Gabresksi as told to
Molesworth Gabby: A Fighter Pilot’s Life Orion (NY)
1991, Military Book Club edition, 277 pp, photos, ace Francis
Gabreski, very good, DJ, $15
Gabreski as told to
Molesworth Gabby: A Fighter Pilot’s Life Orion (NY)
1991, first edition, 277 pp, photos, ace Francis Gabreski, very good,
DJ, $45
Gabresksi as told to
Molesworth Gabby: A Fighter Pilot’s Life Orion (NY)
1991, no edit stated, signed by aces Steven Gerik, Robert Rankin,
Walker“Bud” Mahurin and Billy Edens, 277 pp,
photos, ace Francis Gabreski, very good, DJ, $250
Gallagher, James P.
With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos from thePacific
Theater Johns Hopkins Univ (Baltimore) 2001, first edition, 170
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Gallo, Max Mussolini’s
Italy MacMillan (NY) 1973, first printing, 452 pp, very good with
previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, piece missing from upper
front and upper rear endflap), $14
Gallo,
Max The Night of the Long Knives:
June 29-30, 1934--Hitler’sPurge
of the SA Harper & Row (NY)
1972, first US edition, 310 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing,
closed tear), $15
Galloway, Strome
Colonel With the Irish Against Rommel: A Diary of1943
Battleline (Langley) 1984, first edition, 176 pp, photos, author’s
service with the London Irish Rifles in North Africa, very good with
previous owner’s stamp, DJ, $25
Galvin
with Allnutt Salvation for a Doomed Zoomie: A True Story
Allnutt (Indian Hills) 1983, first edition, inscribed by Galvin,
272 pp, photos, downed naval pilot Galvin’s rescue by submarine
USS Harder, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears to extremeties),
$35
Gamble, Bruce Black
Sheep One: The Life of Gregory “Pappy”Boyington
Presidio (Novato) 2000, 1st edition, 452 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $25
Gamble, Bruce Darkest
Hour: The True Story of Lark Force at Rabaul:Australia’s
Worst Military Disaster of World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2006,
304 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12
Gamble,
Bruce The Black Sheep: The Definitive Account of MarineFighting Squadron 214 in World War II Presidio (Novato) 1998,
first edition, 466 pp, photos, very good with spot to front free
endpaper, DJ, $25
Gann, Harvey E. Escape
I Must: World War II Prisoner of War inGermany Woodburner
(Austin) 1995, first edit, inscribed by theauthor, 173
pp, photos and illus, author’s experiences, very good+, DJ, $30
Gannon, Michael Black
May: The Epic Story of the Allies’ Defeat ofthe German
U-Boats in May 1943 HarperCollins (NY) 1998, first edition, 492
pp, photos, chart, very good, DJ, $12
Gannon, Michael
Operation Drumbeat Harper & Row (NY) 1990, Military Book
Club edition, 490 pp, photos and maps, U-Boat attacks along the US
east coast 1942 focusing on the patrols of U-123, good, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears), $15
Gannon, Michael Pearl
Harbor Betrayed: The True Story of a Man and a Nation under Attack
Henry Holt (NY) 2001, first edition, 339 pp, photos, very good with
previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing), $20
Gardner,
W.J.R. Decoding History: The Battle
of the Atlantic andUltra
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1999, first
edition, 263 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $15
Gardiner,
Juliet “Overpaid, Oversexed, & Over Here”: The
AmericanGI in World War II Britain Canopy (NY) 1992,
first printing, 224 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25
Garibaldi,
Luciano Mussolini: The Secrets of His
Death Enigma (NY) 2004, first
edition, 237 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Garrison
with Gilbert Unless Victory Comes: Combat With a MachineGunner in Patton’s Third Army Casemate (Havertown) 2004,
first edition, first printing, 266 pp, photos, author’s service
with 87th Infantry Division, fine, DJ, $15
Gawne,
Jonathan Ghosts of the ETO: American Tactical DeceptionUnits
in the European Theater 1944-1945 Casemate (Havertown) 2002, no
edit stated, 342 pp, photos, illus and maps, operations of 23rd
Special Troops, very good, DJ, $18
Gawne,
Jonathan U.S. Army Photo Album: Shooting the War in Color1941-1945 USA to ETO Histoire & Collections (Paris) 1996,
first edition, ENGLISH TEXT, 144 pp, many color photos, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $20
Gay,
George Sole Survivor Midway 1986, revised edition, signed
bythe author, 316 pp, photos and illus, author was sole
survivor of Torpedo Squadron Eight at the Battle of Midway, very good
in pictorial hardcovers, $75
Gay,
George Sole Survivor Midway (Naples) 1979, first edition,
inscribed by the author, also incl signed note to previous
owner, 316 pp, photos and illus, author was sole survivor of Torpedo
Squadron Eight at the Battle of Midway, good, DJ (rubbing, folds,
closed tears), $95
Geary, L. Ford
Military Vehicles Ian Henry (Hornchurch) 1983, 1st printing, 75
pp, photos, illus, incl much data, very good in pictorial hardcovers,
$30
Gehlen
and Gregory Yungvolk: The Story of a Boy Defending Hitler’sThird Reich Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, no edit stated, 326
pp, photos, Gehlen was member of Youngvolk, a pre-Hitler Youth
program, fine, DJ, $18
General
and Flag Officers of the Philippines (1896-1983) AGFO
(Philippines) no pub date, 451 pp, photos, good with many notations,
hardcover, $50
Genovese, J. Gen We
Flew Without Guns John C. Winston (Philadelphia) 1945, first
printing, signed by the author, 304 pp, good+ with previous
owner’s inscription, hardcover, $75
Gerbig, Werner Six
Months to Oblivion: The Eclipse of the GermanFighter Force
Ian Allan (London) 1975, 1st English edit, 140 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ, $20
German
Military Uniforms and Insignia 1933-1945 We
(Old Greenwich) no pub date, first edition, 227 pp, illus, good+, DJ
(missing pieces from rear), $20
German Order of
Battle 1944 Greenhill (London) 1994, first edition, unpagenated,
organization of German units, commanders etc prepared by allied
intelligence, very good, DJ, $25 Germany Surrenders
Unconditionally: Facsimiles of the Documents National Archives
(Washington DC) 1945 (later printing), 41 pp, illus, very good with
light spotting to softcovers, $10
Germany 1944: The
British Soldier’s Pocketbook National Archives (Richmond)
2006, first printing, 64 pp, maps, British soldiers and how they are
to be occupiers, fine hardcover with no jacket as issued, $20
Gersdorff von with
Hauser et al with Isby, David C. edit Fighting theBreakout:
The German Army in Normandy from “Cobra” to theFalaise Gap Greenhill (London) 2004, first printing, 255 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $60
Gibney, Frank Five
Gentleman of Japan: The Portrait of a Nation’sCharacter
Farrar, Straus and Young (NY) 1953, no edit stated, 373 pp, segments
on Emperor Hirohito, a former Navy vice-admiral and a steel worker, a
farmer and a newspaperman, good+ with previous owner’s name,
corner-clipped frontis, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from spine head
and heel), $8
Gibson, Charles Death
of a Phantom Raider: The Gamble thatTriumphed and Failed,
Atlantic, 1942-3 Robert Hale (London) 1987, first printing in
Great Britain, 240 pp, photos, line drawings and maps, German
minelayer Doggerbank, very good, DJ, $25
Gilbert,
Martin Churchill at War: His “Finest Hour” in
Photographs1940-1945 Norton (NY) 2004, first American
edition, 160 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20
Gilbert, Martin D-Day
John Wiley (NY) 2004, first printing, 220 pp, maps, very good, DJ,
$12
Gilbert, Martin The
Second World War: A Complete History Henry Holt (NY) 1989, first
edition, 846 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing to
upper extremeties), shipping $5, $15
Gilkey,
Langdon Shantung Compound Harper & Row (NY) 1966, 1st
edition, 242 pp, author was interned in N China, good+ with previous
owner’s name, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, folds
to extremeties, piece missing from spine head), $15
Gill, Anton An
Honourable Defeat: A History of German Resistanceto Hitler,
1933-1945 Henry Holt (NY) 1994, first American edition, 293 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $8
Gill,
Stuart Blood in the Sea: HMS Dunedin and the Enigma Code
Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) 2003, first printing, 239 pp,
photos, map, very good+, DJ, $16
Gillespie and Nelson
Film Posters of the Third Reich GN Productions (Los Angeles)
2007, first edition, 139 pp, posters in color, a new copy, wraps,
$40
Gillie, Mildred Hanson
Forging the Thunderbolt: A History of theDevelopment of
the Armored Force Military Service Publishing (Harrisburg) 1947,
1st edit, inscribed by the author, 330 pp, good+ hardcover,
$75
Gilmore with Davis A
Connecticut Yankee in the 8th Gurkha Rifles: A Burma Memoir
Brassey’s (Washington) 1995, 1st edit, 279 pp, photos and maps,
Gilmore’s experiences, very good with previous owner’s
nameplate, DJ, $15
Gilmore, Matthew
Historic Photos of Franklin Delano Roosevelt Turner
(Nashville) 2007, first edition, 206 pp, photos, very good, DJ (3
1/2” closed tear to lower rear extremety), $35
Girbig, Werner im
Anflug auf die Reichshauptstadt Motorbuch (Stuttgart) 1970, 1st
edit, GERMAN TEXT, 247 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12
Giziowski,
Richard The Enigma of General
Blaskowitz Hippocrene (NY) 1997,
first edition, 532 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $18
Glantz, David M. LTC
August Storm: The Soviet 1945 StrategicOffensive in
Manchuria Combat Studies Institute (Fort Leavenworth) 1983, 1st
edit, Leavenworth Papers Number 7, 243 pp, photos and maps, very
good+, wraps, $40
Glantz,
David M. Zhukov’s Greatest Defeat: The Red Army’s EpicDefeat in Operation Mars, 1942 Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence)
1999, first edition, 421 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18
Glass and
Marsden-Smedley edits Articles of War: The SpectatorBook
of World War II Grafton (London) 1989, 444 pp, illus, several
author’s contributed segments covering the war years from this
British publication, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $12
Gleason, James Raider
Corpsman Real Blood! Real Guts! : U.S. MarineRaiders and
their Corpsmen in World War II Raider Publishing 2003, first
edition, signed by the author, 348 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$100
Glines
and Moseley Grand Old Lady: Story of
the DC-3 Pennington (Cleveland)
1959, 1st edit, 250 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, missing minor
pieces from top extremeties), $20
Glist,
Lou China Mailbag Uncensored: Letters from an American GIin
World War II China and India Emerald Ink (Houston) 2000, first
edition, 303 pp, illus and maps, very good in pictorial hardcovers,
$30
Glover, Michael
Invasion Scare 1940 Leo Cooper (London) 1990, first printing,
224 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $25
Goldberg, Harold J.
D-Day in the Pacific: The Battle for Saipan Indiana Univ
(Bloomington) 2007, first edition, 276 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $30
Goldstein
and Dillon edits The Pacific War Papers: JapaneseDocuments
of World War II Potomoc (Washington, DC) 2004, first edition, 336
pp, naval and diplomatic documents from the collection of Gordon
Prange, very good, DJ, $30
Goldstein & Dillon
edits The Pearl Harbor Papers: Inside theJapanese Plans
Brassey’s (Washington) 1993, first edition, 384 pp, illus, very
good, DJ, $20
Golley, John Aircrew
Unlimited: The Commonwealth Air TrainingPlan During World War
2 Patrick Stephens 1991, 1st UK edit, 192 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $12
Golley, John Whittle:
The True Story Smithsonian (Washington, DC) 1987, first printing,
272 pp, photos and illus, development of the jet engine, very good,
DJ, $18
Goodie, Dick A
Bracelet for Lily Irving (Portland) 1997, second printing,
inscribed by the author, 209 pp, semi-fictional novel of US
flier being shot down and his evasion with the help of a woman with
Belgian resistance, very good, wraps, $10
Gooding,
Norman edit The Medals Yearbook A-Z
of Medals: FullyIllustrated
Price Guide Token (Honiton) 1993
edition, 171 pp, photos, very good with name to edges, wraps,
$15
Gooding,
Norman edit The Medals Yearbook A-Z
of Medals: FullyIllustrated
Price Guide Naval & Military
Press (London) 1995 edition, 171 pp, photos, very good, wraps,
$15
Goodman, Julien M. M.D.
M.D. P.O.W. Exposition Press (NY) first edition, inscribed
by the author, 218 pp, photos and illus, map, author’s
capture on Bataan, imprisonment in Camp O’Donnell, Caloocan,
Bilibid, via hell ship to Japan, good+ with a few slight dog-eared
pp, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel, piece missing from outer
extremeties, folds along front lower extremety), $100
Gordon, John W. Wings
From Burma to the Himalayas Global Press (Memphis) 1987, 1st
edit, signed by the author, 265 pp, photos, author’s
experiences with the 27th Troop Carrier Squadron, dropping supplies
to Chindits and Chinese troops, crossing to Yunnan etc, very good,
DJ, $30
Gorshkov,
Sergei Admiral Red Star Rising at Sea Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1978, first edition, 150 pp, many photos, development of
the Soviet Navy incl WW1, between the wars, WW2 to the 70s, good+
with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (rubbing, pieces
missing from spine head), $14
Goure, Leon The
Siege of Leningrad Stanford (Stanford) 1962, 1st edit, 363 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35
Government
of India The Tiger Strikes
Thacker’s Press (Calcutta) 1942, 1st
edit, 165 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s
inscription and light spotting to hardcovers, $70
Graham & Dahoda
Company I Buchdruckerei Otto Noack (Leipzig) no pub date,
first edition, 63 pp, illus, Company I, 271st Infantry 69th Division,
good+ with light discoloration along top edge of front and rear cover
with similar to first 20 pp, hardcover, $100
Graham and Bidwell Tug
of War: The Battle for Italy: 1943-45 St Martin’s (NY)
1986, first U.S. edition, 445 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(rubbing, folds, closed tears), $20
Graham,
Don No Name on the Bullet: A Biography of Audie Murphy Viking
(NY) 1989, first printing, 396 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50
Gramberg,
Robert C. edit Collector’s
Handbook on German Military Relics (Nazi Regime) Colortone
(Blue Island) 1962, first edition, 92 pp, photos, good with previous
owner’s stamps, store stamp, spiral
bound softcover with title of book
noted to the spiral itself, $30
Gray,
Edwyn Operation Pacific: The Royal Navy’s War Against Japan
Naval Institute (Annapolis) no pub date, first printing, 267 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $15
Gray, Edwyn The
Devil’s Device: Robert Whitehead and the History of the Torpedo
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1991 (revised and updated) 1st edit, 310
pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ
(1” closed tear to top front), $20
Grechko,
A.A. edit Liberation Mission of the
Soviet Armed Forces inthe Second
World War Progress (Moscow) 1975,
1st printing, 446 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $20
Greeley,
Brendan M. The Two Thousand Yard
Stare: Tom Lea’sWorld War
II Paintings, Drawings, and Eyewitness Accounts by TomLea
Texas A&M Univ Press (College Station)
2008, first printing, 227 pp, photos and illus, very good in large
format, DJ, shipping $6, $120
Green,
Bob Okinawa Odyssey Bright Sky (Albany) 2004, first edition,
223 pp, photos, author’s service with the 763rd Tank Battalion,
fine, DJ, $16
Green,
William Warplanes of the Third Reich
Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, 1st edit, 672 pp,
hundreds of photos and line drawings, good+, DJ, shipping $8, $40
Greene, Bob Duty: A
Father, A Son, and the Man Who Won the War William Morrow (NY)
2000, first edition, 295 pp, author’s meeting Enola Gay pilot
Paul Tibbets after his own veteran father’s death, very good,
DJ, $10
Greene, Jack War at
Sea: Pearl Harbor to Midway Gallery (NY) 1988, first edition, 184
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, folds, small piece
missing from spine head), $15
Greenspan, Harry, Lt
(jg) prep The Album of the U.S.S. Meade (Cruise Book) no
publisher or pub date, first edition, unpagenated, photos, destroyer
USS Meade, good+ with some rubbing, hardcover, $150
Greenwood, John O.
Namesakes II Freshwater Press (Cleveland) 1973, first
printing, 667 pp, photos, former vessels on the Great Lakes and St.
Lawrence River 1940-1973 with photos and fate of each vessel, good+
DJ (rubbing, missing rear endflap, closed tears, folds to
extremeties, pieces missing from spine head and heel), $25
Gregory & Batchelor
Airborne Warfare 1918-1945 Exeter (NY) 1979, first US edition,
128 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $15
Gregory, Barry United
States Airborne Forces Gallery (NY) 1990, first US printing, 240
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $10
Gribble, Leonard R.
Epics of the Fighting R.A.F. George G. Harrap & Co.
(London) 1944, 192 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $25
Griffith, Nancy Wee
Warriors: Children’s Military Regalia: Civil Warthrouth
the Vietnam Era Schiffer (Atglen) 2001, first edition, 224 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $35
Griggs with Merrill
edit The World War II Black Regiment That Builtthe Alaska
Military Highway Univ Press of Mississippi (Jackson) 2002, first
edition, 212 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Grover,
David H. U.S. Army Ships and Watercraft of World War II Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 1987, first edition, 280 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $100
Gruenzer, Norman Postal
History of American POWs: World War IIKorea Vietnam
Amerian Philatelic Society (State College) 1979, 1st edition, 138 pp,
photos and illus, POW mail, majority covers WW2, good+ hardcover, $10
Gruenzer, Norman Postal
History of American POWs: World War IIKorea Vietnam
Amerian Philatelic Society (State College) 1979, 1st edit, 138 pp,
photos and illus, POW mail, majority covers WW2, inserted is POW
envelope with letter posted from Germany, good+ with rubbing,
hardcover, $15
Grunfeld, Frederic The
Hitler File: A Social History of Germany andthe Nazis 1918-45
Random House (NY) 1974, first American edit, 374 pp, photos and
illus, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10
Guarnere, Heffron with
Post Brothers in Battle, Best of Friends: TwoWWII
Paratroopers from the Original Band of Brothers Tell TheirStories Berkley Caliber (NY) 2007, first edition, 296 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $25
Guderian, Heinz General
Panzer Leader Dutton (NY) 1952, 1st edition, 528 pp, photos
and maps, good with bumped corners, wear to extremties, light
spotting, faded lettering, hardcover, $20
Hacker, Barton C. The
Dragon's Tail: Radiation Safety in theManhattan Project,
1942-1946 Univ of California (Berkeley) 1987, 1st edit, 258 pp,
very good, DJ, $50
Hackett, John Winthrop
I Was a Stranger Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1978, First
American edition, 219 pp, map, author commanded the 4th Parachute
Brigade and his escape from Arnhem with the aid of the Dutch
underground, very good, DJ (closed tear, fold), $10
Hadden,
Alexander H. Not Me!: The World War
II Memoir of aReluctant Rifleman
Merriam (Bennington) 1997, first edition, 156
pp, photos, author’s service with 28th Division, very good, DJ,
$120
Hadler,
Mix collect and Christman edit Lost
in the Victory:Reflections of
American War Orphans of World War II Univ
of North Texas (Denton) 1998, first edition, 251 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $25
Hagerman
and Hatch 17th Airborne Division Turner (Paducah) 1987, first
edition, 128 pp, photos, one of 1000 copies, very good hardcover with
no jacket as issued, $200
Haining, Peter The
Banzai Hunters: The Forgotten Armada of LittleShips the
Defeated the Japanese, 1944-45 Robson (London) 2006, first
printing, 191 pp, photos and maps, the assorted ships that the Royal
Navy and Royal Marines used in Arakan operations in Burma, very good,
DJ, $25
Hall, Tony edit D-Day:
The Invasion in Photographs Longmeadow (Stamford) 1994, first
edition, 64 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamp
in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $20
Halpert, Sam A Real
Good War Southern Heritage (St Petersburg) 1997, first edition,
276 pp, novel of B-17 crew and the air war over Europe, very good,
DJ, $30
Hamilton, Nigel JFK:
Reckless Youth Random House (NY) 1992 (later printing), 898 pp,
photos, school days, naval service etc, very good, DJ, $8
Hamilton, Nigel Master
of the Battlefield: Monty’s War Years 1942-1944 McGraw-Hill
(NY) 1983, first edition, 863 pp, photos and maps, volume 2 of the
author’s 3 volume biography of Montgomery, good, DJ, (rubbing,
folds, closed tears), $20
Hammel,
Eric Aces Against Germany: The American Aces SpeakVolume
II Presidio (Novato) 1993, first edition, 323 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $25
Hammel, Eric Iwo
Jima Zenith (St Paul) 2006, first printing, 255 pp, photos and
maps, very good in large format, DJ (rubbing), shipping $5, $35
Hammel,
Eric Pacific Warriors: The U.S.
Marines in World War II: APictorial
Tribute Zenith (St Paul) 2005, first
printing, 251 pp, photos and maps, very good in large format, DJ
(rubbing to upper extremeties, closed tear to upper outer extremety),
shipping $5, $40
Hammer, D. Harry Capt
U.S. Naval Reserve Lion Six Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1947,
first edition, 107 pp, photos and illus, naval construction units and
their construction of the naval base at Guam, “Lion Six”,
good with spot to front free endpaper, previous owner’s name,
DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, folds),
$30
Hammer, D. Harry Capt
U.S. Naval Reserve Lion Six Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1947,
first edition, 107 pp, photos and illus, naval construction units and
their construction of the naval base at Guam, “Lion Six”,
good, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, folds), $40
Hammerton, John Sir
edit The Second World War: An IllustratedHistory of WWII:
Under Seige: Volume III: July 1940-January 1941 Trident 2000, 1st
printing, unpagenated, many photos, U-Boat war, Battle of Britain,
Royal Navy sinks French fleet etc, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $15
Hammerton, John Sir
edit The Second World War: An IllustratedHistory of WWII:
Sands of Blood: Volume IV: January 1941-August1941
Trident 2000, first printing, unpagenated, many photos, war in the
desert, Greece and Crete, Hood, Bismarck, Barbarossa etc, very good,
DJ, shipping $4, $15
Hammerton, John Sir
edit The Second World War: An IllustratedHistory of WWII:
Japan Attacks: Volume V: August 1941-June 1942 Trident 2000, 1st
printing, unpagenated, many photos, covering Pacific and European
theatres, very good+, DJ, shipping $4, $15
Hanayama, Shinsho The
Way of Deliverance: Three Years with theCondemned Japanese
War Criminals Scribner's (NY) 1950, 1st edit, 297 pp, author was
Buddhist Chaplain in Sugamo Prison, good, DJ (wear at folds), $10
Handy
and Battle The Flame Keepers: The True Story of an AmericanSoldier’s Survival Inside Stalag 17 Hyperion (NY) 2004,
first edition, 325 pp, photos and illus, Handy’s experiences,
very good, DJ (rubbing), $15
Hansell, Haywood S Jr
Major General The Air Plan That Defeated Hitler
Higgins-McArthur (Atlanta) 1972, 1st edit, 311 pp, photos and
fold-out maps, strategy behind the bombing of Germany, good+, DJ
(missing small pieces from extremeties), $30
Hansen, Hans Jurgen The
Ships of the German Fleets 1848-1945 Arco (NY) 1975, first
edition, 190 pp, photos and illus, good with previous owner’s
name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds), $20
Hanser, Richard A
Noble Treason: The Revolt of the MunichStudents Against
Hitler Putnam (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 319 pp, photos, the group
White Rose, very good, DJ, $40
Hanser,
Richard Putsch! : How Hitler Made a
Revolution Wyden (NY) 1970, first
edition, 409 pp, photos, very good, DJ (missing small pieces from
upper extremeties), $15
Harbor Defenses of
San Francisco 1938 Parke-Harper (Little Rock) no pub date,
unpagenated, many photos, interesting in that over half of the last
section of pp are black, good with rubbing to hardcovers, $250
Harclerode
& Reynolds Gurkha: The Illustrated History Sutton (Thrupp)
2003, first printing, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Hardesty, Von Red
Phoenix: The Rise of Soviet Air Power 1941-1945 Smithsonian
(Washington DC) 1982, 1st printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$15
Hardy,
A.C. Everyman’s History of the Sea War (3 volumes)
Nicholson and Watson (London) 1948-1955, first printings, 866 total
pp, photos each volume, naval war all theatres, good+ with foxing,
Vol II with bump to lower extremety, all 3 volumes with DJs (rubbing,
closed tears, small pieces missing from spine heel Vol II, Vol 1 and
II are corner-clipped), shipping $5, $75
Hargreaves, Richard
Blitzkrieg Unleashed: The German Invasion ofPoland 1939
Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2008, first printing in Great Britain, 324
pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $50
Harkins
with Army Times Publishing edits When the Third CrackedEurope: The Story of Patton’s Incredible Army Stackpole
(Harrisburg) 1969, first edition, 95 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears, piece missing from spine head), $25
Harper, Stephen Miracle
of Deliverance: The Case for the Bombing ofHiroshima and
Nagasaki Stein and Day (NY) 1986, first US printing, 224 pp,
photos, very good, (closed tear), DJ, $10
Harrison,
Gordon A. United States Army in World War II: TheEuropean
Theater of Operations: Cross-Channel Attack US Army (Washington)
1951, 519 pp, photos, maps, maps at rear, good with previous owner’s
name, rubbing, some spotting to covers, no jacket as issued,
hardcover, $25
Hart,
Peter The Heat of Battle: 16th Bn, Durham Light Infantry
-1943-45: The Italian Campaign, 1943-1945 Leo
Cooper (Barnsley) 1999, 1st printing, 224 pp, photos and maps, very
good+, DJ, $20
Hartcup, Guy
Camouflage: A History of Concealment and Deception in War
Scribner's (NY) 1980, 1st edit, 156 pp, photos, WW1 and 2, good+, DJ,
$15
Hartmann, Gregory K.
Weapons That Wait: Mine Warfare in the U.S.Navy Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 1991 (updated edition), 345 pp, photos, maps
and illus, very good, DJ (light rubbing to upper extremeties), $18
Hartmann, Ursula German
Fighter Ace Erich Hartmann: The LifeStory of the World’s
Hightest Scoring Ace Schiffer (West Chester) 1992, 1st edit,signed by Erich Hartmann on bookplate, #290 of 500 copies, 296
pp, photos, very good, DJ, $900
Harvey,
Basil The Rifle Brigade
Leo Cooper (London) 1975, 1st printing in Great
Britain, Famous Regiments Series, 130 pp, photos and illus, very
good, DJ, $25
Harvey,
Robert American Shogun: General
MacArthur, EmperorHirohito and
the Drama of Modern Japan Overlook
(Woodstock) 2006, first printing, 480 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Hassell, Fey von
Hostage of the Third Reich: The Story of MyImprisonment
and Rescue from the SS Scribner’s (NY) 1989, first edition,
264 pp, photos, author’s father was involved in the von
Stauffenberg plot and was imprisoned by the SS, very good with slight
bump to side edge, previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ, $18
Hassel, Sven The
Legion of the Damned Farrar, Straus and Cudahy (NY) 1957, first
edition, 277 pp, semi-factual novel based on the author's experiences
serving in a German Penal Regiment on the eastern front, very good
with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, piece missing from
spine head), $40
Hastings,
Max The Faces of World War II Cassell (London) 2008, first
printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ (closed tear), $25
Haugland, Vern The
Eagle Squadrons: Yanks in the RAF 1940-1942 Ziff-Davis (NY) 1979,
first printing, 206 pp, photos, map, good, DJ (closed tears, rubbing,
folds), $10
Haugland, Vern The
Eagles’ War: The Saga of the Eagle SquadronPilots
1940-1945 Jason Aronson (NY) 1982, first printing, 234 pp,
photos, very good+, DJ (rubbing), $15
Haupt, Werner Army
Group North: The Wehrmacht in Russia 1941-1945 Schiffer (Atglen)
1997, 1st edit, 394 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Haupt,
Werner Konigsberg Breslau 1945 Wien Berlin: Der Bildberichtvom Ende der Ostfront Podzun-Pallas (Friedberg) 1976, first
edition, GERMAN TEZT, 176 pp, photos (incl some color), maps, very
good, DJ, $40
Haupt,
Werner Leningrad-Wolchow-Kurland: Bildbericht derHeersgruppe
Nord 1941-45 Podzun-Pallas (Friedberg) 1976, first edition,
GERMAN TEZT, 144 pp, photos (incl some color), maps, very good, DJ,
$40
Haupt,
Werner Moskau-Rshew-Orel-Minsk: Bildbericht derHeersgruppe
Mitte 1941-1944 Podzun-Pallas (Friedberg) no pub date, first
edition, GERMAN TEXT, 160 pp, photos (incl some color), maps, very
good, DJ, $40
Hauser, Heinrich Time
Was: Death of a Junker Reynal & Hitchcock (NY) 1942, first
printing, 308 pp, the Junker family, good+, DJ (corner-clipped,
rubbing to extremeties), $125
Havers, R.P.W. Battle
for Cherbourg: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first
printing, 188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15
Hawaii Nikkei History
Editorial Board comp Japanese Eyes AmericanHeart: Personal
Reflections of Hawaii’s World War II Nisei Soldiers Tendai
Educational Foundation (Honolulu) 1998, first edition, 448 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $30
Hawkins,
Ian Munster: The Way it Was Robinson Typographics (Anaheim)
1984, first edition, 417 pp, photos, maps and illus, 100th Bomb Group
(H), very good, DJ (light rubbing, small closed tear), $35
Hawton, Hector Night
Bombing Thomas Nelson (London) 1944, first printing, 164 pp,
photos, map and illus, RAF operations, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces
missing from extremeties), $30
Hawton, Hector The
Men Who Fly Thomas Nelson (London) 1944, second printing, 165 pp,
photos, map, RAF, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Hayashi with Coox
Kogun: The Japanese Army in the Pacific Marine Corps
Association (Quantico) 1959, 1st edit, 249 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $100
Hayden, Mark German
Military Chaplains in World War II Schiffer (Atglen) 2005, first
edition, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35
Haynes
and Warren The Lions of Iwo Jima: The Story of CombatTeam
28 and the bloodiest battle in Marine Corps History Henry Holt
(NY) 2008, first edition, 272 pp, photos, fine with remainder mark,
DJ, $30
Hayward, Joel S.A.
Stopped at Stalingrad: The Luftwaffe and Hitler’sDefeat
in the East Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1998, first edition,
393 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40
Heaps, Leo The Grey
Goose of Arnhem Weidenfeld and Nicolson (London) 1976, first
edition, 245 pp, photos, British paratroopers incl the author
escaping with the help of the Dutch resistance after Arnhem, very
good, DJ, $30
Hearn,
Chester G. Army: An Illustrated History: The U.S. Army from1775 to the 21st Century Zenith (St Paul) 2006, first
printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, much on WW2, very good, DJ, $40
Hearn,
Chester G. Carriers in Combat: The
Air War at Sea Praeger Security
International (Westport) 2005, first printing, 316 pp, photos,
majority covering WW2, very good, DJ, $35
Heckler,
Cheryl An Accidental Journalist: The Adventures ofEdmund
Stevens 1934-1945 Univ of Missouri (Columbia) 2007, first
edition, 290 pp, photos, author’s work on Soviet Affairs while
working for the Christian Science Monitor while based in Moscow, very
good+, DJ, $15
Heckstall-Smith,
Anthony Tobruk: The Story of a Siege Anthony Blond (London)
1959, second printing, 255 pp, photos, good with store stamp, DJ
(rubbing), $8
Heiber,
Helmut Goebbels: A Biography Hawthorn (NY) 1972, first
edition, 387 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Heiden, Konrad Der
Fuehrer: Hitler’s Rise to Power Houghton Mifflin (Boston)
1944, first edition, 788 pp, good+ with nameplate, hardcover, $10
Heiden, Konrad Der
Fuehrer: Hitler’s Rise to Power Houghton Mifflin (Boston)
1944, first edition, 788 pp, good+ with nameplate, DJ (chipped), $12
Heinl
and Crown The Marshalls: Increasing the Tempo USMC
(Washington, DC) 1954, first edition, 188 pp, photos and maps incl
fold-out maps at rear, good with light rubbing to extremeties,
notation to front free endpaper, hardcover with no jacket as issued,
$30
Held and Nauroth The
Defense of the Reich: Hitler's NightfighterPlanes and Pilots
Arco (NY) 1982, first edition, 230 pp, many photos, very good, DJ,
$18
Helmreich, William B.
Against All Odds: Holocaust Survivors and theSuccessful
Lives They Made in America Simon and Schuster (NY) 1992, first
edition, 348 pp, very good with slight fold to 30 pp, DJ, $8
Hemingway, Ernest edit
Men at War Bramhall (NY) 1979, 1072 pp, good, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $10
Henderson
with Douglas-Home Watching Monty Sutton (Stroud) 2005, first
printing, 178 pp, photos, Henderson was Monty’s aide, fine, DJ,
$18
Henderson, Neville Sir
Failure of a Mission: Berlin 1937-1939 Putnam’s Sons
(NY) 1940, first edition, 334 pp, as written by British Ambassador to
Germany, good, DJ (with notation to front, rubbing, minor folds), $10
Henniker, Mark An
Image of War Leo Cooper (London) 1987, 1st edition, 266 pp,
photos and maps, author's service with BEF, North Africa, Sicily and
Arnhem, very good, DJ, $30
Henshall, Philip The
Nuclear Axis: Germany, Japan and the AtomBomb Race 1939-45
Sutton (Stroud) 2000, 1st printing, 230 pp, photos, maps and illus,
good+ with bumps to lower outer corners, DJ, $25
Hermann,
Carl Hans Die 9. Panzer-Division
1939-1945: BewaffnungEinsatze
Manner Podzun-Pallas Verlag
(Friedberg) no pub date, 1st edit, GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 176 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40
Hermann, Hauptmann The
Rise and Fall of the Luftwaffe John Long (London) no pub date,
first printing, 160 pp, as written by the author as a Luftwaffe
insider using a pseudonym 1918-1943, good+ with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, closed
tears), $30
Herrmann, Hajo Eagle’s
Wings: The Autobiography of a LuftwaffePilot Motorbooks
(Osceola) 1991, first US edition, 270 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Herz,
Norman Operation Alacrity: The Azores
and the War in theAtlantic
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2004, first
printing, 368 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Herzog, James H.
Closing the Open Door: Japanese-AmericanDiplomatic
Negotiations 1936-1941 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1973, first
edition, 295 pp, good+ with light crease to title page, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears), $18
Hesketh, Roger
Fortitude: The D-Day Deception Campaign Overlook (Woodstock)
2000, first edit, 513 pp, author was a director of a sub-section of
the Fortitude operation, very good+, DJ, $12
Hess, William America’s
Top WWII Aces in Their Own Words: EighthAir Force MBI
(2001), first printing, signed by Chuck Yeager andRobin
Olds to the top of their respective segments, 191 pp, photos,
segments on 26 US Eighth Air Force aces, very good with notations to
contents page, wraps, $100
Hess,
William Pacific Sweep: The 5th and 13th Fighter Commands inWorld War II Doubleday (Garden City) 1974, no edit stated,
signed by 5 Aces, Jim Morehead, Nial Castle, Robert Aschenbrener,
RalphWandrey and Joe Forster, 278 pp, photos, very good
with previous owner’s stamp, DJ, $225
Hickey, Lawrence
Warpath Across the Pacific International Research (Boulder)
1989, first printing, signed by the author, 448 pp, photos and
maps, 345th Bombardment Group, very good in large format, DJ,
shipping $5, $175
Hickman, Tom
Churchill’s Bodyguard: The Authorised Biography of Walter H.
Thompson Based on His Complete Memoirs Headline (London) 2005,
first printing, 312 pp, photos, Thompson was Scotland Yard detective
assigned to Churchill, fine, DJ, $30
Hicks, Anne The Last
Fighting General: The Biography of RobertTryon Frederick
Schiffer (Atglen) 2006, first edition, signed by theauthor,
270 pp, photos, bio of the author’s father, who commanded The
First Special Service Force, very good+, DJ, $75
Hieronymussen, Poul Ohm
Europaeske Ordner I Farver Politikens Forlag (Copenhagen) 1966,
DANISH TEXT, 232 pp, photos and illus, good with previous owner’s
stamps, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $20
Higham, Robin Air
Power: A Concise History St Martin's (NY) 1972, 1st edit, 282 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $10
Hill, Tex with Schaupp
Tex Hill: Flying Tiger Universal Book Bindery (San Antonio)
2004, second printing, 324 pp, photos and illus, Hill's service with
the AVG and service in China plus post-war years, a new copy, DJ, $50
Hillel
& Henry Of Pure Blood McGraw-Hill (NY) 1976, 2nd printing,
256 pp, photos, Hitler’s plan to breed a master race, very good
previous owner’s plate and stamp to front endpaper, DJ, $10
Hillerman,
Tony Kilroy was There: A GI’s
War in Photographs:Photos from
the Collection of Frank Kessler Kent
State Univ (Kent) 2004, first edition, 79 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$50
Hilsman, Roger American
Guerrilla: My War Behind Japanese Lines Brassey’s
(Washington) 1990, first printing, 312 pp, photos, author’s
service with OSS Detachment 101 in Burma, very good+, DJ, $15
Hinchliffe, Peter The
Lent Papers: Helmut Lent Cerberus (Bristol) 2003, first printing,
304 pp, photos, Lent’s service as a Luftwaffe night fighter
pilot, very good, DJ, $30
Hind, R Renton Spirits
Unbroken John Howell (San Francisco) 1946, 1st edit, 291 pp, life
in a civilian internment camp under the Japanese at Baguio and
Bilibid, Philippines 1941-1945, good+, hardcover with sun to spine,
$20
Hinsley,
FH et al British Intelligence in the Second World War: ItsInfluence on Strategy and Operations Volume 1 HMSO (London)
1986, second printing, 601 pp, very good, DJ, $40
Hinsley,
FH et al British Intelligence in the Second World WarVolume
3 Part 1: Its Influence on Strategy and Operations HMSO (London)
1984, first printing, 693 pp, fold-out maps, very good, DJ, $60
Hinsley,
FH et al British Intelligence in the Second World WarVolume
3 Part 2: Its Influence on Strategy and Operations HMSO (London)
1988, first printing, 1038 pp, fold-out maps, very good, DJ, shipping
$5, $60
Hinsley,
FH and Simpkins British Intelligence in the Second WorldWar
Volume 4: Security and Counter-Intelligence HMSO (London) 1990,
first printing, 408 pp, very good, DJ, $40
Hinze, Rolf East
Front Drama-1944: The Withdrawal of Battle GroupCenter
Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 1996, first edition, 360 pp, photos and maps,
German forces eastern front, very good hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $50
Hirschfeld,
Wolfgang Hirschfeld: The Story of a U-Boat NCO 1940-1946 Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 1996, first US edition, 253 pp, photos,
author’s six patrols aboard U-109, later service aboard U-234,
very good, DJ, $30
Hirshson, Stanley P.
General Patton: A Soldier’s Life HarperCollins (NY)
2002, first edition, 826 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Hitler, Adolf Mein
Kampf Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1942, 694 pp, good with
nameplate, embossed stamp, rubbing to lower extremeties, DJ (light
rubbing), $50
Hodgkinson, Colin Best
Foot Forward Norton (NY) 1957, first edition, 269 pp, photos,
author was RAF Spitfire pilot who after having both legs amputated,
flew 100 missions against the Germans, good with previous owner’s
name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small piece missing from upper
extremety), $20
Hoehling, A.A. Franklin
Comes Home: The Saga of the MostDecorated Ship in Naval
History Hawthorn (NY) 1974, first edition, 132 pp, photos, good
with crease to a page, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, small piece
missing from upper extremety), $10
Hoffmann, Heinrich
Hitler in Seinen Bergen Verlag Heinrich Hoffmann (Munchen)
1938, GERMAN TEXT, 96 pp, photos, good with pieces missing from
extremeties, scotch tape to same, rubbing, light smudges to rear,
wraps, $100
Hoffman,
Jon T. Once a Legend: “Red Mike” Edson of the MarineRaiders Presidio (Novato) 1994, first edition, 434 pp, photos
and maps, very good, DJ, $40
Hofmann, George F.
Through Mobility We Conquer: TheMechanization of U.S.
Cavalry Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 2006, first edition,
578 pp, photos, very good with slight bump to upper outer extremety,
DJ (bump to upper outer extremety), $60
Hogan and Welsh edits
Puptent Poets of Stars and StripesMediterranean Patchy
Fog (Santee) 1991 (reprint of 1945 edition), signed by new editor
Ray Reynolds, 113 pp, illus, very good, wraps, $8
Hogg, Ian V. Mortars
Crowood (Ramsbury) 2001, First printing, 160 pp, photos and illus,
very good, DJ, $30
Holland,
Robert B. The Rescue of Santo Tomas Manila WWII: TheFlying
Column: 100 Miles to Freedom Turner (Paducah) 2003, first
edition, inscribed by the author, 180 pp, photos, map, very
good, DJ, $150
Holland, James Together
We Stand: America, Britain and the Forgingof an Alliance
Miramax (NY) 2005, first edition, 647 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ,
$15
Holles, Everett
Unconditional Surrender: The Allied Conquest From Africa to Berlin
Howell, Soskin (no place of pub) 1945, 1st edit, 366 pp, good+, DJ,
$20
Holliday, Joe Mosquito!
: The Wooden Wonder Aircraft of World WarII Doubleday
(Toronto) 1970, first edition, 236 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing,
folds, small closed tears), $18
Holman, Gordon Stand
by to Beach! Hodder & Stoughton (London) 1944, first
printing, 223 pp, photos, allied naval operations on D-Day, good+, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, creases, pieces missing from extremeties),
$20
Holmes
and Keele comp When Truth was
Treason: German YouthAgainst
Hitler Univ of Illinois (Urbana)
1995, first printing, 425 pp, photos and illus, very good with
nameplate remainder, DJ, $60
Holmes, Harry The US
Air Force at Warton 1942-1945: The World’sGreatest Air
Depot Motorbooks (Osceola) 1998, first printing, 159 pp, photos,
map, very good, wraps, $30
Holmes,
Richard edit The Oxford Companion to Military History Oxford
(NY) 2001, first edition, 1048 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good,
DJ, shipping $5, $35
Holmes,
Tony comp Aircraft of the Aces: Legends of the Skies Osprey
(Botley) 2004, first printing, 139 pp, photos and illus, artwork of
Ian Wyllie and Mark Postlewaite, WW1, WW2, Korea and Arab-Israeli
conflicts, fine, DJ, $20
Holmes, W. J. Undersea
Victory: The Influence of SubmarineOperations on the War in
the Pacific Doubleday (Garden City) 1966, first edition, 505 pp,
maps, as written by Intelligence Officer on Nimitz’s staff,
very good, DJ (rubbing, fold, small piece missing from front upper
extremety), $40
Honan, William H.
Visions of Infamy: The Untold Story of HowJournalist
Hector C. Bywater Devised the Plans That Led to PearlHarbor
St Martin’s (NY) 1991, first printing, 346 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ, $10
Hone and Hone
Battleline: The United States Navy 1919-1939 Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 2006, first printing, 244 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35
Honeycutt and Anthony
Military Rifles of Japan 1897-1945 Ellison (Jupiter) 1977,
first edition, 224 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (closed tears,
pieces missing from extremeties), $150
Hoppes, Jonna Doolittle
Calculated Risk: The Extraordinary Life ofJimmy
Doolittle—Aviation Pioneer and World War II Hero Santa
Monica Press (Santa Monica) 2005, first edition, 334 pp, photos, very
good, DJ (rubbing), $30
Horne, Alistair To
Lose a Battle: France 1940 Little, Brown (Boston) 1969, first
edit, 647 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s
embossed stamp, DJ (small closed tears to extremeties), $30
Hornfischer, James D.
Ship of Ghosts: The Story of the USS Houston,FDR’s
Legendary Lost Cruiser, and the Epic Saga of Her Survivors Bantam
(NY) 2006, 1st printing, 530 pp, photos, very good, DJ (small closed
tear to spine heel), $20
Hornfischer, James D.
The Last Stand of the Tin Can Sailors Bantam (NY) 2004, first
edition, 499 pp, photos, map, Battle off Samar October 1944, very
good, DJ, $85
House
of Swords & Militaria Catalog #5 (Independence)
no pub date, 256 pp, photos, very good, wraps,
$10
Houston,
Donald Hell on Wheels: The 2nd Armored Division Presidio (San
Rafael) 1979, 1st printing, 466 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing),
$25
Howard, Ann You’ll
be Sorry!: Reflections of the AWAS from 1941-1945 Tarka (Sydney)
1994, 193 pp, photos and illus, women in Australian army service,
good with nameplate, previous owner’s inscription, bumped
corners, DJ, $25
Howard,
Gary America’s Finest: US Airborne Uniforms, Equipment and
Insignia of World War Two (ETO) Greenhill (London) 1994, first
edition, 175 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $80
Howard,
Michael British Intelligence in the Second World WarVolume
5: Strategic Deception HMSO (London) 1990, first printing, 271
pp, fold-out maps, very good, DJ, $40
Howarth, T.E.B. Monty
at Close Quarters: Recollections of the Man Hippocrene (NY) 1985,
first printing, 179 pp, photos, recollections by close friends and
associates, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10
Howe, Quincy The
World Between the Wars: A World History of OurOwn Times
Volume Two: From the 1918 Armistice to the MunichAgreement
Simon and Schuster (NY) 1953, first printing, 784 pp, photos and
illus, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from
spine head and heel), $15
Howell, Daniel D The
Battle for Corregidor December 1941-6 May 1942: The 4th Marine
Regiment Hung Out to Dry Dizon (Metro Manila) 2003, 1st edit,
signed by the author, 293 pp, photos, maps and illus, a well
researched book by the former Curator of the Pacific War Memorial
Museum on Corregidor, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $25
Hoyt, Edwin Hitler’s
War McGraw-Hill (NY) 1988, first edition, 388 pp, photos, very
good with previous owner’s name, DJ, $10
Hoyt, Edwin P. The
Airmen: The Story of American Fliers in WorldWar II
McGraw-Hill (NY) 1990, first edition, 418 pp, photos, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped), $15
Hoyt, Edwin P. The
Invasion Before Normandy: The Secret Battle ofSlapton Sands
Military Heritage (NY) 1985, 212 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Hoyt, Edwin P. The
Invasion Before Normandy: The Secret Battle ofSlapton Sands
Stein and Day (Briarcliff Manor) 1985, first printing, 212 pp,
photos, very good with nameplate, DJ (closed tear), $15
Hoyt, Edwin P.
Submarines at War: The History of the AmericanSilent
Service Stein and Day (NY) 1983, first printing, 329 pp, photos
and maps, good, no DJ, hardcover, $10
Hoyt, Edwin P. U-Boats
Offshore: When Hitler Struck America Stein and Day (NY) 1978,
first edition, 278 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing to spine
head and heel), $15
Ho-yungchi The Big
Circle: China’s Role in the Burma Campaigns Exposition (NY)
1948, first edition, 152 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces
missing from extremeties), $40
Hoza,
Steve First-Person Accounts of German Prisoners of War in Arizona
E6B Publications (Phoenix) 2002, second edition, inscribedby
the author, 167 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good wraps,
$100
Huebner, Klaus H. Long
Walk Through War: A Combat Doctor’sDiary Texas A &
M (College Station) 1987, first edition, 207 pp, photos and maps,
author served with 88th Infantry Division, very good, DJ, $30
Huff, Russell J. A
Companion to Wings of World War II Huff & Assoc (Sarasota)
1987, first edition, inscribed by the author, 105 pp, photos,
very good with tape residue to rear, previous owner’s stamp,
spiral-bound softcover, $40
Huie, William Bradford
From Omaha to Okinawa: The Story of theSeabees Dutton
(NY) 1945, first edit, 257 pp plus additional photo section at rear,
good+, DJ (missing minor pieces from extremeties, closed tear to
rear), $50
Hump
Pilot’s Association China Airlift: The Hump Vol 2 Turner
(Paducah) 1996, 2nd printing, 628 pp, photos and illus, very good
with nick near front spine gutter, large format hardcover with no
jacket as issued, shipping $6, $150
Hunt, E. Howard
Undercover: Memoirs of an American Secret Agent Berkley/Putnam
1974, first edition, 338 pp, photos, author’s OSS (WW2 with OSS
Detachment 202 in China) and CIA service, post- war and into the 60s
(Bay of Pigs, Watergate among other events), good+, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties), $90
Hunt, Linda Secret
Agenda: The United States Government, NaziScientists, and
Project Paperclip, 1945 to 1990 St Martin’s (NY) 1991,
first edition, 340 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing, closed
tear to rear upper endpaper fold), $65
Hussey, Ann Krueger et
al A Heritage of Service: Seventy-Five yearsof Military
Aviation at Kelly Air Force Base 1916-1991 San Antonio Logistics
Center (Kelly Air Force Base, Texas), 1992, first edition, 301 pp,
photos, very good+, DJ, $50
Huxtable, Charles From
the Somme to Singapore: A Medical Officerin Two World Wars
Costello (Turnbridge Wells) 1988, 168 pp, photos and illus, author’s
experiences, WW1 and being captured by the Japanese at Singapore,
very good, DJ, $15
Hyams,
Joe Flight of the Avenger: George Bush at War Harcourt Brace
Jovanovich (San Diego) 1991, first edition, inscribed by LeeNadeau, Bush’s gunner, 178 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$75
Hyde, H. Montgomery
Room 3603: The Story of the BritishIntelligence Center in
New York During World War II Farrar, Strauss (NY) 1963, first
printing, 257 pp, good+, DJ (2” closed tear to lower front,
rubbing to spine head), $18
Icks, Robert J. Col
Tanks & Armored Vehicles 1900-1945 We Inc (Old Greenwich)
1970 (reprint), 263 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15
Impact: The Army Air
Forces “Confidential” Picture History of WorldWar
II: Volume 8 James Parton (NY) 1980, first edition, 107 pp,
photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued,
$12
Ind, Allison Allied
Intelligence Bureau: Our Secret Weapon in theWar Against
Japan David McKay (NY) 1958, first edition, 305 pp, maps, good+,
DJ (rubbing to spine heel), $35
Inoguchi,
Nakajima and Pineau The Divine Wind: Japan’s KamikazeForce in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1958 first
edition, 240 pp, photos, good with nameplate, DJ (pieces missing from
extremeties, rubbing, closed tears), $20
In
the Battles for the Soviet Union: 32nd Smolensk Division:Suvoruva Cavalry 1941-1945 Medals RUSSIAN TEXT, tipped-in
photos of personnel then and now, reunions etc, this is in a yearbook
style, some spotting to oblong hardcovers, $30
Ireland, Bernard The
War in the Mediterranean 1940-1943 Arms and Armour (London) 1993,
first edition, 224 pp, photos and maps, land and sea operations, very
good, DJ, $30
Irving, David Goebbels:
Mastermind of the Third Reich Focal Point (London) 1996, first
printing, 722 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $100
Irwin, Will Lt. Col.
(ret) The Jedburghs: The Secret History of theAllied
Special Forces, France 1944 Public Affairs (NY) 2005, first
edition, 323 pp, photos, very good with bump to spine head corner and
front gutter, DJ, (closed tear to spine head, gutter), $15
Irzyk,
Albin F. Brigadier General Gasoline
to Patton Elderberry (Oakland) 2005,
first edition, signed by the author,
245 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50
Israel, Fred L. edit
The War Diary of Breckinridge Long: SelectionsFrom the War
Years 1939-1944 Univ of Nebraska (Lincoln) 1966, 1st edit, 410
pp, Long worked in the US State Dept later Assistant Secretary of
State 1944, good+, DJ (rubbing to rear), $20
Issraeljan
and Kutakov Diplomacy of Aggression:
Berlin-Rome-TokyoAxis, Its Rise
and Fall Progress (Moscow) 1970, 1st
printing, 438 pp, very good, DJ, $25
Jackson,
Jerry comp Remembering: Stories from the World War IIPacific
Authorhouse (Bloomington) 2005, first edition, signed by A. Park
Shaw on nameplate (whose segment starts on page 137), 221 pp,
photos, 20 first-hand accounts, very good, DJ, $30
Jackson, Robert
Dunkirk: The British Evacuation, 1940 St Martin’s (NY)
1976, first US printing, 206 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $20
Jackson, Robert
Mustang: The Operational Record Smithsonian (Washington) 1993,
1st US edit, 156 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Jackson, Robert
Unexplained Mysteries of World War II Eagle Editions (Royston)
2000, 96 pp, photos and illus, Lady be Good, sub that sank itself,
hidden treasures etc, interesting!, very good, DJ, $18
Jackson, Robert
Unexplained Mysteries of World War II Gallery (NY) 1991, no
edit stated, 96 pp, photos and illus, Lady be Good, sub that sank
itself, hidden treasures etc, interesting!, very good, DJ (closed
tears, 1” piece missing along entire top front extremety), $18
Jackson,
Ronald W. China Clipper: The Gripping True Story of PanAmerican’s Flying Boats and Their Role in the War in the
Pacific Everest House (NY) 1980, first edition, signed by the
author, 224 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces
missing from extremeties), $40
Jaffee, Walter W.
Appointment in Normandy Glencannon (Palo Alto) 1995, first
edition, 572 pp, photos, Liberty ship SS Jeremiah O’Brien and
its return to D-Day on the 50th anniversary, very good+, DJ, $20
Jaffee, Walter W.
Appointment in Normandy Glencannon (Palo Alto) 1995, first
edition, inscribed by Jaffee, 572 pp, photos, Liberty ship SS
Jeremiah O’Brien and its return to D-Day on the 50th
anniversary, very good, DJ, $30
Jaffee, Walter W. Capt
The Lane Victory: The Last Victory Ship inWar and Peace
Glencannon (Palo Alto) 1997, second edition, second printing, 424 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $30
Jaffee,
Walter W. The Last Liberty: The
Biography of the SS JeremiahO'Brien
Glencannon (Palo Alto) 1993, 2nd printing, 490
pp, photos, story of this Liberty Ship, very good with previous
owner’s inscription, DJ, $18
James, D. Clayton A
Time for Giants: The Politics of the AmericanHigh Command in
World War II Franklin Watts (NY) 1987, first edition, 317 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $10
Janeway, Eliot The
Struggle for Survival Weybright and Talley (NY) 1951, 1st edit,
311 pp, America’s mobilization for war under FDR, good+ with
shading to endpapers, minor spotting to side edge, DJ (rubbing, piece
missing along upper extremety), $15
Jasper, Delgado and
Adams The USS Arizona: The Ship, the Men, thePearl Harbor
Attack, and the Symbol That Aroused America Truman Talley/St
Martin’s (NY) 2001, first edition, inscribed by Jasper andAdams, 269 pp, photos, very good with with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ, $50
Jayanama, Direk Siam
and World War II Social Science Association of Thailand Press no
pub date or edit stated, 358 pp, photos, very good with smudge to
title page, DJ, $50
Jeffers, H. Paul
Command of Honor: General Lucian Truscott’s Pathto
Victory in World War II NAL Caliber (NY) 2008, first printing,
326 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30
Jeffers,
H. Paul Onward We Charge: The Heroic Story of Darby’s
Rangers in World War II NAL Caliber (NY) 2007, first printing,
312 pp, photos, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $12
Jeffers, H. Paul Taking
Command: General J. Lawton Collins fromGuadalcanal to Utah
Beach and Victory in Europe NAL Caliber (NY) 2009, first
printing, 325 pp, photos, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $30
Jellison, Charles A.
Beseiged: The World War II Ordeal of Malta,1940-1942
Univ Press of New England (Hanover) 1984, first edition, 288 pp,
photos, map, very good, no DJ, hardcover, $10
Jensen, Marvin Strike
Swiftly! : The 70th Tank Battalion from NorthAfrica to
Normandy to Germany Presidio (Novato) 1997, first edition, 350
pp, photos and maps, author served with the unit, very good, DJ, $30
Jerchel
& Trojca Panzerkampfwagen III at War Concord (Hong Kong)
1997, Military Book Club edit, 72 pp, photos and illus, Armor at War
series, very good, wraps, $15
Jersey, Stanley Postal
History of United States Forces in BritishSolomons Islands
Protectorate During World War II American Philatelic Society
(State College) 1968, first edit, 90 pp, photos and illus,
cancellation stamps etc, very good hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $40
Johns, Glover S. Jr The
Clay Pigeons of St. Lo Military Service Publishing (Harrisburg)
1958, 1st edit, 257 pp, very good, DJ, $40
Johnson with Caidin
Thunderbolt!: The Extraordinary Story of aWorld War II Ace
Rinehart (NY) 1958, first edition, 305 pp, photos, Johnson was
highest scoring American ace with 28 confirmed kills, very good, DJ
(rubbing to extremeties), $200
Johnson, Aaron Hitler's
Military Headquarters: Organization,Structures, Security and
Personnel Bender (San Jose) 1999, 1st edit, 240 pp, photos and
maps, very good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $30
Johnson, Larry Historic
Photos of Harry S. Truman Turner (Nashville) 2007, first
printing, 206 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Johnson,
Forrest Bryant Phantom Warrior: The Heroic True Story ofPvt.
John McKInney’s One-Man Stand Against the Japanese in World
War II Berkley (NY) 2007, first edition, first printing, 340 pp,
photos, Medal of Honor winner’s exploits on Luzon, very good,
DJ, $20
Johnston, George H. New
Guinea Diary Angus and Robertson (Sydney) 1944, second printing,
260 pp, photos, Australian and US operations, good+ with previous
owner’s inscription, shading to covers, DJ (corner-clipped),
$40
Johnston, Mark Fighting
the Enemy: Australian Soldiers and TheirAdversaries in World
War II Cambridge (Cambridge) 2000, first printing, 206 pp, photos
and maps, very good, DJ, $35
Jones and Nunan U.S.
Subs Down Under: Brisbane, 1942-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis)
2005, first printing, 297 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good with
previous owner’s nameplate, DJ, $30
Jones, David A US
Silent Service: Dolphins & Combat Insignia 1921-1945 Bender
(San Jose) 2001, first printing, #43 of first 500 copies,which are signed by the author on nameplate, 224 pp, many
photos and illus incl some color, very good with light rubbing to
extremeties, no jacket as issued, hardcover, $70
Jones, Geoffrey Defeat
of the U-Boats Presidio (Novato) 1987, first US printing, 223 pp,
photos, map, very good, DJ, $10
Jones,
Ian Malice Aforethought: A History of
Bobby Traps fromWorld War 1 to
Vietnam Greenhill (London) 2004,
first printing, 270 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30
Jones,
Michael Leningrad: State of Siege Basic Books (NY) 2008, first
edition, 322 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ (crease to
spine), $14
Jones,
Michael K. Stalingrad: How the Red
Army Survived theGerman
Onslaught Casemate (Philadelphia)
2007, first edition, 270 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Jones, Rarey and Icks
The Fighting Tanks 1916-1933 We (Old Greenwich) 1969
(reprint), 325 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $35
Jordan, David The
Fall of Hitler’s Third Reich: Germany’s Defeat inEurope 1943-45 Amber (London) 2004, first printing, 192 pp,
photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20
Jordan, George Racey
with Stokes From Major Jordan’s Diaries: TheInside
Story of Soviet Lend Lease-From Washington to Great Falls toMoscow Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1952, first edit, 284 pp, photos
and illus, good+, DJ (fold along top extremety), $75
Jordan, Max Beyond
All Fronts Bruce (Milwaukee) 1944, first edition, 386 pp,
correspondent’s views on the causes of WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing
to spine head and heel, 1” closed tear, missing small pieces to
extremeties), $20
Jordan, Roger The
World’s Merchant Fleets 1939: The Particularsand
Wartime Fates of 6,000 Ships Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1999,
first edition, 624 pp, photos, very good in large format, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears), shipping $6, $60
Josephs, Jeremy
Swastika Over Paris Arcade (NY) 1989, first US edition, 191
pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $10
Josephs, Ray Argentine
Diary: The Inside Story of the Coming ofFascism Random
House (NY) 1944, no edit stated, 358 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears, folds, small pieces missing from spine head and heel), $20
Jubelin,
Andre Rear-Admiral The Flying Sailor British Book Centre (NY)
1954, first US edition, 276 pp, photos, French naval officer’s
experiences as an RAF fighter pilot, good with shading from item
stored next to free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears,
pieces missing from extremeties corner-clipped), $30
Kahl, R. Insignia,
Decorations and Badges of the Third Reich andOccupied
Countries Military Collector’s Service (Kedichem, Holland)
no pub date, ENGLISH TEXT, 134 pp, illus, very good with light
rubbing, previous owner’s stamps, in pictorial hardcovers with
no jacket as issued, $65
Kahl, Rudolf Uniforms
and Badges of the Third Reich Volume II: SA-NSKK-SS Military
Collector’s Service (Kedichem, Holland) no pub date, ENGLISH
TEXT, 126 pp, illus, good with previous owner’s stamps, rubbing
to pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50
Kahl, Rudlof Uniforms
and Badges of the Third Reich (3 volumes) Military Collector’s
Service (Kedichem) no pub date, first editions, Vol 1: NSDAP, Vol 2:
SA-NSKK-SS, Vol 3: HJ-NSFK-RAD, 300 total pp, illus each volumes,
good with rubbing, bumps to all three volumes, hardcovers with no
jacket as issued, counts as three books, $75
Kahn
and McLemore Fighting Divisions: Histories of Each US ArmyCombat Division in World War II Zenger (Washington, DC) 1980
(reprint), 218 pp, photos, maps, color illus shoulder patches,
segments on each division, very good hardcover, $30
Kahn, David Hitler’s
Spies: German Military Intelligence in World War II MacMillan
(NY) 1978, first printing, 671 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good,
DJ, $8
Kahn, David The
Reader of Gentlemen’s Mail: Herbert O. Yardleyand the
Birth of American Codebreaking Yale (New Haven) 2004, first
edition, 318 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12
Kahn,
E.J. Jr. The Stragglers Random House (NY) 1962, fourth
printing, 176 pp, Japanese hold-outs surrendering years after the
wars’ end, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, small pieces
missing from extremeties), $12
Kaltenegger,
Roland Schicksalsweg und Kampf der “Bergschuh”-Division:
Die Kriegschronik der 7. Gerbigs-Division, vormals 99.Leichte
Infanterie-Division Leopold Stocker (Stuttgart) 1985, first
edition, GERMAN TEXT, 339 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Kanroji,
Osanaga Hirohito, An Intimate Portrait of the JapaneseEmperor
Gateway (Los Angeles) 1975, first edition, 167 pp, photos, good,
author was Hirohito’s attendant, DJ (rubbing, closed tears,
pieces missing along upper extremeties, corner-clipped), $15
Kaplan and Saunders
Little Friends: The Fighter Pilot Experience inWorld War
II Random House (NY) 1991, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos incl some
color, allied pilots in NW Europe, very good, DJ, $20
Kaplan
and Smith One Last Look: A Sentimental Journey to theEighth
Air Force Heavy Bomber Bases of World War II England Abbeville
(NY) 1983, sixth printing, 216 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12
Karig, with Burton and
Freeland Battle Report: The Atlantic War Rinehart (NY) 1946,
first printing, 558 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears, scotch tape to spine head), $25
Karig, Harris and
Manson Battle Report: The End of an Empire Rinehart (NY) 1948,
first printing, 532 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears, pieces missing from spine head), $25
Karig, Walter Capt USNR
Battle Report: The End of an Empire Rinehart & Co (NY)
1948, first printing, 532 pp, photos and maps, good, hardcover, $20
Karig, Walter Capt USNR
Battle Report: The End of an Empire Rinehart & Co (NY)
1948, second printing, 532 pp, photos and maps, good+, missing piece
from blank frontis, hardcover, $20
Karig, Harris and
Manson Battle Report: Victory in the Pacific Rinehart (NY)
1949, first printing, 532 pp, photos and maps, good, with previous
owner’s name, light wear to lower outer extremeites, hardcover,
$18
Karnow,
Stanley In Our Image: America’s Empire in the Philippines
Random House (NY) 1989, BOMC edit, 494 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Kasper, Henry Merchant
Marine War Diary: 1944 Saipan-Peleliu Vantage (NY) 1990, 1st
edit, 139 pp, author's service during the invasion of these islands,
very good, DJ, $15
Kaufmann & Kaufmann
Fortress America: The Forts that DefendedAmerica, 1600 to
the Present Da Capo (Cambridge) 2004, first edition, 416 pp,
photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $30
Kaufmann
and Kaufmann Fortress Third Reich:
GermanFortifications and Defense
Systems in World War II Da Capo
(Cambridge) 2003, first edition, 369 pp, photos, illus and maps, very
good, DJ, $20
Keats,
John They Fought Alone Secker & Warburg (London) 1964,
first UK printing, 400 pp, Wendell Fertig’s guerrilla activites
on Mindanao, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ
(corner-clipped, piece missing from spine heel, closed tear, light
rubbing), $50
Keegan, John Six
Armies in Normandy Viking (NY) 1983, fourth printing, 365 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $8
Kehn, Donald M. Jr A
Blue Sea of Blood: Deciphering the MysteriousFate of the USS
Edsall Zenith (Minneapolis) 2008, first edition, 286 pp,
disappearance of this Asiatic Fleet destroyer, very good, DJ, $25
Keller, Julius From
Riva Ridge to Riva Vantage (NY) 1974, first edition, inscribed
by the author, 162 pp, photos, map, author’s service with
S-2 with 10th Mountain Division in Italy, very good, DJ (rubbing),
$100
Kelly,
Orr Brave Men, Dark Waters: The Untold Story of the NavySeals
Presidio (Novato) 1992, first edition, 288 pp, photos, incl 4 WW2
chapters, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $10
Kelly,
Saul The Lost Oasis: The Desert War
and the Hunt for Zerzura Westview
(Boulder) 2003, first US edition, 302 pp, photos, desert explorers
pre-war using their expeditions for military purposes, members of
these expeditions become founders of Long Range Desert Group, German
agents etc, very good, DJ, $10
Kemp, Paul The
T-Class Submarine: The Classic British Design Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1990, 1st edit, 160 pp, photos and illus, very good+, DJ,
$12
Kemp, Paul Underwater
Warriors Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1996, 1st edit, 256 pp,
photos, Italian, Japanese, British and German one and two-man
submarines, very good, DJ, $8
Kennan,
George F. From Prague After Munich: Diplomatic Papers1938-1940 Princeton Univ (Princeton) 1968, first printing, 266
pp, author’s papers as Secretary of Legation in Prague, good,
DJ (spine is sunned, rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from lower
front extremety), $12
Kennard,
Richard C. Major USMCR (ret) Combat Letters Home Dorrance &
Co (Bryn Mawr) 1985, first printing, 173 pp, photos, author’s
letters home while serving with the 1st Marine Division at Peleliu
and Okinawa, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $75
Kennedy, Joseph When
Singapore Fell: Evacuations and Escapes,1941-42 St
Martin’s (NY) 1989, first printing, 173 pp, photos and maps,
very good with ink marks to endpapers, DJ, $100
Kennedy,
Maxwell Taylor Danger’s Hour: The Story of the USSBunker Hill and the Kamikaze Pilot Who Crippled Her Simon &
Schuster (NY) 2008, book club edit, 515 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$10
Kerrigan, Evans E.
American War Badges and Insignia Viking (NY) 1964, second
printing, inscribed by the author, 286 pp, illus, good with
previous owner’s stamps, name to side edges, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears, folds), $15
Kerrigan, Evans E.
American War Medals and Decorations Viking (NY) 1967, fourth
printing, inscribed by the author, inserted is 23 pp softcover
supplement: Current War Medals and Decorations 1963-1969, also
inscribed by the author, 149 pp, illus, good with previous
owner’s stamps to both, spot to lower front covered by DJ
(rubbing, closed tears), $25
Kershaw, Ian Hitler
1889-1936: Hubris Norton (NY) 1999, first American edition, 845
pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Kershaw,
Robert J. D-Day: Piercing the Atlantic Wall Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1994, first printing, 254 pp, photos and maps, very good,
DJ, $12
Kershaw, Robert J. ‘It
Never Snows in September’: The German Viewof
Market-Garden and the Battle of Arnhem, September 1944 Sarpendon
(NY) 2001, 364 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $25
Kershaw, Robert J. War
Without Garlands: Operation Barbarossa 1941/42 Sarpedon
(Rockville Centre) 2000, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $25
Kessler, Lynn edit
Never in Doubt: Remembering Iwo JIma Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1999, first printing, 248 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Kimche,
Jon The Unfought Battle Stein and Day (NY) 1968, first
printing, 168 pp, Sept 1939 and the allies’ failed efforts to
attack Germany, good, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties), $10
King & Kutta
Impact: The History of Germany’s V-Weapons in WorldWar
II Sarpedon (Rockville Centre) 1998, first edition, 358 pp,
photos, good, DJ (rubbing), $12
King, Michael J.
Leavenworth Papers No. 11: Rangers: SelectedCombat
Operations in World War II Combat Studies Institute (Fort
Leavenworth) 1985, first edition, 89 pp, photos and maps, good+,
wraps, $10
King, Otis H. SGT USMC
Alamo of the Pacific: The Story of the Famed“China
Marines” on Bataan and Corregidor and What They Did tothe
Enemy as POWs Branch-Smith (Fort Worth) 1999, first edition,
inscribed by the author, 238 pp, photos and maps, very good,
DJ, $120
King, Peter Knights
of the Air: The Life and Times of theExtraordinary Pioneers
Who Built British Aeroplanes Univ of Iowa (Iowa City) 1989, first
edition, 544 pp, photos, WW1, between the wars, WW2, very good, DJ
(light rubbing to spine head), $12
Kingseed, Cole C. Old
Glory Stories: American Combat Leadership inWorld War II
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2006, first printing, 345 pp, segments on
captains, lieutenents, sergeants, generals etc, fine, DJ, $20
Kinnard, Douglas Ike
1899-1990: A Pictorial History Brassey’s (Washington) 1990,
no edit stated, 180 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10
Kiriakopoulos, G.C. Ten
Days to Destiny: The Battle for Crete 1941 Franklin Watts (NY)
1985, second edition, 408 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Kirkpatrick,
Lyman B. Jr Captains Without Eyes: Intelligence Failuresin
World War II Rupert Hart-Davis (London) 1970, first printing, 303
pp, maps, Barbarossa, Dieppe, Bulge etc, very good, DJ (closed
tears), $10
Kladstrup &
Kladstrup Wine & War: The French, The Nazis & TheBattle for France’s Greatest Treasure Broadway (NY)
2001, first edition, 290 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $18
Klein,
Harry Springboks in Armour: The South African ArmouredCars
in World War II Purnell & Sons (Cape Town) no pub date, first
edition, 338 pp, photos and maps, good with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, scotch tape to extremeties),
$95
Klemperer, Victor I
Shall Bear Witness: A Diary of the Nazi Years1942-1945
Random House (NY) 1999, first edition, 556 pp, very good, DJ, $25
Klibansky,
Raymond edit Benito Mussolini:
Memoirs 1942-1943 George Weidenfeld
(London) 1949, 1st UK edit, 320 pp, very good, DJ, $18
Klietmann, Kurt-Gerhard
Dr. German Daggers and Dress Sidearms ofWorld War II
Field and Fireside (Falls Church) 1967, first printing, 50 pp,
photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, softcover,
$25
Klinkowitz,
Jerome Yanks Over Europe: American Flyers in WorldWar II
Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 1996, first edition, 148 pp, very
good, DJ, $15
Kneece, Jack Ghost
Army of World War II Pelican (Gretna) 2001, first edition, 280
pp, photos, Twenty-Third Headquarters Special Troops and deception
after D-Day, very good, DJ, $25
Knell, Hermann To
Destroy a City: Strategic Bombing and Its HumanConsequences
in World War II Da Capo (Cambridge) 2003, first edition, 373 pp,
very good, DJ, $12
Knickerbocker,
H.R. et al Danger Forward: The Story of the FirstDivision
in World War II Society of the First Division (Washington, DC)
1947, first edition, 429 pp, maps with additional photo section, good
with rubbing to hardcovers, $60
Knox, MacGregor Common
Destiny: Dictatorship, Foreign Policy, and War in Fascist Italy and
Germany Cambridge (NY) 2000, 1st printing, 262 pp, fine, DJ, $16
Koburger, Charles W.
Jr. Naval Expeditions: The French Return toIndochina,
1945-1946 Praeger (Westport) 1997, first printing, 149 pp, photos
and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $75
Koburger, Charles W. Jr
Naval Warfare in the Eastern Mediterranean Praeger (Westport)
1993, first printing, 169 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover
with no jacket as issued, $40
Koburger, Charles W. Jr
Wine Dark, Blood Red Sea: Naval Warfare inthe Aegean,
1941-1946 Praeger (Westport) 1999, first printing, 156 pp,
photos, map, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $80
Kochavi,
Arieh J. Confronting Captivity: Britain and the United States and
Their POWs in Nazi Germany Univ of North Carolina (Chapel Hill)
2005, first printing, 382 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $25
Koehn, Ilse Mischling,
Second Degree: My Childhood in NaziGermany Greenwillow
(NY) 1977, 240 pp, very good, DJ, $12
Koloniales
Taschenbuch 1941 Reichskolonialbundes (Berlin) no pub date,
GERMAN TEXT, 196 pp, photos, maps and illus, good with childs’s
scribbling to free endpapers, rubbing, wear to hardcovers, $20
Koger, Jim Upon
Other Fields on Other Days: College Football’sWartime
Casualties Longstreet (Marietta) 1991, first printing, 341 pp,
photos, Spanish-American, WW1, Spanish Civil War, WW2, Korea, Vietnam
to the present, very good, DJ, $8
Korda, Michael With
Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle ofBritain
Harper (NY) 2009, first edition, 322 pp, photos, maps and illus, very
good, DJ, $30
Korzh,
Victor Red Star Under the Baltic: A First-Hand Account of LifeAboard a Soviet Submarine in World War Two Pen & Sword
(Barnsley) 2004, first printing, 194 pp, photos, author’s
service, fine, DJ, $20
Koskimaki,
George D-Day with the Screaming Eagles Casemate (Havertown)
2002 (reprint), 356 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Koskimaki, George F.
D-Day with the Screaming Eagles 101st Airborne Assoc
(Sweetwater) 1989, third edition, inscribed by theauthor,
431 pp, photos and maps, very good with DJ (rubbing, closed tears),
$75
Koskimaki,
George Hell’s Highway: Chronicle of the 101st Airborne
Division in the Normandy Campaign 101st Airborne Association
(Sweetwater) 1989, first edition, inscribed by the author to
member of E Co. 502nd PIR, 453 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(light rubbing), $140
Koskodan, Kenneth K. No
Greater Ally: The Untold Stories of Poland’s Forces in World
War II Osprey (Botley) 2009, first printing, 272 pp, photos,
fine, DJ, $40
Kotani, Ken Japanese
Intelligence in World War II Osprey (Botley) 2009, first
printing, 224 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $35
Koundakjian,
Vicken edit Laws and Regulations
Pertaining to theFrench Croix de
Guerre: 1915-1954: Orders and Medals Society ofAmerica
(OMSA) Monograph No.7 Orders and
Medals Society (Glassboro) 1996, second printing, 30 pp, very good
with stapled binding, large softcover,
$30
Kramish, Arnold The
Griffin: The Greatest Untold Espionage Story of World War II
Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1986, 1st edit, inscribed by Kramish,
293 pp, photos, Paul Rosbaud, allied agent and friend to German
physicists, rockets, German atomic bomb etc, very good, DJ, $25
Kreis, John F Air
Warfare and Air Base Air Defense 1914-1973 GPO (Washington) 1988,
1st edit, 407 pp, photos and illus, security at air bases, WW1 and 2,
Korea and Vietnam, very good, DJ, $15
Kross, Peter The
Encyclopedia of World War II Spies Barricade (Fort Lee) 2001,
first printing, 381 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $10
Krueger, Walter Gen.
From Down Under to Nippon: The Story ofSixth Army in World
War II Zenger (Washington, DC) 1979 (reprint), 393 pp, photos and
maps, as written by the Commanding General, very good, DJ (some
wrinkling to rear extremeties), $75
Krylov, Ivan Soviet
Staff Officer Falcon (London) 1951, 1st printing, 298 pp,
author’s service 1940-45, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties),
$25
Kubek, Anthony How
the Far East Was Lost: American Policy and theCreation of
Communist China 1941-1949 Henry Regnery (Chicago) 1963, first
edition, 480 pp, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ
(rubbing spine head and heel), $8
Kubizek,
August The Young Hitler I Knew
Greenhill (London) 2006 (reprint), 264 pp,
photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25
Kulski, Julian
Eugeniusz Dying, We Live: The Personal Chronicle of aYoung
Freedom Fighter in Warsaw (1939-1945) Holt, Rinehart and Winston
(NY) 1979, first edition, 304 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Kunhardt, Philip B. Jr.
edit Life: World War II Little Brown (Boston) 1990, first
edition, 446 pp, photos, very good in LARGE FORMAT, remainder mark,
DJ (closed tears), shipping $6, $18
Kurowski,
Franz The Brandenburgers: Global Mission Fedorowicz (Winnipeg)
1997, first edition, 305 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover
with no jacket as issued, $44
Kurson,
Robert Shadow Divers
Random House (NY) 2004, first edition, photos,
author and fellow diver discovered sunken U-Boast off the New Jersey
coast and identified same, very good, DJ, $10
Kurzem, Mark The
Mascot: Unraveling the Mystery of My JewishFather’s
Nazi Boyhood Viking (NY) 2007, first American edition, 418 pp,
photos, author’s 5 year old father was “adopted” by
SS soldiers after his parents were executed unaware of his Jewish
heritage, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $18
Kurzman, Dan Fatal
Voyage: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis Atheneum (NY) 1990,
first printing, 331 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15
Lacey,
Laura Homan Stay off the Skyline: The Sixth Marine Divisionon
Okinawa-An Oral History Potomoc (Washington, DC) 2005, first
edition, 242 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Lada, John Colonel MSC
USA Medical Department US Army: Medical Statistics in World War II
GPO (Washington) 1975, 1st edit, 1215 pp, good+ hardcover, shipping
$4, $20
Ladd, Fonnie Black The
Wholesale Rescue Valley Farm (Charleston) 1986, first edition,
inscribed by the author, 95 pp, photos, labor contributions of
Polynesian people to the Tarawa operation, very good, DJ (folds along
rear extremeties), $25
Ladd,
James L. SBS: The Invisible Raiders:
The History of the SpecialBoat
Squadron from World War Two to the Present Arms
and Armour (London) 1983, 1st edit, 283 pp, photos and maps, very
good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing to spine head),
$15
Ladd, James D. The
Royal Marines 1919-1980: An AuthorizedHistory Jane’s
(London) 1983, 3rd printing, 482 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ,
$15
La Forte & Marcello
edits Remembering Pearl Harbor: EyewitnessAccounts by U.S.
Military Men and Women Scholarly Resources (Wilmington) 1991,
first printing, 303 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Laframboise, Leon W.
History of the Artillery, Cavalry and theInfantry Branch
of Service Insignia Watson (Steelville) 1976, first printing, 194
pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, hardcover
with no jacket as issued, $140
Laframboise, Leon W.
History of the Combat Support Branches:Branch of Service
Insignia Watson (Steelville) 1976, first printing, 239 pp,
photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, hardcover with
no jacket as issued, $140
Lakowski
and Bull Lebenszeichen 1945 Militzke (Leipzig) 2002, first
edition, GERMAN TEXT, 191 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $25
Lamb, Richard The
Drift to War 1922-39 St Martin's (NY) 1991, 1st US edit, 372 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $10
Lambert and Polmar
Defenseless: Command Failure at Pearl Harbor MBI (St Paul)
2003, first printing, 192 pp with additional photo section at rear,
very good, DJ, $15
Lamont-Brown, Raymond
Kempeitai: Japan’s Dreaded Military Police Sutton
(Stroud) 1998, first printing, 182 pp, photos, maps and illus, very
good, DJ (light rubbing to spine head and heel), $15
Lamont-Brown, Raymond
Ships from Hell: Japanese War Crimes onthe High Seas
Sutton (Stroud) 2002, first printing, 174 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20
Landas, Marc The
Fallen: A True Story of American POWS and Japanese Wartime Atrocities
John Wiley (Hoboken) 2004, first printing, 289 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $40
Landau, Ronnie S. The
Nazi Holocaust Ivan R. Dee (Chicago) 1994, first American
edition, 356 pp, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $30
Landsborough, Gordon
Tobruk Commando Cassell (London) 1956, 2nd edit, 216 pp,
photos, raid on Rommel's oil supply, very good, DJ (folds along
extremeties), $8
Land Power
Exeter NY) 1979, first US printing, 349 pp, photos, maps and illus,
development of land lighting techniques and weaponry WW1 and 2, very
good, DJ, $12
Landwehr, Richard
Fighting for Freedom: The Ukrainian VolunteerDivision of
the Waffen-SS Bibliophile Legion (Silver Spring) 1993, third
edition, 224 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40
Landwehr, Richard
Italian Volunteers of the Waffen-SS Siegrunen (Glendale) 1987,
1st edit, 30 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, large softcover,
$15
Lane,
Ronald L. Rudder’s Rangers: The
2nd United States Ranger
Lang, Collins and White
comp Medal of Honor Recipients 1863-1994 (2 volumes) Facts on
File (NY) 1995, first editions, Volume 1: Civil War to 2nd Nicaraguan
Campaign, Volume II: World War II to Somalia, 894 total pp, very good
hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $5, $60
Lang, Daniel Germans
Remember: A Backward Look McGraw-Hill (NY) 1979, first edition,
112 pp, photos, good, DJ (price tag reminder, small piece missing
from lower front extremety), $15
Lang, Jochen von
Eichmann Interrogated: Transcripts From theArchives of the
Israeli Police Farrar, Strauss & Giroux (NY) 1983, first
edition, 293 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing, price tag reminder, small
closed tears), $10
Langer and Gleason The
Undeclared War 1940-1941: The WorldCrisis and American
Foreign Policy Harper & Brothers (NY) 1953, first edition,
963 pp, good, DJ (spine is sunned, rubbing, closed tears, small
pieces missing from extremeties), $40
Langer, Rulka The
Mermaid and the Messerschmitt Roy Slavonic (NY) 1942, first
edition, 372 pp, author’s experiences in the German invasion of
Poland, siege of Warsaw etc, good, DJ (ink mark to front endflap,
rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $85
Larkins and Magers The
Films of Audie Murphy McFarland (Jefferson) 2004, first edition,
232 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $75
Larkins,
William T. Battleship and Cruiser Aircraft of the UnitedStates Navy 1910-1949 Schiffer (Atglen) 1996, first edition,
272 pp, photos, line drawings, very good, DJ, $50
Larkins, William US
Marine Corps Aircraft 1914-1959 Aviation History (Concord) 1959,
1st edit, 203 pp, many, many photos, very good with spot to back
cover, DJ, $10
Larrabee,
Eric Commander in Chief: Franklin Delano Roosevelt, HisLieutenants & Their War Andre Deutsch (London) 1987, first
printing, 723 pp, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing), $20
Larson, TA Wyoming's
War Years 1941-1945 Univ of Wyoming (Laramie) 1954, 1st edition,
inscribed by the author, 400 pp, photos, map, home front, roll
of honor, good+, DJ, $50
Lasic-Vasojevic,
Milija M. Enemies on All Sides: The Fall ofYugoslavia
North American International (Washington D.C.) 1976, first edition,
290 pp, photos, maps and illus, good, DJ (piece missing from front
spine gutter, rubbing, closed tears, shading along front top
extremety, corner-clipped, minor pieces missing from extremeties),
$20
Law & Luther
Rommel: A Narrative & Pictorial History Bender (San Jose)
1980, first edition, one of first 500 copies signed by both
authors to nameplate, 368 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good
hardcover with no jacket as issued, $70
Lawson & Tillman
Carrier Air War in Original Color: US Navy AirCombat
1939-1945 Motorbooks (Osceola) 1996, first printing, 176 pp,
color photos, very good, DJ, $20
Lawson, Ted W. Capt
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo Brassey’s (Washington DC)
2002, signed by 10 Doolittle raiders, Bill Bower, RE Cole, Tom
Griffin, Chase Nielsen, David Thatcher, Nolan Herndon, Robert Hite,
Frank Kappeler, Jacob DeShazer (twice), James Macia, plus Ellen
Lawson (widow of raider/author Ted Lawson), historian Carroll Glines,
Mary Campbell (widow of raider Clayton Campbell), Tung-Shen Liu
(Chinese citizen and honorary raider who aided the raiders in China),
from 2003 Raiders reunion Travis AFB, Fairfield CA, 223 pp, photos,
author’s experiences as a pilot on the Doolittle raid, fine/as
new, DJ, $500
Lawton, Manny Some
Survived: An Epic Account of JapaneseCaptivity During World
War II Algonquin (Chapel Hill) 1984, first edition, 295 pp,
photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s embossed
stamp, DJ (corner-clipped), $20
Lea, Homer The Day
of the Saxon Harper & Brothers (NY) 1942 (reprint), 248 pp,
illus, originally published in 1912, the author’s premonitions
for German conflict with England, good+ ex-military library, stamped
property of USN to front endpaper and lower edge, rubbing, wear to
extremeties, hardcover, $20
Lea,
Homer The Valor of Ignorance Harper & Brothers (NY) 1942,
no edit stated, 341 pp, maps, author’s premonition of a early
20th century Japanese-US war, good with nameplate, tape residue to
front free endpaper, hardcover, $18
Lear,
Ben Lieutenant General School for the Citizen Soldier
D-Appleton Century (NY) 1942, second printing, 558 pp, part of an
instruction course for all 2nd Army personnel, good+, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, scotch tape to extremeties),
$18
Leary, William M. edit
MacArthur and the American Century: A Reader Univ of Nebraska
(Lincoln) 2001, first edition, 522 pp, photos, very good with
remainder mark, DJ, $15
Leasor, James Rudolf
Hess: The Univited Envoy George Allen & Unwin (London) 1962,
first printing, 239 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8
Leasor,
James The Uninvited Envoy: The Mysterious Flight of Rudolf Hess
McGraw-Hill (NY) 1962, 1st edit, 249 pp, photos, good, DJ (missing
pieces from extremeties), $8
Lebenson,
Len Surrounded by Heroes: Six Campaigns with DivisionHeadquarters, 82nd Airborne Division, 1942-1945 Casemate
(Philadelphia) 2007, first printing, 213 pp, photos, author’s
service with G-3 (operations) Section, very good, DJ, $25
Lebra, Joyce C.
Japanese-Trained Armies in Southeast Asia Columbia Univ (NY)
1977, first edition, 226 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $80
Lee, Asher W/CDR RAF
The German Air Force Duckworth (London) 1946, 1st edit, 284
pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (missing small piece from top
extremety), $10 Lee, David Beachhead Assault: The Story of the
Royal NavyCommandos in World War II Greenhill (London)
2004, first printing, 272 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(rubbing), $35
Leff, Murray Lens of
an Infantryman: A World War II Memoir withPhotographs from a
Hidden Camera McFarland (Jefferson) 2007, first edition, 201 pp,
photos, very good, wraps, $50
Lehman, Anthony L.
Birthright of Barbed Wire: The Santa AnitaAssembly Center
for the Japanese Westernlore Press (Los Angeles) 1970, first
edition, inscribed by the author, 101 pp, photos, very good
with shading to front endpaper, DJ (shading to front endflap), $60
Lehmann with Carroll In
Hitler’s Bunker: A Boy Soldier’s EyewitnessAccount
of the Fuhrer’s Last Days Lyons (Guilford) 2004, first
edition, 224 pp, photos, Lehmann was with Hitler Youth within the
bunker complex, very good, DJ, $25
Lehmann, Edgar G.
German Military Code 1930-1945 privately pub (c1973), signed
by the author, unpagenated, this is within an bound folder and
the title is handwritten on front, large softcover, $40
Leinbaugh and Campbell
The Men of Company K: TheAutobiography of a Rifle Company
William Morrow (NY) 1985, first edition, 318 pp, photos, men of K
Company, 333rd Infantry of the 84th Division, very good, DJ, $30
Lelle,
John E. The Brevet Album
Quest (Springfield) 1988, first printing, 174
pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps,
wraps,
$20
Lenton, H.T. Navies
of the Second World War: Royal Netherlands Navy Doubleday (Garden
City) 1968, first edition, 160 pp, photos, good, DJ (small closed
tears, large closed tear with scotch tape to front, corner-clipped),
$40
Leonhard, Wolfgang
Betrayal: The Hitler-Stalin Pact of 1939 St Martin’s
(NY) 1986, first edition, 215 pp, very good with nameplate, DJ
(rubbing), $12
Le Tissier, Tony With
Our Backs to Berlin: The German Army inRetreat 1945
Sutton (Thrupp) 2001, first printing, 215 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$20
Letulle,
Claude J. Nightmare Memoir: Four Years as a Prisoner of theNazis Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1987, first edition,
132 pp, author was French army POW, very good, DJ, $50
Levine, Joseph E. A
Bridge Too Far: Notes from A Film Maker Joseph E. Levine Presents
(NY) 1977, first edition, unpagenated, photos from the movie of the
same name, good+, DJ (fold to front endflap), $18
Lewin, Ronald Rommel
as Military Commander Batsford London) 1968, first printing, 262
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18
Lewis, Nigel Exercise
Tiger Free Press (NY) 1990, 1st edit, 307 pp, photos, costly US
D-Day training exercise attacked by E-Boats, very good, DJ, $12
Liddell Hart, B.H. The
Tanks: The History of the Royal TankRegiment 1914-1945:
Volume 1: 1914-1939 Cassell (London) 1959, 1st edit, 462 pp,
photos and fold-out maps, good+, DJ (missing small pieces from
extremeties), $85
Lie
with Robinson Night and Fog Norton (NY) 1990, first edition,
254 pp, Lie served with Norwegian resistance and was captured by the
Nazis, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $30
Ligidakis,
Nikos The Last Mission: The Incredible Story of WilliamKollar
Inkwell (Scottsdale) 2003, first printing, #131 of 300 copies,
inscribed by author and Kollar, 239 pp, photos, Kollar was
B-24 crew member with 98th Bomb Group, being shot down over
Yugoslavia and his evasion, very good, DJ, $25
Linder,
Bruce San Diego’s Navy: An Illustrated History Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 2001, first printing, 208 pp, photos, map,
history of the USN in San Diego, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $60
Lindsay, Michael The
Unknown War: North China 1937-1945 Bergstrom & Boyle (London)
1975, first edition, unpagenated, photos and maps, only photographic
record by a foreign observer, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears),
$40
Linge, Heinz With
Hitler to the End: The Memoirs of Hitler’s Valet Skyhorse
(NY) 2009, first US edition, 224 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $35
Lions
Club of Blue Island The Blue Island
Story: An Historical Review privately
pub 1962, first edition, 185 pp, photos, history of this Illinois
town, segment of the war years incl honor roll, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $20
Lister, Hal Krautland
Calling: An American POW Radio Broadcaster in Nazi Germany Eakin
(Austin) 1989, first edition, 330 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing), $15
Littlejohn, David
Foreign Legions of the Third Reich (4 volumes) Bender (San
Jose) 1979-1987, first editions, Vol 1 thru 3 are signedlimited editions, Vol 1: Norway, Denmark, France Vol 2:
Belgium, Great Britain, Holland, Italy and Spain Vol 3: Albania,
Czechoslovakia, Greece, Hungary and Yugoslavia Vol 4: Poland, the
Ukraine, Bulgaria, Romania, Free India, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania,
Finland and Russia, all are 208-384 pp, with many photos and illus
incl some color, patches and insignia etc, very good with previous
owner’s stamps, names to side edges of vol 3 only, hardcovers
with no jackets as issued, shipping $7, $240
Littlejohn, David
Foreign Legions of the Third Reich: Vol 2: Belgium,Great
Britain, Holland, Italy and Spain Bender (San Jose) 1981, 1st
edition, 288 pp, photos and illus, very good, no jacket as issued,
hardcover, $80
Littlejohn, David
Foreign Legions of the Third Reich: Vol 4: Poland,the
Ukraine, Bulgaria, Romania, Free India, Estonia, Latvia,Lithuania, Finland and Russia Bender (San Jose) 1987, 1st
edition, 380 pp, photos and illus, very good, no jacket as issued,
hardcover, $60
Liu,
F.F. A Military History of Modern
China 1924-1949 Princeton Univ
(Princeton) 1956, 1st printing, 312 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing), $15
Lloyd, Alwyn T.
Liberator: America’s Global Bomber Pictorial Histories
(Missoula) 1994, first printing, 548 pp, photos, maps and illus, very
good with rubbing to extremeties, DJ (light rubbing), shipping $5,
$150
Lockhart,
R.H. Bruce The Marines Were There:
The Story of theRoyal Marines in
the Second World War Putnam (London)
1950, 2nd printing, 229 pp, maps, good+ with previous owner's
inscription, foxing, DJ (missing minor pieces from extremeties), $18
Lockwood, Charles A.
Vice Admiral U.S.N. Ret. Sink ‘Em All Dutton (NY) 1951,
second printing, 416 pp, frontis photos of Medal of Honor winners,
USN submarine operations in the Pacific as written by their
commanding officer, good+ with bumps to covers, previous owner’s
name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from spine head and
heel, same from extremeties, scuff to lower spine), $85
Lorant, Stefan Sieg
Heil!: An Illustrated History of Germany fromBismarck to
Hitler Norton (NY) 1974, second printing, 352 pp, photos, good in
large format, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties), $15
Lord, Walter Lonely
Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons Viking (NY) 1977, first
printing, 322 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s
name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10
Lord
Russell of Liverpool The Knights of Bushido: A Short History ofJapanese War Crimes Greenhill (London) 2002 (reprint), 334 pp,
photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10
Lord Russell of
Liverpool The Knights of Bushido: A ShockingHistory of
Japanese War Atrocities Dutton (NY) 1958, first edition, 334 pp,
photos and illus, good+ with neatly arranged parts of jacket
inserted, hardcover, $10
Lord
Russell of Liverpool Scourge of the Swastika: A Short History ofNazi War Crimes Greenhill (London) 2002 (reprint), 259 pp,
photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10
Loringhoven,
Bernd Freytag von In the Bunker with Hitler 23 July1944-29
April 1945: The Last Witness Speaks Weidenfeld & Nicolson
(London) 2006, first printing, 207 pp, photos, author’s
experiences, very good, DJ, $20
Lory,
Hillis Japan’s Military Masters: The Army in Japanese Life
Viking (NY) 1943, 1st edit, 256 pp, good+, hardcover, $10
Lott, Arnold S. Lt
Comdr, USN A Long Line of Ships: Mare Island’sCentury
of Naval Activity in California Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1954,
1st edit, 268 pp, photos, good+, DJ (missing small pieces fromspine
head, bump to upper spine, rubbing to extremeties), $40
Love, Edmund G. The
Hourglass: A History of the 7th InfantryDivision in World War
II Infantry Journal (Washington, DC) 1950, first edition, 496 pp,
photos and maps, good+ with spotting to rear cover, hardcover, $100
Lovell,
Mary S. Cast No Shadow Pantheon (NY) 1992, first edition, 398
pp, photos, Betty Pack’s service with OSS and British
Intelligence, very good, DJ, $12
Lowder with Scott
Batfish: The Champion “Submarine–Killer”Submarine of World War II Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs)
1980, first edition, 232 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine head), $20
Loza, Dmitriy Fighting
for the Soviet Motherland: Recollections From the Eastern Front
Univ of Nebraska (Lincoln) 1998, 1st edit, 261 pp, maps, very good+,
DJ, $20
Lubbeck with Hurt At
Leningrad’s Gates: The Story of a Soldier with Army Group North
Casemate (Philadelphia) 2006, 1st printing, 256 pp, photos and maps,
Lubbeck’s eastern front Wehrmacht service, rising from private
to Captain of a heavy weapons company, very good+, DJ, $30
Lucas,
Jack with Drum Indestructible: The Unforgettable Story of a Marine
Hero at the Battle of Iwo Jima Da Capo (Cambridge) 2006, first
printing, signed by Lucas (Medal of Honor winner at Iwo Jima)and Drum, 212 pp, photos, fine, DJ, unique thus $500
Lucas, James Hitler’s
Mountain Troops Arms and Armour (London) 1992, 1st edit, 224 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Luck,
Hans von Panzer Commander: The Memoirs of Colonel Hans von Luck
Praeger (NY) 1989, first printing, 319 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears to extremeties), $20
Lunde, Henrik O.
Hitler’s Pre-Emptive War: The Battle for Norway,1940
Casemate (Philadelphia) 2009, first printing, 590 pp, photos and
maps, fine, DJ, $20
Lustig,
Arnost Night and Hope
Inscape (Washington, DC) 1976, 1st edit, 206
pp, photos, author’s experiences in Terezin, Czechoslovakia
concentration camp, good+, DJ, $15
Lyndhurst, Joe Military
Collectibles: An International Directory ofTwentieth Century
Militaria Salamander (London) 1983, first edition, 208 pp,
photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ, $30
All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.