T. CADMAN WW 2 BOOKS
5150 Fair Oaks Blvd #101
Carmichael, CA 95608 USA
Phone: 1-800-540-0053 or 1-916-972-7653
Fax: 1-916-487-9435
Email: info@cadmanbooks.com

Please click here for Secure Ordering
 


Current Announcements
 
Buying and Selling World War II Books Since 1991
 

Books for Sale: G - L
Gabresksi as told to Molesworth Gabby: A Fighter Pilot’s Life Orion (NY) 1991, Military Book Club edition, 277 pp, photos, ace Francis Gabreski, very good, DJ, $15

Gabreski as told to Molesworth Gabby: A Fighter Pilot’s Life Orion (NY) 1991, first edition, 277 pp, photos, ace Francis Gabreski, very good, DJ, $45

Gabresksi as told to Molesworth Gabby: A Fighter Pilot’s Life Orion (NY) 1991, no edit stated, signed by aces Steven Gerik, Robert Rankin, Walker “Bud” Mahurin and Billy Edens, 277 pp, photos, ace Francis Gabreski, very good, DJ, $250

Gallagher, James P. With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos from the Pacific Theater Johns Hopkins Univ (Baltimore) 2001, first edition, 170 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Gallo, Max Mussolini’s Italy MacMillan (NY) 1973, first printing, 452 pp, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, piece missing from upper front and upper rear endflap), $14

Gallo, Max The Night of the Long Knives: June 29-30, 1934--Hitler’s Purge of the SA Harper & Row (NY) 1972, first US edition, 310 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $15

Galloway, Strome Colonel With the Irish Against Rommel: A Diary of 1943 Battleline (Langley) 1984, first edition, 176 pp, photos, author’s service with the London Irish Rifles in North Africa, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ, $25

Galvin with Allnutt Salvation for a Doomed Zoomie: A True Story Allnutt (Indian Hills) 1983, first edition, inscribed by Galvin, 272 pp, photos, downed naval pilot Galvin’s rescue by submarine USS Harder, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears to extremeties), $35

Gamble, Bruce Black Sheep One: The Life of Gregory “Pappy” Boyington Presidio (Novato) 2000, 1st edition, 452 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Gamble, Bruce Darkest Hour: The True Story of Lark Force at Rabaul: Australia’s Worst Military Disaster of World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2006, 304 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Gamble, Bruce The Black Sheep: The Definitive Account of Marine Fighting Squadron 214 in World War II Presidio (Novato) 1998, first edition, 466 pp, photos, very good with spot to front free endpaper, DJ, $25

Gann, Harvey E. Escape I Must: World War II Prisoner of War in Germany Woodburner (Austin) 1995, first edit, inscribed by the author, 173 pp, photos and illus, author’s experiences, very good+, DJ, $30

Gannon, Michael Black May: The Epic Story of the Allies’ Defeat of the German U-Boats in May 1943 HarperCollins (NY) 1998, first edition, 492 pp, photos, chart, very good, DJ, $12

Gannon, Michael Operation Drumbeat Harper & Row (NY) 1990, Military Book Club edition, 490 pp, photos and maps, U-Boat attacks along the US east coast 1942 focusing on the patrols of U-123, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $15

Gannon, Michael Pearl Harbor Betrayed: The True Story of a Man and a Nation under Attack Henry Holt (NY) 2001, first edition, 339 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing), $20

Gardner, W.J.R. Decoding History: The Battle of the Atlantic and Ultra Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1999, first edition, 263 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $15

Gardiner, Juliet “Overpaid, Oversexed, & Over Here”: The American GI in World War II Britain Canopy (NY) 1992, first printing, 224 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25

Garibaldi, Luciano Mussolini: The Secrets of His Death Enigma (NY) 2004, first edition, 237 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Garrison with Gilbert Unless Victory Comes: Combat With a Machine Gunner in Patton’s Third Army Casemate (Havertown) 2004, first edition, first printing, 266 pp, photos, author’s service with 87th Infantry Division, fine, DJ, $15

Gawne, Jonathan Ghosts of the ETO: American Tactical Deception Units in the European Theater 1944-1945 Casemate (Havertown) 2002, no edit stated, 342 pp, photos, illus and maps, operations of 23rd Special Troops, very good, DJ, $18

Gawne, Jonathan U.S. Army Photo Album: Shooting the War in Color 1941-1945 USA to ETO Histoire & Collections (Paris) 1996, first edition, ENGLISH TEXT, 144 pp, many color photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $20

Gay, George Sole Survivor Midway 1986, revised edition, signed by the author, 316 pp, photos and illus, author was sole survivor of Torpedo Squadron Eight at the Battle of Midway, very good in pictorial hardcovers, $75

Gay, George Sole Survivor Midway (Naples) 1979, first edition, inscribed by the author, also incl signed note to previous owner, 316 pp, photos and illus, author was sole survivor of Torpedo Squadron Eight at the Battle of Midway, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $95

Geary, L. Ford Military Vehicles Ian Henry (Hornchurch) 1983, 1st printing, 75 pp, photos, illus, incl much data, very good in pictorial hardcovers, $30

Gehlen and Gregory Yungvolk: The Story of a Boy Defending Hitler’s Third Reich Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, no edit stated, 326 pp, photos, Gehlen was member of Youngvolk, a pre-Hitler Youth program, fine, DJ, $18

General and Flag Officers of the Philippines (1896-1983) AGFO (Philippines) no pub date, 451 pp, photos, good with many notations, hardcover, $50

Genovese, J. Gen We Flew Without Guns John C. Winston (Philadelphia) 1945, first printing, signed by the author, 304 pp, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, hardcover, $75

Gerbig, Werner Six Months to Oblivion: The Eclipse of the German Fighter Force Ian Allan (London) 1975, 1st English edit, 140 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

German Military Uniforms and Insignia 1933-1945 We (Old Greenwich) no pub date, first edition, 227 pp, illus, good+, DJ (missing pieces from rear), $20

German Order of Battle 1944 Greenhill (London) 1994, first edition, unpagenated, organization of German units, commanders etc prepared by allied intelligence, very good, DJ, $25
Germany Surrenders Unconditionally: Facsimiles of the Documents National Archives (Washington DC) 1945 (later printing), 41 pp, illus, very good with light spotting to softcovers, $10

Germany 1944: The British Soldier’s Pocketbook National Archives (Richmond) 2006, first printing, 64 pp, maps, British soldiers and how they are to be occupiers, fine hardcover with no jacket as issued, $20

Gersdorff von with Hauser et al with Isby, David C. edit Fighting the Breakout: The German Army in Normandy from “Cobra” to the Falaise Gap Greenhill (London) 2004, first printing, 255 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $60

Gibney, Frank Five Gentleman of Japan: The Portrait of a Nation’s Character Farrar, Straus and Young (NY) 1953, no edit stated, 373 pp, segments on Emperor Hirohito, a former Navy vice-admiral and a steel worker, a farmer and a newspaperman, good+ with previous owner’s name, corner-clipped frontis, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from spine head and heel), $8

Gibson, Charles Death of a Phantom Raider: The Gamble that Triumphed and Failed, Atlantic, 1942-3 Robert Hale (London) 1987, first printing in Great Britain, 240 pp, photos, line drawings and maps, German minelayer Doggerbank, very good, DJ, $25

Gilbert, Martin Churchill at War: His “Finest Hour” in Photographs 1940-1945 Norton (NY) 2004, first American edition, 160 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20

Gilbert, Martin D-Day John Wiley (NY) 2004, first printing, 220 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $12

Gilbert, Martin The Second World War: A Complete History Henry Holt (NY) 1989, first edition, 846 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing to upper extremeties), shipping $5, $15

Gilkey, Langdon Shantung Compound Harper & Row (NY) 1966, 1st edition, 242 pp, author was interned in N China, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, folds to extremeties, piece missing from spine head), $15

Gill, Anton An Honourable Defeat: A History of German Resistance to Hitler, 1933-1945 Henry Holt (NY) 1994, first American edition, 293 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Gill, Stuart Blood in the Sea: HMS Dunedin and the Enigma Code Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) 2003, first printing, 239 pp, photos, map, very good+, DJ, $16

Gillespie and Nelson Film Posters of the Third Reich GN Productions (Los Angeles) 2007, first edition, 139 pp, posters in color, a new copy, wraps, $40

Gillie, Mildred Hanson Forging the Thunderbolt: A History of the Development of the Armored Force Military Service Publishing (Harrisburg) 1947, 1st edit, inscribed by the author, 330 pp, good+ hardcover, $75

Gilmore with Davis A Connecticut Yankee in the 8th Gurkha Rifles: A Burma Memoir Brassey’s (Washington) 1995, 1st edit, 279 pp, photos and maps, Gilmore’s experiences, very good with previous owner’s nameplate, DJ, $15

Gilmore, Matthew Historic Photos of Franklin Delano Roosevelt Turner (Nashville) 2007, first edition, 206 pp, photos, very good, DJ (3 1/2” closed tear to lower rear extremety), $35

Girbig, Werner im Anflug auf die Reichshauptstadt Motorbuch (Stuttgart) 1970, 1st edit, GERMAN TEXT, 247 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Giziowski, Richard The Enigma of General Blaskowitz Hippocrene (NY) 1997, first edition, 532 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $18

Glantz, David M. LTC August Storm: The Soviet 1945 Strategic Offensive in Manchuria Combat Studies Institute (Fort Leavenworth) 1983, 1st edit, Leavenworth Papers Number 7, 243 pp, photos and maps, very good+, wraps, $40

Glantz, David M. Zhukov’s Greatest Defeat: The Red Army’s Epic Defeat in Operation Mars, 1942 Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1999, first edition, 421 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Glass and Marsden-Smedley edits Articles of War: The Spectator Book of World War II Grafton (London) 1989, 444 pp, illus, several author’s contributed segments covering the war years from this British publication, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $12

Gleason, James Raider Corpsman Real Blood! Real Guts! : U.S. Marine Raiders and their Corpsmen in World War II Raider Publishing 2003, first edition, signed by the author, 348 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $100

Glines and Moseley Grand Old Lady: Story of the DC-3 Pennington (Cleveland) 1959, 1st edit, 250 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, missing minor pieces from top extremeties), $20

Glist, Lou China Mailbag Uncensored: Letters from an American GI in World War II China and India Emerald Ink (Houston) 2000, first edition, 303 pp, illus and maps, very good in pictorial hardcovers, $30

Glover, Michael Invasion Scare 1940 Leo Cooper (London) 1990, first printing, 224 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $25

Goldberg, Harold J. D-Day in the Pacific: The Battle for Saipan Indiana Univ (Bloomington) 2007, first edition, 276 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Goldstein and Dillon edits The Pacific War Papers: Japanese Documents of World War II Potomoc (Washington, DC) 2004, first edition, 336 pp, naval and diplomatic documents from the collection of Gordon Prange, very good, DJ, $30

Goldstein & Dillon edits The Pearl Harbor Papers: Inside the Japanese Plans Brassey’s (Washington) 1993, first edition, 384 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $20

Golley, John Aircrew Unlimited: The Commonwealth Air Training Plan During World War 2 Patrick Stephens 1991, 1st UK edit, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Golley, John Whittle: The True Story Smithsonian (Washington, DC) 1987, first printing, 272 pp, photos and illus, development of the jet engine, very good, DJ, $18

Goodie, Dick A Bracelet for Lily Irving (Portland) 1997, second printing, inscribed by the author, 209 pp, semi-fictional novel of US flier being shot down and his evasion with the help of a woman with Belgian resistance, very good, wraps, $10

Gooding, Norman edit The Medals Yearbook A-Z of Medals: Fully Illustrated Price Guide Token (Honiton) 1993 edition, 171 pp, photos, very good with name to edges, wraps, $15

Gooding, Norman edit The Medals Yearbook A-Z of Medals: Fully Illustrated Price Guide Naval & Military Press (London) 1995 edition, 171 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $15

Goodman, Julien M. M.D. M.D. P.O.W. Exposition Press (NY) first edition, inscribed by the author, 218 pp, photos and illus, map, author’s capture on Bataan, imprisonment in Camp O’Donnell, Caloocan, Bilibid, via hell ship to Japan, good+ with a few slight dog-eared pp, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel, piece missing from outer extremeties, folds along front lower extremety), $100

Gordon, John W. Wings From Burma to the Himalayas Global Press (Memphis) 1987, 1st edit, signed by the author, 265 pp, photos, author’s experiences with the 27th Troop Carrier Squadron, dropping supplies to Chindits and Chinese troops, crossing to Yunnan etc, very good, DJ, $30

Gorshkov, Sergei Admiral Red Star Rising at Sea Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1978, first edition, 150 pp, many photos, development of the Soviet Navy incl WW1, between the wars, WW2 to the 70s, good+ with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from spine head), $14

Goure, Leon The Siege of Leningrad Stanford (Stanford) 1962, 1st edit, 363 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35

Government of India The Tiger Strikes Thacker’s Press (Calcutta) 1942, 1st edit, 165 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s inscription and light spotting to hardcovers, $70

Graham & Dahoda Company I Buchdruckerei Otto Noack (Leipzig) no pub date, first edition, 63 pp, illus, Company I, 271st Infantry 69th Division, good+ with light discoloration along top edge of front and rear cover with similar to first 20 pp, hardcover, $100

Graham and Bidwell Tug of War: The Battle for Italy: 1943-45 St Martin’s (NY) 1986, first U.S. edition, 445 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $20

Graham, Don No Name on the Bullet: A Biography of Audie Murphy Viking (NY) 1989, first printing, 396 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50

Gramberg, Robert C. edit Collector’s Handbook on German Military Relics (Nazi Regime) Colortone (Blue Island) 1962, first edition, 92 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s stamps, store stamp, spiral bound softcover with title of book noted to the spiral itself, $30

Gray, Edwyn Operation Pacific: The Royal Navy’s War Against Japan Naval Institute (Annapolis) no pub date, first printing, 267 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Gray, Edwyn The Devil’s Device: Robert Whitehead and the History of the Torpedo Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1991 (revised and updated) 1st edit, 310 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (1” closed tear to top front), $20

Grechko, A.A. edit Liberation Mission of the Soviet Armed Forces in the Second World War Progress (Moscow) 1975, 1st printing, 446 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $20

Greeley, Brendan M. The Two Thousand Yard Stare: Tom Lea’s World War II Paintings, Drawings, and Eyewitness Accounts by Tom Lea Texas A&M Univ Press (College Station) 2008, first printing, 227 pp, photos and illus, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $6, $120

Green, Bob Okinawa Odyssey Bright Sky (Albany) 2004, first edition, 223 pp, photos, author’s service with the 763rd Tank Battalion, fine, DJ, $16

Green, William Warplanes of the Third Reich Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, 1st edit, 672 pp, hundreds of photos and line drawings, good+, DJ, shipping $8, $40

Greene, Bob Duty: A Father, A Son, and the Man Who Won the War William Morrow (NY) 2000, first edition, 295 pp, author’s meeting Enola Gay pilot Paul Tibbets after his own veteran father’s death, very good, DJ, $10

Greene, Jack War at Sea: Pearl Harbor to Midway Gallery (NY) 1988, first edition, 184 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, folds, small piece missing from spine head), $15

Greenspan, Harry, Lt (jg) prep The Album of the U.S.S. Meade (Cruise Book) no publisher or pub date, first edition, unpagenated, photos, destroyer USS Meade, good+ with some rubbing, hardcover, $150

Greenwood, John O. Namesakes II Freshwater Press (Cleveland) 1973, first printing, 667 pp, photos, former vessels on the Great Lakes and St. Lawrence River 1940-1973 with photos and fate of each vessel, good+ DJ (rubbing, missing rear endflap, closed tears, folds to extremeties, pieces missing from spine head and heel), $25

Gregory & Batchelor Airborne Warfare 1918-1945 Exeter (NY) 1979, first US edition, 128 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $15

Gregory, Barry United States Airborne Forces Gallery (NY) 1990, first US printing, 240 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $10

Gribble, Leonard R. Epics of the Fighting R.A.F. George G. Harrap & Co. (London) 1944, 192 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Griffith, Nancy Wee Warriors: Children’s Military Regalia: Civil War throuth the Vietnam Era Schiffer (Atglen) 2001, first edition, 224 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Griggs with Merrill edit The World War II Black Regiment That Built the Alaska Military Highway Univ Press of Mississippi (Jackson) 2002, first edition, 212 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Grover, David H. U.S. Army Ships and Watercraft of World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1987, first edition, 280 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $100

Gruenzer, Norman Postal History of American POWs: World War II Korea Vietnam Amerian Philatelic Society (State College) 1979, 1st edition, 138 pp, photos and illus, POW mail, majority covers WW2, good+ hardcover, $10

Gruenzer, Norman Postal History of American POWs: World War II Korea Vietnam Amerian Philatelic Society (State College) 1979, 1st edit, 138 pp, photos and illus, POW mail, majority covers WW2, inserted is POW envelope with letter posted from Germany, good+ with rubbing, hardcover, $15

Grunfeld, Frederic The Hitler File: A Social History of Germany and the Nazis 1918-45 Random House (NY) 1974, first American edit, 374 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10

Guarnere, Heffron with Post Brothers in Battle, Best of Friends: Two WWII Paratroopers from the Original Band of Brothers Tell Their Stories Berkley Caliber (NY) 2007, first edition, 296 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Guderian, Heinz General Panzer Leader Dutton (NY) 1952, 1st edition, 528 pp, photos and maps, good with bumped corners, wear to extremties, light spotting, faded lettering, hardcover, $20

Hacker, Barton C. The Dragon's Tail: Radiation Safety in the Manhattan Project, 1942-1946 Univ of California (Berkeley) 1987, 1st edit, 258 pp, very good, DJ, $50

Hackett, John Winthrop I Was a Stranger Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1978, First American edition, 219 pp, map, author commanded the 4th Parachute Brigade and his escape from Arnhem with the aid of the Dutch underground, very good, DJ (closed tear, fold), $10

Hadden, Alexander H. Not Me!: The World War II Memoir of a Reluctant Rifleman Merriam (Bennington) 1997, first edition, 156 pp, photos, author’s service with 28th Division, very good, DJ, $120

Hadler, Mix collect and Christman edit Lost in the Victory: Reflections of American War Orphans of World War II Univ of North Texas (Denton) 1998, first edition, 251 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Hagerman and Hatch 17th Airborne Division Turner (Paducah) 1987, first edition, 128 pp, photos, one of 1000 copies, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $200

Haining, Peter The Banzai Hunters: The Forgotten Armada of Little Ships the Defeated the Japanese, 1944-45 Robson (London) 2006, first printing, 191 pp, photos and maps, the assorted ships that the Royal Navy and Royal Marines used in Arakan operations in Burma, very good, DJ, $25

Hall, Tony edit D-Day: The Invasion in Photographs Longmeadow (Stamford) 1994, first edition, 64 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamp in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $20

Halpert, Sam A Real Good War Southern Heritage (St Petersburg) 1997, first edition, 276 pp, novel of B-17 crew and the air war over Europe, very good, DJ, $30

Hamilton, Nigel JFK: Reckless Youth Random House (NY) 1992 (later printing), 898 pp, photos, school days, naval service etc, very good, DJ, $8

Hamilton, Nigel Master of the Battlefield: Monty’s War Years 1942-1944 McGraw-Hill (NY) 1983, first edition, 863 pp, photos and maps, volume 2 of the author’s 3 volume biography of Montgomery, good, DJ, (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $20

Hammel, Eric Aces Against Germany: The American Aces Speak Volume II Presidio (Novato) 1993, first edition, 323 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Hammel, Eric Iwo Jima Zenith (St Paul) 2006, first printing, 255 pp, photos and maps, very good in large format, DJ (rubbing), shipping $5, $35

Hammel, Eric Pacific Warriors: The U.S. Marines in World War II: A Pictorial Tribute Zenith (St Paul) 2005, first printing, 251 pp, photos and maps, very good in large format, DJ (rubbing to upper extremeties, closed tear to upper outer extremety), shipping $5, $40

Hammer, D. Harry Capt U.S. Naval Reserve Lion Six Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1947, first edition, 107 pp, photos and illus, naval construction units and their construction of the naval base at Guam, “Lion Six”, good with spot to front free endpaper, previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, folds), $30

Hammer, D. Harry Capt U.S. Naval Reserve Lion Six Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1947, first edition, 107 pp, photos and illus, naval construction units and their construction of the naval base at Guam, “Lion Six”, good, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, folds), $40

Hammerton, John Sir edit The Second World War: An Illustrated History of WWII: Under Seige: Volume III: July 1940-January 1941 Trident 2000, 1st printing, unpagenated, many photos, U-Boat war, Battle of Britain, Royal Navy sinks French fleet etc, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $15

Hammerton, John Sir edit The Second World War: An Illustrated History of WWII: Sands of Blood: Volume IV: January 1941-August 1941 Trident 2000, first printing, unpagenated, many photos, war in the desert, Greece and Crete, Hood, Bismarck, Barbarossa etc, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $15

Hammerton, John Sir edit The Second World War: An Illustrated History of WWII: Japan Attacks: Volume V: August 1941-June 1942 Trident 2000, 1st printing, unpagenated, many photos, covering Pacific and European theatres, very good+, DJ, shipping $4, $15

Hanayama, Shinsho The Way of Deliverance: Three Years with the Condemned Japanese War Criminals Scribner's (NY) 1950, 1st edit, 297 pp, author was Buddhist Chaplain in Sugamo Prison, good, DJ (wear at folds), $10

Handy and Battle The Flame Keepers: The True Story of an American Soldier’s Survival Inside Stalag 17 Hyperion (NY) 2004, first edition, 325 pp, photos and illus, Handy’s experiences, very good, DJ (rubbing), $15

Hansell, Haywood S Jr Major General The Air Plan That Defeated Hitler Higgins-McArthur (Atlanta) 1972, 1st edit, 311 pp, photos and fold-out maps, strategy behind the bombing of Germany, good+, DJ (missing small pieces from extremeties), $30

Hansen, Hans Jurgen The Ships of the German Fleets 1848-1945 Arco (NY) 1975, first edition, 190 pp, photos and illus, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds), $20

Hanser, Richard A Noble Treason: The Revolt of the Munich Students Against Hitler Putnam (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 319 pp, photos, the group White Rose, very good, DJ, $40

Hanser, Richard Putsch! : How Hitler Made a Revolution Wyden (NY) 1970, first edition, 409 pp, photos, very good, DJ (missing small pieces from upper extremeties), $15

Harbor Defenses of San Francisco 1938 Parke-Harper (Little Rock) no pub date, unpagenated, many photos, interesting in that over half of the last section of pp are black, good with rubbing to hardcovers, $250

Harclerode & Reynolds Gurkha: The Illustrated History Sutton (Thrupp) 2003, first printing, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Hardesty, Von Red Phoenix: The Rise of Soviet Air Power 1941-1945 Smithsonian (Washington DC) 1982, 1st printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Hardy, A.C. Everyman’s History of the Sea War (3 volumes) Nicholson and Watson (London) 1948-1955, first printings, 866 total pp, photos each volume, naval war all theatres, good+ with foxing, Vol II with bump to lower extremety, all 3 volumes with DJs (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from spine heel Vol II, Vol 1 and II are corner-clipped), shipping $5, $75

Hargreaves, Richard Blitzkrieg Unleashed: The German Invasion of Poland 1939 Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2008, first printing in Great Britain, 324 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $50

Harkins with Army Times Publishing edits When the Third Cracked Europe: The Story of Patton’s Incredible Army Stackpole (Harrisburg) 1969, first edition, 95 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from spine head), $25

Harper, Stephen Miracle of Deliverance: The Case for the Bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki Stein and Day (NY) 1986, first US printing, 224 pp, photos, very good, (closed tear), DJ, $10

Harrison, Gordon A. United States Army in World War II: The European Theater of Operations: Cross-Channel Attack US Army (Washington) 1951, 519 pp, photos, maps, maps at rear, good with previous owner’s name, rubbing, some spotting to covers, no jacket as issued, hardcover, $25

Hart, Peter The Heat of Battle: 16th Bn, Durham Light Infantry -1943-45: The Italian Campaign, 1943-1945 Leo Cooper (Barnsley) 1999, 1st printing, 224 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $20

Hartcup, Guy Camouflage: A History of Concealment and Deception in War Scribner's (NY) 1980, 1st edit, 156 pp, photos, WW1 and 2, good+, DJ, $15

Hartmann, Gregory K. Weapons That Wait: Mine Warfare in the U.S. Navy Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1991 (updated edition), 345 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ (light rubbing to upper extremeties), $18

Hartmann, Ursula German Fighter Ace Erich Hartmann: The Life Story of the World’s Hightest Scoring Ace Schiffer (West Chester) 1992, 1st edit, signed by Erich Hartmann on bookplate, #290 of 500 copies, 296 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $900

Harvey, Basil The Rifle Brigade Leo Cooper (London) 1975, 1st printing in Great Britain, Famous Regiments Series, 130 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25

Harvey, Robert American Shogun: General MacArthur, Emperor Hirohito and the Drama of Modern Japan Overlook (Woodstock) 2006, first printing, 480 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Hassell, Fey von Hostage of the Third Reich: The Story of My Imprisonment and Rescue from the SS Scribner’s (NY) 1989, first edition, 264 pp, photos, author’s father was involved in the von Stauffenberg plot and was imprisoned by the SS, very good with slight bump to side edge, previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ, $18

Hassel, Sven The Legion of the Damned Farrar, Straus and Cudahy (NY) 1957, first edition, 277 pp, semi-factual novel based on the author's experiences serving in a German Penal Regiment on the eastern front, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, piece missing from spine head), $40

Hastings, Max The Faces of World War II Cassell (London) 2008, first printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ (closed tear), $25

Haugland, Vern The Eagle Squadrons: Yanks in the RAF 1940-1942 Ziff-Davis (NY) 1979, first printing, 206 pp, photos, map, good, DJ (closed tears, rubbing, folds), $10

Haugland, Vern The Eagles’ War: The Saga of the Eagle Squadron Pilots 1940-1945 Jason Aronson (NY) 1982, first printing, 234 pp, photos, very good+, DJ (rubbing), $15

Haupt, Werner Army Group North: The Wehrmacht in Russia 1941-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, 1st edit, 394 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Haupt, Werner Konigsberg Breslau 1945 Wien Berlin: Der Bildbericht vom Ende der Ostfront Podzun-Pallas (Friedberg) 1976, first edition, GERMAN TEZT, 176 pp, photos (incl some color), maps, very good, DJ, $40

Haupt, Werner Leningrad-Wolchow-Kurland: Bildbericht der Heersgruppe Nord 1941-45 Podzun-Pallas (Friedberg) 1976, first edition, GERMAN TEZT, 144 pp, photos (incl some color), maps, very good, DJ, $40

Haupt, Werner Moskau-Rshew-Orel-Minsk: Bildbericht der Heersgruppe Mitte 1941-1944 Podzun-Pallas (Friedberg) no pub date, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 160 pp, photos (incl some color), maps, very good, DJ, $40

Hauser, Heinrich Time Was: Death of a Junker Reynal & Hitchcock (NY) 1942, first printing, 308 pp, the Junker family, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to extremeties), $125

Havers, R.P.W. Battle for Cherbourg: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Hawaii Nikkei History Editorial Board comp Japanese Eyes American Heart: Personal Reflections of Hawaii’s World War II Nisei Soldiers Tendai Educational Foundation (Honolulu) 1998, first edition, 448 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Hawkins, Ian Munster: The Way it Was Robinson Typographics (Anaheim) 1984, first edition, 417 pp, photos, maps and illus, 100th Bomb Group (H), very good, DJ (light rubbing, small closed tear), $35

Hawton, Hector Night Bombing Thomas Nelson (London) 1944, first printing, 164 pp, photos, map and illus, RAF operations, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Hawton, Hector The Men Who Fly Thomas Nelson (London) 1944, second printing, 165 pp, photos, map, RAF, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Hayashi with Coox Kogun: The Japanese Army in the Pacific Marine Corps Association (Quantico) 1959, 1st edit, 249 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $100

Hayden, Mark German Military Chaplains in World War II Schiffer (Atglen) 2005, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Haynes and Warren The Lions of Iwo Jima: The Story of Combat Team 28 and the bloodiest battle in Marine Corps History Henry Holt (NY) 2008, first edition, 272 pp, photos, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $30

Hayward, Joel S.A. Stopped at Stalingrad: The Luftwaffe and Hitler’s Defeat in the East Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1998, first edition, 393 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40

Heaps, Leo The Grey Goose of Arnhem Weidenfeld and Nicolson (London) 1976, first edition, 245 pp, photos, British paratroopers incl the author escaping with the help of the Dutch resistance after Arnhem, very good, DJ, $30

Hearn, Chester G. Army: An Illustrated History: The U.S. Army from 1775 to the 21st Century Zenith (St Paul) 2006, first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, much on WW2, very good, DJ, $40

Hearn, Chester G. Carriers in Combat: The Air War at Sea Praeger Security International (Westport) 2005, first printing, 316 pp, photos, majority covering WW2, very good, DJ, $35

Heckler, Cheryl An Accidental Journalist: The Adventures of Edmund Stevens 1934-1945 Univ of Missouri (Columbia) 2007, first edition, 290 pp, photos, author’s work on Soviet Affairs while working for the Christian Science Monitor while based in Moscow, very good+, DJ, $15

Heckstall-Smith, Anthony Tobruk: The Story of a Siege Anthony Blond (London) 1959, second printing, 255 pp, photos, good with store stamp, DJ (rubbing), $8

Heiber, Helmut Goebbels: A Biography Hawthorn (NY) 1972, first edition, 387 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Heiden, Konrad Der Fuehrer: Hitler’s Rise to Power Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1944, first edition, 788 pp, good+ with nameplate, hardcover, $10

Heiden, Konrad Der Fuehrer: Hitler’s Rise to Power Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1944, first edition, 788 pp, good+ with nameplate, DJ (chipped), $12

Heinl and Crown The Marshalls: Increasing the Tempo USMC (Washington, DC) 1954, first edition, 188 pp, photos and maps incl fold-out maps at rear, good with light rubbing to extremeties, notation to front free endpaper, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $30

Held and Nauroth The Defense of the Reich: Hitler's Nightfighter Planes and Pilots Arco (NY) 1982, first edition, 230 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $18

Helmreich, William B. Against All Odds: Holocaust Survivors and the Successful Lives They Made in America Simon and Schuster (NY) 1992, first edition, 348 pp, very good with slight fold to 30 pp, DJ, $8

Hemingway, Ernest edit Men at War Bramhall (NY) 1979, 1072 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Henderson with Douglas-Home Watching Monty Sutton (Stroud) 2005, first printing, 178 pp, photos, Henderson was Monty’s aide, fine, DJ, $18

Henderson, Neville Sir Failure of a Mission: Berlin 1937-1939 Putnam’s Sons (NY) 1940, first edition, 334 pp, as written by British Ambassador to Germany, good, DJ (with notation to front, rubbing, minor folds), $10

Henniker, Mark An Image of War Leo Cooper (London) 1987, 1st edition, 266 pp, photos and maps, author's service with BEF, North Africa, Sicily and Arnhem, very good, DJ, $30

Henshall, Philip The Nuclear Axis: Germany, Japan and the Atom Bomb Race 1939-45 Sutton (Stroud) 2000, 1st printing, 230 pp, photos, maps and illus, good+ with bumps to lower outer corners, DJ, $25

Hermann, Carl Hans Die 9. Panzer-Division 1939-1945: Bewaffnung Einsatze Manner Podzun-Pallas Verlag (Friedberg) no pub date, 1st edit, GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 176 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40

Hermann, Hauptmann The Rise and Fall of the Luftwaffe John Long (London) no pub date, first printing, 160 pp, as written by the author as a Luftwaffe insider using a pseudonym 1918-1943, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears), $30

Herrmann, Hajo Eagle’s Wings: The Autobiography of a Luftwaffe Pilot Motorbooks (Osceola) 1991, first US edition, 270 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Herz, Norman Operation Alacrity: The Azores and the War in the Atlantic Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2004, first printing, 368 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Herzog, James H. Closing the Open Door: Japanese-American Diplomatic Negotiations 1936-1941 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1973, first edition, 295 pp, good+ with light crease to title page, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $18

Hesketh, Roger Fortitude: The D-Day Deception Campaign Overlook (Woodstock) 2000, first edit, 513 pp, author was a director of a sub-section of the Fortitude operation, very good+, DJ, $12

Hess, William America’s Top WWII Aces in Their Own Words: Eighth Air Force MBI (2001), first printing, signed by Chuck Yeager and Robin Olds to the top of their respective segments, 191 pp, photos, segments on 26 US Eighth Air Force aces, very good with notations to contents page, wraps, $100

Hess, William Pacific Sweep: The 5th and 13th Fighter Commands in World War II Doubleday (Garden City) 1974, no edit stated, signed by 5 Aces, Jim Morehead, Nial Castle, Robert Aschenbrener, Ralph Wandrey and Joe Forster, 278 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ, $225

Hickey, Lawrence Warpath Across the Pacific International Research (Boulder) 1989, first printing, signed by the author, 448 pp, photos and maps, 345th Bombardment Group, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $175

Hickman, Tom Churchill’s Bodyguard: The Authorised Biography of Walter H. Thompson Based on His Complete Memoirs Headline (London) 2005, first printing, 312 pp, photos, Thompson was Scotland Yard detective assigned to Churchill, fine, DJ, $30

Hicks, Anne The Last Fighting General: The Biography of Robert Tryon Frederick Schiffer (Atglen) 2006, first edition, signed by the author, 270 pp, photos, bio of the author’s father, who commanded The First Special Service Force, very good+, DJ, $75

Hieronymussen, Poul Ohm Europaeske Ordner I Farver Politikens Forlag (Copenhagen) 1966, DANISH TEXT, 232 pp, photos and illus, good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $20

Higham, Robin Air Power: A Concise History St Martin's (NY) 1972, 1st edit, 282 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Hill, Tex with Schaupp Tex Hill: Flying Tiger Universal Book Bindery (San Antonio) 2004, second printing, 324 pp, photos and illus, Hill's service with the AVG and service in China plus post-war years, a new copy, DJ, $50

Hillel & Henry Of Pure Blood McGraw-Hill (NY) 1976, 2nd printing, 256 pp, photos, Hitler’s plan to breed a master race, very good previous owner’s plate and stamp to front endpaper, DJ, $10

Hillerman, Tony Kilroy was There: A GI’s War in Photographs: Photos from the Collection of Frank Kessler Kent State Univ (Kent) 2004, first edition, 79 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50

Hilsman, Roger American Guerrilla: My War Behind Japanese Lines Brassey’s (Washington) 1990, first printing, 312 pp, photos, author’s service with OSS Detachment 101 in Burma, very good+, DJ, $15

Hinchliffe, Peter The Lent Papers: Helmut Lent Cerberus (Bristol) 2003, first printing, 304 pp, photos, Lent’s service as a Luftwaffe night fighter pilot, very good, DJ, $30

Hind, R Renton Spirits Unbroken John Howell (San Francisco) 1946, 1st edit, 291 pp, life in a civilian internment camp under the Japanese at Baguio and Bilibid, Philippines 1941-1945, good+, hardcover with sun to spine, $20

Hinsley, FH et al British Intelligence in the Second World War: Its Influence on Strategy and Operations Volume 1 HMSO (London) 1986, second printing, 601 pp, very good, DJ, $40

Hinsley, FH et al British Intelligence in the Second World War Volume 3 Part 1: Its Influence on Strategy and Operations HMSO (London) 1984, first printing, 693 pp, fold-out maps, very good, DJ, $60

Hinsley, FH et al British Intelligence in the Second World War Volume 3 Part 2: Its Influence on Strategy and Operations HMSO (London) 1988, first printing, 1038 pp, fold-out maps, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $60

Hinsley, FH and Simpkins British Intelligence in the Second World War Volume 4: Security and Counter-Intelligence HMSO (London) 1990, first printing, 408 pp, very good, DJ, $40

Hinze, Rolf East Front Drama-1944: The Withdrawal of Battle Group Center Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 1996, first edition, 360 pp, photos and maps, German forces eastern front, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50

Hirschfeld, Wolfgang Hirschfeld: The Story of a U-Boat NCO 1940-1946 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1996, first US edition, 253 pp, photos, author’s six patrols aboard U-109, later service aboard U-234, very good, DJ, $30

Hirshson, Stanley P. General Patton: A Soldier’s Life HarperCollins (NY) 2002, first edition, 826 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Hitler, Adolf Mein Kampf Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1942, 694 pp, good with nameplate, embossed stamp, rubbing to lower extremeties, DJ (light rubbing), $50

Hodgkinson, Colin Best Foot Forward Norton (NY) 1957, first edition, 269 pp, photos, author was RAF Spitfire pilot who after having both legs amputated, flew 100 missions against the Germans, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small piece missing from upper extremety), $20

Hoehling, A.A. Franklin Comes Home: The Saga of the Most Decorated Ship in Naval History Hawthorn (NY) 1974, first edition, 132 pp, photos, good with crease to a page, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, small piece missing from upper extremety), $10

Hoffmann, Heinrich Hitler in Seinen Bergen Verlag Heinrich Hoffmann (Munchen) 1938, GERMAN TEXT, 96 pp, photos, good with pieces missing from extremeties, scotch tape to same, rubbing, light smudges to rear, wraps, $100

Hoffman, Jon T. Once a Legend: “Red Mike” Edson of the Marine Raiders Presidio (Novato) 1994, first edition, 434 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40

Hofmann, George F. Through Mobility We Conquer: The Mechanization of U.S. Cavalry Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 2006, first edition, 578 pp, photos, very good with slight bump to upper outer extremety, DJ (bump to upper outer extremety), $60

Hogan and Welsh edits Puptent Poets of Stars and Stripes Mediterranean Patchy Fog (Santee) 1991 (reprint of 1945 edition), signed by new editor Ray Reynolds, 113 pp, illus, very good, wraps, $8

Hogg, Ian V. Mortars Crowood (Ramsbury) 2001, First printing, 160 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Holland, Robert B. The Rescue of Santo Tomas Manila WWII: The Flying Column: 100 Miles to Freedom Turner (Paducah) 2003, first edition, inscribed by the author, 180 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $150

Holland, James Together We Stand: America, Britain and the Forging of an Alliance Miramax (NY) 2005, first edition, 647 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $15

Holles, Everett Unconditional Surrender: The Allied Conquest From Africa to Berlin Howell, Soskin (no place of pub) 1945, 1st edit, 366 pp, good+, DJ, $20

Holliday, Joe Mosquito! : The Wooden Wonder Aircraft of World War II Doubleday (Toronto) 1970, first edition, 236 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, small closed tears), $18

Holman, Gordon Stand by to Beach! Hodder & Stoughton (London) 1944, first printing, 223 pp, photos, allied naval operations on D-Day, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, creases, pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Holmes and Keele comp When Truth was Treason: German Youth Against Hitler Univ of Illinois (Urbana) 1995, first printing, 425 pp, photos and illus, very good with nameplate remainder, DJ, $60

Holmes, Harry The US Air Force at Warton 1942-1945: The World’s Greatest Air Depot Motorbooks (Osceola) 1998, first printing, 159 pp, photos, map, very good, wraps, $30

Holmes, Richard edit The Oxford Companion to Military History Oxford (NY) 2001, first edition, 1048 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $35

Holmes, Tony comp Aircraft of the Aces: Legends of the Skies Osprey (Botley) 2004, first printing, 139 pp, photos and illus, artwork of Ian Wyllie and Mark Postlewaite, WW1, WW2, Korea and Arab-Israeli conflicts, fine, DJ, $20

Holmes, W. J. Undersea Victory: The Influence of Submarine Operations on the War in the Pacific Doubleday (Garden City) 1966, first edition, 505 pp, maps, as written by Intelligence Officer on Nimitz’s staff, very good, DJ (rubbing, fold, small piece missing from front upper extremety), $40

Honan, William H. Visions of Infamy: The Untold Story of How Journalist Hector C. Bywater Devised the Plans That Led to Pearl Harbor St Martin’s (NY) 1991, first printing, 346 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Hone and Hone Battleline: The United States Navy 1919-1939 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2006, first printing, 244 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Honeycutt and Anthony Military Rifles of Japan 1897-1945 Ellison (Jupiter) 1977, first edition, 224 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $150

Hoppes, Jonna Doolittle Calculated Risk: The Extraordinary Life of Jimmy Doolittle—Aviation Pioneer and World War II Hero Santa Monica Press (Santa Monica) 2005, first edition, 334 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $30

Horne, Alistair To Lose a Battle: France 1940 Little, Brown (Boston) 1969, first edit, 647 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (small closed tears to extremeties), $30

Hornfischer, James D. Ship of Ghosts: The Story of the USS Houston, FDR’s Legendary Lost Cruiser, and the Epic Saga of Her Survivors Bantam (NY) 2006, 1st printing, 530 pp, photos, very good, DJ (small closed tear to spine heel), $20

Hornfischer, James D. The Last Stand of the Tin Can Sailors Bantam (NY) 2004, first edition, 499 pp, photos, map, Battle off Samar October 1944, very good, DJ, $85

House of Swords & Militaria Catalog #5 (Independence) no pub date, 256 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $10

Houston, Donald Hell on Wheels: The 2nd Armored Division Presidio (San Rafael) 1979, 1st printing, 466 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $25

Howard, Ann You’ll be Sorry!: Reflections of the AWAS from 1941-1945 Tarka (Sydney) 1994, 193 pp, photos and illus, women in Australian army service, good with nameplate, previous owner’s inscription, bumped corners, DJ, $25

Howard, Gary America’s Finest: US Airborne Uniforms, Equipment and Insignia of World War Two (ETO) Greenhill (London) 1994, first edition, 175 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $80

Howard, Michael British Intelligence in the Second World War Volume 5: Strategic Deception HMSO (London) 1990, first printing, 271 pp, fold-out maps, very good, DJ, $40

Howarth, T.E.B. Monty at Close Quarters: Recollections of the Man Hippocrene (NY) 1985, first printing, 179 pp, photos, recollections by close friends and associates, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10

Howe, Quincy The World Between the Wars: A World History of Our Own Times Volume Two: From the 1918 Armistice to the Munich Agreement Simon and Schuster (NY) 1953, first printing, 784 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from spine head and heel), $15

Howell, Daniel D The Battle for Corregidor December 1941-6 May 1942: The 4th Marine Regiment Hung Out to Dry Dizon (Metro Manila) 2003, 1st edit, signed by the author, 293 pp, photos, maps and illus, a well researched book by the former Curator of the Pacific War Memorial Museum on Corregidor, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $25

Hoyt, Edwin Hitler’s War McGraw-Hill (NY) 1988, first edition, 388 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ, $10

Hoyt, Edwin P. The Airmen: The Story of American Fliers in World War II McGraw-Hill (NY) 1990, first edition, 418 pp, photos, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $15

Hoyt, Edwin P. The Invasion Before Normandy: The Secret Battle of Slapton Sands Military Heritage (NY) 1985, 212 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Hoyt, Edwin P. The Invasion Before Normandy: The Secret Battle of Slapton Sands Stein and Day (Briarcliff Manor) 1985, first printing, 212 pp, photos, very good with nameplate, DJ (closed tear), $15

Hoyt, Edwin P. Submarines at War: The History of the American Silent Service Stein and Day (NY) 1983, first printing, 329 pp, photos and maps, good, no DJ, hardcover, $10

Hoyt, Edwin P. U-Boats Offshore: When Hitler Struck America Stein and Day (NY) 1978, first edition, 278 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing to spine head and heel), $15

Ho-yungchi The Big Circle: China’s Role in the Burma Campaigns Exposition (NY) 1948, first edition, 152 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $40

Hoza, Steve First-Person Accounts of German Prisoners of War in Arizona E6B Publications (Phoenix) 2002, second edition, inscribed by the author, 167 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good wraps, $100

Huebner, Klaus H. Long Walk Through War: A Combat Doctor’s Diary Texas A & M (College Station) 1987, first edition, 207 pp, photos and maps, author served with 88th Infantry Division, very good, DJ, $30

Huff, Russell J. A Companion to Wings of World War II Huff & Assoc (Sarasota) 1987, first edition, inscribed by the author, 105 pp, photos, very good with tape residue to rear, previous owner’s stamp, spiral-bound softcover, $40

Huie, William Bradford From Omaha to Okinawa: The Story of the Seabees Dutton (NY) 1945, first edit, 257 pp plus additional photo section at rear, good+, DJ (missing minor pieces from extremeties, closed tear to rear), $50

Hump Pilot’s Association China Airlift: The Hump Vol 2 Turner (Paducah) 1996, 2nd printing, 628 pp, photos and illus, very good with nick near front spine gutter, large format hardcover with no jacket as issued, shipping $6, $150

Hunt, E. Howard Undercover: Memoirs of an American Secret Agent Berkley/Putnam 1974, first edition, 338 pp, photos, author’s OSS (WW2 with OSS Detachment 202 in China) and CIA service, post- war and into the 60s (Bay of Pigs, Watergate among other events), good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $90

Hunt, Linda Secret Agenda: The United States Government, Nazi Scientists, and Project Paperclip, 1945 to 1990 St Martin’s (NY) 1991, first edition, 340 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing, closed tear to rear upper endpaper fold), $65

Hussey, Ann Krueger et al A Heritage of Service: Seventy-Five years of Military Aviation at Kelly Air Force Base 1916-1991 San Antonio Logistics Center (Kelly Air Force Base, Texas), 1992, first edition, 301 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $50

Huxtable, Charles From the Somme to Singapore: A Medical Officer in Two World Wars Costello (Turnbridge Wells) 1988, 168 pp, photos and illus, author’s experiences, WW1 and being captured by the Japanese at Singapore, very good, DJ, $15

Hyams, Joe Flight of the Avenger: George Bush at War Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (San Diego) 1991, first edition, inscribed by Lee Nadeau, Bush’s gunner, 178 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $75

Hyde, H. Montgomery Room 3603: The Story of the British Intelligence Center in New York During World War II Farrar, Strauss (NY) 1963, first printing, 257 pp, good+, DJ (2” closed tear to lower front, rubbing to spine head), $18

Icks, Robert J. Col Tanks & Armored Vehicles 1900-1945 We Inc (Old Greenwich) 1970 (reprint), 263 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Impact: The Army Air Forces “Confidential” Picture History of World War II: Volume 8 James Parton (NY) 1980, first edition, 107 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $12

Ind, Allison Allied Intelligence Bureau: Our Secret Weapon in the War Against Japan David McKay (NY) 1958, first edition, 305 pp, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to spine heel), $35

Inoguchi, Nakajima and Pineau The Divine Wind: Japan’s Kamikaze Force in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1958 first edition, 240 pp, photos, good with nameplate, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, rubbing, closed tears), $20

In the Battles for the Soviet Union: 32nd Smolensk Division: Suvoruva Cavalry 1941-1945 Medals RUSSIAN TEXT, tipped-in photos of personnel then and now, reunions etc, this is in a yearbook style, some spotting to oblong hardcovers, $30

Ireland, Bernard The War in the Mediterranean 1940-1943 Arms and Armour (London) 1993, first edition, 224 pp, photos and maps, land and sea operations, very good, DJ, $30

Irving, David Goebbels: Mastermind of the Third Reich Focal Point (London) 1996, first printing, 722 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $100

Irwin, Will Lt. Col. (ret) The Jedburghs: The Secret History of the Allied Special Forces, France 1944 Public Affairs (NY) 2005, first edition, 323 pp, photos, very good with bump to spine head corner and front gutter, DJ, (closed tear to spine head, gutter), $15

Irzyk, Albin F. Brigadier General Gasoline to Patton Elderberry (Oakland) 2005, first edition, signed by the author, 245 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50

Israel, Fred L. edit The War Diary of Breckinridge Long: Selections From the War Years 1939-1944 Univ of Nebraska (Lincoln) 1966, 1st edit, 410 pp, Long worked in the US State Dept later Assistant Secretary of State 1944, good+, DJ (rubbing to rear), $20

Issraeljan and Kutakov Diplomacy of Aggression: Berlin-Rome-Tokyo Axis, Its Rise and Fall Progress (Moscow) 1970, 1st printing, 438 pp, very good, DJ, $25

Jackson, Jerry comp Remembering: Stories from the World War II Pacific Authorhouse (Bloomington) 2005, first edition, signed by A. Park Shaw on nameplate (whose segment starts on page 137), 221 pp, photos, 20 first-hand accounts, very good, DJ, $30

Jackson, Robert Dunkirk: The British Evacuation, 1940 St Martin’s (NY) 1976, first US printing, 206 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $20

Jackson, Robert Mustang: The Operational Record Smithsonian (Washington) 1993, 1st US edit, 156 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Jackson, Robert Unexplained Mysteries of World War II Eagle Editions (Royston) 2000, 96 pp, photos and illus, Lady be Good, sub that sank itself, hidden treasures etc, interesting!, very good, DJ, $18

Jackson, Robert Unexplained Mysteries of World War II Gallery (NY) 1991, no edit stated, 96 pp, photos and illus, Lady be Good, sub that sank itself, hidden treasures etc, interesting!, very good, DJ (closed tears, 1” piece missing along entire top front extremety), $18

Jackson, Ronald W. China Clipper: The Gripping True Story of Pan American’s Flying Boats and Their Role in the War in the Pacific Everest House (NY) 1980, first edition, signed by the author, 224 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $40

Jaffee, Walter W. Appointment in Normandy Glencannon (Palo Alto) 1995, first edition, 572 pp, photos, Liberty ship SS Jeremiah O’Brien and its return to D-Day on the 50th anniversary, very good+, DJ, $20

Jaffee, Walter W. Appointment in Normandy Glencannon (Palo Alto) 1995, first edition, inscribed by Jaffee, 572 pp, photos, Liberty ship SS Jeremiah O’Brien and its return to D-Day on the 50th anniversary, very good, DJ, $30

Jaffee, Walter W. Capt The Lane Victory: The Last Victory Ship in War and Peace Glencannon (Palo Alto) 1997, second edition, second printing, 424 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Jaffee, Walter W. The Last Liberty: The Biography of the SS Jeremiah O'Brien Glencannon (Palo Alto) 1993, 2nd printing, 490 pp, photos, story of this Liberty Ship, very good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ, $18

James, D. Clayton A Time for Giants: The Politics of the American High Command in World War II Franklin Watts (NY) 1987, first edition, 317 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Janeway, Eliot The Struggle for Survival Weybright and Talley (NY) 1951, 1st edit, 311 pp, America’s mobilization for war under FDR, good+ with shading to endpapers, minor spotting to side edge, DJ (rubbing, piece missing along upper extremety), $15

Jasper, Delgado and Adams The USS Arizona: The Ship, the Men, the Pearl Harbor Attack, and the Symbol That Aroused America Truman Talley/St Martin’s (NY) 2001, first edition, inscribed by Jasper and Adams, 269 pp, photos, very good with with previous owner’s inscription, DJ, $50

Jayanama, Direk Siam and World War II Social Science Association of Thailand Press no pub date or edit stated, 358 pp, photos, very good with smudge to title page, DJ, $50

Jeffers, H. Paul Command of Honor: General Lucian Truscott’s Path to Victory in World War II NAL Caliber (NY) 2008, first printing, 326 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30

Jeffers, H. Paul Onward We Charge: The Heroic Story of Darby’s Rangers in World War II NAL Caliber (NY) 2007, first printing, 312 pp, photos, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $12

Jeffers, H. Paul Taking Command: General J. Lawton Collins from Guadalcanal to Utah Beach and Victory in Europe NAL Caliber (NY) 2009, first printing, 325 pp, photos, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $30

Jellison, Charles A. Beseiged: The World War II Ordeal of Malta, 1940-1942 Univ Press of New England (Hanover) 1984, first edition, 288 pp, photos, map, very good, no DJ, hardcover, $10

Jensen, Marvin Strike Swiftly! : The 70th Tank Battalion from North Africa to Normandy to Germany Presidio (Novato) 1997, first edition, 350 pp, photos and maps, author served with the unit, very good, DJ, $30

Jerchel & Trojca Panzerkampfwagen III at War Concord (Hong Kong) 1997, Military Book Club edit, 72 pp, photos and illus, Armor at War series, very good, wraps, $15

Jersey, Stanley Postal History of United States Forces in British Solomons Islands Protectorate During World War II American Philatelic Society (State College) 1968, first edit, 90 pp, photos and illus, cancellation stamps etc, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40

Johns, Glover S. Jr The Clay Pigeons of St. Lo Military Service Publishing (Harrisburg) 1958, 1st edit, 257 pp, very good, DJ, $40

Johnson with Caidin Thunderbolt!: The Extraordinary Story of a World War II Ace Rinehart (NY) 1958, first edition, 305 pp, photos, Johnson was highest scoring American ace with 28 confirmed kills, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $200

Johnson, Aaron Hitler's Military Headquarters: Organization, Structures, Security and Personnel Bender (San Jose) 1999, 1st edit, 240 pp, photos and maps, very good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $30

Johnson, Larry Historic Photos of Harry S. Truman Turner (Nashville) 2007, first printing, 206 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Johnson, Forrest Bryant Phantom Warrior: The Heroic True Story of Pvt. John McKInney’s One-Man Stand Against the Japanese in World War II Berkley (NY) 2007, first edition, first printing, 340 pp, photos, Medal of Honor winner’s exploits on Luzon, very good, DJ, $20

Johnston, George H. New Guinea Diary Angus and Robertson (Sydney) 1944, second printing, 260 pp, photos, Australian and US operations, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, shading to covers, DJ (corner-clipped), $40

Johnston, Mark Fighting the Enemy: Australian Soldiers and Their Adversaries in World War II Cambridge (Cambridge) 2000, first printing, 206 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35

Jones and Nunan U.S. Subs Down Under: Brisbane, 1942-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2005, first printing, 297 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good with previous owner’s nameplate, DJ, $30

Jones, David A US Silent Service: Dolphins & Combat Insignia 1921-1945 Bender (San Jose) 2001, first printing, #43 of first 500 copies, which are signed by the author on nameplate, 224 pp, many photos and illus incl some color, very good with light rubbing to extremeties, no jacket as issued, hardcover, $70

Jones, Geoffrey Defeat of the U-Boats Presidio (Novato) 1987, first US printing, 223 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $10

Jones, Ian Malice Aforethought: A History of Bobby Traps from World War 1 to Vietnam Greenhill (London) 2004, first printing, 270 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Jones, Michael Leningrad: State of Siege Basic Books (NY) 2008, first edition, 322 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ (crease to spine), $14

Jones, Michael K. Stalingrad: How the Red Army Survived the German Onslaught Casemate (Philadelphia) 2007, first edition, 270 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Jones, Rarey and Icks The Fighting Tanks 1916-1933 We (Old Greenwich) 1969 (reprint), 325 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $35

Jordan, David The Fall of Hitler’s Third Reich: Germany’s Defeat in Europe 1943-45 Amber (London) 2004, first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20

Jordan, George Racey with Stokes From Major Jordan’s Diaries: The Inside Story of Soviet Lend Lease-From Washington to Great Falls to Moscow Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1952, first edit, 284 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (fold along top extremety), $75

Jordan, Max Beyond All Fronts Bruce (Milwaukee) 1944, first edition, 386 pp, correspondent’s views on the causes of WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel, 1” closed tear, missing small pieces to extremeties), $20

Jordan, Roger The World’s Merchant Fleets 1939: The Particulars and Wartime Fates of 6,000 Ships Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1999, first edition, 624 pp, photos, very good in large format, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), shipping $6, $60

Josephs, Jeremy Swastika Over Paris Arcade (NY) 1989, first US edition, 191 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $10

Josephs, Ray Argentine Diary: The Inside Story of the Coming of Fascism Random House (NY) 1944, no edit stated, 358 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, small pieces missing from spine head and heel), $20

Jubelin, Andre Rear-Admiral The Flying Sailor British Book Centre (NY) 1954, first US edition, 276 pp, photos, French naval officer’s experiences as an RAF fighter pilot, good with shading from item stored next to free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties corner-clipped), $30

Kahl, R. Insignia, Decorations and Badges of the Third Reich and Occupied Countries Military Collector’s Service (Kedichem, Holland) no pub date, ENGLISH TEXT, 134 pp, illus, very good with light rubbing, previous owner’s stamps, in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $65

Kahl, Rudolf Uniforms and Badges of the Third Reich Volume II: SA-NSKK-SS Military Collector’s Service (Kedichem, Holland) no pub date, ENGLISH TEXT, 126 pp, illus, good with previous owner’s stamps, rubbing to pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50

Kahl, Rudlof Uniforms and Badges of the Third Reich (3 volumes) Military Collector’s Service (Kedichem) no pub date, first editions, Vol 1: NSDAP, Vol 2: SA-NSKK-SS, Vol 3: HJ-NSFK-RAD, 300 total pp, illus each volumes, good with rubbing, bumps to all three volumes, hardcovers with no jacket as issued, counts as three books, $75

Kahn and McLemore Fighting Divisions: Histories of Each US Army Combat Division in World War II Zenger (Washington, DC) 1980 (reprint), 218 pp, photos, maps, color illus shoulder patches, segments on each division, very good hardcover, $30

Kahn, David Hitler’s Spies: German Military Intelligence in World War II MacMillan (NY) 1978, first printing, 671 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $8

Kahn, David The Reader of Gentlemen’s Mail: Herbert O. Yardley and the Birth of American Codebreaking Yale (New Haven) 2004, first edition, 318 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Kahn, E.J. Jr. The Stragglers Random House (NY) 1962, fourth printing, 176 pp, Japanese hold-outs surrendering years after the wars’ end, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, small pieces missing from extremeties), $12

Kaltenegger, Roland Schicksalsweg und Kampf der “Bergschuh”-Division: Die Kriegschronik der 7. Gerbigs-Division, vormals 99. Leichte Infanterie-Division Leopold Stocker (Stuttgart) 1985, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 339 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Kanroji, Osanaga Hirohito, An Intimate Portrait of the Japanese Emperor Gateway (Los Angeles) 1975, first edition, 167 pp, photos, good, author was Hirohito’s attendant, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing along upper extremeties, corner-clipped), $15

Kaplan and Saunders Little Friends: The Fighter Pilot Experience in World War II Random House (NY) 1991, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos incl some color, allied pilots in NW Europe, very good, DJ, $20

Kaplan and Smith One Last Look: A Sentimental Journey to the Eighth Air Force Heavy Bomber Bases of World War II England Abbeville (NY) 1983, sixth printing, 216 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Karig, with Burton and Freeland Battle Report: The Atlantic War Rinehart (NY) 1946, first printing, 558 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, scotch tape to spine head), $25

Karig, Harris and Manson Battle Report: The End of an Empire Rinehart (NY) 1948, first printing, 532 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from spine head), $25

Karig, Walter Capt USNR Battle Report: The End of an Empire Rinehart & Co (NY) 1948, first printing, 532 pp, photos and maps, good, hardcover, $20

Karig, Walter Capt USNR Battle Report: The End of an Empire Rinehart & Co (NY) 1948, second printing, 532 pp, photos and maps, good+, missing piece from blank frontis, hardcover, $20

Karig, Harris and Manson Battle Report: Victory in the Pacific Rinehart (NY) 1949, first printing, 532 pp, photos and maps, good, with previous owner’s name, light wear to lower outer extremeites, hardcover, $18

Karnow, Stanley In Our Image: America’s Empire in the Philippines Random House (NY) 1989, BOMC edit, 494 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Kasper, Henry Merchant Marine War Diary: 1944 Saipan-Peleliu Vantage (NY) 1990, 1st edit, 139 pp, author's service during the invasion of these islands, very good, DJ, $15

Kaufmann & Kaufmann Fortress America: The Forts that Defended America, 1600 to the Present Da Capo (Cambridge) 2004, first edition, 416 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Kaufmann and Kaufmann Fortress Third Reich: German Fortifications and Defense Systems in World War II Da Capo (Cambridge) 2003, first edition, 369 pp, photos, illus and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Keats, John They Fought Alone Secker & Warburg (London) 1964, first UK printing, 400 pp, Wendell Fertig’s guerrilla activites on Mindanao, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (corner-clipped, piece missing from spine heel, closed tear, light rubbing), $50

Keegan, John Six Armies in Normandy Viking (NY) 1983, fourth printing, 365 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $8

Kehn, Donald M. Jr A Blue Sea of Blood: Deciphering the Mysterious Fate of the USS Edsall Zenith (Minneapolis) 2008, first edition, 286 pp, disappearance of this Asiatic Fleet destroyer, very good, DJ, $25

Keller, Julius From Riva Ridge to Riva Vantage (NY) 1974, first edition, inscribed by the author, 162 pp, photos, map, author’s service with S-2 with 10th Mountain Division in Italy, very good, DJ (rubbing), $100

Kelly, Orr Brave Men, Dark Waters: The Untold Story of the Navy Seals Presidio (Novato) 1992, first edition, 288 pp, photos, incl 4 WW2 chapters, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $10

Kelly, Saul The Lost Oasis: The Desert War and the Hunt for Zerzura Westview (Boulder) 2003, first US edition, 302 pp, photos, desert explorers pre-war using their expeditions for military purposes, members of these expeditions become founders of Long Range Desert Group, German agents etc, very good, DJ, $10

Kemp, Paul The T-Class Submarine: The Classic British Design Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, 1st edit, 160 pp, photos and illus, very good+, DJ, $12

Kemp, Paul Underwater Warriors Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1996, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos, Italian, Japanese, British and German one and two-man submarines, very good, DJ, $8

Kennan, George F. From Prague After Munich: Diplomatic Papers 1938-1940 Princeton Univ (Princeton) 1968, first printing, 266 pp, author’s papers as Secretary of Legation in Prague, good, DJ (spine is sunned, rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from lower front extremety), $12

Kennard, Richard C. Major USMCR (ret) Combat Letters Home Dorrance & Co (Bryn Mawr) 1985, first printing, 173 pp, photos, author’s letters home while serving with the 1st Marine Division at Peleliu and Okinawa, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $75

Kennedy, Joseph When Singapore Fell: Evacuations and Escapes, 1941-42 St Martin’s (NY) 1989, first printing, 173 pp, photos and maps, very good with ink marks to endpapers, DJ, $100

Kennedy, Maxwell Taylor Danger’s Hour: The Story of the USS Bunker Hill and the Kamikaze Pilot Who Crippled Her Simon & Schuster (NY) 2008, book club edit, 515 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Kerrigan, Evans E. American War Badges and Insignia Viking (NY) 1964, second printing, inscribed by the author, 286 pp, illus, good with previous owner’s stamps, name to side edges, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds), $15

Kerrigan, Evans E. American War Medals and Decorations Viking (NY) 1967, fourth printing, inscribed by the author, inserted is 23 pp softcover supplement: Current War Medals and Decorations 1963-1969, also inscribed by the author, 149 pp, illus, good with previous owner’s stamps to both, spot to lower front covered by DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $25

Kershaw, Ian Hitler 1889-1936: Hubris Norton (NY) 1999, first American edition, 845 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Kershaw, Robert J. D-Day: Piercing the Atlantic Wall Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1994, first printing, 254 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $12

Kershaw, Robert J. ‘It Never Snows in September’: The German View of Market-Garden and the Battle of Arnhem, September 1944 Sarpendon (NY) 2001, 364 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $25

Kershaw, Robert J. War Without Garlands: Operation Barbarossa 1941/42 Sarpedon (Rockville Centre) 2000, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Kessler, Lynn edit Never in Doubt: Remembering Iwo JIma Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1999, first printing, 248 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Kimche, Jon The Unfought Battle Stein and Day (NY) 1968, first printing, 168 pp, Sept 1939 and the allies’ failed efforts to attack Germany, good, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $10

King & Kutta Impact: The History of Germany’s V-Weapons in World War II Sarpedon (Rockville Centre) 1998, first edition, 358 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing), $12

King, Michael J. Leavenworth Papers No. 11: Rangers: Selected Combat Operations in World War II Combat Studies Institute (Fort Leavenworth) 1985, first edition, 89 pp, photos and maps, good+, wraps, $10

King, Otis H. SGT USMC Alamo of the Pacific: The Story of the Famed “China Marines” on Bataan and Corregidor and What They Did to the Enemy as POWs Branch-Smith (Fort Worth) 1999, first edition, inscribed by the author, 238 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $120

King, Peter Knights of the Air: The Life and Times of the Extraordinary Pioneers Who Built British Aeroplanes Univ of Iowa (Iowa City) 1989, first edition, 544 pp, photos, WW1, between the wars, WW2, very good, DJ (light rubbing to spine head), $12

Kingseed, Cole C. Old Glory Stories: American Combat Leadership in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2006, first printing, 345 pp, segments on captains, lieutenents, sergeants, generals etc, fine, DJ, $20

Kinnard, Douglas Ike 1899-1990: A Pictorial History Brassey’s (Washington) 1990, no edit stated, 180 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Kiriakopoulos, G.C. Ten Days to Destiny: The Battle for Crete 1941 Franklin Watts (NY) 1985, second edition, 408 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Kirkpatrick, Lyman B. Jr Captains Without Eyes: Intelligence Failures in World War II Rupert Hart-Davis (London) 1970, first printing, 303 pp, maps, Barbarossa, Dieppe, Bulge etc, very good, DJ (closed tears), $10

Kladstrup & Kladstrup Wine & War: The French, The Nazis & The Battle for France’s Greatest Treasure Broadway (NY) 2001, first edition, 290 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $18

Klein, Harry Springboks in Armour: The South African Armoured Cars in World War II Purnell & Sons (Cape Town) no pub date, first edition, 338 pp, photos and maps, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, scotch tape to extremeties), $95

Klemperer, Victor I Shall Bear Witness: A Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945 Random House (NY) 1999, first edition, 556 pp, very good, DJ, $25

Klibansky, Raymond edit Benito Mussolini: Memoirs 1942-1943 George Weidenfeld (London) 1949, 1st UK edit, 320 pp, very good, DJ, $18

Klietmann, Kurt-Gerhard Dr. German Daggers and Dress Sidearms of World War II Field and Fireside (Falls Church) 1967, first printing, 50 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, softcover, $25

Klinkowitz, Jerome Yanks Over Europe: American Flyers in World War II Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 1996, first edition, 148 pp, very good, DJ, $15

Kneece, Jack Ghost Army of World War II Pelican (Gretna) 2001, first edition, 280 pp, photos, Twenty-Third Headquarters Special Troops and deception after D-Day, very good, DJ, $25

Knell, Hermann To Destroy a City: Strategic Bombing and Its Human Consequences in World War II Da Capo (Cambridge) 2003, first edition, 373 pp, very good, DJ, $12

Knickerbocker, H.R. et al Danger Forward: The Story of the First Division in World War II Society of the First Division (Washington, DC) 1947, first edition, 429 pp, maps with additional photo section, good with rubbing to hardcovers, $60

Knox, MacGregor Common Destiny: Dictatorship, Foreign Policy, and War in Fascist Italy and Germany Cambridge (NY) 2000, 1st printing, 262 pp, fine, DJ, $16

Koburger, Charles W. Jr. Naval Expeditions: The French Return to Indochina, 1945-1946 Praeger (Westport) 1997, first printing, 149 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $75

Koburger, Charles W. Jr Naval Warfare in the Eastern Mediterranean Praeger (Westport) 1993, first printing, 169 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40

Koburger, Charles W. Jr Wine Dark, Blood Red Sea: Naval Warfare in the Aegean, 1941-1946 Praeger (Westport) 1999, first printing, 156 pp, photos, map, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $80

Kochavi, Arieh J. Confronting Captivity: Britain and the United States and Their POWs in Nazi Germany Univ of North Carolina (Chapel Hill) 2005, first printing, 382 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $25

Koehn, Ilse Mischling, Second Degree: My Childhood in Nazi Germany Greenwillow (NY) 1977, 240 pp, very good, DJ, $12

Koloniales Taschenbuch 1941 Reichskolonialbundes (Berlin) no pub date, GERMAN TEXT, 196 pp, photos, maps and illus, good with childs’s scribbling to free endpapers, rubbing, wear to hardcovers, $20

Koger, Jim Upon Other Fields on Other Days: College Football’s Wartime Casualties Longstreet (Marietta) 1991, first printing, 341 pp, photos, Spanish-American, WW1, Spanish Civil War, WW2, Korea, Vietnam to the present, very good, DJ, $8

Korda, Michael With Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle of Britain Harper (NY) 2009, first edition, 322 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Korzh, Victor Red Star Under the Baltic: A First-Hand Account of Life Aboard a Soviet Submarine in World War Two Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2004, first printing, 194 pp, photos, author’s service, fine, DJ, $20

Koskimaki, George D-Day with the Screaming Eagles Casemate (Havertown) 2002 (reprint), 356 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Koskimaki, George F. D-Day with the Screaming Eagles 101st Airborne Assoc (Sweetwater) 1989, third edition, inscribed by the author, 431 pp, photos and maps, very good with DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $75

Koskimaki, George Hell’s Highway: Chronicle of the 101st Airborne Division in the Normandy Campaign 101st Airborne Association (Sweetwater) 1989, first edition, inscribed by the author to member of E Co. 502nd PIR, 453 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $140

Koskodan, Kenneth K. No Greater Ally: The Untold Stories of Poland’s Forces in World War II Osprey (Botley) 2009, first printing, 272 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $40

Kotani, Ken Japanese Intelligence in World War II Osprey (Botley) 2009, first printing, 224 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $35

Koundakjian, Vicken edit Laws and Regulations Pertaining to the French Croix de Guerre: 1915-1954: Orders and Medals Society of America (OMSA) Monograph No.7 Orders and Medals Society (Glassboro) 1996, second printing, 30 pp, very good with stapled binding, large softcover, $30

Kramish, Arnold The Griffin: The Greatest Untold Espionage Story of World War II Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1986, 1st edit, inscribed by Kramish, 293 pp, photos, Paul Rosbaud, allied agent and friend to German physicists, rockets, German atomic bomb etc, very good, DJ, $25

Kreis, John F Air Warfare and Air Base Air Defense 1914-1973 GPO (Washington) 1988, 1st edit, 407 pp, photos and illus, security at air bases, WW1 and 2, Korea and Vietnam, very good, DJ, $15

Kross, Peter The Encyclopedia of World War II Spies Barricade (Fort Lee) 2001, first printing, 381 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $10

Krueger, Walter Gen. From Down Under to Nippon: The Story of Sixth Army in World War II Zenger (Washington, DC) 1979 (reprint), 393 pp, photos and maps, as written by the Commanding General, very good, DJ (some wrinkling to rear extremeties), $75

Krylov, Ivan Soviet Staff Officer Falcon (London) 1951, 1st printing, 298 pp, author’s service 1940-45, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25

Kubek, Anthony How the Far East Was Lost: American Policy and the Creation of Communist China 1941-1949 Henry Regnery (Chicago) 1963, first edition, 480 pp, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing spine head and heel), $8

Kubizek, August The Young Hitler I Knew Greenhill (London) 2006 (reprint), 264 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25

Kulski, Julian Eugeniusz Dying, We Live: The Personal Chronicle of a Young Freedom Fighter in Warsaw (1939-1945) Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1979, first edition, 304 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Kunhardt, Philip B. Jr. edit Life: World War II Little Brown (Boston) 1990, first edition, 446 pp, photos, very good in LARGE FORMAT, remainder mark, DJ (closed tears), shipping $6, $18

Kurowski, Franz The Brandenburgers: Global Mission Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 1997, first edition, 305 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $44

Kurson, Robert Shadow Divers Random House (NY) 2004, first edition, photos, author and fellow diver discovered sunken U-Boast off the New Jersey coast and identified same, very good, DJ, $10

Kurzem, Mark The Mascot: Unraveling the Mystery of My Jewish Father’s Nazi Boyhood Viking (NY) 2007, first American edition, 418 pp, photos, author’s 5 year old father was “adopted” by SS soldiers after his parents were executed unaware of his Jewish heritage, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $18

Kurzman, Dan Fatal Voyage: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis Atheneum (NY) 1990, first printing, 331 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Lacey, Laura Homan Stay off the Skyline: The Sixth Marine Division on Okinawa-An Oral History Potomoc (Washington, DC) 2005, first edition, 242 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Lada, John Colonel MSC USA Medical Department US Army: Medical Statistics in World War II GPO (Washington) 1975, 1st edit, 1215 pp, good+ hardcover, shipping $4, $20

Ladd, Fonnie Black The Wholesale Rescue Valley Farm (Charleston) 1986, first edition, inscribed by the author, 95 pp, photos, labor contributions of Polynesian people to the Tarawa operation, very good, DJ (folds along rear extremeties), $25

Ladd, James L. SBS: The Invisible Raiders: The History of the Special Boat Squadron from World War Two to the Present Arms and Armour (London) 1983, 1st edit, 283 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing to spine head), $15

Ladd, James D. The Royal Marines 1919-1980: An Authorized History Jane’s (London) 1983, 3rd printing, 482 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $15

La Forte & Marcello edits Remembering Pearl Harbor: Eyewitness Accounts by U.S. Military Men and Women Scholarly Resources (Wilmington) 1991, first printing, 303 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Laframboise, Leon W. History of the Artillery, Cavalry and the Infantry Branch of Service Insignia Watson (Steelville) 1976, first printing, 194 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $140

Laframboise, Leon W. History of the Combat Support Branches: Branch of Service Insignia Watson (Steelville) 1976, first printing, 239 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $140

Lakowski and Bull Lebenszeichen 1945 Militzke (Leipzig) 2002, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 191 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $25

Lamb, Richard The Drift to War 1922-39 St Martin's (NY) 1991, 1st US edit, 372 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Lambert and Polmar Defenseless: Command Failure at Pearl Harbor MBI (St Paul) 2003, first printing, 192 pp with additional photo section at rear, very good, DJ, $15

Lamont-Brown, Raymond Kempeitai: Japan’s Dreaded Military Police Sutton (Stroud) 1998, first printing, 182 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ (light rubbing to spine head and heel), $15

Lamont-Brown, Raymond Ships from Hell: Japanese War Crimes on the High Seas Sutton (Stroud) 2002, first printing, 174 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20

Landas, Marc The Fallen: A True Story of American POWS and Japanese Wartime Atrocities John Wiley (Hoboken) 2004, first printing, 289 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Landau, Ronnie S. The Nazi Holocaust Ivan R. Dee (Chicago) 1994, first American edition, 356 pp, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $30

Landsborough, Gordon Tobruk Commando Cassell (London) 1956, 2nd edit, 216 pp, photos, raid on Rommel's oil supply, very good, DJ (folds along extremeties), $8

Land Power Exeter NY) 1979, first US printing, 349 pp, photos, maps and illus, development of land lighting techniques and weaponry WW1 and 2, very good, DJ, $12

Landwehr, Richard Fighting for Freedom: The Ukrainian Volunteer Division of the Waffen-SS Bibliophile Legion (Silver Spring) 1993, third edition, 224 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Landwehr, Richard Italian Volunteers of the Waffen-SS Siegrunen (Glendale) 1987, 1st edit, 30 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, large softcover, $15

Lane, Ronald L. Rudder’s Rangers: The 2nd United States Ranger

Battalion Rangers Associates (Manassas) 1979, First edition, 191 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $100

Lang, Collins and White comp Medal of Honor Recipients 1863-1994 (2 volumes) Facts on File (NY) 1995, first editions, Volume 1: Civil War to 2nd Nicaraguan Campaign, Volume II: World War II to Somalia, 894 total pp, very good hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $5, $60

Lang, Daniel Germans Remember: A Backward Look McGraw-Hill (NY) 1979, first edition, 112 pp, photos, good, DJ (price tag reminder, small piece missing from lower front extremety), $15

Lang, Jochen von Eichmann Interrogated: Transcripts From the Archives of the Israeli Police Farrar, Strauss & Giroux (NY) 1983, first edition, 293 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing, price tag reminder, small closed tears), $10

Langer and Gleason The Undeclared War 1940-1941: The World Crisis and American Foreign Policy Harper & Brothers (NY) 1953, first edition, 963 pp, good, DJ (spine is sunned, rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $40

Langer, Rulka The Mermaid and the Messerschmitt Roy Slavonic (NY) 1942, first edition, 372 pp, author’s experiences in the German invasion of Poland, siege of Warsaw etc, good, DJ (ink mark to front endflap, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $85

Larkins and Magers The Films of Audie Murphy McFarland (Jefferson) 2004, first edition, 232 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $75

Larkins, William T. Battleship and Cruiser Aircraft of the United States Navy 1910-1949 Schiffer (Atglen) 1996, first edition, 272 pp, photos, line drawings, very good, DJ, $50

Larkins, William US Marine Corps Aircraft 1914-1959 Aviation History (Concord) 1959, 1st edit, 203 pp, many, many photos, very good with spot to back cover, DJ, $10

Larrabee, Eric Commander in Chief: Franklin Delano Roosevelt, His Lieutenants & Their War Andre Deutsch (London) 1987, first printing, 723 pp, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing), $20

Larson, TA Wyoming's War Years 1941-1945 Univ of Wyoming (Laramie) 1954, 1st edition, inscribed by the author, 400 pp, photos, map, home front, roll of honor, good+, DJ, $50

Lasic-Vasojevic, Milija M. Enemies on All Sides: The Fall of Yugoslavia North American International (Washington D.C.) 1976, first edition, 290 pp, photos, maps and illus, good, DJ (piece missing from front spine gutter, rubbing, closed tears, shading along front top extremety, corner-clipped, minor pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Law & Luther Rommel: A Narrative & Pictorial History Bender (San Jose) 1980, first edition, one of first 500 copies signed by both authors to nameplate, 368 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $70

Lawson & Tillman Carrier Air War in Original Color: US Navy Air Combat 1939-1945 Motorbooks (Osceola) 1996, first printing, 176 pp, color photos, very good, DJ, $20

Lawson, Ted W. Capt Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo Brassey’s (Washington DC) 2002, signed by 10 Doolittle raiders, Bill Bower, RE Cole, Tom Griffin, Chase Nielsen, David Thatcher, Nolan Herndon, Robert Hite, Frank Kappeler, Jacob DeShazer (twice), James Macia, plus Ellen Lawson (widow of raider/author Ted Lawson), historian Carroll Glines, Mary Campbell (widow of raider Clayton Campbell), Tung-Shen Liu (Chinese citizen and honorary raider who aided the raiders in China), from 2003 Raiders reunion Travis AFB, Fairfield CA, 223 pp, photos, author’s experiences as a pilot on the Doolittle raid, fine/as new, DJ, $500

Lawton, Manny Some Survived: An Epic Account of Japanese Captivity During World War II Algonquin (Chapel Hill) 1984, first edition, 295 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (corner-clipped), $20

Lea, Homer The Day of the Saxon Harper & Brothers (NY) 1942 (reprint), 248 pp, illus, originally published in 1912, the author’s premonitions for German conflict with England, good+ ex-military library, stamped property of USN to front endpaper and lower edge, rubbing, wear to extremeties, hardcover, $20

Lea, Homer The Valor of Ignorance Harper & Brothers (NY) 1942, no edit stated, 341 pp, maps, author’s premonition of a early 20th century Japanese-US war, good with nameplate, tape residue to front free endpaper, hardcover, $18

Lear, Ben Lieutenant General School for the Citizen Soldier D-Appleton Century (NY) 1942, second printing, 558 pp, part of an instruction course for all 2nd Army personnel, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, scotch tape to extremeties), $18

Leary, William M. edit MacArthur and the American Century: A Reader Univ of Nebraska (Lincoln) 2001, first edition, 522 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $15

Leasor, James Rudolf Hess: The Univited Envoy George Allen & Unwin (London) 1962, first printing, 239 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Leasor, James The Uninvited Envoy: The Mysterious Flight of Rudolf Hess McGraw-Hill (NY) 1962, 1st edit, 249 pp, photos, good, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties), $8

Lebenson, Len Surrounded by Heroes: Six Campaigns with Division Headquarters, 82nd Airborne Division, 1942-1945 Casemate (Philadelphia) 2007, first printing, 213 pp, photos, author’s service with G-3 (operations) Section, very good, DJ, $25

Lebra, Joyce C. Japanese-Trained Armies in Southeast Asia Columbia Univ (NY) 1977, first edition, 226 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $80

Lee, Asher W/CDR RAF The German Air Force Duckworth (London) 1946, 1st edit, 284 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (missing small piece from top extremety), $10
Lee, David Beachhead Assault: The Story of the Royal Navy Commandos in World War II Greenhill (London) 2004, first printing, 272 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $35

Leff, Murray Lens of an Infantryman: A World War II Memoir with Photographs from a Hidden Camera McFarland (Jefferson) 2007, first edition, 201 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $50

Lehman, Anthony L. Birthright of Barbed Wire: The Santa Anita Assembly Center for the Japanese Westernlore Press (Los Angeles) 1970, first edition, inscribed by the author, 101 pp, photos, very good with shading to front endpaper, DJ (shading to front endflap), $60

Lehmann with Carroll In Hitler’s Bunker: A Boy Soldier’s Eyewitness Account of the Fuhrer’s Last Days Lyons (Guilford) 2004, first edition, 224 pp, photos, Lehmann was with Hitler Youth within the bunker complex, very good, DJ, $25

Lehmann, Edgar G. German Military Code 1930-1945 privately pub (c1973), signed by the author, unpagenated, this is within an bound folder and the title is handwritten on front, large softcover, $40

Leinbaugh and Campbell The Men of Company K: The Autobiography of a Rifle Company William Morrow (NY) 1985, first edition, 318 pp, photos, men of K Company, 333rd Infantry of the 84th Division, very good, DJ, $30

Lelle, John E. The Brevet Album Quest (Springfield) 1988, first printing, 174 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, wraps, $20

Lenton, H.T. Navies of the Second World War: Royal Netherlands Navy Doubleday (Garden City) 1968, first edition, 160 pp, photos, good, DJ (small closed tears, large closed tear with scotch tape to front, corner-clipped), $40

Leonhard, Wolfgang Betrayal: The Hitler-Stalin Pact of 1939 St Martin’s (NY) 1986, first edition, 215 pp, very good with nameplate, DJ (rubbing), $12

Le Tissier, Tony With Our Backs to Berlin: The German Army in Retreat 1945 Sutton (Thrupp) 2001, first printing, 215 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Letulle, Claude J. Nightmare Memoir: Four Years as a Prisoner of the Nazis Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1987, first edition, 132 pp, author was French army POW, very good, DJ, $50

Levine, Joseph E. A Bridge Too Far: Notes from A Film Maker Joseph E. Levine Presents (NY) 1977, first edition, unpagenated, photos from the movie of the same name, good+, DJ (fold to front endflap), $18

Lewin, Ronald Rommel as Military Commander Batsford London) 1968, first printing, 262 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Lewis, Nigel Exercise Tiger Free Press (NY) 1990, 1st edit, 307 pp, photos, costly US D-Day training exercise attacked by E-Boats, very good, DJ, $12

Liddell Hart, B.H. The Tanks: The History of the Royal Tank Regiment 1914-1945: Volume 1: 1914-1939 Cassell (London) 1959, 1st edit, 462 pp, photos and fold-out maps, good+, DJ (missing small pieces from extremeties), $85

Lie with Robinson Night and Fog Norton (NY) 1990, first edition, 254 pp, Lie served with Norwegian resistance and was captured by the Nazis, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $30

Ligidakis, Nikos The Last Mission: The Incredible Story of William Kollar Inkwell (Scottsdale) 2003, first printing, #131 of 300 copies, inscribed by author and Kollar, 239 pp, photos, Kollar was B-24 crew member with 98th Bomb Group, being shot down over Yugoslavia and his evasion, very good, DJ, $25

Linder, Bruce San Diego’s Navy: An Illustrated History Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2001, first printing, 208 pp, photos, map, history of the USN in San Diego, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $60

Lindsay, Michael The Unknown War: North China 1937-1945 Bergstrom & Boyle (London) 1975, first edition, unpagenated, photos and maps, only photographic record by a foreign observer, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $40

Linge, Heinz With Hitler to the End: The Memoirs of Hitler’s Valet Skyhorse (NY) 2009, first US edition, 224 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $35

Lions Club of Blue Island The Blue Island Story: An Historical Review privately pub 1962, first edition, 185 pp, photos, history of this Illinois town, segment of the war years incl honor roll, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $20

Lister, Hal Krautland Calling: An American POW Radio Broadcaster in Nazi Germany Eakin (Austin) 1989, first edition, 330 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing), $15

Littlejohn, David Foreign Legions of the Third Reich (4 volumes) Bender (San Jose) 1979-1987, first editions, Vol 1 thru 3 are signed limited editions, Vol 1: Norway, Denmark, France Vol 2: Belgium, Great Britain, Holland, Italy and Spain Vol 3: Albania, Czechoslovakia, Greece, Hungary and Yugoslavia Vol 4: Poland, the Ukraine, Bulgaria, Romania, Free India, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Finland and Russia, all are 208-384 pp, with many photos and illus incl some color, patches and insignia etc, very good with previous owner’s stamps, names to side edges of vol 3 only, hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $7, $240

Littlejohn, David Foreign Legions of the Third Reich: Vol 2: Belgium, Great Britain, Holland, Italy and Spain Bender (San Jose) 1981, 1st edition, 288 pp, photos and illus, very good, no jacket as issued, hardcover, $80

Littlejohn, David Foreign Legions of the Third Reich: Vol 4: Poland, the Ukraine, Bulgaria, Romania, Free India, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Finland and Russia Bender (San Jose) 1987, 1st edition, 380 pp, photos and illus, very good, no jacket as issued, hardcover, $60

Liu, F.F. A Military History of Modern China 1924-1949 Princeton Univ (Princeton) 1956, 1st printing, 312 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing), $15

Lloyd, Alwyn T. Liberator: America’s Global Bomber Pictorial Histories (Missoula) 1994, first printing, 548 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good with rubbing to extremeties, DJ (light rubbing), shipping $5, $150

Lockhart, R.H. Bruce The Marines Were There: The Story of the Royal Marines in the Second World War Putnam (London) 1950, 2nd printing, 229 pp, maps, good+ with previous owner's inscription, foxing, DJ (missing minor pieces from extremeties), $18

Lockwood, Charles A. Vice Admiral U.S.N. Ret. Sink ‘Em All Dutton (NY) 1951, second printing, 416 pp, frontis photos of Medal of Honor winners, USN submarine operations in the Pacific as written by their commanding officer, good+ with bumps to covers, previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from spine head and heel, same from extremeties, scuff to lower spine), $85

Lorant, Stefan Sieg Heil!: An Illustrated History of Germany from Bismarck to Hitler Norton (NY) 1974, second printing, 352 pp, photos, good in large format, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Lord, Walter Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons Viking (NY) 1977, first printing, 322 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Lord Russell of Liverpool The Knights of Bushido: A Short History of Japanese War Crimes Greenhill (London) 2002 (reprint), 334 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Lord Russell of Liverpool The Knights of Bushido: A Shocking History of Japanese War Atrocities Dutton (NY) 1958, first edition, 334 pp, photos and illus, good+ with neatly arranged parts of jacket inserted, hardcover, $10

Lord Russell of Liverpool Scourge of the Swastika: A Short History of Nazi War Crimes Greenhill (London) 2002 (reprint), 259 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Loringhoven, Bernd Freytag von In the Bunker with Hitler 23 July 1944-29 April 1945: The Last Witness Speaks Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) 2006, first printing, 207 pp, photos, author’s experiences, very good, DJ, $20

Lory, Hillis Japan’s Military Masters: The Army in Japanese Life Viking (NY) 1943, 1st edit, 256 pp, good+, hardcover, $10

Lott, Arnold S. Lt Comdr, USN A Long Line of Ships: Mare Island’s Century of Naval Activity in California Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1954, 1st edit, 268 pp, photos, good+, DJ (missing small pieces fromspine head, bump to upper spine, rubbing to extremeties), $40

Love, Edmund G. The Hourglass: A History of the 7th Infantry Division in World War II Infantry Journal (Washington, DC) 1950, first edition, 496 pp, photos and maps, good+ with spotting to rear cover, hardcover, $100

Lovell, Mary S. Cast No Shadow Pantheon (NY) 1992, first edition, 398 pp, photos, Betty Pack’s service with OSS and British Intelligence, very good, DJ, $12

Lowder with Scott Batfish: The Champion “Submarine–Killer” Submarine of World War II Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs) 1980, first edition, 232 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine head), $20

Loza, Dmitriy Fighting for the Soviet Motherland: Recollections From the Eastern Front Univ of Nebraska (Lincoln) 1998, 1st edit, 261 pp, maps, very good+, DJ, $20

Lubbeck with Hurt At Leningrad’s Gates: The Story of a Soldier with Army Group North Casemate (Philadelphia) 2006, 1st printing, 256 pp, photos and maps, Lubbeck’s eastern front Wehrmacht service, rising from private to Captain of a heavy weapons company, very good+, DJ, $30

Lucas, Jack with Drum Indestructible: The Unforgettable Story of a Marine Hero at the Battle of Iwo Jima Da Capo (Cambridge) 2006, first printing, signed by Lucas (Medal of Honor winner at Iwo Jima) and Drum, 212 pp, photos, fine, DJ, unique thus $500

Lucas, James Hitler’s Mountain Troops Arms and Armour (London) 1992, 1st edit, 224 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Luck, Hans von Panzer Commander: The Memoirs of Colonel Hans von Luck Praeger (NY) 1989, first printing, 319 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $20

Lunde, Henrik O. Hitler’s Pre-Emptive War: The Battle for Norway, 1940 Casemate (Philadelphia) 2009, first printing, 590 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20

Lustig, Arnost Night and Hope Inscape (Washington, DC) 1976, 1st edit, 206 pp, photos, author’s experiences in Terezin, Czechoslovakia concentration camp, good+, DJ, $15

Lyndhurst, Joe Military Collectibles: An International Directory of Twentieth Century Militaria Salamander (London) 1983, first edition, 208 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ, $30


All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.