T. CADMAN WW 2 BOOKS
5150 Fair Oaks Blvd #101
Carmichael, CA 95608 USA
Phone: 1-800-540-0053 or 1-916-972-7653
Fax: 1-916-487-9435
Email: info@cadmanbooks.com

Please click here for Secure Ordering
 


Current Announcements
 
Buying and Selling World War II Books Since 1991
 

Books for Sale: A - F
33d Infantry Historical Committee The Golden Cross: A History of the 33d Infantry Division Infantry Journal Press (Washington) 1948, first printing, 404 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, reminder of price tag, rubbing), $120

43rd Infantry Division Turner (Paducah) 1994, 1st edit, 96 pp, photos, very good in glossy pictorial hardcover, $30

45th Infantry Division: Thunderbird Review Albert Love (Atlanta) 1951, unpagenated, FACSIMILIE, many photos, overview of WW2 operations, large portion covering occupation of Japan and Korean War, incl unit roster 1950-51, very good large velo bound softcover, bumps to rear, check marks to roster, $30

69th Infantry Division Pictorial History 13 May 1943 to 15 May 1945 no pub date, first edition, 93 pp, photos, fold-out map at rear, inscribed by Harold Starry, Past President Fighting 69th Association, good+ with rubbing to pictorial hardcovers, $85

509th Composite Group Mid Coast (Columbus) 2002, signed by Paul Tibbets (pilot of Enola Gay and Commander of this group), unpagenated, photos incl unit photos, fine, hardcover with no jacket as issued, unique thus $300

AAF: The Official World War II Guide to the Army Air Forces Bonanza (NY) 1988 (reprint of 1944 edit), 380 pp, hundreds of photos and illus incl some in color, very good, DJ, $14

Aaseng, Nathan Navajo Code Talkers Walker (NY) 1992, 1st printing, 114 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Abarinov, Vladimir The Murderers of Katyn: A Russian Journalist Investigates the 1940 Massacre of 15,000 Polish Officers in Soviet Captivity Hippocrene (NY) 1993, first edition, 396 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $20

Abercrombie and Pratt My Life to the Destroyers Henry Holt (NY) 1944, first printing, 157 pp, photos, Abercrombie’s service aboard USS Drayton, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $30

A Pictorial History Navy Women 1908-1988 (2 volumes) Waves National 1990-93, first editions, 535 total pp, photos and illus each volume, very good with previous owner’s name embossed to both covers (she is mentioned in vol 1), hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $5, $75

Abshagen, K.H. Canaris Hutchinson (London) 1956, 1st printing, 264 pp, head of German Military Intelligence service, good+, DJ (rubbing to spine head, pieces missing from upper rear extremety, smudge to rear), $20

Adamson, Iain The Forgotten Men: Commandos in War-Time China Bell and Sons (London) 1965, 1st edit, 195 pp, map, British and Australian Commandos in China, very good with smudges to rear gutter, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, smudges to rear), $20

Addington, Larry H. The Blitzkrieg Era and the German General Staff 1865-1941 Rutgers (New Brunswick) 1971, 1st edit, 285 pp, maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $25

Adleman & Walton Rome Fell Today Leslie Frewin (London) 1969, first printing in Great Britain, 336 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel), $10

Adleman and Walton The Devil's Brigade Chilton (Philadelphia) 1966, first edit, 259 pp, photos and maps, First Special Service Force, very good, DJ, $20

Admiralty The Navy and the Y Scheme HMSO (London) 1944, first printing, 61 pp, photos and illus, good with rubbing, closed tears, minor folds to softcovers, $15

Agarossi, Elena A Nation Collapses: The Italian Surrender of September 1943 Cambridge (Cambridge) 2000, first printing, 187 pp, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $25

Agawa, Hiroyuki The Reluctant Admiral: Yamamoto and the Imperial Navy Kodansha (Tokyo) 1979, first edition, 397 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (closed tear to spine head), $15

Agawa, Hiroyuki The Reluctant Admiral: Yamamoto and the Imperial Navy Kodansha (Tokyo) 1979, first edition, 397 pp, photos, good+ with nameplate, DJ (closed tears, rubbing to spine head and heel), $15

Aireview Airview’s German Military Aircraft in the Second World War (2 volumes) Kantosha (Tokyo) 1958-1960, 1 volume is 1st edit JAPANESE TEXT with 258 pp, photos and line drawings and other is 2nd edit English text with 160 pp, both volumes very good hardcovers in slipcase, counts as 2 books, $40

Albright, Harry Pearl Harbor: Japan’s Fatal Blunder: The True Story Behind Japan’s Attack on December 7, 1941 Hippocrene (NY) 1988, first edition, 378 pp, very good, DJ, $18

Alden and Earle Makers of Naval Tradition Ginn and Company (Boston) 1942 (revised edit) 378 pp, photos, naval heroes thru the years, WW1 and early WW2, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Aldrich, Richard J. Intelligence and the War Against Japan: Britain, America and the Politics of Secret Service Cambridge (Cambridge) 2000, first printing, 500 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Alexander, Bevin How Hitler Could Have Won World War II: The Fatal Errors That Led to Nazi Defeat Crown (NY) 2000, no edit stated, 357 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to spine heel, closed tear to lower rear), $10

Alexander, Joseph Col. USMC (Ret) with Horan and Stahl A Fellowship of Valor: The Battle History of the United States Marines HarperCollins (NY) 1997, first edit, inscribed by Alexander, 414 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40

Alexander, Larry Shadows in the Jungle: The Alamo Scouts Behind Japanese Lines in World War II NAL Caliber (NY) 2009, first printing, 336 pp, photos and maps, very good with small remainder mark, DJ, $25

Allen, Hugh The Story of the Airship (non-rigid): The Study of One of America’s Lesser Known Defense Weapons Akron 1942, first edition, 74 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, piece missing from lower spine gutter), $40

Allen, Martin Himmler’s Secret War: The Covert Peace Negotiations of Heinrich Himmler Carrol & Graf (NY) 2006, first US edition, 302 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18

Allen, Robert S. Col Lucky Forward: The History of Patton’s Third U.S. Army Vanguard (NY) 1947, 2nd printing, 424 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (closed tear /repair to front, closed tears, folds to spine and extremeties, piece missing from spine heel), $30

Alling, Charles A Mighty Fortress: Lead Bomber Over Europe Casemate (Havertown) 2002, first edition, first printing, 186 pp, photos and illus, author was B-17 pilot with 8th Air Force, very good, DJ, $12

Allston, Frank J. RADM SC, USNR (Ret) Ready for Sea: A Bicentennial History of the U.S. Navy Supply Corps Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1995, first printing, inscribed by the author, 641 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Allsup, John S. Hedgerow Hell: Normandie 44 Editions Heimdal (Bayeux) 1985, first edition, ENGLISH TEXT with dual English/French captions to photos, 160 pp, photos and maps, good+ with closed tear to page 159, shading to lower edge of endpapers, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, shading to rear), $85

Altner, Helmut Berlin Dance of Death Casemate (Havertown) 2002, 1st edit, 248 pp, photos and maps, author's German army service as a teenager in the defense of Berlin, very good+, DJ, $20

Alvarez, David edit Allied and Axis Signals Intelligence in World War II Frank Cass (London) 1999, first printing, 229 pp, very good, DJ, $100

Aly, Gotz Hitler’s Beneficiaries: Plunder, Racial War, and the Nazi Welfare State Metropolitan (NY) 2005, no edit stated, 431 pp, illus, fine, DJ, $15

Amadio, Jill Gunther Rall: A Memoir: Luftwaffe Ace and NATO General: The Authorized Biography Tangmere (Santa Ana) 2002, 1st edit, inscribed by Rall, 423 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $650

A Manual for Courts-Martial Philippine Army Bureau of Printing (Manila) 1946, 341 pp, good+ with yellowing to pages, small closed tear to blank frontis and title page, hardcover, $75

Ambrose, Stephen Band of Brothers Simon and Schuster (NY) 2001 (reprint), 331 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Ambrose, Stephen E Band of Brothers Simon & Schuster (NY) 1992, 1st edit, 333 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $170

Ambrose, Stephen E. Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army From the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany Simon & Schuster (NY) 1997, first printing, 512 pp, photos and maps, very good with crease to lower outer corner of approx 20 pp, DJ, $10

Ambrose, Stephen Eisenhower: Soldier, General of the Army, President-Elect 1890-1952 (volume one) Simon and Schuster (NY) 1983, first edition, 637 pp, photos, this is volume one ONLY of a 2 volume set, volume 2 is of the presidential years, very good with remainder mark, DJ (closed tear, fold to lower rear), $20

Ambrose, Stephen Eisenhower: Soldier, General of the Army, President-Elect 1890-1952 (volume one) Simon and Schuster (NY) 1983, first edition, 637 pp, photos, this is volume one ONLY of a 2 volume set, volume 2 is of the presidential years, very good, DJ, $25

Ambrose, Stephen E. The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany Touchstone (NY) 2001, first edition, 299 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

An Airman’s Letter to His Mother Dutton (NY) 1940, first edition, 15 pp, good+ with card to free endpaper, remains of nameplate, hardcover, $10

Anderson, Clarence “Bud” Col with Hamelin To Fly and Fight: Memoirs of a Triple Ace St Martin’s (NY) 1990, no edit stated, 302 pp, photos, Anderson’s career, 16 1/4 kills over N Europe while flying a P-51, later as a test pilot, very good with nameplate, DJ, $30

Anderson, Clarence “Bud” Col with Hamelin To Fly and Fight: Memoirs of a Triple Ace St Martin’s (NY) 1990, 1st edition, 302 pp, photos, Anderson’s career, 16 1/4 kills over N Europe while flying a P-51, later as a test pilot, very good, DJ, $40

Anderson, Clarence “Bud” Col with Hamelin To Fly and Fight: Memoirs of a Triple Ace Pacifica (Pacifica) 1990, later printing, signed by Anderson, 302 pp, photos, Anderson’s career, 16 1/4 kills over N Europe while flying a P-51, later as a test pilot, very good, DJ, $60

Anderson, Ken Nine Flames Purnell & Sons (Capetown) 1964, 1st printing, 282 pp, illus, South African Engineers, their Italian and N African service, good+, DJ (rubbing, ½” closed tear to upper rear extremety), $50

Anderson, Lars The All Americans St Martin’s (NY) 2004, first edition, 256 pp, photos, 4 players from the Army-Navy Game Nov 29, 1941 and their military experiences after the Japanese attack, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $20

Andreas-Friedrich, Ruth Battleground Berlin: Diaries, 1945-1948 Paragon House (NY) 1990, first edition, 261 pp, author’s diary from the day the Russians entered Berlin until Berlin Blockade, very good, DJ, $15

Andrews, John Airborne Album: 1943-1945 Normandy to Victory Phillips (Williamstown) no pub date, first edition, 125 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $35

Angier, John C. III A 4Fer Goes to War With the 100th Infantry Division World War II Historical Society (Bennington) 1997, first edition, 63 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40

Angolia and Schlicht Die Kriegsmarine Uniforms and Traditions Volume 2 Bender (San Jose) 1991, first edition, 383 pp, photos and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $200

Angolia and Schlicht Die Kriegsmarine Uniforms and Traditions Volume 3 Bender (San Jose) 1993, first edition, 448 pp, photos and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $200

Angolia, John R. LTC (ret) Belt Buckles & Brocades of the Third Reich Bender (San Jose) 1982, first edition, 192 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial with no jacket as issued, $50

Angolia, John LTC (ret) Cloth Insignia of the NSDAP and SA Bender (San Jose) 1985, first edition, 335 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamp, name to edges, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $185

Angolia, John LTC (ret) Cloth Insignia of the NSDAP and SA Bender (San Jose) 1985, 1st edit, 335 pp, photos and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $200

Angolia, John R. LTC (Ret) Cloth Insignia of the SS Bender (San Jose) 1989, second edition, 496 pp, photos and illus, fine with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges, hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $200

Angolia, John R. LTC (Ret) Cloth Insignia of the SS Bender (San Jose) 1983, first edition, #435 of 500 copies signed by Angolia, 479 pp, photos and illus, good with rubbing to hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $250

Angolia, John R. Major Daggers, Bayonets & Fighting Knives of Hitler's Germany Bender (Mountain View) 1971, first edition, 336 pp, photos and illus, very good previous owner’s stamps, partial fold to first 90 pp, crack/repair covered with tape to lower rear, name to side edges, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $65

Angolia, John R. Major Edged Weaponry of the Third Reich Bender (Mountain View) 1974, first edition, 256 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $80

Angolia, John R. Major Edged Weaponry of the Third Reich Bender (Mountain View) 1974, first edition, 256 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $70

Angolia, John R. LTC For Fuhrer and Fatherland: Military Awards of the Third Reich Bender (San Jose) 1976, 1st edition, 447 pp, photos, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $100

Angolia, John R. LTC For Fuhrer and Fatherland: Political & Civil Awards of the Third Reich Bender (San Jose) 1978, first edition, 367 pp, photos, fine with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $90

Angolia, John R. LTC For Fuhrer and Fatherland: Political & Civil Awards of the Third Reich Bender (San Jose) 1978, first edition, 367 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued with sun to spine, $125

Angolia, John R. Major Insignia of the Third Reich: Cloth Badges and Emblems Ducimus ((London) 1974, first printing, 144 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, rubbing, wraps, $50

Angus, Ian Medals and Decorations St Martin’s (NY), no pub date or edit listed, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10

An Illustrated History of World War II: Crisis and Courage: Humanity on the Brink Time Life (Alexandria) 2001, second edition, 455 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $15

anonymous Escape from Konigstein Scribner (NY) 1944, 1st edition, 308 pp, based on fact novel of French military leaders as POWs of the Germans, escape etc, good+, DJ (pieces missing from spine head and heel, upperextremety, closed tears to same), $18

Ansel, Walter Hitler Confronts England Duke Univ (Durham) 1960, first edition, 348 pp, photos and maps, German preparations for invasion, good+ with erasure mark to front endpaper, DJ (erasure mark to front and lower spine, rubbing, small closed tears), $60

Anton & Nowlin edits When Baseball Went to War Triumph (Chicago) 2008, first edition, 244 pp, photos with DVD, fine, DJ, $20

Appleman-Jurman, Alicia Alicia: My Story Bantam (Toronto) 1988, first edition, 356 pp, Jewish girl’s escape from the Nazis in Poland, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $10

Arbon and Christensen The Bismarck Sea Ran Red Walsworth (Marceline) 1979, 1st edit, 314 pp, 2 illus, B-25s in New Guinea campaign, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Archer, Clark edit Paratrooper’s Odyssey: A History of the 517th Parachute Combat Team 517th Parachute Regimental Combat Team Association (Hudson) 1985, first edition, 266 pp, photos, maps and illus, good, hardcover, $200

Ardman, Harvey Normandie: Her Life and Times Franklin Watts (NY) 1985, second printing, 435 pp, photos, noted French ocean liner, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (small closed tear to mid-spine, rubbing to spine head), $40

Arend, Guy Franz Bastogne: The Hole in the Doughnut: A Chronological History of the Battle of Bastogne with Some Comments Sagato (Bruxelles) 1984, no edit stated, 214 pp, photos, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $30

Argyle, Christopher comp Chronology of World War II: The Day by Day Illustrated Record 1939-1945 Exeter (NY) 1980, first printing, 200 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (closed tear), $14

Armstrong, Alan Preemptive Strike: The Secret Plan That Would Have Prevented the Attack on Pearl Harbor Lyons (Guilford) 2006, first edition, 285 pp, photos, plan approved by FDR to send 350 fighters and 150 bombers to China in the summer of 1941 which did not materialize, fine, DJ, $18

Armstrong, Jim From POW to Blue Angel: The Story of Commander Dusty Rhodes Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 2006, first edition, 297 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Army Air Forces Matagorda Gunnery Ranges Army and Navy Publishing (Baton Rouge) 1943, 1st edit, 76 pp, photos incl class photos, good+, hardcover, no jacket as issued, $20

Arness with Wise James Arness: An Autobiography McFarland (Jefferson) 2001, first edition, 237 pp, photos, author’s WWII service, later screen and television career, very good with previous owner’s nameplate, bump to lower outer extremety, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40

Arnold, H.H. Global Mission Tab (Blue Ridge Summit) 1989 (reprint), 626 pp, photos, General “Hap” Arnold career and the development of the Army Air Corps, very good, DJ (closed tears, corner-clipped), $18

Aronson, Shlomo The Beginnings of the Gestapo System: The Bavarian Model in 1933 Israel Universities Press (Jerusalem) 1969, first edition, 76 pp, photos, very good with rubbing to rear endpapers, DJ (wear to outer extremeties, rubbing to spine head and heel), $40

Arsenijevic, Drago Voluntary Hostages of the S.S. Ferni (Geneva) 1979, first edition, 315 pp, photos, hardcover with no DJ as issued, $20

Arthur, Anthony Bushmasters: America’s Jungle Warriors of World War II St Martin’s (NY) 1987, first edition, 270 pp, photos and maps, 158th Infantry Regiment’s service in New Guinea and the Philippines, good, DJ (closed tears, rubbing) $25

Asada, Sadao Culture Shock and Japanese-American Relations: Historical Essays Univ of Missouri Press (Columbia) 2007, first edition, 290 pp, very good, DJ, $40

Ash with Foley Under the Wire: The World War II Adventures of Legendary Escape Artist and “Cooler King” Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s (NY) 2005, first edition, 321 pp, photos, Ash’s service with the RAF, being shot down over Germany, his escape attempts, very good, DJ, $25

Ashman and Wagman The Nazi Hunters: The Shocking True Story of the Continuing Search for Nazi War Criminals Pharos (NY) 1988, first printing, 319 pp, very good, DJ (minor rubbing), $10

A Short History of the 7th Armoured Division June 1943-July 1945 Printing and Stationery Service British Army of the Rhine c1945, first edition, photos, fold-out maps at rear, good hardcover with pieces missing from extremeties, rubbing to same, $40

Asprey, Robert B. War in the Shadows: The Guerrilla in History: Two Thousand Years of the Guerrilla at War from Ancient Persia to the Present William Morrow (NY) 1994, first edition, 1279 pp, maps, 12 WW2 chapters, good with smudges to front free endpapers, DJ, $20

Assmann & Sohne Ludenscheid Uniformknopfe, Abzeichen, Beschlage, Koppelschlosser and Schnallen no pub date, GERMAN TEXT, 89 pp, photos, catalogue of insignia, good with light rubbing to extremeties, with previous owner’s stamps, in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Astor, Gerald A Blood-Dimmed Tide: The Battle of the Bulge by the Men Who Fought It Fine (NY) 1992, first edition, 532 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Astor, Gerald “Battling Buzzards”: The Odyssey of the 517th Parachute Regimental Combat Team 1943-1945 Fine (NY) 1993, first edition, 338 pp, photos and maps, service in Italy, Southern France, Ardennes etc, very good with scuffs to endpapers, DJ (light rubbing), $35

Astor, Gerald The Jungle War: Mavericks, Marauders, and Madmen in the China-Burma-India Theater of WWII Wiley (Hoboken) 2004, first edition, 392 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20

Astor, Gerald The Last Nazi: The Life and Times of Dr. Joseph Mengele Fine (NY) 1985, first edition, 305 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Astor, Gerald Wings of Gold: The U.S. Naval Air Campaign in World War II Ballantine (NY) 2004, first edition, 542 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20

Atkinson, Rick An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 Henry Holt (NY) 2002, first edition, 681 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing to extremeties), $40

Atkinson, Rick The Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944 Henry Holt (NY) 2007, first edition, 791 pp, photos and maps, volume Two of the Liberation Trilogy, fine, DJ, $25

Auer, James E. The Postwar Rearmanent of Japanese Maritime Forces, 1945-71 Praeger (NY) 1973, first edition, inscribed by the author, 345 pp, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover, $50

Aulich, James War Posters: Weapons of Mass Communication Thames & Hudson (NY) 2007, first edition, 256 pp, illus, posters of all nations and 20th century campaigns, very good+ in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $50

Austin, Richard J. Official Price Guide to Military Collectibles House of Collectibles (NY) 1998, sixth edit, 356 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $20

Ayer, Fred Jr. Before the Colors Fade: Portrait of a Soldier George S. Patton, Jr. Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1964, 2nd printing, 266 pp, photos, very good, DJ (2” closed tear to bottom front, rubbing to top extremety), $20

Aziz, M. Abdul The Crescent in the Land of the Rising Sun Blades, East & Blades (London) 1941, first edition, 156 pp, photos, Japan and Islam, good+ with rubbing, bumps to rear extremeties, hardcover, $20

Aziz, Philippe Doctors of Death Volume 3: When Man Became a Guinea Pig for Death Ferni (Geneva) 1976, 1st edition, 254 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $15

Aziz, Philippe Doctors of Death Volume 4: In the Beginning was the Master Race Ferni (Geneva) 1976, 1st edition, 254 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $15

B-29 Simplified Electrical Diagrams D-5929 Edition NO. 7 June 1, 1945 210 pp, diagrams, good with light rubbing to softcovers, $75

Babington-Smith, Constance Air Spy: The Story of Photo Intelligence in World War II Harper & Brothers (NY) 1957, first edition, 266 pp, photos, good+ with some roughly opened pp, hardcover, $10

Bachrach, Susan D. The Nazi Olympics: Berlin 1936 Little, Brown (Boston) 2000, first edition, 128 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing top spine head), $20

Backer, John H. Winds of Victory: The German Years of Lucious DuBignon Clay Van Nostrand Reinhold (NY) 1983, first edition, 323 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ (closed tears), $15

Bacon, Roy Military Motorcycles of World War 2: All Makes From Europe, Russia, Japan and the USA 1939-1945 Osprey (London) 1985, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and illus, very good with bump to back cover, DJ, $65

Badsey & Bean Omaha Beach: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Badsey, Stephen D-Day: From the Normandy Beaches to the Liberation of France BDD (NY) 1993, no edit stated, 284 pp, photos and maps, very good in LARGE FORMAT, DJ, shipping, $5, $15

Badsey, Stephen Normandy 1944: Allied Landings and Breakout Osprey (London) 1997, Military Book Club edit, 96 pp, photos, maps and illus, Classic Battles series, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10

Badsey, Stephen Utah Beach: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Baer, Ludwig Die Geschichte Des Deutschen Stahlhelmes von 1915 bis 1945 Selbstverlag Ludwig Baer 1977, first edition, signed by the author, GERMAN TEXT, 233 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $100

Baer, Ludwig The History of the German Steel Helmet 1916-1945 Bender (San Jose) 1985, first edition, 448 pp, photos and illus, very good, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $200

Bagnasco, Erminio Submarines of World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1977, first edition, 256 pp, photos and line drawings, submarines of all nations, very good with nameplate, light creases to front free endpaper, DJ, $40

Bagshawe, Peter Warriors of the Sky: Springbok Air Heroes in Combat Ashanti (Johannesburg) 1990, first printing, 272 pp, photos, South African Air Force pilots, very good, DJ, $30

Bahnemann, Gunther I Deserted Rommel Jarrolds (London) 1961, 1st printing, 256 pp, author’s experiences, good+, DJ (missing 1x1/2 piece from front), $20

Bailey and Ryan Hitler vs. Roosevelt: The Undeclared Naval War Free Press (NY) 1979, first printing, 303 pp, photos and illus, covers 1939-41, attacks on US destroyers, sinking of Rueben James, US occupation of Iceland etc, very good, DJ, $20

Bailey, Paul City in the Sun: The Japanese Concentration Camp at Poston, Arizona Westernlore Press (Los Angeles) 1971, first edition, 222 pp, photos, very good, DJ (pieces missing from spine head), $40

Baisden, Chuck Flying Tiger to Air Commando Schiffer (Atglen) 1999, first edition, 157 pp, photos, maps and illus, author’s experiences as an armorer for the AVG, later as a B-25 gunner in the CBI, very good+, DJ, $30

Baker, David Adolf Galland: The Authorised Biography Windrow & Greene (London) 1996, first edition, 316 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing, small closed tears along upper extremeties), $20

Baker, Philip Youth Led by Youth (3 volumes) Vilmor (London) 1986, first editions, inscribed by the author, Vol 1: Some Aspects of the Hitlerjugend, Vol 2: More Aspects of the Hitlerjugend Vol 3: Further Aspects of the Hitlerjugend, 423 total pp with large unpagenated section in Vol 1 with illus of uniforms and insignia, photos and illus each volumes, very good pictorial hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $5, $225

Balfour and Mair Four-Power Control in German and Austria 1945-46 Oxford (London) 1956, 1st edit, 390 pp, fold-out maps, occupation etc, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tears to spine heel), $65

Balkoski, Joseph Utah Beach Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2005, no edit stated, 380 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $10

Ball, Robert W.D. Collector’s Guide to British Army Campaign Medals Antique Trader (Dubuque) 1996, first edition, 152 pp, photos incl color photos of medals, illus, many conflicts, good with wear to lower outer extremeties, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Ballantine, Duncan S. U.S. Naval Logistics in the Second World War Princeton Univ (Princeton) 1947, 1st edit, 308 pp, very good with stamped “Property of US Navy” to bottom edge, DJ, $60

Ballard, Robert D. Collision with History: The Search for John F. Kennedy’s PT 109 National Geographic (Washington, DC) 2002, first edition, 191 pp, photos and maps and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Ballard, Robert The Discovery of the Bismarck Warner/Madison (NY) 1990, 1st edit, 231 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $15

Ballard with Archbold The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal: Exploring the Ghost Fleet of the South Pacific Warner/Madison Press (NY) 1993, first edition, 227 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $15

Bando, Mark 101st Airborne: The Screaming Eagles at Normandy MBI (Osceola) 2001, first printing, 156 pp, photos incl some color, very good, DJ, $35

Bank, Aaron Col. USA (Ret) From OSS to Green Berets: The Birth of Special Forces Presidio (Novato) 1986, first edition, 216 pp, photos, map, very good, missing blank frontis, DJ (light rubbing to extremeties, piece missing upper rear), $25

Barber, Joseph Jr. Hawaii: Restless Rampart Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1941, no edit stated, 285 pp, pre-war US military build-up, Japanese population etc, good+, DJ (front endflap is taped, closed tears to extremeties, pieces missing from same, rubbing), $50

Barber, Noel How Strong is Japan? George G. Harrap (London) 1942, first printing, 132 pp, maps, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from lower rear), $30

Barker & Walter Russian Infantry Weapons of World War 2 Arco (NY) 1971, 1st edit, 80 pp, photos and illus, very good+ with previous owner's name, DJ, $18

Barker, Ralph Blockade Busters Norton (NY) 1976, first edit, 224 pp, photos, map, smuggling Swedish war material via freighters to Britain thru the Skagerrak, very good, DJ (corner clipped), $10

Barlow, Keith edit Bunker's War: The World War II Diary of Col. Paul D. Bunker Presidio (Novato) 1996, 1st edit, 309 pp, Bunker's diary as a coast-defense artillery officer on Corregidor to his death as a POW on Formosa, very good, DJ, $10

Barnes with Allen The History & Uniforms of the Scottish Regiments: Britain-Canada-Australia-New Zealand-South Africa 1625 to the Present Day Seeley Service (London) 1956, first printing, 350 pp, color illus, good with light rubbing to outer extremeties, hardcover, $20

Barnes, CH Shorts Aircraft Since 1900 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1989 (reprint), 560 pp, photos and line drawings, very good+, DJ, $35

Barnes, Harry Elmer Pearl Harbor After a Quarter of a Century Institute for Historical Review (Torrance) 1968, first edition, 131 pp, frontis photo, very good wraps, $20

Barnes, R. Money Major A History of the Regiments & Uniforms of the British Army Seeley (London) 1957, fourth edition, 335 pp, illus, good with spot to lower front, no DJ, hardcover, $20

Barnett, Correlli Britain and Her Army 1509-1970: A Military, Political and Social Survey William Morrow (NY) 1970, first printing, 529 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $12

Barnett, Correlli The Desert Generals Viking (NY) 1961, no edit stated, 320 pp, photos and maps, O'Connor, Cunningham, Ritchie, Auchinleck and Montgomery, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, small closed tear), $8

Barr, Niall Pendulum of War: The Three Battles of Alamein Overlook (Woodstock) 2004, first edition, 531 pp, photos and maps, very good with remainder mark, DJ (closed tears), $20

Bartholomew, Bart Bart: His Memoirs Vine Brook Press (Sonoma) 1983, 1st printing, 231 pp, photos, author was war correspondent and later President of United Press International, very good+, DJ (3/4” closed tear to top front extremety), $18

Bartimeus East of Malta, West of Suez: The Official Admiralty Account of the Mediterranean Fleet: 1939-1943 Little, Brown (Boston) 1944, 2nd printing, 221 pp, photos, good+, DJ (closed tear to spine head, small pieces missing from same, rubbing), $18

Bartlett, Alan commentary The Diary of Eva Braun Spectrum (Clifton) 2000, first printing, 155 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Bassett, Sam Royal Marine Stein and Day (NY) 1965, 1st US edit, 224 pp, the author’s 50+ years with the Royal Marines, in WW2 took part in the planning of every raid, every landing etc, very good, DJ, $10

Bath, Alan Harris Tracking the Axis Enemy: The Triumph of Anglo-American Naval Intelligence Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1998, 1st edit, 308 pp, 1942-43 Battle of the Atlantic as written by former Naval Intelligence officer, very good, DJ, $10

Batty, David Japan at War in Color Carlton (London) 2004, first printing, 155 pp, many color photos, very good+, DJ, $25

Bauer, Cornelis The Battle of Arnhem Stein and Day (NY) 1967, first US printing, 254 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Baxter, Ian SS: The Secret Archives: Eastern Front Barron’s (Hauppauge) 2003, first edition, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Baybutt, Ron Colditz: The Great Escapes Little, Brown (Boston) 1982, first American edition, 127 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $12

Beach, Edward L. Captain USN (ret) The United States Navy: 200 Years Henry Holt (NY) 1986, BOMC edition, 564 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Bearden, Bob To D-Day and Back: Adventures with the 507th Parachute Infantry Regiment and Life as a POW Zenith (St Paul) 2007, first edition, 298 pp, photos and maps, author’s experiences, a new copy, DJ, $30

Beaton, Cecil War Photographs 1939-45 Imperial War Museum/Janes (London) 1981, first printing, 189 pp, many photos, noted photographer Beaton’s photos from his Ministry of Information assignments, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $30

Beavan, Colin Operation Jedburgh: D-Day and America’s First Shadow War Viking (NY) 2006, first printing, 401 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Beck, Alfred M. Hitler’s Ambivalent Attache; Lt. Gen. Friedrich von Boetticher in America, 1933-1941 Potomac (Washington, DC) 2005, first edition, 323 pp, photos, only German military attaché in the US between the wars, accused of misjudging America’s productive potential and misleading Hitler, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $18

Beck, LC Jr 1st Lt Fighter Pilot Wetzel (Los Angeles) 1946, 1st edit, 200 pp, photos, author's life and death in N Europe as a P-47 pilot with the USAAF, very good, DJ, $15

Beesly, Patrick Very Special Intelligence: The Story of the Admiralty's Operational Intelligence Centre 1939-1945 Doubleday (Garden City) 1978, 1st US edition, 282 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Beevor and Vinogradova A Writer at War: Vasily Grossman with the Red Army, 1941-1945 Pantheon (NY) 2005, 378 pp, photos, Grossman was correspondent for the Red Star, the Red Army newspaper, fine, DJ, $15

Beevor and Vinogradova A Writer at War: Vasily Grossman with the Red Army, 1941-1945 Knopf (NY) 2006, first edition, 378 pp, photos, Grossman was correspondent for the Red Army newspaper Red Star, very good, DJ, $30

Beevor, Antony D-Day: The Battle for Normandy Viking (NY) 2009, first American edition, 591 pp, photos and maps, detailed D-Day, bocage, breakout operations, very good, DJ, $50

Beevor, Antony The Mystery of Olga Chekhova Viking (NY) 2004, first American edition, 300 pp, photos, Hitler’s favorite film star and who also worked for Soviet Intelligence, very good, DJ, $15

Begay, Keats et al Navajos and World War II Navajo Community College Press (Tsaile, Navajo Nation) 1977, first edition, inscribed by the editor, 153 pp, photos, segments on the experiences of Navajos, POWS, code talkers, women’s army corps, USMC etc, good with some rubbing, wraps, $50

Behr, Edward Hirohito: Behind the Myth Villard (NY) 1989, 1st American edition, 437 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Behrendt, Hans-Otto Rommel’s Intelligence in the North African Campaign William Kimber (London) 1985, first printing in Great Britain, 256 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to spine head), $40

Bekker, Cajus Hitler’s Naval War Doubleday (Garden City) 1974, first edition, 400 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $16

Bekker, Cajus The Luftwaffe War Diaries Doubleday (Garden City) 1968, first US edition, 399 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing), $10

Belchem, David Major-General Victory in Normandy Chatto & Windus (London) 1981, 1st printing, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Belfield and Essame The Battle for Normandy Dufour (Philadelphia) 1965, 1st printing, 239 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Bell, J. Bowyer Beseiged: Seven Cities Under Siege Chilton (Philadelphia) 1966, first edition, 323 pp, photos and maps, Madrid, London, Singapore, Stalingrad, Warsaw, Jerusalem, Berlin, very good, DJ, $15

Below, Nicolaus von At Hitler’s Side: The Memoirs of Hitler’s Luftwaffe Adjutant 1937-1945 Greenhill (London) 2001, first printing, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Beltrone and Beltrone A Wartime Log: A Rememberance From Home Through the American YMCA Howell (Charlottesville) 1994, 1st edit, 208 pp, photos and color illus, POW art by USAAF pilots and crewmen from German POW camps, very good, DJ, $20

Bender and Law Uniforms, Organization and History of the AfrikaKorps Bender (San Jose) 1986, first edition, 255 pp, photos and illus, very good pictorial hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40

Bender and Peterson "Herman Goring": From Regiment to Fallschirmpanzerkorps Bender (San Jose) 1975, first edition, 208 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamp, pictorial hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50

Bender, Roger Air Organizations of the Third Reich: The Luftwaffe Bender (Mountain View) 1972, first edition, signed by the author, also inscribed by the author, 320 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $35

Bender, Roger James Condor Legion: Uniforms, Organization and History Bender (San Jose) 1992, 1st edit, signed by the author, 327 pp, photos and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $30

Benfer, Kenneth L. M.D. Somewhere in North Africa privately printed (Ephrata) 1985, first printing, inscribed by the author’s wife, 132 pp, author was US Army medical officer in North Africa, published after the author’s death, very good, DJ, $25

Benford, Timothy B. The World War II Quiz & Fact Book Galahad (NY) 1993 (reprint), 481 pp, photos, compilation of Volumes 1 and 2 of the same, very good, DJ, $10

Bennett and Bennett Hitler’s Admirals Naval Institute Press (Annapolis) 2004, first printing, 248 pp, thoughts of German Admirals on German buildup, victories, defeats etc as recorded by British Naval Intelligence at war’s end, fine, DJ, $20

Bennett, David A Magnificent Disaster: The Failure of Market Garden, The Arnhem Operation September 1944 Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, no edit stated, 286 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $25

Bennett, Ralph Ultra in the West: The Normandy Campaign of 1944-45 Scribner’s (NY) 1980, 1st US edition, 336 pp, maps, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head, top right front), $25

Berezhkov, Valentin History in the Making: Memoirs of World War II Diplomacy Progress (Moscow) 1983, 1st edit, 493 pp, photos, events prior to German assault on Russia, Tehran, Yalta and Potsdam, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $18

Bergot, Ewan The Afrika Korps Allan Wingate (London) 1976, first printing, 256 pp, photos, map, Afrika Korps operations, very good, DJ ((corner-clipped), $50

Berlin, Sven I am Lazarus Gallery Press (London) 1961, first printing, 209 pp, illus, conscientious objector assigned to heavy artillery regiment under Montgomery, from Normandy to the German border, good+ with corner cut blank frontis, fold to same, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25

Berman and Monbeck West Point: An Illustrated History of the United States Military Academy Times Books (NY) 1978, first edition, 206 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Bernstein, Jeremy Hitler’s Uranium Club: The Secret Recordings at Farm Hall American Institute of Physics (Woodbury) 1996, first edition, 427 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Beschloss, Michael The Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler's Germany 1941-1945 Simon & Schuster (NY) 2002, first edition, 377 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $10

Betham and Geary The Golden Galley: The Story of the Second Punjab Regiment 1761-1947 2nd Punjab Officer's Association (Oxford) 1956, 1st edit, 330 pp, photos, illus and fold-out maps, very good hardcover, $60

Beurling and Roberts Malta Spitfire: The Story of a Fighter Pilot Farrar and Rinehart (NY) 1943, first printing, 235 pp, illus, Canadian ace Beurling’s experiences, good+ with previous owner’s name, smudges to rear, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine head, rear spine gutter), $40

Bidwell, Shelford Gunners at War: A Tactical Study of the Royal Artillery in the Twentieth Century Arms and Armour (London) 1970, 1st edit, 244 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35

Bidwell, Shelford The Chindit War: Stilwell, Wingate and the Campaign in Burma: 1944 MacMillan (NY) 1980, First American edit, 304 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Billings, Richard Battleground Atlantic: How the Sinking of a Single Japanese Submarine Assured the Outcome of World War II NAL Caliber (NY) 2006, first printing, 311 pp, very good, DJ, $15

Billingsley, Chris The Nazis Called Me Traitor: The Wartime Memoirs of a Teen-age Refugee Exposition (NY) 1965, first edit, inscribed by the author, 232 pp, photos, author’s escape from the Nazis, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, ½” closed tear to lower front extremety), $60

Bird, Eugene K. Prisoner #7: Rudolf Hess: The Thirty Years in Jail of Hitler’s Deputy Fuhrer Viking (NY) 1974, no edit stated, 270 pp, photos, author was US Commandant Spandau Prison, very good, DJ, $15

Bird, Keith Erich Raeder: Admiral of the Third Reich Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2006, 1st printing, 282 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $20

Birdwood, Lord Lieut-Colonel The Worcestershire Regiment 1922-1950 Gale & Polden (Aldershot) 1952, first printing, 302 pp, photos and maps, good+ with rubbing to front cover, hardcover, $30

Birla Institute Naval Aviation: A World History Allied (New Delhi) 1985, 1st printing, 243 pp, photos and fold-out maps, majority covering WW2 with 2nd half covering Indian naval aviation, good+, DJ, $18

Bischof and Ambrose edits Eisenhower and the German POWs: Facts Against Falsehood Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1992, first printing, 258 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ, $50

Bishop, Chris SS: Hitler’s Foreign Divisions: Foreign Volunteers in the Waffen-SS 1940-1945 Amber (London) 2005, first printing, 192 pp, photos and illus, fine, DJ, $18

Bishop, Cliff T. Fortresses of the Big Triangle First: A History of the Aircraft Assigned to the First Bombardment Wing and First Bombardment Division of the Eighth Force From August 1942 to 31st Match 1944 East Anglia (Eisenham) 1986, first printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Bishop, Eleanor C. Prints in the Sand: The U.S. Coast Guard Beach Patrol During World War II Pictorial Histories Publishing (Missoula) 1989, 1st printing, 82 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $20

Black, Robert Rangers in World War II Ballantine (NY) 1992, 434 pp, maps, very good, DJ, military book club edit, $15

Blackburn, Tom The Jolly Rogers: The Story of Tom Blackburn and Navy Fighting Squadron VF-17 Orion (NY) 1989, first edition, 270 pp, photos, map, USN Corsair unit, very good, DJ, $20

Blair, Clay Hitler’s U-Boat War: The Hunted, 1942-1945 Random House (NY) 1998, first edition, 909 pp, photos, very good with spot to top edge, DJ (light rubbing, closed tear), $40

Blair, Clay Ridgway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in World War II Dial (Garden City) 1985, 1st edition, 588 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Blankfort, Michael The Big Yankee: The Life of Carlson of the Raiders Little, Brown (Boston) 1st edition, 380 pp, photos, very good with spotting to back cover, DJ (color facsimile), $50

Bloomer and Bloomer Scottish Regimental Badges 1793-1971 including Commonwealth Forces: An Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors Arms and Armour (London) 1982, second edition, 73 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (corner-clipped), $40

Bluhm, Raymond K. Jr. Colonel USA (Ret) edit World War II: A Chronology of War Universe (NY) 2008, first edition, 544 pp, photos and excellent illus, impressive!, very good in very large format in leatherette covers with no jacket as issued, shipping $7, $70

Blum, Howard The Brigade HarperCollins (NY) 2001, first edit, 326 pp, photos, the Jewish Brigade and its service in Italy, very good, DJ, $10

Blumenson, Martin Bloody River: The Real Tragedy of the Rapido Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1970, first printing, 150 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $20

Blumenson, Martin Patton: The Man behind the Legend, 1885-1945 William Morrow (NY) 1985, second printing, 320 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Blumenson, Martin Patton: The Man Behind the Legend, 1885-1945 Quill (NY) 1985, Military Book Club edition, 320 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $15

Blumenson, Martin The Patton Papers Vol II 1940-1945 Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1974, first printing, 889 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small piece missing from spine head), $40

Blumenson, Martin United States Army in World War II: The European Theater of Operations: Breakout and Pursuit US Army (Washington) 1978, 748 pp, photos, maps, maps at rear, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $50

Blunt, Roscoe C. Jr. Foot Soldier: A Combat Infantryman’s War in Europe Sarpedon (Rockville Center) 2001, first edition, 296 pp, photos, illus, map, author’s 84th Infantry Division service, very good, DJ, $18

Bodie, Warren M. The Lockheed P-38 Lightning: The Definitive Story of Lockheed’s P-38 Fighter Widewing (Hayesville) 2001, fifth printing, 258 pp, photos (incl some color), wraps, $40

Bodie, Warren M. WWII American War Eagles 1937-1942: America’s Arsenal of Democracy Vol 1 Widewing Publications (Hayesville) 2001, first edition, 192 pp, original color photos, fine, DJ, $30

Boelcke, Willi edit The Secret Conferences of Dr Goebbels: The Nazi Propoganda War 1939-43 Dutton (NY) 1970, second edition, 364 pp, good+ with writing to bottom edge, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $18

Boiten and Bowman Jane’s Battles with the Luftwaffe: The Bomber Campaign Against Germany 1942-45 HarperCollins (London) 2001, first printing, 240 pp, photos, USAAF and Luftwaffe operations, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $20

Boldt, Gerhard Hitler: The Last Ten Days: An Eyewitness Account Coward, McCann & Geoghegan (NY) 1973, 1st English language edit, 224 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Boles, Antonette Women in Khaki Vantage (NY) 1953, no edit stated, inscribed by the author, 240 pp, author’s service in the WACs 1943-45, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extremeties, incl 1 1/2” piece from spine heel and lower rear extremety), $40

Bolitho, Hector A Penguin in the Eyrie: An RAF Diary 1939 to 1945 Hutchinson (London) 1955, 1st printing, 254 pp, photos, maps, author was RAF intelligence officer, very good, DJ (missing 2 small pieces from upper extremeties), $25

Bolt, David Gurkhas Delacorte (NY) 1967, 1st edit, 128 pp, photos, history of Gurkhas in the British Army, good+, DJ, $15

Bong and O’Connor Ace of Aces: The Dick Bong Story Champlin Fighter Museum 1985, first edition, 152 pp, photos, very good with rubbing, bump to lower front, wraps, $35

Bonn, Keith E. When the Odds Were Even: The Vosges Mountains Campaign, October 1944-January 1945 Presidio (Novato) 1994, first edition, 294 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Bookman & Powers The March to Victory: A Guide to World War II Battles and Battlefields from London to the Rhine Harper & Row (NY) 1986, first edition, 340 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $14

Booth, Philip The Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Leo Cooper (London) 1971, 1st printing in Great Britain, Famous Regiments Series, 156 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25

Boroughs, Zig The Devil’s Tale: Stories of the Red Devils of the 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 82nd Airborne Division in World War Two Espy (Summerville) 1999, second printing, inscribed by the author, 341 pp, photos and maps, very good, wraps, $50

Borthick & Britton Medals, Military and Civilian of the United States Military Collector’s News (Tulsa) 1984, first edition, 289 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s stamp, name to side edges, DJ (rubbing), $20

Borts and Foster US Military Medals 1939 to 1994 MOA (Fountain Inn) 1994, first edition, inscribed by Borts, 80 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Bosanquet, David Escape Through China: Survival after the fall of Hong Kong Robert Hale (London) 1983, first printing, signed by the author, 224 pp, photos and maps, author’s escape, very good, DJ, $50

Bosworth, Allan R. America’s Concentration Camps Norton (NY) 1967, first edition, 283 pp, photos, incarceration of Japanese-Americans, good with previous owner’s name, Dj (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $16

Bosworth, Allan America’s Concentration Camps Norton (NY) 1967, third printing, 283 pp, photos, incarceration of Japanese-Americans, good with piece missing front rear free endpaper, store stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, small pieces missing from extremeties, corner-clipped), $20

Bougaardt, Richard D-Day: Normandy Revisited Chaucer (London) 2004, first edition, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Boulle, Pierre The Source of the River Kwai Secker & Warburg (London) 1967, first printing, 214 pp, author’s experiences in SE Asia, good+ hardcover, $15

Bourke-White, Margaret “Dear Fatherland, Rest Quietly”: A Report on the Collapse of Hitler’s “Thousand Years” Simon and Schuster (NY) 1946, 1st edit, 175 pp, incl many photos by the author, good+, DJ (missing pieces from spine head and small piece from rear, folds along top extremety), $60

Boussel, Patrice D-Day Beaches Pocket Guide Presses De La Cite (Paris) 1965, first printing, 222 pp, photos and maps, good+ with rubbing to spine head and heel, hardcover in pictorial covers, $10

Bowden, Mark D-Day: June 6, 1944 Chronicle (San Francisco) 2002, first edition, 30 pp, photos, inserted within this book are “interactive” items, folded maps, orders, bible, interview reports, operational orders, diary, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Bowen, Robert M. Fighting with the Screaming Eagles: With the 101st Airborne from Normandy to Bastogne Greenhill (London) 2001, first printing, 256 pp, photos and maps, author served with the 101st, very good, DJ, $15

Bowen, R. Sidney Dave Dawson Flight Lieutenant Saalfield (Akron) 1941, 1st edit, 255 pp, good+, pages are yellowed, DJ (folds, minor pieces missing from extremeties), $18

Bowen, R. Sidney Dave Dawson on the Russian Front Saalfield (Akron) 1943, 1st edit, 252 pp, good+, pages are yellowed, DJ (rubbing, minor pieces missing from extremeties, small piece from rear), $18

Bower, Tom Klaus Barbie: The Butcher of Lyon Pantheon (NY) 1984, first American edition, 255 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $8

Boyd with Garth Tenko!: Rangoon Jail: The Amazing Story of Sgt. John Boyd’s Survival as a POW in a Notorious Japanese Prison Camp Turner (Paducah) 1996, first edition, 168 pp, photos, very good pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Boyd, Carl Hitler’s Japanese Confidant: General Oshima Hiroshi and Magic Intelligence, 1941-1945 Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1993, 1st edit, 271 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Boyington, “Pappy” Baa Baa Black Sheep Wilson (Fresno) 1958, seventeenth printing, inscribed by Boyington, 384 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing), $50

Boyington, “Pappy” Baa Baa Black Sheep Wilson (Fresno) 1958, seventeenth printing, inscribed by Boyington, 384 pp, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, picture of Boyington with a child attatched to free endpaper, DJ (rubbing to spine head, small piece missing from upper rear, folds to upper extremeties), $50

Boyne, Walter J. The Influence of Air Power Upon History Pelican (Gretna) 2003, first edition, 447 pp, WW1 and 2, cold war etc, very good, DJ, $15

Bozich, Stan Collector’s Guide: German Relics: Supplement 1: Armbands privately pub 1968, first edition, 22 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s stamps, rubbing to softcovers, $20

Bozich, Stan Collector’s Guide: German Relics: Supplement 2: Headgear privately pub 1968, first edition, 63 pp, photos very good with previous owner’s stamps, rubbing to softcovers, $30

Brackman, Arnold C. The Other Nuremberg: The Untold Story of the Tokyo War Crimes Trials William Morrow (NY) 1987, first edition, 432 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Bradley, James with Powers Flags of Our Fathers Bantam (NY) 2000, first printing, 376 pp, Iwo Jima flag raisers, very good, DJ, $15

Bradley, James Flyboys: A True Story of Courage Little, Brown (Boston) 2003, first edition, 398 pp, photos, fate of US fliers shot down over the island of Chichi Jima, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $10

Bradley, Omar with Blair A General’s Life Simon and Schuster (NY) 1983, BOMC edit, 752 pp, photos, Bradley’s autobiography, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $10

Bradley, Omar A Soldier’s Story Henry Holt (NY) 1951, 1st printing, 618 pp, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, missing pieces from lower and upper extremeties), $25

Bradley, Omar N. A Soldier’s Story Rand McNally (Chicago) 1978, 1st printing, signed by the author, 618 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $250

Bragadin, Marc’ Antonio Commander (R) The Italian Navy in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1957, first edition, 380 pp, photos and charts, very good, DJ (closed tear to rear), $50

Bragg & Turner Parachute Badges of the World Blandford (Poole) 1979, first printing, 227 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (corner-clipped), $30

Braunschweig, Pierre Th. Secret Channel to Berlin: The Masson-Schellenberg Connection and Swiss Intelligence in World War II Casemate (Philadelphia) 2004, no edit stated, 522 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Brecher, Elinor J. Schindler’s Legacy: True Stories of the List Survivors Dutton (NY) 1994, first printing, 442 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Brennecke, Jochen Gespensterkreuzer HK33: Hilfskreuzer Pinguin Auf Kaperfahrt Deutscher See-Verlag GMBH (Hamm) 1953, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 270 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Brennecke, Jochen Schwarze Schiffe Weite See: Die geheimnisvollen Fahrten deutscher Blockadebrecher Gerhard Stalling Verlag (Hamburg) 1958, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 400 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $30

Brett-Smith, Richard Hitler’s Generals Presidio (San Rafael) 1977, 1st US edition, 306 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, corner-clipped), $10

Breuer, William B. Daring Missions of World War II John Wiley & Sons (NY) 2001, first edition, 237 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Breuer, William B. Hoodwinking Hitler: The Normandy Deception Praeger (Westport) 1993, first edition, 263 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ, $25

Breuer, William The Great Raid on Cabanatuan John Wiley (NY) 1994, 238 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, Military Book Club edit, $10

Breuer, William Secret Weapons of World War II John Wiley & Sons (NY) 2000, first edition, 242 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Breuer, William B. Top Secret Tales of World War II Castle (Edison) 2005 (reprint), 244 pp, photos, accounts of Allied and Axis Intelligence, very good, DJ, $8

Brice, Martin Axis Blockade Runners of World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1981, 1st printing, 159 pp, photos, very good with yellowing to page edges, DJ, $25

Bridgland, Tony Waves of Hate: Naval Atrocities of World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2002, first printing, 243 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $20

Briggs, Richard A. Black Hawks Over the Danube: The History of the 86th Infantry Division in World War II Western Recorder (Louisville) 1954, first edition, 127 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $200

Brighton, Terry Masters of Battle: Monty, Patton and Rommel at War Viking (NY) 2008, first printing, 438 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20

Brinkley and Drez Voices of Valor: D-Day: June 6, 1944 Bullfinch (NY) 2004, 1st edit, 185 pp, photos, incl 2 audio CDs and additional map, very good, DJ, $8

Brinkley, Douglas edit World War II: The Allied Counteroffensive, 1942-1945: The Documents, Speeches, Diaries and Newspaper reporting that Defined World War II Times Books (NY) 2003, first edition, 403 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Brinkley, Douglas edit World War II: The Axis Assault, 1939-1942: The Documents, Speeches, Diaries and Newspaper reporting that Defined World War II Times Books (NY) 2003, first edition, 349 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Brissaud, Andre Canaris Grosset & Dunlap (NY) 1974, 1st US edition, 347 pp, good+, DJ, $10

Brome, Vincent The Way Back: The Story of Pat O'Leary, One of the Most Celebrated and Mysterious Secret Operatives of World War II Norton (NY) 1958, first US edition, 249 pp, photos, allied agent in France, good+, DJ (small pieces missing from spine head and heel, closed tears), $20

Brooks, Victor Hell is Upon Us: D-Day in the Pacific June-August 1944 Da Capo (Cambridge) 2005, first edition, 354 pp, photos and maps, US assault on the Marianas, very good, DJ, $20

Brooks, Victor The Normandy Campaign: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris Da Capo (Cambridge) 2002, 1st edit, 288 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $10

Brook-Shepherd, Gordon Prelude to Infamy: The Story of Chancellor Dollfuss of Austria Ivan Obolensky (NY) 1962, First US printing, 295 pp, very good, DJ (light rubbing to upper extremety), $18

Brosius, J.W. Capt Jr. edit The Marauder: A Book of the 22nd Bomb Group Halstead Press (Sydney) 1944, first edition, 120 pp, photos and illus, good+ with small closed tears to lower extremeties, repair to binding, rubbing to hardcovers, $500

Brown, Athony Cave The Last Hero: Wild Bill Donovan Times Books (NY) 1982, first printing, 891 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $25

Brown, Harry A Walk in the Sun Knopf (NY) 1944, first edition, 187 pp, novel of US patrol in Italy, good+, DJ, (pieces missing from spine head and heel, closed tears), $18

Brown, James Ambrose One Man’s War Howard Timmins (Cape Town) 1980, first edition, 185 pp, photos, diary of a South African soldier during North African campaign, very good, DJ (closed tear), $25

Brown, James Ambrose Retreat to Victory: A Springbok’s Diary in North Africa: Gazala to El Alamein 1942 Ashanti (Johannesburg) 1991, first printing, 301 pp, photos, map, author’s diary as a South African soldier, very good, DJ, $65

Brown, John Sloan Draftee Division: The 88th Infantry Division in World War II Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 1986, first edition, 225 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Brown, Kenneth T. Marauder Man: World War II in the Crucial But Little Known B-26 Medium Bomber Pacifica (Pacifica) 2001, first edition, inscribed by the author, 236 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Brown, Walter L. Up Front with U.S.: Day by Day in the Life of a Combat Infantryman in General Patton’s Third Army privately pub 1979, first edition, 744 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (rubbing), $75

Brown, Wenzell Hong Kong Aftermath Smith & Durrell (NY) 1943, 1st printing, 283 pp, author was American captured at Hong Kong and later repatriated, good+ hardcover, $30

Brownlow, Donald Grey Panzer Baron: The Military Exploits of General Hasso von Manteuffel Christopher (North Quincy) 1975, first edition, signed by Manteuffel on his personal card attached to rear of title page, 176 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $350

Bruggemann-Rowedder Deutschland im Spiegel seiner Abzeichen 1930-45 Herausgegeben von Ernst Blass (Hamburg) no pub date, GERMAN TEXT, 35 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, softcover, $10

Bruhns, Wibke My Father’s Country: The Story of a German Family Knopf (NY) 2008, first American edition, 361 pp, photos, author’s father was executed for his part in the July plot against Hitler, fine with small remainder mark, DJ, $20

Buchanan, Patrick J. Churchill, Hitler, and the Unnecessary War: How Britain Lost its Empire and the West Lost the World Crown (NY) 2008, first edition, 518 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $30

Buell, Hal Uncommon Valor, Common Virtue: Iwo Jima and the Photograph That Captured America Berkley Caliber (NY) 2006, first edition, 258 pp, photos and illus, also contains DVD, very good, DJ, $20

Buerlein, Robert A. Allied Military Fighting Knives and the Men Who Made Them Famous American Historical Foundation (Richmond) 1984, first edition, 183 pp, photos, good, DJ (piece missing from spine heel, rubbing, closed tears), $50

Buff, Wolfgang Vor Leningrad: Kriegstagebuch Ost 29. September 1941-1.September 1942 Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgraberfursorge (Kassell) no date listed, GERMAN TEXT, 120 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $10

Bukey, Evan Burr Hitler’s Hometown: Linz, Austria, 1908-1945 Indiana Univ (Bloomington) 1986, first edition, 289 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $30

Bull & Rottman Infantry Tactics of the Second World War Osprey (Botley) 2008, first printing, 224 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Bundy, McGeorge Danger and Survival: Choices About the Bomb in the First Fifty Years Random House (NY) 1988, first edition, 735 pp, very good, DJ, $10

Burdick, Charles B. Germany’s Military Strategy and Spain in World War II Syracuse Univ (Syracuse) 1968, first edit, 228 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbed), $30

Burgess and Saunders Battle Over Sussex 1940 Middleton (Midhurst) 1990, 1st edit, 96 pp, photos and maps, Battle of Britain over Sussex, very good, no jacket as issued, pictorial hardcover, $10

Burgett, Donald R. Beyond the Rhine: A Screaming Eagle in Germany Presidio (Novato) 2001, first edition, 169 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Burgett, Donald R. Beyond the Rhine: A Screaming Eagle in Germany Presidio (Novato) 2001, first edition, inscribed by the author, 169 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Burgett, Donald Currahee!: A Screaming Eagle at Normandy Presidio (Novato) 1999 (reprint), 195 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Burgett, Donald R. Seven Roads to Hell: A Screaming Eagle at Bastogne Presidio (Novato) 1999, first edition, 225 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Burgett, Donald The Road to Arnhem: A Screaming Eagle in Holland Presidio (Novato) 1999, 183 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, military book club edit, $15

Burman, Ben Lucien Miracle on the Congo: Report From the Free French Front John Day (NY) 1942, first edition, 153 pp, maps, good+, DJ, $8

Burns and Burns Jump into the Valley of the Shadow: The World War II Memories of a Paratrooper in the 508th P.I.R., 82nd Airborne Division Casemate (Philadelphia) 2006, first edition, 233 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $18

Burt and Leasor The One That Got Away Random House (NY) 1956, 1st printing, 292 pp, photos, escape of German ace Franz von Werra from Britain, good+, hardcover, $12

Burt, William R Adventures with Warlords: Insight into Key Events of World War II Vantage (NY) 1994, 1st edit, 283 pp, very good+, DJ, $15

Burton, Hal The Ski Troops Simon and Schuster (NY) 1971, First printing, 192 pp, photos, US 10th Mountain Division, very good, DJ, $25

Busch and Roll German U-Boat Commanders of World War II: A Biographical Dictionary Greenhill (London) 1999, first printing, 301 pp, photos, service records of 1400 German Kriegsmarine officers known to have commanded a U-Boat, very good, DJ, $50

Butler and Bradford Keep the Memory Green: The First of the Many: France 1939-40 Hutchinson (London) no pub date (reprint), 179 pp, photos, defeat of the BEF in France, good+ with previous owner’s name, shading from item being stored in endpapers, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $15

Butow, Robert J.C. Japan's Decision to Surrender Stanford (Stanford) 1959, Third printing, 259 pp, very good, DJ, $40

Bywater, Hector C. The Great Pacific War Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1942 (reprint), 321 pp, author’s fictitious war between the Japan and the US, good+, spot to top front, rubbing to spine heel, hardcover, $75

Caidin, Martin Flying Forts: The B-17 in World War II Meredith (NY) 1968, first printing, 516 pp, photos, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $60

Caidin, Martin The Ragged, Rugged Warriors Dutton (NY) 1966, third printing, 384 pp, photos, maps and illus, early air war in the far east and the pacific, very good, hardcover, $14

Caldwell, Donald The JG26 War Diary 1939-1942 Grub Street (London) 1996, 1st edit, 346 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (missing small piece from spine head), $40

Calhoun, C. Raymond Captain U.S. Navy (Retired) Typhoon: The Other Enemy: The Third Fleet and the Pacific Storm of December 1944 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1981, first edition, 247 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Callahan, Raymond Churchill and His Generals Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2007, book club edition, 310 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20

Camp Tyson Tennessee Barrage Balloon Training Center Berry (Houston) no pub date, unpagenated booklet, photos, good+ softcover unique thus $75

Cane, Lawrence Fighting Fascism in Europe: The World War II Letters of an American Veteran of the Spanish Civil War Fordham (NY) 2003, first edition, 268 pp, photos, author’s letters home while serving with the 238th Engineer Combat Battalion, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head), $25

Caplan, Jack Gorbals to Jungle William Maclellan (Glasgow) 1960, first printing, 237 pp, photos, author experiences on the Burma-Thai railway, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (small closed tears, rubbing), $165

Carell, Paul Scorched Earth: The Russian-German War 1943-1944 Little, Brown (Boston) 1970, first American edition, 556 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Carell, Paul Scorched Earth: The Russian-German War 1943-1944 Little, Brown (Boston) 1970, first American edition, 556 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, small closed tear), $30

Carell, Paul The Foxes of the Desert: The Story of the Afrika Korps Dutton (NY) 1961, 1st printing, 370 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $40

Carl with Tillman Pushing the Envelope: The Career of Fighter Ace and Test Pilot Marion Carl Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1994, first printing, 133 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $250

Carlisle, John M. Red Arrow Men: Stories About the 32nd Division on the Villa Verde Arnold-Powers (Detroit) 1945, first edition, 215 pp, illus, this unit’s service on Luzon, very good hardcover, $50

Carroll, Andrew edit Grace Under Fire: Letters of Faith in Times of War Doubleday (NY) 2007, first edition, 149 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Carroll, Warren Eagles Recalled: Air Force Wings of Canada, Great Britain and the British Commonwealth 1913-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition, 238 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $75

Carse, Robert The Unconquered: Europe Fights Back National Travel (NY) 1942, first edition, resistance in occupied Europe country-by-country, very good, DJ, $25

Carson, Leonard "Kit" Pursue & Destroy Sentry (Granada Hills) 1978, 1st edit, 175 pp, many photos, development of the P-51, 8th Air Force’s fighter groups as told by the author, a P-51 ace, very good, DJ, $60

Carter, Anthony World Bayonets 1800 to the Present: An Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors Arms and Armour (London) 1994, first printing, 62 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (corner-clipped), $50

Casey, Robery J. Battle Below: The War of the Submarines Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1945, first edition, 380 pp, photos, US submarines, the boats and personalities etc, good with previous owner’s name, hardcover, $20

Century Division: Pictorial Review 1944 Albert Love 1944, 1st edit, unpagenated, photos, good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50

Cesarani, David Becoming Eichmann: Rethinking the Life, Crimes, and Trial of a “Desk Murderer” Da Capo 2004, no edit stated, 458 pp, photos, biography of Adolf Eichmann, very good, DJ, $20

large WW2 section, very good, DJ, $12

Chalif, Don assisted by Bender Military Pilot & Aircrew Badges of the World (1870-Present) Vol 1: Europe (Albania-Hungary) Bender (San Jose) 1982, first edition, 224 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, very good, DJ, $60

Chamberlain and Ellis Soviet Combat Tanks 1939-1945 Almark (London) 1970, first printing, 64 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $30

Chancellor, Henry Colditz: The Untold Story of World War II’s Great Escapes William Morrow (NY) 2001, first US edition, 446 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Chancellor, Henry Colditz: The Untold Story of World War II’s Great Escapes William Morrow (NY) 2001, no edit stated, 446 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Chang, Iris “I Can Never Forget”: Men of the 100th/442nd Sigi (Honolulu) 1991, second printing, 205 pp, photos, very good with price tag reminder to front free endpaper, DJ, $35

Chang, Iris The Rape of Nanking: The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II BasicBooks (NY) 1997, first edition, later printing, 290 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $15

Chant-Sempill, Stuart St Nazaire Commando Presidio (Novato) 1987, first US edition, 204 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Charbonnier, Philippe edit 6 June 1944: Soldiers in Normandy Histoire & Collections (Poole) 1994, first edition, 160 pp, photos (incl some color) of allied and axis uniforms and equipment, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $100

Chaplin, W.W. Seventy Thousand Miles of War: Being One Man’s Odyssey on Many Fronts D. Appleton-Century (NY) 1943, first edition, 287 pp, correspondent’s experiences, fall of France, later India, Russia, N Africa etc, good+, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped, small pieces missing from upper extremeties), $18

Charbonnier, Philippe Comp 6 June 1944: Soldiers in Normandy Histoire & Collections (Poole) 1994, first edition, 160 pp, photos incl some in color, color photos of uniforms and equipment, very good with previous owner’s stamp, in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $75

Charles, H. Robert Last Man Out Eakin (Austin) 1988, first edition, second printing, 223 pp, photos, Dutch doctor on the Burma-Thai railway saving American lives incl the author, very good, DJ, $20

Chenoweth, H. Avery Col. USMCR (ret) Art of War: Eyewitness U.S. Combat Art From the Revolution Through the Twentieth Century Friedman/Fairfax (NY) 2002, first printing, 384 pp, photos and illus, excellent art work ALL US conflicts, large WW2 section, very good in LARGE FORMAT, DJ, shipping $6, $25

Chiang Kai-shek, Generalissimo All We Are and All We Have: Speeches and Messages Since Pearl Harbor: December 9, 1941-November 17, 1942 John Day (NY) no pub date, second impression, 61 pp, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties, small pieces missing from spine head and heel), $18

Childers, Thomas In the Shadows of War: An American Pilot's Odyssey Through Occupied France and the Camps of Nazi Germany Henry Holt (NY) 2003, First Edition, 443 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $18

Christiansen, Chris Seven Years Among Prisoners of War Ohio Univ (Athens) 1994, first edition, 221 pp, photos and illus, author’s service with YMCA working with allied prisoners of war in Germany, very good, DJ, $18

Christy and Shamburger Summon the Stars: The Advance of Aviation from the Second World War A.S. Barnes (South Brunswick) 1970, first edition, 434 pp, photos, first 6 chapters cover WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Churchill, Winston S. and Life edits The Second World War: Special Edition for Young Readers Golden (NY) 1966, second printing, 384 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (chipped, closed tears), $10

Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War: Volume 1: The Gathering Storm Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1948, BOMC edition, 784 pp, maps, good with rubbing, wear to extremeties, spotting, hardcover, $8

Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War: Volume 2: Their Finest Hour Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1949, BOMC edition, 751 pp, maps, good with rubbing, wear to extremeties, spotting, hardcover, $8

Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War: Volume 3: The Grand Alliance Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1950, BOMC edition, 903 pp, maps, good, hardcover, $8

Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War: Volume 5: Closing the Ring Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1951, BOMC edition, 749 pp, maps each volume, good with magic marker spots to bottom edge, hardcover, $8

Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War: Volume 6: Triumph and Tragedy Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1953, BOMC edition, 800 pp, maps, good, hardcover, $8

Churchill, Winston S. The Second World War (6 volumes) Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1948-53, BOMC edits, Vol 1: The Gathering Storm Vol 2: Their Finest Hour Vol 3: The Grand Alliance Vol 4: The Hinge of Fate Vol 5: Closing the Ring Vol 6: Triumph and Tragedy, 4986 total pp, maps each volume, very good, all volumes with DJs (rubbing, closed tears), counts as 6 books, $60

Ciardi, John Saipan: The War Diary of John Ciardi Univ of Arkansas (Fayetteville) 1988, first edition, 131 pp, photos, author was gunner aboard B-29 “Heavenly Body” stationed on Saipan, very good, DJ, $40

Ciechanowski, Jan Defeat In Victory Doubleday (NY) 1947, no edit stated, 397 pp, as written by the Polish Ambassador to the United States during the war years, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, scuff to front), $25

Clark, Johnnie M. Gunner’s Glory: Untold Stories of Marine Machine Gunners Ballantine (NY) 2004, no edit stated, 302 pp, photos, gunner’s exploits WW2, Korea, Vietnam, fine, DJ, $20

Clark, Lloyd Crossing the Rhine: Breaking into Nazi Germany 1944 and 1945-The Greatest Airborne Battles in History Atlantic Monthly (NY) 2008, first printing, 415 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Clark, Lloyd Operation Epsom: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Clark, Mark W. General From the Danube to the Yalu Tab (Blue Ridge Summit) 1986 (reprint), 369 pp, photos, very good, DJ, (corner-clipped, minor closed tears), $10

Clarke, John D. Gallantry Medals & Awards of the World Patrick Stephens (Sparkford) 1993, first printing, 248 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Clausen and Lee Pearl Harbor: Final Judgement Crown (NY) 1992, first edition, 485 pp, photos, Clausen was special investigator for Secretary of War Stimson, very good, DJ, $8

Clawson, Robert W. Russian Helmets: from Kaska to Stalshlyem 1916-2001 Bender (San Jose) 2002, first printing, #62 of 500 copies signed by the author, 128 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50

Clay, Lucius D. Decision in Germany Doubleday (Garden City) 1950, first edition, 522 pp, author commanded American occupation zone in Germany, good, hardcover, $10

Cleveland and Graham edits The Aviation Annual of 1945 Doubleday, Doran (Garden City) 1944, first edition, 205 pp, photos, USAAF, USN, training, manufacturing etc, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from upper extremeties), $30

Clifford, Alexander Three Against Rommel: The Campaigns of Wavell Auchinleck Alexander Harrap (London) 1943, first printing, 427 pp, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Clutton-Brock, Oliver Massacre Over the Marne: The RAF Bombing Raids on Revigny, July 1944 Patrick Stephens (Sparkford) 1994, first printing, 256 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Coakley and Leighton U.S. Army in World War II: The War Department: Global Logistics and Strategy 1943-1945 US Army (Washington, DC) 1968, first printing, 889 pp, photos and fold-out maps, maps to rear, good with rubbing, shading to covers, with no DJ as issued, hardcover, $25

Coastal Command: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Comand in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942 Macmillan (NY) 1943, no edit stated, 143 pp, photos, very good, DJ (missing small pieces along top extremeties), $18

Cocker, Maurice Destroyers of the Royal Navy 1893-1981 Ian Allan (London) 1981, first printing, 136 pp, photos and line drawings, very good, DJ, $50

Codevilla, Angelo M. Between the Alps and a Hard Place: Switzerland in World War II and Moral Blackmail Today Regnery (Washington, DC) 2000, first edition, 248 pp, map, very good, DJ, $18

Coffey, Thomas M. Hap: The Story of the U.S. Air Force and the Man Who Built It Viking (NY) 1982, first printing, 416 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tear), DJ, $10

Cohen, Stephen P. The Indian Army: Its Contribution to the Development of a Nation Univ of California (Berkeley) 1971, 1st edition, 216 pp, very good hardcover, $12

Cole, Howard N. Lieut-Colonel Badges on Battledress: Post War Formation Signs; Rank and Regimental Badges Gale & Polden (Aldershot) 1953, third (revised and enlarged) edition, 218 pp, illus, good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extrmeties), $75

Cole, Howard Formation Badges of World War Two: Britain, Commonwealth and Empire Arms and Armour (London) 1985, first printing, 192 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name to side edges, DJ, $35

Cole, Hugh The United States Army in World War II: European Operations: The Ardennes: The Battle of the Bulge Konecky and Konecky (Old Saybrook) no date, (reprint), 684 pp, photos and maps, very good in large format, DJ, $20

Cole, Hugh H. United States Army in World War II: The European Theater of Operations: The Ardennes: The Battle of the Bulge US Army (Washington) 1972, 720 pp, photos, maps, maps at rear, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $30

Colley, David P. The Road to Victory: The Untold Story of World War II’s Red Ball Express (Brassey’s (Washington, DC) 2000, first edition, 247 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $14

Collier, Basil The War in the Far East 1941-1945: A Military History William Morrow (NY) 1968, first edition, 530 pp, maps, very good with scotch tape to endpapers, DJ (rubbing), $20

Collier, Peter Medal of Honor: Portraits of Valor Beyond the Call of Duty Artisan (NY) 2003, first edition, 253 pp, photos, very good in large format, DJ, $25

Collier’s Photographic History of World War II Bonanza (NY) 1985 (reprint), 272 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $10

Collins, Daniel E. comp The Medals Yearbook A-Z Cobra (Bournemouth) 1986, seventh edition, 208 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges, wraps, $10

Collins, Daniel F. edit United States Decorations, Awards & Medals Part One Norlon (Margate) no pub date, 52 pp, photos, very good with nameplate, wraps, $20

Collins, Larry The Secrets of D-Day Phoenix (Beverly Hills) 2006, first edition, 202 pp, photos, very good with paper clip reminder, DJ, $14

Collyer, David G. Deal and District at War 1939-1945 Sutton (Stroud) 1995, 1st printing, 212 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $40

Colman, Penny Where the Action Was: Women War Correspondents in World War II Crown (NY) 2002, first edition, 118 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $12

Compton, Lynn “Buck” Lt. with Brotherton Call of Duty: My Life Before, During and After the Band of Brothers Berkley Caliber (NY) 2008, first edition, 275 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $30

Compton-Hall, PR Com MBE RN (Retired) The Submariner’s World Kenneth Mason (Emsworth) 1983, first edition, 144 pp, photos and illus, segments on modern and history of the submarine, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $30

Conant, Jennet Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II Simon & Schuster (NY) 2002 (later printing), 330 pp, photos, Alfred Lee Loomis and his aid to allied scientific efforts, very good, DJ, $10

Condit, D.M. Case Study in Guerrilla War: Greece During World War II American University 1961, first edition, 338 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50

Conger, Elizabeth Mallett American Warplanes Henry Holt (NY) 1943, first edition, 161 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, sun to spine), $15

Connell, Brian Return of the Tiger Doubleday (Garden City) 1961, 1st edit, 282 pp, photos, canoe raids on Singapore, very good, DJ, $10

Connell, John Wavell: Scholar and Soldier Harcourt, Brace and World (NY) 1965, 1st American edition, 573 pp, photos, bio of Wavell, British Middle East Commander, good+, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears to extremeties), $8

Connelly, Michael The Mortarmen Trafford (Victoria) 2005, first edition, 292 pp, photos, the 87th Chemical Mortar Battalion from Utah Beach, every action across France, Belgium and into Germany, incl unit roster, new copies available, wraps, $25

Constable and Toliver Horrido! : Fighter Aces of the Luftwaffe MacMillan (NY) 1968, first printing, 348 pp, photos, very good, DJ (small closed tears), $35

Construction Record of the Prefabricated Ship Robert E. Peary Hull 440 Permanente Metals Corporation (Richmond) no pub date, first edition, unpagenated, photos, record setting construction of this cargo vessel in 1942, good+ with light discoloration along side edge, hardcover, $85

Converse, Elliott V. III et al The Exclusion of Black Soldiers from the Medal of Honor in World War II McFarland (Jefferson) 1997, first edition, 200 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50

Cook and Bender Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler Volume One Bender (San Jose) 1994, 1st edition, #3 of first 500 copies of the first edition, signed by Cook and Bender on bookplate, also inscribed by Bender, 432 pp, photos and illus, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $250

Cook & Cook Japan at War: An Oral History The New Press (NY) 1992, 1st edit, 479 pp, many, many personal reminiscences, very good, DJ, $18

Cook, Stuart W. edit Army Air Forces Aviation Psychology Program Research Program: Psychological Research on Radar Observer Training: Report No. 12 GPO (Washington) 1947, first edition, 339 pp, illus, good+ with rubbing to hardcovers, $40

Cooke, David C. War Planes of the Axis McBride (NY) 1942, first edition, signed by the author, 256 pp, photos, German, Italian and Japanese aircraft, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from upper extremeties, spine heel), $60

Cooke, David C. War Wings: Fighting Planes of the American and British Air Forces McBride (NY) 1941, first edition, 206 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from spine heel), $25

Cooksey, Peter G. Flying Bomb Robert Hale (London) 1979, first printing, 208 pp, photos, maps, line drawings, German rocket attacks on Britain, very good, DJ, $10

Cooper, Belton Y. Death Traps: The Survival of an American Armored Division in World War II Presidio (Novato) 1998, first edition, 324 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Cooper, Matthew The Nazi War Against Soviet Partisans 1941-1944 Stein and Day (NY) 1979, first printing, 217 pp, photos, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, closed tears, missing small piece from upper rear extremety), $25

Cope and Karig Battle Submerged: Submarine Fighters of World War II Norton (NY) 1951, first edition, 244 pp, photos, US submarine operations, good with previous owner’s name, rubbing to hardcover $25

Cope and Karig Battle Submerged: Submarine Fighters of World War II Norton (NY) 1951, first edition, 244 pp, photos, US submarine operations, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbed, small closed tears), $30

Copp, DeWitt Forged in Fire: Strategy and Decisions in the Airwar over Europe 1940-1945 Doubleday (Garden City) 1982, first edition, 531 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine heel, closed tears), $20

Corr, Gerard The War of the Springing Tigers Osprey (London) 1975, 1st edit, 200 pp, maps, Indian National Army and Chandra Bose, very good, DJ, $30

Cowles, Virginia The Phantom Major: The Story of David Stirling and His Desert Command Harper & Brothers (NY) 1958, no edit stated, 320 pp, maps, good with notation to front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing), $20

Craddock, John First Shot: The Untold Story of the Japanese Minisubs That Attacked Pearl Harbor McGraw-Hill (Camden) 2006, first printing, 255 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Cragg, Dan The Army Times: Generals in Muddy Boots: A Concise Encyclopedia of Combat Commanders Berkley (NY) 1996, first edition, 196 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (paint smudge to spine), $10

Craig, William Enemy at the Gates: The Battle for Stalingrad Barnes & Noble (NY) 2003, reprint, 457 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Craig, William Enemy at the Gates: The Battle for Stalingrad Reader’s Digest/Dutton (NY) 1973, First edit, 457 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Craven and Cate edits The Army Air Forces in World War II: Volume II: Europe-Torch to Pointblank (August 1942 to December 1943) Univ of Chicago (Chicago) 1949, first edition, 896 pp, photos, maps and illus, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, scotch tape to spine head and heel, corner-clipped), $60

Crawford as told to Saucier Gore and Glory David McKay (Philadelphia) 1944, first edition, inscribed by both authors, 192 pp, photos, Crawford’s experiences as a B-17 pilot in the Pacific with 19th Bombardment Groups and the 43rd Bombardment Group, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from spine head), $75

Crawley, Aidan Escape From Germany Dorset (NY) 1987 (reprint), 352 pp, photos, illus, map, RAF personnel and their escapes from German POW camps, very good, DJ, $10

Crew, David F. Hitler and the Nazis: A History in Documents Oxford (Oxford) 2005, first printing, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $45

Crismon, Fred U.S. Military Tracked Vehicles Motorbooks (Osceola) 1992, 1st edition, 416 pp, hundreds and hundreds of photos, very good hardcover, shipping $4, $90

Critchell, Laurence Captain Four Stars of Hell: The 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment in WWII Battery Press (Nashville) 1982 (reprint), 353 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, folds, small closed tears to extremeties), $50

Cronenberg, Allen Forth to the Mighty Conflict: Alabama and World War II Univ of Alabama (Tuscaloosa) 1995, first edition, 220 pp, photos, Alabama residents at home and at the front, very good, DJ, $15

Crost, Lyn Honor by Fire: Japanese Americans at War in Europe and the Pacific Presidio (Novato) 1994, first edition, 346 pp, photos and maps, 100th Battalion, 442nd Regimental Combat Team and Military Intelligence Service, very good, DJ, $25

Crow, Duncan edit American AFVs of World War II Doubleday (Garden City) 1972, 1st US edit, 303 pp, photos, Volume 4 Armoured Fighting Vehicles in Profile series, also incl US Armoured Organziation, very good, DJ (folds along extremeties) $35

Crow, Duncan US Armor-Cavalry: A Short History 1917-1967 Profile (Windsor) 1973, 1st printing, 63 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Crowdy, Terry Deceiving Hitler: Double Cross and Deception in World War II Osprey (Botley) 2008, first printing, 352 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18

Cruickshank, Charles Deception in World War II Oxford (NY) 1980, no edit stated, 248 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Cruickshank, Charles Deception in World War II Oxford (NY) 1980, no edit stated, 248 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (folds to endflaps, small piece missing from lower rear), $18

Cruickshank, Charles Greece 1940-1941 Univ of Delaware (Newark) 1979, first American edit, 206 pp, Politics and Strategy of the Second World War series, very good, DJ (corner clipped), $20

Cubbins, William The War of the Cottontails: Memoirs of a WWII Bomber Pilot Algonqiuin (Chapel Hill) 1989, first edition, 267 pp, photos, B-24 pilot in the Mediterranean, POW etc, very good, DJ, $25

Cull and Galea Hurricanes Over Malta: June 1940-April 1942 Grub Street (London) 2001, first edition, 320 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Cumming. Michael The Starkey Sacrifice: The Allied Bombing of Le Portel 1943 Sutton (Stroud) 1996, 1st edit, 184 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Cundiff, Michael J. Ten Knights in a Bar Room: Missing in Action in the Southwest Pacific, 1943 Iowa State Univ (Ames) 1990, first edition, 118 pp, photos, maps, discovery of the wreckage of this B-24 in 1970 New Guinea, much on the crew and operations with the 90th Bomb Group, very good, DJ (closed tear), $25

Cuneo, John R. Winged Mars Volume 1: The German Air Weapon 1870-1914 Military Service Publishing (Harrisburg) 1942, 2nd printing, 338 pp, illus, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $30

Cunningham, Chet Hell Wouldn’t Stop: An Oral History of the Battle of Wake Island Carrol & Graf (NY) 2002, first edition, 283 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $18

Cutler, Thomas The Battle of Leyte Gulf 23-26 October 1944 Harper Collins (NY) 1994, first edition, 343 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

d’Albas, Andrieu Death of a Navy: Japanese Naval Action in World War II Devin-Adair (NY) 1957, second printing, 362 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing), $25

D'Este, Carlo Fatal Decision: Anzio and the Battle for Rome HarperCollins 1991, first edition, 566 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Dallas, Gregor 1945: The War That Never Ended Yale Univ (New Haven) 2005, first printing, 719 pp, photos and maps, end of WW2, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $20

Danby, Jeff The Day of the Panzer Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, no edit stated, 365 pp, photos and illus, L Company, 15th Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division in southern France, fine, DJ, $18

Darby and Baumer We Led the Way: Darby's Rangers Presidio (Novato) 1980, 1st edit, 198 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (folds to upper rear), $20

Darman, Peter edit Warships and Submarines of World War II Grange (Kent) 2004, first printing, 191 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Datner, Szymon Crimes Against POWs: Responsibility of the Wehrmacht Zachodnia Agencia Prasowa (Warsawa) 1964, first edition, ENGLISH TEXT, 382 pp, photos, good+ bump to side edge, folds to extremeties of some pp, previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds), $65

Davenport, Bill “Dave” D-Plus Forever Rivercross (NY) 1993, 1st edit, 302 pp, photos, author was marine on Iwo Jima, very good, DJ, $75

Davidson, Bill Cut Off: Behind Enemy Lines in the Battle of the Bulge with Two Small Children, Ernest Hemingway, and other Assorted Misanthropes Stein and Day (NY) 1972, no edit stated, 202 pp, good with crease to title page, DJ (rubbing, small piece missing from spine head), $20

Davis and Engerman Naval Blockades in Peace and War Cambridge (NY) 2006, first printing, 453 pp, Revolutionary and Civil Wars, WW1 and 2, very good, DJ, $85

Davis, Brian Leigh Badges & Insignia of the Third Reich 1933-1945 Blandford (Poole) 1983, first printing, 208 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ, $12

Davis, Burke Marine! : The Life of Chesty Puller Little, Brown (Boston) 1962, first edition, 403 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $60

Davis, Burke Marine! : The Life of Chesty Puller Little, Brown (Boston) 1962 (later printing), inscribed by the author, 403 pp, photos and maps, very good with h-lighting to 2 pp, DJ (corner-clipped), $250

Davis, Donald A. Lightning Strike: The Secret Mission to Kill Admiral Yamamoto and Avenge Pearl Harbor St Martin’s (NY) 2005, first edition, 384 pp, photos, map, very good with magic marker to frontis, DJ (rubbing), $18

Davis, William E. Sinking of the Rising Sun: Dog Fighting & Dive Bombing in World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2007, first printing, 304 pp, photos, Davis’ experiences flying off Lexington, winning Navy Cross in attack on Zuikaku etc, fine, DJ, $25

Dawson, Howser, Overton Their Roles Remembered: Farmer City Veterans in World War II Farmer City Genealogical & Historical Society (Farmer City) 2000, first edition, signed by all three authors, 448 pp, photo, service records of veterans from this city in Illinois, very good with previous owner’s inscription, with minor rubbing to hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Deacon, Richard A History of the British Secret Service Taplinger (NY) 1970, 1st US printing, 440 pp, photos, early days thru WW2, with 10 of 31 chapters concerning WW2, good+, DJ (several small closed tears along top extremety), $18

Deane, John R. The Strange Alliance: The Story of Our Efforts at Wartime Co-Operation With Russia Viking (NY) 1947, first edition, 344 pp, good+, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from spine head and heel, mid-spine), $14

de Benouville, Guillain The Unknown Warriors: A Personal Account of the French Resistance Simon and Schuster (NY) 1949, first edition, 372 pp, photos, good+, hardcover, $10

de Benouville, Guillain The Unknown Warriors: A Personal Account of the French Resistance Simon and Schuster (NY) 1949, 1st edit, 372 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties 2 pieces missing from spine fold), $20

DeBrosse and Burke The Secret in Building 26: The Untold Story of America’s Ultra War Against the U-Boat Enigma Codes Random House (NY) 2004, first edition, 272 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

de Bruyne and Rikmenspoel For Rex and for Belgium: Leon Degrelle and Walloon Political & Military Collaboration 1940-45 Helion (Solihull) 2004, 1st edit, 299 pp, photos and illus, fine, DJ, $100

De Chambrun, Rene Mission and Betrayal 1940-1945 Andre Deutsch 1993, first printing in Great Britain, 221 pp, photos and illus, French officer’s involvement Roosevelt and aid to the allied cause, very good, DJ, $10

de Clerq Zubli, Rita la Fontaine Disguised: A Wartime Memoir Candlewick (Cambridge) 2007, second edition, 366 pp, when the Japanese invaded Sumatra, the author and her Dutch-Indonesian family were made POWs, the family cut the then 12 year old author’s hair and Rita became “Rick” and her dignity was saved, fine, DJ, $10

Deeter and Odegard Gorgets of the Third Reich DO Enterprises (Los Angeles) 1977, first edition, 175 pp, photos, good+ with rubbing to spine heel, pictorial hardcvovers with no jacket as issued, $70

Deeter and Odegard Gorgets of the Third Reich DO Enterprises (Los Angeles) 1977, first edition, 175 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, pictorial hardcvovers with no jacket as issued, $70

DeFelice, Jim Rangers at Dieppe: The First Combat Action of U.S. Army Rangers in World War II Berkley Caliber (NY) 2008, first edition, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $18

de Jaeger, Charles The Linz File: Hitler’s Plunder of Europe’s Art John Wiley & Sons (Toronto) 1981, first edition, 192 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $18

Delaforce, Patrick Monty’s Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen with the 3rd Division Alan Sutton (Stroud) 1995, 1st printing, 214 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $18

Delaney, John P. The Blue Devils in Italy: A History of the 88th Infantry Division in World War II Infantry Journal Press (Washington), 1947, first edition, 359 pp, photos and maps, good, rubbing to extremeties, hardcover, $50

De Lagarde, Jean German Soldiers of World War Two Histoire & Collections (Paris) 1995, first edition, 127 pp, color photos of uniforms and equipment, very good in pictorial hardcover with no jacket as issued, $60

De Lannoy and Charita Panzertruppen: German Armored Troops 1935-1945 Heimdal (Bayeux) 2001, first edition, FRENCH/ENGLISH TEXT, 272 pp, photos and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $60

Delattre, Lucas Betraying Hitler: The Story of Fritz Kolbe, The Most Important Spy of the Second World War Atlantic (London) 2005, first printing in Great Britain, 308 pp, photos, Kolbe worked in German Foreign Ministry, fine, DJ, $25

DeLong, Kent War Heroes: True Stories of Congressional Medal of Honor Recipients Praeger (Westport) 1993, first printing, 202 pp, photos, World War II, Korea and Vietnam, very good, DJ, $25

Demirjian, Richard N. Triumph and Glory: Armenian World War II Heroes Ararat Heritage (Moraga) 1996, 1st printing, 461 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $75

Demirjian, Richard N. Triumph and Glory: Armenian World War II Heroes Ararat Heritage (Moraga) 1996, 1st printing, inscribed by the author, 461 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $100

de Lee, Nigel Voices from the Battle of the Bulge David & Charles (Newton Abbot) 2004, first printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

de Nevers & Hart edits Cohasset Beach Chronicles: World War II in the Pacific Northwest Oregon State Univ (Corvallis) 1995, first edition, 290 pp, photos and illus, columnist Kathy Hogan’s column from the publication “Grays Harbor Post” in Aberdeen WA with home front news, very good, DJ, $25

de Quesada, Alejandro M. Uniforms of the German Soldier: An Illustrated History from World War II to the Present Day Greenhill (London) 2006, first printing, 223 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

de Toledano, Ralph J. Edgar Hoover: The Man in His Time Arlington House (New Rochelle) 1973, first edition, 384 pp, Hoover’s career incl 5 chapters on WW2 spies, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

de Vomecourt, Philippe An Army of Amateurs Doubleday (Garden City) 1961, first US edition, 307 pp, French resistance movement aided by SOE, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, small pieces missing from spine head), $15

De Wijze, Louis Only My Life: A Survivor’s Story St Martin’s (NY) 1997, first American edition, 181 pp, author was Dutch Jew who survived the death camps, very good, DJ, $18

Dempewolff, Richard Animal Reveille Doubleday Doran (Garden City) 1943, first edition, 272 pp, photos, use of dogs, horses, pigeons etc by the military, good+, DJ (closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extremeties), $50

DeNevi and Hall United States Military Railway Service: America’s Soldier-Railroaders in WWII Stoddart (Toronto) 1992, 1st printing, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Denfeld/Fry Indestructible Jeep Ballantine (NY) 1973, first printing, 160 pp, photos, very good with light rubbing, wraps, $35

Dept of the Interior War Relocation Authority Nisei in Uniform GPO (Washington) no pub date, unpagenated, photos, 442, 100th Battalion, others etc, softcover, $200

Deutschkron, Inge A Jewish Girl in Wartime Berlin Fromm International (NY) 1989, first U.S. edition, 262 pp, very good, DJ, $10

Dewey, Richard Lloyd Hubener vs Hitler: A Biography of Helmuth Hubener, Mormon Teenage Resistance Leader Academic Research Foundation (Provo) 2004, revised, second edit, 594 pp, photos, German resistance leader, very good, DJ, $18

Dibbs, John with text by Grey, Stephen Flying Legends: P-51 Mustang MBI (St Paul) 2002, 1st printing, 173 pp, Dibbs’ photos incl much color, Mustangs then and now, very good+, DJ, $40

Divine, David The Nine Days of Dunkirk Norton (NY) 1959, 3rd printing, 308 pp, maps, good+, DJ, $10

Dixon and Heilbrunn Communist Guerrilla Warfare Praeger (NY) 1962, fourth printing, 229 pp, Soviet guerrillas and German anti-guerrillas, very good, DJ, $15

Dmitri, Ivan Flight to Everywhere Whittlesey House (NY) 1944, second printing, 240 pp, hundreds of photos incl some in color, Air Transport Command, good, no DJ, $15

Dobbs, Michael Saboteurs: The Nazi Raid on America Knopf (NY) 2004, first edition, 316 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Dockery, Kevin Navy Seals: A History of the Early Years Berkley Books (NY) 2001, first edition, 358 pp, photos, large portion covers WW2 UDT operations, Korea etc, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head), $15

Dodd with Brown Letters from Nuremberg: My Father’s Narrative of a Quest for Justice Crown (NY) 2007, first edition, 373 pp, photos, author’s father was staff lawyer at Nuremberg, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $15

Dolibois, John E. Pattern of Circles: An Ambassador’s Story Kent State Univ (Kent) 1989, first edition, inscribed by the author, 314 pp, photos, author’s experiences as a youth moving from Luxembourg to the US, later Military Intelligence and interrogation of Nazi war criminals at Nuremberg, and as ambassador to Luxembourg, very good, DJ, $20

Donahue, Arthur G. D.F.C. Last Flight from Singapore MacMillan (NY) 1943, second printing, 168 pp, photos, map, author was Hurricane pilot, air war over Singapore, author’s escape, good with foxing, spotting to 2 pp, light spot to rear, hardcover, $40

Doolittle with Glines I Could Never Be So Lucky Again Bantam (NY) 1991, first edition, 574 pp, photos, Jimmy Doolittle's autobiography, very good, DJ (light rubbing, corner-clipped), $20

Dorn, Frank Walkout with Stillwell in Burma Thomas Crowell (NY) 1971, first edition, 258 pp, photos and maps, author walked with Stillwell from Burma to India after allied defeat 1942, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, minor rubbing to extremeties, closed tears to same), $20

Dornberg, John Munich 1923: The Story of Hitler’s First Grab to Power Harper & Row (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 385 pp, photos, good+, DJ, $10

Dorwart, Jeffrey M. Conflict of Duty: The U.S. Navy's Intelligence Dilemma, 1919-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1989, fourth printing, 262 pp, photos, Office of Naval Intelligence, very good+, DJ, $15

Dorwart, Jeffrey M. Conflict of Duty: The U.S. Navy's Intelligence Dilemma, 1919-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1983, first edition, 262 pp, photos, Office of Naval Intelligence, very good, DJ (minor rubbing to extremeties), $20

Dothie, W.H. Operation Disembroil: Deception and Escape, Normandy 1940 Robert Hale (London) 1985, first printing, 158 pp, maps, escape and evasion of British army officer after his capture by the Germans in France 1940, very good, DJ, $18

Douglas, Gregory Gestapo Chief: The 1948 Interrogation of Heinrich Muller Volume 3 Bender (San Jose) 1998, 1st edit, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Downes, Donald The Scarlet Thread: Adventures in Wartime Espionage British Book Centre (NY) 1953, first printing, 207 pp, good+ with closed tear to rear free endpaper, hardcover, $10

Doyle & Jentz Flammpanzer: German Flamethrowers 1941-1945 Osprey (London) 1997, Military Book Club edit, 48 pp, photos and illus and line drawings, Fighting Armor of WWII series, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10

Doyle & Jentz Panther Variants 1942-1945 Osprey (London) 1997, Military Book Club edit, 48 pp, photos and illus and line drawings, Fighting Armor of WWII series, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10

Dreux, William B. No Bridges Blown Univ of Notre Dame (Norte Dame) 1971, 1st edit, 322 pp, author parachuted with the OSS into France to aid the Maquis, very good, DJ, $50

Droke, Maxwell Good-by to G.I.: How to be a Successful Civilian Abingdon-Cokesbury Press (NY) 1945, 1st edit, inscribed by the author, 124 pp, good+, DJ (discoloration to rear, missing minor pieces from extremeties), $25

Drummond, John D. H.M. U-Boat W.H. Allen (London) 1958, second printing, 228 pp, photos, British aircraft’s capture of U-570, becoming HMS Graph, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing along upper rear extremeties, smaller pieces missing from lower extremeties), $40

Duerksen, Menno The Memphis Belle Home at Last Memphis Belle Memorial Association (Memphis) 1987, second edition, signed by pilot Robert Morgan, 334 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $150

Duffy, Christopher Red Storm on the Reich: The Soviet March on Germany, 1945 Athenuem (NY) 1991, 1st edit, 403 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $10

Dull, Paul A Battle History of the Imperial Japanese Navy (1941-1945) Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1978, first printing, 402 pp, photos and maps, very good with nameplate reminder, DJ, $30

Dulles, Allen Welsh Germany’s Underground MacMillan (NY) 1947, first printing, 207 pp, anti-Nazi underground movement as written by former head of OSS Germany, good with shading to endpapers, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, soiling to rear), $40

Duncan, Bob Historic Photos of World War II Vol 1: North Africa to Germany Turner (Nashville) 2007, first edition, 205 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Dunn, William J. Pacific Microphone Texas A&M (College Station) 1988, first edition, 399 pp, photos and maps, CBS reporter with MacArthur’s staff, very good, DJ, $18

Dunnigan and Nofi Dirty Little Secrets of World War II William Morrow (NY) 1994, first edition, 416 pp, very good, DJ, $10

Dupuy, Johnson and Bongard The Harper Encyclopedia of Military Biography HarperCollins (NY) 1992, first edition, 834 pp, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $10

Dupuy and Dupuy The Encyclopedia of Military History From 3500 B.C. to the Present Harper & Row (NY) 1970, first edition, 1406 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $25

Durand, Arthur Stalag Luft III: The Secret Story Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1988, first edition, 412 pp, photos, inscribed by previous owner (a USAF Lt Col, and POW in this camp), very good with nameplate, rubbing along lower extremeties), DJ (rubbing), $20

Dutt, R. Palme Britain in the World Front International (NY) 1943, first edition, 284 pp, war against fascism, good+ with light shading to spine heel, DJ (2” piece missing from spine heel, small pieces missing from extremeties, spine head, small piece missing from lower front, corner-clipped), $12

Eade, Charles comp Onwards to Victory: Fourth Volume of Winston Churchill’s War Speeches Cassell (London) 1944, first printing, 278 pp, photos, Churchill’s 1943 speeches, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (closed tears, folds, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Eberle and Uhl edits The Hitler Book: The Secret Dossier Prepared for Stalin from the Interrogations of Hitler’s Personal Aides Public Affairs (NY) 2005, first edition, 370 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Edgerton, Robert Warriors of the Rising Sun: A History of the Japanese Military Norton (NY) 1997, no edit stated, 384 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Edmonds, Walter D. They Fought with What They Had: The Story of Army Air Forces in the Southwest Pacific, 1941-1942 Little, Brown (Boston) 1951, first edition, 532 pp, maps, very good with light rubbing to spine, minor shading, hardcover, $75

Edoin, Hoito The Night Tokyo Burned: The Incendiary Campaign Against Japan, March-August, 1945 St Martin’s (NY) 1987, first edition, 248 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Edwards, Bernard Death in the Doldrums: U-Cruiser Actions off West Africa Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2005, first printing, 200 pp, photos, U-boat operations, very good, DJ, $40

Edwards, Donald A. A Private’s Diary privately pub (Big Rapids) 1994, first edition, 577 pp, photos with map in rear pocket of the division’s travels, author’s service with 84th Infantry Division, very good, DJ, $25

Edwards, Kenneth Commander RN Operation Neptune Collins (London) 1946, 1st edit, 319 pp, photos, naval component of Operation Overlord, good+, DJ (missing small pieces from spine head), $25

Ehrenburg and Grossman edit The Black Book Holocaust (NY) 1981, first edition, 595 pp, documents the Nazis’ destruction of 1.5 million Soviet Jews, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, wraps, $85

Einsiedel, Heinrich Graf von The Onslaught: The German Drive to Stalingrad Documented in 150 Unpublished Colour Photographs Sidgwick & Jackson (London) 1984, 1st printing, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Eisenhower, Dwight Crusade in Europe Doubleday (Garden City) 1948, BOMC edit, 559 pp, photos and maps, good with rubbing to spine, hardcover, $8

Eisenhower, Dwight Crusade in Europe Doubleday (Garden City) 1948, first edition, 559 pp, photos and maps, good, no DJ, hardcover, $10

Eisenhower, John S.D. The Bitter Woods Putnam’s Sons (NY) 1969, first edition, 506 pp, photos and maps, Battle of the Bulge, good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Eisenhower, John S.D. The Bitter Woods Putnam’s Sons (NY) 1969, first edition, signed by the author, 506 pp, photos and maps, Battle of the Bulge, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties with previous owner’s nameplate to front endflap), $100

Eisner, Peter The Freedom Line: The Brave Men and Women Who Rescued Allied Airmen From the Nazis During World War II William Morrow (NY) 2004, first edition, 340 pp, map, very good, DJ, $14

Ellis and Moore School for Soldiers: West Point and the Profession of Arms (Oxford (NY) 1974, first edition, 291 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing), $30

Ellsberg, Edward Commander Under the Red Sea Sun Dodd, Mead (NY) 1946, first edition, 500 pp, USN salvage officer helping to clear the Italian Naval Base at Massawa, Italian East Africa, good, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine heel), $50

Ellsworth, Lyman R. Guys on Ice David McKay (NY) 1952, first edition, 277 pp, author was among GIs stationed in the Pribilof Islands in the Bering Sea off Alaska, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, corner-clipped), $75

Emerson, William K. Marksmanship in the U.S. Army: A History of Medals, Shooting Programs, and Training Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 2004, first edition, 256 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $85

Emrick, Dwight W. Bobbers with Tails: Navy Minesweeping off Tarakan, Borneo World War II Pickwick (Pittsburgh) 1974, 1st printing, 155 pp, illus, author’s service aboard YMS 391 told in anonymous style, good+, DJ (rubbed), $30

Engel, Gerhard Major At the Heart of the Reich: The Secret Diary of Hitler’s Army Adjutant Greenhill (London) 2005, 1st English language edit, 208 pp, author’s diary March 1938 to March 1943, very good, DJ, $40

Erickson, John The Road to Stalingrad (Vol 1) Harper & Row (NY) 1975, 1st U.S. edition, 594 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50

Erickson, John The Road to Stalingrad (Vol 1) Harper & Row (NY) 1975, 1st U.S. edition, 594 pp, photos, very good with spots to side edge, DJ, $50

Esherick, Joseph W. Lost Chance in China: The World War II Despatches of John S. Service Random House (NY) 1974, 1st edit, inscribed by Service, 409 pp, photos, Service was State Dept Representative in China and attached to Mao’s headquarters, very good, DJ, $30

Estes, Kenneth W. Marines Under Armor: The Marine Corps and the Armored Fighting Vehicle, 1916-2000 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2000, 1st edit, 267 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Ethell and Price Target Berlin: Mission 250: 6 March 1944 Arms and Armour (London) 1989, 212 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $15

Faram, Mark D. Faces of War: The Untold Story of Edward Steichen’s WWII Photographs Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, first edition, 240 pp, photos, incl DVD, fine, DJ, $25

Favez, Jean-Claude The Red Cross and the Holocaust Cambridge (Cambridge) 1999, first printing, 353 pp, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $15

Fearnside, G.H. Half to Remember: Reminiscences of An Australian Infantry Soldier in World War II Haldane (Sydney) 1975, first printing, 198 pp, photos, author’s N African and New Guinea service, good+ with inscription to title page, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $35

Feifer, George Tennozan: The Battle of Okinawa and the Atomic Bomb Ticknor & Fields (NY) 1992, first edition, 622 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $12

Feis, Herbert The China Tangle: The American Effort in China from Pearl Harbor to the Marshall Mission Princeton Univ (Princeton) 1960, second printing, 444 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $12

Feist & Culver Panzerkampfwagen Tiger Ryton (Retford) 1992, first edition, 319 pp, photos and illus, very good+, DJ, $100

Feist and McGuirl Luftwaffe Diary 2 Ryton (Retford) 1994, first edition, 158 pp, photos and illus, fine in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $60

Fellowes-Gordon, Ian The Magic War: The Battle for North Burma Scribner (NY) 1971, first edition, 180 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to spine head), $16

Fenyo, Mario D. Hitler Horthy and Hungary: German-Hungarian Relations 1941-1944 Yale (New Haven) 1972, first edition, 279 pp, very good, DJ (closed tears), $100

Ferguson & Pascalis Protect & Avenge: The 49th Fighter Group in World War II Schiffer (Atglen) 1996, first edition, 360 pp, photos and maps, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $75

Ferguson, Aldon P. Royal Air Force Burtonwood Airfield (Wargrave) 1989, first printing, unpagenated, photos and illus, good with creases to lower corners, large softcover, $30

Ferris and Wheeler edits The Aircraft Carrier USS Wasp CV-18 (cruise book) Crosby (Boston) c1946, first edition, 105 pp, photos incl many crew photos, good with rubbing to all extremeties, no DJ, hardcover, $160

Fest, Joachim Inside Hitler’s Bunker: The Last Days of the Third Reich Farrar, Strauss and Giroux (NY) 2004, first edition, 190 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $10

Fest, Joachim C. The Face of the Third Reich: Portraits of the Nazi Leadership Pantheon (NY) 1970, first American edition, 402 pp, segments on several Nazi leaders, good with fold to upper outer corner frontis pp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $20

Feuer, A.B. Editor Bilibid Diary: The Secret Notebooks of Commander Thomas Hayes, POW, the Philippines, 1942-45 Archon (Hamden) 1987, first printing, 248 pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $100

Feuer, A.B. Commando! : M/Z Unit’s Secret War Against Japan Praeger (Westport) 1996, first printing, 171 pp, photos and maps, majority on Australian “Z” Special operations transported aboard US submarines, very good with bump and scratch to back cover, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $65

Fisher, David The War Magician: How Jasper Maskelyne and His Magic Gang Altered the Course of World War II Coward-McCann (NY) 1983, BOMC edition, 315 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small piece missing from upper extremety, scuff to front), $30

Fisher, Louis Nazi Saboteurs on Trial: A Military Tribunal & American Law Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2003, first edition, 193 pp, very good, DJ, $25

Fishman, Jack Long Knives and Short Memories: The Spandau Prison Story Souvenir (London) 1986, first printing, 474 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Fishman, Jack The Seven Men of Spandau Rinehart (NY) 1954, first edition, 276 pp, photos, Hess, Raeder, Funk, Von Neurath, Speer, Von Shirach and Doenitz, good+ spot to front, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from upper spine), $20

Fitton, Robert A. edit Leadership: Quotations from the Military Tradition Westview (Boulder) 1990, first edition, 382 pp, very good, DJ, $20

Flanagan, E.M. Jr Airborne: A Combat History of American Airborne Forces Ballantine (NY) 2003, 1st printing, 452 pp, photos and maps, WWII, Korea, Vietnam etc, very good+, DJ, $10

Flanagan, E.M. Jr. Lt Gen Corregidor: The Rock Force Assault Presidio (Novato) 1988, first edition, 331 pp, photos and maps, very good with nameplate, DJ (corner-clipped), $20

Floyd and Veremakis comp and edits “Semper Paratus”: Honors to the U.S. Coast Guard in World War II privately published 2008, first edition, 147 pp, alphabetical listing of personnel and awards, very good in spiral bound large softcover, $30

Fluckey, Eugene B. Rear Admiral, USN (ret) Thunder Below! : The USS Barb Revolutionizes Submarine Warfare in World War II Univ of Illinois (Urbana) 1992 (later printing), 444 pp, photos and maps, war patrols of USS Barb as written by the captain, very good, DJ (fold), $18

Foley, Charles Commando Extraordinary: A Biography of Otto Skorzeny Noontide (Costa Mesa) 1992 (reprint), 231 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $8

Foley, Charles Commando Extraordinary: The Remarkable Exploits of Otto Skorzeny Putnam (NY) 1955, first American edition, 241 pp, photos, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, large closed tear to rear, rubbing), $10

Follain, John Mussolini’s Island Hodder & Stoughton (London) 2005, first edition, 347 pp, photos and maps, first hand accounts of the invasion of Sicily, very good+, DJ, $20

Fopp, Michael A. Dr edit The Hurricane II Manual Greenhill (London) 2003 (reprint), unpagenated, manual for this British fighter, illus, very good+, DJ, $20

Ford, Ken Juno Beach: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Ford, Ken Sword Beach: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Ford, Roger Steel from the Sky: The Jedburgh Raiders, France 1944 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) 2004, first printing, 292 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $16

Forde, Frank The Long Watch: The History of the Irish Mercantile Marine in World War II Gill and MacMillan (Dublin) 1981, first printing, 147 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $65

Foreign Relations of the United States: Diplomatic Papers 1943 Volume III: The British Commonwealth Eastern Europe The Far East GPO (Washington) 1963, first edition, 1151 pp, good, hardcover, $75

Forman’s Guide to Third Reich Documents …….And Their Values (Volume 2) Bender (San Jose) 1996, first edition, 336 pp, photos and illus, very good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $55

Forman’s Guide to Third Reich Documents …….And Their Values (2 Volumes) Bender (San Jose) 1995-96, first editions, 672 total pp, photos and illus each volume, very good+ hardcover with no jackets as issued, $90

Forman's Guide to Third Reich German Awards.... And Their Values Bender (San Jose) 1988, first edition, #55 of 500 copies signed by the author, 287 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges, scratch to front, with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $75

Forman's Guide to Third Reich German Awards.... And Their Values Bender (San Jose) 1988, 1st edition, 287 pp, photos, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $100

Forman, Harrison Report from Red China Book Find Club (NY) 1945, no edit stated, 250 pp, photos and maps, author’s account of Communist forces in China, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, scuff to lower spine, piece missing from same), $10

Forman, Harrison Report from Red China Henry Holt (NY) 1945, first printing, 250 pp, photos and maps, author’s account of Communist forces in China, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Forsyth, Robert JV44: The Galland Circus Classic Publications (Burgess Hill) 1996, 1st printing, 356 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $300

Forty, George Battle for Malta Ian Allan (Hersham) 2003, first printing, 160 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18

Forty, George Fortress Europe: Hitler’s Atlantic Wall Ian Allan (Hersham) 2002, first printing, 160 pp, photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $30

Forty, George German Infantryman at War 1939-1945 Ian Allan (Hersham) 2002, first printing, 128 pp, photos with some in color, maps, fine, DJ, $25

Forty, George US Marine Corps Handbook 1941-1945 Sutton (Thrupp) 2006, first printing, 279 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $40

Forty, George Villers Bocage: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Foss, Joe with Foss, Donna Wild A Proud American: The Autobiography of Joe Foss Pocket Books (NY) 1992, inscribed by Joe Foss, 359 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $100

Foster, Frank C. Colonel USA (Ret) The Decorations, Medals, Ribbons, Badges and Insignia of the United States Army World War II to Present MOA (Fountain Inn) 2001, first edition, 147 pp, illus, very good, wraps, $30

Fowler, Elizabeth Standing Room Only Dodd, Mead (NY) 1944, first edition, 195 pp, author’s experiences of 10 days in a lifeboat with 34 men after their ship was sunk by a U-boat, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, corner-clipped), $125

Fowler, Will Barbarossa: The First Seven Days Casemate (Havertown) 2004, first printing, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good with bumped lower extremety corners), DJ, $15

Fowler, Will Kursk: The Vital 24 Hours Amber (London) 2005, first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, events of July 11th 1943, fine, DJ, $25

Fowler, Will The Commandos at Dieppe: Rehearsal for D-Day HarperCollins (London) 2002, first printing, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Foy, David A. For You the War is Over: American Prisoners of War in Nazi Germany Stein and Day (NY) 1984, first printing, 200 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $25

Francillon, Rene J. Dr American Fighters of World War Two Volume One Hylton Lacy (Chalfont St. Giles) 1968, 1st printing, 64 pp, photos and color illus, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $10

Franco, Jere’ Bishop Crossing the Pond: The Native American Effort in World War II Univ of North Texas (Denton) 1999, First edit, 232 pp, photos, home front efforts, very good, DJ, $20

Francois, Dominique Normandy: Breaching the Atlantic Wall: From D-Day to the Breakout and Liberation Zenith (Minneapolis) 2008, first printing, 300 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $60

Frank and Rogge Schiff 16: Die Kaperfahrt des Schweren Hilfskreuzers Atlantis in den sieben Weltmeeren Gerhard Stalling Verlag (Hamburg) 1955, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 362 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $30

Frank, Anne Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl Doubleday (Garden City) 1952, no edit stated, 285 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small piece missing from lower front extremety), $60

Frantz and Collins Death on the Black Sea: The Untold Story of the Struma and World War II’s Holocaust at Sea Ecco (NY) 2003, first edition, 352 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Fraser, David Knight’s Cross: A Life of Field Marshal Erwin Rommel HarperCollins (NY) 1993, first edition, 601 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $12

Freeman with Crouchman and Maslen The Mighty Eighth War Diary Motorbooks (Osceola) 1993 (reprint), 508 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $40

Freeman and Wright Saints at War: Experiences of Latter-Day Saints in World War II Covenant (American Fork) 2001, first printing, 440 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), shipping $4, $25

Freeman, Roger A. Raiding the Reich: The Allied Strategic Bombing Offensive in Europe Arms and Armour (London) 1997, first edition, 160 pp, USAAF and RAF Bomber Command operations, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10

Freeman, Roger A. The Mighty Eighth in Color Specialty (Stillwater) 1992, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $25

Freeman, Roger A. The Mighty Eighth War Manual Motorbooks (Osceola) 1993, 320 pp, photos, illus and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Freeman, Roger A. The Mighty Eighth: Units, Men and Machines (A History of the US 8th Army Air Forces) Doubleday (Garden City) 1973, fourth printing, 311 pp, photos and color illus, good with wear to extremeties, no DJ, hardcover, $12

Friedman, Norman U.S. Amphibious Ships and Craft: An Illustrated Design History Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2002, first printing, 659 pp, photos and line drawings, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $75

Friederich, Rudolf J. Medal of Honor Citation Supplements: O.M.S.A. Monograph No. 2 Orders and Medals Society (Chicago) 1968, first edition, unpagenated, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, wraps, $10

Friederich, Rudolf J. Medal of Honor Citation Supplements: O.M.S.A. Monograph No. 2 Orders and Medals Society (Chicago) 1968, first edition, unpagenated, photos and illus, very good with title written to spine, light folds to front, wraps, $10

Frillman and Peck China: The Remembered Life Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1968, 1st printing, 291 pp, photos, Frillman's experiences in China as a missionary incl service as Flying Tiger chaplain, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $40

Fritzsche, Hans The Sword and the Scales Allan Wingate (London) 1953, 1st printing, 335 pp, author was member of Propaganda Ministry and on trial at Nuremberg, good+ with nameplate and notations, DJ, $50

From Foxhole to Freedom: The World War II European Journal of Captain H. Dale Helm of Indiana Guild Press of Indiana (Indianapolis) 1996, first edition, 146 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Fromm, Bella Blood & Banquets: A Berlin Social Diary Birch Lane Press (NY) 1990, states BOMC edition but without the usual marking, 338 pp, author wrote a social column for a Berlin newspaper, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Fry and Ethell Escort to Berlin: The 4th Fighter Group in World War II Arco (NY) 1980, first edition, 226 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Fry, Varian Surrender on Demand Random House (NY) 1945, first printing, 243 pp, author’s involvement with underground railroad organized by Americans to help anti-Nazis escape the Gestapo in Vichy France, very good, DJ (light rubbing, missing small piece in front near endflap fold), $100

Fuehrer Conferences on Naval Affairs 1939-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, first US edition, 496 pp, charts, very good, DJ, $35

Fuller, J.F.C. Major General Machine Warfare: An Inquiry into the Influence of Mechanics on the Art of War Infantry Journal Press (Washington) 1943, first edition, 204 pp, illus, good+ with spot to side edge, DJ (corner-clipped, scotch tape along upper extremety, closed tear to front endpaper fold), $25

Fussell, Paul Doing Battle: The Making of a Skeptic Little, Brown (Boston) 1996, first edition, 310 pp, photos, noted commentator’s WW2 service, very good, DJ, $10


All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.