T. CADMAN WW 2 BOOKS
5150 Fair Oaks Blvd #101
Carmichael, CA 95608 USA
Phone: 1-800-540-0053 or 1-916-972-7653
Fax: 1-916-487-9435
Email: info@cadmanbooks.com

Please click here for Secure Ordering
 


Current Announcements
 
Buying and Selling World War II Books Since 1991
 

Books for Sale: G - L

Gabreski, Francis Gabby: A Fighter Pilot’s Life Orion (NY) 1991, no edit stated, signed by aces Steven Gerik, Robert Rankin, Walker “Bud” Mahurin and Billy Edens, 277 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $250

Gailey, Harry “Howlin Mad” vs the Army: Conflict in Command Saipan 1944 Presidio (Novato) 1986, 1st edit, 278 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $20

Gallagher, James P. With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos from the Pacific Theater Johns Hopkins Univ (Baltimore) 2001, first edition, 170 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Galland, Adolf The First and the Last: The Rise and Fall of the German Fighter Forces 1938-1945 Henry Holt (NY) 1954, 1st edit, 368 pp, photos, good+, tape residue to endpapers, DJ (repair to rear with tape residue, penciling to front), $50

Gallery, Daniel V. Rear-Admiral USN We Captured a U-Boat Sidgwick and Jackson (London) 1957, first printing, 268 pp, photos, Gallery commanded task force that captured U-505, good+, DJ (rubbing), $50

Gallo, Max Night of the Long Knives: Hitler Liquidates the Brown Shirts, June 29-30, 1934 Harper & Row (NY) 1972, first edition, 310 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to upper rear), $12

Galloway, Strome Colonel With the Irish Against Rommel: A Diary of 1943 Battleline (Langley) 1984, first edition, 176 pp, photos, author’s service with the London Irish Rifles in North Africa, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ, $25

Gamble, Bruce Black Sheep One: The Life of Gregory “Pappy” Boyington Presidio (Novato) 2000, 1st edit, 452 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Gander & Chamberlain German Tanks of World War 2 Patrick Stephens (Cambridge) 1975, 1st edit, 64 pp, photos and line drawings, Airfix Magazine Guide 8, very good in hardcover pictorial covers, $10

Gann, Harvey E. Escape I Must: World War II Prisoner of War in Germany Woodburner (Austin) 1995, first edit, inscribed by the author, 173 pp, photos and illus, author’s experiences, very good+, DJ, $30

Garbett and Goulding Avro Lancaster in Unit Service Arco (NY) 1970, 1st edit, Aircam-Aviation Aviation Series No 12, unpagenated, photos, illus and line drawings, very good, wraps, $8

Gardner, W.J.R. Decoding History: The Battle of the Atlantic and Ultra Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1999, first edition, 263 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $15

Garfield, Brian The Thousand-Mile War: World War II in Alaska and the Aleutians Doubleday (Garden City) 1969, 1st edition, inscribed by the author (to his alma mater, who put it in their library), 351 pp, photos, good+, DJ (corner-clipped), ex-library, $30

Garibaldi, Luciano Mussolini: The Secrets of His Death Enigma (NY) 2004, first edition, 237 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Geary, L. Ford Military Vehicles Ian Henry (Hornchurch) 1983, 1st printing, 75 pp, photos, illus, incl much data, very good in pictorial hardcovers, $30

Gefahrten unsrer Jugend: Die Flak-Abteilung der Leibstandarte Geschichte und Geschichten Condo Verlag (Emmelshausen) 1999, GERMAN TEXT, 272 pp, photos and maps, very good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $75

General and Flag Officers of the Philippines (1896-1983) AGFO (Philippines) no pub date, 451 pp, photos, good with many notations, hardcover, $50

Gerbig, Werner Six Months to Oblivion: The Eclipse of the German Fighter Force Ian Allan (London) 1975, 1st English edit, 140 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

German Military Uniforms and Insignia 1933-1945 We (Old Greenwich) no pub date, 227 pp, illus, good+, DJ (missing pieces from rear), $25

Gibney, Frank Five Gentleman of Japan: The Portrait of a Nation’s Character Farrar, Straus and Young (NY) 1953, no edit stated, 373 pp, segments on Emperor Hirohito, a former Navy vice-admiral and a steel worker, a farmer and a newspaperman, good+ with previous owner’s name, corner-clipped frontis, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from spine head and heel), $8

Gibson, Charles Death of a Phantom Raider: The Gamble that Triumphed and Failed, Atlantic, 1942-3 Robert Hale (London) 1987, first printing in Great Britain, 240 pp, photos, line drawings and maps, German minelayer Doggerbank, very good, DJ, $25

Gilbert & Gott The Appeasers: The Decline of Democracy From Hitler’s Rise to Chamberlain’s Downfall Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1963, first edit, 444 pp, photos, good+, DJ (extremeties are rubbed, corner clipped), $20

Gilbert, Martin The Boys: The Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors Henry Holt (NY) 1997, first American edition, 511 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Giles, Janice Holt The Damned Engineers: How One Battalion of Combat Engineers Stalled Hitler's Offensive in the Battle of the Bulge Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1970, 1st printing, 409 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ $150

Giles, Nell Punch In, Susie!: A Woman’s War Factory Diary Harper & Brothers (NY) 1943, third edition, 143 pp, illus, very good, DJ (small pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Gilkey, Langdon Shantung Compound Harper & Row (NY) 1966, 1st edition, 242 pp, author was interned in N China, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, folds to extremeties, piece missing from spine head), $15

Gill, Anton An Honourable Defeat: A History of German Resistance to Hitler, 1933-1945 Henry Holt (NY) 1994, 1st US edit, 293 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ, $8

Gillespie and Nelson Film Posters of the Third Reich GN Productions (Los Angeles) 2007, first edition, 139 pp, posters in color, a new copy, wraps, $40

Gillie, Mildred Hanson Forging the Thunderbolt: A History of the Development of the Armored Force Military Service Publishing (Harrisburg) 1947, 1st edit, inscribed by the author, 330 pp, good+ hardcover, $75

Gilmore with Davis A Connecticut Yankee in the 8th Gurkha Rifles: A Burma Memoir Brassey’s (Washington) 1995, 1st edit, 279 pp, photos and maps, Gilmore’s experiences, very good with previous owner’s nameplate, DJ, $15

Gilmore, Allison B. You Can’t Fight Tanks with Bayonets: Psychological Warfare Against the Japanese Army in the Southwest Pacific Univ of Nebraska (1998, first edition, 226 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Girbig, Werner im Anflug auf die Reichshauptstadt Motorbuch (Stuttgart) 1970, 1st edit, GERMAN TEXT, 247 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Giskes, H.J. London Calling North Pole British Book Centre/William Kimber (NY) 1953, first American printing, 208 pp, costly British efforts infiltrating agents into occupied Holland as written by the head of German military counter-espionage in Holland, Belgium and northern France, good+ with nameplate, corner-clipped free endpaper, DJ (rubbed, piece missing from mid-spine, closed tears to extremeties), $30

Giziowski, Richard The Enigma of General Blaskowitz Hippocrene (NY) 1997, first edition, 532 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $18

Glantz and House When Titans Clashed: How the Red Army Stopped Hitler Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1995, 1st edit, 414 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $25

Glantz, David M. LTC August Storm: The Soviet 1945 Strategic Offensive in Manchuria Combat Studies Institute (Fort Leavenworth) 1983, 1st edit, Leavenworth Papers Number 7, 243 pp, photos and maps, very good+, wraps, $40

Glantz, David M. Zhukov’s Greatest Defeat: The Red Army’s Epic Disaster in Operation Mars, 1942 Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1999, first edition, 421 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Glass and Marsden-Smedley edits Articles of War: The Spectator Book of World War II Grafton (London) 1989, 444 pp, illus, several author’s contributed segments covering the war years from this British publication, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $12

Gleason, James Raider Corpsman Real Blood! Real Guts! : U.S. Marine Raiders and their Corpsmen in World War II Raider Publishing 2003, first edition, signed by the author, 348 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $100

Gleichauf, Justin F. Unsung Sailors: The Naval Armed Guard in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, 1st printing, 432 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Gleichauf, Justin F. Unsung Sailors: The Naval Armed Guard in World War II Naval Institue (Annapolis) 1990, 2nd printing, 432 pp, photos, very good, DJ (1/4” closed tear to lower front extremety), $20

Glenn, Ned W. Parachute Training in the Japanese Armed Forces privately pub with no pub date, 95 pp, photos and illus, facsimilie, good+, large softcover, $40

Glines and Moseley Grand Old Lady: Story of the DC-3 Pennington (Cleveland) 1959, 1st edition, 250 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (missing pieces from spine head and heel and outer extremeties, rubbing, closed tears), $16

Glines and Moseley Grand Old Lady: Story of the DC-3 Pennington (Cleveland) 1959, 1st edit, 250 pp, photos, good+, DJ (missing minor pieces from top extremeties), $20

Glines, Carroll V. Attack on Yamamoto Orion (NY) 1990, first edition, 240 pp, photos, P-38 mission to kill Admiral Yamamoto, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ, $12

Glusman, John A. Conduct Under Fire: Four American Doctors and Their Fight for Life as Prisoners of the Japanese 1941-1945 Viking (NY) 2005, first printing, 588 pp, photos and maps, 4 USN doctors incl the author’s father captured at Bataan and Corregidor, very good with remainder mark, DJ (small closed tear), $12

Godfrey, Lionel The Life and Crimes of Errol Flynn St. Martin’s (NY) 1977, first US edition, 176 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Goldhagen, Daniel Jonah Hitler’s Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust Knopf (NY) 1996, first edition, 622 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Golley, John Aircrew Unlimited: The Commonwealth Air Training Plan During World War 2 Patrick Stephens 1991, 1st UK edit, 192 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $18

Golley, John The Big Drop: The Guns of Merville, June 1944 Jane's (London) 1982, 1st edit, 174 pp, photos and maps, D-Day capture of this German battery by British paratroopers, very good, DJ, $20

Goodman, Julien M. M.D. M.D. P.O.W. Exposition Press (NY) first edition, inscribed by the author, 218 pp, photos and illus, map, author’s capture on Bataan, imprisonment in Camp O’Donnell, Caloocan, Bilibid, via hell ship to Japan, good+ with a few slight dog-eared pp, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel, piece missing from outer extremeties, folds along front lower extremety), $100

Goodspeed, D.J. Major Battle Royal: A History of the Royal Canadian Regiment 1862-1962 Royal Regiment of Canada Association (Brampton) 1962, 1st edit, 703 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (sun to spine), ex-library, $40

Goodwin, Michael Shobun: A Forgotten War Crime in the Pacific Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 1995, 1st edit, inscribed by the author, 147 pp, photos, fate of US PBY crew captured in the Celebes, very good, DJ, $40

Gordon, John W. Wings From Burma to the Himalayas Global Press (Memphis) 1987, 1st edit, signed by the author, 265 pp, photos, author’s experiences with the 27th Troop Carrier Squadron, dropping supplies to Chindits and Chinese troops, crossing to Yunnan etc, very good, DJ, $30

Gorshkov, Sergei Admiral Red Star Rising at Sea Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1978, first edition, 150 pp, many photos, development of the Soviet Navy incl WW1, between the wars, WW2 to the 70s, good+ with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from spine head), $14

Gould, Robert W. Campaign Medals of the British Army 1815-1972 Arms and Armour (London) 1972, 1st printing, 72 pp, photos, good+, DJ (folds, piece missing from lower front), $15

Goure, Leon The Siege of Leningrad Stanford (Stanford) 1962, 1st edit, 363 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35

Government of India The Tiger Strikes Thacker’s Press (Calcutta) 1942, 1st edit, 165 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s inscription and light spotting to hardcovers, $75

Gow, Ian Okinawa 1945: Gateway to Japan Doubleday (Garden City) 1985, 1st US edit, 224 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Grace, Dick Visibility Unlimited Longmans, Green (NY) 1950, 276 pp, author’s flying experiences, good+ hardcover, $15

Graf, John F. Warman’s World War Ii Collectibles Indentification and Price Guide Krause (Iola) 2007, first edition, 256 pp, photos, fine, wraps, $18

Graham & Dahoda Company I Buchdruckerei Otto Noack (Leipzig) no pub date, first edition, 63 pp, illus, Company I, 271st Infantry 69th Division, good+ with light discoloration along top edge of front and rear cover with similar to first 20 pp, hardcover, $100

Graham, Michael Mantle of Heroism: Tarawa and the Struggle for the Gilberts, November 1943 Presidio (Novato) 1993, 1st edition, 360 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Granger, Byrd Howell On Final Approach: The Women Airforce Service Pilots in World War II Falconer (Scottsdale) 1991, first edition, 481 pp, photos, appendices, very good, DJ, $85

Gray, Edwyn The Devil’s Device: Robert Whitehead and the History of the Torpedo Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1991 (revised and updated) 1st edit, 310 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (1” closed tear to top front), $20

Grayson, William C. Delaware’s Ghost Towers: The Coast Artillery’s Forgotten Last Stand During the Darkest Days of World War II Author House (Bloomington) 2005, first printing, inscribed by the author, 101 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $20

Grechko, A.A. edit Liberation Mission of the Soviet Armed Forces in the Second World War Progress (Moscow) 1975, 1st printing, 446 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $20

Green, William Famous Fighters of the Second World War Hanover House (NY) 1957, 127 pp, photos and illus, second series, good+, DJ (closed tear, rubbing to spine head, corner-clipped), $8

Green, William Warplanes of the Third Reich Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, 1st edit, 672 pp, hundreds of photos and line drawings, good+, DJ, shipping $8, $75

Greene, Bob Duty: A Father, A Son, and the Man Who Won the War William Morrow (NY) 2000, first edition, 295 pp, author’s meeting Enola Gay pilot Paul Tibbets after his own veteran father’s death, very good, DJ, $10

Greenfield, Kent Roberts edit Command Decisions Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1959, first edit, 481 pp, maps, 20 decisions reviewed by historians, Anzio, invasion of Norway and Denmark, withdrawal to Bataan, Market Garden etc, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $20

Greenspan, Harry, Lt (jg) prep The Album of the U.S.S. Meade (Cruise Book) no publisher or pub date, first edition, unpagenated, photos, destroyer USS Meade, good+ with some rubbing, hardcover, $150

Greene and Massignani The Black Prince and the Sea Devils: The Story of Valerio Borghese and the Elite Members of the Decima Mas Da Capo (Cambridge) 2004, 1st edit, photos and illus, fine, DJ, $18

Greenwade, Skipper Me Fecit Solingen ("Solingen Made Me"): Third Reich Edged Weapon Production and Marketing Armstrong (Houston) 1987, 1st edit, 1 0f 2000 copies, 270 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $50

Greenwood, John O. Namesakes II Freshwater Press (Cleveland) 1973, first printing, 667 pp, photos, former vessels on the Great Lakes and St. Lawrence River 1940-1973 with photos and fate of each vessel, good+ DJ (rubbing, missing rear endflap, closed tears, folds to extremeties, pieces missing from spine head and heel), $25

Gregory & Batchelor Airborne Warfare 1918-1945 Exeter (NY) 1979, first US edition, 128 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $15

Gregory, Barry United States Airborne Forces Gallery (NY) 1990, first US printing, 240 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $10

Gregory, V.J. Keepers at the Gate Port Townsend (Port Townsend) 1976, 1st edit, 367 pp, photos and maps, history of fortifications Puget Sound, WA, very good, wraps, $10

Gribble, Leonard R. Epics of the Fighting R.A.F. George G. Harrap & Co. (London) 1944, 192 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Griess, Thomas E. Brigadier General (USA ret) Series Editor The West Point Military History of the Second World War (3 volumes) Avery (Wayne) 1989 (reprints), Asia & The Pacific, Europe & The Mediterranean, and Military Campaigns Atlas, 757 total pp, photos and maps in the first two volumes, third volume in unpagenated but contains many maps, very good+ with no jackets as issued, hardcovers in slipcase, counts as 3 books, $50

Gruenzer, Norman Postal History of American POWs: World War II Korea Vietnam Amerian Philatelic Society (State College) 1979, 1st edition, 138 pp, photos and illus, POW mail, majority covers WW2, good+ hardcover, $25

Gruenzer, Norman Postal History of American POWs: World War II Korea Vietnam Amerian Philatelic Society (State College) 1979, 1st edit, 138 pp, photos and illus, POW mail, majority covers WW2, inserted is POW envelope with letter posted from Germany, good+ hardcover, $30

Guarnere, Heffron with Post Brothers in Battle, Best of Friends: Two WWII Paratroopers from the Original Band of Brothers Tell Their Stories Berkley Caliber (NY) 2007, first edition, 296 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Guderian, Heinz General Panzer Leader Dutton (NY) 1952, 1st edition, 528 pp, photos and maps, good with bumped corners, wear to extremties, light spotting, faded lettering, hardcover, $20

Guide to Australian War Memorial (Canberra) 1954 (reprint), 137 pp, photos, good+ with pieces missing from lower edge frontis and title page, rubbing to outer extremeties, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $8

Hachiya, Michihiko M.D. Hiroshima Diary: The Journal of a Japanese Physician August 6-September 30, 1945 Univ of North Carolina (Chapel Hill) 2005 (reprint), 244 pp, very good+, DJ, $10

Hacker, Barton C. The Dragon's Tail: Radiation Safety in the Manhattan Project, 1942-1946 Univ of California (Berkeley) 1987, 1st edit, 258 pp, very good+, DJ, $100

Hadler, Mix collect and Christman edit Lost in the Victory: Reflections of American War Orphans of World War II Univ of North Texas (Denton) 1998, first edition, 251 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Hagerman, Bart edit USA Airborne: 50th Anniversary: 1940-1990 Turner (Paducah) 1990, first printing, 512 pp, photos and maps, very good, hardcover with no jacket as issued, shipping $5, $35

Halley, David With Wingate in Burma William Hodge (Glasgow) 1945, 1st reprint, 189 pp, Wingate's 1943 raids, very good with previous owner's inscription, DJ, $40

Hamlin, John F. The Royal Air Force in Cambridgeshire Part 2: The Histories of RAF Waterbeach and RAF Bottisham privately pub 1987, 1st edit, 71 pp, photos and illus, very good, softcover, $15

Hamm, Diane L. Military Intelligence: Its Heroes and Legends GPO (Washington) 1987 (reprint), 164 pp, photos and maps, much on WW2 personalities, good+ with some rubbing, bumps along top extremety, wraps, $10

Hammel, Eric Aces Against Japan: The American Aces Speak Volume 1 Presidio (Novato) 1992, first edition, 318 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $60

Hammel, Eric Aces Against Japan II: The American Aces Speak Volume III Pacifica (Novato) 1996, first edition, 302 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Hammerton, John Sir edit The Second World War: An Illustrated History of WWII: Japan Attacks: Volume V: August 1941-June 1942 Trident 2000, 1st printing, unpagenated, many photos, covering Pacific and European theatres, very good+, DJ, shipping $4, $18

Hanayama, Shinsho The Way of Deliverance: Three Years with the Condemned Japanese War Criminals Scribner's (NY) 1950, 1st edit, 297 pp, author was Buddhist Chaplain in Sugamo Prison, good, DJ (wear at folds), $40

Handleman, Howard Bridge to Victory: The Story of the Reconquest of the Aleutians Random House (NY) 1943, first printing, 275 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, piece missing to spine heel, pieces missing from extremeties, scotch tape to spine head and front endflap fold, folds to lower extremeties), $25

Hannah, Dick Staff Sergeant Marine Corps Combat Correspondent Tarawa: Toughest Battle in Marine Corps History U.S. Camera 1944, first printing, 126 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s name, newspaper clippings to frontis, rubbing, wraps, $35

Hansell, Haywood S Jr Major General The Air Plan That Defeated Hitler Higgins-McArthur (Atlanta) 1972, 1st edit, 311 pp, photos and fold-out maps, strategy behind the bombing of Germany, good+, DJ (missing small pieces from extremeties), $75

Hanser, Richard A Noble Treason: The Revolt of the Munich Students Against Hitler Putnam (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 319 pp, photos, the group White Rose, very good, DJ, $50

Harclerode, Peter Para!: Fifty Years of the Parachute Regiment Arms and Armour (London) 1993, 2nd printing, 415 pp, photos and maps, parachute operations WW2, post-war etc, very good, DJ, $10

Hardesty, Von Red Phoenix: The Rise of Soviet Air Power 1941-1945 Smithsonian (Washington DC) 1982, 1st printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Harkins, Philip Blackburn's Headhunters Norton (NY) 1955, 1st edit, 326 pp, Blackburn's escape from Bataan and involvement with guerrillas on Luzon, good+, DJ (missing minor pieces from spine extremeties), $100

Harkins with Army Times Publishing edits When the Third Cracked Europe: The Story of Patton’s Incredible Army Stackpole (Harrisburg) 1969, 1st edit, 95 pp, photos, good+, DJ (folds and pieces missing from extremeties, 2” missing from spine heel), $25

Harmon with MacKaye and MacKaye Combat Commander Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs) 1970, first edition, 352 pp, photos, Harmon Commanded US 1st and 2nd Armored Divisions, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, bump to spine gutter, 2” piece of scotch tape to scuff to front, closed tear to upper rear), $50

Hara, Tameichi Capt with Saito and Pineau Japanese Destroyer Captain Ballantine (NY) 1978 (later printing), 311 pp, photos and maps, good+ wraps, $10

Harriman, W Averell and Abel Special Envoy to Churchill and Stalin 1941-1946 Random House (NY) 1975, 1st edit, 595 pp, photos, good+ with spot to front cover, DJ, BOMC edit, $10

Harris, Mitchell & Schechter The Homefront: America During World War II Putnam (NY) 1984, second impression, inscribed by Mitchell, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ (price tag remainder to rear), $40

Harris, Sheldon Factories of Death: Japanese Biological Warfare 1932-45, and the American Cover-up Routledge (London) 1994, 1st edit, 297 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Harrison, Gordon United States Army in World War II: The European Theatre of Operations: Cross Channel Attack BDD (NY) 1990, 532 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $8

Hart, Peter The Heat of Battle: 16 th Bn, Durham Light Infantry -1943-45: The Italian Campaign, 1943-1945 Leo Cooper (Barnsley) 1999, 1st printing, 224 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $25

Hart, W.E. Hitler’s Generals Cresset (London) 1944, first printing, 188 pp, segments on generals, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Hartcup, Guy Camouflage: A History of Concealment and Deception in War Scribner's (NY) 1980, 1st edit, 156 pp, photos, WW1 and 2, good+, DJ, $20

Hartmann, Gregory K. Weapons That Wait: Mine Warfare in the U.S. Navy Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1979, 1st edit, 294 pp, photos, maps and illus, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $30

Hartmann, Ursula German Fighter Ace Erich Hartmann: The Life Story of the World’s Hightest Scoring Ace Schiffer (West Chester) 1992, 1st edit, signed by Erich Hartmann on bookplate, #290 of 500 copies, 296 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $1000

Harvey, Basil The Rifle Brigade Leo Cooper (London) 1975, 1st printing in Great Britain, Famous Regiments Series, 130 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25

Harvey, Maurice Scandinavian Misadventure: The Campaign in Norway 1940 Spellmount (London) 1990, 1st edit, 323 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $25

Hassel, Sven The Legion of the Damned Farrar, Straus and Cudahy (NY) 1957, 1st edition, 277 pp, novel based on the author's experiences serving in a German Penal Regiment, very good, DJ (rubbing, piece missing from spine head), $50

Haugland, Vern The Eagles’ War: The Saga of the Eagle Squadron Pilots 1940-1945 Jason Aronson (NY) 1982, 2nd printing, inscribed by 133 Squadron pilot Edwin (Jessie) D. Taylor, 234 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, missing small pieces with 3, 1” closed tears to extremeties), $40

Haupt, Werner Army Group North: The Wehrmacht in Russia 1941-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, 1st edit, 394 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Hauser, Heinrich Time Was: Death of a Junker Reynal & Hitchcock (NY) 1942, first printing, 308 pp, the Junker family, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to extremeties), $125

Haven, Violet Sweet Gentlemen of Japan: A Study in Rapist Diplomacy Ziff-Davis (Chicago) 1944, 1st edit, 321 pp, photos, early Japanese preparations for war written by a Pacific reporter, very good, DJ (missing minor pieces from spine head), $25

Hawton, Hector Night Bombing Thomas Nelson (London) 1944, first printing, 164 pp, photos, map and illus, RAF operations, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Hawton, Hector The Men Who Fly Thomas Nelson (London) 1944, second printing, 165 pp, photos, map, RAF, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Hay, Alice Ivy There Was a Man of Genius...Letters to My Grandson Orde Jonathan Wingate Neville Spearman (London) 1963, 1st edit, 158 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Hayashi with Coox Kogun: The Japanese Army in the Pacific Marine Corps Association (Quantico) 1959, 1st edit, 249 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $100

Hays, Otis Jr. Home from Siberia: The Secret Odysseys of Interned American Airmen in World War II Texas A&M (College Station) 1990, first edition, 232 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Hearn, Chester G. Army: An Illustrated History: The U.S. Army from 1775 to the 21st Century Zenith (St Paul) 2006, first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, much on WW2, very good, DJ, $40

Heckler, Cheryl An Accidental Journalist: The Adventures of Edmund Stevens 1934-1945 Univ of Missouri (Columbia) 2007, first edition, 290 pp, photos, author’s work on Soviet Affairs while working the Christian Science Monitor while based in Moscow, very good+, DJ, $15

Heefner, Wilson A. Twentieth Century Warrior: The Life and Service of Major General Edwin D. Patrick White Mane (Shippensburg) 1995, 1st edit, inscribed by the author, 240 pp, photos and maps, Patrick’s career incl commanding 6th Infantry Div on Luzon, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (fold to top rear extremety), $40

Heideking and Mauch edits American Intelligence and the German Resistance to Hitler: A Documentary History Westview (Boulder) 1996, 2nd edit, 457 pp, very good, DJ, $20

Heinl, Robert Debs Jr Colonel USMC Soldiers of the Sea: The U.S. Marine Corps, 1775-1962 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1965, 1st printing, 692 pp, photos, maps and illus, good+ with spotting to top edge, DJ (rubbing to spine head), $25

Held and Nauroth The Night Fighters: A Photographic History of the German Nachtjager: 1940-1945 Schiffer (West Chester) 1991 1st edit, signed by pilots Wolfgang Falck and Hans-Joachim Jabs, #50 of 300 copies of apparently a special signing, 230 pp, many, many photos, very good+, DJ, $75

Henderson and Morris World War II in Pictures Volume 1 Journal of Living (NY) 1945, 256 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, folds, closed tears, rubbing), $8

Henniker, Mark An Image of War Leo Cooper (London) 1987, 1st edition, 266 pp, photos and maps, author's service with BEF, North Africa, Sicily and Arnhem, very good, DJ, $30

Henry & Keith Gallant Lady: A Biography of the USS Archerfish Tom Doherty (NY) 2004, first edition, 352 pp, photos, submarine USS Archerfish’s WW2 and cold war service, very good+, DJ, $30

Henshall, Philip Hitler’s Rocket Sites St. Martin’s (NY) 1985, first US edition, 221 pp, photos and diagrams, very good, DJ, $30

Henshall, Philip The Nuclear Axis: Germany, Japan and the Atom Bomb Race 1939-45 Sutton (Stroud) 2000, 1st printing, 230 pp, photos, maps and illus, good+ with bumps to lower outer corners, DJ, $25

Heraldry & Regalia of War Beekman House (NY) 1973, first printing, 160 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $8

Herken, Gregg Brotherhood of the Bomb: The Tangled Lives and Loyalties of Robert Oppenheimer, Ernest Lawrence, and Edward Teller Henry Holt (NY) 2002, first edition, 448 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Hermann, Carl Hans Die 9. Panzer-Division 1939-1945: Bewaffnung Einsatze Manner Podzun-Pallas Verlag (Friedberg) no pub date, 1st edit, GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 176 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $65

Hermann, Hauptmann The Rise and Fall of the Luftwaffe John Long (London) no pub date, first printing, 160 pp, as written by the author as a Luftwaffe insider using a pseudonym 1918-1943, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears), $30

Herz, Norman Operation Alacrity: The Azores and the War in the Atlantic Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2004, first printing, 368 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Hesketh, Roger Fortitude: The D-Day Deception Campaign Overlook (Woodstock) 2000, first edit, 513 pp, author was a director of a sub-section of the Fortitude operation, very good+, DJ, $12

Hess, William Pacific Sweep: The 5th and 13th Fighter Commands in World War II Doubleday (Garden City) 1974, no edit stated, signed by 5 Aces, Jim Morehead, Nial Castle, Robert Aschenbrener, Ralph Wandrey and Joe Forster, 278 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ, $225

Hibbs, Ralph Emerson M.D. Tell MacArthur to Wait Carlton (NY) 1988, first edition, 249 pp, photos, map, author’s capture at Bataan and internment at Bilibid and Cabanatuan, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, light sun to spine), $25

Hickey, Lawrence Warpath Across the Pacific International Research (Boulder) 1989, 3rd edit, signed by the author, 448 pp, photos and maps, 345th Bombardment Group, very good, DJ, $125

Hickey, Lawrence Warpath Across the Pacific International Research (Boulder) 1984, 1st edit, signed by the author, 448 pp, photos and maps, 345th Bombardment Group, very good, DJ, $175

Hicks, Anne The Last Fighting General: The Biography of Robert Tryon Frederick Schiffer (Atglen) 2006, first edition, signed by the author, 270 pp, photos, bio of the author’s father, who commanded The First Special Service Force, very good+, DJ, $75

Hieronymussen, Paul Orders and Decorations of Europe in Color MacMillan (NY) 1970, 256 pp, color photos, very good, DJ (large closed tears to front, small closed tears to extremeties), $15

Higham & Kipp edits Soviet Aviation and Air Power: A Historical View Brassey's (London) 1978, 1st edit, 328 pp, photos and illus, much on WW2, good+, DJ (missing minor pieces from extremeties and 2" piece from spine heel), $25

Higham, Robin Air Power: A Concise History St Martin's (NY) 1972, 1st edit, 282 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Hill, Max Exchange Ship Farrar & Rinehart (NY) 1942, 2nd printing, 312 pp, US civlians incl the author interned in Japan and later being exchanged, much on imprisonment, good+, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties with tear/repair to top left front), $22

Hill, Tex with Schaupp Tex Hill: Flying Tiger Universal Book Bindery (San Antonio) 2004, second printing, 324 pp, photos and illus, Hill's service with the AVG and service in China plus post-war years, a new copy, DJ, $65

Hinchliffe, Peter The Lent Papers: Helmut Lent Cerberus (Bristol) 2003, first printing, 304 pp, photos, author’s service as a Luftwaffe night fighter pilot, very good, DJ, $30

Hind, R Renton Spirits Unbroken John Howell (San Francisco) 1946, 1st edit, 291 pp, life in a civilian internment camp under the Japanese at Baguio and Bilibid, Philippines 1941-1945, good+, hardcover with sun to spine, $40

Hines, E.G. Shangri-La to Bikini (Cruise Book) no publisher or pub date, first edition, 127 pp, photos, carrier USS Shangri-La, good+ with large folding crew photo inserted, hardcover, $150

Hinze, Rolf East Front Drama-1944: The Withdrawal of Battle Group Center Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 1996, first edition, 360 pp, photos and maps, German forces eastern front, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50

Hirshson, Stanley P. General Patton: A Soldier’s Life HarperCollins (NY) 2002, first edition, 826 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

His Majesty's Minesweepers HMSO (London) 1943, 1st edit, 62 pp, photos, good+ softcover missing small piece from front cover corner, $10

Historian, Joint Task Force One Operation Crossroads: The Official Pictorial Record Wise (NY) 1946, first edition, 224 pp, photos, the Bikini Atom Bomb tests, good+, DJ (closed tears to front, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Hitler, Adolf Mein Kampf Reynal & Hitchcock (NY) 1940, 1003 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $50

Hitler, Adolf Mein Kampf Reynal & Hitchcock (NY) 1939, 1003 pp, good+ with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (missing 1 1/2” x 1” piece from spine head, scuff to mid-spine, missing pieces from outer extremeties), $60

Hochman, Elaine S. Architects of Fortune: Mies van der Rohe and the Third Reich Weidenfeld & Nicolson (NY) 1989, first edition, 382 pp, photos, noted architect and life in Germany 1933-37, very good, DJ, $8

Hoffschmidt and Tantum edits Second World War Combat Weapons (2 volumes) We Inc (Old Greenwich) 1968, first editions, Vol 1: German, 212 pp, photos and illus, Vol 2: Japanese, 228 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, both volumes with DJs, counts as 2 books, $100

Hogan and Welsh edits Puptent Poets of Stars and Stripes Mediterranean Patchy Fog (Santee) 1991 (reprint of 1945 edition), signed by new editor Ray Reynolds, 113 pp, illus, very good, wraps, $8

Hogg, Ian V. Gas Ballantine (NY) 1975, first printing, 160 pp, photos, very good with light rubbing, wraps, $25

Hogg, Ian V. Machine Guns: A Detailed History of the Rapid Fire Gun 14th Century to the Present Krause (Iola) 2002, 1st edit, 336 pp, photos (B&W and color), illus, very good, wraps, $18

Hogg, Ian V. Mortars Crowood (Ramsbury) 2001, First printing, 160 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Holles, Everett Unconditional Surrender: The Allied Conquest From Africa to Berlin Howell, Soskin (no place of pub) 1945, 1st edit, 366 pp, good+, DJ, $20

Holmes and Keele comp When Truth was Treason: German Youth Against Hitler Univ of Illinois (Urbana) 1995, first printing, 425 pp, photosd and illus, very good with nameplate remainder, DJ, $60

Honan, William Visions of Infamy: The Untold Story of How Journalist Hector C Bywater Devised the Plans That Led to Pearl Harbor St Martin's (NY) 1991, 1st edition, 346 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Honoring…….Sheridan County Veterans of World War II Sheridan County Star (Rushville) no pub date, unpagenated, photos, veterans of Rushville, Nebraska and the surrounding county, good+, large softcover, $50

Hoppes, Jonna Doolittle Calculated Risk: The Extraordinary Life of Jimmy Doolittle-Aviation Pioneer and World War II Hero Santa Monica Press (Santa Monica) 2005, 334 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Hooton & Ward comp Supermarine Spitfire MK.XII-24 Supermarine Seafire Mk.1-47 Arco (NY) 1969, 1st edit, Aircam-Aviation Aviation Series No 8, unpagenated, photos, illus and line drawings, very good, wraps, $8

Horan, James Action Tonight: The Story of the American Destroyer O'Bannon in the Pacific Putnam (NY) 1945, first edition 171 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s name, hardcover, $65

Horan, James Action Tonight: The Story of the American Destroyer O'Bannon in the Pacific Putnam (NY) 1945, first edition, 171 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s name and stamp, hardcover, $65

Horikoshi, Jiro Eagles of Mitsubishi: The Story of the Zero Fighter Univ of Washington 1981, 1st English trans edition, 160 pp, photos, author was chief designer, very good, DJ (2 small closed tears to extremeties, $25

Horne, Alistair To Lose a Battle: France 1940 Little, Brown (Boston) 1969, first edit, 647 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (small closed tears to extremeties), $30

Horne with Montgomery Monty: The Lonely Leader, 1944-1945 HarperCollins (NY) 1994, first US edition, 381 pp, photos and maps, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $8

Hornfischer, James D. Ship of Ghosts: The Story of the USS Houston, FDR’s Legendary Lost Cruiser, and the Epic Saga of Her Survivors Bantam (NY) 2006, 1st printing, 530 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Hornfischer, James D. The Last Stand of the Tin Can Sailors Bantam (NY) 2004, first edition, 499 pp, photos, map, Battle off Samar October 1944, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ, $75

Hornfischer, James D. The Last Stand of the Tin Can Sailors Bantam (NY) 2004, first edition, 499 pp, photos, map, Battle off Samar October 1944, very good, DJ, $85

Horrocks, Brian Sir Lieut-General Escape to Action St Martin’s (NY) 1960, 1st edit, 320 pp, photos and maps, author's service as a British Army Corps Commander in N Africa, Arnhem etc, good+ with spots to endpapers, hardcover, $10

Horrocks with Belfield and Essame Corps Commander Scribner's (NY) 1977, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos and maps, Horrocks' command of British Army XXX Corps, very good, DJ, $30

Houston, Donald Hell on Wheels: The 2nd Armored Division Presidio (San Rafael) 1979, 2nd printing, 466 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $30

Houston, Donald Hell on Wheels: The 2nd Armored Division Presidio (San Rafael) 1979, 1st printing, 466 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Howard, Gary America’s Finest: US Airborne Uniforms, Equipment and Insignia of World War Two (ETO) Greenhill (London) 1994, first edition, 175 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $80

Howarth, David The Sledge Patrol MacMillan (NY) 1957, 1st printing, 233 pp, photos, map, patrolling the coast of Greenland against German invasion, good+ with previous owner’s nameplate, DJ (pieces missing from spine head, tape residue to upper extremeties, folds to extremeties), $18

Howarth, Stephen August ’39: The Last Four Weeks of Peace Mercury House (San Francisco) 1989, 1st edition, 301 pp, photos, very good+, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel), $8

Howarth, T.E.B. Monty at Close Quarters: Recollections of the Man Leo Cooper (London) 1985, first printing, 179 pp, photos, recollections by close friends and associates, very good, DJ, $10

Howe, Quincy Ashes of Victory: World War II and its Aftermath Simon and Schuster (NY) 1972, first printing, 542 pp, very good, DJ, $8

Howell, Daniel D The Battle for Corregidor December 1941-6 May 1942: The 4th Marine Regiment Hung Out to Dry Dizon (Metro Manila) 2003, 1st edit, signed by the author, 293 pp, photos, maps and illus, a well researched book by the former Curator of the Pacific War Memorial Museum on Corregidor, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $30

Hoyt, Edwin Carrier Wars: Naval Aviation from World War II to the Persian Gulf McGraw-Hill (NY) 1989, first edition, 274 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to rear), $15

Hoyt, Edwin P. MacArthur’s Navy: The Seventh Fleet and the Battle for the Philippines Orion (NY) 1989, 1st edit, 216 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ, $10

Hoyt, Edwin Sunk by the Bismarck: The Life and Death of Battleship HMS Hood Stein and Day (NY) 1980, first US printing, 149 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, fold with closed tear to lower rear), $14

Hoyt, Edwin The Invasion Before Normandy: The Secret Battle of Slapton Sands Stein & Day (NY) 1985, first printing, 212 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties, piece missing from spine head), ~$10

Hoyt, Edwin P. To the Marianas: War in the Central Pacific: 1944 Van Nostrand Reinhold (NY) 1980, 1st edit, 292 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Hoyt, Edwin P. U-Boats Offshore: When Hitler Struck America Stein and Day (NY) 1978, first edition, 278 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing to spine head and heel), $15

Hoza, Steve First-Person Accounts of German Prisoners of War in Arizona E6B Publications (Phoenix) 2002, second edition, inscribed by the author, 167 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good wraps, $100

Huie, William Bradford From Omaha to Okinawa: The Story of the Seabees Dutton (NY) 1945, first edit, 257 pp plus additional photo section at rear, good+, DJ (missing minor pieces from extremeties, closed tear to rear), $50

Hump Pilot’s Association China Airlift: The Hump Vol 2 Turner (Paducah) 1996, 2nd printing, 628 pp, photos and illus, very good with nick near front spine gutter, large format hardcover with no jacket as issued, shipping $6, $150

Hunt, E. Howard Undercover: Memoirs of an American Secret Agent Berkley/Putnam 1974, first edition, 338 pp, photos, author’s OSS (WW2 with OSS Detachment 202 in China) and CIA service, post- war and into the 60s (Bay of Pigs, Watergate among other events), good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $90

Hussey, Ann Krueger et al Kelly Air Force Base: Eighty-Five Years of Service 1916-2001 Office of History San Antonio Air Logistics Center no pub date or edit stated, 396 pp, photos, very good, DJ (fold, closed tear to lower front), $50

Hussey, Ann Krueger et al A Heritage of Service: Seventy-Five years of Military Aviation at Kelly Air Force Base 1916-1991 San Antonio Logistics Center (Kelly Air Force Base, Texas), 1992, first edition, 301 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $50

Huston, James Army Historical Series: The Sinews of War: Army Logistics 1775-1953  GPO (Washington) 1970 (reprint), 789 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, hardcover, shipping $5, $8

Huston, James Out of the Blue: U.S. Army Airborne Operations in World War II Battery (Nashville) 1981 (reprint), 327 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $20

Hyde, H. Montgomery Room 3603: The Story of the British Intelligence Center in New York During World War II Farrar, Strauss (NY) 1963, first printing, 257 pp, good+, DJ (2” closed tear to lower front, rubbing to spine head), $18

Icks, Robert Famous Tank Battles From World War 1 to Vietnam Doubleday (Garden City) 1972, no edition stated, 365 pp, photos and maps, majority covering WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $8

Icks, Robert Famous Tank Battles From World War 1 to Vietnam Doubleday (Garden City) 1972, 1st edit, 365 pp, photos and maps, majority covering WW2, good+, scuffing to lower extremeties, DJ, $12

Icks, Robert J. Col Tanks & Armored Vehicles 1900-1945 We Inc (Old Greenwich) 1970 (reprint), 263 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Impact: The Army Air Forces “Confidential” Picture History of World War II: Volume 8 James Parton (NY) 1980, first edition, 107 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $12

Ind, Allison Allied Intelligence Bureau: Our Secret Weapon in the War Against Japan David McKay (NY) 1958, first edition, 305 pp, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to spine heel), $35

Irving, David The Destruction of Convoy PQ.17 Simon and Schuster (NY) 1968, 337 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel, missing pieces from upper outer extremety, closed tear to upper rear), book club edit, $10

Irving, David The Destruction of Convoy PQ.17 Cassell (London) 1968, first printing, 337 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel), $40

Irving, David The Trail of the Fox: The Search for the True Field Marshal Rommel Dutton (NY) 1977, first edition, 496 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $8

Irwin, Will Lt. Col. (ret) The Jedburghs: The Secret History of the Allied Special Forces, France 1944 Public Affairs (NY) 2005, first edition, 323 pp, photos, very good with bump to spine head corner and front gutter, DJ, (closed tear to spjne head, gutter), $15

Irzyk, Albin F. (Al) Brig.Gen. He Rode Up Front for Patton Pentland (Raleigh) 1996, first edition, 388 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $140

Isely and Crowl The U.S. Marines and Amphibious War: Its Theory, and its Practice in the Pacific Princeton Univ (Princeton) 1951, 1st edit, 636 pp, photos and maps, good+ with light spotting to spine, hardcover, $50

Israel, Fred L. edit The War Diary of Breckinridge Long: Selections From the War Years 1939-1944 Univ of Nebraska (Lincoln) 1966, 1st edit, 410 pp, Long worked in the US State Dept later Assistant Secretary of State 1944, good+, DJ (rubbing to rear), $20

Issraeljan and Kutakov Diplomacy of Aggression: Berlin-Rome-Tokyo Axis, Its Rise and Fall Progress (Moscow) 1970, 1st printing, 438 pp, very good, DJ, $25

Jackson, Robert Mustang: The Operational Record Smithsonian (Washington) 1993, 1st US edit, 156 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $14

Jackson, W.G.F. The Battle for Italy Harper & Row (NY) 1967, 1st printing, 372 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine extremeties, 1” closed tear to top rear, 3” closed tear to top front), $18

Jacobs, Helen Hull Lieutenant (jg) USNR By Your Leave, Sir: The Story of a Wave Dodd Mead (NY) 1943, 3rd printing, the author's USN service told in anonymous style, good, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties), $25

Jaffee, Walter W. Appointment in Normandy Glencannon (Palo Alto) 1995, first edition, inscribed by Jaffee, 572 pp, photos, Liberty ship SS Jeremiah O’Brien and its return to D-Day on the 50th anniversary, very good, DJ, $60

Jaffee, Walter W. The Last Liberty: The Biography of the SS Jeremiah O'Brien Glencannon (Palo Alto) 1993, 2nd printing, 490 pp, photos, story of this Liberty Ship, very good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ, $18

James, D. Clayton A Time for Giants: The Politics of the American High Command in World War II Franklin Watts (NY) 1987, first edition, 317 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War II Bracken (London) 1989 (reprint), 318 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $25

Jane’s Fighting Ships of World War II Studio Editions (London) 1991, 320 pp, photos, illus and line drawings, country by country, very good, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from extremeties), shipping $4, $30

Janeway, Eliot The Struggle for Survival Weybright and Talley (NY) 1951, 1st edit, 311 pp, America’s mobilization for war under FDR, very good, DJ, $15

Jasper, Delgado and Adams The USS Arizona: The Ship, the Men, the Pearl Harbor Attack, and the Symbol That Aroused America Truman Talley/St Martin’s (NY) 2001, first edition, inscribed by Jasper and Adams, 269 pp, photos, very good with with previous owner’s inscription, DJ, $50

Jayanama, Direk Siam and World War II Social Science Association of Thailand Press no pub date or edit stated, 358 pp, photos, very good with smudge to title page, DJ, $50

Jeans & Lyle Good-Bye to Old Peking: The Wartime Letters of U.S. Marine Captain John Seymour Letcher, 1937-1939 Ohio Univ (Athens) 1998, first edition, 242 pp, photos, Letcher commanded a company of the U.S. Embassy Marine Guard, very good, DJ, $20

Jensen, Oliver Lieut USNR Carrier War Simon and Schuster (NY) 1945, 2nd printing, 172 pp, many photos, maps, US carrier war in the Pacific, good, DJ (missing small piece from front), $18

Jentz, Thomas “Luchs” Panzerspaehwagen II (2cm) (Sd.Kfz. 123) Darlington (Darlington) 1998, first printing, 22 pp, photos and line drawings, very good softcover, $25

Jentz, Thomas Schwerer Panzerspaehwagen (Sd.Kfz.234) Darlington (Darlington) 1998, first printing, 22 pp, photos and line drawings, very good softcover, $25

Jernigan, E.J. Tin Can Man Vandamere (Arlington) 1993, first edition, 206 pp, photos, author’s service aboard USS Washington and destroyer USS Saufley, very good, DJ, $18

Jersey, Stanley Postal History of United States Forces in British Solomons Islands Protectorate During World War II American Philatelic Society (State College) 1968, first edit, 90 pp, photos and illus, cancellation stamps etc, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40

Joers, Lawrence MD Com USNR God is My Captain Pacific Press (Mountain View) 1945, 1st edit, 174 pp, good+, DJ, $10

Johns, Glover S. Jr The Clay Pigeons of St. Lo Military Service Publishing (Harrisburg) 1958, 1st edit, 257 pp, very good, DJ, $50

Johnson and Lucas Courage in the Skies: Great Air Battles from the Somme to Desert Storm Leopard (London) 1996 (reprint), 208 pp, photos and maps, majority covering WW2, very good+, DJ, $10

Johnson, Aaron Hitler's Military Headquarters: Organization, Structures, Security and Personnel Bender (San Jose) 1999, 1st edit, 240 pp, photos and maps, very good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $30

Johnson with Caidin Thunderbolt!: The Extraordinary Story of a World War II Ace Rinehart (NY) 1958, first edition, 305 pp, photos, Johnson was highest scoring American ace with 28 confirmed kills, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $200

Johnston, George H. New Guinea Diary Angus and Robertson (Sydney) 1944, second printing, 260 pp, photos, Australian and US operations, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, shading to covers, DJ (corner-clipped), $40

Johnston, Richard W. Follow Me! : The Story of the Second Marine Division in World War II Random House (NY) 1948, 1st edit, 305 pp, photos and maps, good+ with some shading to hardcovers $45

Jones, David A US Silent Service: Dolphins & Combat Insignia 1921-1945 Bender (San Jose) 2001, first printing, #43 of first 500 copies, which are signed by the author on nameplate, 224 pp, many photos and illus incl some color, very good with light rubbing to extremeties, no jacket as issued, hardcover, $70

Jones, James WWII Ballantine (NY) 1976, 272 pp, excellent illus, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties, closed tear to rear), shipping $4, $8

Jones, James WWII Grosset & Dunlap (NY) 1975, first printing, 272 pp, excellant illus, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $12

Jones, R.V. The Wizard War: British Scientific Intelligence 1939-1945 Coward, McCann & Geoghegan (NY) 1978, First American edition, second printing, 556 pp, photos and illus, good+ with nameplate, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from upper outer extremety), $20

Jones, Rarey and Icks The Fighting Tanks 1916-1933 We (Old Greenwich) 1969 (reprint), 325 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $35

Jordan, George Racey with Stokes From Major Jordan’s Diaries: The Inside Story of Soviet Lend Lease-From Washington to Great Falls to Moscow Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1952, first edit, 284 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (fold along top extremety), $75

Jordan, Max Beyond All Fronts Bruce (Milwaukee) 1944, first edition, 386 pp, correspondent’s views on the causes of WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel, 1” closed tear, missing small pieces to extremeties), $20

Jowett, Philip The Japanese Army 1931-45 (2) Osprey (Botley) 2000, first printing, 48 pp, photos and illus, Osprey Men at Arms Series, very good, wraps, $10

Jullian, Marcel The Battle of Britain Orion (NY) 1967, 1st edit, 220 pp, photos, good+, DJ, $8

Kahn, David Hitler’s Spies: German Military Intelligence in World War II MacMillan (NY) 1978, first printing, 671 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $8

Kakehashi, Kumiko So Sad to Fall in Battle: Based on General Tadamichi Kuribayashi’s Letters from Iwo Jima Ballantine (NY) 2007, first edition, 211 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $14

Kaltenborn, H.V.  I Broadcast the Crisis Random House (NY) 1938, first printing, inscribed by the author, 359 pp, map, author was noted CBS radio broadcaster during Czech crisis, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears along extremeties, missing small piece from lower rear), $60

Kantor, Alfred The Book of Alfred Kantor McGraw-Hill (NY) 1971, first edition, unpagenated, many of the author’s watercolors from his experiences in 3 German concentration camps, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, DJ (piece missing from spine head, rubbing), $20

Kaplan and Saunders Little Friends: The Fighter Pilot Experience in World War II Random House (NY) 1991, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos incl some color, allied pilots in NW Europe, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $30

Karig and Purdon Battle Report: Pacific War: Middle Phase Rinehart (NY) 1947, first printing, 434 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, tape to spine head and heel, piece missing from upper spine gutter), $25

Karig, with Burton and Freeland Battle Report: The Atlantic War Rinehart (NY) 1946, second printing, 558 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine head and heel, corner-clipped), $18

Karig, with Burton and Freeland Battle Report: The Atlantic War Rinehart (NY) 1946, first printing, 558 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, scotch tape to spine head), $25

Karig, Harris and Manson Battle Report: The End of an Empire Rinehart (NY) 1948, first printing, 532 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from spine head), $25

Karig, Walter Capt USNR Battle Report: The End of an Empire Rinehart & Co (NY) 1948, second printing, 532 pp, photos and maps, good+, missing piece from blank frontis, hardcover, $20

Kark, Leslie The Fire Was Bright MacMillan (London) 1943, 1st edit, 142 pp, 13 short stories of RAF Bomber Command crews, good+, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties, closed tear along spine gutter), $15

Karski, Jan Story of a Secret State Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1944, no edit stated, 391 pp, author's involvement with the Polish underground, good, hardcover, $8

Kasper, Henry Merchant Marine War Diary: 1944 Saipan-Peleliu Vantage (NY) 1990, 1st edit, 139 pp, author's service during the invasion of these islands, very good, DJ, $25

Katona with Macnaghten Code Name Marianne: An Autobiography David McKay (NY) 1976, 1st American edition, 210 pp, Katona was with French Secret Service, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $10

Keefer, Louis E. Scholars in Foxholes: The Story of the Army Specialized Training Program in World War II COTU (Reston) 1988 (revised edition), inscribed by the author, 282 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Keegan, John Six Armies in Normandy Viking (NY) 1982, second printing, 365 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Keen, Patricia Fussell “Eyes of the Eighth”: A Story of The 7th Photographic Reconnaissance Group 1942-1945 CAVU (Sun City) 1996, first edition, 378 pp, photos, 8th Air Force Photographic units flying P-38s, very good with previous owner’s stamp, hi-lighting to a name on 3 pp of text, and to same name on extensive list of sorties, shipping $4, $40

Kelly, Mary Pat Proudly We Served: The Men of the USS Mason Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1995, first printing, 198 pp, photos, the all black crew of this USN DE, very good, DJ, $10

Kemp, Paul The T-Class Submarine: The Classic British Design Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, 1st edit, 160 pp, photos and illus, very good+, DJ, $20

Kemp, Paul Underwater Warriors Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1996, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos, Italian, Japanese, British and German one and two-man submarines, very good, DJ, $25

Kennedy, Joseph When Singapore Fell: Evacuations and Escapes, 1941-42 St Martin’s (NY) 1989, first printing, 173 pp, photos and maps, very good with ink marks to endpapers, DJ, $100

Kernan, Alvin Crossing the Line: A Bluejacket's World War II Odyssey Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1994, 1st printing, 173 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Kerry and McDill The History of the Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers (2 volumes) Military Engineers Association of Canada (Ottawa) 1966, 1st edits, Vol 1: 1749-1939 Vol 2: 1936-1946, 1102 total pp, photos and fold-out maps, good+, both vol with DJs (Vol 1 with tear/repair to front, smudges to rear), shipping $6, $140

Kershaw, Robert J. War Without Garlands: Operation Barbarossa 1941/42 Sarpedon (Rockville Centre) 2000, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

King, Michael J. William Orlando Darby: A Military Biography Archon (Hamden) 1981, 1st printing, 219 pp, maps, very good+, DJ, $30

King, William Commander RN The Stick and the Stars Norton (NY) 1958, 1st edit, 192 pp, Royal Navy submarine commander all 5 years of WW2, service in North Sea, Norway, Far East etc, good+, DJ, $12

Kinnard, Douglas Eisenhower: Soldier-Statesman of the American Century Brassey’s (Washington, DC) 2002, 1st edit, 112 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $10

Kinnaird, Clark edit It Happened in 1946 Duell, Sloan and Pearce (NY) 1947, first printing, 464 pp, photos, maps and illus, world events and on the home front, good+ with bumps to lower extremeties, hardcover, $15

Kirby, S. Woodburn Major-General Singapore: The Chain of Disaster MacMillan (NY) 1971, first American edition, 270 pp, maps, very good, DJ (closed tears), $40

Kirk, Terence Sumner The Secret Camera Owl Wise 2002, third edit, signed by the author, 213 pp, photos and illus, author was Marine captured the first day of WWII in northern China, very good+ in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $30

Kirst, Hans Hellmut The Revolt of Gunner Asch Little Brown (Boston) 1956, 2nd printing, 311 pp, good+, DJ (sun to spine, rubbing), $10

Kirst, Hans Hellmut The Revolt of Gunner Asch Little Brown (Boston) 1956, 3rd printing, 311 pp, good+, DJ, $10

Klibansky, Raymond edit Benito Mussolini: Memoirs 1942-1943 George Weidenfeld (London) 1949, 1st UK edit, 320 pp, very good, DJ, $30

Kneece, Jack Ghost Army of World War II Pelican (Gretna) 2001, first edition, 280 pp, photos, Twenty-Third Headquarters Special Troops and deception after D-Day, very good, DJ, $25

Knoop, Hans The Menten Affair MacMillan (NY) 1978, 1st printing, 165 pp, photos, author’s involvement in bringing art dealer Menten to justice for his war crimes, good+, DJ (missing pieces from upper extremeties), $8

Knox, Donald Death March: The Survivors of Bataan Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (NY) 1981, first edition, 482 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from extremeties), $18

Knox, MacGregor Common Destiny: Dictatorship, Foreign Policy, and War in Fascist Italy and Germany Cambridge (NY) 2000, 1st printing, 262 pp, fine, DJ, $16

Koburger, Charles W. Jr. Naval Expeditions: The French Return to Indochina, 1945-1946 Praeger (Westport) 1997, first printing, 149 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $75

Koburger, Charles W. Jr Naval Warfare in the Eastern Mediterranean Praeger (Westport) 1993, first printing, 169 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40

Koburger, Charles W. Jr Pacific Turning Point: The Solomons Campaign, 1942-1943 Praeger (Westport) 1995, first printing, 151 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40

Koburger, Charles W. Jr Steel Ships, Iron Crosses, and Refugees: The German Navy in the Baltic, 1939-1945 Praeger (NY) 1989, first printing, 133 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $85

Koburger, Charles W. Jr Wine Dark, Blood Red Sea: Naval Warfare in the Aegean, 1941-1946 Praeger (Westport) 1999, first printing, 156 pp, photos, map, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $80

Kohn and Harahan Condensed Analysis of the Ninth Air Force in the European Theater of Operations Office of Air Force History (Washington) 1984 (reprint), 148 pp, fold-out charts, stamped McClellan Aviation Museum, very good, wraps, $18

Koon, Tracy H. Believe, Obey, Fight: Political Socialization of Youth in Fascist Italy, 1922-1943 Univ of North Carolina (Chapel Hill) 1985, 1st edit, 343 pp, very good, DJ, $30

Koop and Schmolke Heavy Cruisers of the Admiral Hipper Class Greenhill (London) 2001, first printing, 208 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Kotlar, Helen We Lived in a Grave Shengold (NY) 1980, 1st edition, 124 pp, photos, family’s evasion for the Nazis, very good, DJ (2 small closed tears to front upper extremety), $15

Kramish, Arnold The Griffin: The Greatest Untold Espionage Story of World War II Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1986, 1st edition, 294 pp, photos, Paul Rosbaud, allied agent and friend to German physicists, rockets, German atomic bomb etc, very good, DJ, $10

Kramish, Arnold The Griffin: The Greatest Untold Espionage Story of World War II Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1986, 1st edit, inscribed by Kramish, 293 pp, photos, Paul Rosbaud, allied agent and friend to German physicists, rockets, German atomic bomb etc, very good, DJ, $25

Krebs, John E. To Rome and Beyond: ‘B’ Company 760th Tank Battalion Italy 1943-1945 privately pub (Weatherford) 1981, first edition, inscribed by the author, 224 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $100

Kreis, John F Air Warfare and Air Base Air Defense 1914-1973 GPO (Washington) 1988, 1st edit, 407 pp, photos and illus, security at air bases, WW1 and 2, Korea and Vietnam, very good, DJ, $15

Krylov, Ivan Soviet Staff Officer Falcon (London) 1951, 1st printing, 298 pp, author’s service 1940-45, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25

Kubek, Anthony How the Far East Was Lost: American Policy and the Creation of Communist China 1941-1949 Henry Regnery (Chicago) 1963, first edition, 480 pp, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing spine head and heel), $8

Kurowski, Franz Bruckenkopf Tunesien Maximillian Verlag (Herford und Bonn) 1967, 1st edit, GERMAN TEXT, inscribed to previous owner by German General Walter Nehring, 198 pp, photos and maps, very good with some hi-lighting and notations, DJ, $30

Kurowski, Franz Operation “Zitadelle”: July 1943: The Decisive Battle of World War II Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 2003, 1st edit, 438 pp, photos and maps, fine hardcover with no jacket as issued, $95

Kurzman, Dan Left to Die: The Tragedy of the USS Juneau Pocket Books (NY) 1994, first printing, 333 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $16

Lada, John Colonel MSC USA Medical Department US Army: Medical Statistics in World War II GPO (Washington) 1975, 1st edit, 1215 pp, good+ hardcover, shipping $4, $35

Ladd, Fonnie Black The Wholesale Rescue Valley Farm (Charleston) 1986, first edition, inscribed by the author, 95 pp, photos, labor contributions of Polynesian people to the Tarawa operation, very good, DJ (folds along rear extremeties), $25

Ladd, James Commandos and Rangers of World War II St Martin's (NY) 1978, 1st US edition, 288 pp, photos and maps, detailed operations all theatres, very good, DJ, $12

Ladd, James L. SBS: The Invisible Raiders: The History of the Special Boat Squadron from World War Two to the Present Arms and Armour (London) 1983, 1st edit, 283 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing to spine head), $15

Ladd, James D. The Royal Marines 1919-1980: An Authorized History Jane’s (London) 1983, 3rd printing, 482 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $20

Laloy, Jean Yalta: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow Harper & Row (NY) 1988, 1st edit, 153 pp, very good+, DJ, $10

Lamb, Richard The Drift to War 1922-39 St Martin's (NY) 1991, 1st US edit, 372 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Landas, Marc The Fallen: A True Story of American POWS and Japanese Wartime Atrocities John Wiley (Hoboken) 2004, first printing, 289 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Landsborough, Gordon Tobruk Commando Cassell (London) 1956, 2nd edit, 216 pp, photos, raid on Rommel's oil supply, very good, DJ (folds along extremeties), $10

Land Power Exeter NY) 1979, first US printing, 349 pp, photos, maps and illus, development of land lighting techniques and weaponry WW1 and 2, very good, DJ, $12

Landwehr, Richard Italian Volunteers of the Waffen-SS Siegrunen (Glendale) 1987, 1st edit, 30 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, large softcover, $15

Lane, Ronald L. Rudder’s Rangers: The 2nd United States Ranger Battalion Rangers Associates (Manassas) 1979, First edition, 191 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $100

Lang, Collins and White comp Medal of Honor Recipients 1863-1994 (2 volumes) Facts on File (NY) 1995, first editions, Volume 1: Civil War to 2nd Nicaraguan Campaign, Volume II: World War II to Somalia, 894 total pp, very good hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $5, $60

Lanker and Newnham They Drew Fire: Combat Artists of World War II TV Books (NY) 2000, 1st edit, 180 pp, color and black and white illus, very good, DJ, $30

Lanzmann, Claude edit The Bird Has No Wings: The Letters of Peter Schwiefert St Martin's (NY) 1976, no edit stated, 180 pp plus additional photo section, German Jew Schwiefert's service with the Free French, very good, DJ, $8

Larkins, William US Marine Corps Aircraft 1914-1959 Aviation History (Concord) 1959, 1st edit, 203 pp, many, many photos, very good, DJ (at one time stuck to back cover), $25

Larkum, Trevor Preserved German Tanks 2: Panzer V Panther to Leopard 2 Armour Archive (Horthampton) 1995, first printing, 96 pp, photos and line drawings, very good, wraps, $20

Larson, TA Wyoming's War Years 1941-1945 Univ of Wyoming (Laramie) 1954, 1st edition, inscribed by the author, 400 pp, photos, map, home front, roll of honor, good+, DJ, $50

Laughlin, Cameron P. Uniforms Illustrated No 8 US Airborne Forces of World War Two Arms and Armour (London) 1987, first edition, 72 pp, photos, very good wraps, $10

Lavigne and Edwards Kittyhawk Pilot Turner-Warwick (Battleford) 19983, first edition, inscribed by both authors, 307 pp plus additional photo section, Canadian P-40 ace Edwards’ service with RAF 260 Squadron in N Africa, later in Italy, very good, DJ (rubbing), $50

Lawson, Ted W. Capt Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo Brassey’s (Washington DC) 2002, signed by 10 Doolittle raiders, Bill Bower, RE Cole, Tom Griffin, Chase Nielsen, David Thatcher, Nolan Herndon, Robert Hite, Frank Kappeler, Jacob DeShazer (twice), James Macia, plus Ellen Lawson (widow of raider/author Ted Lawson), historian Carroll Glines, Mary Campbell (widow of raider Clayton Campbell), Tung-Shen Liu (Chinese citizen and honorary raider who aided the raiders in China), from 2003 Raiders reunion Travis AFB, Fairfield CA, 223 pp, photos, author’s experiences as a pilot on the Doolittle raid, fine/as new, DJ, $500

Lawton, Manny Some Survived: An Epic Account of Japanese Captivity During World War II Algonquin (Chapel Hill) 1984, first edition, 295 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (corner-clipped), $20

Lea, Homer The Day of the Saxon Harper & Brothers (NY) 1942 (reprint), 248 pp, illus, originally published in 1912, the author’s premonitions for German conflict with England, good+ ex-military library, stamped property of USN to front endpaper and lower edge, hardcover, $15

Lea, Homer The Day of the Saxon Harper & Brothers (NY) 1942 (reprint), 248 pp, illus, originally published in 1912, the author’s premonitions for German conflict with England, good+ ex-military library with endpapers of Lea’s previous book, Valor of Ignorance attatched to front endpapers, stamped property of USN to front endpaper and lower edge, hardcover, $20

Leary, William M. edit MacArthur and the American Century: A Reader Univ of Nebraska (Lincoln) 2001, first edition, 522 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $15

Leasor, James Boarding Party: The Last Action of the Calcutta Light Horse Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1979, first American edit, 203 pp, photos, retired British civilians in India raiding German merchant vessels in the harbor of neutral Portuguese Goa, one of which containing a radio transmitter communicating with U-Boats, very good, DJ, $18

Leasor, James Rudolf Hess: The Univited Envoy George Allen & Unwin (London) 1962, first printing, 239 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Leasor, James The Uninvited Envoy: The Mysterious Flight of Rudolf Hess McGraw-Hill (NY) 1962, 1st edit, 249 pp, photos, good, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties), $12

Leasor, James The Uninvited Envoy: The Mysterious Flight of Rudolf Hess McGraw-Hill (NY) 1962, 1st edition, 249 pp, photos, good with yellowing, DJ (rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties), $12

Leckie, Robert Helmet for My Pillow Random House (NY) 1957, first printing, 311 pp, author’s experiences with the First Marine Division, very good with nameplate, DJ, $250

Leckie, Robert Challenge for the Pacific: Guadalcanal-Turning Point of the War Doubleday (Garden City) 1965, first edition, 372 pp, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $20

Leckie, Robert Okinawa: The Last Battle of World War II Viking (NY) 1995, 1st edit, 220 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $10

Lee, Asher W/CDR RAF The German Air Force Duckworth (London) 1946, 1st edit, 284 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (missing small piece from top extremety), $14
Lee, Bradford A. Britain and the Sino-Japanese War 1937-1939: A Study in the Dilemmas of British Decline Stanford (Stanford) 1973, 1st edit, 319 pp, good+, DJ, $15

Legg, Frank The Gordon Bennett Story Angus and Robertson (Sydney) 1963, 1st edit, 309 pp, photos, Australian general's WW1 (Gallipoli) and WW2 (Malaya) service, good+, DJ (rubbing at spine extremeties), $18

Lehman, Anthony L. Birthright of Barbed Wire: The Santa Anita Assembly Center for the Japanese Westernlore Press (Los Angeles) 1970, first edition, inscribed by the author, 101 pp, photos, very good with shading to front endpaper, DJ (shading to front endflap), $60

Lehmann, Armin D. Hitler’s Last Courier: A Life in Transition Xlibris 2000, first edition, inscribed by the author, 531 pp, author delivered some of the last orders issued by Hitler in the bunker, very good+, DJ, $85

Leiser, Gary Dr. A Brief History of Fifteenth Air Force 1943-1995 Office of History, 15AF (Travis AFB, CA) 1995, unpagenated booklet, softcover, $10

LeMay with Kantor Mission with LeMay: My Story Doubleday (Garden City) 1965, 1st edit, 581 pp, photos, good+, DJ (scotch tape to outer extremeties, pieces missing to outer extremeties), $15

Lent, Henry B. Bombardier: Tom Dixon Wins His Wings with the Bomber Command MacMillan (NY) 1943, 1st edit, 171 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s name to endpaper, DJ (missing pieces to extremeties), $20

Lenton & Colledge British & Dominion Warships of World War II Doubleday (Garden City) 1968, 1st US edition, 638 pp, photos, extensive listing of vessels, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to extremeties), $50

Lenton, H.T. Navies of the Second World War: British Fleet & Escort Destroyers Volume 2 Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, first edition, 136 pp, photos, good+, DJ (closed tears), $15

Lenton, H.T. Navies of the Second World War: Royal Netherlands Navy Doubleday (Garden City) 1965, first edition, 160 pp, photos and line drawings, good+, DJ (folds, pieces missing along upper extremeties), $40

Lessa, William Spearhead Governatore: Remembrances of the Campaign in Italy Undena (Malibu) 1985, 1st edit, 257 pp, photos, author's service as a Civil Affairs Officer, very good+, DJ, $10

Levine, Joseph E. A Bridge Too Far: Notes from A Film Maker Joseph E. Levine Presents (NY) 1977, first edition, unpagenated, photos from the movie of the same name, good+, DJ (fold to front endflap), $18

Lewin, Ronald Rommel as Military Commander Batsford London) 1968, first printing, 262 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Lewis, Glenn L. The March Field Story no pub date, 227 pp plus additional photo section, very good hardcover $50

Lewis, Nigel Exercise Tiger Free Press (NY) 1990, 1st edit, 307 pp, photos, costly US D-Day training exercise attacked by E-Boats, very good, DJ, $12

Liddell Hart, B.H. The Tanks: The History of the Royal Tank Regiment 1914-1945: Volume 1: 1914-1939 Cassell (London) 1959, 1st edit, 462 pp, photos and fold-out maps, good+, DJ (missing small pieces from extremeties), $100

Littlejohn, David Foreign Legions of the Third Reich: Vol 2: Belgium, Great Britain, Holland, Italy and Spain Bender (San Jose) 1981, 1st edition, 288 pp, photos and illus, very good, no jacket as issued, hardcover, $80

Littlejohn, David Foreign Legions of the Third Reich: Vol 4: Poland, the Ukraine, Bulgaria, Romania, Free India, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Finland and Russia Bender (San Jose) 1987, 1st edition, 380 pp, photos and illus, very good, no jacket as issued, hardcover, $60

Liu, F.F. A Military History of Modern China 1924-1949 Princeton Univ (Princeton) 1956, 1st printing, 312 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing), $15

Lloyd, Alwyn T. B-29 Superfortress in Detail & Scale Production Version Part 1 Aero (Fallbrook) 1983, first edition, 72 pp, photos and illus, softcover, $20

Lochner, Louis P. edit The Goebbels Diaries 1942-1943 Doubleday (Garden City) 1948, first edit, 566 pp, frontis photo, good+ with previous owner’s name, hardcover, BOMC edit, $8

Lockhart, R.H. Bruce The Marines Were There: The Story of the Royal Marines in the Second World War Putnam (London) 1950, 2nd printing, 229 pp, maps, good+ with previous owner's inscription, foxing, DJ (missing minor pieces from extremeties), $30

Lodge, O.R. Major USMC The Recapture of Guam GPO (Washington) 1954, 1st edit, 214 pp, photos with maps at rear, good+ with scuffing to spine extremeties in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $25

Lombard-Hobson, Sam A Sailor’s War St Martin’s (NY) 1983, first edition, 174 pp, author’s Royal Navy service, corvette Captain in North Atlantic, much on Dunkirk, Mediterranean etc, very good, DJ, $10

Long-hsuen and Ming-kai History of the Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945) Chung Wu (Taipei) 1972, second edit, 642 pages, maps, very good, DJ (small closed tears to upper extremeties, scuff to rear), $30

Long-hsuen and Ming-kai History of the Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945) 2 volumes Chung Wu (Taipei) 1971, stated First printing, 1164 total pp, fold-out maps both volumes, very good hardcovers, counts as two books $60

Longer, V. Red Coats to Olive Green: A History of the Indian Army 1600-1974 Allied (Bombay) 1974, 1st printing, 543 pp, very good+, DJ, $40

Lopez, Donald S. Into the Teeth of the Tiger Smithsonian (Washington) 1997, 1st edit, inscribed by the author, 230 pp, photos, author's service with 14th Air Force, very good, wraps, $40

Lord Russell of Liverpool The Knights of Bushido: A Shocking History of Japanese War Atrocities Dutton (NY) 1958, first edition, 334 pp, photos and illus, good+ with neatly arranged parts of jacket inserted, hardcover, $10

Lory, Hillis Japan’s Military Masters: The Army in Japanese Life Viking (NY) 1943, 1st edit, 256 pp, good+, hardcover, $10

Lott, Arnold S. Lt Comdr, USN A Long Line of Ships: Mare Island’s Century of Naval Activity in California Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1954, 1st edit, 268 pp, photos, good+, DJ (missing small pieces fromspine head, bump to upper spine, rubbing to extremeties), $40

Lottman, Herbert R Petain: Hero or Traitor: The Untold Story William Morrow (NY) 1985, 1st edit, 444 pp, very good with previous owner's stamp, DJ, $14

Loxton with Coulthard-Clark The Shame of Savo: Anatomy of a Naval Disaster Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1994, 1st edit, 319 pp, photos, Australian version, very good, DJ, $25

Loza, Dmitriy Fighting for the Soviet Motherland: Recollections From the Eastern Front Univ of Nebraska (Lincoln) 1998, 1st edit, 261 pp, maps, very good+, DJ, $20

Lubbeck with Hurt At Leningrad’s Gates: The Story of a Soldier with Army Group North Casemate (Philadelphia) 2006, 1st printing, 256 pp, photos and maps, Lubbeck’s eastern front Wehrmacht service, rising from private to Captain of a heavy weapons company, very good+, DJ, $30

Lucas, Jack with Drum Indestructible: The Unforgettable Story of a Marine Hero at the Battle of Iwo Jima Da Capo (Cambridge) 2006, first edition, signed by Lucas (Medal of Honor winner at Iwo Jima) and Drum, 212 pp, photos, fine, DJ, unique thus $500

Lucas, James Hitler’s Mountain Troops Arms and Armour (London) 1992, 1st edit, 224 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Lucas, James Kommando: German Special Forces of World War II St Martin’s (NY) 1985, first US edit, 245 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Lucas, James Panzer Army Africa Presidio (San Rafael) 1978, 1st American edition, 211 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (missing small pieces from extremeties), $20

Lucas, James The Last Year of the German Army: May 1944-May 1945 Arms and Armour (London) 1994, 1st edit, 224 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $10

Lucas, James War in the Desert: The Eighth Army at Alamein Beaufort (NY) 1982, first American edit, 284 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $8

Luciano, Eugene W.Tech. Sgt. Our Blood and His Guts Professional Press (Chapel Hill) 1995, first edition, author served with Patton’s 4th Armored Division, very good with reproduction of a 4th Armored Division patch inserted, DJ, $40

Lundstrom, John B. The First Team and the Guadalcanal Campaign: Naval Fighter Combat from August to November 1942 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1994, first printing, 626 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (folds to upper rear, front endflap), $40

Lustig, Arnost Night and Hope Inscape (Washington, DC) 1976, 1st edit, 206 pp, photos, author’s experiences in Terezin, Czechoslovakia concentration camp, good+, DJ, $15


All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.