33d Infantry Historical
Committee The Golden Cross: A History ofthe 33d Infantry
Division Infantry Journal Press (Washington) 1948, first
printing, 404 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s
stamps, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, reminder
of price tag, rubbing), $120
43rd
Infantry Division Turner (Paducah)
1994, 1st edit, 96 pp, photos, very good in glossy pictorial
hardcover, $15
45th Infantry
Division: Thunderbird Review Albert Love (Atlanta) 1951,
unpagenated, FACSIMILIE, many photos, overview of WW2 operations,
large portion covering occupation of Japan and Korean War, incl unit
roster 1950-51, very good large velo bound softcover, bumps to
rear, check marks to roster, $30
69th Infantry
Division Pictorial History 13 May 1943 to 15 May 1945 no pub
date, first edition, 93 pp, photos, fold-out map at rear, good with
rubbing to pictorial hardcovers, $65
352nd
Fighter Group Association The “Bluenosed Bastards” of
Bodney Taylor (Dallas) 1990, first edition, 292 pp, photos and
illus, very good with no jacket as issued, $150
509th Composite
Group Mid Coast (Columbus) 2002, signed by PaulTibbets
(pilot of Enola Gay and Commander of this group), unpagenated, photos
incl unit photos, fine, hardcover with no jacket as issued, unique
thus $300
Abbott, Mack as told to
McDaniel, E. Wayne First and Last ShotsFired in World War
II Wolfe (Fernandia Beach) 2001, first edition, inscribed by
Abbott, 170 pp, photos, Abbott’s USMC service, Pearl
Harbor, Midway, Guadalcanal, Saipan, very good in pictorial
hardcovers, $18
Abercrombie and Pratt
My Life to the Destroyers Henry Holt (NY) 1944, first
printing, 157 pp, photos, Abercrombie’s service aboard USS
Drayton, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $30
A
Pictorial History Navy Women 1908-1988 (2 volumes) Waves National
1990-93, first editions, 535 total pp, photos and illus each volume,
very good with previous owner’s name embossed to both covers
(she is mentioned in vol 1), hardcovers with no jackets as issued,
shipping $5, $75
Adamson, Iain The
Forgotten Men: Commandos in War-Time China Bell and Sons (London)
1965, 1st edit, 195 pp, map, British and Australian Commandos in
China, very good with smudges to rear gutter, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties, smudges to rear), $10
Adleman & Walton
Rome Fell Today Leslie Frewin (London) 1969, first printing in
Great Britain, 336 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head
and heel), $8
Adler with McLennan
editors World War II Letters: A Glimpse Intothe Heart of
The Second World War Through the Words of ThoseFighting It
St Martin’s (NY) 2002, first edition, 251 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $14
Admiralty The Navy
and the Y Scheme HMSO (London) 1944, first printing, 61 pp,
photos and illus, good with rubbing, closed tears, minor folds to
softcovers, $15
Agarossi,
Elena A Nation Collapses: The Italian Surrender ofSeptember
1943 Cambridge (Cambridge) 2000, first printing, 187 pp, fine
with remainder mark, DJ, $25
Air
Raid Precautions in Ten Parts Chemical Pub 1941, first American
edition, unpagenated, illus, incl Rescue Parties and Clearance of
Debris, Decontamination Services etc, “Reprinted by Permission
of the Controller of His Britannic Majesty’s Stationery
Office”, good, hardcover, no DJ, $25
Aldebol,
Anthony Lt Col USAF (ret) Decorations, Medals, Ribbons,Badges
and Insignia of the United States Air Force: The First FiftyYears MOA (Fountain Inn) 1997, first edition, 144 pp, illus
incl some color, 1941 to 1997, very good in pictorial covers with no
jacket as issued, $50
Alden and Earle Makers
of Naval Tradition Ginn and Company (Boston) 1942 (revised edit)
378 pp, photos, naval heroes thru the years, WW1 and early WW2, good,
DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $10
Aldrich, Richard J.
Intelligence and the War Against Japan: Britain,America
and the Politics of Secret Service Cambridge (Cambridge) 2000,
first printing, 500 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18
Alexander, Bevin Inside
the Nazi War Machine: How Three GeneralsUnleashed Hitler’s
Blitzkrieg Upon the World NAL Caliber (NY) 2010, first printing,
310 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18
Alexander, Larry In
the Footsteps of the Band of Brothers: A Returnto Easy
Company’s Battlefield with Sergeant Forrest Guth NAL
Caliber (NY) 2010, first printing, 322 pp, photos, fine with
remainder mark, DJ, $20
Alexander, Larry
Shadows in the Jungle: The Alamo Scouts BehindJapanese
Lines in World War II NAL Caliber (NY) 2009, first printing, 336
pp, photos and maps, very good with small remainder mark, DJ, $25
Allen, Hugh The
Story of the Airship (non-rigid): The Study of One of America’s
Lesser Known Defense Weapons Akron 1942, first edition, 74 pp,
photos and illus, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from
extremeties, piece missing from lower spine gutter), $40
Allen, Martin Himmler’s
Secret War: The Covert Peace Negotiationsof Heinrich Himmler
Carrol & Graf (NY) 2006, first US edition, 302 pp, photos, fine,
DJ, $18
Allen,
Robert L. The Port of Chicago Mutiny: The Story of the LargestMass Mutiny Trial in U.S. Naval History Warner (NY) 1989,
first edition, 192 pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $15
Allston, Frank J. RADM
SC, USNR (Ret) Ready for Sea: A BicentennialHistory of the
U.S. Navy Supply Corps Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1995, first
printing, inscribed by the author, 641 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $60
Allsup, John S.
Hedgerow Hell: Normandie 44 Editions Heimdal (Bayeux) 1985,
first edition, ENGLISH TEXT with dual English/French captions to
photos, 160 pp, photos and maps, good+ with closed tear to page 159,
shading to lower edge of endpapers, DJ (rubbing, closed tears,
shading to rear), $85
Altieri,
James The Spearheaders: A Vivid Personal History of Darby’sRangers, America’s First Commando Unit Bobbs-Merrill
(Indianapolis) 1960, first edition, 318 pp, photos, author was
company commander, F Company, 4th Rangers, good, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears, folds), $65
Alvarez, David edit
Allied and Axis Signals Intelligence in World WarII
Frank Cass (London) 1999, first printing, 229 pp, very good, DJ, $100
Aly,
Gotz Hitler’s Beneficiaries: Plunder, Racial War, and the
NaziWelfare State Metropolitan (NY) 2005, no edit stated,
431 pp, illus, fine, DJ, $15
A Manual for
Courts-Martial Philippine Army Bureau of Printing (Manila) 1946,
341 pp, good+ with yellowing to pages, small closed tear to blank
frontis and title page, hardcover, $75
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Band of Brothers Simon & Schuster (NY) 2001 (later
printing), 333 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Ambrose, Stephen E Band
of Brothers Simon & Schuster (NY) 1992, 1st edit, 333 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $140
Ambrose, Stephen
Eisenhower: Soldier, General of the Army,President-Elect
1890-1952 (volume one) Simon and Schuster (NY) 1983, first
edition, 637 pp, photos, this is volume one ONLY of a 2 volume set,
volume 2 is of the presidential years, very good with remainder mark,
DJ (closed tear, fold to lower rear), $20
Ambrose, Stephen
Eisenhower: Soldier, General of the Army, President-Elect
1890-1952 (volume one) Simon and Schuster (NY) 1983, first
edition, 637 pp, photos, this is volume one ONLY of a 2 volume set,
volume 2 is of the presidential years, very good, DJ, $25
Ambrose, Stephen E. The
Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
Touchstone (NY) 2001, first edition, 299 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$8
An Airman’s
Letter to His Mother Dutton (NY) 1940, first edition, 15 pp,
good+ with card to free endpaper, remains of nameplate, hardcover,
$10
Anderson,
Clarence “Bud” Col with Hamelin To Fly and Fight:Memoirs of a Triple Ace St Martin’s (NY) 1990, 1st
edition, 302 pp, photos, Anderson’s career, 16 1/4 kills over N
Europe while flying a P-51, later as a test pilot, very good, DJ, $40
Anderson,
Clarence “Bud” Col with Hamelin To Fly and Fight:Memoirs of a Triple Ace Pacifica (Pacifica) 1990, later
printing, 302 pp, photos, Anderson’s career, 16 1/4 kills over
N Europe while flying a P-51, later as a test pilot, very good, DJ,
$25
Anderson,
Clarence “Bud” Col with Hamelin To Fly and Fight:Memoirs of a Triple Ace Pacifica (Pacifica) 1990, later
printing, signed by Anderson, 302 pp, photos, Anderson’s
career, 16 1/4 kills over N Europe while flying a P-51, later as a
test pilot, very good, DJ, $40
Anderson,
Clarence “Bud” Col with Hamelin To Fly and Fight:
Memoirs of a Triple Ace St Martin’s (NY) 1990, first
edition, inscribed by Anderson, 302 pp, photos, Anderson’s
career, 16 1/4 kills over N Europe while flying a P-51, later as a
test pilot, very good, DJ, $60
Anderson, Ken Hitler
and the Occult Promethus (Amherst) 1995, third printing, 244 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $25
Anderson, Ken Nine
Flames Purnell & Sons (Capetown) 1964, 1st printing, 282 pp,
illus, South African Engineers, their Italian and N African service,
good, DJ (rubbing, ½” closed tear to upper rear
extremety), $40
Anderson, Lars The
All Americans St Martin’s (NY) 2004, first edition, 256 pp,
photos, 4 players from the Army-Navy Game Nov 29, 1941 and their
military experiences after the Japanese attack, very good, DJ (light
rubbing), $20
Angolia and Schlicht
Uniforms & Traditions of the German Army1933-1945
(Vol 2) Bender (San Jose) 1992, second printing, 413 pp, photos and
illus incl some color, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no
jacket as issued, $150
Angolia
& Schlicht Uniforms & Traditions of the German Army1933-1945 (3 volumes) Bender (San Jose) 1984-87, first
editions, 1502 total pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial
hardcovers with no jackets as issued, $450
Angolia
& Schlicht Die Kriegsmarine: Uniforms & Traditions
(Volume 3) Bender (San Jose) 1993, first edition, #246 of 500 first
editions signed by both authors to nameplate, 446 pp, photos and
illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jackets as issued,
$200
Angolia
& Schlicht Die Kriegsmarine: Uniforms & Traditions (3
volumes) Bender (San Jose) 1991-1993, first editions, Vol one is #182
of 500 first editions signed by both authors to nameplate, 1247 total
pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no
jackets as issued, $600
Angolia,
John R. LTC (ret) Belt Buckles and
Brocades of the ThirdReich
Bender (San Jose) 1982, first edition, 191 pp, photos, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50
Angolia,
John LTC (ret) Cloth Insignia of the NSDAP and SA Bender (San
Jose) 1985, first edition, 335 pp, photos and illus, very good with
previous owner’s stamp, name to edges, hardcover with no jacket
as issued, $160
Angolia,
John LTC (ret) Cloth Insignia of the NSDAP and SA Bender (San
Jose) 1985, 1st edit, 335 pp, photos and illus, very good hardcover
with no jacket as issued, $185
Angolia, John R. LTC
(Ret) Cloth Insignia of the SS Bender (San Jose) 1983, first
edition, #435 of 500 copies signed by Angolia, 479 pp, photos
and illus, good with rubbing to hardcovers with no jacket as issued,
$250
Angolia, John R. Major
Edged Weaponry of the Third Reich Bender (Mountain View) 1974,
first edition, 256 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $70
Angolia, John R. LTC
For Fuhrer and Fatherland: Military Awards ofthe Third
Reich Bender (San Jose) 1976, 1st edition, 447 pp, photos, good+
with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $100
Angolia, John R. LTC
For Fuhrer and Fatherland: Political & CivilAwards of
the Third Reich Bender (San Jose) 1978, first edition, 367 pp,
photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges,
hardcover with no jacket as issued, $45
Angolia, John R. In
the Service of the Reich: Diplomatic &Government
Officials/German Red Cross Bender (San Jose) 1995, first edition,
367 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no
jacket as issued, $50
Angolia,
John R. LTC On the Field of Honor: A History of the Knight’sCross Bearers Volume 2 Bender 1980, first edition, 365 pp,
photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued,
$75
Angolia,
John R. LTC On the Field of Honor: A History of the Knight’sCross Bearers Volume 1 Bender 1979, first edition, signed
by author to nameplate (#26 of 500 signed first editions) also
inscribed bypublisher, 365 pp, photos, very good with
previous owner’s name in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $85
Angus, Ian Medals
and Decorations St Martin’s (NY), no pub date or edit
listed, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10
An Illustrated
History of World War II: Crisis and Courage: Humanityon the
Brink Time Life (Alexandria) 2001, second edition, 455 pp, many
photos, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $15
anonymous
Escape from Konigstein Scribner (NY) 1944, 1st edition, 308
pp, based on fact novel of French military leaders as POWs of the
Germans, escape etc, good+, DJ (pieces missing from spine head and
heel, upperextremety, closed tears to same), $18
Ansel,
Walter Hitler Confronts England Duke Univ (Durham) 1960, first
edition, 348 pp, photos and maps, German preparations for invasion,
good+ with erasure mark to front endpaper, DJ (erasure mark to front
and lower spine, rubbing, small closed tears), $60
Anton & Nowlin
edits When Baseball Went to War Triumph (Chicago) 2008, first
edition, 244 pp, photos with DVD, fine, DJ, $20
Anzio Beachhead (22
January-25 May 1944) Battery Press (Nashville) 1986 (reprint),
122 pp plus additional map section, American Forces in Action Series,
very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, hardcover with
no DJ as issued, $30
Appleman, Burns,
Gugeler and Stevens United States Army in WorldWar II: The
War in the Pacific: Okinawa: The Last Battle US Army Historical
Division (Washington, DC) 1948, no edit stated, 529 pp, photos,
fold-out maps, good with rubbing to hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $25
Appleman-Jurman,
Alicia Alicia: My Story Bantam (Toronto) 1988, first edition,
356 pp, Jewish girl’s escape from the Nazis in Poland, very
good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $10
Archer,
Clark edit Paratrooper’s Odyssey: A History of the 517thParachute Combat Team 517th Parachute Regimental Combat Team
Association (Hudson) 1985, first edition, 266 pp, photos, maps and
illus, good, hardcover, $200
Ardman, Harvey
Normandie: Her Life and Times Franklin Watts (NY) 1985, second
printing, 435 pp, photos, noted French ocean liner, very good with
previous owner’s name, DJ (small closed tear to mid-spine,
rubbing to spine head), $40
Arend, Guy Franz
Bastogne: The Hole in the Doughnut: AChronological History
of the Battle of Bastogne with Some Comments Sagato (Bruxelles)
1984, no edit stated, 214 pp, photos, very good in glossy pictorial
hardcovers, $30
Arian
and Jacobs Remember Pearl Harbor Collectibles Pictorial
Histories (Missoula) 2000, first edition, 88 pp, photos, very good,
wraps, $10
Armstrong, Alan
Preemptive Strike: The Secret Plan That WouldHave
Prevented the Attack on Pearl Harbor Lyons (Guilford) 2006, first
edition, 285 pp, photos, plan approved by FDR to send 350 fighters
and 150 bombers to China in the summer of 1941 which did not
materialize, fine, DJ, $18
Armstrong, Frank Payoff
Artillery Queen City (Burlington) 1993, first printing, 194 pp,
signed by the author, 283rd Field Artillery Battalion, 268
continuous combat days, Nuremberg, Millen-Castle, Juelich etc, very
good, DJ (two closed tears to upper front), $30
Armstrong, Jim From
POW to Blue Angel: The Story of CommanderDusty Rhodes
Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 2006, first edition, 297 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $40
Army Times editors
Pearl Harbor and Hawaii Walker (NY) 1971, first US printing,
184 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $12
Army Times editors
Pearl Harbor and Hawaii Walker (NY) 1971, first US printing,
184 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $14
Arness with Wise James
Arness: An Autobiography McFarland (Jefferson) 2001, first
edition, 237 pp, photos, author’s WWII service, later screen
and television career, very good with previous owner’s
nameplate, bump to lower outer extremety, hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $40
Arsenijevic,
Drago Voluntary Hostages of the S.S. Ferni (Geneva) 1979,
first edition, 315 pp, photos, good, hardcover with no DJ as issued,
$20
Asada,
Sadao Culture Shock and
Japanese-American Relations:Historical Essays
Univ of Missouri Press (Columbia) 2007, first edition, 290 pp, very
good, DJ, $40
Ash with Foley Under
the Wire: The World War II Adventures ofLegendary Escape
Artist and “Cooler King” Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s
(NY) 2005, first edition, 321 pp, photos, Ash’s service with
the RAF, being shot down over Germany, his escape attempts, very
good, DJ, $25
Ashman and Wagman The
Nazi Hunters: The Shocking True Story ofthe Continuing Search
for Nazi War Criminals Pharos (NY) 1988, first printing, 319 pp,
very good, DJ (minor rubbing), $10
A Short History of
the 7th Armoured Division June 1943-July 1945 Printing and
Stationery Service British Army of the Rhine c1945, first edition,
photos, fold-out maps at rear, good hardcover with pieces missing
from extremeties, rubbing to same, $40
Asprey, Robert B. War
in the Shadows: The Guerrilla in History: Two Thousand Years of the
Guerrilla at War from Ancient Persia to thePresent
William Morrow (NY) 1994, first edition, 1279 pp, maps, 12 WW2
chapters, good with smudges to front free endpapers, DJ, $20
Astor, Gerald A
Blood-Dimmed Tide: The Battle of the Bulge by theMen Who
Fought It Fine (NY) 1992, first edition, 532 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ, $20
Astor,
Gerald June 6, 1944: The Voices of D-Day St Martin’s
(NY) 1994, first edition, 370 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $10
Astor, Gerald Terrible
Terry Allen Ballantine (NY) 2003, 374 pp, photos, Allen commanded
the Big Red One in N Africa and Sicily and later 104th, very good,
DJ, $10
Astor, Gerald The
Jungle War: Mavericks, Marauders, and Madmenin the
China-Burma-India Theater of WWII Wiley (Hoboken) 2004, first
edition, 392 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20
Atkinson,
Rick An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 Henry
Holt (NY) 2002, first edition, 681 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(light rubbing to extremeties), $40
Atkinson,
Rick An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 Henry
Holt (NY) 2002, first edition, later printing, 681 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $25
Atkinson, Rick The
Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944 Henry Holt
(NY) 2007, no edit stated, 791 pp, photos and maps, volume Two of the
Liberation Trilogy, very good, DJ (rubbing, minor piece missing from
spine heel), $10
Atkinson, Rick The
Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944 Henry Holt
(NY) 2007, first edition, second printing, 791 pp, photos and maps,
volume Two of the Liberation Trilogy, very good, DJ (rubbing), $15
Atkinson, Rick The
Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944 Henry Holt
(NY) 2007, first edition, 791 pp, photos and maps, volume Two of the
Liberation Trilogy, fine, DJ, $25
Auer, James E. The
Postwar Rearmanent of Japanese MaritimeForces, 1945-71
Praeger (NY) 1973, first edition, inscribed by theauthor,
345 pp, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover, $50
Aulich, James War
Posters: Weapons of Mass Communication Thames & Hudson (NY)
2007, first edition, 256 pp, illus, posters of all nations and 20th
century campaigns, very good+ in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $50
Avengers
(Reminiscences of Soviet Members of the ResistanceMovement)
Progress (Moscow) 1965, first printing, 278 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $30
Aviation
History WWII Air War: The Men The Machines The Missions Cowles
Enthusiast Media 1998, second edition, 176 pp, photos and illus,
excellent artwork, very good, DJ, $15
Axell and Kase
Kamikaze: Japan’s Suicide Gods Longman (London) 2002,
first printing, 274 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $30
Axell, Albert Russia’s
Heroes 1941-45 Constable (London) 2001, 1st UK printing, 264 pp,
photos and maps, snipers, cavalry regiments, pilots etc, very good,
DJ, $15
Ayer,
Fred Jr. Before the Colors Fade:
Portrait of a Soldier George S.Patton, Jr.
Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1964, 2nd printing, 266 pp, photos, very
good, DJ (2” closed tear to bottom front, rubbing to top
extremety), $15
Ayling,
Keith Old Leatherface of the Flying Tigers Bobbs-Merrill
(Indianapolis) 1945, no edit stated, 274 pp, photos, General Claire
Chennault, good, no DJ, $20
Aziz, M. Abdul The
Crescent in the Land of the Rising Sun Blades, East & Blades
(London) 1941, first edition, 156 pp, photos, Japan and Islam, good+
with rubbing, bumps to rear extremeties, hardcover, $20
Aziz,
Philippe Doctors of Death Volume 3:
When Man Became aGuinea
Pig for Death Ferni (Geneva) 1976,
1st edition, 254 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $15
Aziz,
Philippe Doctors of Death Volume 4:
In the Beginning was theMaster
Race Ferni (Geneva) 1976, 1st
edition, 254 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $15
Babington-Smith,
Constance Air Spy: The Story of Photo Intelligencein World
War II Harper & Brothers (NY) 1957, first edition, 266 pp,
photos, good+ with some roughly opened pp, hardcover, $10
Bachner, Evan At
Ease: Navy Men of World War II Abrams (NY) 2004, first edition,
160 pp, many photos, fine, in folio format, DJ, $40
Bachner, Evan Men of
WWII: Fighting Men at Ease Abrams (NY) 2007, first edition, 160
pp, many photos, US service men relaxing either after combat or away
from it, fine in folio format, DJ, $40
Backer,
John H. Winds of Victory: The German Years of LuciousDuBignon
Clay Van Nostrand Reinhold (NY) 1983, first edition, 323 pp,
photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ (closed tears), $15
Bacon, Roy Military
Motorcycles of World War 2: All Makes FromEurope, Russia,
Japan and the USA 1939-1945 Osprey (London) 1985, 1st edit, 192
pp, photos and illus, very good with bump to back cover, DJ, $65
Baer, Ludwig Die
Geschichte Des Deutschen Stahlhelmes von 1915bis 1945
Selbstverlag Ludwig Baer 1977, first edition, signed by theauthor, GERMAN TEXT, 233 pp, photos and illus, very good,
wraps, $100
Baer, Ludwig The
History of the German Steel Helmet 1916-1945 Bender (San Jose)
1985, first edition, 448 pp, photos and illus, very good, hardcover
with no jacket as issued, $200
Bagnasco, Erminio
Submarines of World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1977,
first edition, 256 pp, photos and line drawings, submarines of all
nations, very good with nameplate, light creases to front free
endpaper, DJ, $40
Bailey
and Ryan Hitler vs. Roosevelt: The Undeclared Naval War Free
Press (NY) 1979, first printing, 303 pp, photos and illus, covers
1939-41, attacks on US destroyers, sinking of Rueben James, US
occupation of Iceland etc, very good, DJ, $20
Bailey, J.B.A. Maj.
Gen. Field Artillery and Firepower Naval Institute (Annapolis)
2004, first printing, 633 pp, photos, author was Chief of Artillery
British Army, development and use of artillery etc, very good, DJ,
$60
Bailey, Paul City in
the Sun: The Japanese Concentration Camp atPoston, Arizona
Westernlore Press (Los Angeles) 1971, first edition, 222 pp, photos,
very good, DJ (pieces missing from spine head), $40
Baker, Philip YouthLed by Youth (3 volumes) Vilmor (London) 1986, first editions,
inscribed by the author, Vol 1: Some Aspects of the
Hitlerjugend, Vol 2: More Aspects of the Hitlerjugend Vol 3: Further
Aspects of the Hitlerjugend, 423 total pp with large unpagenated
section in Vol 1 with illus of uniforms and insignia, photos and
illus each volumes, very good pictorial hardcovers with no jackets as
issued, shipping $5, $225
Baldwin
& McGarry Last Hope: The Blood Chit Story Schiffer
(Atglen) 1997, first edition, 219 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $100
Baldwin, Hanson W.
Tiger Jack Old Army Press (Ft Collins) 1979, first edition,
one of 500 copiessigned by Baldwin and Gen Jacob Devers,
198 pp, photos, Gen John Wood, commander 4th Armored Division, good
DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $80
Balfour and Mair
Four-Power Control in German and Austria 1945-46 Oxford
(London) 1956, 1st edit, 390 pp, fold-out maps, occupation etc, good,
DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tears to spine heel), $30
Balkoski,
Joseph From Beachhead to Brittany: The 29th InfantryDivision
at Brest, August- September 1944 Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2008,
first edition, 400 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
Balkoski,
Joseph Beyond the Beachhead: The 29th
Infantry Divisionin
Normandy Stackpole (Harrisburg)
1989, first edition, 304 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(rubbing), $25
Balkoski, Joseph Utah
Beach Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2005, no edit stated, 380 pp,
photos and maps, fine, DJ, $10
Ball, Robert W.D.
Collector’s Guide to British Army Campaign Medals
Antique Trader (Dubuque) 1996, first edition, 152 pp, photos incl
color photos of medals, illus, many conflicts, good with wear to
lower outer extremeties, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $40
Ballard,
Robert D. with Archbold The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal:Exploring the Ghost Fleet of the South Pacific Weidenfeld &
Nicolson (London) 1993, no edition stated, 227 pp, photos and illus,
very good, DJ, $10
Ballard, Robert D.
Collision with History: The Search for John F.Kennedy’s
PT 109 National Geographic (Washington, DC) 2002, first edition,
191 pp, photos and maps and illus, very good, DJ, $20
Ballard, Robert The
Discovery of the Bismarck Warner/Madison (NY) 1990, 1st edit, 231
pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $15
Barber, Joseph Jr.
Hawaii: Restless Rampart Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1941, no
edit stated, 285 pp, pre-war US military build-up, Japanese
population etc, good+, DJ (front endflap is taped, closed tears to
extremeties, pieces missing from same, rubbing), $50
Barker & Walter
Russian Infantry Weapons of World War 2 Arco (NY) 1971, 1st
edit, 80 pp, photos and illus, very good+ with previous owner's name,
DJ, $18
Barnett, Correlli The
Desert Generals Viking (NY) 1961, no edit stated, 320 pp, photos
and maps, O'Connor, Cunningham, Ritchie, Auchinleck and Montgomery,
very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10
Barnett, Correlli The
Desert Generals Viking (NY) 1961, no edit stated, 320 pp, photos
and maps, O'Connor, Cunningham, Ritchie, Auchinleck and Montgomery,
very good with nameplate, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), $10
Bartholomew, Bart Bart:
His Memoirs Vine Brook Press (Sonoma) 1983, 1st printing, 231 pp,
photos, author was war correspondent and later President of United
Press International, very good, DJ (3/4” closed tear to top
front extremety), $10
Bartholomew-Feis,
Dixee R. The OSS and Ho Chi Minh: UnexpectedAllies in the
War Against Japan Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2006, first
edition, 435 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Barton,
Leonard L. The Desert Harassers:
Memoirs of 450 (RAAFSquadron)
1941-1945 Astor (Mosman) 1991, first
edition (of 500 copies), signed by
the author, 118 pp, photos and maps,
N African and Italian service, very good with no jacket as issued,
$300
Bassett, Sam Royal
Marine Stein and Day (NY) 1965, first US edition, 224 pp, the
author’s 50+ years with the Royal Marines, in WW2 took part in
the planning of every raid, every landing etc, good, minus free
endpaper, DJ (rubbing, missing small piece from spine head) $10
Batty, David Japan
at War in Color Carlton (London) 2004, first printing, 155 pp,
many color photos, very good+, DJ, $25
Bayly and Harper
Forgotten Armies: The Fall of British Asia, 1941-1945
Belknap/Harvard (Cambridge) 2005, first edition, 555 pp, photos and
maps, very good, $30
Bearden, Bob To
D-Day and Back: Adventures with the 507thParachute Infantry
Regiment and Life as a POW Zenith (St Paul) 2007, first edition,
298 pp, photos and maps, author’s experiences, a new copy, DJ,
$30
Beauchamp, Gerry
Mohawks Over Burma Canada’s Wings (Stittsville) 1985,
first edition, signed byBeauchamp, 311 pp, photos,
author served with RAF 5 Squadron (defending the Indian frontier)
flying Curtiss Hawk 75s (US export P36s) in 1942, very good, DJ, $75
Beck,
Alfred M. Hitler’s Ambivalent Attache; Lt. Gen. Friedrich
vonBoetticher in America, 1933-1941 Potomac (Washington,
DC) 2005, first edition, 323 pp, photos, only German military attaché
in the US between the wars, accused of misjudging America’s
productive potential and misleading Hitler, fine with remainder mark,
DJ, $18
Beck, John Jacob
MacArthur and Wainwright: Sacrifice of thePhilippines
Univ of New Mexico (Albuquerque) 1974, first edition, 302 pp, photos,
good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to outer extremeties, fold to lower
front), $30
Beck, LC Jr 1st Lt
Fighter Pilot Wetzel (Los Angeles) 1946, 1st edit, 200 pp,
photos, author's life and death in N Europe as a P-47 pilot with the
USAAF, very good, DJ, $15
Beekman, Allan The
Niihau Incident Heritage Press of Pacific (Honolulu) 1983, second
printing, 126 pp, photos, map, Japanese fighter pilot crashing on
this Hawaiian island after the Pearl Harbor raid, good, DJ (rubbing,
folds, closed tears, light sun to spine, spotting to front), $20
Beevor and Vinogradova
A Writer at War: Vasily Grossman with theRed Army,
1941-1945 Pantheon (NY) 2005, 378 pp, photos, Grossman was
correspondent for the Red Star, the Red Army newspaper, fine, DJ, $15
Beevor and Vinogradova
A Writer at War: Vasily Grossman with theRed Army,
1941-1945 Knopf (NY) 2006, first edition, 378 pp, photos,
Grossman was correspondent for the Red Army newspaper Red Star, very
good, DJ, $30
Beevor, Antony D-Day:
The Battle for Normandy Viking (NY) 2009, first American edition,
591 pp, photos and maps, detailed D-Day, bocage, breakout operations,
very good with some dog-eared pp, DJ, $30
Beevor, Antony D-Day:
The Battle for Normandy Viking (NY) 2009, first American edition,
591 pp, photos and maps, detailed D-Day, bocage, breakout operations,
very good, DJ, $50
Begay, Keats et al
Navajos and World War II Navajo Community College Press
(Tsaile, Navajo Nation) 1977, first edition, inscribed bythe
editor, 153 pp, photos, segments on the experiences of Navajos,
POWS, code talkers, women’s army corps, USMC etc, good with
some rubbing, wraps, $50
Bekker,
Cajus Hitler’s Naval War Doubleday (Garden City) 1974,
first edition, 400 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $16
Bekker,
Cajus The Luftwaffe War Diaries Doubleday (Garden City) 1968,
first US edition, 399 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing), $8
Belchem, David
Major-General Victory in Normandy Chatto & Windus (London)
1981, 1st printing, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ,
$10
Bell, J. Bowyer
Beseiged: Seven Cities Under Siege Chilton (Philadelphia)
1966, first edition, 323 pp, photos and maps, Madrid, London,
Singapore, Stalingrad, Warsaw, Jerusalem, Berlin, very good, DJ, $8
Beltrone and Beltrone A
Wartime Log: A Rememberance From HomeThrough the American
YMCA Howell (Charlottesville) 1994, 1st edit, 208 pp, photos and
color illus, POW art by USAAF pilots and crewmen from German POW
camps, very good, DJ, $10
Benady,
Tito The Royal Navy at Gibraltar Since 1900 Maritime Books
(Liskeard) 2004, first printing, 136 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60
Bender and Odegard
Uniforms, Organization and History of thePanzertruppe
Bender (San Jose) 1980, first edition, signed byBender,
336 pp, photos and line drawings, very good in pictorial hardcovers
with no jacket as issued, $30
Bender, Roger Air
Organizations of the Third Reich: The Luftwaffe Bender (Mountain
View) 1972, first edition, signed by the author,also
inscribed by the author, 320 pp, photos and illus, very good with
previous owner’s stamps, hardcover with no jacket as issued,
$35
Bennett, David A
Magnificent Disaster: The Failure of MarketGarden, The Arnhem
Operation September 1944 Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, no edit
stated, 286 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $25
Bennett, Ralph Ultra
and Mediterranean Strategy William Morrow (NY) 1989, first
edition, 496 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15
Bennett, Ralph Ultra
in the West: The Normandy Campaign of 1944-45 Scribner’s
(NY) 1980, 1st US edition, 336 pp, maps, very good, DJ (rubbing to
spine head, top right front), $20
Bennett,
Theodore R. Markings of the Aces: Part 1 8th U.S. Air Force
Kookaburra (Dandenong) 1970, no edit stated, 18 pp, photos and color
illus, very good, softcover, $10
Bentley, Kevin Sailor:
Vintage Photos of a Masculine Icon Council Oak (San Francisco)
2000, first edition, first printing, 109 pp, many photos, uniformed
USN personnel from Civil War, WW1 and WW2, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped), $20
Berezhkov,
Valentin History in the Making:
Memoirs of World War IIDiplomacy
Progress (Moscow) 1983, 1st edit, 493 pp, photos, events prior to
German assault on Russia, Tehran, Yalta and Potsdam, good+, DJ
(rubbing to extremeties), $18
Bergot, Ewan The
Afrika Korps Allan Wingate (London) 1976, first printing, 256 pp,
photos, map, Afrika Korps operations, very good, DJ
((corner-clipped), $50
Berlin, Sven I am
Lazarus Gallery Press (London) 1961, first printing, 209 pp,
illus, conscientious objector assigned to heavy artillery regiment
under Montgomery, from Normandy to the German border, good+ with
corner cut blank frontis, fold to same, DJ (rubbing to extremeties),
$15
Berman and Monbeck West
Point: An Illustrated History of theUnited States Military
Academy Times Books (NY) 1978, first edition, 206 pp, photos and
illus, very good, DJ, $30
Bernadotte, Folke Count
The Curtain Falls: Last Days of the ThirdReich Cassell
(London) 1945, first edition, 82 pp, photos, author’s service
in Germany with the Swedish Red Cross, good, DJ (rubbing, folds,
closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Bernstein, Jeremy
Hitler’s Uranium Club: The Secret Recordings atFarm
Hall American Institute of Physics (Woodbury) 1996, first
edition, 427 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Beschloss, Michael The
Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler'sGermany 1941-1945 Simon & Schuster (NY) 2002, first
edition, 377 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $8
Bessel, Richard Germany
1945: From War to Peace Harper (NY) 2009, book club edition, 522
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10
Betham and Geary The
Golden Galley: The Story of the SecondPunjab Regiment
1761-1947 2nd Punjab Officer's Association (Oxford) 1956, 1st
edit, 330 pp, photos, illus and fold-out maps, very good hardcover,
$50
Beurling and Roberts
Malta Spitfire: The Story of a Fighter Pilot Farrar and
Rinehart (NY) 1943, first printing, 235 pp, illus, Canadian ace
Beurling’s experiences, good+ with previous owner’s name,
smudges to rear, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine head,
rear spine gutter), $40
Bidermann,
Gottlieb Herbert In Deadly Combat: A German Soldier’sMemoir of the Eastern Front Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence)
2000, first edition, 330 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $18
Bidwell, Shelford
Gunners at War: A Tactical Study of the RoyalArtillery in
the Twentieth Century Arms and Armour (London) 1970, 1st edit,
244 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35
Biggs, Bradley Gavin:
A Biography of General James M. Gavin Archon (Hamden) 1980, first
printing, 182 pp, photos, map, good, DJ (closed tears, rubbing, small
piece missing from spine head), $50
Biggs,
Bradley The Triple Nickles: America’s First All-Black
ParatroopUnit Archon (Hamden) 1986, first edition, 92 pp,
photos, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, no DJ,
$50
Bilder with Bilder A
Footsoldier for Patton: The Story of a “RedDiamond”
Infantryman with the US Third Army Casemate (Drexel Hill) 2008,
first edition, 294 pp, photos and maps, author’s service with
the 5th Infantry Division, fine, DJ, $25
Billings, Richard
Battleground Atlantic: How the Sinking of a SingleJapanese
Submarine Assured the Outcome of World War II NAL Caliber (NY)
2006, first printing, 311 pp, very good, DJ, $15
Billingsley, Chris The
Nazis Called Me Traitor: The Wartime Memoirsof a Teen-age
Refugee Exposition (NY) 1965, first edit, inscribed bythe
author, 232 pp, photos, author’s escape from the Nazis,
good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, ½” closed tear to
lower front extremety), $35
Birdwood,
Lord Lieut-Colonel The Worcestershire Regiment 1922-1950 Gale
& Polden (Aldershot) 1952, first printing, 302 pp, photos and
maps, good+ with rubbing to front cover, hardcover, $30
Birla
Institute Naval Aviation: A World
History Allied (New Delhi) 1985, 1st
printing, 243 pp, photos and fold-out maps, majority covering WW2
with 2nd half covering Indian naval aviation, good+, DJ, $8
Bischof and Ambrose
edits Eisenhower and the German POWs: FactsAgainst
Falsehood Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1992, first
printing, 258 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ, $50
Bishop,
Chris Order of Battle: German Infantry in WWII Amber (London)
2008, first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20
Bishop,
Chris Order of Battle: German Panzers in WWII Amber (London)
2008, first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20
Bishop, Chris The
Essential Aircraft Identification Guide: LuftwaffeSquadrons
1939-45 Amber (London) 2006, second printing, 192 pp, photos,
color illus, German combat aircraft and their markings, fine, DJ, $20
Bisson, T.A. Prospects
for Democracy in Japan MacMillan (NY) 1949, first edition, 143
pp, author served in the Government Section of MacArthur’s
headquarters, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, tiny pieces missing
from spine head), $15
Bittner, Ralph A
Soldiers Vignettes of WWII: A Different Kind of aWar Story:
With the 3rd Corps in Europe privately pub 2008, first edition,
signed by the author, 130 pp, photos, humor with Patton’s
“antics”, Bastogne, and Remagen etc, very good, DJ, $30
Black, Robert Rangers
in World War II Ballantine (NY) 1992, 434 pp, maps, very good,
DJ, military book club edit, $15
Blackburn,
Tom The Jolly Rogers: The Story of
Tom Blackburn andNavy
Fighting Squadron VF-17 Orion (NY)
1989, first edition, 270 pp, photos, map, USN Corsair unit, very
good, DJ, $15
Blackwell,
Ian Battle for Sicily: Stepping Stone to Victory Pen &
Sword (Barnsley) 2008, first printing, 203 pp, photos and maps, fine,
DJ, $30
Bradley, Omar with
Blair A General’s Life Simon and Schuster (NY) 1983,
BOMC edit, 752 pp, photos, Bradley’s autobiography, good, DJ
(rubbing to extremeties, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties), $10
Blair, Clay Ridgway's
Paratroopers: The American Airborne in WorldWar II Dial
(Garden City) 1985, 1st edition, 588 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8
Blair, Clay Silent
Victory: The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan (Volume 1)
Lippincott (Philadelphia) 1975, 524 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ
(closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), book club edition,
$18
Blair, Clay Silent
Victory: The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan (Volume 1)
Lippincott (Philadelphia) 1975, 524 pp, photos and maps, good with
rubbing, no DJ, book club edition, $10
Block,
G.D. Allied vs Axis Aircraft We Inc (Old Greenwich) no pub
date, first edition, 133 pp, photos, illus, silhouettes, much data,
good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from upper
extremeties, ink to original pub price), $18
Blocksdorf,
Helmut Hitler’s Secret Commandos: Operations of the
K-Verband Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2008, first printing, 188
pp, photos, line drawings, German frogmen, manned torpedoes, midget
submarines etc, fine, DJ, $30
Bloomer and Bloomer
Scottish Regimental Badges 1793-1971including Commonwealth
Forces: An Illustrated Reference Guide forCollectors Arms
and Armour (London) 1982, second edition, 73 pp, illus, very good
with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (corner-clipped), $40
Bluhm,
Raymond K. Jr. Colonel USA (Ret) edit World
War II: AChronology
of War Universe (NY) 2008, first
edition, 544 pp, photos and excellent illus, impressive!, very good
in very large format in leatherette covers with no jacket as issued,
shipping $7, $70
Blum, John Morton V
Was for Victory: Politics and American Culture During World War II
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (NY) 1976, no edit stated, 372 pp, good, DJ
(closed tears, rubbing), $10
Blumenson,
Martin Kasserine Pass Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1967, first
printing, 341 pp, photos and maps, good with spotting to 2 pp, half a
dozen lightly dog-eared pp, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds,
closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $25
Blumenson, Martin
Patton: The Man Behind the Legend, 1885-1945 Quill (NY) 1985,
Military Book Club edition, 320 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing),
$15
Blumenson, Martin The
Patton Papers Vol II 1940-1945 Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1974,
first printing, 889 pp, photos and maps, good with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ (rubbing, sun to spine, corner-clipped), $20
Blumenson, Martin The
Patton Papers Vol II 1940-1945 Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1974,
later printing, 889 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $25
Blumenson, Martin The
Patton Papers Vol II 1940-1945 Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1974,
first printing, 889 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous
owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small piece missing
from spine head, folds), $35
Blunt, Roscoe C. Jr.
Foot Soldier: A Combat Infantryman’s War inEurope
Sarpedon (Rockville Center) 2001, first edition, 296 pp, photos,
illus, map, author’s 84th Infantry Division service, very good,
DJ, $18
Boatner,
Mark M. III The Biographical
Dictionary of World War II Presidio
(Novato) 1996, first edition, 733 pp, segments on over 1000
personalities, very good, DJ, $25
Bodie, Warren M. WWII
American War Eagles 1937-1942: America’sArsenal of
Democracy Vol 1 Widewing Publications (Hayesville) 2001, first
edition, 192 pp, original color photos, fine, DJ, $30
Boelcke, Willi edit The
Secret Conferences of Dr Goebbels: The NaziPropoganda War
1939-43 Dutton (NY) 1970, second edition, 364 pp, good+ with
writing to bottom edge, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces
missing from extremeties), $10
Boldt, Gerhard Hitler:
The Last Ten Days: An Eyewitness Account Coward, McCann &
Geoghegan (NY) 1973, 1st English language edit, 224 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $20 Boles, Antonette Women in Khaki
Vantage (NY) 1953, no edit stated, inscribed by the author,
240 pp, author’s service in the WACs 1943-45, good, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extremeties, incl
1 1/2” piece from spine heel and lower rear extremety), $40
Bolitho, Hector A
Penguin in the Eyrie: An RAF Diary 1939 to 1945 Hutchinson
(London) 1955, 1st printing, 254 pp, photos, maps, author was RAF
intelligence officer, very good, DJ (missing 2 small pieces from
upper extremeties), $25
Bolt,
David Gurkhas
Delacorte (NY) 1967, 1st edit, 128 pp, photos, history of Gurkhas in
the British Army, good+, DJ, $15
Bone, David Sir
Merchantman Rearmed Chatto & Windus (London) 1949, first
printing, 331 pp, illus, author’s Merchant Marine service, good
with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small
pieces missing from extremeties), $35
Booker, Michael
Collecting Colditz and its Secrets: A unique pictorialrecord
of life behind the walls Grub Street (London) 2005, first
printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $30
Bookman & Powers
The March to Victory: A Guide to World War IIBattles and
Battlefields from London to the Rhine Harper & Row (NY) 1986,
first edition, 340 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $14
Booth, Terrence
Handbook of WWII German Military Symbols &Abbreviations
1943-45 Helion (Solihull) 2001, first edition, 121 pp, illus,
very good in pictorial hardcover with no jacket as issued, $85
Borts and Foster US
Military Medals 1939 to 1994 MOA (Fountain Inn) 1994, first
edition, inscribed by Borts, 80 pp, photos and illus, very
good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40
Bosanquet,
David Escape Through China: Survival after the fall ofHong
Kong Robert Hale (London) 1983, first printing, signed by theauthor, 224 pp, photos and maps, author’s escape, very
good, DJ, $50
Bosworth,
Allan R. America’s Concentration Camps Norton (NY) 1967,
first edition, 283 pp, photos, incarceration of Japanese-Americans,
good with previous owner’s name, Dj (rubbing, folds, closed
tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $16
Bosworth, Allan
America’s Concentration Camps Norton (NY) 1967, third
printing, 283 pp, photos, incarceration of Japanese-Americans, good
with piece missing front rear free endpaper, store stamp, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, folds, small pieces missing from extremeties,
corner-clipped), $20
Botting,
Douglas From the Ruins of the Reich: Germany 1945-1949 Crown
(NY) 1985, first American edition, 341 pp, photos, very good with
previous owner’s name, DJ, $10
Bouchery and
Charbonnier D-Day Paratroopers: The British TheCanadians
The French Histoire (Paris) 2004, first edition, 144 pp, photos
and maps, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued,
$60
Bouchery,
Jean The British Soldier: From D-Day to VE-Day Volume 1Uniforms Insignia Equipments Histoire & Collections
(Paris) 1998, first edition, photos and illus, very good in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50
Bougaardt, Richard
D-Day: Normandy Revisited Chaucer (London) 2004, first
edition, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Boussel, Patrice D-Day
Beaches Pocket Guide Presses De La Cite (Paris) 1965, first
printing, 222 pp, photos and maps, good with rubbing to spine head,
hardcover in pictorial covers with no jacket as issued, $8
Bowen, R. Sidney Dave
Dawson Flight Lieutenant Saalfield (Akron) 1941, 1st edit, 255
pp, good, pages are yellowed, DJ (folds, minor pieces missing from
extremeties), $10
Bowen, R. Sidney Dave
Dawson on the Russian Front Saalfield (Akron) 1943, 1st edit, 252
pp, good, pages are yellowed, DJ (rubbing, minor pieces missing from
extremeties, small piece from rear), $10
Bower, Tom Klaus
Barbie: The Butcher of Lyon Pantheon (NY) 1984, first American
edition, 255 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $8
Bowman,
Martin The US Eighth Air Force in Camera 1942-1944 Sutton
(Thrupp) 1997, first printing, 184 pp, photos, very good, DJ (minor
rubbing to extremeties), $25
Bowyer,
Chaz For Valour: The Air V.C.s William Kimber (London) 1985,
second printing, 548 pp, photos, segments on the 51 men awarded
Britain’s highest award WW1 and WW2, very good, DJ (rubbing),
$30
Boyce,
Fredric SOE’s Ultimate
Deception: Operation Periwig Sutton
(Stroud) 2005, first printing, 244 pp, photos, faked communications
with a fictional resistance movement in Germany and therefore causing
confusion among Nazi authorities, very good, DJ, $15
Boyd with Garth Tenko!:
Rangoon Jail: The Amazing Story of Sgt.John Boyd’s
Survival as a POW in a Notorious Japanese Prison Camp Turner
(Paducah) 1996, first edition, 168 pp, photos, very good pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40
Boyd, Carl Hitler’s
Japanese Confidant: General Oshima Hiroshi andMagic
Intelligence, 1941-1945 Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1993,
first edition, 271 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears),
$15
Boyington, “Pappy”
Baa Baa Black Sheep Wilson (Fresno) 1958, seventeenth
printing, inscribed by Boyington, 384 pp, very good, DJ
(rubbing to upper extremeties), $30
Boyington, “Pappy”
Baa Baa Black Sheep Putnam (NY) 1958, seventh printing,
inscribed by Boyington, 384 pp, very good, no DJ, $30
Boyington,
Pappy Tonya Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1960, first edition,
315 pp, novel about a group of American volunteer pilots flying in
the far east against the Japanese, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed
tears, pieces missing along upper rear extremety), $25
Boyne,
Walter J. The Influence of Air Power
Upon History Pelican (Gretna) 2003,
first edition, 447 pp, WW1 and 2, cold war etc, very good, DJ, $15
Bozich,
Stan Collector’s Guide: German
Relics: Supplement 2:Headgear
privately pub 1968, first edition, 63 pp, photos very good with
previous owner’s stamps, rubbing to softcovers,
$30
Brackman,
Arnold C. The Other Nuremberg: The Untold Story of theTokyo
War Crimes Trials William Morrow (NY) 1987, first edition, 432
pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Bradley, James with
Powers Flags of Our Fathers Bantam (NY) 2000, first printing,
376 pp, Iwo Jima flag raisers, very good, DJ, $10
Bradley,
James Flyboys: A True Story of Courage Little, Brown (Boston)
2003, first edition (later printing), 398 pp, photos, fate of US
fliers shot down over the island of Chichi Jima, very good, DJ, $8
Bradley,
James Flyboys: A True Story of Courage Little, Brown (Boston)
2003, first edition, 398 pp, photos, fate of US fliers shot down over
the island of Chichi Jima, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $10
Bradley, Omar with
Blair A General’s Life Simon and Schuster (NY) 1983,
BOMC edit, 752 pp, photos, Bradley’s autobiography, good, DJ
(rubbing to extremeties, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties), $10
Bradley, Omar A
Soldier’s Story Henry Holt (NY) 1951, 1st printing, 618 pp,
maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, missing pieces from lower and
upper extremeties), $25
Brady, James Hero of
the Pacific: The Life of Marine Legend JohnBasilone John
Wiley (Hoboken) 2010, first edition, later printing, 254 pp, photos,
fine, DJ, $18
Brady, James Hero of
the Pacific: The Life of Marine Legend JohnBasilone John
Wiley (Hoboken) 2010, first edition, 254 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25
Braunschweig,
Pierre Th. Secret Channel to Berlin: The Masson-Schellenberg
Connection and Swiss Intelligence in World War II Casemate
(Philadelphia) 2004, no edit stated, 522 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$25
Breathed
and Schroeder System Mauser: A
Pictorial History of theModel
1896 Self-Loading Pistol Handgun
Press (Chicago) 1967, first edition, 273 pp, photos, good, DJ
(rubbing, folds, small closed tears), $90
Brecher, Elinor J.
Schindler’s Legacy: True Stories of the ListSurvivors
Dutton (NY) 1994, first printing, 442 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8
Brelsford, W.V. The
Story of the Northern Rhodesia Regiment Galago (Bromley) 1990
(reprint), 134 pp, maps, very good with store sticker, DJ
(corner-clipped), $40
Brennecke,
Jochen Schwarze Schiffe Weite See:
Die geheimnisvollenFahrten
deutscher Blockadebrecher Gerhard
Stalling Verlag (Hamburg) 1958, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 400 pp,
photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $30
Breuer,
William B. Geronimo! : American Paratroopers in World WarII
St Martin’s (NY) 1989, first edition, 621 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ, $25
Breuer,
William B. Hoodwinking Hitler: The Normandy Deception Praeger
(Westport) 1993, first edition, 263 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ,
$25
Breuer,
William B. The Air-Raid Warden Was a Spy: And Other Talesfrom
Home-Front America in World War II Castle (Edison) 2005
(reprint), 228 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $8
Breuer,
William Secret Weapons of World War II John Wiley & Sons
(NY) 2000, first edition, 242 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
Breuer, William Sea
Wolf Presidio (Novato) 1989, first edition, inscribed by
Bulkeley, 318 pp, photos, good with damp spots to first 60 pp,
contains letter to previous owner initialed by Bulkeley, letter from
original owner blaming Bulkeley or his wife for the dampness, DJ
(rubbing folds, piece missing from lower front, pieces missing from
upper extremety, shading to front), thus $30
Breuer,
William B. Sea Wolf: A Biography of John D. Bulkeley, USN
Presidio (Novato) 1989, first edition, 318 pp, photos, maps and
illus, very good, DJ (rubbing), $40
Breuer,
William B. Top Secret Tales of World War II Castle (Edison)
2005 (reprint), 244 pp, photos, accounts of Allied and Axis
Intelligence, very good, DJ, $8
Breyer, Siegfried Die
Deutsche Kriegsmarine 1935-1945 Band 2 Podzun-Pallas Verlag
(Friedberg) 1986, first edition, GERMAN/ENGLISH text, 192 pp, photos
and line drawings, destroyers, minesweepers, minelayers, patrol boats
etc, very good, DJ (tear/repair to rear), $50
Brice, Martin Axis
Blockade Runners of World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis)
1981, 1st printing, 159 pp, photos, very good with yellowing to page
edges, DJ, $25
Brickhill, Paul The
Dam Busters Evans Brothers (London) 1951, second printing, 269
pp, photos, RAF 617 Squadron and the raid on the German dams, good
with light sun, hardcover, no DJ, $10
Briggs, Richard A.
Black Hawks Over the Danube: The History of the86th
Infantry Division in World War II Western Recorder (Louisville)
1954, first edition, 127 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no
jacket as issued, $200
Brighton, Terry Masters
of Battle: Monty, Patton and Rommel at War Viking (NY) 2008,
first printing, 438 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20
Brinkley and Drez
Voices of Valor: D-Day: June 6, 1944 Bullfinch (NY) 2004, 1st
edit, 185 pp, photos, incl 2 audio CDs and additional map, very good,
DJ, $8
Brissaud, Andre
Canaris Grosset & Dunlap (NY) 1974, 1st US edition, 347 pp,
good+, DJ, $10
Britton
and Washington Jr. comp and edit Military
Shoulder Patchesof
the United States Armed Forces
M.C.N. Press (Tulsa) 1990, fifth edition, 84 pp, photos, very good in
spiral-bound softcover,
$10
Brome, Vincent The
Way Back: The Story of Pat O'Leary, One of the Most Celebrated and
Mysterious Secret Operatives of World War II Norton (NY) 1958,
first US edition, 249 pp, photos, allied agent in France, good+, DJ
(small pieces missing from spine head and heel, closed tears), $20
Brooks, Victor Hell
is Upon Us: D-Day in the Pacific June-August1944 Da Capo
(Cambridge) 2005, first edition, 354 pp, photos and maps, US assault
on the Marianas, very good, DJ, $20
Brook-Shepherd,
Gordon Prelude to Infamy: The Story of ChancellorDollfuss
of Austria Ivan Obolensky (NY) 1962, First US printing, 295 pp,
very good, DJ (light rubbing to upper extremety), $18
Brosius,
J.W. Capt Jr. edit The Marauder: A Book of the 22nd BombGroup
Halstead Press (Sydney) 1944, first edition, 120 pp, photos and
illus, good+ with small closed tears to lower extremeties, repair to
binding, rubbing to hardcovers, $500
Brotherton, Marcus We
Who are Alive and Remain: Untold Storiesfrom the Band of
Brothers Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, first edition, 294 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $15
Brown, Anthony Cave
Bodyguard of Lies: The extraordinary, true story of the
clandestine war ofintricate deceptions that hid the secrets
of D-Day from Hitler and sealed the Allied victory Harper &
Row (NY) 1975, first edition, 947 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing,
small closed tears), $20
Brown, Anthony Cave The
Last Hero: Wild Bill Donovan Times Books (NY) 1982, first
printing, 891 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $25
Brown,
Atholl Sutherland Silently into the
Middle of Things: 177Squadron
Royal Air Force in Burma 1943-1945: History and PersonalNarratives
Trafford (Victoria) 2001, 243 pp, photos and maps, flying Bristol
Beaufighters, very good, wraps,
$20
Brown,
James Ambrose Retreat to Victory: A Springbok’s Diary inNorth Africa: Gazala to El Alamein 1942 Ashanti (Johannesburg)
1991, first printing, 301 pp, photos, map, author’s diary as a
South African soldier, very good, DJ, $65
Brown, Joe E. Your
Kids and Mine Doubleday, Doran (Garden City) 1944, no edit
stated, 192 pp, comedian on the road entertaining US troops, good, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extremeties), $10
Brown, John Sloan
Draftee Division: The 88th Infantry Division inWorld War
II Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 1986, first edition, 225
pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60
Brown,
Kenneth T. Marauder Man: World War II in the Crucial ButLittle Known B-26 Medium Bomber Pacifica (Pacifica) 2001,
first edition, inscribed by the author, 236 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $60
Brown, Robin Shark
Squadron: The History of 112 Squadron 1917-1975 Crecy (Bodmin)
1994, first printing, 304 pp, photos and maps, RAF 112 Squadron, very
good, DJ, $60
Brown, Walter L. Up
Front with U.S.: Day by Day in the Life of aCombat
Infantryman in General Patton’s Third Army privately pub
1979, first edition, 744 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (rubbing),
$75
Brown,
Wenzell Hong Kong Aftermath
Smith & Durrell (NY) 1943, 1st printing, 283 pp, author was
American captured at Hong Kong and later repatriated, good, no DJ,
$20
Browning,
Christopher R. Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion101
and the Final Solution in Poland HarperCollins (NY) 1992, third
printing, 231 pp, photos, very good with notations to front free
endpaper, DJ, $30
Brownlow, Donald Grey
Panzer Baron: The Military Exploits ofGeneral Hasso von
Manteuffel Christopher (North Quincy) 1975, first edition, signed
by Manteuffel on his personal card attached to rear of title
page, 176 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $350
Brownstein, Herbert S.
Odyssey of a B-17: The Swoose Smithsonian (Washington) 1993,
first edition, 212 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35
Bruhns, Wibke My
Father’s Country: The Story of a German Family Knopf (NY)
2008, first American edition, 361 pp, photos, author’s father
was executed for his part in the July plot against Hitler, fine with
small remainder mark, DJ, $20
Bruning, John R. Jungle
Ace: Col. Gerald R. Johnson, the USAAF’sTop Fighter
Leader of the Pacific War Brassey’s (Washington, DC) 2001,
first edition, 259 pp, photos, P-38 pilot in New Guinea and the
Philippines, very good, DJ, $50
Buchner, Alex Ostfront
1944: The German Defensive Battles of the Russian Front 1944:
Cherkassy, Ternopol, Crimea, Vitebsk, Brody, Bobruisk, Kischinev,
Jassy Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 304 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $20
Bucholtz,
Chris 332nd Fighter Group—Tuskegee Airman Osprey
(London) 2007, first printing, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good,
wraps, $10
Buell,
Hal Uncommon Valor, Common Virtue: Iwo Jima and thePhotograph
That Captured America Berkley Caliber (NY) 2006, first edition,
258 pp, photos and illus, also contains DVD, fine, DJ, $20
Buell,
Thomas B. The Quiet Warrior: A Biography of AdmiralRaymond
A. Spruance Little, Brown (Boston) 1974, first edition, 486 pp,
photos, good with bumps to rear endpaper and last few pp, fold, small
pieces missing from front free endpaper, DJ (closed tears, folds,
corner-clipped, piece missing from lower front endpaper, pieces
missing from extremeties, closed tear missing mid-spine), $25
Bulkley, Robert J. Jr.
Captain USNR (Ret) At Close Quarters: PT Boats in the United
States Navy GPO (Washington) 1963, 574 pp, photos and maps,
good/fair with spotting to covers, nameplate, shading to front
endpapers, spotting to upper margin of first 40 pp, shading to top
edge, a reading copy of the best PT boat book, no DJ as issued, $20
Bull & Rottman
Infantry Tactics of the Second World War Osprey (Botley) 2008,
first printing, 224 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $30
Bull, Stephen
Stormtrooper: Elite German Assault Soldiers Publishing News
(London) 1999, first printing, 144 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ
(closed tear with scotch tape to same), $12
Bundy, McGeorge Danger
and Survival: Choices About the Bomb inthe First Fifty Years
Random House (NY) 1988, first edition, 735 pp, very good, DJ, $10
Burdick,
Charles B. Germany’s Military Strategy and Spain in WorldWar II Syracuse Univ (Syracuse) 1968, first edition, 228 pp,
photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s inscription,
scotch tape reminders DJ, $30
Burgett, Donald R.
Seven Roads to Hell: A Screaming Eagle atBastogne
Presidio (Novato) 1999, first edition, 225 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $30
Burgett,
Donald The Road to Arnhem: A Screaming Eagle in Holland
Presidio (Novato) 1999, 183 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ,
military book club edit, $15
Burgin, R.V. with
Marvel Islands of the Damned: A Marine at War inthe
Pacific NAL Caliber (NY) 2010, first edition, first printing, 296
pp, photos and maps, Burgin’s service with the First Marine
Division from New Britain, Peleliu to Okinawa, he was the platoon
sergeant in Eugene Sledge’s “The Old Breed” and
portrayed in HBO’s “The Pacific”, fine, DJ, $40
Burgin, R.V. with
Marvel Islands of the Damned: A Marine at War inthe
Pacific NAL Caliber (NY) 2010, first edition, later printing, 296
pp, photos and maps, Burgin’s service with the First Marine
Division from New Britain, Peleliu to Okinawa, he was the platoon
sergeant in Eugene Sledge’s “The Old Breed” and
portrayed in HBO’s “The Pacific”, very good, DJ,
$40
Burns and Burns Jump
into the Valley of the Shadow: The WorldWar II Memories of a
Paratrooper in the 508th P.I.R., 82nd AirborneDivision
Casemate (Philadelphia) 2006, first edition, 233 pp, photos and maps,
fine, DJ, $18
Burns,
Jimmy Papa Spy: Love, Faith, and
Betrayal in Wartime Spain Walker
(NY) 2010, first US edition, 395 pp, photos, author’s father
was involved with espionage activities while at the British embassy
Madrid, fine with small remainder mark, DJ, $30
Burt, William R
Adventures with Warlords: Insight into Key Events of World War II
Vantage (NY) 1994, 1st edit, 283 pp, very good+, DJ, $12
Butler, Daniel Allen
Warrior Queens: The Queen Mary and QueenElizabeth in World
War II Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2002, first edition, 191 pp,
photos, war careers of these ocean liners, very good, DJ, $20
Butow, Robert J.C. Tojo
and the Coming of the War Princeton (NJ) 1961, first edition, 584
pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $40
Bywater, Hector C. The
Great Pacific War Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1942 (reprint), 321
pp, author’s fictitious war between the Japan and the US,
good+, spot to top front, rubbing to spine heel, hardcover, $75
Caidin, Martin Flying
Forts: The B-17 in World War II Meredith (NY) 1968, first
printing, 516 pp, photos, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $60
Caine, Philip D.
American Pilots in the RAF: The WWII EagleSquadrons
Brassey’s (Washington) 1993, first edition, 415 pp, photos,
very good, DJ (light sun), $25
Caldwell,
Donald JG 26: Top Guns of the Luftwaffe Orion (NY) 1991, first
printing, inscribed by HubZemke (who commanded the US 56th
and 479th Fighter Groups and who fought this unit), 440 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $100
Caldwell, Donald The
JG26 War Diary 1939-1942 Grub Street (London) 1996, 1st edit, 346
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (missing small piece from spine
head), $30
Calhoun, C. Raymond
Captain U.S. Navy (Retired) Typhoon: The Other Enemy: The Third
Fleet andthe Pacific Storm of December 1944 Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 1981, first edition, 247 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $20
Callahan, Raymond
Churchill and His Generals Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence)
2007, book club edition, 310 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20
Callison, Talmadge Hit
the Silk Comet (NY) 1954, first edition, inscribed by the
author, 91 pp, author was shot down US bomber crew member and a
POW of the Germans in Italy and Austria, his escape etc, good, DJ (1
1/2” piece missing from spine head, tiny folds, closed tears to
upper extremeties, rubbing), $60
Calvert, James F. Vice
Admiral USN (ret) Silent Running: My Yearson a World War
II Attack Submarine John Wiley & Sons (NY) 1995, first
printing, 282 pp, photos and charts, author’s service aboard
USS Jack, very good, DJ, $35
Camp, Dick Leatherneck
Legends: Conversations with the Marine Corps Old Breed Zenith (St
Paul) 2006, no edit stated, book club edit, 320 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $15
Camp Tyson Tennessee
Barrage Balloon Training Center Berry (Houston) no pub date,
unpagenated booklet, photos, good+ softcover unique thus $60
Camp, William Martin
Retreat, Hell! Constable (London) 1944, first printing, 415
pp, early WW2 novel of marines in the Philippines during the Japanese
assault, good hardcover with no DJ, $15
Campbell
and Campbell P-51 Mustang Nose Art Gallery Motorbooks
(Osceola) 1994, first edition, 96 pp, photos, very good, wraps,
$15
Campbell,
Douglas A. Eight Survived: The Harrowing Story of theUSS
Flier and the Only Downed World War II Submariners to Surviveand
Evade Capture Lyons (Guilford) 2010, first printing, 288 pp,
photos, map, sinking of USS Flier and the rescue of 8 survivors by
the USS Redfin after swimming ashore near Palawan Island, Philippines
and the aid given by guerrillas and civilians, fine, DJ, $30
Campbell,
J. Duncan Aviation Badges and
Insignia of the UnitedStates
Army 1913-1946 Triangle (Harrisburg)
1977, second printing, 87 pp, illus, very good, DJ (2 small pieces
missing from front, rubbing, closed tears), DJ, $75
Campbell, James The
Ghost Mountain Boys Crown (NY) 2007, first edition, later
printing, 378 pp, photos, the US 32nd Division and the battle for New
Guinea, fine, DJ, $18
Cane, Lawrence Fighting
Fascism in Europe: The World War II Lettersof an American
Veteran of the Spanish Civil War Fordham (NY) 2003, first
edition, 268 pp, photos, author’s letters home while serving
with the 238th Engineer Combat Battalion, very good, DJ (rubbing to
spine head), $25
Canfield, Bruce N. U.S.
Infantry Weapons of World War II Andrew Mowbray (Lincoln) 1996,
first edition, 303 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with
no jacket as issued, $40
Caplan, Jack Gorbals
to Jungle William Maclellan (Glasgow) 1960, first printing, 237
pp, photos, author experiences on the Burma-Thai railway, very good
with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (small closed tears, rubbing),
$165
Carell, Paul Invasion!
: They’re Coming! Schiffer (Atglen) 1995 (reprint), 292 pp,
photos, German account of the D-Day landings, battle for Normandy,
very good, DJ, $25
Carell, Paul Operation
Barbarossa in Photographs: The War in Russiaas Photographed
by the Soldiers Schiffer (Atglen) 1991, first edition, 456 pp,
photos incl some color, very good, DJ, $60
Carell, Paul Scorched
Earth: The Russian-German War 1943-1944 Schiffer (Atglen) 1994
(reprint), 556 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Carell,
Paul The Foxes of the Desert: The
Story of the Afrika Korps Dutton
(NY) 1961, 1st printing, 370 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears to extremeties), $40
Carl with Tillman
Pushing the Envelope: The Career of Fighter Aceand Test
Pilot Marion Carl Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1994, first
printing, 133 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $250
Carlisle, John M. Red
Arrow Men: Stories About the 32nd Division onthe Villa Verde
Arnold-Powers (Detroit) 1945, first edition, 215 pp, illus, this
unit’s service on Luzon, very good hardcover, $50
Carlisle, Rodney Ph.D.
edit December 7, 1941: One Day in History:The Days That
Changed the World Collins (NY) 2006, first edition, 272 pp,
photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $20
Carmer,
Carl Jesse James of the Java Sea
Farrar & Rinehart (NY) 1945, first edition, 119 pp, Captain
“Bull” Wright and the war patrols of the submarine USS
Sturgeon, good with partial nameplate, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed
tears), $40
Carr,
Ann B. A Wasp Among Eagles: A Woman
Test Pilot in WorldWar
II Smithsonian (Washington) 1999,
first edition, 132 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $16
Carroll, Andrew edit
Grace Under Fire: Letters of Faith in Times ofWar
Doubleday (NY) 2007, first edition, 149 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$10
Carroll, Warren Eagles
Recalled: Air Force Wings of Canada, GreatBritain and the
British Commonwealth 1913-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first
edition, 238 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $75
Carter,
Anthony German Bayonets II: The
Models 71/84, 69/98, 71/98, 98, KS98, 1914 and 84/98
Thurston (Norwich) 1991, first edition, signed
by the author, 239 pp, photos, map,
illus, very good with no jacket as issued, $200
Carter, Anthony World
Bayonets 1800 to the Present: An IllustratedReference Guide
for Collectors Arms and Armour (London) 1994, first printing, 62
pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ
(corner-clipped), $50
Carter,
Joseph Captain The History of the
14th Armored Division Unigraphic
(Evansville) 1977 (reprint), unpagenated, photos, unit roster, good,
no DJ, $60
Carty,
Pat Secret Squadrons of the Eighth Specialty (Stillwater)
1990, first printing, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Caruso, Patrick F.
Nightmare on Iwo Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2001, first
printing, 164 pp, photos, author was Lt with K Co., Ninth Regiment of
the Third Marine Div, very good, DJ, $25
Casey,
Robert J. Battle Below: The War of the Submarines
Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1945, first edition, 380 pp, photos, US
submarines, the boats and personalities etc, good with nameplate, no
DJ, $20
Caskie,
Donald Dr. The Tartan Pimpernel Oldbourne (London) 1959, later
printing, 270 pp, photos, Reverend Caskie’s service to Allied
Intelligence while in France and aid to evading British personnel,
good with nameplate, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, scotch tape to
spine head and heel, pieces missing from lower front), $20
Cave, Hugh B. Long
Were the Nights: The Saga of PT Squadron “X” in the
Solomons Dodd, Mead (NY) 1943, first edition, 220 pp, endpaper
maps, good with light spotting to rear endpapers, endpapers and
frontis pp are browned, no DJ, $30
Celis, Peter One Who
Almost Made it Back: The Remarkable Story ofOne of World War
Two’s Unsung Heroes, Sqn Ldr Edward ‘Teddy’Blenkinsop DFC, CdeG (Belge), RCAF Grub Street (London) 2008,
first printing, 260 pp, photos, Blenkinsop was Lancaster pilot shot
down over Belgium and a hero to a Belgian town, fine, DJ, $30
Century Division:
Pictorial Review 1944 Albert Love 1944, 1st edit, unpagenated,
photos, good with no jacket as issued, $40
Chamberlain and Ellis
British and American Tanks of World War II:The Complete
Illustrated History of British, American andCommonwealth
Tanks, 1939-1945 Arco (NY) 1975, second U.S. edition, 222 pp,
photos, good with DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, closed tears,
pieces missing from extremeties), $15
Chambers, John
Whiteclay III edit The Oxford Companion toAmerican
Military History Oxford (Oxford) 1999, first printing, 916 pp,
very good, DJ, $15
Chancellor, Henry
Colditz: The Untold Story of World War II’s GreatEscapes William Morrow (NY) 2001, no edit stated, 446 pp,
photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10
Chandler,
Ambrose edits et al The Papers of Dwight DavidEisenhower:
The War Years: V Johns Hopkins (Baltimore) 1971, second printing,
414 pp, maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $25
Chang, Thelma “I
Can Never Forget”: Men of the 100th/442nd Sigi (Honolulu)
1991, first printing, signed by the author, 207 pp, photos,
illus, map, very good, DJ, $50
Chant-Sempill, Stuart
St Nazaire Commando Presidio (Novato) 1987, first US edition,
204 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
Chaplin, W.W. Seventy
Thousand Miles of War: Being One Man’sOdyssey on Many
Fronts D. Appleton-Century (NY) 1943, first edition, 287 pp,
correspondent’s experiences, fall of France, later India,
Russia, N Africa etc, good+, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped, small
pieces missing from upper extremeties), $18
Charbonnier,
Philippe edit 6 June 1944: Soldiers in Normandy Histoire &
Collections (Poole) 1994, first edition, 160 pp, photos (incl some
color) of allied and axis uniforms and equipment, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $100
Charbonnier,
Philippe Comp 6 June 1944: Soldiers in Normandy Histoire &
Collections (Poole) 1994, first edition, 160 pp, photos incl some in
color, color photos of uniforms and equipment, very good with
previous owner’s stamp, in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket
as issued, $75
Charbonnier,
Philippe Allied Soldiers of World War Two Histoire &
Collections (Paris) 1994, first edition, 127 pp, photos, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $150
Charmley,
John Churchill: The End of Glory: A Political Biography
Harcourt Brace (NY) 1993, first US edition, 742 pp, very good, DJ,
$10
Chenoweth, H. Avery
Col. USMCR (ret) Art of War: Eyewitness U.S.Combat Art
From the Revolution Through the Twentieth Century
Friedman/Fairfax (NY) 2002, first printing, 384 pp, photos and illus,
excellent art work ALL US conflicts, large WW2 section, very good in
LARGE FORMAT, DJ, shipping $6, $25
Chesneau, Roger
Aircraft Carriers of the World, 1914 to the Present Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 1984, first edition, 288 pp, photos, carriers
of all nations, very good, DJ, $30
Chiang
Kai-shek, Generalissimo All We Are and All We Have:Speeches
and Messages Since Pearl Harbor: December 9, 1941-November 17, 1942
John Day (NY) no pub date, second impression, 61 pp, good+ with
previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to
extremeties, small pieces missing from spine head and heel), $18
Chiang Kai-Shek
Generalissimo Resistance and Construction:Messages During
China’s Six Years of War 1937- 1943 Harper & Brothers
(NY) 1943, third edition, 322 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed
tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Childers, James Saxon
War Eagles: The Story of the Eagle Squadron D.
Appleton-Century (NY) 1943, 349 pp, photos, map, illus, good, no DJ
(parts of same are attached to front endpapers), $20
Childers, Thomas In
the Shadows of War: An American Pilot'sOdyssey Through
Occupied France and the Camps of Nazi Germany Henry Holt (NY)
2003, First Edition, 443 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $18
Cholewczynski, George
F. Poles Apart: The Polish Airborne at theBattle of Arnhem
Sarpedon (NY) 1993, first edition, 318 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $100
Christiansen, Chris
Seven Years Among Prisoners of War Ohio Univ (Athens) 1994,
first edition, 221 pp, photos and illus, author’s service with
YMCA working with allied prisoners of war in Germany, very good, DJ,
$18
Christy and Shamburger
Summon the Stars: The Advance ofAviation from the Second
World War A.S. Barnes (South Brunswick) 1970, first edition, 434
pp, photos, first 6 chapters cover WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears), $10
Chun, Victor American
PT Boats in World War II: A Pictorial History Schiffer (Atglen)
1997, first edition, 235 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $40
Churchill, Winston S.
edit Never Give In! : The Best of WinstonChurchill’s
Speeches Hyperion (NY) 2003, first U.S. edition, 524 pp, photos,
as edited by Churchill’s grandson, very good, DJ, $16
Churchill, Winston S.
The Second World War: Volume 3: The GrandAlliance
Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1951, BOMC edition, 903 pp, maps, good, DJ
(scuff to front due to perhaps removal of price tag, rubbing, folds,
closed tears, piece missing from spine head), $10
Churchill, Winston S.
The Second World War: Volume 5: Closing theRing
Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1951, BOMC edition, 749 pp, maps, good with
magic marker spots to bottom edge, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10
Churchill, Winston S.
The Second World War (6 volumes) Houghton Mifflin (Boston)
1948-53, BOMC edits, Vol 1: The Gathering Storm Vol 2: Their Finest
Hour Vol 3: The Grand Alliance Vol 4: The Hinge of Fate Vol 5:
Closing the Ring Vol 6: Triumph and Tragedy, 4986 total pp, maps each
volume, good, all volumes with DJs (rubbing, closed tears), counts as
6 books, $60
Ciechanowski,
Jan Defeat In Victory Doubleday (NY) 1947, no edit stated, 397
pp, as written by the Polish Ambassador to the United States during
the war years, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ
(rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, scuff
to front), $25
Clark, Johnnie M.
Gunner’s Glory: Untold Stories of Marine MachineGunners
Ballantine (NY) 2004, no edit stated, 302 pp, photos, gunner’s
exploits WW2, Korea, Vietnam, fine, DJ, $20
Clark,
Lloyd Crossing the Rhine: Breaking into Nazi Germany 1944and
1945-The Greatest Airborne Battles in History Atlantic Monthly
(NY) 2008, first printing, 415 pp, photos and maps, Operations
“Market Garden” and “Varsity”, very good, DJ,
$20
Clark,
Mark From the Danube to the Yalu
Harper & Brothers (NY) 1954, first edition, signed
by the author, 369 pp, photos, as
written by author from his experiences in post- war Europe to
Commander in Chief Far East Command in Korean War, good, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears, missing small pieces from extremeties), $110
Clark, Ronald The
Man Who Broke Purple: The Life of ColonelWilliam F. Friedman,
Who Deciphered the Japanese Code in WorldWar II Little,
Brown (Boston) 1977, first American edition, third printing, 271 pp,
photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing, small piece missing from spine
head), $20
Clarke, John D.
Gallantry Medals & Awards of the World Patrick Stephens
(Sparkford) 1993, first printing, 248 pp, photos and illus, very
good, DJ, $30
Clawson, Robert W.
Russian Helmets: from Kaska to Stalshlyem1916-2001
Bender (San Jose) 2002, first printing, #62 of 500 copies signed
by the author, 128 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers
with no jacket as issued, $50
Clifford,
Alexander Three Against Rommel: The Campaigns of WavellAuchinleck Alexander Harrap (London) 1943, first printing, 427
pp, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing
from extremeties), $25
Clutton-Brock, Oliver
Massacre Over the Marne: The RAF BombingRaids on Revigny,
July 1944 Patrick Stephens (Sparkford) 1994, first printing, 256
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Coastal Command: The
Air Ministry Account of the Part Played byCoastal Comand in
the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942 Macmillan (NY) 1943, no edit
stated, 143 pp, photos, very good, DJ (missing small pieces along top
extremeties), $18
Cocker, Maurice
Destroyers of the Royal Navy 1893-1981 Ian Allan (London)
1981, first printing, 136 pp, photos and line drawings, very good,
DJ, $50
Codevilla, Angelo M.
Between the Alps and a Hard Place: Switzerlandin World War
II and Moral Blackmail Today Regnery (Washington, DC) 2000, first
edition, 248 pp, map, very good, DJ, $18
Coffey, Thomas M. Hap:
The Story of the U.S. Air Force and the ManWho Built It
Viking (NY) 1982, first printing, 416 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing,
folds, closed tear), DJ, $10
Cohen, Stan The
Forgotten War Volume One: A Pictorial History ofWorld War II
Alaska and Northwestern Canada Pictorial Histories (Missoula)
2000, later printing, 260 pp, photos and maps, very good with
nameplate, wraps, $10
Coil and Zavattini
Regia Aeronautica Italiana: The Royal Italian Air Force 1923-1945
Schiffer (Atglen) 2009, first edition, 352 pp, many photos, very
good, DJ, $65
Cole, Howard N.
Lieut-Colonel Badges on Battledress: Post WarFormation
Signs; Rank and Regimental Badges Gale & Polden (Aldershot)
1953, third (revised and enlarged) edition, 218 pp, illus, good with
previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds,
pieces missing from extrmeties), $75
Cole, Howard Formation
Badges of World War Two: Britain,Commonwealth and Empire
Arms and Armour (London) 1985, first printing, 192 pp, illus, very
good with previous owner’s stamps, name to side edges, DJ, $35
Colley,
David P. The Road to Victory: The Untold Story of World WarII’s Red Ball Express (Brassey’s (Washington, DC)
2000, first edition, 247 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $14
Collier,
Peter Medal of Honor: Portraits of Valor Beyond the Call ofDuty Artisan (NY) 2003, first edition, 253 pp, photos, very
good in large format, DJ, $25
Collier,
Richard 1940 The Avalanche: In the Words and Memories of Those Who
Endured and Made History Dial Press/James Wade (NY) 1979, first
U.S.A. printing, 314 pp, photos, very good, DJ (corner-clipped,
rubbing to spine head), $10
Collins,
Daniel E. comp The Medals Yearbook
A-Z Cobra (Bournemouth) 1986,
seventh edition, 208 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s
stamps, name to edges, wraps,
$10
Collins,
Daniel F. edit United States
Decorations, Awards & MedalsPart One
Norlon (Margate) no pub date, 52 pp, photos, very good with
nameplate, wraps,
$20
Collins, Larry The
Secrets of D-Day Phoenix (Beverly Hills) 2006, first edition, 202
pp, photos, very good with paper clip reminder, DJ, $14
Colman, Penny Where
the Action Was: Women War Correspondentsin World War II
Crown (NY) 2002, first edition, 118 pp, photos and maps, very good,
DJ, $12
Compton,
Lynn “Buck” Lt. with Brotherton Call
of Duty: My LifeBefore,
During and After the Band of Brothers
Berkley Caliber (NY) 2008, first edition, 275 pp, photos, very good+,
DJ, $30
Compton-Hall, PR Com
MBE RN (Retired) The Submariner’s World Kenneth Mason
(Emsworth) 1983, first edition, 144 pp, photos and illus, segments on
modern and history of the submarine, very good, DJ (corner-clipped),
$30
Conant,
Jennet Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the SecretPalace
of Science That Changed the Course of World War II Simon &
Schuster (NY) 2002 (later printing), 330 pp, photos, Alfred Lee
Loomis and his aid to allied scientific efforts, very good, DJ, $10
Connell,
Brian Return of the Tiger Doubleday (Garden City) 1961, 1st
edit, 282 pp, photos, canoe raids on Singapore, very good, DJ, $10
Connelly, Garth T. PT
Boats in Action Squadron/Signal (Carrollton) 1994, first edition,
49 pp, photos, line drawings and color illus, very good with price
tag reminder to front, large softcover, $15
Connelly, Michael The
Mortarmen Trafford (Victoria) 2005, first edition, 292 pp,
photos, the 87th Chemical Mortar Battalion from Utah Beach, every
action across France, Belgium and into Germany, incl unit roster, new
copies available, wraps, $25
Construction Record
of the Prefabricated Ship Robert E. Peary Hull440
Permanente Metals Corporation (Richmond) no pub date, first edition,
unpagenated, photos, record setting construction of this cargo vessel
in 1942, good+ with light discoloration along side edge, hardcover,
$85
Converse, Elliott V.
III et al The Exclusion of Black Soldiers from theMedal of
Honor in World War II McFarland (Jefferson) 1997, first edition,
200 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50
Cook and Bender
Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler Volume One Bender (San Jose)
1994, first edition, 432 pp, photos and illus, very good with no
jacket as issued, hardcover, $170
Cook and Bender
Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler Volume One Bender (San Jose)
1994, 1st edition, #3 of first 500 copies of the firstedition, signed by Cook and Bender on bookplate, also inscribed byBender, 432 pp, photos and illus, very good with no jacket as
issued, hardcover, $250
Cook & Cook Japan
at War: An Oral History The New Press (NY) 1992, first edition,
479 pp, many, many personal reminiscences, very good, DJ, $18
Cook, Stuart W. edit
Army Air Forces Aviation Psychology ProgramResearch
Program: Psychological Research on Radar ObserverTraining:
Report No. 12 GPO (Washington) 1947, first edition, 339 pp,
illus, good+ with rubbing to hardcovers, $40
Cooke, David C. War
Planes of the Axis McBride (NY) 1942, first edition, signed by
the author, 256 pp, photos, German, Italian and Japanese
aircraft, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from upper
extremeties, spine heel), $60
Cooke, David C. War
Wings: Fighting Planes of the American andBritish Air Forces
McBride (NY) 1941, first edition, 206 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears, piece missing from spine heel), $25
Cooper, Bryan PT
Boats Ballantine (NY) 1970. first printing, 160 pp, photos, maps
and illus, good with rubbing to extremeties, minor scuffs to front
free endpaper, rubbing to spine, binding is wraps, $10
Cooper, John Cobb The
Gesture Second Chance (Sag Harbor) 1988 (reprint), 245 pp, novel
about the disintegration of morale in an Eighth Air Force squadron,
very good, DJ, $10
Cooper,
Matthew The German Army 1933-1945:
Its Political andMilitary
Failure Scarborough House no place
of pub 1978, 598 pp, maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing, closed tears
to upper extremeties), $15
Cooper, Matthew The
Nazi War Against Soviet Partisans 1941-1944 Stein and Day (NY)
1979, first printing, 217 pp, photos, good, DJ (corner-clipped,
rubbing, folds, closed tears, missing small piece from upper rear
extremety), $25
Copp and Vogel Maple
Leaf Route: Caen Maple Leaf Route (Alma) 1983, first edition, 119
pp, photos, maps and illus, Canadian operations the first month of
the Normandy campaign, very good with light fold to front free
endpaper, DJ, $25
Corbett,
Joseph Edward We Played Our Cards: How My GenerationMet
the Call of World War II Overlake (Burlington) 2003, first
printing, inscribed by the author, 215 pp, photos, author’s
USN service with salvage vessels Mediterranean and Pacific, fine, DJ,
$30
Cormack, AJR German
Small Arms Exeter (NY) 1979, first US edition, 160 pp, many
photos and illus, very good, DJ, $15
Cormack,
Andrew The Royal Air Force 1939-45
Osprey (London) 1996, 47 pp, photos, color illus, Men-at-Arms Series
#225 with emphasis on uniforms, very good, wraps,
$10
Cornelius
and Short Ding Hao: America’s Air War in China 1937-1945
Pelican (Gretna) 1980, first edition, 502 pp, photos, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped), $20
Cornwell, John Hitler’s
Scientists: Science, War and the Devil’s Pact Viking (NY)
2003, first edition, 535 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark,
DJ, $10
Corr, Gerard The War
of the Springing Tigers Osprey (London) 1975, 1st edit, 200 pp,
maps, Indian National Army and Chandra Bose, very good, DJ, $10
Costley,
Bill Gefreiter: 5th Parachute Division (Fallschirmjager)Volume Four: Pictorial Guide: Clothing-Arms-Gear-Personal Items:Last 100 Days E.T.O. privately pub (San Diego) 1995, first
edition, 59 pp, photos, very good with light rubbing, wraps,
$30
Cotton,
M.C. “Bush”, DFC, OAM Hurricanes
Over Burma IncludingThe
Memoirs of Wing Commander “Bunny” Stone, DFC
Grub Street (London) 1995, first printing, 357 pp, photos, maps and
illus, air war over Burma, very good, DJ (light rubbing to
extremeties), $60
Covington, Robert L.
The War Diaries of Sgt. Robert L. CovingtonNovember
1942-February 1945 Pocahantas (Blacksburg) 1998, first edition,
128 pp, photos, maps, author’s service with 60th Fighter
Squadron, 33rd Fighter Group, N Africa, Sicily, Salerno, India and
China, very good, DJ, $75
Cowdrey, Albert E.
Fighting for Life: American Military Medicine inWorld War
II Free Press (NY) 1994, first printing, 392 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $12
Craig,
William Enemy at the Gates: The Battle for Stalingrad Barnes &
Noble (NY) 2003, reprint, 457 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Craig,
William Enemy at the Gates: The Battle for Stalingrad Reader’s
Digest/Dutton (NY) 1973, First edit, 457 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $15
Cramer, Wm. L. Jr. Air
Combat with the Mighty 8th: A TeenageWarrior in World War II
Eakin (Austin) 1993, first edition, 158 pp, photos, author’s
service with the 351st BG and as a POW, very good, DJ, $20
Crane, Aimee Marines
at War Hyperion (NY) 1943, first edition, 128 pp, excellent
illus, USMC at war in the South Pacific, good bump to upper outer
corner, light rubbing to extremeties, scuffs to front free endpaper,
no DJ, $20
Craven
and Cate edits The Army Air Forces in World War II: VolumeII:
Europe-Torch to Pointblank (August 1942 to December 1943) Univ of
Chicago (Chicago) 1949, first edition, 896 pp, photos, maps and
illus, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing,
pieces missing from extremeties, scotch tape to spine head and heel,
corner-clipped), $60
Craven
and Cate edits The Army Air Forces in World War II (7 volumes)
Univ of Chicago 1948-1958, Vol 1 thru 5 and 7 are first editions, vol
six is reprint (1984), 4998 total pp, photos and maps each volume,
all are in good condition, only vol 5 (rubbing, pieces missing from
extremeties), vol 7 (rubbing with pieces missing from extremeties)
with DJs, vol 6 is ex-library with stamps inside but minimal markings
to spine, vol 1 with nameplate and remnants of jacket adhered to
endpapers, vol 5 with previous owner’s name and stamp,
shipping, $15, for set $300
Crawford as told to
Saucier Gore and Glory David McKay (Philadelphia) 1944, first
edition, inscribed by both authors, 192 pp, photos, Crawford’s
experiences as a B-17 pilot in the Pacific with 19th Bombardment
Groups and the 43rd Bombardment Group, good, DJ (corner-clipped,
rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from spine head), $75
Crawford,
Johnathan World Toy Soldier Directory
& Compendium Cullen &
Coolidge (Milwaukee) 1998, first edition, 217 pp, photos and illus,
very good with publisher’s stamp, crease to upper outer front
cover, spiral bound softcover,
$75
Crawford,
Steve The Eastern Front Day by Day,
1941-45: APhotographic
Chronology Potomac (Washington, DC)
2006, first edition, 192 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $25
Crawley, Aidan Escape
From Germany Dorset (NY) 1987 (reprint), 352 pp, photos, illus,
map, RAF personnel and their escapes from German POW camps, very
good, DJ, $10
Crawley,
Aidan Escape From Germany: A History
of R.A.F. EscapesDuring
World War II Simon and Schuster (NY)
1956, first printing, 291 pp, illus, attempts at escape by RAF
personnel from German POW camps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears),
$20
Crismon, Fred U.S.
Military Tracked Vehicles Motorbooks (Osceola) 1992, 1st edition,
416 pp, hundreds and hundreds of photos, very good hardcover,
shipping $4, $90
Critchell, Laurence
Captain Four Stars of Hell: The 501st ParachuteInfantry
Regiment in WWII Battery Press (Nashville) 1982 (reprint), 353
pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ
(rubbing, folds, small closed tears to extremeties), $50
Cronenberg, Allen Forth
to the Mighty Conflict: Alabama and WorldWar II Univ of
Alabama (Tuscaloosa) 1995, first edition, 220 pp, photos, Alabama
residents at home and at the front, very good, DJ, $15
Crosby,
Harry H. A Wing and a Prayer: The “Bloody 100th” BombGroup of the U.S. Eight Air Force in Action Over Europe in WorldWar II HarperCollins (NY) 1993, first edition, 336 pp, photos,
author was navigator later promoted to Group Navigator flying 37
missions, very good, DJ (rubbing), $35
Cross, Robin Fallen
Eagle Caxton (London) 2000, 282 pp, photos, final days Third
Reich, very good, DJ, $10
Cross,
Roy Lockheed P-38 Lightning Kookaburra (Toronto) 1965, second
impression, 24 pp, photos and line drawings, very good, softcover,
$10
Crost, Lyn Honor by
Fire: Japanese Americans at War in Europe andthe Pacific
Presidio (Novato) 1994, first edition, 346 pp, photos and maps, 100th
Battalion, 442nd Regimental Combat Team and Military Intelligence
Service, very good, DJ, $25
Crow, Duncan edit
American AFVs of World War II Doubleday (Garden City) 1972,
1st US edit, 303 pp, photos, Volume 4 Armoured Fighting Vehicles in
Profile series, also incl US Armoured Organziation, very good, DJ
(folds along extremeties) $25
Crow,
Duncan US Armor-Cavalry: A Short
History 1917-1967 Profile (Windsor)
1973, 1st printing, 63 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15
Cruickshank, Charles
Deception in World War II Oxford (NY) 1980, no edit stated,
248 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8
Cruickshank, Charles
Deception in World War II Oxford (NY) 1980, no edit stated,
248 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp,
DJ (folds to endflaps, small piece missing from lower rear), $8
Cruickshank, Charles
Greece 1940-1941 Univ of Delaware (Newark) 1979, first
American edit, 206 pp, Politics and Strategy of the Second World War
series, very good, DJ (corner clipped), $12
Cubbins, William The
War of the Cottontails: Memoirs of a WWIIBomber Pilot
Algonqiuin (Chapel Hill) 1989, first edition, 267 pp, photos, B-24
pilot in the Mediterranean, POW etc, very good, DJ, $25
Cumming, Anthony J. The
Royal Navy and the Battle of Britain Naval Institute (Annapolis)
2010, first printing, 207 pp, illus, fine, DJ, $25
Cumming. Michael The
Starkey Sacrifice: The Allied Bombing of LePortel 1943
Sutton (Stroud) 1996, 1st edit, 184 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Cundiff,
Michael J. Ten Knights in a Bar Room: Missing in Action inthe
Southwest Pacific, 1943 Iowa State Univ (Ames) 1990, first
edition, 118 pp, photos, maps, discovery of the wreckage of this B-24
in 1970 New Guinea, much on the crew and operations with the 90th
Bomb Group, good, DJ (closed tear), $15
Cunningham,
Chet Hell Wouldn’t Stop: An
Oral History of the Battleof
Wake Island Carrol & Graf (NY)
2002, first edition, 283 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $18
Cutler, Thomas The
Battle of Leyte Gulf 23-26 October 1944 Harper Collins (NY) 1994,
first edition, 343 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
d’Albas,
Andrieu Death of a Navy: Japanese Naval Action in WorldWar
II Devin-Adair (NY) 1957, first printing, 362 pp, photos and
maps, good with nameplate, DJ (rubbing), $30
D’Este, Carlo
Bitter Victory: The Battle for Sicily 1943 Dutton (NY) 1988,
First American edit, 666 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous
owner’s inscription, DJ, $30
D’Este, Carlo
Eisenhower: A Soldier’s Life Henry Holt (NY) 2002, first
edition, 848 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ (light
rubbing), $16
D'Este, Carlo Fatal
Decision: Anzio and the Battle for Rome HarperCollins 1991, first
edition, 566 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
D’Este,
Carlo Warlord: A Life of Winston
Churchill at War, 1874-1945
HarperCollins (NY) 2008, no edition stated, 666 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $15
Dallas, Gregor 1945:
The War That Never Ended Yale Univ (New Haven) 2005, first
printing, 719 pp, photos and maps, end of WW2, very good, DJ,
shipping $4, $20
Danby, Jeff The Day
of the Panzer Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, no edit stated, 365
pp, photos and illus, L Company, 15th Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division
in southern France, fine, DJ, $18
Daniels, Taylor and
Kitano edits Japanese Americans: FromRelocation to Redress
Univ of Utah Press (Salt Lake City) 1986, first edition, 216 pp,
photos, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears to spine head), $30
Darlow, Stephen D-Day
Bombers: The Veterans’ Story: RAF BomberCommand and the
US Eighth Air Force Support to the NormandyInvasion 1944
Grub Street (London) 2004, first printing, 288 pp, photos, fine, DJ,
$30
Darman, Peter edit
Warships and Submarines of World War II Grange (Kent) 2004,
first printing, 191 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Datner, Szymon Crimes
Against POWs: Responsibility of theWehrmacht Zachodnia
Agencia Prasowa (Warsawa) 1964, first edition, ENGLISH TEXT, 382 pp,
photos, good, bump to side edge, folds to extremeties of some pp,
previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds), $65
Daugherty, Leo J. III
Fighting Techniques of a US Marine 1941-1945:Training,
Techniques, and Weapons MBI (Osceola) 2000, first printing, 96
pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $16
Davenport, Bill “Dave”
D-Plus Forever Rivercross (NY) 1993, 1st edit, 302 pp, photos,
author was marine on Iwo Jima, very good, DJ, $40
Davidson, Bill Cut
Off: Behind Enemy Lines in the Battle of the Bulgewith Two
Small Children, Ernest Hemingway, and other AssortedMisanthropes
Stein and Day (NY) 1972, no edit stated, 202 pp, good with crease to
title page, DJ (rubbing, small piece missing from spine head), $20
Davidson, Eugene The
Trial of the Germans: Nuremberg 1945-1946 MacMillan (NY) 1969,
fourth printing, 636 pp, photos, good with embossed stamp, DJ
(rubbing, folds, closed tears), $10
Davies,
John Paton Jr. Dragon by the Tail: American, British, Japanese,
and Russian Encounters with China and One Another Norton (NY)
1972, first edition, 448 pp, photos, author was diplomat during Sino-
Japanese War, advisor to Stilwell, met Mao Tse-tung, good, DJ (scotch
tape to extremeties), $15
Davis and Engerman
Naval Blockades in Peace and War Cambridge (NY) 2006, first
printing, 453 pp, Revolutionary and Civil Wars, WW1 and 2, very good,
DJ, $85
Davis, Benjamin O. Jr.
Benjamin O. Davis: American: An Autobiography Smithsonian
(Washington) 1991, no edit stated, 442 pp, photos, author’s
USAF career, first black to graduate West Point, commanded 99th
Pursuit and 332d Fighter Group (Tuskegee Airman), encounters with
racism, very good, DJ, $15
Davis, Burke Get
Yamamoto Random House (NY) 1969, first edition, 231 pp, photos,
good, DJ (rubbing), $18
Davis, Burke Marine!
: The Life of Chesty Puller Little, Brown (Boston) 1962, first
edition, 403 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears,
pieces missing from extremeties), $60
Davis, Burke Marine!
: The Life of Chesty Puller Little, Brown (Boston) 1962 (later
printing), inscribed by the author, 403 pp, photos and maps,
very good with h-lighting to 2 pp, DJ (corner-clipped), $125
Davis,
Donald A. Lightning Strike: The Secret Mission to Kill AdmiralYamamoto and Avenge Pearl Harbor St Martin’s (NY) 2005,
first edition, 384 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $20
Davis,
Franklin M. Jr. Come as a Conqueror: The United StatesArmy’s
Occupation of Germany 1945-1949 MacMillan (NY) 1967, first
printing, 271 pp, photos, good, DJ (scotch tape to spine head and
heel, corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears), $15
Davis, William E.
Sinking of the Rising Sun: Dog Fighting & DiveBombing
in World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2007, first printing, 304 pp,
photos, Davis’ experiences flying off Lexington, winning Navy
Cross in attack on Zuikaku etc, fine, DJ, $25
Dawidoff, Nicholas The
Catcher Was a Spy: The Mysterious Life ofMoe Berg
Pantheon (NY) 1994 (later printing), 453 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$12
Daws, Gavan Prisoners
of the Japanese: POWs of World War II in the Pacific William
Morrow (NY) 1994, third printing, 462 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Dawson, Howser, Overton
Their Roles Remembered: Farmer CityVeterans in World War
II Farmer City Genealogical & Historical Society (Farmer
City) 2000, first edition, signed by all three authors, 448
pp, photo, service records of veterans from this city in Illinois,
very good with previous owner’s inscription, with minor rubbing
to hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40
Dean,
Francis H. edit Report of Joint
Fighter Conference NASPatuxent
River, MD 16-23 Oct. 1944 Schiffer
(Atglen) 1998, first edition, 356 pp, photos, discussing the
operational and technical capabilities of allied and axis aircraft,
very good, DJ, $35
De
Chair, Somerset The Golden Carpet
Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1945, first American edition, 252 pp, photos,
author was Intelligence Officer with “Kingcol”, the
British column advancing to Bagdad to contain the German inspired
revolt in Iraq, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, small closed tears,
light rubbing), $100
de Clerq Zubli, Rita la
Fontaine Disguised: A Wartime Memoir Candlewick (Cambridge)
2007, second edition, 366 pp, when the Japanese invaded Sumatra, the
author and her Dutch-Indonesian family were made POWs, the family cut
the then 12 year old author’s hair and Rita became “Rick”
and her dignity was saved, fine, DJ, $10
Deeter and Odegard
Gorgets of the Third Reich DO Enterprises (Los Angeles) 1977,
first edition, 175 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s
stamps, name to edges, pictorial hardcvovers with no jacket as
issued, $70
DeFelice, Jim Rangers
at Dieppe: The First Combat Action of U.S.Army Rangers in
World War II Berkley Caliber (NY) 2008, first edition, photos and
maps, fine, DJ, $18
Deighton,
Len Blood, Tears and Folly: An
Objective Look at WorldWar
II Castle (Edison) 1999 (reprint),
653 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $10
Delaforce,
Patrick Monty’s Iron Sides:
From the Normandy Beachesto
Bremen with the 3rd Division Alan
Sutton (Stroud) 1995, 1st printing, 214 pp, photos and maps, very
good+, DJ, $18
Delaney, John P. The
Blue Devils in Italy: A History of the 88thInfantry Division
in World War II Infantry Journal Press (Washington), 1947, first
edition, 359 pp, photos and maps, good, rubbing to extremeties,
hardcover, $50
Delattre, Lucas
Betraying Hitler: The Story of Fritz Kolbe, The MostImportant
Spy of the Second World War Atlantic (London) 2005, first
printing in Great Britain, 308 pp, photos, Kolbe worked in German
Foreign Ministry, fine, DJ, $25
Delbo, Charlotte Convoy
to Auschwitz: Women of the FrenchResistance Northeastern
Univ (Boston) 1997, first edition, 220 pp, author was among 230 women
deported to Auschwitz and one of 49 who survived, this is a life
history of each, very good, DJ, $25
Delize,
Jean U-Boote Crews: The Day-to-Day Life aboard Hitler’sSubmarines Histoire & Collections (Paris) 2007, first
printing, 128 pp, photos, fine in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket
as issued, large format, $50
De Lee, Nigel Voices
from the Battle of the Bulge David & Charles 2004, first
printing, 288 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $20
DeLong, Kent War
Heroes: True Stories of Congressional Medal ofHonor
Recipients Praeger (Westport) 1993, first printing, 202 pp,
photos, World War II, Korea and Vietnam, very good, DJ, $20
Delve,
Ken The Mustang Story Arms & Armour (London) 1999, first
printing, 224 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Demirjian, Richard N.
Triumph and Glory: Armenian World War II Heroes Ararat
Heritage (Moraga) 1996, 1st printing, 461 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$20
Demirjian, Richard N.
Triumph and Glory: Armenian World War IIHeroes Ararat
Heritage (Moraga) 1996, 1st printing, inscribed by theauthor,
461 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Dempewolff, Richard
Animal Reveille Doubleday Doran (Garden City) 1943, first
edition, 272 pp, photos, use of dogs, horses, pigeons etc by the
military, good+, DJ (closed tears, folds, pieces missing from
extremeties), $50
DeNevi and Hall United
States Military Railway Service: America’sSoldier-Railroaders in WWII Stoddart (Toronto) 1992, 1st
printing, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Denniston, Robin
Churchill’s Secret War: Diplomatic Decrypts, theForeign
Office and Turkey 1942-44 Chancellor (London) 2000, 208 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $12
Denny,
Harold Behind Both Lines
Viking (NY) 1942, first edition, 209 pp, author was correspondent
captured by the Italians in N Africa, good, no DJ, $20
de Benouville, Guillain
The Unknown Warriors: A Personal Accountof the French
Resistance Simon and Schuster (NY) 1949, no edit stated, 372 pp,
good with shading to front endpapers, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed
tears, small pieces missing from extremeties, scotch tape to spine
heel), $15
de
Nevers & Hart edits Cohasset Beach Chronicles: World War II inthe Pacific Northwest Oregon State Univ (Corvallis) 1995,
first edition, 290 pp, photos and illus, columnist Kathy Hogan’s
column from the publication “Grays Harbor Post” in
Aberdeen WA with home front news, very good, DJ, $25
de Quesada, Alejandro
M. Uniforms of the German Soldier: AnIllustrated History
from World War II to the Present Day Greenhill (London) 2006,
first printing, 223 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
de Vomecourt, Philippe
An Army of Amateurs Doubleday (Garden City) 1961, first US
edition, 307 pp, French resistance movement aided by SOE, good+, DJ
(corner-clipped, small pieces missing from spine head), $15
Dept of the Interior
War Relocation Authority Nisei in Uniform GPO (Washington) no
pub date, unpagenated, photos, 442, 100th Battalion, others etc,
softcover, $200
Deutschkron, Inge A
Jewish Girl in Wartime Berlin Fromm International (NY) 1989,
first U.S. edition, 262 pp, very good, DJ, $10
Dewey, Richard Lloyd
Hubener vs Hitler: A Biography of HelmuthHubener, Mormon
Teenage Resistance Leader Academic Research Foundation (Provo)
2004, revised, second edit, 594 pp, photos, German resistance leader,
very good, DJ, $18
Dibbs, John with text
by Grey, Stephen Flying Legends: P-51Mustang MBI (St
Paul) 2002, 1st printing, 173 pp, Dibbs’ photos incl much
color, Mustangs then and now, very good, DJ, $30
Dickes, E.W. trans
Recalled to Service: The Memoirs of GeneralMaxime Weygand
William Heinemann (Melbourne) 1952, first English version, 454 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ (spotting to spine), $30
Diehl, James M. The
Thanks of the Fatherland: German VeteransAfter the Second
World War Univ of North Carolina (Chapel Hill) 1993, first
edition, 345 pp, very good with previous owner’s inscription,
DJ, $25
Dietrich-Berryman,
Hammond and White Passport Not Required: U.S.Volunteers in
the Royal Navy, 1939-1941 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2010, first
printing, 186 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25
Dietrich, Otto The
Hitler That I Knew: Memoirs of the Third Reich’sPress
Chief Skyhorse (NY) 2010, first edition, 242 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $40
Dilley, Roy U.S.
Army Uniforms 1939-1945 Almark (London) 1972, first printing, 80
pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (rubbing), $25
Dobbs, Michael
Saboteurs: The Nazi Raid on America Knopf (NY) 2004, first
edition, 316 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Dobson, Miller, Payne
The Cruelest Night: The untold story of one of the greatest
maritime tragediesof World War II Little, Brown (Boston)
1979, first American edition, 223 pp, photos and maps, sinking of the
German ocean liner Wilhelm Gustloff in the Baltic by a Russian
submarine, very good, DJ, $30
Dodd with Brown Letters
from Nuremberg: My Father’s Narrative ofa Quest for
Justice Crown (NY) 2007, first edition, 373 pp, photos, author’s
father was staff lawyer at Nuremberg, fine with remainder mark, DJ,
$15
Doehle,
Heinrich Dr. Medals & Decorations of the Third Reich
Reddick (Denison) 1995 (reprint of 1943 original), 154 pp, photos,
good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $60
Dolibois, John E.
Pattern of Circles: An Ambassador’s Story Kent State
Univ (Kent) 1989, first edition, inscribed by the author, 314
pp, photos, author’s experiences as a youth moving from
Luxembourg to the US, later Military Intelligence and interrogation
of Nazi war criminals at Nuremberg, and as ambassador to Luxembourg,
very good, DJ, $20
Donahue,
Arthur G. D.F.C. Last Flight from Singapore MacMillan (NY)
1943, second printing, 168 pp, photos, map, author was Hurricane
pilot, air war over Singapore, author’s escape, good with
foxing, spotting to 2 pp, light spot to rear, hardcover, $40
Dornberg, John Munich
1923: The Story of Hitler’s First Grab toPower
Harper & Row (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 385 pp, photos, good+, DJ, $10
Doscher, J. Henry Jr.
Captain, USNR (ret) Subchaser in the SouthPacific: A Saga
of USS SC-761 During World War II Eakin (Austin) 1994, first
edition, 110 pp, photos, author was exec and later captain of this
vessel, Solomons service etc, very good, DJ, $20
Douglas, Gregory
Gestapo Chief: The 1948 Interrogation of Heinrich Muller Volume 3
Bender (San Jose) 1998, first edition, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ
(rubbing, small scuffs to rear), $30
Douglas, Roy The
World War 1939-1945: The Cartoonists’ Vision Routledge
(London) 1990, first printing, 300 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $30
Douglas-Hamilton, Lord
James The Air Battle for Malta: The Diaries of a Fighter Pilot
Mainstream (Edinburgh) 1981, first printing, 208 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $20
Downes,
Donald The Scarlet Thread: Adventures
in Wartime Espionage British Book
Centre (NY) 1953, first printing, 207 pp, good+ with closed tear to
rear free endpaper, hardcover, $10
Doyle
& Jentz Flammpanzer: German Flamethrowers 1941-1945 Osprey
(London) 1997, Military Book Club edit, 48 pp, photos and illus and
line drawings, Fighting Armor of WWII series, very good in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10
Dreux, William B. No
Bridges Blown Univ of Notre Dame (Norte Dame) 1971, 1st edit, 322
pp, author parachuted with the OSS into France to aid the Maquis,
very good, DJ, $50
Drummond,
John D. H.M. U-Boat W.H. Allen (London) 1958, second printing,
228 pp, photos, British aircraft’s capture of U-570, becoming
HMS Graph, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing along
upper rear extremeties, smaller pieces missing from lower
extremeties), $40
Dryden,
Charles W. Lieutenant Colonel A-Train: Memoirs of aTuskegee
Airman Univ of Alabama (Tuscaloosa) 1997, first edition, 421 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $40
Dryden,
Charles W. Lieutenant Colonel A-Train: Memoirs of aTuskegee
Airman Univ of Alabama (Tuscaloosa) 1997, first edition, signed
by the author, 421 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60
Duerksen,
Menno The Memphis Belle Castle (Memphis) 1987, second edition,
334 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Duerksen, Menno The
Memphis Belle Home at Last Memphis Belle Memorial Association
(Memphis) 1987, second edition, signed bypilot Robert
Morgan, 334 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $150
Duffy, Christopher Red
Storm on the Reich: The Soviet March onGermany, 1945
Athenuem (NY) 1991, 1st edit, 403 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $10
Dull, Paul S. A
Battle History of the Imperial Japanese Navy (1941-1945) Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 1978, first printing, 402 pp, photos and maps,
very good with nameplate reminder, DJ, $30
Dulles, Allen The
Craft of Intelligence Harper & Row (NY) 1963, first edition,
277 pp, photos, author’s experiences as diplomat, intelligence
officer and 10 years with CIA with 2 WW2 chapters, good, DJ (rubbing,
folds, closed tears), $40
Duncan, Bob Historic
Photos of World War II Vol 1: North Africa toGermany
Turner (Nashville) 2007, first edition, 205 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $40
Dundas, Hugh Flying
Start: A Fighter Pilot’s War Years St Martin’s (NY)
1989, First U.S. Edition, 180 pp, photos, author’s RAF service,
Battle of Britain, N Africa, Italy incl Wing Commander at age 22,
very good, DJ (rubbing), $18
Dunlop, Richard Behind
Japanese Lines: With the OSS in Burma Rand McNally (Chicago)
1979, first edition, signed by the author, 448 pp, photos, map
very good with previous owner’s stamp and nameplates, attatched
to frontis is card sent to previous owner announcing the book
signing, DJ, $25
Dunmore, Spencer Lost
Subs: From the Hunley to the Kursk, TheGreatest Submarines
Ever Lost-and Found Da Capo (Cambridge) 2002, first edition, 176
pp, photos and illus, very good in oblong format, DJ, $12
Dunn, Benjamin The
Bamboo Express Adams (Chicago) 1979, first edition, 167 pp,
photos and maps, author was with US 131st Field Artillery captured on
Java and worked on Burma-Thai railway, scarce POW memoir, very good,
wraps, $65
Dunn,
William J. Pacific Microphone Texas A&M (College Station)
1988, first edition, 399 pp, photos and maps, CBS reporter with
MacArthur’s staff, very good, DJ, $18
Dupuy and Dupuy The
Encyclopedia of Military History From 3500B.C. to the Present
Harper & Row (NY) 1970, first edition, 1406 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ, shipping $4, $25
Durand,
Arthur Stalag Luft III: The Secret Story Louisiana State Univ
(Baton Rouge) 1988, later printing, 412 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$15
Dutt, R. Palme Britain
in the World Front International (NY) 1943, first edition, 284
pp, war against fascism, good+ with light shading to spine heel, DJ
(2” piece missing from spine heel, small pieces missing from
extremeties, spine head, small piece missing from lower front,
corner-clipped), $12
Duus, Masayo Umezawa
Unlikely Liberators: The Men of the 100th and 442nd Univ of
Hawaii (Honolulu) 1987, second printing, 259 pp, photos, map, very
good with scuffs to tear, DJ, $25
Eade,
Charles comp Onwards to Victory: Fourth Volume of WinstonChurchill’s War Speeches Cassell (London) 1944, first
printing, 278 pp, photos, Churchill’s 1943 speeches, good with
previous owner’s inscription, DJ (closed tears, folds, rubbing,
pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Eden and Moeng edits
Aircraft Anatomy of World War II: TechnicalDrawings of Key
Aircraft 1939-1945 Amber (London) 2009, 256 pp, photos, illus and
line drawings, very good, wraps, $15
Edmundson, Celia edit
Letters to Lee: From Pearl Harbor to the War’sFinal
Mission: A Pilot’s Personal Story of War and Love: Lt. GeneralJames V. Edmundson Fordham (NY) 2010, first edition, 222 pp,
photos, Edmundson flew B-18s, B-17s and B-29s and flew 107 combat
missions, fine, DJ, $15
Edsel with Witter The
Monuments Men: Allied Heroes, Nazi Thieves,and the Greatest
Treasure Hunt in History Center Street (NY) 2009, first edition,
473 pp, photos and maps, allied effort to recover Europe’s art
treasures, very good, DJ, $30
Edwards, Bernard Blood
and Bushido: Japanese Atrocities at Sea1941-1945 Brick
Tower (NY) 1997, first US edition, 246 pp, photos, map, good with
nameplate, DJ (rubbing), $15
Edwards,
Bernard Death in the Doldrums:
U-Cruiser Actions off WestAfrica
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2005, first printing, 200 pp, photos,
U-boat operations, very good, DJ (rubbing), $25
Edwards, Bernard
Japan’s Blitzkrieg: The Allied Collapse in the FarEast
1941-42 Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2006, first printing, 194 pp,
photos and maps, loss of Singapore and Netherlands East Indies, fine,
DJ, $30
Edwards, Denis The
Devil’s Own Luck: Pegasus Bridge to the Baltic 1944-45 Leo
Cooper (Barnsley) 1999, first printing, 246 pp, photos and maps,
author’s service with the gliderborne 2nd Battalion, part of
the 6th Airborne Division, very good, DJ, $40
Edwards, Julia Women
of the World: The Great ForeignCorrespondents Houghton
Mifflin (Boston) 1988, first edition, 275 pp, photos, female war
correspondents, very good, DJ, $8
Ehrenburg and Grossman
edit The Black Book Holocaust (NY) 1981, first edition, 595
pp, documents the Nazis’ destruction of 1.5 million Soviet
Jews, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, wraps, $85
Einsiedel, Heinrich
Graf von The Onslaught: The German Drive toStalingrad
Documented in 150 Unpublished Colour Photographs Sidgwick &
Jackson (London) 1984, 1st printing, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$25
Eisenhower, Dwight
Crusade in Europe Doubleday (Garden City) 1948, BOMC edit, 559
pp, photos and maps, good with rubbing to spine, hardcover, $8
Eisenhower, Dwight
Crusade in Europe Doubleday (Garden City) 1948, BOMC edition,
559 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces
missing from extremeties, $12
Eisenhower, John S.D.
The Bitter Woods Putnam’s Sons (NY) 1969, first edition,
signed by the author, 506 pp, photos and maps, Battle of the
Bulge, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties with previous owner’s nameplate to front endflap),
$100
Eisner, Peter The
Freedom Line: The Brave Men and Women WhoRescued Allied
Airmen From the Nazis During World War II William Morrow (NY)
2004, first edition, 340 pp, map, very good, DJ, $14
Elbe, Joachim von
Witness to History: A Refugee from the ThirdReich
Remembers Max Kade Institute (Madison) 1988, first edition, 386
pp, photos, author’s youth in Germany of the 30s, emigration to
the US, later American army service with American Military Gov’t
in Berlin, very good, DJ, $20
Elford,
Robert George Devil’s Guard:
The Incredible Story Behind theFrench Foreign Legion’s Nazi
Battalion in Indochina Delacorte
(NY) 1971, first printing, 297 pp, very good, DJ (light rubbing,
closed tear to spine head), $475
Elfrath and Herzog The
Battleship Bismarck: A Documentary inWords and Pictures
Schiffer (West Chester) 1989, first edition, 157 pp, photos and
charts, very good with light folds to front and rear endpapers, DJ,
$30
Eliot, Marc Jimmy
Stewart: A Biography Harmony (NY) 2006, first edition, 463 pp,
photos, incl a WW2 chapter, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $10
Ellis and Moore School
for Soldiers: West Point and the Profession ofArms
(Oxford (NY) 1974, first edition, 291 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing),
$30
Emerson, William K.
Marksmanship in the U.S. Army: A History ofMedals,
Shooting Programs, and Training Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 2004,
first edition, 256 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5,
$85
Emrick,
Dwight W. Bobbers with Tails: Navy
Minesweeping offTarakan,
Borneo World War II Pickwick
(Pittsburgh) 1974, 1st printing, 155 pp, illus, author’s
service aboard YMS 391 told in anonymous style, good+, DJ (rubbed),
$10
Engel, Gerhard Major At
the Heart of the Reich: The Secret Diary ofHitler’s
Army Adjutant Greenhill (London) 2005, 1st English language edit,
208 pp, author’s diary March 1938 to March 1943, very good, DJ,
$30
Engelmann, Joachim
German Artillery in World War II Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first
edition, 172 pp, very good, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Enjames,
Henri-Paul Government Issue: U.S. Army European Centerof
Operations Collector Guide Histoire & Collections (Paris)
2003, first edition, 272 pp, photos, very good in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, shipping $6, $75
Erickson, John The
Road to Stalingrad (Vol 1) Harper & Row (NY) 1975, 1st U.S.
edition, 594 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Esherick,
Joseph W. Lost Chance in China: The
World War IIDespatches
of John S. Service Random House (NY)
1974, 1st edit, inscribed by Service,
409 pp, photos, Service was State Dept Representative in China and
attached to Mao’s headquarters, very good, DJ, $30
Ethell,
Jeffrey Mustang: A Documentary History Jane’s (London)
1981, first printing, 176 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s
address label, DJ, $20
Evans, Richard J. The
Third Reich at War Penguin (NY) 2009, no edit stated, 926 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Evans,
Richard J. The Third Reich in Power Penguin (NY) 2005, no edit
stated, 941 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $40
Ewing, Steve USS
Enterprise (CV-6): The Most Decorated Ship ofWorld War II: A
Pictorial History Pictorial Histories (Missoula) 1986, third
printing, 158 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $15
Ezell, Edward C. edit
George Nonte’s Combat Handguns Stackpole (Harrisburg)
1981, second printing, 352 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (piece
missing from upper rear), $15
Fane and Moore The
Naked Warriors: The Story of the U.S. Navy’sFrogmen
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1995 (reprint), 308 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $25
Farago, Ladislas comp
and edit The Axis Grand Strategy: Blueprintsfor the Total
War Military Service Publishing (Harrisburg) 1942, 614 pp, good
with light crease to several pp, remains of nameplate, no DJ with
light spotting to rear of hardcovers, $20
Farago, Ladislas The
Last Days of Patton McGraw-Hill (NY) 1981, first edition, 319 pp,
good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small pieces missing from
extremeties), $10
Fearnside, G.H. Half
to Remember: Reminiscences of An AustralianInfantry Soldier
in World War II Haldane (Sydney) 1975, first printing, 198 pp,
photos, author’s N African and New Guinea service, good+ with
inscription to title page, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces
missing from extremeties), $35
Feast, Sean Heroic
Endeavor: The Remarkable Story of OnePathfinder Force Attack,
a Victoria Cross and 206 Brave Men Grub Street (London) 2006,
first printing, 190 pp, photos, RAF 8 Group Pathfinder Force flying
Lancasters, fine, DJ, $30
Feifer,
George Tennozan: The Battle of Okinawa and the AtomicBomb
Ticknor & Fields (NY) 1992, first edition, 622 pp, photos, good,
DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $12
Feist & Culver
Panzerkampfwagen Tiger Ryton (Retford) 1992, first edition,
319 pp, photos and illus, very good+, DJ, $100
Fejfar, Stanislav and
Franks with Muggleton edits A Fighter Pilot’sCall to
Arms: Defending Britain and France Against the Luftwaffe1940-42
Grub Street (London) 2010, first printing, 224 pp, photos, based on
Fejfar’s diary as a Czech pilot flying with RAF 310 Squadron,
fine, DJ, $30
Felix, Antonia edit
Windtalkers: The Making of the Film About theNavajo Code
Talkers of World War II Newmarket (NY) 2002, first edition, 128
pp, photos from the movie, photos of the talkers then and now, a
listing of the code, fine, DJ, $20
Fellowes-Gordon, Ian
The Magic War: The Battle for North Burma Scribner (NY) 1971,
first edition, 180 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing to spine head), $16
Felton, Mark Japan’s
Gestapo: Murder, Mayhem and Torture inWartime Asia Pen &
Sword (Barnsley) 2009, first printing, 221 pp, photos, role of the
Kempeitai, Japanese military and secret police, fine, DJ, $50
Felton,
Mark The Fujita Plan: Japanese Attacks on the United States&
Australia During the Second World War Pen & Sword (Barnsley)
2006, first printing, 210 pp, photos, Japanese attacks off the US and
Australian coasts, fine, DJ, $30
Fenyo, Mario D. Hitler
Horthy and Hungary: German-HungarianRelations 1941-1944
Yale (New Haven) 1972, first edition, 279 pp, very good, DJ (closed
tears), $100
Ferguson,
Aldon P. Royal Air Force Burtonwood Airfield (Wargrave) 1989,
first printing, unpagenated, photos and illus, good with creases to
lower corners, large softcover, $30
Ferrell, Bob The
United States Mosquito Fleet PT Boat Museum and Library (Memphis)
1977, first edition, 63 pp, photos and line drawings, good with
stamps correcting the mailing address of the museum, wraps,
$25
Ferrell,
Robert H. edit The Eisenhower Diaries Norton (NY) 1981, first
edition, 445 pp, photos and illus, covers 1915-early sixties, very
good, DJ (tiny piece missing from upper extremety), $15
Fest, Joachim C. The
Face of the Third Reich: Portraits of the NaziLeadership
Pantheon (NY) 1970, first American edition, 402 pp, segments on
several Nazi leaders, good with fold to upper outer corner frontis
pp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $20
Feuer, A.B. Editor
Bilibid Diary: The Secret Notebooks of CommanderThomas
Hayes, POW, the Philippines, 1942-45 Archon (Hamden) 1987, first
printing, inscribed by Feuer, 248 pp, photos, map, illus,
good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, shading to rear), $100
Feuer, A.B. Editor
Bilibid Diary: The Secret Notebooks of CommanderThomas
Hayes, POW, the Philippines, 1942-45 Archon (Hamden) 1987, first
printing, 248 pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $100
Feuer, A.B. Commando!
: M/Z Unit’s Secret War Against Japan Praeger (Westport)
1996, first printing, 171 pp, photos and maps, majority on Australian
“Z” Special operations transported aboard US submarines,
very good with bump and scratch to back cover, hardcover with no
jacket as issued, $65
Field & Bielakowski
Buffalo Soldiers: African American Troops in theUS Forces
1866-1945 Osprey (Oxford) 2008, first printing, 232 pp, photos
and illus, fine, DJ, $25
Finch, Edward F.
Beneath the Waves: The Life and Navy of Capt.Edward L.
Beach Jr. Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2010, first printing,
inscribed by the author, 262 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Fink, Carole Marc
Bloch: A Life in History Cambridge (NY) 1989, first printing, 371
pp, photos, map, biography of French soldier in both world wars,
resistance leader, very good with previous owner’s stamp, $18
Finke, Blythe Foote No
Mission Too Difficult! : Old Buddies of the 1stDivision Tell
all About WWII Contemporary Books (Chicago) 1995, first edition,
297 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Fishbein, Morris M.D.
editor Doctors at War Dutton (NY) 1945, first edition, 418 pp,
photos, several doctors contributed segments on the Medical Corps
overseas and on the home front, good, no DJ, hardcover, $15
Fisher,
David The War Magician: How Jasper Maskelyne and HisMagic
Gang Altered the Course of World War II Coward-McCann (NY) 1983,
BOMC edition, 315 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small
piece missing from upper extremety, scuff to front), $30
Fisher, Louis Nazi
Saboteurs on Trial: A Military Tribunal &American Law
Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2003, first edition, 193 pp, very
good, DJ, $25
Fisher,
David E. A Race on the Edge of Time: Radar-The DecisiveWeapon
of World War II McGraw-Hill (NY) 1988, first edition, 371 pp,
photos and illus, good, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine
heel), $12
Fitton,
Robert A. edit Leadership: Quotations
from the MilitaryTradition
Westview (Boulder) 1990, first edition, 382 pp, very good, DJ, $20
Fitzharris, Joseph C.
edit Patton’s Fighting Bridge Builders: CompanyB,
1303rd Engineer General Service Regiment Texas A&M (College
Station) 2007, first edition, 237 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(light rubbing), $40
Fitzpatrick with
Sweetser The Hike into the Sun: Memoir of anAmerican
Soldier Captured on Bataan in 1942 and Imprisoned bythe
Japanese Until 1945 McFarland (Jefferson) 1993, first edition,
243 pp, photos and maps, Fitzpatrick’s experiences, very good
hardcover with no jacket as issued, $75
Fleischer,
Wolfgang German Trench Mortars and
Infantry Mortars Schiffer (Atglen)
1996, first edition, 47 pp, photos, very good, large softcover,
$18
Fletcher
& MacPhail Harvard! : The North American Trainers in Canada
DCF Flying Books (San Josef) 1990, first edition, 208 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $40
Fletcher,
Eugene Fletcher’s Gang: A B-17 Crew in Europe, 1944-45
Univ of Washington (Seattle) 1988, first edition, signed by the
author, 267 pp, photos, very good, DJ (minor rubbing to
extremeties), $40
Flight
Handbook: Pilot Training Manual for the F-51 D Mustang Flying
Books (Eagan) 1989 (reprint), 122 pp, illus, very good, wraps,
$15
Fluckey, Eugene B.
Admiral Thunder Below! : The USS BarbRevolutionizes
Submarine Warfare in World War II Univ of Illinois (Urbana) 1992
(later printing), 444 pp, photos and maps, very good with nameplate,
DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from extremeties), $25
Foertsch, H. Trompeten
Blasen! : Vom Wecken bis zumZapfenstreich: 150 Bilddokumente
Heer, Kriegsmarine und Luftwaffe Zeitgeschichte Verlag Wilhelm
Andermann (Berlin) 1938, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, unpagenated,
photos, photos, photos, of German army, navy and Luftwaffe, good with
some shading, spots to hardcovers, no DJ, $50
Foley, Charles Commando
Extraordinary: A Biography of OttoSkorzeny Noontide
(Costa Mesa) 1992 (reprint), 231 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $8
Follain, John
Mussolini’s Island Hodder & Stoughton (London) 2005,
first edition, 347 pp, photos and maps, first hand accounts of the
invasion of Sicily, very good+, DJ, $20
Fontana, Dennis The
War Toys Kriegsspielzeug 2: The Story of DieGeschichte von
Lineol New Cavendish (London) 1991 (revised), ENGLISH/GERMAN
TEXT, 176 pp, photos, illus, toy military figures of the 30s-40s,
very good, DJ, $75
Foot and Langley MI
9: Escape and Evasion 1939-1945 Little, Brown (Boston) 1979,
first American edition, 364 pp, this unit’s aid to the escaping
and evasion of allied POWs, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears),
$18
Foot, M.R.D. History
of the Second World War: SOE in France HMSO (London) 1968, second
printing, 550 pp, photos, charts, maps in rear pocket, very good, DJ
(light rubbing), $75
Ford, Roger Steel
from the Sky: The Jedburgh Raiders, France 1944 Weidenfeld &
Nicolson (London) 2004, first printing, 292 pp, photos and maps,
fine, DJ, $16
Ford-Jones,
Martyn R. Desert Flyer: The Log and
Journal of FlyingOfficer
William Marsh Schiffer (Atglen)
1997, first edition, 336 pp, photos, Marsh’s service with RAF
274 Squadron in N Africa, very good, DJ, $20
Forde, Frank The
Long Watch: The History of the Irish Mercantile Marine in World War
II Gill and MacMillan (Dublin) 1981, first printing, 147 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $65
Foreign Relations of
the United States: Diplomatic Papers 1943Volume III: The
British Commonwealth Eastern Europe The Far East GPO (Washington)
1963, first edition, 1151 pp, good, hardcover, $75
Forman’s
Guide to Third Reich Documents …….And Their Values
(Volume 2) Bender (San Jose) 1996, first edition, 336 pp, photos and
illus, very good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $55
Forman's Guide to
Third Reich German Awards.... And Their Values Bender (San Jose)
1988, first edition, #55 of 500 copies signed bythe
author, 287 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s
stamps, name to edges, scratch to front, with no jacket as issued,
hardcover, $75
Forman's Guide to
Third Reich German Awards.... And Their Values Bender (San Jose)
1988, 1st edition, 287 pp, photos, very good with no jacket as
issued, hardcover, $100
Forrester,
Larry Fly for Your Life: The Story of R.R. Stanford Tuck,D.S.O., D.F.C., and Two Bars Frederick Muller (London) 1956,
first printing, 367 pp, photos, noted RAF pilot, good with bump along
top front cover with previous owner’s name, no DJ, $30
Forsyth, Robert JV44:
The Galland Circus Classic Publications (Burgess Hill) 1996, 1st
printing, 356 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $200
Forty, George Fortress
Europe: Hitler’s Atlantic Wall Ian Allan (Hersham) 2002,
first printing, 160 pp, photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $30
Forty,
George German Infantryman at War 1939-1945 Ian Allan (Hersham)
2002, first printing, 128 pp, photos with some in color, maps, fine,
DJ, $25
Foss, Joe with Foss,
Donna Wild A Proud American: TheAutobiography of Joe Foss
Pocket Books (NY) 1992, first printing, 359 pp, photos, map, very
good, DJ, $20
Foss,
Christopher World War II Tanks and Fighting Vehicles Arco (NY)
1981, first edition, 160 pp, photos and illus, good with notation and
previous owner’s name, bump to front cover, pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15
Foster, Frank C.
Colonel USA (Ret) The Decorations, Medals,Ribbons, Badges
and Insignia of the United States Army World War IIto Present
MOA (Fountain Inn) 2001, first edition, 147 pp, illus, very good,
wraps, $30
Fowler, Elizabeth
Standing Room Only Dodd, Mead (NY) 1944, first edition, 195
pp, author’s experiences of 10 days in a lifeboat with 34 men
after their ship was sunk by a U-boat, good, DJ (rubbing, folds,
closed tears, corner-clipped), $125
Fowler, E.W.W. Nazi
Regalia Chartwell (Secaucus) 1992, first edition, 160 pp, photos,
very good, DJ (closed tear to spine head), $15
Fowler, Will
Barbarossa: The First Seven Days Casemate (Havertown) 2004,
first printing, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good with bumped
lower extremety corners), DJ, $15
Fowler, Will Kursk:
The Vital 24 Hours Amber (London) 2005, first printing, 192 pp,
photos and maps, events of July 11th 1943, fine, DJ, $25
Fowler, Will The
Commandos at Dieppe: Rehearsal for D-Day HarperCollins (London)
2002, first printing, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15
Fowler, William We
Gave Our Today: Burma 1941-1945 Weidenfeld & Nicolson
(London) 2009, first printing, 269 pp, photos and maps, British
defeat and victory in Burma, fine, DJ (light rubbing), $40
Francillon,
Rene J. Dr American Fighters of World
War Two Volume One Hylton Lacy
(Chalfont St. Giles) 1968, 1st printing, 64 pp, photos and color
illus, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $10
Francillon,
R.J. Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific
War Funk & Wagnalls (NY) 1970,
first edition, 570 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (minor
rubbing), $75
Francis, Devon Flak
Bait: The Story of the Men Who Flew the MartinMarauders
Duell, Sloan and Pearce (NY) 1948, first printing, 331 pp, photos
very good with missing frontis page, hardcover, no DJ, this is not an
ex-library book, $60
Franco, Jere’
Bishop Crossing the Pond: The Native American Effortin
World War II Univ of North Texas (Denton) 1999, First edit, 232
pp, photos, home front efforts, very good, DJ, $10
Francois,
Dominique 507th Parachute Infantry
Regiment 1942 1945 Heimdal (Bayeux)
2002, first edition, FRENCH/ENGLISH text, 110 pp, photos, maps, unit
roster, fine in pictorial covers with no jacket as issued, $50
Francois,
Dominique Normandy: Breaching the
Atlantic Wall: FromD-Day
to the Breakout and Liberation
Zenith (Minneapolis) 2008, first printing, 300 pp, photos, maps and
illus, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $60
Frank
and Rogge Schiff 16: Die Kaperfahrt
des SchwerenHilfskreuzers
Atlantis in den sieben Weltmeeren
Gerhard Stalling Verlag (Hamburg) 1955, first edition, GERMAN TEXT,
362 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $30
Frank, Anne Anne
Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl Doubleday (Garden City) 1952, no
edit stated, 285 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small
piece missing from lower front extremety), $60
Frank, Gerold The
Deed Simon and Schuster (NY) 1963, first printing, 317 pp, 1945
assassination in Cairo of Lord Moyne, British Minister of State in
the Middle East by two Jewish boys seeking independence in Palestine,
good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, closed tears), $12
Frank, Richard B.
Guadalcanal: The Definitive Account of theLandmark Battle
Random House (NY) 1990, no edit stated, 800 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $20
Franks, Norman Frank
‘Chota’ Carey: The Epic Story of G/C CareyCBE,
DFC and 2 Bars, AFC, DFM, US Silver Star Grub Street (London)
2006, first printing, 191 pp, photos, Carey’s RAF service,
France, Battle of Britain, Burma, fine, DJ, $30
Fraser, David Knight’s
Cross: A Life of Field Marshal Erwin Rommel HarperCollins (NY)
1993, first US edition, 601 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $12
Freeman and Wright
Saints at War: Experiences of Latter-Day Saintsin World
War II Covenant (American Fork) 2001, first printing, 440 pp,
photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), shipping $4, $25
Freeman,
Gregory A. The Forgotten 500 NAL Caliber (NY) 2007, first
printing, 313 pp, photos, rescue of downed American airmen in
Yugoslavia after attacks on the Romanian oilfields, very good, DJ,
$40
Freeman,
Roger A. B-26 Marauder at War Motorbooks (Osceola) 1978, first
printing, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Freeman,
Roger A. Raiding the Reich: The Allied Strategic BombingOffensive in Europe Arms and Armour (London) 1997, first
edition, 160 pp, USAAF and RAF Bomber Command operations, very good,
DJ (rubbing), $10
Freeman,
Roger A. The Mighty Eighth: A History of the Units, Menand
Machines of the US 8th Air Force Motorbooks (Osceola) 1991
(revised), 311 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15
Freeman,
Roger A. The Mighty Eighth: A History of the US 8th Army Air Force
Doubleday (Garden City) 1976, fifth printing, 311 pp, photos, maps
and illus, good with previous owner’s address label, rubbing to
extremeties, DJ (rubbing), $25
Freeman,
Roger A. The Mighty Eighth: A History of the Units, Men and
Machines of the US 8th Air Force Orion (NY) 1970, First American
Edition, 311 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $50
Freeman,
Roger A. The Mighty Eighth in Color Specialty (Stillwater)
1992, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Freeman,
Roger A. Mighty Eighth War Diary Jane’s (London) 1986,
third printing, 508 pp, photos, very good with fold to blank frontis,
DJ, $30
Freeman,
Roger A. Mighty Eighth War Manual Jane’s (London) 1987,
fourth printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Freeman,
Roger A. Mighty Eighth War Manual Jane’s (London) 1984,
first printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40
Freeman, Roger A. The
Ninth Air Force in Colour: UK and theContinent-World War Two
Arms and Armour (London) 1995, no edition stated, 160 pp, many color
photos, maps, very good, DJ, $35
Friedman, Norman U.S.
Amphibious Ships and Craft: An IllustratedDesign History
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2002, first printing, 659 pp, photos and
line drawings, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $75
Friederich,
Rudolf J. Medal of Honor Citation
Supplements: O.M.S.A.Monograph
No. 2 Orders and Medals Society
(Chicago) 1968, first edition, unpagenated, photos and illus, very
good with previous owner’s stamps, wraps,
$10
Frillman and Peck
China: The Remembered Life Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1968, 1st
printing, 291 pp, photos, Frillman's experiences in China as a
missionary incl service as Flying Tiger chaplain, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped), $40
Frischauer,
Willi The Rise and Fall of Herman
Goering Houghton Mifflin (Boston)
1951, first edition, 309 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears,
folds, tiny pieces missing from spine head), $25
Fritz, Stephen G.
Frontsoldaten: The German Soldier in World War II Univ Press
of Kentucky (Lexington) 1995, first edition, 299 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $16
Fromm,
Bella Blood & Banquets: A Berlin Social Diary Birch Lane
Press (NY) 1990, states BOMC edition but without the usual marking,
338 pp, author wrote a social column for a Berlin newspaper, very
good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10
Fry,
Garry L. Eagles of Duxford: The 78th Fighter Group in WorldWar II Phalanx (St Pasul) 1991, first edition, 140 pp, photos,
map, illus, very good, DJ, $60
Fry, Varian Surrender
on Demand Random House (NY) 1945, first printing, 243 pp,
author’s involvement with underground railroad organized by
Americans to help anti-Nazis escape the Gestapo in Vichy France, very
good, DJ (light rubbing, missing small piece in front near endflap
fold), $100
Fuehrer Conferences
on Naval Affairs 1939-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990,
first US edition, 496 pp, charts, very good, DJ, $35
Fuller,
J.F.C. Major General Machine Warfare: An Inquiry into theInfluence of Mechanics on the Art of War Infantry Journal
Press (Washington) 1943, first edition, 204 pp, illus, good+ with
spot to side edge, DJ (corner-clipped, scotch tape along upper
extremety, closed tear to front endpaper fold), $25
Fussell,
Paul The Boys’ Crusade: The American Infantry inNorthwestern Europe, 1944-1945 Modern Library (NY) 2003, first
edition, 184 pp, very good, DJ, $10
All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.