, DJ (2” piece missing from spine heel, small pieces missing from extremeties, spine head, small piece missing from lower front, corner-clipped), $12

Duus, Masayo Umezawa Unlikely Liberators: The Men of the 100th and 442nd Univ of Hawaii (Honolulu) 1987, second printing, 259 pp, photos, map, very good with scuffs to tear, DJ, $25

Eade, Charles comp Onwards to Victory: Fourth Volume of Winston Churchill’s War Speeches Cassell (London) 1944, first printing, 278 pp, photos, Churchill’s 1943 speeches, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (closed tears, folds, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Eden and Moeng edits Aircraft Anatomy of World War II: Technical Drawings of Key Aircraft 1939-1945 Amber (London) 2009, 256 pp, photos, illus and line drawings, very good, wraps, $15

Edmundson, Celia edit Letters to Lee: From Pearl Harbor to the War’s Final Mission: A Pilot’s Personal Story of War and Love: Lt. General James V. Edmundson Fordham (NY) 2010, first edition, 222 pp, photos, Edmundson flew B-18s, B-17s and B-29s and flew 107 combat missions, fine, DJ, $15

Edsel with Witter The Monuments Men: Allied Heroes, Nazi Thieves, and the Greatest Treasure Hunt in History Center Street (NY) 2009, first edition, 473 pp, photos and maps, allied effort to recover Europe’s art treasures, very good, DJ, $30

Edwards, Bernard Blood and Bushido: Japanese Atrocities at Sea 1941-1945 Brick Tower (NY) 1997, first US edition, 246 pp, photos, map, good with nameplate, DJ (rubbing), $15

Edwards, Bernard Death in the Doldrums: U-Cruiser Actions off West Africa Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2005, first printing, 200 pp, photos, U-boat operations, very good, DJ (rubbing), $25

Edwards, Bernard Japan’s Blitzkrieg: The Allied Collapse in the Far East 1941-42 Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2006, first printing, 194 pp, photos and maps, loss of Singapore and Netherlands East Indies, fine, DJ, $30

Edwards, Denis The Devil’s Own Luck: Pegasus Bridge to the Baltic 1944-45 Leo Cooper (Barnsley) 1999, first printing, 246 pp, photos and maps, author’s service with the gliderborne 2nd Battalion, part of the 6th Airborne Division, very good, DJ, $40

Edwards, Julia Women of the World: The Great Foreign Correspondents Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1988, first edition, 275 pp, photos, female war correspondents, very good, DJ, $8

Ehrenburg and Grossman edit The Black Book Holocaust (NY) 1981, first edition, 595 pp, documents the Nazis’ destruction of 1.5 million Soviet Jews, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, wraps, $85

Einsiedel, Heinrich Graf von The Onslaught: The German Drive to Stalingrad Documented in 150 Unpublished Colour Photographs Sidgwick & Jackson (London) 1984, 1st printing, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Eisenhower, Dwight Crusade in Europe Doubleday (Garden City) 1948, BOMC edit, 559 pp, photos and maps, good with rubbing to spine, hardcover, $8

Eisenhower, Dwight Crusade in Europe Doubleday (Garden City) 1948, BOMC edition, 559 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, $12

Eisenhower, John S.D. The Bitter Woods Putnam’s Sons (NY) 1969, first edition, signed by the author, 506 pp, photos and maps, Battle of the Bulge, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties with previous owner’s nameplate to front endflap), $100

Eisner, Peter The Freedom Line: The Brave Men and Women Who Rescued Allied Airmen From the Nazis During World War II William Morrow (NY) 2004, first edition, 340 pp, map, very good, DJ, $14

Elbe, Joachim von Witness to History: A Refugee from the Third Reich Remembers Max Kade Institute (Madison) 1988, first edition, 386 pp, photos, author’s youth in Germany of the 30s, emigration to the US, later American army service with American Military Gov’t in Berlin, very good, DJ, $20

Elford, Robert George Devil’s Guard: The Incredible Story Behind the French Foreign Legion’s Nazi Battalion in Indochina Delacorte (NY) 1971, first printing, 297 pp, very good, DJ (light rubbing, closed tear to spine head), $475

Elfrath and Herzog The Battleship Bismarck: A Documentary in Words and Pictures Schiffer (West Chester) 1989, first edition, 157 pp, photos and charts, very good with light folds to front and rear endpapers, DJ, $30

Eliot, Marc Jimmy Stewart: A Biography Harmony (NY) 2006, first edition, 463 pp, photos, incl a WW2 chapter, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $10

Ellis and Moore School for Soldiers: West Point and the Profession of Arms (Oxford (NY) 1974, first edition, 291 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing), $30

Emerson, William K. Marksmanship in the U.S. Army: A History of Medals, Shooting Programs, and Training Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 2004, first edition, 256 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $85

Emrick, Dwight W. Bobbers with Tails: Navy Minesweeping off Tarakan, Borneo World War II Pickwick (Pittsburgh) 1974, 1st printing, 155 pp, illus, author’s service aboard YMS 391 told in anonymous style, good+, DJ (rubbed), $10

Engel, Gerhard Major At the Heart of the Reich: The Secret Diary of Hitler’s Army Adjutant Greenhill (London) 2005, 1st English language edit, 208 pp, author’s diary March 1938 to March 1943, very good, DJ, $30

Engelmann, Joachim German Artillery in World War II Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 172 pp, very good, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Enjames, Henri-Paul Government Issue: U.S. Army European Center of Operations Collector Guide Histoire & Collections (Paris) 2003, first edition, 272 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, shipping $6, $75

Erickson, John The Road to Stalingrad (Vol 1) Harper & Row (NY) 1975, 1st U.S. edition, 594 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Esherick, Joseph W. Lost Chance in China: The World War II Despatches of John S. Service Random House (NY) 1974, 1st edit, inscribed by Service, 409 pp, photos, Service was State Dept Representative in China and attached to Mao’s headquarters, very good, DJ, $30

Ethell, Jeffrey Mustang: A Documentary History Jane’s (London) 1981, first printing, 176 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s address label, DJ, $20

Evans, Richard J. The Third Reich at War Penguin (NY) 2009, no edit stated, 926 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Evans, Richard J. The Third Reich in Power Penguin (NY) 2005, no edit stated, 941 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $40

Ewing, Steve USS Enterprise (CV-6): The Most Decorated Ship of World War II: A Pictorial History Pictorial Histories (Missoula) 1986, third printing, 158 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $15

Ezell, Edward C. edit George Nonte’s Combat Handguns Stackpole (Harrisburg) 1981, second printing, 352 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (piece missing from upper rear), $15

Fane and Moore The Naked Warriors: The Story of the U.S. Navy’s Frogmen Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1995 (reprint), 308 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Farago, Ladislas comp and edit The Axis Grand Strategy: Blueprints for the Total War Military Service Publishing (Harrisburg) 1942, 614 pp, good with light crease to several pp, remains of nameplate, no DJ with light spotting to rear of hardcovers, $20

Farago, Ladislas The Last Days of Patton McGraw-Hill (NY) 1981, first edition, 319 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Fearnside, G.H. Half to Remember: Reminiscences of An Australian Infantry Soldier in World War II Haldane (Sydney) 1975, first printing, 198 pp, photos, author’s N African and New Guinea service, good+ with inscription to title page, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $35

Feast, Sean Heroic Endeavor: The Remarkable Story of One Pathfinder Force Attack, a Victoria Cross and 206 Brave Men Grub Street (London) 2006, first printing, 190 pp, photos, RAF 8 Group Pathfinder Force flying Lancasters, fine, DJ, $30

Feifer, George Tennozan: The Battle of Okinawa and the Atomic Bomb Ticknor & Fields (NY) 1992, first edition, 622 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $12

Feist & Culver Panzerkampfwagen Tiger Ryton (Retford) 1992, first edition, 319 pp, photos and illus, very good+, DJ, $100

Fejfar, Stanislav and Franks with Muggleton edits A Fighter Pilot’s Call to Arms: Defending Britain and France Against the Luftwaffe 1940-42 Grub Street (London) 2010, first printing, 224 pp, photos, based on Fejfar’s diary as a Czech pilot flying with RAF 310 Squadron, fine, DJ, $30

Felix, Antonia edit Windtalkers: The Making of the Film About the Navajo Code Talkers of World War II Newmarket (NY) 2002, first edition, 128 pp, photos from the movie, photos of the talkers then and now, a listing of the code, fine, DJ, $20

Fellowes-Gordon, Ian The Magic War: The Battle for North Burma Scribner (NY) 1971, first edition, 180 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to spine head), $16

Felton, Mark Japan’s Gestapo: Murder, Mayhem and Torture in Wartime Asia Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2009, first printing, 221 pp, photos, role of the Kempeitai, Japanese military and secret police, fine, DJ, $50

Felton, Mark The Fujita Plan: Japanese Attacks on the United States & Australia During the Second World War Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2006, first printing, 210 pp, photos, Japanese attacks off the US and Australian coasts, fine, DJ, $30

Fenyo, Mario D. Hitler Horthy and Hungary: German-Hungarian Relations 1941-1944 Yale (New Haven) 1972, first edition, 279 pp, very good, DJ (closed tears), $100

Ferguson, Aldon P. Royal Air Force Burtonwood Airfield (Wargrave) 1989, first printing, unpagenated, photos and illus, good with creases to lower corners, large softcover, $30

Ferrell, Bob The United States Mosquito Fleet PT Boat Museum and Library (Memphis) 1977, first edition, 63 pp, photos and line drawings, good with stamps correcting the mailing address of the museum, wraps, $25

Ferrell, Robert H. edit The Eisenhower Diaries Norton (NY) 1981, first edition, 445 pp, photos and illus, covers 1915-early sixties, very good, DJ (tiny piece missing from upper extremety), $15

Fest, Joachim C. The Face of the Third Reich: Portraits of the Nazi Leadership Pantheon (NY) 1970, first American edition, 402 pp, segments on several Nazi leaders, good with fold to upper outer corner frontis pp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $20

Feuer, A.B. Editor Bilibid Diary: The Secret Notebooks of Commander Thomas Hayes, POW, the Philippines, 1942-45 Archon (Hamden) 1987, first printing, inscribed by Feuer, 248 pp, photos, map, illus, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, shading to rear), $100

Feuer, A.B. Editor Bilibid Diary: The Secret Notebooks of Commander Thomas Hayes, POW, the Philippines, 1942-45 Archon (Hamden) 1987, first printing, 248 pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $100

Feuer, A.B. Commando! : M/Z Unit’s Secret War Against Japan Praeger (Westport) 1996, first printing, 171 pp, photos and maps, majority on Australian “Z” Special operations transported aboard US submarines, very good with bump and scratch to back cover, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $65

Field & Bielakowski Buffalo Soldiers: African American Troops in the US Forces 1866-1945 Osprey (Oxford) 2008, first printing, 232 pp, photos and illus, fine, DJ, $25

Finch, Edward F. Beneath the Waves: The Life and Navy of Capt. Edward L. Beach Jr. Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2010, first printing, inscribed by the author, 262 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Fink, Carole Marc Bloch: A Life in History Cambridge (NY) 1989, first printing, 371 pp, photos, map, biography of French soldier in both world wars, resistance leader, very good with previous owner’s stamp, $18

Finke, Blythe Foote No Mission Too Difficult! : Old Buddies of the 1st Division Tell all About WWII Contemporary Books (Chicago) 1995, first edition, 297 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Fishbein, Morris M.D. editor Doctors at War Dutton (NY) 1945, first edition, 418 pp, photos, several doctors contributed segments on the Medical Corps overseas and on the home front, good, no DJ, hardcover, $15

Fisher, David The War Magician: How Jasper Maskelyne and His Magic Gang Altered the Course of World War II Coward-McCann (NY) 1983, BOMC edition, 315 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small piece missing from upper extremety, scuff to front), $30

Fisher, Louis Nazi Saboteurs on Trial: A Military Tribunal & American Law Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2003, first edition, 193 pp, very good, DJ, $25

Fisher, David E. A Race on the Edge of Time: Radar-The Decisive Weapon of World War II McGraw-Hill (NY) 1988, first edition, 371 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine heel), $12

Fitton, Robert A. edit Leadership: Quotations from the Military Tradition Westview (Boulder) 1990, first edition, 382 pp, very good, DJ, $20

Fitzharris, Joseph C. edit Patton’s Fighting Bridge Builders: Company B, 1303rd Engineer General Service Regiment Texas A&M (College Station) 2007, first edition, 237 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $40

Fitzpatrick with Sweetser The Hike into the Sun: Memoir of an American Soldier Captured on Bataan in 1942 and Imprisoned by the Japanese Until 1945 McFarland (Jefferson) 1993, first edition, 243 pp, photos and maps, Fitzpatrick’s experiences, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $75

Fleischer, Wolfgang German Trench Mortars and Infantry Mortars Schiffer (Atglen) 1996, first edition, 47 pp, photos, very good, large softcover, $18

Fletcher & MacPhail Harvard! : The North American Trainers in Canada DCF Flying Books (San Josef) 1990, first edition, 208 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Fletcher, Eugene Fletcher’s Gang: A B-17 Crew in Europe, 1944-45 Univ of Washington (Seattle) 1988, first edition, signed by the author, 267 pp, photos, very good, DJ (minor rubbing to extremeties), $40

Flight Handbook: Pilot Training Manual for the F-51 D Mustang Flying Books (Eagan) 1989 (reprint), 122 pp, illus, very good, wraps, $15

Fluckey, Eugene B. Admiral Thunder Below! : The USS Barb Revolutionizes Submarine Warfare in World War II Univ of Illinois (Urbana) 1992 (later printing), 444 pp, photos and maps, very good with nameplate, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Foertsch, H. Trompeten Blasen! : Vom Wecken bis zum Zapfenstreich: 150 Bilddokumente Heer, Kriegsmarine und Luftwaffe Zeitgeschichte Verlag Wilhelm Andermann (Berlin) 1938, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, unpagenated, photos, photos, photos, of German army, navy and Luftwaffe, good with some shading, spots to hardcovers, no DJ, $50

Foley, Charles Commando Extraordinary: A Biography of Otto Skorzeny Noontide (Costa Mesa) 1992 (reprint), 231 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $8

Follain, John Mussolini’s Island Hodder & Stoughton (London) 2005, first edition, 347 pp, photos and maps, first hand accounts of the invasion of Sicily, very good+, DJ, $20

Fontana, Dennis The War Toys Kriegsspielzeug 2: The Story of Die Geschichte von Lineol New Cavendish (London) 1991 (revised), ENGLISH/GERMAN TEXT, 176 pp, photos, illus, toy military figures of the 30s-40s, very good, DJ, $75

Foot and Langley MI 9: Escape and Evasion 1939-1945 Little, Brown (Boston) 1979, first American edition, 364 pp, this unit’s aid to the escaping and evasion of allied POWs, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $18

Foot, M.R.D. History of the Second World War: SOE in France HMSO (London) 1968, second printing, 550 pp, photos, charts, maps in rear pocket, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $75

Ford, Roger Steel from the Sky: The Jedburgh Raiders, France 1944 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) 2004, first printing, 292 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $16

Ford-Jones, Martyn R. Desert Flyer: The Log and Journal of Flying Officer William Marsh Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition, 336 pp, photos, Marsh’s service with RAF 274 Squadron in N Africa, very good, DJ, $20

Forde, Frank The Long Watch: The History of the Irish Mercantile Marine in World War II Gill and MacMillan (Dublin) 1981, first printing, 147 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $65

Foreign Relations of the United States: Diplomatic Papers 1943 Volume III: The British Commonwealth Eastern Europe The Far East GPO (Washington) 1963, first edition, 1151 pp, good, hardcover, $75

Forman’s Guide to Third Reich Documents …….And Their Values (Volume 2) Bender (San Jose) 1996, first edition, 336 pp, photos and illus, very good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $55

Forman's Guide to Third Reich German Awards.... And Their Values Bender (San Jose) 1988, first edition, #55 of 500 copies signed by the author, 287 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges, scratch to front, with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $75

Forman's Guide to Third Reich German Awards.... And Their Values Bender (San Jose) 1988, 1st edition, 287 pp, photos, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $100

Forrester, Larry Fly for Your Life: The Story of R.R. Stanford Tuck, D.S.O., D.F.C., and Two Bars Frederick Muller (London) 1956, first printing, 367 pp, photos, noted RAF pilot, good with bump along top front cover with previous owner’s name, no DJ, $30

Forsyth, Robert JV44: The Galland Circus Classic Publications (Burgess Hill) 1996, 1st printing, 356 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $200

Forty, George Fortress Europe: Hitler’s Atlantic Wall Ian Allan (Hersham) 2002, first printing, 160 pp, photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $30

Forty, George German Infantryman at War 1939-1945 Ian Allan (Hersham) 2002, first printing, 128 pp, photos with some in color, maps, fine, DJ, $25

Foss, Joe with Foss, Donna Wild A Proud American: The Autobiography of Joe Foss Pocket Books (NY) 1992, first printing, 359 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $20

Foss, Christopher World War II Tanks and Fighting Vehicles Arco (NY) 1981, first edition, 160 pp, photos and illus, good with notation and previous owner’s name, bump to front cover, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Foster, Frank C. Colonel USA (Ret) The Decorations, Medals, Ribbons, Badges and Insignia of the United States Army World War II to Present MOA (Fountain Inn) 2001, first edition, 147 pp, illus, very good, wraps, $30

Fowler, Elizabeth Standing Room Only Dodd, Mead (NY) 1944, first edition, 195 pp, author’s experiences of 10 days in a lifeboat with 34 men after their ship was sunk by a U-boat, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, corner-clipped), $125

Fowler, E.W.W. Nazi Regalia Chartwell (Secaucus) 1992, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ (closed tear to spine head), $15

Fowler, Will Barbarossa: The First Seven Days Casemate (Havertown) 2004, first printing, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good with bumped lower extremety corners), DJ, $15

Fowler, Will Kursk: The Vital 24 Hours Amber (London) 2005, first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, events of July 11th 1943, fine, DJ, $25

Fowler, Will The Commandos at Dieppe: Rehearsal for D-Day HarperCollins (London) 2002, first printing, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Fowler, William We Gave Our Today: Burma 1941-1945 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) 2009, first printing, 269 pp, photos and maps, British defeat and victory in Burma, fine, DJ (light rubbing), $40

Francillon, Rene J. Dr American Fighters of World War Two Volume One Hylton Lacy (Chalfont St. Giles) 1968, 1st printing, 64 pp, photos and color illus, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $10

Francillon, R.J. Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War Funk & Wagnalls (NY) 1970, first edition, 570 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (minor rubbing), $75

Francis, Devon Flak Bait: The Story of the Men Who Flew the Martin Marauders Duell, Sloan and Pearce (NY) 1948, first printing, 331 pp, photos very good with missing frontis page, hardcover, no DJ, this is not an ex-library book, $60

Franco, Jere’ Bishop Crossing the Pond: The Native American Effort in World War II Univ of North Texas (Denton) 1999, First edit, 232 pp, photos, home front efforts, very good, DJ, $10

Francois, Dominique 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment 1942 1945 Heimdal (Bayeux) 2002, first edition, FRENCH/ENGLISH text, 110 pp, photos, maps, unit roster, fine in pictorial covers with no jacket as issued, $50

Francois, Dominique Normandy: Breaching the Atlantic Wall: From D-Day to the Breakout and Liberation Zenith (Minneapolis) 2008, first printing, 300 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $60

Frank and Rogge Schiff 16: Die Kaperfahrt des Schweren Hilfskreuzers Atlantis in den sieben Weltmeeren Gerhard Stalling Verlag (Hamburg) 1955, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 362 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $30

Frank, Anne Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl Doubleday (Garden City) 1952, no edit stated, 285 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small piece missing from lower front extremety), $60

Frank, Gerold The Deed Simon and Schuster (NY) 1963, first printing, 317 pp, 1945 assassination in Cairo of Lord Moyne, British Minister of State in the Middle East by two Jewish boys seeking independence in Palestine, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, closed tears), $12

Frank, Richard B. Guadalcanal: The Definitive Account of the Landmark Battle Random House (NY) 1990, no edit stated, 800 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Franks, Norman Frank ‘Chota’ Carey: The Epic Story of G/C Carey CBE, DFC and 2 Bars, AFC, DFM, US Silver Star Grub Street (London) 2006, first printing, 191 pp, photos, Carey’s RAF service, France, Battle of Britain, Burma, fine, DJ, $30

Fraser, David Knight’s Cross: A Life of Field Marshal Erwin Rommel HarperCollins (NY) 1993, first US edition, 601 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $12

Freeman and Wright Saints at War: Experiences of Latter-Day Saints in World War II Covenant (American Fork) 2001, first printing, 440 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), shipping $4, $25

Freeman, Gregory A. The Forgotten 500 NAL Caliber (NY) 2007, first printing, 313 pp, photos, rescue of downed American airmen in Yugoslavia after attacks on the Romanian oilfields, very good, DJ, $40

Freeman, Roger A. B-26 Marauder at War Motorbooks (Osceola) 1978, first printing, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Freeman, Roger A. Raiding the Reich: The Allied Strategic Bombing Offensive in Europe Arms and Armour (London) 1997, first edition, 160 pp, USAAF and RAF Bomber Command operations, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10

Freeman, Roger A. The Mighty Eighth: A History of the Units, Men and Machines of the US 8th Air Force Motorbooks (Osceola) 1991 (revised), 311 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Freeman, Roger A. The Mighty Eighth: A History of the US 8th Army Air Force Doubleday (Garden City) 1976, fifth printing, 311 pp, photos, maps and illus, good with previous owner’s address label, rubbing to extremeties, DJ (rubbing), $25

Freeman, Roger A. The Mighty Eighth: A History of the Units, Men and Machines of the US 8th Air Force Orion (NY) 1970, First American Edition, 311 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $50

Freeman, Roger A. The Mighty Eighth in Color Specialty (Stillwater) 1992, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Freeman, Roger A. Mighty Eighth War Diary Jane’s (London) 1986, third printing, 508 pp, photos, very good with fold to blank frontis, DJ, $30

Freeman, Roger A. Mighty Eighth War Manual Jane’s (London) 1987, fourth printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Freeman, Roger A. Mighty Eighth War Manual Jane’s (London) 1984, first printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40

Freeman, Roger A. The Ninth Air Force in Colour: UK and the Continent-World War Two Arms and Armour (London) 1995, no edition stated, 160 pp, many color photos, maps, very good, DJ, $35

Friedman, Norman U.S. Amphibious Ships and Craft: An Illustrated Design History Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2002, first printing, 659 pp, photos and line drawings, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $75

Friederich, Rudolf J. Medal of Honor Citation Supplements: O.M.S.A. Monograph No. 2 Orders and Medals Society (Chicago) 1968, first edition, unpagenated, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, wraps, $10

Frillman and Peck China: The Remembered Life Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1968, 1st printing, 291 pp, photos, Frillman's experiences in China as a missionary incl service as Flying Tiger chaplain, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $40

Frischauer, Willi The Rise and Fall of Herman Goering Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1951, first edition, 309 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, tiny pieces missing from spine head), $25

Fritz, Stephen G. Frontsoldaten: The German Soldier in World War II Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 1995, first edition, 299 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $16

Fromm, Bella Blood & Banquets: A Berlin Social Diary Birch Lane Press (NY) 1990, states BOMC edition but without the usual marking, 338 pp, author wrote a social column for a Berlin newspaper, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Fry, Garry L. Eagles of Duxford: The 78th Fighter Group in World War II Phalanx (St Pasul) 1991, first edition, 140 pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $60

Fry, Varian Surrender on Demand Random House (NY) 1945, first printing, 243 pp, author’s involvement with underground railroad organized by Americans to help anti-Nazis escape the Gestapo in Vichy France, very good, DJ (light rubbing, missing small piece in front near endflap fold), $100

Fuehrer Conferences on Naval Affairs 1939-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, first US edition, 496 pp, charts, very good, DJ, $35

Fuller, J.F.C. Major General Machine Warfare: An Inquiry into the Influence of Mechanics on the Art of War Infantry Journal Press (Washington) 1943, first edition, 204 pp, illus, good+ with spot to side edge, DJ (corner-clipped, scotch tape along upper extremety, closed tear to front endpaper fold), $25

Fussell, Paul The Boys’ Crusade: The American Infantry in Northwestern Europe, 1944-1945 Modern Library (NY) 2003, first edition, 184 pp, very good, DJ, $10


All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.