3rd
Battalion 148 Inf: Action on Luzon no pub or pub date, 1st edit,
unpagenated, illus only, good+ with child's scribbling to endpapers
and 2 pp, large softcover with folds and closed tears to
extremeties, $20
33d Infantry Historical
Committee The Golden Cross: A History ofthe 33d Infantry
Division Infantry Journal Press (Washington) 1948, first
printing, 404 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s
stamps, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, reminder
of price tag, rubbing), $120
43rd
Infantry Division Turner (Paducah)
1994, 1st edit, 96 pp, photos, very good in glossy pictorial
hardcover, $35
45th Infantry
Division: Thunderbird Review Albert Love (Atlanta) 1951,
unpagenated, FACSIMILIE, many photos, overview of WW2 operations,
large portion covering occupation of Japan and Korean War, incl unit
roster 1950-51, very good large softcover with plastic front
cover, bumps to rear, check marks to roster, $30
69th Infantry
Division Pictorial History 13 May 1943 to 15 May1945 no
pub date, first edition, 93 pp, photos, fold-out map at rear,
inscribed by Harold Starry, Past President Fighting 69th
Association, good+ with rubbing to pictorial hardcovers, $85
A
Pictorial History Navy Women 1908-1988 (2 volumes) Waves National
1990-93, first editions, 535 total pp, photos and illus each volume,
very good with previous owner’s name embossed to both covers
(she is mentioned in vol 1), hardcovers with no jackets as issued,
shipping $5, $75
Abshagen, K.H. Canaris
Hutchinson (London) 1956, 1st printing, 264 pp, head of German
Military Intelligence service, good+, DJ (rubbing to spine head,
pieces missing from upper rear extremety, smudge to rear), $20
Adamczyk, Wesley When
God Looked the Other Way: An Odyssey ofWar, Exile, and
Redemption Univ of Chicago (Chicago) 2004, first printing,
inscribed by the author, 264 pp, photos, author’s escape
from the Soviets after invasion of Poland 1939, very good, DJ, $20
Adams, Henry 1942:
The Year That Doomed the Axis David McKay (NY) 1967, 1st edition,
522 pp, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing), $8
Adams, Henry Years
of Expectation: Guadalcanal to Normandy David McKay (NY) 1973,
1st edit, 430 pp, maps, good+, DJ, $8
Adamson, Iain The
Forgotten Men: Commandos in War-Time China Bell and Sons (London)
1965, 1st edit, 195 pp, map, British and Australian Commandos in
China, very good with smudges to rear gutter, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties, smudges to rear), $30
Addington, Larry H. The
Blitzkrieg Era and the German General Staff1865-1941
Rutgers (New Brunswick) 1971, 1st edit, 285 pp, maps, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped), $25
Adleman & Walton
Rome Fell Today Little, Brown (Boston) 1968, 1st edit, 336 pp,
photos, Italian campaign, very good, DJ (rubbing to rear
extremeties), $10
Adleman & Walton
Rome Fell Today Leslie Frewin (London) 1969, first printing in
Great Britain, 336 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head
and heel), $10
Adleman and Walton The
Champagne Campaign Little, Brown (Boston) 1969, 1st edition, 298
pp, photos, airborne invasion of southern France, good+, DJ (closed
tears, rubbing to extremeties), $15
Adleman and Walton The
Devil's Brigade Chilton (Philadelphia) 1966, first edit, 259 pp,
photos and maps, First Special Service Force, very good, DJ, $20
Admiralty The Navy
and the Y Scheme HMSO (London) 1944, first printing, 61 pp,
photos and illus, good with rubbing, closed tears, minor folds to
softcovers, $15
Agawa, Hiroyuki The
Reluctant Admiral: Yamamoto and the ImperialNavy Kodansha
(Tokyo) 1979, first edition, 397 pp, photos, good+ with nameplate, DJ
(closed tears, rubbing to spine head and heel), $20
Alling, Charles A. A
Mighty Fortress: Lead Bomber Over Europe Casemate (Havertown)
2002, first edition, first printing, 186 pp, photos, map, and illus,
author was 8th Air Force B-17 pilot, very good, DJ, $12
Ailsby, Christopher
Combat Medals of the Third Reich Patrick Stephens
(Wellimgborough) 1987, first printing, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$30
Ainsztein, Reuben In
Lands Not My Own: A Wartime Journey Random House (NY) 2002, first
edition, 228 pp, author’s evasion from the Nazis and later
service as a gunner with the RAF, very good, DJ, $15
Aireview
Airview’s German Military
Aircraft in the Second WorldWar
(2 volumes) Kantosha (Tokyo)
1958-1960, 1 volume is 1st edit JAPANESE TEXT with 258 pp, photos and
line drawings and other is 2nd edit English text with 160 pp, both
volumes very good hardcovers in slipcase, counts as 2 books, $40
Aireview 70 Fighters
of the Second World War Kantosha (Tokyo) no pub date or edit,
JAPANESE/ENGLISH text, 152 pp, photos and line drawings, very good,
DJ, $40
Alden and Earle Makers
of Naval Tradition Ginn and Company (Boston) 1942 (revised edit)
378 pp, photos, naval heroes thru the years, WW1 and early WW2, good,
DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $10
Alden, John D.
Commander US Navy (Retired) The Fleet Submarinein the U.S.
Navy Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1979, third printing, 290 pp,
photos and line drawings, very good, DJ, $50
Alden, John D.
Commander US Navy (Retired) The Fleet Submarinein the U.S.
Navy Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1985, second printing, 290 pp,
photos and line drawings, very good, DJ, $60
Aldrich, Richard J.
Intelligence and the War Against Japan: Britain,America
and the Politics of Secret Service Cambridge (Cambridge) 2000,
first printing, 500 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18
Alexander, Joseph Col.
USMC (Ret) with Horan and Stahl AFellowship of Valor: The
Battle History of the United States Marines HarperCollins (NY)
1997, first edit, inscribed by Alexander, 414 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $40
Alexander, Joseph H.
Edson’s Raiders: The 1st Marine RaiderBattalion in
World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2001, first edition, 345
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $16
Allen
and Hershenson War Movie Posters Hershenson (West Plains)
2000, first edition, unpagenated, many color illus, very good, wraps,
$10
Allen, Hugh The
Story of the Airship (non-rigid): The Study of One of America’s
Lesser Known Defense Weapons Akron 1942, first edition, 74 pp,
photos and illus, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from
extremeties, piece missing from lower spine gutter), $40
Allen, Robert S. Col
Lucky Forward: The History of Patton’s ThirdU.S.
Army Vanguard (NY) 1947, 2nd printing, 424 pp, photos and maps,
good+, DJ (closed tear /repair to front, closed tears, folds to spine
and extremeties, piece missing from spine heel), $30
Allston, Frank J. RADM
SC, USNR (Ret) Ready for Sea: A BicentennialHistory of the
U.S. Navy Supply Corps Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1995, first
printing, inscribed by the author, 641 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $60
Allsup, John S.
Hedgerow Hell: Normandie 44 Editions Heimdal (Bayeux) 1985,
first edition, ENGLISH TEXT with dual English/French captions to
photos, 160 pp, photos and maps, good+ with closed tear to page 159,
shading to lower edge of endpapers, DJ (rubbing, closed tears,
shading to rear), $85
Altner, Helmut Berlin
Dance of Death Casemate (Havertown) 2002, 1st edit, 248 pp,
photos and maps, author's German army service as a teenager in the
defense of Berlin, very good+, DJ, $20
Alvarez, David edit
Allied and Axis Signals Intelligence in World WarII
Frank Cass (London) 1999, first printing, 229 pp, very good, DJ, $100
Alvarez, David Secret
Messages: Codebreaking and AmericanDiplomacy, 1930-1945
Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2000, first edition, 292 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $18
Amadio, Jill Gunther
Rall: A Memoir: Luftwaffe Ace and NATOGeneral: The Authorized
Biography Tangmere (Santa Ana) 2002, 1st edit, inscribed by
Rall, 423 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $650
A Manual for
Courts-Martial Philippine Army Bureau of Printing (Manila) 1946,
341 pp, good+ with yellowing to pages, small closed tear to blank
frontis and title page, hardcover, $75
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Band of Brothers Simon & Schuster (NY) 2001, later
printing, 333 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $14
Ambrose, Stephen E Band
of Brothers Simon & Schuster (NY) 1992, 1st edit, 333 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $175
America’s
Medal of Honor Recipients: Complete Official Citations Highland
Publishers (Golden Valley) 1980, first edition, 1110 pp, listing of
winners covering all conflicts thru Vietnam, very good hardcover, $35
An Airman’s
Letter to His Mother Dutton (NY) 1940, first edition, 15 pp,
good+ with card to free endpaper, remains of nameplate, hardcover,
$10
Andersen, Hartvig The
Dark City Rinehart (NY) 1954, second printing, 314 pp, allied
agent within the city during the fall of Berlin, good+, DJ (missing
small pieces from spine extremeties, corner-clipped), $20
Anderson, Ken Nine
Flames Purnell & Sons (Capetown) 1964, 1st printing, 282 pp,
illus, South African Engineers, their Italian and N African service,
good+, DJ (rubbing, ½” closed tear to upper rear
extremety), $50
Angier,
John C. III A 4Fer Goes to War With
the 100th InfantryDivision
World War II Historical Society (Bennington) 1997, first edition, 63
pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued,
$40
Angolia &
Littlejohn NSKK NSFK: Uniforms, Organization & History
Bender (San Jose) 1994, 1st edit, one of 500 numbered first editssigned by both authors, 463 pp, photos and illus, very good+
hardcover with no jacket as issued, $85
Angolia
& Schlicht Uniforms & Traditions of the Luftwaffe Volume 1
Bender (San Jose) 1996, first edition, signed by both authors on
nameplate, 587 pp, photos and illus, very good+ hardcover with no
jacket as issued, $225
Angolia, John R. LTC
(ret) Belt Buckles & Brocades of the Third Reich Bender
(San Jose) 1982, first edition, 192 pp, photos and illus, very good
in pictorial with no jacket as issued, $50
Angolia,
John LTC (ret) Cloth Insignia of the NSDAP and SA Bender (San
Jose) 1985, 1st edit, 335 pp, photos and illus, very good+ hardcover
with no jacket as issued, $215
Angolia, John R. LTC
(Ret) Cloth Insignia of the SS Bender (San Jose) 1983, 1st
edition, #334 of 500 copies signed by Angolia, 479 pp, photos
and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $275
Angolia, John R. Major
Edged Weaponry of the Third Reich Bender (Mountain View) 1971,
first edition, 256 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $80
Angolia, John R. LTC
For Fuhrer and Fatherland: Military Awards ofthe Third
Reich Bender (San Jose) 1976, 1st edition, 447 pp, photos, good+
with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $100
Angolia, John R. LTC
For Fuhrer and Fatherland: Political & CivilAwards of
the Third Reich Bender (San Jose) 1978, first edition, 367 pp,
photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued with sun to
spine, $125
An Illustrated
History of World War II: Crisis and Courage: Humanityon the
Brink Time Life (Alexandria) 2001, first edition, 455 pp, many
photos, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $20
Annussek, Greg Hitler’s
Raid to Save Mussolini: The Most InfamousCommando Operation
of World War II Da Capo (Cambridge) 2005, first edition, 325 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $12
anonymous
Escape from Konigstein Scribner (NY) 1944, 1st edition, 308
pp, based on fact novel of French military leaders as POWs of the
Germans, escape etc, good+, DJ (pieces missing from spine head and
heel, upperextremety, closed tears to same), $18
Ansel,
Walter Hitler Confronts England Duke Univ (Durham) 1960, first
edition, 348 pp, photos and maps, German preparations for invasion,
good+ with erasure mark to front endpaper, DJ (erasure mark to front
and lower spine, rubbing, small closed tears), $60
Appleman, Burns,
Gugeler and Stevens United States Army in WorldWar II: The
War in the Pacific: Okinawa: The Last Battle GPO (Washington)
1948, first edition, 529 pp, photos fold-out maps, good+ with small
scuff to lower rear, hardcover, shipping $4, $20
Appleman-Jurman,
Alicia Alicia: My Story Bantam (Toronto) 1988, first edition,
356 pp, Jewish girl’s escape from the Nazis in Poland, very
good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $10
Arbon and Christensen
The Bismarck Sea Ran Red Walsworth (Marceline) 1979, 1st edit,
314 pp, 2 illus, B-25s in New Guinea campaign, good+, DJ (rubbing,
folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $18
Ardman, Harvey
Normandie: Her Life and Times Franklin Watts (NY) 1985, second
printing, 435 pp, photos, noted French ocean liner, very good with
previous owner’s name, DJ (small closed tear to mid-spine,
rubbing to spine head), $40
Arend, Guy Franz
Bastogne: The Hole in the Doughnut: AChronological History
of the Battle of Bastogne with Some Comments Sagato (Bruxelles)
1984, no edit stated, 214 pp, photos, very good in glossy pictorial
hardcovers, $30
Argyle, Christopher
comp Chronology of World War II: The Day byDay Illustrated
Record 1939-1945 Exeter (NY) 1980, first printing, 200 pp, photos
and maps, very good, DJ, $14
Armold, Chris Steel
Pots: The History of America’s Steel CombatHelmets
Bender (San Jose) 1997, first edition, #59 of 500 copiessigned by the author, 272 pp, photos, very good in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $150
Armold, Chris Painted
Steel: Steel Pots, Volume II Bender (San Jose) 2000, first
edition, 383 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no
jacket as issued, $60
Armstrong, Jim From
POW to Blue Angel: The Story of CommanderDusty Rhodes
Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 2006, first edition, 297 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $40
Army Air Forces
Matagorda Gunnery Ranges Army and Navy Publishing (Baton
Rouge) 1943, 1st edit, 76 pp, photos incl class photos, good+,
hardcover, no jacket as issued, $30
Army Air Forces
Target: Germany: The U.S. Army Air Forces OfficialStory of
the VIII Bomber Command’s First Year Over Europe (BritishEdition) HMSO (London) 1944, 119 pp, photos, good with rubbing
to softcovers, $10
Arness with Wise James
Arness: An Autobiography McFarland (Jefferson) 2001, first
edition, 237 pp, photos, author’s WWII service, later screen
and television career, very good with previous owner’s
nameplate, bump to lower outer extremety, hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $40
Aron,
Robert The Vichy Regime 1940-44 MacMillan (NY) 1958, 1st edit,
536 pp, good+, with previous owner’s nameplate, DJ (corner
clipped, small pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Aronson, Shlomo The
Beginnings of the Gestapo System: TheBavarian Model in 1933
Israel Universities Press (Jerusalem) 1969, first edition, 76 pp,
photos, very good with rubbing to rear endpapers, DJ (wear to outer
extremeties, rubbing to spine head and heel), $40
Asada,
Sadao Culture Shock and
Japanese-American Relations:Historical Essays
Univ of Missouri Press (Columbia) 2007, first edition, 290 pp, very
good, DJ, $40
Asahina, Robert Just
Americans: How Japanese Americans Won atWar at Home and
Abroad: The Story of the 100th Battalion/442dRegimental
Combat Team Gotham (NY) 2006, first printing, 339 pp, photos,
very good with fold, closed tear to page 339 (last page of index),
DJ, $16
Ash with Foley Under
the Wire: The World War II Adventures ofLegendary Escape
Artist and “Cooler King” Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s
(NY) 2005, first edition, 321 pp, photos, Ash’s service with
the RAF, being shot down over Germany, his escape attempts, very
good, DJ, $25
Aspinall-Oglander,
Cecil Roger Keyes: Being the Biography ofAdmiral of the
Fleet Lord Keyes of Zeebrugge and Dover Hogarth (London) 1951,
second impression, 478 pp, photos and maps, good hardcover, $8
Associated Press China:
From the Long March to Tiananmen Square Henry Holt (NY) 1990,
first edition, 317 pp, photos, map, section on WW2, very good, DJ
(closed tear, fold along top upper extremety), $8
Astor, Gerald The
Greatest War: Americans in Combat 1941-1945 Presidio (Novato)
1999, 1st edit, 1033 pp, photos very good with previous owner’s
embossed stamp, DJ, $20
Astor, Gerald The
Jungle War: Mavericks, Marauders, and Madmenin the
China-Burma-India Theater of WWII Wiley (Hoboken) 2004, first
edition, 392 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Atkinson,
Rick An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 Henry
Holt (NY) 2002, second printing, 681 pp, photos and maps, very good
with bump along lower outer extremety, DJ (light rubbing to
extremeties), $25
Atkinson,
Rick An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943 Henry
Holt (NY) 2002, first edition, 681 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(light rubbing to extremeties), $40
Atkinson, Rick The
Day of Battle: The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944 Henry Holt
(NY) 2007, first edition, 791 pp, photos and maps, volume two of the
liberation trilogy, very good with bump to lower outside corner, DJ
(rubbing along extremeties), $25
Atwood,
James Lt Col The Daggers and Edged Weapons of Hitler'sGermany
privately pub (Berlin) 1970, third printing, 240 pp, photos, good+,
DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties),
$90
Auer, James E. The
Postwar Rearmanent of Japanese MaritimeForces, 1945-71
Praeger (NY) 1973, first edition, inscribed by theauthor,
345 pp, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover, $50
Aulich, James War
Posters: Weapons of Mass Communication Thames & Hudson (NY)
2007, first edition, 256 pp, illus, posters of all nations and 20th
century campaigns, very good+ in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $50
Austin, A.B. We
Landed at Dawn Victor Gollancz (London) 1943, 1st printing, 127
pp, photos, map, author was correspondent at Dieppe, good with
previous owner’s inscription, light spotting to front,
hardcover, $8
Austin, Richard J.
Official Price Guide to Military Collectibles House of
Collectibles (NY) 1998, sixth edit, 356 pp, photos, very good, wraps,
$20
Ayer,
Fred Jr. Before the Colors Fade:
Portrait of a Soldier George S.Patton, Jr.
Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1964, 2nd printing, 266 pp, photos, very
good, DJ (2” closed tear to bottom front, rubbing to top
extremety), $20
Aziz, M. Abdul The
Crescent in the Land of the Rising Sun Blades, East & Blades
(London) 1941, first edition, 156 pp, photos, Japan and Islam, good+
with rubbing, bumps to rear extremeties, hardcover, $20
Aziz,
Philippe Doctors of Death Volume 3:
When Man Became aGuinea
Pig for Death Ferni (Geneva) 1976,
1st edition, 254 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $15
Aziz,
Philippe Doctors of Death Volume 4:
In the Beginning was theMaster
Race Ferni (Geneva) 1976, 1st
edition, 254 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $15
Babington-Smith,
Constance Air Spy: The Story of Photo Intelligencein World
War II Harper & Brothers (NY) 1957, first edition, 266 pp,
photos, good+ with some roughly opened pp, hardcover, $10
Bacon, Roy Military
Motorcycles of World War 2: All Makes FromEurope, Russia,
Japan and the USA 1939-1945 Osprey (London) 1985, 1st edit, 192
pp, photos and illus, very good with bump to back cover, DJ, $65
Baer, Ludwig Die
Geschichte Des Deutschen Stahlhelmes von 1915bis 1945
Selbstverlag Ludwig Baer 1977, first edition, signed by theauthor, GERMAN TEXT, 233 pp, photos and illus, very good,
wraps, $100
Baer, Ludwig The
History of the German Steel Helmet 1916-1945 Bender (San Jose)
1985, 1st edit, 448 pp, photos and illus, very good+, hardcover with
no jacket as issued, $250
Bagshawe,
Peter Warriors of the Sky: Springbok Air Heroes inCombat
Ashanti (Johannesburg) 1990, first printing, 272 pp, photos, South
African Air Force pilots, very good, DJ, $30
Bahnemann,
Gunther I Deserted Rommel
Jarrolds (London) 1961, 1st printing, 256 pp, author’s
experiences, good+, DJ (missing 1x1/2 piece from front), $30
Bailey, Paul City in
the Sun: The Japanese Concentration Camp atPoston, Arizona
Westernlore Press (Los Angeles) 1971, first edition, 222 pp, photos,
very good, DJ (pieces missing from spine head), $40
Baillie,
Hugh High Tension: The Recollections of Hugh Baillie Harper &
Brothers (NY) 1959, 1st edit, 300 pp, photos, author was head of UP
Washington Bureau, much on WW2, MacArthur, Eisenhower etc, good+, DJ,
$8
Baillie,
Hugh Two Battle Fronts United Press Associations (NY) 1943,
1st edit, signed by theauthor, 139 pp, photos, author
was President of United Press and his dispatches as a correspondant
covering the air war over Germany and Sicily 1943, good+, DJ (2”
closed tear to front, rubbing to extremeties, wear to endflap folds),
$25
Baisden, Chuck Flying
Tiger to Air Commando Schiffer (Atglen) 1999, first edition, 157
pp, photos, maps and illus, author’s experiences as an armorer
for the AVG, later as a B-25 gunner in the CBI, very good+, DJ, $30
Baker, David Adolf
Galland: The Authorised Biography Windrow & Greene (London)
1996, first edition, 316 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing,
small closed tears along upper extremeties), $20
Baker, Philip YouthLed by Youth (3 volumes) Vilmor (London) 1986, first editions,
inscribed by the author, Vol 1: Some Aspects of the
Hitlerjugend, Vol 2: More Aspects of the Hitlerjugend Vol 3: Further
Aspects of the Hitlerjugend, 423 total pp with large unpagenated
section in Vol 1 with illus of uniforms and insignia, photos and
illus each volumes, very good pictorial hardcovers with no jackets as
issued, shipping $5, $225
Baldwin, Hanson W.
Tiger Jack Old Army Press (Ft Collins) 1979, 1st edit, 198 pp,
photos and illus, biography of Major General John S. Wood, Commander
of 4th Armored Division, very good with previous owner’s
embossed stamp, nameplate, DJ (rubbed, missing small piece from spine
head), $65
Baldwin, Hanson W.
Tiger Jack Old Army Press (Ft Collins) 1979, 1st edit, 198 pp,
photos and illus, biography of Major General John S. Wood, Commander
of 4th Armored Division very good+, DJ, $75
Balfour and Mair
Four-Power Control in German and Austria 1945-46 Oxford
(London) 1956, 1st edit, 390 pp, fold-out maps, occupation etc,
good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tears to spine heel), $65
Ball, Edmund Staff
Officer with the Fifth Army: Sicily, Salerno andAnzio
Exposition (NY) 1958, 1st edit, inscribed by the author, 365
pp, many photos, author's experiences etc, very good, DJ, $40
Ballantine, Duncan S.
U.S. Naval Logistics in the Second World War Princeton Univ
(Princeton) 1947, 1st edit, 308 pp, very good with stamped “Property
of US Navy” to bottom edge, DJ, $60
Ballard, Robert D.
Collision with History: The Search for John F.Kennedy’s
PT 109 National Geographic (Washington, DC) 2002, first edition,
191 pp, photos and maps and illus, very good, DJ, $20
Ballard, Robert The
Discovery of the Bismarck Warner/Madison (NY) 1990, 1st edit, 231
pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $15
Ballard
with Archbold The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal: Exploring theGhost Fleet of the South Pacific Warner/Madison Press (NY)
1993, first edition, 227 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $15
Bank, Aaron Col. USA
(Ret) From OSS to Green Berets: The Birth ofSpecial Forces
Presidio (Novato) 1986, first edition, 216 pp, photos, map, very
good, missing blank frontis, DJ (light rubbing to extremeties, piece
missing upper rear), $25
Banks, FR (Rod) Banks
Air Commodore I Kept No Diary: 60 Years with Marine Diesels,
Automobile and Aero Engines Airlife (Shrewsbury) 1983 (revised
edit), inscribed by the author, 263 pp, photos, author's
involvement with RAF engine development, good+, DJ (sun to top right
front corner), $30
Barber, Joseph Jr.
Hawaii: Restless Rampart Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1941, no
edit stated, 285 pp, pre-war US military build-up, Japanese
population etc, good+, DJ (front endflap is taped, closed tears to
extremeties, pieces missing from same, rubbing), $50
Barber, Noel How
Strong is Japan? George G. Harrap (London) 1942, first printing,
132 pp, maps, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from lower rear), $30
Barker & Walter
Russian Infantry Weapons of World War 2 Arco (NY) 1971, 1st
edit, 80 pp, photos and illus, very good+ with previous owner's name,
DJ, $18
Barker,
A.J. British and American Infantry Weapons of World War 2 Arco
(NY) 1969, 1st edit, 76 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8
Barker,
Elisabeth Churchill and Eden at War St Martin’s (NY)
1978, 1st US edit, 346 pp, British policy, Churchill and his Foreign
Secretary, very good+, DJ, $18
Barker, Ralph Blockade
Busters Norton (NY) 1976, first edit, 224 pp, photos, map,
smuggling Swedish war material via freighters to Britain thru the
Skagerrak, very good, DJ (corner clipped), $10
Barkley, Cleve C. In
Death’s Dark Shadow: A Soldier’s Story privately pub
2006, 410 pp, photos, author’s father’s service with the
38th Infantry, very good, wraps, $10
Barlow, Keith edit
Bunker's War: The World War II Diary of Col. Paul D. Bunker
Presidio (Novato) 1996, 1st edit, 309 pp, Bunker's diary as a
coast-defense artillery officer on Corregidor to his death as a POW
on Formosa, very good, DJ, $15
Barnes, CH Shorts
Aircraft Since 1900 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1989 (reprint),
560 pp, photos and line drawings, very good+, DJ, $40
Barnes, Harry Elmer
Pearl Harbor After a Quarter of a Century Institute for
Historical Review (Torrance) 1968, first edition, 131 pp, frontis
photo, very good wraps, $20
Barnett, Correlli
Britain and Her Army 1509-1970: A Military,Political and
Social Survey William Morrow (NY) 1970, first printing, 529 pp,
photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $12
Barnett, Correlli The
Desert Generals Viking (NY) 1961, no edit stated, 320 pp, photos
and maps, O'Connor, Cunningham, Ritchie, Auchinleck and Montgomery,
very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (corner-clipped, small
piece missing from mid-spine, rubbing to rear upper extremety), $10
Baron, Baum and
Goldhurst Raid!: The Untold Story of Patton'sSecret
Mission Putnam (NY) 1981, 1st edit, inscribed by Baum, 283
pp, map, good+, DJ (2 closed tears to upper extremeties), $35
Barr,
Niall Pendulum of War: The Three
Battles of Alamein Overlook
(Woodstock) 2004, first edition, 531 pp, photos and maps, very good
with remainder mark, DJ (closed tears), $20
Bartholomew, Bart Bart:
His Memoirs Vine Brook Press (Sonoma) 1983, 1st printing, 231 pp,
photos, author was war correspondent and later President of United
Press International, very good+, DJ (3/4” closed tear to top
front extremety), $18
Bartimeus East of
Malta, West of Suez: The Official AdmiraltyAccount of the
Mediterranean Fleet: 1939-1943 Little, Brown (Boston) 1944, 2nd
printing, 221 pp, photos, good+, DJ (closed tear to spine head, small
pieces missing from same, rubbing), $18
Bartlett and Sweetman
Leathernecks: An Illustrated History of theUnited States
Marine Corps Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2008, first printing,
479 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $30
Bartz, Karl
Grossdeutschlands Wiedergeburt-WeltgeschichtlineStunden an
der Donau Raumbild Verlag (late 30s), GERMAN TEXT, 80 pp, photos,
also incl over 100 individual photos and stereoscope (viewer)
inserted into pockets, good with wear to spine, rubbing, smudges to
rear, $200
Bassett, James In
Harms Way World (Cleveland) 1962, first edition, 510 pp, novel of
the war in the pacific turned into a motion picture, good+, DJ, $25
Bassett, Sam Royal
Marine Stein and Day (NY) 1965, 1st US edit, 224 pp, the author’s
50+ years with the Royal Marines, in WW2 took part in the planning of
every raid, every landing etc, good+ with wear to extremeties, DJ
(small piece missing from top front extremety and small pieces from
rear endflap fold), $10
Bassett, Sam Royal
Marine Stein and Day (NY) 1965, 1st US edit, 224 pp, the author’s
50+ years with the Royal Marines, in WW2 took part in the planning of
every raid, every landing etc, very good, DJ, $15
Bastogne
Historical Center no pub date, GERMAN/FRENCH/ENGLISH/DUTCH text,
54 pp, photos and maps, booklet from this museum, very good
softcover, $15
Bath, Alan Harris
Tracking the Axis Enemy: The Triumph of Anglo-American Naval
Intelligence Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1998, 1st edit, 308
pp, 1942-43 Battle of the Atlantic as written by former Naval
Intelligence officer, very good, DJ, $10
Batty, David Japan
at War in Color Carlton (London) 2004, first printing, 155 pp,
many color photos, very good+, DJ, $25
Bauer,
Cornelis The Battle of Arnhem Stein and Day (NY) 1967, first
US printing, 254 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18
Baumbach, Werner
General of the Bombers The Life and Death of the Luftwaffe
Coward-McCann (NY) 1960, 1st American edit, 224 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $10
Baur, Hans Lieutenant
General Hitler at My Side Eichler (Houston) 1986, 1st edition,
signed by the author, 228 pp, photos, author was chief pilot
to Hitler, very good, DJ (rubbing), $200
Baxter, Ian From
Retreat to Defeat: The Last Years of the GermanArmy on the
Eastern Front 1943-45: A Photographic History Helion (Solihull)
2006, first printing, 157 pp, photos and maps, very good in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40
Baybutt, Ron Colditz:
The Great Escapes Little, Brown (Boston) 1982, first American
edition, 127 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (corner-clipped),
$12
Bazna, Elyesa I Was
Cicero Harper & Row (NY) 1962, 1st edit, 212 pp, photos,
author was spy for the Germans as valet to British Ambassador in
Turkey, good, DJ (missing 2x2” piece from front top outer
extremety, closed tears to lower extremeties)), $8
Beach,
Edward, L. Dust on the Sea
Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1972, fourth printing, 351 pp, novel
of wolfpack patrol in the Yellow Sea by noted sunbmarine author, with
previous owner’s embossed stamp, name stamped to frontis,
good+, DJ, $8
Beach, Edward L.
Captain USN (ret) Scapegoats: A Defense of Kimmeland Short
at Pearl Harbor Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1995, first printing,
212 pp, photos, very good with nameplate, DJ, $25
Bearden, Bob To
D-Day and Back: Adventures with the 507thParachute Infantry
Regiment and Life as a POW Zenith (St Paul) 2007, first edition,
298 pp, photos and maps, author’s experiences, a new copy, DJ,
$30
Beaton, Cecil War
Photographs 1939-45 Imperial War Museum/Janes (London) 1981,
first printing, 189 pp, many photos, noted photographer Beaton’s
photos from his Ministry of Information assignments, very good, DJ,
shipping $4, $30
Beaufre,
Andre General 1940: The Fall of France Knopf (NY) 1968, 1st
American edition, 215 pp, maps, good+, DJ (sunned, closed tear to
rear, rubbing to spine head, missing small pieces from upper outer
extremeties), $8
Beavan, Colin Operation
Jedburgh: D-Day and America’s FirstShadow War
Viking (NY) 2006, first printing, 401 pp, photos and maps, very good,
DJ, $15
Beck, LC Jr 1st Lt
Fighter Pilot Wetzel (Los Angeles) 1946, 1st edit, 200 pp,
photos, author's life and death in N Europe as a P-47 pilot with the
USAAF, very good, DJ, $20
Becton
with Morschauser The Ship That Would Not Die Prentice-Hall
(Englewood Cliffs) 1980, 1st edition, 288 pp, photos, Becton
commanded destroyer USS Laffey off Okinawa, good+, DJ (folds, closed
tears along lower extremety, rubbing, small pieces missing from spine
heel), $12
Beecher, John All
the Brave Sailors: The Story of the SS Booker T Washington
Fischer (NY) 1945, 1st edit, 208 pp, good, hardcover, $10
Beesly, Patrick Very
Special Intelligence: The Story of theAdmiralty's Operational
Intelligence Centre 1939-1945 Doubleday (Garden City) 1978, 1st
US edition, 282 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12
Behr, Edward Hirohito:
Behind the Myth Villard (NY) 1989, 1st American edition, 437 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $10
Behrendt,
Hans-Otto Rommel’s Intelligence in the North AfricanCampaign William Kimber (London) 1985, first printing in Great
Britain, 256 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to
spine head), $40
Bekker,
Cajus The Luftwaffe War Diaries Doubleday (Garden City) 1968,
first US edition, 399 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing), $10
Belchem, David
Major-General Victory in Normandy Chatto & Windus (London)
1981, 1st printing, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ,
$10
Belfield and Essame
The Battle for Normandy Dufour (Philadelphia) 1965, 1st printing,
239 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Bell, J. Bowyer
Beseiged: Seven Cities Under Siege Chilton (Philadelphia)
1966, first edition, 323 pp, photos and maps, Madrid, London,
Singapore, Stalingrad, Warsaw, Jerusalem, Berlin, very good, DJ, $15
Bell
and Lockerbie In Peril on the Sea Doubleday (Garden City)
1984, 1st edit, 284 pp, photos, Bell was adrift for 20 days in the
Atlantic after his ship was torpedoed by a U-Boat, very good+, DJ, $8
Below, Nicolaus von At
Hitler’s Side: The Memoirs of Hitler’sLuftwaffe
Adjutant 1937-1945 Greenhill (London) 2001, first printing, 256
pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Beltrone and Beltrone A
Wartime Log: A Rememberance From HomeThrough the American
YMCA Howell (Charlottesville) 1994, 1st edit, 208 pp, photos and
color illus, POW art by USAAF pilots and crewmen from German POW
camps, very good, DJ, $20
Bender and Law
Uniforms, Organization and History of theAfrikaKorps
Bender (San Jose) 1986, third printing, 255 pp, photos and illus,
very good with bump to lower spine, pictorial hardcover with no
jacket as issued, $25
Bender and Peterson
"Herman Goring": From Regiment toFallschirmpanzerkorps Bender (San Jose) 1975, first edition,
208 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good with previous owner’s
stamp, pictorial hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50
Bender
and Taylor Uniforms, Organization and History of theWaffen-SS
Volume 3 Bender (Mountain View) 1976, 1st edition, signed by
Bender, 176 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s
stamp, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40
Bender, Roger James
Condor Legion: Uniforms, Organization and History Bender (San
Jose) 1992, 1st edit, signed by the author, 327 pp, photos and
illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40
Bendiner,
Elmer The Fall of Fortresses Putnam’s Sons (NY) 1980,
first edition, 258 pp, photos, author’s personal account of the
B-17 attacks on the ball bearing factories at Schweinfurt, very good,
DJ, $25
Bennett, Ralph Ultra
in the West: The Normandy Campaign of 1944-45 Scribner’s
(NY) 1980, 1st US edition, 336 pp, maps, very good, DJ (rubbing to
spine head, top right front), $25
Berezhkov,
Valentin History in the Making:
Memoirs of World War IIDiplomacy
Progress (Moscow) 1983, 1st edit, 493 pp, photos, events prior to
German assault on Russia, Tehran, Yalta and Potsdam, good+, DJ
(rubbing to extremeties), $18
Bergot, Ewan The
Afrika Korps Allan Wingate (London) 1976, first printing, 256 pp,
photos, map, Afrika Korps operations, very good, DJ
((corner-clipped), $50
Berlin, Sven I am
Lazarus Gallery Press (London) 1961, first printing, 209 pp,
illus, conscientious objector assigned to heavy artillery regiment
under Montgomery, from Normandy to the German border, good+ with
corner cut blank frontis, fold to same, DJ (rubbing to extremeties),
$25
Berman and Monbeck West
Point: An Illustrated History of theUnited States Military
Academy Times Books (NY) 1978, first edition, 206 pp, photos and
illus, very good, DJ, $30
Bernstein, Jeremy
Hitler’s Uranium Club: The Secret Recordings atFarm
Hall American Institute of Physics (Woodbury) 1996, first
edition, 427 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Berry with Alexander
Prisoner of the Rising Sun Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 1993,
first edition, 241 pp, photos, maps and illus, Berry’s escape
from Cabanatuan, recapture and imprisonment at Bilibid, very good,
DJ, $12
Berthon,
Simon Allies at War: The Bitter
Rivalry Among Churchill,Roosevelt,
and de Gaulle Carroll & Graf
(NY) 2001, first edition, 354 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $10
Beschloss, Michael The
Conquerors: Roosevelt, Truman and the Destruction of Hitler'sGermany 1941-1945 Simon & Schuster (NY) 2002, first
edition, 377 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $10
Betham and Geary The
Golden Galley: The Story of the SecondPunjab Regiment
1761-1947 2nd Punjab Officer's Association (Oxford) 1956, 1st
edit, 330 pp, photos, illus and fold-out maps, very good hardcover,
$75
Beurling and Roberts
Malta Spitfire: The Story of a Fighter Pilot Farrar and
Rinehart (NY) 1943, first printing, 235 pp, illus, Canadian ace
Beurling’s experiences, good+ with previous owner’s name,
smudges to rear, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine head,
rear spine gutter), $40
Bidwell, Shelford
Gunners at War: A Tactical Study of the RoyalArtillery in
the Twentieth Century Arms and Armour (London) 1970, 1st edit,
244 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35
Bidwell,
Shelford The Chindit War: Stilwell, Wingate and the Campaign in
Burma: 1944 MacMillan (NY) 1980, First American edit, 304 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Bielakowski, Alexander
African American Troops in World War II Osprey (Botley) 2007,
first printing, 64 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $10
Billings, Richard
Battleground Atlantic: How the Sinking of a SingleJapanese
Submarine Assured the Outcome of World War II NAL Caliber (NY)
2006, first printing, 311 pp, very good, DJ, $15
Billingsley, Chris The
Nazis Called Me Traitor: The Wartime Memoirsof a Teen-age
Refugee Exposition (NY) 1965, first edit, inscribed bythe
author, 232 pp, photos, author’s escape from the Nazis,
good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, ½” closed tear to
lower front extremety), $60
Birla
Institute Naval Aviation: A World
History Allied (New Delhi) 1985, 1st
printing, 243 pp, photos and fold-out maps, majority covering WW2
with 2nd half covering Indian naval aviation, good+, DJ, $18
Bird, Eugene K.
Prisoner #7: Rudolf Hess: The Thirty Years in Jail ofHitler’s
Deputy Fuhrer Viking (NY) 1974, no edit stated, 270 pp, photos,
author was US Commandant Spandau Prison, very good, DJ, $15
Bird,
Eugene The Loneliest Man in the
World: The Inside Story of the30-Year Imprisonment of Rudolf Hess
Secker & Warburg (London) 1974, 1st printing,
signed by the author (American Commandant ofSpandau Prison) and Chaplain Chris
Martin, 270 pp, photos, good+ with
inserted newspaper clippings, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces
missing from extremeties), $100
Bird, Keith Erich
Raeder: Admiral of the Third Reich Naval Institute (Annapolis)
2006, 1st printing, 282 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $30
Birdsall, Steve Hell’s
Angels: B-17 Combat Markings: The FlyingFortress
Grenadier (Canoga Park) 1969, first edition, 48 pp, photos and illus,
good+ softcover, $15
Birdsall, Steve The
B-17 Flying Fortress Arco (NY) 1965, unpagenated, photos and
illus, very good softcover, $8
Birdwood,
Lord Lieut-Colonel The Worcestershire Regiment 1922-1950 Gale
& Polden (Aldershot) 1952, first printing, 302 pp, photos and
maps, good+ with rubbing to front cover, hardcover, $30
Bishop, Eleanor C.
Prints in the Sand: The U.S. Coast Guard BeachPatrol
During World War II Pictorial Histories Publishing (Missoula)
1989, 1st printing, 82 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $20
Black, Robert Rangers
in World War II Ballantine (NY) 1992, 434 pp, maps, very good,
DJ, military book club edit, $15
Blair, Clay Hitler’s
U-Boat War: The Hunters, 1939-1942 Random House (NY) 1996, third
printing, 809 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (closed tears, small
piece missing from lower outer extremety), shipping $4, $12
Blair, Clay Hitler’s
U-Boat War: The Hunted, 1942-1945 Random House (NY) 1998, first
edition, 909 pp, photos, very good with spot to top edge, DJ (light
rubbing, closed tear), $40
Blair, Clay Ridgway's
Paratroopers: The American Airborne in WorldWar II Dial
(Garden City) 1985, 1st edition, 588 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Blankfort, Michael The
Big Yankee: The Life of Carlson of the Raiders Little, Brown
(Boston) first edition, 380 pp, photos, very good hardcover, $50
Blankfort, Michael The
Big Yankee: The Life of Carlson of theRaiders Little,
Brown (Boston) 1st edition, 380 pp, photos, very good with spotting
to back cover, DJ (color facsimile), $75
Blassingame, Wyatt The
French Foreign Legion Random House (NY) 1955, fourth printing,
182 pp, illus, good+, DJ, $8
Bluhm,
Raymond K. Jr. Colonel USA (Ret) edit World
War II: AChronology
of War Universe (NY) 2008, first
edition, 544 pp, photos and excellent illus, impressive!, very good
in very large format in leatherette covers with no jacket as issued,
shipping $7, $70
Blum, Howard The
Brigade HarperCollins (NY) 2001, first edit, 326 pp, photos, the
Jewish Brigade and its service in Italy, very good, DJ, $10
Blumenson,
Martin Patton: The Man behind the Legend, 1885-1945 William
Morrow (NY) 1985, second printing, 320 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12
Blumenson, Martin The
Patton Papers Vol II 1940-1945 Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1974,
first printing, 889 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small piece missing from
spine head), $40
Blunt, Roscoe C. Jr.
Foot Soldier: A Combat Infantryman’s War inEurope
Sarpedon (Rockville Center) 2001, first edition, 296 pp, photos,
illus, map, author’s 84th Infantry Division service, very good,
DJ, $18
Boelcke, Willi edit The
Secret Conferences of Dr Goebbels: The NaziPropoganda War
1939-43 Dutton (NY) 1970, second edition, 364 pp, good+ with
writing to bottom edge, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces
missing from extremeties), $18
Bohmler and Haupt
Fallschirmjager Bildband und Chronik 1939-1945/Paratroopers in
Words and Photographs Podzun-Verlag (Dorheim) 1971, first
edition, GERMAN/ENGLISH text, 280 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ
(rubbing, small bumps, pieces missing, closed tears along upper
extremeties), $75
Boiten and Bowman
Jane’s Battles with the Luftwaffe: The BomberCampaign
Against Germany 1942-45 HarperCollins (London) 2001, first
printing, 240 pp, photos, USAAF and Luftwaffe operations, very good,
DJ, shipping $4, $20
Boldt, Gerhard Hitler:
The Last Ten Days: An Eyewitness Account Coward, McCann &
Geoghegan (NY) 1973, 1st English language edit, 224 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $20 Bolitho, Hector A Penguin in the
Eyrie: An RAF Diary 1939 to 1945 Hutchinson (London) 1955, 1st
printing, 254 pp, photos, maps, author was RAF intelligence officer,
very good, DJ (missing 2 small pieces from upper extremeties), $25
Bolt,
David Gurkhas
Delacorte (NY) 1967, 1st edit, 128 pp, photos, history of Gurkhas in
the British Army, good+, DJ, $15
Bong and O’Connor
Ace of Aces: The Dick Bong Story Champlin Fighter Museum 1985,
first edition, 152 pp, photos, very good with rubbing, bump to lower
front, wraps, $35
Bookman & Powers
The March to Victory: A Guide to World War IIBattles and
Battlefields from London to the Rhine Harper & Row (NY) 1986,
first edition, 340 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $14
Booth,
Philip The Oxfordshire &
Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Leo
Cooper (London) 1971, 1st printing in Great Britain, Famous Regiments
Series, 156 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25
Bortner, Michael A. DDS
Imperial Japanese Good Luck Flags and One-Thousand Stitch
Belts Schiffer (Atglen) 2008, first edition, 286 pp, photos and
illus, very good, DJ, $60
Bosanquet,
David Escape Through China: Survival after the fall ofHong
Kong Robert Hale (London) 1983, first printing, signed by theauthor, 224 pp, photos and maps, author’s escape, very
good, DJ, $50
Boston Publishing edits
Above and Beyond: A History of the Medalof Honor From the
Civil War to Vietnam Boston Publishing (Boston) 1985, first
printing, 346 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ, $15
Bouchery and
Charbonnier D-Day Paratroopers: The British TheCanadians
The French Histoire (Paris) 2004, first edition, 144 pp, photos
and maps, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued,
$60
Boulle, Pierre The
Source of the River Kwai Secker & Warburg (London) 1967,
first printing, 214 pp, author’s experiences in SE Asia, good+
hardcover, $15
Bourke-White, Margaret
“Dear Fatherland, Rest Quietly”: A Report on the
Collapse of Hitler’s “Thousand Years” Simon and
Schuster (NY) 1946, 1st edit, 175 pp, incl many photos by the author,
good+, DJ (missing pieces from spine head and small piece from rear,
folds along top extremety), $60
Boussel, Patrice D-Day
Beaches Pocket Guide Presses De La Cite (Paris) 1965, first
printing, 222 pp, photos and maps, good+ with rubbing to spine head
and heel, hardcover in pictorial covers, $15
Bowen, R. Sidney Dave
Dawson Flight Lieutenant Saalfield (Akron) 1941, 1st edit, 255
pp, good+, pages are yellowed, DJ (folds, minor pieces missing from
extremeties), $18
Bowen, R. Sidney Dave
Dawson on the Russian Front Saalfield (Akron) 1943, 1st edit, 252
pp, good+, pages are yellowed, DJ (rubbing, minor pieces missing from
extremeties, small piece from rear), $18
Bowen, Robert Fighting
with the Screaming Eagles: With the 101stAirborne from
Normandy to Bastogne Greenhill (London) 2004, 256 pp, photos,
very good, wraps, $8
Bower, Tom Klaus
Barbie: The Butcher of Lyon Pantheon (NY) 1984, first American
edition, 255 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $8
Bowman, Martin W. The
Bedford Triangle: U.S. UndercoverOperations from England in
World War 2 Patrick Stephens 1988, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos,
USAAF and OSS and SOE operations, very good, DJ (light rubbing to
spine head and heel), $10
Bowyer and Rawlings
Squadron Codes 1937-56 Patrick Stephens (Cambridge) 1979, 1st
edit, 152 pp, photos, RAF and Commonwealth Squadrons, very good+, DJ,
$30
Boyd with Garth Tenko!:
Rangoon Jail: The Amazing Story of Sgt.John Boyd’s
Survival as a POW in a Notorious Japanese Prison Camp Turner
(Paducah) 1996, first edition, 168 pp, photos, very good pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40
Boyd, Carl Hitler’s
Japanese Confidant: General Oshima Hiroshi and Magic Intelligence,
1941-1945 Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1993, 1st edit, 271 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $20
Boyington, “Pappy”
Baa Baa Black Sheep Wilson (Fresno) 1958, seventeenth
printing, inscribed by Boyington, 384 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing),
$50
Boyington, “Pappy”
Baa Baa Black Sheep Wilson (Fresno) 1958, seventeenth
printing, inscribed by Boyington, 384 pp, very good with
previous owner’s embossed stamp, picture of Boyington with a
child attatched to free endpaper, DJ (rubbing to spine head, small
piece missing from upper rear, folds to upper extremeties), $50
Boyle,
Martin Yanks Don’t Cry: A Marine’s-Eye View of Four
HeroicYears in A Japanese Prisoner-Of-War Camp Bernard
Geis (NY) 1963, first printing, 249 pp, author was marine captured on
Guam, good, ex-library with minimal markings, DJ (rubbing), $10
Boyne,
Walter J. The Influence of Air Power
Upon History Pelican (Gretna) 2003,
first edition, 447 pp, WW1 and 2, cold war etc, very good, DJ, $15
Bracher,
Karl Dietrich The German
Dictatorship: The Origins, Structure, and Effects ofNational Socialism
Praeger (NY) 1970, first edition, 553 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears, folds), $15
Braddock, Paul F. Dog
Tags: A History of the American MilitaryIdentification Tag
1861-2002 Mechling (Chicora) 2003, first printing, signed by
the author, 169 pp, photos, very good with crease to rear, wraps,
$40
Braddon, Russell The
Naked Island Doubleday (Garden City) 1953, 1st US edit, 286 pp,
author’s experiences as a British POW captured at Singapore,
good+, DJ (missing pieces from spine extremeties), $8
Bradley, James with
Powers Flags of Our Fathers Bantam (NY) 2000, first printing,
376 pp, Iwo Jima flag raisers, very good, DJ, $15
Bradley, John The
Illustrated History of the Third Reich Grosset & Dunlap (NY)
1978, first edition, 256 pp, photos, good, DJ, $10
Bradley, Omar with
Blair A General’s Life Simon and Schuster (NY) 1983,
BOMC edit, 752 pp, photos, Bradley’s autobiography, good+, DJ
(rubbing to extremeties), $10
Bradley, Omar A
Soldier’s Story Henry Holt (NY) 1951, 1st printing, 618 pp,
maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, missing pieces from lower and
upper extremeties), $25
Bradley,
Omar N. A Soldier’s Story
Rand McNally (Chicago) 1978, 1st printing, signed
by the author, 618 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $250
Bradley,
Omar N. A Soldier’s Story
Rand McNally (Chicago) 1978, 1st printing, signed
by the author, 618 pp, photos and
maps, very good, missing blank frontis, DJ, $225
Brennecke,
Jochen Das Grosse Abenteuer: Deutsche
Hilfskreuzer1939-45
Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft (Biberach) 1958, first edition, GERMAN
TEXT, 479 pp, photos, very good, hardcover, $20
Brennecke,
Jochen Gespensterkreuzer HK33:
Hilfskreuzer Pinguin Auf Kaperfahrt
Deutscher See-Verlag GMBH (Hamm) 1953, first edition, GERMAN TEXT,
270 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Brennecke,
Jochen Schwarze Schiffe Weite See:
Die geheimnisvollenFahrten
deutscher Blockadebrecher Gerhard
Stalling Verlag (Hamburg) 1958, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 400 pp,
photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $30
Brent, Rafer Great
War Stories: True Adventures of Fighting Men inTwo World Wars
Bartholomew House (NY) 1957, first printing, 188 pp, bridgehead at
Remagen, Ernie Pyle, Sergeant York, Savo Island etc, very good, DJ,
$15
Brett-Smith, Richard
Hitler’s Generals Presidio (San Rafael) 1977, 1st US
edition, 306 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties,
corner-clipped), $10
Breuer,
William B. Daring Missions of World
War II John Wiley & Sons (NY)
2001, first edition, 237 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Breuer,
William B. Hitler’s Fortress Cherbourg: The Conquest of aBastion Stein and Day (NY) 1984, first printing, 274 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18
Breuer,
William Secret Weapons of World War II John Wiley & Sons
(NY) 2000, first edition, 242 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
Breuer, William The
Great Raid on Cabanatuan John Wiley (NY) 1994, 238 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, Military Book Club edit, $10
Breuer,
William War and American Women: Heroism, Deeds, andControversy Praeger (Westport) 1997, first printing, 255 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $12
Brewer, Susan A. To
Win the Peace: British Propoganda in the UnitedStates During
World War II Cornell Univ (Ithaca) 1997, first printing, 269 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $20
Brice, Martin Axis
Blockade Runners of World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis)
1981, 1st printing, 159 pp, photos, very good with yellowing to page
edges, DJ, $25
Bridgland,
Tony Waves of Hate: Naval Atrocities
of World War II Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 2002, first printing, 243 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ,
$20
Brinkley and Drez
Voices of Valor: D-Day: June 6, 1944 Bullfinch (NY) 2004, 1st
edit, 185 pp, photos, incl 2 audio CDs and additional map, very good,
DJ, $8
Brinkley,
Douglas edit World War II: The Allied Counteroffensive,1942-1945: The Documents, Speeches, Diaries and Newspaperreporting that Defined World War II Times Books (NY) 2003,
first edition, 403 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Brinkley,
Douglas edit World War II: The Axis Assault, 1939-1942:The
Documents, Speeches, Diaries and Newspaper reporting thatDefined
World War II Times Books (NY) 2003, first edition, 349 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $10
Brissaud, Andre
Canaris Grosset & Dunlap (NY) 1974, 1st US edition, 347 pp,
good+, DJ, $10
British Security
Coordination The Secret History of British Intelligence in
the Americas, 1940-45 Fromm International (NY) 1999, first
edition, 536 pp, illus, map, very good, DJ, $35
Brome, Vincent The
Way Back: The Story of Pat O'Leary, One of the Most Celebrated and
Mysterious Secret Operatives of World War II Norton (NY) 1958,
first US edition, 249 pp, photos, allied agent in France, good+, DJ
(small pieces missing from spine head and heel, closed tears), $20
Brooks, Victor Hell
is Upon Us: D-Day in the Pacific June-August1944 Da Capo
(Cambridge) 2005, first edition, 354 pp, photos and maps, US assault
on the Marianas, very good, DJ, $20
Brooks,
Victor The Normandy Campaign: From
D-Day to theLiberation
of Paris Da Capo (Cambridge) 2002,
1st edit, 288 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $10
Brook-Shepherd,
Gordon Prelude to Infamy: The Story of ChancellorDollfuss
of Austria Ivan Obolensky (NY) 1962, First US printing, 295 pp,
very good, DJ (light rubbing to upper extremety), $18
Brosius,
J.W. Capt Jr. edit The Marauder: A Book of the 22nd BombGroup
Halstead Press (Sydney) 1944, first edition, 120 pp, photos and
illus, good+ with small closed tears to lower extremeties, repair to
binding, rubbing to hardcovers, $500
Brower,
Jack Anatomy of the Ship: The
Battleship Bismarck:Complete
with 1/500 Scale Fold Out Plan Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 2005, first edition, 160 pp, photos and line
drawings, very good, DJ, $60
Brown, Harry A Walk
in the Sun Knopf (NY) 1944, first edition, 187 pp, novel of US
patrol in Italy, good+, DJ, (pieces missing from spine head and heel,
closed tears), $18
Brown,
James Ambrose One Man’s War Howard Timmins (Cape Town)
1980, first edition, 185 pp, photos, diary of a South African soldier
during North African campaign, very good, DJ (closed tear), $25
Brown,
James Ambrose Retreat to Victory: A Springbok’s Diary inNorth Africa: Gazala to El Alamein 1942 Ashanti (Johannesburg)
1991, first printing, 301 pp, photos, map, author’s diary as a
South African soldier, very good, DJ, $65
Brown, KS et al United
States Army and Air Force Fighters 1916-1961 Aero (Fallbrook)
1961, 1st edit, 256 pp, hundreds of photos and illus, good+,
hardcover, $15
Brown, Walter L. Up
Front with U.S.: Day by Day in the Life of aCombat
Infantryman in General Patton’s Third Army privately pub
1979, first edition, 744 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (rubbing),
$75
Brown,
Wenzell Hong Kong Aftermath
Smith & Durrell (NY) 1943, 1st printing, 283 pp, author was
American captured at Hong Kong and later repatriated, good+
hardcover, $60
Browne,
Courtney Tojo: The Last Banzai
Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1967, first edit, 260 pp, photos,
Tojo and the rise of Japanese militarism, very good, DJ, $10
Bruckberger, R.L. One
Sky to Share: The French and AmericanJournals of Raymond
Leopold Bruckberger Kennedy (NY) 1952, 1st edit, 248 pp, author
was chaplain with French resistance, good+, DJ (missing minor pieces
from extremeties), $10
Buchanan,
Patrick J. Churchill, Hitler, and the Unnecessary War:How
Britain Lost its Empire and the West Lost the World Crown (NY)
2008, first edition, 518 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $30
Budiansky, Stephen
Battle of Wits: The Complete Story ofCodebreaking in World
War II Free Press (NY) 2000, 436 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Bueschel, Richard M.
Nakajima Ki-84 Hayate in Japanese Army AirForce
Service Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, 63 pp, photos and illus, very good,
wraps, $20
Building the Navy’s
Bases in World War II: History of the Bureau ofYards and
Docks and the Civil Engineer Corps 1940-1946 (2 volumes) GPO
(Washington) 1947, first editions, 969 total pp, photos in both
volumes and maps in volume one, good with previous owner’s
stamp, hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $6, $130
Bull & Rottman
Infantry Tactics of the Second World War Osprey (Botley) 2008,
first printing, 224 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $30
Bullock, Alan Hitler:
A Study in Tyranny Harper & Brothers (NY) no pub date or
edit, 776 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing,
closed tears), $10
Burdick,
Charles B. Germany’s Military Strategy and Spain in WorldWar II Syracuse Univ (Syracuse) 1968, first edit, 228 pp,
photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbed), $30
Burgess and Saunders
Battle Over Sussex 1940 Middleton (Midhurst) 1990, 1st edit,
96 pp, photos and maps, Battle of Britain over Sussex, very good, no
jacket as issued, pictorial hardcover, $15
Burke,
K.P. Proof Throught the Night: A B-29 Pilot Captive in Japan
Opal Creek (Salem) 2001, first edition, 201 pp, photos, B-29 pilot
Ernest Pickett as POW, very good, DJ, $25
Burman, Ben Lucien
Miracle on the Congo: Report From the FreeFrench Front
John Day (NY) 1942, first edition, 153 pp, maps, good+, DJ, $18
Burnham, Frank Hero
Next Door Aero (Fallbrook) 1974, 1st edit, 208 pp, photos,
development of the Civil Air Patrol incl chapter on WW2, very good,
DJ, $10
Burns, Eugene Then
There Was One: The U.S.S. Enterprise and theFirst Year of War
Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1944, second edition, 179 pp plus additional
photo section at rear, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $50
Burroughs, Michael
Collecting World War II German MilitaryIdentification
Discs Ulric of England (Church Stretton) 2005, first edition, 116
pp, photos, very good with crease to front, wraps, $30
Burrow
and Beaudoin Unlucky Lady: The Life and Death of HMCSAthabaskan 1940-44 McClelland & Stewart (Toronto) 1989,
198 pp, many photos, maps and illus, destroyer HMCS Athabaskan, very
good, DJ, $40
Burt and Leasor The
One That Got Away Random House (NY) 1956, 1st printing, 292 pp,
photos, escape of German ace Franz von Werra from Britain, good+,
hardcover, $20
Burt, William R
Adventures with Warlords: Insight into Key Events of World War II
Vantage (NY) 1994, 1st edit, 283 pp, very good+, DJ, $15
Burton, Hal The Ski
Troops Simon and Schuster (NY) 1971, First printing, 192 pp,
photos, US 10th Mountain Division, very good, DJ, $40
Busch, Fritz-Otto
Corvette-Captain Holocaust at Sea: The Drama ofthe
Scharnhorst Rinehart (NY) 1956, 1st edition, 182 pp, photos,
good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, $10
Busch, Fritz-Otto
Corvette-Captain The Drama of the Scharnhorst Robert Hale
(London) 1956, 1st printing, 186 pp, photos, good+ with notations to
rear free endpaper, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from upper
extremeties, large piece missing from lower rear), $10
Butler and Bradford
Keep the Memory Green: The First of the Many:France
1939-40 Hutchinson (London) no pub date (reprint), 179 pp,
photos, defeat of the BEF in France, good+ with previous owner’s
name, shading from item being stored in endpapers, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties), $15
Butler, Rupert The
Black Angels: A History of the Waffen-SS St Martin's (NY) 1979,
1st US edition, 276 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Butow, Robert J.C.
Japan's Decision to Surrender Stanford (Stanford) 1959, Third
printing, 259 pp, very good, DJ, $40
Byas, Hugh Government
by Assassination Knopf (NY) 1942, first edition, 369 pp, pre-war
Japanese politics, the military and the role of the Emperor, good+,
DJ (rubbing), $15
Byas, Hugh The
Japanese Enemy: His Power and His Vulnerability Knopf (NY) 1942,
fourth printing, 107 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to
extremeties), $12
Byrnes, James F.
Speaking Frankly Harper & Brothers (NY) 1947, no edit
stated, 324 pp, photos, author’s experiences as Secretary of
State post war, good+, DJ (closed tears to extremeties, rubbing,
missing small pieces), $8
Bywater, Hector C. The
Great Pacific War Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1942 (reprint), 321
pp, author’s fictitious war between the Japan and the US,
good+, spot to top front, rubbing to spine heel, hardcover, $75
Caffrey, Kate Out in
the Midday Sun: Singapore 1941-45: The Endof an Empire
Stein and Day (NY) 1973, 1st printing, 312 pp, photos, maps and
illus, good+, DJ (missing pieces from spine head and heel), $8
Caidin, Martin The
Ragged, Rugged Warriors Dutton (NY) 1966, third printing, 384 pp,
photos, maps and illus, early air war in the far east and the
pacific, very good, hardcover, $14
Caidin, Martin The
Saga of Iron Annie Doubleday (Garden City) 1979, no edit stated,
243 pp, photos, authors efforts to restore a Junkers Ju-52, good+, DJ
(rubbing to spine head and heel), $8
Caldwell, Donald The
JG26 War Diary 1939-1942 Grub Street (London) 1996, 1st edit, 346
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (missing small piece from spine
head), $50
Calhoun, C. Raymond
Captain U.S. Navy (Retired) Typhoon: TheOther Enemy: The
Third Fleet and the Pacific Storm of December1944 Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 1981, first edition, 247 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $20
Calvert,
Mike Fighting Mad Adventurers (London) 1965, 224 pp, photos,
author’s British army service in Burma with Chindits, good+
with some roughly opened pp, hardcover, $10
Camp, Dick Battleship
Arizona’s Marines at War: Making theUltimate Sacrifice,
December 7, 1941 Zenith (St Paul) 2006, first edition, 127 pp,
photos, very good, wraps, $10
Camp Tyson Tennessee
Barrage Balloon Training Center Berry (Houston) no pub date,
unpagenated booklet, photos, good+ softcover unique thus $90
Campbell, James The
Bombing of Nuremberg Doubleday (Garden City) 1974, first US
edition, 193 pp, photos, RAF raid March 1944, good+, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears, piece missing from rear endflap), $8
Cane, Lawrence Fighting
Fascism in Europe: The World War II Lettersof an American
Veteran of the Spanish Civil War Fordham (NY) 2003, first
edition, 268 pp, photos, author’s letters home while serving
with the 238th Engineer Combat Battalion, very good, DJ (rubbing to
spine head), $25
Caplan, Jack Gorbals
to Jungle William Maclellan (Glasgow) 1960, first printing, 237
pp, photos, author experiences on the Burma-Thai railway, very good
with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (small closed tears, rubbing),
$165
Caraccilo, Dominic J.
edit Surviving Bataan and Beyond: ColonelIrvin Alexander’s
Odyssey as a Japanese Prisoner of War Stackpole (Mechanicsburg)
1999, first edition, 340 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
Carell,
Paul The Foxes of the Desert: The
Story of the Afrika Korps Dutton
(NY) 1961, 1st printing, 370 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears to extremeties), $40
Carafano,
James Jay After D-Day: Operation
Cobra and theNormandy
Breakout Lynne Rienner (Boulder)
2000, 1st printing, 295 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $25
Carl with Tillman
Pushing the Envelope: The Career of Fighter Aceand Test
Pilot Marion Carl Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1994, first
printing, 133 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $250
Carlisle, John M. Red
Arrow Men: Stories About the 32nd Division onthe Villa Verde
Arnold-Powers (Detroit) 1945, first edition, 215 pp, illus, this
unit’s service on Luzon, very good hardcover, $50
Carroll, Andrew edit
Grace Under Fire: Letters of Faith in Times ofWar
Doubleday (NY) 2007, first edition, 149 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$10
Carse,
Robert The Unconquered: Europe Fights Back National Travel
(NY) 1942, first edition, resistance in occupied Europe
country-by-country, very good, DJ, $25
Carson, Julia M.H. Home
Away From Home: The Story of the USO Harper & Brothers (NY)
1946, 1st edit, 221 pp, photos, good+, DJ (missing pieces from
extremeties, spine is scuffed), $10
Carson, Leonard "Kit"
Pursue & Destroy Sentry (Granada Hills) 1978, 1st edit,
175 pp, many photos, development of the P-51, 8th Air Force’s
fighter groups as told by the author, a P-51 ace, very good, DJ, $70
Carter and Allen
Honoring Sergeant Carter: Redeeming a BlackWorld War II
Hero's Legacy Amistad (NY) 2003, 1st edit, 211 pp, photos, fine,
DJ, $8
Carter and Duvall Rear
Admirals USN (ret) Ships, Salvage, and theSinews of War:
The Story of Fleet Logistics Afloat in Atlantic andMediterranean
Waters During World War II GPO (Washington) 1954, first edition,
533 pp, photos and maps, good+, hardcover, $25
Carter with Golway No
Greater Sacrifice, No Greater Love: A Son’sJourney to
Normandy Smithsonian (Washington) 2004, first edition, inscribed
by the author, 199 pp, photos, author’s father landed at
Omaha, his death near St. Lo, very good, DJ, $30
Carter, J Anthony
Allied Bayonets of World War 2 Arco (NY) 1969, 1st edit, 80
pp, photos and illus, very good+, DJ, $35
Carter, Ross S. Those
Devils in Baggy Pants Appleton-Century-Crofts (NY) 1951, 2nd
printing, 299 pp, author's 82nd Airborne service, good+ ex-military
library with usual markings, hardcover, $20
Carter, Ross S. Those
Devils in Baggy Pants Appleton-Century-Crofts (NY) 1951, 4th
printing, 299 pp, author's 82nd Airborne service, good+, DJ (folds,
missing pieces from extremeties), $75
Cawthorne, Nigel
Military Commanders: The 100 GreatestThroughout History
Enchanted Lion (NY) 2004, first American edition, 208 pp, photos,
segments on 21 WW2 Commanders, very good, DJ, $15
Century Division:
Pictorial Review 1944 Albert Love 1944, 1st edit, unpagenated,
photos, good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50
Cesarani, David
Becoming Eichmann: Rethinking the Life, Crimes,and Trial
of a “Desk Murderer” Da Capo 2004, no edit stated,
458 pp, photos, biography of Adolf Eichmann, very good, DJ, $20
large WW2 section, very
good, DJ, $12
Chamberlain and Ellis
Soviet Combat Tanks 1939-1945 Almark (London) 1970, first
printing, 64 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers
with no jacket as issued, $30
Chamberlain, Ellis and
Batchelor German Fighting Vehicles 1939-1945 Phoebus (London)
1975, 64 pp, photos, illus and line drawings, Purnell series, very
good, wraps, $8
Chambers,
George Keith Argraves, Paratrooper Southern (Nashville) 1946,
1st edition, 157 pp, photos, corpsman with US paratroops, training,
as a POW in Italy etc, good with spot to front, previous owner’s
name, hardcover, $15
Chambers,
John Whiteclay II edit The Oxford
Companion toAmerican
Military History Oxford (Oxford)
1999, first printing, 916 pp, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $12
Chancellor, Henry
Colditz: The Untold Story of World War II’s GreatEscapes William Morrow (NY) 2001, first US edition, 446 pp,
photos and illus, very good, DJ, $20
Chancellor, Henry
Colditz: The Untold Story of World War II’s GreatEscapes William Morrow (NY) 2001, no edit stated, 446 pp,
photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10
Chandler, David G.
Battles and Battlescenes of World War Two MacMillan (NY) 1989,
first American edition, 160 pp, photos and maps, many segments on
battles all theatres, very good, DJ, $8
Channel, A.R. Mission
Accomplished The Children's Press (London) 1965, 1st edit, 155
pp, children's series A “Fighting Four" Adventure, good+
with yellowing to pages, DJ, $8
Chant,
Christopher The Encyclopedia of Code Names of World War II
Routledge & Kegan Paul (London) 1986, first printing, 344 pp,
very good, DJ, $18
Chant, Christopher edit
Warfare and the Reich: The Rise and Fall ofHitler's Armed
Forces Smithmark (NY) 1996, first edition, 448 pp, very good, DJ,
$10
Chant-Sempill, Stuart
St Nazaire Commando John Murray (London) 1987, 1st edition,
204 pp, photos and maps incl roster of personnel involved on the
raid, very good, DJ, $8
Chant-Sempill, Stuart
St Nazaire Commando Presidio (Novato) 1987, 1st US edit, 204
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $8
Chappell, F.R.
Wellington Wings: An RAF Intelligence Officer in theWestern
Desert William Kimber (London) 1980, first printing, 282 pp,
photos, author served with 205 Group flying Wellington bombers very
good, DJ (corner-clipped), $35
Charmley, John
Churchill: The End of Glory: A Political Biography Harcourt
Brace (NY) 1993, first US edition, 742 pp, very good with previous
owner’s inscription, DJ, shipping $4, $10
Chapin, William Milk
Run: Prisoner of War, 1944: An American Flierin Stalag 17-B
Windgate (Sausalito) 1992, first printing, inscribed bythe
author, 230 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $20
Chaplin, W.W. Seventy
Thousand Miles of War: Being One Man’sOdyssey on Many
Fronts D. Appleton-Century (NY) 1943, first edition, 287 pp,
correspondent’s experiences, fall of France, later India,
Russia, N Africa etc, good+, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped, small
pieces missing from upper extremeties), $18
Chenoweth, H. Avery
Col. USMCR (ret) Art of War: Eyewitness U.S.Combat Art
From the Revolution Through the Twentieth Century
Friedman/Fairfax (NY) 2002, first printing, 384 pp, photos and illus,
excellent art work ALL US conflicts, large WW2 section, very good in
LARGE FORMAT, DJ, shipping $6, $25
Chiang
Kai-shek, Generalissimo All We Are and All We Have:Speeches
and Messages Since Pearl Harbor: December 9, 1941-November 17, 1942
John Day (NY) no pub date, second impression, 61 pp, good+ with
previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to
extremeties, small pieces missing from spine head and heel), $18
Chickering,
Forster, and Greiner edits A World
War at War: Global Conflict and the Politics of Destruction,
1937-1945 Cambridge (NY) 2005, 1st
edit, 392 pp, fine, DJ, $40
Childers, Thomas In
the Shadows of War: An American Pilot'sOdyssey Through
Occupied France and the Camps of Nazi Germany Henry Holt (NY)
2003, First Edition, 443 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $18
Christiansen, Chris
Seven Years Among Prisoners of War Ohio Univ (Athens) 1994,
first edition, 221 pp, photos and illus, author’s service with
YMCA working with allied prisoners of war in Germany, very good, DJ,
$18
Christy and Shamburger
Summon the Stars: The Advance ofAviation from the Second
World War A.S. Barnes (South Brunswick) 1970, first edition, 434
pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10
Churchill, Winston S.
and Life edits The Second World War: SpecialEdition for
Young Readers Golden (NY) 1966, second printing, 384 pp, photos
and maps, good, DJ (chipped, closed tears), $10
Ciechanowski,
Jan Defeat In Victory Doubleday (NY) 1947, no edit stated, 397
pp, as written by the Polish Ambassador to the United States during
the war years, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ
(rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, scuff
to front), $25
Ciechanowski, Jan The
Warsaw Rising of 1944 Cambridge (London) 1974, 1st edit, 332 pp,
good+, DJ, $35
Clark USN (ret) with
Reynolds Carrier Admiral David McKay (NY) 1967, 1st edition,
333 pp, photos, inscribed by Clark, Clark's USN service as
Exec of Yorktown, Capt of the new Yorktown and Suwanee, later Korean
service etc, good+ with handwritten card from Clark to previous
owner, DJ (folds, closed tears to extremeties, rubbing to spine
heel), $25
Clarke, John D.
Gallantry Medals & Awards of the World Patrick Stephens
(Sparkford) 1993, first printing, 248 pp, photos and illus, very
good, DJ, $30
Clawson, Robert W.
Russian Helmets: from Kaska to Stalshlyem1916-2001
Bender (San Jose) 2002, first printing, #62 of 500 copies signed
by the author, 128 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers
with no jacket as issued, $50
Clay, Lucius D. Gen.
Decision in Germany Doubleday (Garden City) 1950, first
edition, 522 pp, photos, US occupation of Germany, author was Deputy
Military Governor, good+ with previous owner’s name, nameplate,
DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, piece missing from rear outer
extremety), $20
Cleveland and Graham
edits The Aviation Annual of 1945 Doubleday, Doran (Garden
City) 1944, first edition, 205 pp, photos, USAAF, USN, training,
manufacturing etc, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces
missing from upper extremeties), $30
Clifford, Alexander
“Crusader”: The Story of the Eighth Army’sOffensive: Libya 1941 Harrap (London) 1942, first printing,
180 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed
tears), $40
Clifford,
Alexander Three Against Rommel: The Campaigns of WavellAuchinleck Alexander Harrap (London) 1943, first printing, 427
pp, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing
from extremeties), $25
Clutton-Brock, Oliver
Massacre Over the Marne: The RAF BombingRaids on Revigny,
July 1944 Patrick Stephens (Sparkford) 1994, first printing, 256
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Coastal Command: The
Air Ministry Account of the Part Played byCoastal Comand in
the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942 Macmillan (NY) 1943, no edit
stated, 143 pp, photos, very good, DJ (missing small pieces along top
extremeties), $18
Coates, John Boyd
Colonel Jr MC USA Medical Department USArmy: Preventative
Medicine in World War II: Volume II:Environmental Hygiene
GPO (Washington) 1986 (reprint), 650 pp, photos, good+ hardcover $8
Cocker, Maurice
Destroyers of the Royal Navy 1893-1981 Ian Allan (London)
1981, first printing, 136 pp, photos and line drawings, very good,
DJ, $50
Codevilla, Angelo M.
Between the Alps and a Hard Place: Switzerlandin World War
II and Moral Blackmail Today Regnery (Washington, DC) 2000, first
edition, 248 pp, map, very good, DJ, $18
Coffey, Michael Days
of Infamy: Military Blunders of the 20th Century Hyperion (NY)
1999, first edition, 288 pp, photos, majority covering WW2, very
good, DJ, $10
Cohen, Stephen P. The
Indian Army: Its Contribution to theDevelopment of a Nation
Univ of California (Berkeley) 1971, 1st edition, 216 pp, very good
hardcover, $12
Colby, John War from
the Ground Up: The 90th Division in WWII Eakin (Austin) 1991,
first edition, 561 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous
owner’s inscription, DJ (corner-clipped), $90
Colby, John War from
the Ground Up: The 90th Division in WWII Eakin (Austin) 1991,
first edition, 561 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $100
Cole, Howard N
Lieut-Colonel Heraldry in War: Formation Badges1939-1945
Wellington (Aldershot) 1950, 3rd edit, 290 pp, illus, British,
Commonwealth, US and many, many other allied country's unit badges,
good+, hardcover, spot to front cover, $18
Collier, Basil Japanese
Aircraft of World War II with ColorPhotographs Mayflower
(NY) 1979, first American edition, 144 pp, photos with some color,
very good, DJ (closed tear long upper extremety, rubbing, light sun
to left front), $30
Collyer, David G. Deal
and District at War 1939-1945 Sutton (Stroud) 1995, 1st printing,
212 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $40
Colman, Penny Where
the Action Was: Women War Correspondentsin World War II
Crown (NY) 2002, first edition, 118 pp, photos and maps, very good,
DJ, $12
Compton,
Lynn “Buck” Lt. with Brotherton Call
of Duty: My LifeBefore,
During and After the Band of Brothers
Berkley Caliber (NY) 2008, first edition, 275 pp, photos, very good+,
DJ, $50
Compton-Hall, PR Com
MBE RN (Retired) The Submariner’s World Kenneth Mason
(Emsworth) 1983, first edition, 144 pp, photos and illus, segments on
modern and history of the submarine, very good, DJ (corner-clipped),
$30
Connell,
Brian Return of the Tiger Doubleday (Garden City) 1961, 1st
edit, 282 pp, photos, canoe raids on Singapore, very good, DJ, $10
Connell, John Wavell:
Scholar and Soldier Harcourt, Brace and World (NY) 1965, 1st
American edition, 573 pp, photos, bio of Wavell, British Middle East
Commander, good+, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears to extremeties),
$10
Connelly, Michael The
Mortarmen Trafford (Victoria) 2005, first edition, 292 pp,
photos, the 87th Chemical Mortar Battalion from Utah Beach, every
action across France, Belgium and into Germany, incl unit roster, new
copies available, wraps, $25
Constable and Toliver
Horrido! : Fighter Aces of the Luftwaffe MacMillan (NY) 1968,
first printing, 348 pp, photos, good+, DJ (pieces missing from
extremeties, closed tears, rubbing), $30
Construction Record
of the Prefabricated Ship Robert E. Peary Hull440
Permanente Metals Corporation (Richmond) no pub date, first edition,
unpagenated, photos, record setting construction of this cargo vessel
in 1942, good+ with light discoloration along side edge, hardcover,
$85
Cook and Bender
Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler Volume One Bender (San Jose)
1994, 1st edition, #3 of first 500 copies of the firstedition, signed by Cook and Bender on bookplate, also inscribed byBender, 432 pp, photos and illus, very good with no jacket as
issued, hardcover, $250
Cook & Cook Japan
at War: An Oral History The New Press (NY) 1992, 1st edit, 479
pp, many, many personal reminiscences, very good, DJ, $18
Cook, Stuart W. edit
Army Air Forces Aviation Psychology ProgramResearch
Program: Psychological Research on Radar ObserverTraining:
Report No. 12 GPO (Washington) 1947, first edition, 339 pp,
illus, good+ with rubbing to hardcovers, $40
Cooke, David C. War
Planes of the Axis McBride (NY) 1942, first edition, signed by
the author, 256 pp, photos, German, Italian and Japanese
aircraft, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from upper
extremeties, spine heel), $60
Cooke, David C. War
Wings: Fighting Planes of the American andBritish Air Forces
McBride (NY) 1941, first edition, 206 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears, piece missing from spine heel), $25
Cookridge,
E.H. Gehlen: Spy of the Century
Random House (NY) 1972, first American edition, 402 pp, photos, good+
with previous owner’s name, DJ, $8
Coon,
Carleton A North Africa Story Gambit (Ipswich) 1980, 1st edit,
146 pp, author was anthropologist and OSS agent, very good. DJ, $14
Cooper, Belton Y. Death
Traps: The Survival of an AmericanArmored Division in World
War II Presidio (Novato) 1998, 1st edit, 324 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ, $35
Cooper, Leonard Many
Roads to Moscow: Three Historic Invasions Coward-McCann (NY)
1968, First American Edit, 240 pp, invasions by Charles XII of
Sweden, Napolean and Hitler, photos and illus and maps, good+, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing to spine head), $8
Coote, John Captain
Royal Navy Submariner Norton (NY) 1992, first American
edition, 239 pp, author’s Royal Navy service aboard submarines,
WW2 and post war, very good, DJ, $16
Corr, Gerard The War
of the Springing Tigers Osprey (London) 1975, 1st edit, 200 pp,
maps, Indian National Army and Chandra Bose, very good, DJ, $30
Correspondence
Between The Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. and
the Presidents of the U.S.A. and the Prime Ministers of Great Britain
During the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945 (2 volumes) Foreign
Languages Pub (Moscow) 1957, 1st edits, Vol 1 400 pp, Vol 2 301 pp,
both very good, Vol 1 cover lettering is lighter, counts as 2 books,
$15
Course, A.G. Capt The
Deep Sea Tramp Hollis & Carter (London) no pub date, 1st
edit, 280 pp, tramp steamers and their companies, 2 WW2 chapters,
photos, very good, DJ, $12
Cowles, Virginia The
Phantom Major: The story of David Stirling andthe SAS
Regiment Arms and Armour (London) 1985 (reprint), 320 pp, maps,
very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10
Cracknell, William H
Commander USN Warship Profile #9: USSCharles
Ausburne/Fletcher Class Destroyer 1942-1967 Profile (Windsor)
1971, 1st edit, 24 pp, photos and illus, very good, largesoftcover, $15
Craddock, John First
Shot: The Untold Story of the JapaneseMinisubs That Attacked
Pearl Harbor McGraw-Hill (Camden) 2006, first printing, 255 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Craig,
William Enemy at the Gates: The Battle for Stalingrad Reader’s
Digest/Dutton (NY) 1973, First edit, 457 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $15
Crawford, Steve The
U.S. Army in World War II: The Stories Behindthe Photos
Potomac (Washington, DC) 2007, first edition, 128 pp, photos, very
good, wraps, $8
Crawford, Steve The
U.S. Marine Corps in World War II: The StoriesBehind the
Photos Potomac (Washington, DC) 2007, first edition, 128 pp,
photos, very good, wraps, $8
Cressman, Robert J. USS
Ranger: The Navy’s First Flattop from Keelto Mast
1934-1946 Brassey’s (Dulles) 2003, first edition, 451 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $60
Crew,
David F. Hitler and the Nazis: A
History in Documents Oxford (Oxford)
2005, first printing, photos and illus, very good in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $45
Crismon, Fred U.S.
Military Tracked Vehicles Motorbooks (Osceola) 1992, 1st edition,
416 pp, hundreds and hundreds of photos, very good hardcover,
shipping $4, $90
Crisp, Robert Major
Brazen Chariots: An Account of Tank Warfare inthe Western
Desert November-December 1941 Norton (NY) 1960, 1st American
edition, 223 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head), $40
Crocker,
George N. Roosevelt’s Road to
Russia Henry Regnery (Chicago) 1959,
2nd printing, 312 pp, photos, Casablanca, Tehran and Yalta
conferences, good+, DJ (extremeties are rubbed), $8
Cronenberg, Allen Forth
to the Mighty Conflict: Alabama and WorldWar II Univ of
Alabama (Tuscaloosa) 1995, first edition, 220 pp, photos, Alabama
residents at home and at the front, very good, DJ, $15
Crookenden, Napier
Airborne at War Scribner’s (NY) 1978, no edit stated,
144 pp, many photos, maps, Eben Emael, Crete, Corregidor, the Rhine,
very good, DJ, $10
Cross, Robin Fallen
Eagle: The Last Days of the Third Reich Wiley & Sons (NY)
1995, first edition, 282 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Crow, Duncan edit
American AFVs of World War II Doubleday (Garden City) 1972,
1st US edit, 303 pp, photos, Volume 4 Armoured Fighting Vehicles in
Profile series, also incl US Armoured Organziation, very good, DJ
(folds along extremeties) $35
Crow,
Duncan US Armor-Cavalry: A Short
History 1917-1967 Profile (Windsor)
1973, 1st printing, 63 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Cruickshank, Charles
Deception in World War II Oxford (NY) 1980, no edit stated,
248 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Cruickshank, Charles
Deception in World War II Oxford (NY) 1980, no edit stated,
248 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp,
DJ (folds to endflaps, small piece missing from lower rear), $18
Cruickshank, Charles
Greece 1940-1941 Univ of Delaware (Newark) 1979, first
American edit, 206 pp, Politics and Strategy of the Second World War
series, very good, DJ (corner clipped), $20
Cull and Galea
Hurricanes Over Malta: June 1940-April 1942 Grub Street
(London) 2001, first edition, 320 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Cumming. Michael The
Starkey Sacrifice: The Allied Bombing of LePortel 1943
Sutton (Stroud) 1996, 1st edit, 184 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Cuneo, John R. Winged
Mars Volume 1: The German Air Weapon1870-1914 Military
Service Publishing (Harrisburg) 1942, 2nd printing, 338 pp, illus,
good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $65
Cunningham,
Chet Hell Wouldn’t Stop: An
Oral History of the Battleof
Wake Island Carrol & Graf (NY)
2002, first edition, 283 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $18
Cutler, Thomas The
Battle of Leyte Gulf 23-26 October 1944 Harper Collins (NY) 1994,
1st edit, 343 pp, photos and maps, very good+ with previous owner’s
embossed stamp, DJ, $25
Dallas, Gregor 1945:
The War That Never Ended Yale Univ (New Haven) 2005, first
printing, 719 pp, photos and maps, end of WW2, very good, DJ,
shipping $4, $20
Dallin, Alexander
German Rule in Russia 1941-1945: A Study ofOccupation
Policies MacMillan (London) 1957, 1st edit, 695 pp, maps, very
good, DJ, $450
Daniell, David Scott
Cap of Honour: The Story of the GloucestshireRegiment
(28th/61st Foot) 1694-1975 White Lion (London) 1975 (reprint),
410 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (rubbing to spine extremeties),
$20
Darby and Baumer We
Led the Way: Darby's Rangers Presidio (Novato) 1980, 1st edit,
198 pp, photos, Darby commanded the unit, very good with previous
owner’s name, DJ (folds to upper rear), $20
Darman, Peter edit
Warships and Submarines of World War II Grange (Kent) 2004,
first printing, 191 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Dasch, George J Eight
Spies Against America Robert McBride (NY) 1959, 1st edit, 241 pp,
German spies landed by submarine on Long Island and in Florida and
their capture as written by one of them, very good, DJ (rubbing to
front), $65
Datner, Szymon Crimes
Against POWs: Responsibility of theWehrmacht Zachodnia
Agencia Prasowa (Warsawa) 1964, first edition, ENGLISH TEXT, 382 pp,
photos, good+ bump to side edge, folds to extremeties of some pp,
previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds), $65
Davenport, Bill “Dave”
D-Plus Forever Rivercross (NY) 1993, 1st edit, 302 pp, photos,
author was marine on Iwo Jima, very good+, DJ, $100
Davies, John Lt RNVR
Lower Deck MacMillan (NY) 1945, 1st edit, 186 pp, author
commanded a gun crew on Royal Navy destroyer in the Med, good, DJ
(chipped), $8
Davies, Norman Rising
’44: The Battle for Warsaw Viking (NY) 2004, first US
edition, 752 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $15
Davis and Engerman
Naval Blockades in Peace and War Cambridge (NY) 2006, first
printing, 453 pp, Revolutionary and Civil Wars, WW1 and 2, very good,
DJ, $85
Davis, Burke Marine!
: The Life of Chesty Puller Little, Brown (Boston) 1962 (later
printing), inscribed by the author, 403 pp, photos and maps,
very good with h-lighting to 2 pp, DJ (corner-clipped), $250
Dawidoff,
Nicholas The Catcher was a Spy: The
Mysterious Life of Moe Berg Pantheon
(NY) 1994, first edition, 453 pp, photos, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped), $12
Deane, John R. The
Strange Alliance: The Story of Our Efforts atWartime
Co-Operation With Russia Viking (NY) 1947, first edition, 344 pp,
good+, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from spine head and heel,
mid-spine), $14
de Benouville, Guillain
The Unknown Warriors: A Personal Accountof the French
Resistance Simon and Schuster (NY) 1949, first edition, 372 pp,
photos, good+, hardcover, $10
de Benouville, Guillain
The Unknown Warriors: A Personal Accountof the French
Resistance Simon and Schuster (NY) 1949, 1st edit, 372 pp,
photos, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties 2 pieces missing from spine
fold), $20
de Bruyne and
Rikmenspoel For Rex and for Belgium: LeonDegrelle and
Walloon Political & Military Collaboration 1940-45 Helion
(Solihull) 2004, 1st edit, 299 pp, photos and illus, fine, DJ, $100
De Chambrun, Rene
Mission and Betrayal 1940-1945 Andre Deutsch 1993, first
printing in Great Britain, 221 pp, photos and illus, French officer’s
involvement Roosevelt and aid to the allied cause, very good, DJ, $10
De Lannoy and Charita
Panzertruppen: German Armored Troops1935-1945 Heimdal
(Bayeux) 2001, first edition, FRENCH/ENGLISH TEXT, 272 pp, photos and
illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $60
de Lannoy, Francois
AfrikaKorps 1941-1943 The Libya-EgyptCampaign Heimdal
(Bayeaux) 2002, first edition, FRENCH/ENGLISH text, 432 pp, photos
and maps, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued,
shipping $6, $120
de Lagarde, Jean German
Soldiers of World War II Histoire & Collections (Paris) 2005,
first edition, 136 pp, color photos, uniforms of the German soldier,
very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $60
DeLong, Kent War
Heroes: True Stories of Congressional Medal ofHonor
Recipients Praeger (Westport) 1993, first printing, 202 pp,
photos, World War II, Korea and Vietnam, very good, DJ, $25
de
Nevers & Hart edits Cohasset Beach Chronicles: World War II inthe Pacific Northwest Oregon State Univ (Corvallis) 1995,
first edition, 290 pp, photos and illus, columnist Kathy Hogan’s
column from the publication “Grays Harbor Post” in
Aberdeen WA with home front news, very good, DJ, $25
de Quesada, Alejandro
The US Home Front 1941-45 Osprey (Botley) 2008, first
printing, 64 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $10
de Quesada, Alejandro
M. Uniforms of the German Soldier: AnIllustrated History
from World War II to the Present Day Greenhill (London) 2006,
first printing, 223 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
de
Toledano, Ralph Spies, Dupes and Diplomats Arlington House
(New Rochelle) 1967, 1st edit, 258 pp, the Sorge spy ring, good+, DJ,
$10
de Vomecourt, Philippe
An Army of Amateurs Doubleday (Garden City) 1961, first US
edition, 307 pp, French resistance movement aided by SOE, good+, DJ
(corner-clipped, small pieces missing from spine head), $15
Deacon, Richard A
History of the British Secret Service Taplinger (NY) 1970, 1st US
printing, 440 pp, photos, early days thru WW2, with 10 of 31 chapters
concerning WW2, good+, DJ (several small closed tears along top
extremety), $18
Dean, Bashford Helmets
and Body Armor in Modern Warfare Pugliese (Tuckahoe) 1977, 363
pp, photos and illus, good, hardcover, $50
DeBrosse and Burke The
Secret in Building 26: The Untold Story ofAmerica’s
Ultra War Against the U-Boat Enigma Codes Random House (NY) 2004,
first edition, 272 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Deeter and Odegard
Gorgets of the Third Reich DO Enterprises (Los Angeles) 1977,
first edition, 175 pp, photos, good+ with rubbing to spine heel,
pictorial hardcvovers with no jacket as issued, $70
Degrelle,
Leon Hitler: Born at Versailles
Institute for Historical Review
(Torrance) 1992, 2nd edition, 535 pp, Volume 1 of the Hitler Century,
written by Belgian SS Commander and big admirer of Hitler, fine, DJ,
$110
Deighton, Len Blood,
Tears and Folly: An Objective Look at WorldWar II
HarperCollins (NY) 1993, first edition, 653 pp, photos and illus,
very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears along upper extremeties), $8
Delaforce,
Patrick Monty’s Iron Sides:
From the Normandy Beachesto
Bremen with the 3rd Division Alan
Sutton (Stroud) 1995, 1st printing, 214 pp, photos and maps, very
good+, DJ, $18
Delgado, James P. Pearl
Harbor Recalled: New Images of the Day ofInfamy Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 1991, first printing, 160 pp, many color
paintings by Tom Freeman, very good with nameplate, DJ, $30
Del
Giudice, Elioe Vittorio Atlante delle
Uniformi: Militari Italianedal
1934 ad oggi de Grafica Editoriale
(Bologna) 1984, 1st edit, ITALIAN TEXT, unpagenated, photos and
hundreds and hundreds of color illus of Italian military uniforms and
insignia, very good+, DJ, shipping $5, $80
Delk, James The
Fighting Fortieth: In War and Peace ETC (Palm Springs) 1998,
first edition, 434 pp, photos and maps, history of the 40th Division
with majority covering WW2 operations, also incl WW1 and Korea, very
good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $65
Demirjian, Richard N.
Triumph and Glory: Armenian World War II Heroes Ararat
Heritage (Moraga) 1996, 1st printing, 461 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$75
Demirjian, Richard N.
Triumph and Glory: Armenian World War IIHeroes Ararat
Heritage (Moraga) 1996, 1st printing, inscribed by theauthor,
461 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $100
Dempewolff, Richard
Animal Reveille Doubleday Doran (Garden City) 1943, first
edition, 272 pp, photos, use of dogs, horses, pigeons etc by the
military, good+, DJ (closed tears, folds, pieces missing from
extremeties), $50
Denfeld/Fry
Indestructible Jeep Ballantine (NY) 1973, first printing, 160
pp, photos, very good with light rubbing, wraps, $35
Dept of the Interior
War Relocation Authority Nisei in Uniform GPO (Washington) no
pub date, unpagenated, photos, 442, 100th Battalion, others etc,
softcover, $200
Deschodt, Christophe
D-Day Paratroopers: The Americans Histoire (Paris) 2004, first
edition, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers
with no jacket as issued, $30
Devlin, Gerard M.
Paratrooper!: The Saga of U.S. Army and MarineParachute
and Glider Combat Troops During World War II St Martin’s
(NY) 1979, 1st edit, 717 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (two
closed tears along upper extremety), $25
Dewey, Richard Lloyd
Hubener vs Hitler: A Biography of HelmuthHubener, Mormon
Teenage Resistance Leader Academic Research Foundation (Provo)
2004, revised, second edit, 594 pp, photos, German resistance leader,
very good, DJ, $18
Dibbs, John with text
by Grey, Stephen Flying Legends: P-51Mustang MBI (St
Paul) 2002, 1st printing, 173 pp, Dibbs’ photos incl much
color, Mustangs then and now, very good+, DJ, $40
Dickens, Peter Captain
DSO, MBE, DSC, RN Warship Profile #20:HMS
Hesperus/ex-Brazilian 'H' Class Destroyer Profile (Windsor) 1972,
1st edit, 24 pp, photos and line drawings, very good, largesoftcover, $15
Dickson, Paul War
Slang: American Fighting Words and Phrases fromthe Civil War
to the war in Iraq Bristol Park (NY) 2007, second edition, 428
pp, very good, DJ, $10
Divine, David The
Nine Days of Dunkirk Norton (NY) 1959, 3rd printing, 308 pp,
maps, good+, DJ, $12
Dixon and Heilbrunn
Communist Guerrilla Warfare Praeger (NY) 1962, fourth
printing, 229 pp, Soviet guerrillas and German anti-guerrillas, very
good, DJ, $15
Dobbs, Michael
Saboteurs: The Nazi Raid on America Knopf (NY) 2004, first
edition, 316 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Dockery, Kevin Navy
Seals: A History of the Early Years Berkley Books (NY) 2001,
first edition, 358 pp, photos, large portion covers WW2 UDT
operations, Korea etc, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head), $15
Dolibois, John E.
Pattern of Circles: An Ambassador’s Story Kent State
Univ (Kent) 1989, first edition, inscribed by the author, 314
pp, photos, author’s experiences as a youth moving from
Luxembourg to the US, later Military Intelligence and interrogation
of Nazi war criminals at Nuremberg, and as ambassador to Luxembourg,
very good, DJ, $20
Doolittle with Glines I
Could Never Be So Lucky Again Bantam (NY) 1991, first edition,
574 pp, photos, Jimmy Doolittle's autobiography, very good, DJ, $20
Dopra, Lyle E. We
Delivered!: The U.S. Navy Armed Guard in WorldWar II
Sunflower (Manhattan) 1997, first edition, inscribed by theauthor, 159 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $20
Dorn, Frank Walkout
with Stillwell in Burma Thomas Crowell (NY) 1971, first edition,
258 pp, photos and maps, author walked with Stillwell from Burma to
India after allied defeat 1942, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, minor
rubbing to extremeties, closed tears to same), $20
Dornberg, John Munich
1923: The Story of Hitler’s First Grab toPower
Harper & Row (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 385 pp, photos, good+, DJ, $10
Dorwart, Jeffrey M.
Conflict of Duty: The U.S. Navy's IntelligenceDilemma,
1919-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1989, fourth printing, 262
pp, photos, Office of Naval Intelligence, very good+, DJ, $15
Dorwart, Jeffrey M.
Conflict of Duty: The U.S. Navy's IntelligenceDilemma,
1919-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1983, first edition, 262
pp, photos, Office of Naval Intelligence, very good, DJ (minor
rubbing to extremeties), $20
Douglas, Gregory
Gestapo Chief: The 1948 Interrogation of Heinrich Muller Volume 3
Bender (San Jose) 1998, 1st edit, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Dower, John W. War
without Mercy: Race & Power in the Pacific War Pantheon (NY)
1986, first edition, 399 pp, cartoons, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped), $25
Downes,
Donald The Scarlet Thread: Adventures
in Wartime Espionage British Book
Centre (NY) 1953, first printing, 207 pp, good+ with closed tear to
rear free endpaper, hardcover, $10
Dreux, William B. No
Bridges Blown Univ of Notre Dame (Norte Dame) 1971, 1st edit, 322
pp, author parachuted with the OSS into France to aid the Maquis,
very good, DJ, $50
Droke,
Maxwell Good-by to G.I.: How to be a
Successful Civilian
Abingdon-Cokesbury Press (NY) 1945, 1st edit,
inscribed by the author, 124 pp,
good+, DJ (discoloration to rear, missing minor pieces from
extremeties), $25
Duerksen, Menno The
Memphis Belle Home at Last Memphis Belle Memorial Association
(Memphis) 1987, second edition, signed bypilot Robert
Morgan, 334 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $150
Duffy and Ricci Target
Hitler: The Plots to Kill Adolf Hitler Praeger (Westport) 1992,
first edition, 229 pp, very good, DJ, $8
Duffy, Christopher Red
Storm on the Reich: The Soviet March onGermany, 1945
Athenuem (NY) 1991, 1st edit, 403 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $14
Duffy, James P.
Hitler’s Secret Pirate Fleet: The Deadliest Ships ofWorld War II Praeger (Westport) 2001, first printing, 222 pp,
photos and maps, German disguised surface raiders, DJ, $40
Duncan, Bob Historic
Photos of World War II Vol 1: North Africa toGermany
Turner (Nashville) 2007, first edition, 205 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $40
Duncan, Bob Historic
Photos of World War II Vol 2: Pearl Harbor toJapan Turner
(Nashville) 2008, first edition, 205 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Dunnigan
and Nofi Victory and Deceit: Dirty Tricks in War William
Morrow (NY) 1995, first edition, 384 pp, incl a WW2 chapter, very
good, DJ, $10
Dupuy,
Bongard and Anderson Hitler's Last Gamble: The Battle of the Bulge
December1944-January 1945 HarperCollins (NY) 1994, 1st
edit, 565 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s
stamp, DJ, $10
Dupuy,
Johnson and Bongard The Harper
Encyclopedia of MilitaryBiography
HarperCollins (NY) 1992, first edition, 834 pp, very good, DJ,
shipping $5, $10
Dupuy and Dupuy The
Encyclopedia of Military History From 3500B.C. to the Present
Harper & Row (NY) 1970, first edition, 1406 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ, shipping $4, $25
Dutt, R. Palme Britain
in the World Front International (NY) 1943, first edition, 284
pp, war against fascism, good+ with light shading to spine heel, DJ
(2” piece missing from spine heel, small pieces missing from
extremeties, spine head, small piece missing from lower front,
corner-clipped), $12
Dyess, Wm. E. Lt. Col.
The Dyess Story: The Eye-Witness Account ofthe Death March
From Bataan and the Narrative of Experiences inJapanese
Prison Camps and of Eventual Escape Putnam’s Sons (NY)
1944, first edition, 182 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing,
folds, closed tears, 2x3 piece missing from lower rear, pieces
missing from extremeties), $40
Eade,
Charles comp Onwards to Victory: Fourth Volume of WinstonChurchill’s War Speeches Cassell (London) 1944, first
printing, 278 pp, photos, Churchill’s 1943 speeches, good with
previous owner’s inscription, DJ (closed tears, folds, rubbing,
pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Edgerton, Robert
Warriors of the Rising Sun: A History of theJapanese
Military Norton (NY) 1997, no edit stated, 384 pp, photos and
maps, good+, DJ (missing piece from spine heel, rubbing to
extremeties), $10
Edwards,
Bernard Death in the Doldrums:
U-Cruiser Actions off WestAfrica
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2005, first printing, 200 pp, photos,
U-boat operations, very good, DJ, $40
Edwards, John Carver
Berlin Calling: American Broadcasters in Service to the Reich
Praeger (NY) 1991, 1st edit, 238 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12
Edwards, Kenneth
Commander RN Operation Neptune Collins (London) 1946, 1st
edit, 319 pp, photos, naval component of Operation Overlord, good+,
DJ (missing small pieces from spine head), $25
Edwards, Kenneth
Commander RN The Royal Navy and Allies July1943 to
September 1944 Hutchinson (London) no pub date, 1st edit, 312 pp,
many no so common photos and illus, good+, DJ (missing small pieces
from spine head and heel), $35
Ehrenburg and Grossman
edit The Black Book Holocaust (NY) 1981, first edition, 595
pp, documents the Nazis’ destruction of 1.5 million Soviet
Jews, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, wraps, $85
Eighth
US Army Historical Section The Amphibious Eighth Boonjudo
(Japan) no pub date, 1st edit, 127 pp, photos and maps, service in
New Guinea, Philippines, good, hinges are weak, wear to extremeties,
small spots to covers, hardcover, $30
Eisenhower, Dwight D.
At Ease: Stories I Tell to Friends Doubleday (Garden City)
1967, first edition, 400 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from
extremeties, closed tears), $8
Einsiedel, Heinrich
Graf von The Onslaught: The German Drive toStalingrad
Documented in 150 Unpublished Colour Photographs Sidgwick &
Jackson (London) 1984, 1st printing, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$25
Einsiedel,
Heinrich von Count I Joined the Russians Yale (New Haven)
1953, 1st edit, 306 pp, photos, author was German pilot and grandson
of Bismarck, shot down over Stalingrad, conversion to Communism and
later disillusion, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, piece missing
from spine heel, missing 3x3 piece from rear), $35
Eisenhower, John S.D.
The Bitter Woods Putnam’s Sons (NY) 1969, first edition,
signed by the author, 506 pp, photos and maps, Battle of the
Bulge, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties with previous owner’s nameplate to front endflap),
$100
Eisner, Peter The
Freedom Line: The Brave Men and Women WhoRescued Allied
Airmen From the Nazis During World War II William Morrow (NY)
2004, first edition, 340 pp, map, very good, DJ, $14
Ellis and Moore School
for Soldiers: West Point and the Profession ofArms
(Oxford (NY) 1974, first edition, 291 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing),
$30
Ellsworth,
Lyman R. Guys on Ice David McKay (NY) 1952, first edition, 277
pp, author was among GIs stationed in the Pribilof Islands in the
Bering Sea off Alaska, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears,
corner-clipped), $75
Emanuel, Cedric
Southwest Pacific Sketchbook Prentice-Hall (NY) 1945, 1st
edit, unpagenated, the author's illus of Australian military and
native life in New Guinea with little text, very good, hardcover, $8
Emerson, William K.
Marksmanship in the U.S. Army: A History ofMedals,
Shooting Programs, and Training Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 2004,
first edition, 256 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5,
$85
Emrick,
Dwight W. Bobbers with Tails: Navy
Minesweeping offTarakan,
Borneo World War II Pickwick
(Pittsburgh) 1974, 1st printing, 155 pp, illus, author’s
service aboard YMS 391 told in anonymous style, good+, DJ (rubbed),
$30
Engel, Gerhard Major At
the Heart of the Reich: The Secret Diary ofHitler’s
Army Adjutant Greenhill (London) 2005, 1st English language edit,
208 pp, author’s diary March 1938 to March 1943, very good, DJ,
$40
Enjames, Henri-Paul
Government Issue: U.S. Army Theater ofOperations
Collector’s Guide Histoire & Collections (Paris) 2004,
first edition, 272 pp, color photos, US uniforms and equipment, very
good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $70
Erickson
and Dilks edits Barbarossa: The Axis and the Allies Edinburgh
Univ (Edinburgh) 1994, first edition, 287 pp, photos, very good, DJ
(folds to lower front), $65
Erickson, John The
Road to Stalingrad (Vol 1) Harper & Row (NY) 1975, 1st U.S.
edition, 594 pp, photos, very good with spots to side edge, DJ, $50
Esherick,
Joseph W. Lost Chance in China: The
World War IIDespatches
of John S. Service Random House (NY)
1974, 1st edit, inscribed by Service,
409 pp, photos, Service was State Dept Representative in China and
attached to Mao’s headquarters, very good, DJ, $30
Estes, Kenneth W.
Marines Under Armor: The Marine Corps andthe Armored
Fighting Vehicle, 1916-2000 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2000, 1st
edit, 267 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $25
Eton and Leasor
Conspiracy of Silence Angus and Robertson (London) 1960, first
printing, 239 pp, photos, disappearance of two treasures during the
war, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds), $10
Evans as told to Dudley
The Face of Death William Morrow (NY) 1958, 1st US edit, 220
pp, Evans' service with the Commandos, later as a POW in Germany,
good+, DJ, $8
Falk, Stanley L.
Seventy Days to Singapore Putnam (NY) 1975, first American
edition, 301 pp, photos and maps, fall of Singapore, good+, DJ
(closed tears, folds, rubbing to extremeties), $14
Faltum, Andrew The
Essex Aircraft Carriers Nautical & Aviation (Baltimore) 1996,
first edition, 160 pp, photos, maps and line drawings, very good, DJ,
$35
Fearnside, G.H. Half
to Remember: Reminiscences of An AustralianInfantry Soldier
in World War II Haldane (Sydney) 1975, first printing, 198 pp,
photos, author’s N African and New Guinea service, good+ with
inscription to title page, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces
missing from extremeties), $35
Fellowes-Gordon, Ian
The Magic War: The Battle for North Burma Scribner (NY) 1971,
first edition, 180 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing to spine head), $16
Ferguson & Pascalis
Protect & Avenge: The 49th Fighter Group inWorld War
II Schiffer (Atglen) 1996, first edition, 360 pp, photos and
maps, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $75
Ferrell,
Robert edit The Eisenhower Diaries Norton (NY) 1981, first
edition, 445 pp, photos, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to spine
extremeties), $10
Fest, Joachim Inside
Hitler’s Bunker: The Last Days of the Third Reich Farrar,
Strauss and Giroux (NY) 2004, first edition, 190 pp, photos, very
good with remainder mark, DJ, $10
Feuer, A.B. Editor
Bilibid Diary: The Secret Notebooks of CommanderThomas
Hayes, POW, the Philippines, 1942-45 Archon (Hamden) 1987, first
printing, 248 pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $100
Fighting for America
National Jewish Welfare Board (NY) 1944 edition, 1st edit, 290 pp,
photos, record of men and women of Jewish faith in the US armed
forces, honor roll, honors and awards etc, good+, DJ (missing minor
pieces from extremeties), $30
Filar and Patterson
From Buchenwald to Carnegie Hall Univ Press of Mississippi
(Jackson) 2002, first edition, 231 pp, photos, Filar’s capture
at Warsaw uprising and internment at Buchenwald, surviving to become
world class pianist, very good, DJ, $20
Fisch, Robert Field
Equipment of the Infantry 1914-1945 Greenberg (Sykesville) 1989,
second printing, 262 pp, photos and illus, equipment of many
countries, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $30
Fischer,
Louis The Story of Indonesia
Harper & Brothers (NY) 1959, no edit stated, 341 pp, photos, incl
chapters on Dutch colonization, Japanese occupation and the return of
the Dutch, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing
from extremeties), $12
Fisher, Louis Nazi
Saboteurs on Trial: A Military Tribunal &American Law
Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2003, first edition, 193 pp, very
good, DJ, $25
Fishman,
Jack The Seven Men of Spandau Rinehart (NY) 1954, first
edition, 276 pp, photos, Hess, Raeder, Funk, Von Neurath, Speer, Von
Shirach and Doenitz, good+ spot to front, DJ (rubbing, closed tears,
piece missing from upper spine), $20
Fitton,
Robert A. edit Leadership: Quotations
from the MilitaryTradition
Westview (Boulder) 1990, first edition, 382 pp, very good, DJ, $20
Flanagan,
E.M. Jr Airborne: A Combat History of
American AirborneForces
Ballantine (NY) 2003, 1st printing, 452 pp, photos and maps, WWII,
Korea, Vietnam etc, very good+, DJ, $10
Foley, Charles Commando
Extraordinary: A Biography of OttoSkorzeny Noontide
(Costa Mesa) 1992 (reprint), 231 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $8
Foley,
Charles Commando Extraordinary: The Remarkable Exploitsof
Otto Skorzeny Putnam (NY) 1955, first American edition, 241 pp,
photos, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, large closed tear to rear,
rubbing), $10
Follain, John
Mussolini’s Island Hodder & Stoughton (London) 2005,
first edition, 347 pp, photos and maps, first hand accounts of the
invasion of Sicily, very good+, DJ, $20
Fopp, Michael A. Dr
edit The Hurricane II Manual Greenhill (London) 2003
(reprint), unpagenated, manual for this British fighter, illus, very
good+, DJ, $20
Ford, Herbert Flee
the Captor Southern (Nashville) 1966, 1st edit, 373 pp, photos,
endpaper maps, the Dutch-Paris underground, very good, DJ, $8
Forde, Frank The
Long Watch: The History of the Irish Mercantile Marine in World War
II Gill and MacMillan (Dublin) 1981, first printing, 147 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $65
Foreign Relations of
the United States: Diplomatic Papers 1943Volume III: The
British Commonwealth Eastern Europe The Far East GPO (Washington)
1963, first edition, 1151 pp, good, hardcover, $75
Forman’s
Guide to Third Reich Documents …….And Their Values
(Volume 2) Bender (San Jose) 1996, first edition, 336 pp, photos and
illus, very good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $55
Forman’s
Guide to Third Reich Documents …….And Their Values
(2 Volumes) Bender (San Jose) 1995-96, first editions, 672 total pp,
photos and illus each volume, very good+ hardcover with no jackets as
issued, $90
Forman's Guide to
Third Reich German Awards.... And Their Values Bender (San Jose)
1988, 1st edition, 287 pp, photos, very good with no jacket as
issued, hardcover, $100
Forman, Harrison Report
from Red China Book Find Club (NY) 1945, no edit stated, 250 pp,
photos and maps, author’s account of Communist forces in China,
good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties,
scuff to lower spine, piece missing from same), $10
Forman, Harrison Report
from Red China Henry Holt (NY) 1945, first printing, 250 pp,
photos and maps, author’s account of Communist forces in China,
good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties),
$15
Foss, Joe with Foss,
Donna Wild A Proud American: TheAutobiography of Joe Foss
Pocket Books (NY) 1992, inscribed by JoeFoss, 359 pp,
photos, map, very good, DJ, $100
Foster, Frank C.
Colonel USA (Ret) The Decorations, Medals,Ribbons, Badges
and Insignia of the United States Army World War IIto Present
MOA (Fountain Inn) 2001, first edition, 147 pp, illus, very good,
wraps, $30
Foster, Tony Meeting
of Generals Metheun (Toronto) 1986, 1st edit, 559 pp, photos and
maps, Major-Gen Kurt Meyer and the author and the Normandy Campaign,
Meyer's men accused of murdering Canadian POWs under Foster's command
and their later meeting at a military courtmartial, very good, DJ,
$18
Fowler, Will The
Commandos at Dieppe: Rehearsal for D-Day HarperCollins (London)
2002, first printing, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15
Francillon,
Rene J. Dr American Fighters of World
War Two Volume One Hylton Lacy
(Chalfont St. Giles) 1968, 1st printing, 64 pp, photos and color
illus, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $10
Franco, Jere’
Bishop Crossing the Pond: The Native American Effortin
World War II Univ of North Texas (Denton) 1999, First edit, 232
pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Frank
and Rogge Schiff 16: Die Kaperfahrt
des SchwerenHilfskreuzers
Atlantis in den sieben Weltmeeren
Gerhard Stalling Verlag (Hamburg) 1955, first edition, GERMAN TEXT,
362 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $30
Frank and Horan with
Eckberg U.S.S. Seawolf: Submarine Raider of the Pacific Putnam
(NY) 1945, first edition, 197 pp, photos, good with rubbing, spotting
to hardcovers, $50
Frank, Richard B.
Downfall: The End of the Imperial Japanese Empire Random House
(NY) 1999, first edition, 484 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18
Frank, Richard B.
Guadalcanal: The Definitive Account of theLandmark Battle
Random House (NY) 1990, second printing, 800 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ (corner-clipped), shipping $4, $20
Frantz and Collins
Death on the Black Sea: The Untold Story of theStruma and
World War II’s Holocaust at Sea Ecco (NY) 2003, first
edition, 352 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10
Fredborg, Arvid Behind
the Steel Wall: A Swedish Journalist in Berlin1941-1943
Viking (NY) 1944, first edition, 305 pp, maps, good+ with nameplate,
DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $15
Frere-Cook, Gerve The
Attacks on the Tirpitz Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1973, 1st
edit, 112 pp, photos, maps and illus, Sea Battles in Close-Up #8,
good+, DJ, $12
Frillman and Peck
China: The Remembered Life Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1968, 1st
printing, 291 pp, photos, Frillman's experiences in China as a
missionary incl service as Flying Tiger chaplain, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped), $40
Frischauer and Jackson
The Altmark Affair MacMillan (NY) 1955, 1st printing, 255 pp,
photos and maps, the supply ship to the Graf Spee and the rescue of
British seaman, good+ with previous owner's stamp, DJ, $8
Frischauer, Willi
Goering Odhams Press (London) 1951, no edit stated, 303 pp,
photos, good+ with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties), $14
Fritzsche, Hans The
Sword and the Scales Allan Wingate (London) 1953, 1st printing,
335 pp, author was member of Propaganda Ministry and on trial at
Nuremberg, good+ with nameplate and notations, DJ, $50
Fry, Varian Surrender
on Demand Random House (NY) 1945, first printing, 243 pp,
author’s involvement with underground railroad organized by
Americans to help anti-Nazis escape the Gestapo in Vichy France, very
good, DJ (light rubbing, missing small piece in front near endflap
fold), $100
Fuehrer Conferences
on Naval Affairs 1939-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990,
first US edition, 496 pp, charts, very good, DJ, $35
Fuller,
J.F.C. Major General Machine Warfare: An Inquiry into theInfluence of Mechanics on the Art of War Infantry Journal
Press (Washington) 1943, first edition, 204 pp, illus, good+ with
spot to side edge, DJ (corner-clipped, scotch tape along upper
extremety, closed tear to front endpaper fold), $25
Fussell, Paul Doing
Battle: The Making of a Skeptic Little, Brown (Boston) 1996,
first edition, 310 pp, photos, noted commentator’s WW2 service,
very good, DJ, $10
All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.