T. CADMAN WW 2 BOOKS
5150 Fair Oaks Blvd #101
Carmichael, CA 95608 USA
Phone: 1-800-540-0053 or 1-916-972-7653
Fax: 1-916-487-9435
Email: info@cadmanbooks.com

Please click here for Secure Ordering
 


Current Announcements
 
Buying and Selling World War II Books Since 1991
 

Books for Sale: M - R
Maas, Peter The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History HarperCollins (NY) 1999, later printing, 259 pp, Swede Monsen and the rescue of the Squalas, very good, DJ, $8

Maas, Peter The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History HarperCollins (NY) 1999, first printing, 259 pp, Swede Monsen and the rescue of the Squalas, very good, DJ, $10

MacArthur, Brian Surviving the Sword: Prisoners of the Japanese in the Far East 1942-45 Random House (NY) 2005, no edit stated, 458 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $15

MacArthur, Douglas Reports of General MacArthur (4 volumes) GPO (Washington DC) 1966-67, first editions, Vol 1: The Campaigns of MacArthur in the Pacific, Vol I: Supplement MacArthur in Japan: The Occupation: Military Phase, Volume II Part 1: Japanese Operations in the Southwest Pacific Area, Volume II Part II: Japanese Operations in the Southwest Pacific Area, 1605 total pp, maps and illus, very good with spot to lower front Vol II Part II, large format hardcovers with no jackets as issued, counts as 4 books, $185

MacDonald, Charles A Time for Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge William Morrow (NY) 1985, first edition, 712 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $20

MacDonald, Charles B. The Battle of the Huertgen Forest Lippincott (Philadelphia) 1963, first edition, 215 pp, 2 maps, Great Battles of History series, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from upper extremeties), $100

MacDonald, Charles B. United States Army in World War II: The European Theater of Operations: The Last Offensive US Army (Washington) 1974, 532 pp, photos, maps, maps at rear, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $50

MacDonald, Charles B. United States Army in World War II: The European Theater of Operations: The Last Offensive US Army (Washington) 1974, 532 pp, photos, maps, maps at rear, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $50

MacDonald, Elizabeth P. Undercover Girl MacMillan (NY) 1947, first printing, 305 pp, author’s experiences with the OSS in the far east, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $240

MacDonald, J.F. Lion with Tusk Guardant Rhodesian Printing (Salisbury) 1945, 1st edit, 136 pp, maps and illus, Southern Rhodesian forces in the war in East and North Africa, good with wear and bumps to extremeties, 2 small spots to covers, scuff to mid spine, hardcover, $140

MacHorton with Maule The Hundred Days of Lt. MacHorton David McKay (NY) 1963, 2nd printing, 224 pp, map, wounded MacHorton's evasion from the Japanese during Chindit operations in Burma, very good, DJ, $40

Machtan, Lothar The Hidden Hitler Basic Books (NY) 2001, first edition, 434 pp, photos, author’s view that Hitler was a homosexual in the early years, very good, DJ (light rubbing along top extremety), $15

MacIntyre, Ben Agent ZigZag Harmony (NY) 2007, first American edition, 364 pp, photos, Eddie Chapman and his being a double agent working for German Abwehr and British MI5, fine with small remainder mark, DJ, $18

Macintyre, Donald The Battle for the Pacific Norton (NY) 1966, 1st American edit, 240 pp, photos and maps, naval operations, good+ with book shop sticker to free endpaper, DJ (piece missing from front endflap, folds to extremeties, rubbing), $20

MacKenzie, Compton Dr Benes George Harrap (London) 1946, first edition, 356 pp, photos, color illus, good+, DJ (missing piece at spine heel, rubbing to extremeties), $10

MacKenzie, Fred The Men of Bastogne David McKay (NY) 1968, first edition, 265 pp, author was only correspondent in Bastogne during the siege, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, piece missing from rear top spine gutter), $30

Mackay, Mussell and Editorial Team of Medal News Medal Yearbook 2001 Token (Honiton) 2001, 472 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $15

Mackay, Mussell and Editorial Team of Medal News The Medal Yearbook of 2005 Token (Honiton) 2005, no edit stated, 520 pp, photos and illus, British and Commonwealth medals, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50

Mackay, Francis Overture to Overlord: Special Operations in Preparations for D-Day Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2005, first printing, 234 pp, photos, operations of allied special forces units, fine, DJ, $20

Mackness, Robin Massacre at Oradour Random House (NY) 1988, first American edition, 165 pp, photos, maps, reasons behind the SS massacre of this French village, very good, DJ, $8

Macksey, Kenneth The Searchers: Radio Intercept in Two World Wars Cassell (London) 2003, first printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Macpherson, Ken Frigates of the Royal Canadian Navy 1943-1974 Vanwell (St Catherines) 1989, first edition, 109 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s name and stamp, DJ (closed tear along front top outer extremety), $30

Macpherson, Ken River Class Destroyers of the Royal Canadian Navy Musson (Toronto) 1985, first edition, 103 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (fold to front, small closed tear to spine head), $50

MacPherson, Malcolm C. Time Bomb: Fermi, Heisenberg, and the Race for the Atomic Bomb Dutton (NY) 1986, first edition, 316 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

MacVane, John Journey Into War: War and Diplomacy in North Africa D. Appleton Century (NY) 1943, first edition, 330 pp, invasion of N Africa, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears, rubbing, folds), $25

Madej, W. Victor Hitler's Dying Ground: Description and Destruction of the German Army Game Publishing (Allentown) 1985, 1st printing, 162 pp, color illus, fine, hardcover, $12

Madej, W. Victor Hitler's Dying Ground: Description and Destruction of the German Army Game Publishing (Allentown) 1985, third edition, 162 pp, color illus, fine, wraps, $10

Madej, W. Victor edit Hitler's Elite Guards: Waffen SS, Parachutists, U-Boats Game Publishing (Allentown) 1985, 1st edit, 162 pp plus additional color illus section, very good, hardcover, $15

Madej, W. Victor edit Hitler's Elite Guards: Waffen SS, Parachutists, U-Boats Game Publishing (Allentown) 1985, 1st edit, 162 pp plus additional color illus section, very good, wraps, $15

Madej, W. Victor edit Italian Army Order of Battle 1939-1943 Game Marketing (Allentown) 1981, 1st edit, 172 pp, very good hardcover, $30

Madej, W. Victor edit The Russo-German War, July 1943-May 1945 Valor Publishing (Allentown) 1986, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good, wraps, $20

Madej, W. Victor The Russo-German War, June 1941-May 1945 Small Unit Actions, Improvisations and Partisan Warfare Valor (Allentown) 1986, first edition, 192 pp, photos, illus and maps, fine, wraps, $30

Madej, W. Victor edit U.S. Army and Marine Corps Order of Battle Pacific Theater of Operations Volume I Game Publishing (Allentown) 1984, 1st edit, 175 pp, illus, fine, wraps, $40

Maguire, Jon A. More Silver Wings, Pinks & Greens: An Expanded Study of USAS, USAAC, & USAAF Uniforms, Wings & Insignia 1913-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1996, first edition, 392 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $100

Maguire, Jon A. Silver Wings, Pinks & Greens: Uniforms, Wings & Insignia in World War II Schiffer (Atglen) 1994, first edition, 191 pp, photos, very good, DJ (closed tear, fold along lower front extremety), $75

Malarkey, Don Sgt. With Welch Easy Company Soldier: The Legendary Battles of a Sergeant from World War II’s “Band of Brothers” St. Martin’s (NY) 2008, first edition, 277 pp, very good+, DJ, $25

Manchester, William American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964 Little, Brown (Boston) 1978, BOMC edition, 793 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (extremeties are rubbed, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $8

Mandelbaum, David G. Soldier Groups and Negro Soldiers Univ of California (Berkeley) 1952, 1st edit, 142 pp, intregration into the US armed forces WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to lower front), $30

Manion, Ron with Fox Hole Staff Collector’s Guide: Tinnies of the Third Reich (2 volumes) International Auction House (Kansas City) 1978-79, limited first editions, 110 total pp plus illustration sections, very good with previous owner’s stamps and names to edges both volumes, creases to covers of vol 1, wraps, $130

Manning, Paul Hirohito: The War Years Dodd, Mead (NY) 1986, first printing, 255 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Mansfield, John G Jr Cruisers for Breakfast: War Patrols of the USS Darter and USS Dace Media Center (Tacoma) 1997, first edition, signed by the author, 302 pp, photos and illus, these 2 US submarines and their part in the Battle of Leyte Gulf, fine, DJ, $35

Manvell & Frankel Dr. Goebbels: His Life and Death Simon & Schuster (NY) 1960, first printing, 306 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine head), $15

Marble, Alice with Leatherman Courting Danger St Martin’s (NY) 1991, first edition, top tennis player and her involvement with US Army Intelligence, very good, DJ, $10

March, Tony edit Darkness Over Europe: First Person Accounts of Life in Europe During the War Years 1939-1945 Rand McNally (Chicago) 1969, 1st printing, 271 pp, good+ DJ (rubbing, small closed tears to extremeties, missing minor pieces from extremeties), $15

Marder, Jacobsen and Horsfield Old Friends, New Enemies: The Royal Navy and the Imperial Japanese Navy Volume II: The Pacific War 1942-1945 Clarendon (Oxford) 1990, first edition, 621 pp, photos and maps, very good with store stamp, DJ (corner-clipped), $200

Mark, Eduard Aerial Interdiction in Three Wars: Air Power and the Land Battle in Three American Wars GPO (Washington) 1994, no edit stated, 432 pp, photos and maps, WW2, Korea and Vietnam, WW2 incl Overlord, Salerno, Anzio etc, very good, small spot to top edge, DJ, $15

Mark-Alan, Roy Whitecoats Under Fire: With the Italian Expeditionary Corps in Russia-1941 Helios (NY) 1972, 1st edit, 227 pp, photos, Italian medical unit, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $75

Marks, Leo Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker’s War 1941-1945 Free Press (NY) 1998, 613 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Marley, David edit The Daily Telegraph Story of the War 1939-1941 Hodder & Stoughton (London) 1942, first printing, 232 pp, photos and maps, good+ with with previous owner’s inscription, hardcover $15

Marley, David edit The Daily Telegraph Story of the War September 1941-December 1942 Hodder & Stoughton (London) 1943, second printing, 264 pp, photos and maps, good+ with with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, lower spine), $15

Marley, David edit The Daily Telegraph Story of the War January-December 1943 Hodder & Stoughton (London) 1944, first printing, 256 pp, photos and maps, good+ with with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Marrin, Albert Secret Armies: Spies, Counterspies and Saboteurs in World War II Atheneum (NY) 1985, 1st edit, 239 pp, photos, resistance movements in Europe, very good, DJ, $20

Marshall, Chester edit The Global Twentieth: An Anthology of the 20th AF in WWII Volume 1 Apollo (Winona) 1985, first edition, inscribed by Van R. Parker (whose segment begins on page 282), 399 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing, tiny closed tear), $25

Marshall, S.L.A. Battle at Best William Morrow (NY) 1964, second printing, 257 pp, maps, segments on 8 WW2 and Korean War actions, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, piece missing from lower extremety), $30

Marshall, S.L.A. Battle at Best William Morrow (NY) 1963, 1st edit, 257 pp, maps, segments on 8 WW2 and Korean War actions, good+, DJ (folds, rubbing to spine extremeties), $40

Marshall, S.L.A. Blitzkrieg: Its History, Strategy, Economics, and the Challenge to America William Morrow (NY) 1940, 1st edit, 188 pp, maps, good+, DJ (extremeties are rubbed), $30

Marshall, S.L.A. Night Drop: The American Airborne Invasion of Normandy Little, Brown (Boston) 1962, fifth printing, 425 pp, maps, good, DJ (rubbing), $30

Marshall, S.L.A. Night Drop: The American Airborne Invasion of Normandy Little, Brown (Boston) 1962, third printing, 425 pp, maps, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $35

Marx, Fritz Morstein Government in the Third Reich McGraw-Hill (NY) 1937, second edition, 199 pp, good with previous owner’s name, hardcover, $10

Mason, Bergeron and Renfrow The U.S. Army Air Forces in World War II: Operation Thursday: Birth of the Air Commados Air Force History and Museum Program 1994, 45 pp, photos, very good softcover, $10

Mason, Chris Personal Effects of the German Soldier in World War II Schiffer (Atglen) 2006, first edition, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Mason, Theodore C Rendevous with Destiny: A Sailor’s War Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1997, 1st printing, 244 pp, photos and maps, author's USN service in the Pacific, very good, DJ, $18

Massaro, Joseph M. Distinctive Insignia of the U.S. Army Air Forces 1924-1947 International (Austin) 1987, first printing, 158 pp, illus, good, DJ (rubbed), $90

Massaro, Joseph M. Distinctive Insignia of the U.S. Army Air Forces 1924-1947 International (Austin) 1987, first printing, 158 pp, illus, incl supplement, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $160

Massaro, Joseph M. Distinctive Insignia of the U.S. Army Air Forces 1924-1947 International (Austin) 1987, first printing, 158 pp, illus, incl supplement, very good, DJ (light rubbing, small closed tear to upper front extremety), $175

Matz, Onas P. Colonel, USAFR (ret) History of the 2nd Ferrying Group: Ferrying Command Air Transport Command Modet (Seattle) 1993, first edit first printing, 419 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, shipping $4, $60

Maurer Maurer edit Air Force Combat Units of World War II Chartwell (Edison) 1994 (reprint), 506 pp, illus of squadron insignia, very good, DJ, $12

Maurer Maurer edit World War II Combat Squadrons of the United States Air Force Smithmark (NY) 1992, 841 pp, illus of squadron insignia, very good, DJ, $25

May, Antoinette Witness to War: A Biography of Marguerite Higgins Beaufort (NY) 1983, first edition, 274 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s name, damp spot along top rear extremety, DJ (rubbing, discoloration to top rear), $20

May, Antoinette Witness to War: A Biography of Marguerite Higgins Beaufort (NY) 1983, first edition, inscribed by the author, 274 pp, noted correspondent from WW2 Europe, Korea to Vietnam, very good, DJ, $25

Mayer, Wykes and Hogg Great American Generals of World War 2 Bison (Greenwich) 1984, first edition, 488 pp, photos, segments on 3 US Generals, MacArthur, Eisenhower and Patton, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $18

Mayer, S.L. edit Signal: Years of Triumph 1940-42: Hitler’s Wartime Picture Magazine Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs) 1978, second printing, unpagebated, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $15

Mayer, S.L. edit The Rise and Fall of Imperial Japan 1894-1945 Military Press (NY) 1984, 255 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Mazower, Mark Hitler’s Empire: How the Nazis Ruled Europe Penguin (NY) 2008, first American edition, 725 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20

McBride, William M. Good Night Officially: The Pacific War Letters of a Destroyer Sailor Westview (Boulder) 1994, first edition, 307 pp, photos, letters from a sailor aboard destroyer USS Howarth, very good, DJ, $25

McCamley, N. J. Saving Britain’s Art Treasures Leo Cooper (London) 2003, first printing, 150 pp, photos and maps, moving of paintings and artifacts to avoid Luftwaffe bombings and possible German invasion, very good, DJ, $30

McCarthy & Syron Panzerkrieg: The Rise and Fall of Hitler’s Tank Divisions Carroll & Graf (NY) 2002, first edition, 332 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

McClain, S. Navajo Weapon Books Beyond Borders (Boulder) 1994, first edition, signed by the author, 304 pp, photos and maps, Navajo code talkers, very good, DJ, $50

McClendon, Dennis E. The Lady be Good: Mystery Bomber of World War II John Day (NY) 1962, first edition, 192 pp, photos, discovery of B-24 in the Libyan desert 1959, fate of missing crew, very good, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped), $40

McCombs and Worth World War II: 4139 Strange and Fascinating Facts Wings (NY) 1983, 659 pp, good, DJ, $10

McDonnell, Leslie Insignia of World War II Chartwell (Edison) 1999, 224 pp, photos and many, many illus of allied and axis insignia, very good with some rubbing to pictorial hardcovers, $8

McDonnell, Leslie Insignia of World War II Chartwell (Edison) 1999, 224 pp, photos and many, many illus of allied and axis insignia, very good, DJ (rubbing), $14

McDowell, Charles P. Military and Naval Decorations of the United States Quest (Springfield) 1984, first edition, inscribed by the author, 241 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges, hardcover, $15

McDowell, Ernest The P-40 Kittyhawk Arco (NY) 1968, 1st edit, 63 pp, photos and illus, good+ in pictorial hardcovers, $15

McGovern, James Martin Bormann: The Life and Disappearance of Hitler’s Closest Confidant as Revealed by a Former CIA Agent Arthur Barker (London) 1968, first edition, 237 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $12

McGuirk, Dal Rommel’s Army in Africa Motorbooks (Osceola) 1993, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

McInnis, Edgar The War (6 volumes) Oxford (NY) 1945-46, first editions, 2132 total pp, photos and maps, one volume per each war year, good with no DJs, hardcover, $50

McKee, Alexander Dresden 1945: The Devil’s Tinderbox Dutton (NY) 1984, first edition, 334 pp, photos, allied bombing attack, very good, DJ, $12

McKee, Alexander The Race for the Rhine Bridges Stein and Day (NY) 1971, 1st printing, 490 pp, photos and maps, 1940-1944-1945, very good, DJ (rubbing, folds along extremeties), $18

McKie, Ronald The Survivors Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1953, no edit stated, 246 pp, illus, survivors of the HMAS Perth after the Sunda Strait battle, good, with previous owner’s name. hardcover, $8

McKie, Ronald The Survivors Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1953, no edit stated, signed by the author, 246 pp, illus, survivors of the HMAS Perth after the Sunda Strait battle, good+ with nameplate, previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, corner-clipped, pieces missing from upper extremeties). $30

McLachlan, David Room 39 Atheneum (NY) 1968, 1st American edit, 438 pp, British Naval Intelligence, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, closed tear to top front, rubbing), $12

McLachlan, Ian Eighth Air Force Bomber Stories: A New Selection Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 212 pp, photos, segments on bomber crews, fine, DJ, $20

McLachlan, Ian Flights into History: Final Missions Retold by Research and Archaelogy Sutton (Stroud) 2007, second printing, 204 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20

McLachlan, Ian USAAF Fighter Stories: A New Selection Sutton (Stroud) 2005, first printing, 212 pp, photos, segments on fighter pilots, fine, DJ, $20

McManus, John C. The Americans at D-Day: The American Experience at the Normandy Invasion Forge/Tom Doherty (NY) 2004, first edition, 400 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

McManus, John C. The Deadly Brotherhood: The American Combat Soldier in World War II Presidio (Novato) 1998, first edition, 353 pp, photos, good+ with bumped corner, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $15

McNab, Chris 20th Century Military Uniforms: 300 Uniforms from Around the World Barnes & Noble (NY) 2005, 320 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $10

Medawar & Pyke Hitler’s Gift: The True Story of the Scientists Expelled by the Nazi Regime Arcade (NY) 2000, first edition, 268 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s name blotched out, DJ, $20

Megellas, James All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe Ballantine (NY) 2003, first edition (later printing), inscribed by the author, 309 pp, photos and maps, author is most decorated 82d Airborne officer, very good, DJ, $25

Meissner, Hans-Otto Magda Goebbels: The First Lady of the Reich Dial (NY) 1980, first US printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine heel), $15

Mellenthin, F.W. von Major General Panzer Battles Univ of Oklahoma Press (Norman) 1964, fourth printing, 383 pp, photos and maps, Panzer operations desert, Russia, west etc, very good, DJ, $15

Melton, H. Keith OSS Special Weapons & Equipment Sterling (NY) 1991, first edition, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $20

Memoirs of Dr Eduard Benes: From Munich to New War and New Victory Houghton Mifflin (Boston) no pub date or edit, 346 pp, memoirs of the Czech Foreign Minister, good+, DJ, (rubbing to extremeties, folds, pieces missing from spine head and upper extremety), $25

Menen, Aubrey Four Days of Naples Seaview (NY) 1979, first edition, 287 pp, photos, civilian revolt in Naples against the Germans and prior to Allied intervention, good+, DJ $10

Men Who Were There Ours to Hold it High: The History of the 77th Infantry Division in World War II Infantry Journal Press (Washington) 1947, first edition, 585 pp, photos, maps, unit roster, good with light shading to rear, spotting to bottom edge, hardcover, $65

Merrick, K.A. Luftwaffe Colors: Volume 1 1935-40 Arco (NY) 1973, 1st printing, 164 pp, photos and illus incl some color illus, very good+, DJ, $35

Merridale, Catherine Ivan’s War: Life and Death in the Red Army, 1939-1945 Metropolitan (NY) 2006, 1st edit, 462 pp, photos, map, very good+, DJ, $25

Merrill, James M. A Sailor’s Admiral: A Biography of William F. Halsey Crowell (NY) 1976, first edition, 271 pp, photos, very good, DJ (closed tears, corner-clipped), $18

Merritt, J.I. Goodbye Liberty Belle: A Son’s Search for His Father’s War Cooper Square (NY) 2002 (reprint), 221 pp, author’s father was member of B-24 crew shot down over Croatia and he traced the steps of the crew’s escape attempts, meeting the people who aided them etc, very good, DJ, $15

Messenger, Charles Sepp Dietrich: Hitler’s Gladiator Brassey’s (Washington) 1988, first edition, 245 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Messenger, Charles The Pictorial History of World War II Gallery (NY) 1987, first edition, 240 pp, photos incl some color, maps, very good in LARGE FORMAT, DJ, shipping $5, $15

Messenger, Charles World War II in the Atlantic Warfare (London) 1990, first printing, 80 pp, photos (incl some color), very good, DJ, $15

Mets, David R. Master of Air Power: General Carl A. Spaatz Presidio (1988, first edition, 430 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $16

Metternich, Tatiana Purgatory of Fools: A Memoir of the Aristocrats’ War in Nazi Germany Quadrangle NY) 1976, first US edition, 285 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $65

Metzler, Jost The Laughing Cow-A U-Boat Captain’s Story William Kimber (London) 1955, first printing, 217 pp, photos and maps, author commanded U-69, also contains a letter written by the author to previous owner (which was at one time adhered to blank frontis), good with nameplate, closed tear to frontis, DJ (piece missing from upper front extremety, rubbing), $75

Meyers, Bruce F. Swift, Silent, and Deadly: Marine Amphibious Reconnaissance in the Pacific, 1942-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2004, first printing, 167 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $18

Michaelis, Ralph From Bird Cage to Battle Plane: The History of the RAF Thomas Crowell (NY) 1943, first printing, 248 pp, photos, majority covering WW2, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, light sun to spine), $20

Michel, Jean Dora: The Nazi Concentration Camp Where Modern Space Technology was Born and 30,000 Prisoners Died Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1980, first US printing, 308 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Middlebrook, Martin Arnhem 1944: The Airborne Battle Westview (Boulder) 1994, first edition, 501 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (fold, closed tear along upper rear extremety), $35

Middlebrook, Martin The Berlin Raids: R.A.F. Bomber Command Winter 1943-44 Viking (NY) 1988, 1st printing, 407 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, remainder mark, DJ, $15

Middleton, Drew The Sky Suspended Longmans, Green (NY) 1960, 1st edit, 282 pp, the Battle of Britain, good+, DJ, $18

Miers, Earl Schenck Men of Valor: The Story of World War II Rand McNally (Chicago) 1965, first printing, 256 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing), $20

Milberry, Larry Canada’s Air Force at War and Peace Volume One CANAV (Toronto) 2000, 1st edit, signed by the author, 296 pp, photos, very good, DJ (scatches to front), shipping $4, $50

Milkovics, Lewis “The Devils Have Landed” WWII: “Die Teufel Sind Gelanded”: With the Fighting U.S. Airborne Creative Printing (Longwood) 1993, first printing, 302 pp, photos, author served with Co H. 508 PIR, 82nd Airborne, very good with previous owner’s stamp, hi-lighting to one page, wraps, $30

Millar, George The Bruneval Raid Doubleday (NY) 1975, 1st US edit, 221 pp, photos, map, British Commando and Paratrooper raid on a German radar station on the French coast, very good+, DJ, $12

Miller, David Fighting Men of World War II: Allied Forces: Uniforms, Equipment & Weapons Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2007, first edition, 384 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $40

Miller, David Fighting Men of World War II: Axis Forces: Uniforms, Equipment & Weapons Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2007, first edition, 384 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $40

Miller, E.B. Col. Bataan Uncensored privately pub (Brainerd) 1949, first edition, inscribed by the author, illus, maps, author Commanded 194th Tank Battalion on Bataan, his imprisonment etc, good+, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties incl 2” piece from spine heel and same along majority lower rear), $100

Miller, John A Men and Volts at War: The True Story of General Electric in World War II Whittlesey House (NY) 1947, 2nd printing, 272 pp, photos, good+, DJ (missing small piece from spine and small pieces from extremeties), $15

Miller, John Jr. United States Army in World War II: The War in the Pacific: Guadalcanal: The First Offensive US Army (Washington) 1978, 413 pp, photos, maps, maps at rear, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $15

Miller, Nathan The US Navy: An Illustrated History American Heritage/Naval Institute 1977, 1st edition, 416 pp, hundreds of photos and illus incl some in color, maps, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, small closed tears, 2” closed tear to lower front), shipping $4, $8

Miller, Norman M Comdr USN I Took the Sky Road Dodd Mead (NY) 1945, first edition, 212 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (missing small piece from spine head and lower spine gutter), $75

Miller, Richard E. The Messman Chronicles: African-Americans in the U.S. Navy, 1932-1943 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2004, first printing, 390 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25

Miller, Robert A. August 1944 Presidio (Novato) 1988, 1st edit, 280 pp, photos and maps, August day-by-day battle for France, very good, DJ, $10

Miller, Robert A. Division Commander: A Biography of Major General Norman D. Cota Reprint Company (Spartanburg) 1989, 1st edit (this is not a reprint!), 202 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (1” closed tear to lower front extremety), DJ, $200

Mills, Nicolaus Their Last Battle: The Fight for the National World War II Memorial Basic (NY) 2004, first edition, 268 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Mills & Nixon The Annals of the King’s Royal Rifle Corps: Volume VI 1921-1943 Leo Cooper (London) 1971, first printing in Great Britain, 398 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing), $65

Milsom, john German Half-Tracked Vehicles of World War 2: Unarmoured Support Vehicles of the German Army 1933/45 Hippocrene (NY) 1975, first edition, 96 pp, photos and line drawings, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, small piece missing from front), $40

Minasyan, M.M. edit et al Great Patriotic War of the Soviet Union 1941-1945: A General Outline Progress (Moscow) 1974, first printing, 468 pp, photos, fold-out maps, illus, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, small closed tears, shading along upper extremeties), $65

Mingos, Howard edit The Aircraft Yearbook for 1945 Lanciar (NY) 1945, 1st edit, 688 pp, photos and illus, good+ with spotting to side and bottom edge, DJ (missing minor pieces from extremeties), $50

Ministry of Defence Nepal and the Gurkhas HMSO (London) 1965, 1st printing, 158 pp, photos, fold-out map, good+ with previous owner’s name, hardcover, $10

Miscamble, Wilson D. C.S.C. From Roosevelt to Truman: Potsdam, Hiroshima and the Cold War Cambridge (Cambridge) 2007, first printing, 393 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Mitcham, Samuel W. Jr. Rommel’s Desert War: The Life and Death of the Afrika Korps Stein and Day (NY) 1982, first printing, 219 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $16

Mitcham, Samuel W. Jr. The Desert Fox in Normandy: Rommel’s Defense of Fortress Europe Praeger (Westport) 1997, first edition, 229 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to upper extremeties), $10

Mitchell and Brissie edits The U.S.S. Bunker Hill: November 1943-November 1944: The Record of the Carrier’s Combat Action Against the Axis Nations in the Pacific (cruise book) Rogers (Chicago) 1945, first edition, photos, maps and illus, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover, $150

Mitchell, Tyng and Drummond comp The Capture of Attu: A World War II Battle by the Men Who Fought There Bison (Lincoln) 2000, first edition, 144 pp plus additional photo section, very good, DJ, $40

Model Art Imperial Japanese Navy Air Force Suicide Attack Unit “Kamikaze” (Tokyo) no pub date, 1st edit, JAPANESE TEXT, 196 pp, many photos, maps, very good, wraps, $40

Moeller, Susan D. Shooting War: Photography and the American Experience of Combat Basic Books (NY) 1989, first edition, 474 pp, photos, US war photography, Spanish-American, WW1 and 2, Korea and Vietnam, very good, DJ, $12

Mohr & Sellwood Atlantis: The Story of a German Surface Raider Werner Laurie (London) 1956, second printing, 246 pp, photos, good with foxing, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $20

Mohr told to Sellwood Ship 16: The Story of the Secret German Raider Atlantis John Day (NY) 1956, first American edition, 255 pp, photos, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, 1 ½” piece missing from spine heel, smaller pieces missing from extremeties), $35

Molden, Fritz Exploding Star: A Young Austrian Against Hitler William Morrow (NY) 1979, 1st US edit, 280 pp, very good, DJ, $10

Molesworth, Carl Sharks over China: The 23rd Fighter Group in World War II Brassey’s (Washington) 1994, first edition, 325 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $15

Moller & Brack The Encyclopedia of U-Boats From 1904 to the Present Greenhill (London) 2004, first printing, 239 pp, photos and line drawings, very good, DJ, $30

Monahan and Neidel-Greene And If I Perish: Frontline U.S. Army Nurses in World War II Knopf (NY) 2003, first edition, 514 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $12

Montyn and Kooiman A Lamb to the Slaughter Viking (NY) 1985, first American edit, 251 pp, photos and illus, Montyn’s service in the Kriegsmarine, army service on the eastern front, Dresden etc, very good, DJ, $10

Moon, Tom This Grim and Savage Game: O.S.S. and the Beginning of U.S. Covert Operations in WWII Burning Gate (Los Angeles) 1991, first edition, 341 pp, good+, DJ (pieces missing along upper extremeties, folds to same, rubbing to extremeties), $15

Moore, John The Fleet Air Arm: A Short Account of its History and Achievements Chapman & Hall (London) 1943, first printing, 140 pp, photos and maps, Royal Navy aviation, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, piece missing from rear endflap, rubbing), $25

Moore, John Hammond The Faust-Ball Tunnel Random House (NY) 1978, first edition, 268 pp, photos, escape of 25 German POWs from a camp in Arizona, very good with scotch tape residue to endpapers, DJ (light rubbing, scotch tape residue to endflaps as enflaps were once adhered to endpapers), $25

Morais, Fernando Olga: The “Gift” to Hitler Peter Halban London) 1990, first UK printing, 245 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $14

Moreira, Peter Hemingway on the China Front: His WWII Spy Mission with Martha Gelhorn Potomoc (Washington, DC) 2006, first edition, 245 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30

Morella, Epstein and Griggs The Films of World War II: A Pictorial Treasury of Hollywood’s War Years Citadel (Secaucus) 1973, first edition, 249 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $15

Morgan, Dan The Left Corner of My Heart: The Saga of the 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion Alder (Wauconda) 1994, first edition, #996 of 1100 copies, inscribed by one and signed by 8 others members of the unit, 548 pp, photos, very good in LARGE hardcover with no jacket as issued, shipping $6, $200

Morgan, J.H. trans War Book of the German General Staff: Grossgeneralstab Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2005, later edition, 138 pp, very good, DJ, $15

Morgan, J.L. Pete The Elite of the Fleet Volume 1: A Guide to the Embroidered Emblems Worn by Naval Aviators-1927 to Present International Trade Association (Paradise Valley) 1990, first edition, 128 pp, many, many color photos of patches, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, rubbing to rear, closed tears), $35

Morgan, Kay Summersby Past Forgetting: My Love Affair with Dwight D. Eisenhower Collins (London) 1986 (reprint), 220 pp, very good, DJ, $10

Morgan, Kay Summersby Past Forgetting: My Love Affair with Dwight D. Eisenhower Simon and Schuster (NY) 1976, first edition, 285 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ (rubbing to rear), $14

Morgan, Robert Col with Powers The Man Who Flew the Memphis Belle: Memoir of a WWII Bomber Pilot Dutton (NY) 2001, first printing, 388 pp, photos, Morgan piloted this noted B-17, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $15

Morin, Raul Among the Valiant: Mexican-Americans in WWII and Korea Borden (Alhambra) 1963, third printing, 290 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, corner-clipped), $75

Morison with Polmar The American Battleship MBI (St Paul) 2003, first printing, 180 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $35

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 9: Sicily-Salerno-Anzio January 1943-June 1944 Little, Brown (Boston) 1968 (reprint), 399 pp, photos and charts, good, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped), $18

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 10: The Atlantic Battle Won: May 1943-May 1945 Little, Brown (Boston) 1959 (reprint), 399 pp, photos and charts, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, scotch tape to lower front outer extremety, darkened), $18

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 10: The Atlantic Battle Won: May 1943-May 1945 Castle (Edison) 2001 (reprint), 399 pp, photos and charts, fine, DJ, $10

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 11: The Invasion of France and Germany 1944-1945 Castle (Edison) 2001 (reprint), 360 pp, photos and charts, $10

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 14: Victory in the Pacific 1945 Little, Brown (Boston) 1960, first edition, 399 pp, photos and charts, good, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $30

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 15: Supplement and General Index Castle (Edison) 2001 (reprint), 371 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $10

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II (15 volumes) Little, Brown (Boston) 1947-1968 (mixed printings), photos and charts each volume, good, all volumes with DJs (some are corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, closed tears), $350

Morocov Historic Feats of Stalingrad 2001, RUSSIAN TEXT, 269 pp, photos and maps, very good in pictorial hardovers, no DJ, $15

Morris and Cave “The Fightin’est Ship: The Story of the Cruiser Helena Dodd, Mead (NY) 1944, first edition, 191 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ (minor rubbing, closed tears, minor pieces missing from extremeties), $75

Morris, Danny Aces and Wingman II Volume 1 Aviation Usk (Usk) 1989, first edition, 256 pp, photos, Eighth Fighter Command and the 354th Fighter Group, Ninth Air Force, 1943-45, very good, DJ, $65

Morris, Eric Salerno: A Military Fiasco Stein and Day (NY) 1983, first printing, 358 pp, photos and maps, very good, missing blank frontis, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $10

Morrison, Wilbur H. Fortress Without a Roof: The Allied Bombing of the Reich St Martin’s (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 322 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Morrison, Wilbur Hellbirds: The Story of the B-29s in Combat Duell, Sloan and Pearce (NY) 1960, first edition, 181 pp, good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, piece missing from spine head), $50

Morton, Louis United States Army in World War II: The War in the Pacific: The Fall of the Philippines US Army (Washington) 1978, 626 pp, photos, maps, maps at rear, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $15

Mortzfeld, Alwin Fernaufklarer im Groseinsatz Klinghammer (Berlin) no pub date, GERMAN TEXT, 231 pp, photos, good+ with yellowed pp, previous owner’s inscription, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Moses, Sam At All Costs Random House (NY) 2006, first edition, 335 pp, photos, map, the SS Ohio and the relief of Malta, very good with nameplate, DJ, $25

Mosley, Leonard Hirohito: Emperor of Japan Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs) 1966, no edit stated, 371 pp, photos, good+ with remains of nameplate to frontis, DJ (missing small pieces from spine extremeties), $12

Mosley, Leonard Marshall: Hero for Our Times Hearst (NY) 1982, first edition, 570 pp, photos, George C. Marshall, good with nameplate, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from spine head and heel), $10

Mosley, Leonard The Cat and the Mice Arthur Barker (London) 1958, 1st UK printing, 159 pp, photos, German spy in Cairo, good+, DJ (pieces missing from spine head and heel, rubbing to extremeties), $15

Moulin, Pierre U.S. Samurais in Bruyeres: People of France and Japanese Americans: Incredible Story Rapid Press (Luxembourg) 1993, first edition, 375 pp, photos and illus, the 100/442nd and the Battle of Bruyeres, rescue of the Lost Battalion plus continuing relationships between the city and the units, very good with damp spot to upper rear endpapers, shading to upper spine in pictorial hardcovers, shipping $5, $30

Moulin, Pierre U.S. Samurais in Bruyeres: People of France and Japanese Americans: Incredible Story Rapid Press (Luxembourg) 1993, 1st edit, 375 pp, photos and illus, the 100/442nd and the Battle of Bruyeres, rescue of the Lost Battalion plus continuing relationships between the city and the units, very good in pictorial hardcovers, shipping $5, $75

Mrazek, James E. Col. USA (ret) The Fall of Eben Emael Presidio (Novato) 1991, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, German paratrooper capture of Belgian fortress, very good, DJ, $10

Muggenthaler, August K. Das Waren Die Deutschen Hilfskreuzer 1939-1945 Motorbuch Verlag (Stuttgart) 1981, GERMAN TEXT, 297 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Muggenthaler, August Karl German Raiders of World War II Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs) 1977, first edition, 308 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good with pen marks to bibliography section, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine heel), $40

Mulligan, Timothy P. Lone Wolf: The Life and Death of U-Boat Ace Werner Henke Praeger (Westport) 1993, first edition, 247 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $30

Munoz, Antonio Forgotten Legions: Obscure Combat Formations of the Waffen-SS Axis Europa 1991, 1st edit, 405 pp, maps, illus and photos, very good, DJ, $30

Munoz, Antonio J. The Kaminsky Brigade: A History, 1941-1945 Axis Europa (Bayside) no pub date or edit, 54 pp, photos, maps and illus, German anti-partisan unit in Russia, very good with rubbing to rear, large softcover, $15

Murray, Williamson Strategy for Defeat: The Luftwaffe 1933-1945 Air University Press (Maxwell AFB, Alabama) 1983, 365 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $15

Nafziger, George F. The German Order of Battle: Waffen SS and Other Units in World War II Da Capo 2001, first edition, 320 pp, very good, DJ, $100

Nalty, Bernard C. edit D-Day: Operation Overlord: From the Landing at Normandy to the Liberation of Paris Smithmark (NY) 1993, first edition, 224 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $25

Nathanson & Bank Knight’s Cross Birch Lane (NY) 1993, first edition, 318 pp, during winter of 1944-45 OSS Captain Aaron Bank trained a 200 man unit to go in and capture Hitler and other Nazi leaders, this operation never went off, this is a “what if” NOVEL based on this operation (Bank became founding father of the Green Berets), very good, DJ, $10

Natkiel, Richard Atlas of 20th Century Warfare Gallery (NY) 1982, first edition, 256 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Natkiel, Richard Atlas of American Wars Arch Cape (Greenwich) 1986, first edition, 160 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Navy 103 Argentia: Sentinel of the North Atlantic no pub date, unpagenated, photos, US Naval Station Argentia, Newfoundland, Canada, very good hardcover, $75

Navy Department American Naval Fighting Ships (8 volumes) GPO (Washington DC) 1959-1981 (mixed printings), 5264 total pp, photos and illus each volume, alphabetical listings and brief histories of USN vessels past and present, very good (rubbing to extremeties vol 1), hardcovers with no jackets as issued, counts as 8 books, $300

Neill, George W. Infantry Soldier: Holding the Line at the Battle of the Bulge Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 2000, second printing, signed by the author, 356 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $40

Neillands, Robin The Battle for the Rhine: The Battle for the Bulge and the Ardennes Campaign, 1944 Overlook (Woodstock) 2005, first printing, 335 pp, photos and maps, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $10

Nelson and Parsons Hell Bent for Leather: The Saga of the A-2 and G-1 Flight Jackets Motorbooks (Osceola) 1990, first printing, 160 pp, photos incl some color, illus, very good, DJ, $40

Nelson, Curtis L. Hunters in the Shallows: A History of the PT Boat Brassey’s (Washington) 1998, first edition, 242 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Nesbit, Roy Conyers The Battle for Europe: Assault from the West 1943-45 Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 312 pp, photos and maps, not the usual photos, fine, DJ, $30

Nesmith, Jeff No Higher Honor: The U.S.S. Yorktown at the Battle of Midway Longstreet (Atlanta) 1999, first printing, 280 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Netting, Conrad John IV Delayed Legacy: A Son’s Amazing Search for the Full Story of His Father’s Death After D-Day Maverick (San Antonio) 2005, first edition, inscribed by the author, 211 pp, photos, author researching the death of his P51 pilot father, very good, DJ, $30

Neufeld and Berenbaum edits The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Attempted it? St Martin’s (NY) 2000, first edition, 350 pp, photos, maps, very good with nameplate, DJ, $15

Newell, Rob From Playing Field to Battlefield Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2006, first printing, 165 pp, photos, segments on noted athletes who served in the military, fine, DJ, $20

Newton, Steven H. Hitler’s Commander: Field Marshal Walther Model-Hitler’s Favorite General Da Capo (Cambridge) 2005, 1st edit, 416 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Nichol and Rennell Tail-End Charlies: The Last Battles of the Bomber War, 1944-45 St Martin’s (NY) 2006, first edition, 420 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Nichol and Rennell The Last Escape: The Untold Story of Allied Prisoners of War in Europe 1944-1945 Viking (NY) 2003, first American edition, 520 pp, photos and maps, movement of allied POWs within Germany to avoid allied advances, very good, DJ, $10

Nicolas and Vizcarra Auge y Victoria de la Juventud-Hitleriana Ediciones Nothung no pub date, SPANISH TEXT, 311 pp, photos and illus of Hitler Youth, very good+, DJ, shipping $4, $90

Nicholson, Arthur Hostage to Fortune: Winston Churchill and the Loss of the Prince of Wales and Repulse Sutton (Thrupp) 2005, first printing, inscribed by the author, 234 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ, $35

Nigro, Augusto Wolfsangel: A German City on Trial 1945-48 Brassey’s (Washington, DC) 2000, first edition, 186 pp, photos, war crimes commission to investigate the lynching of downed US airmen in Russelsheim, Germany, very good, DJ, $20

Nijboer, Donald Gunner: An Illustrated History of World War II Aircraft Turrets and Gun Positions Boston Mills (Erin) 2001, first printing, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Nijboer, Donald Graphic War: The Secret Aviation Drawings and Illustrations of World War II Boston Mills (Buffalo) 2005, first printing, 272 pp, photos, excellent color illus, very good+, DJ, shipping $4, $40

Nix, Asbury L. CWO. RET Corregidor: Oasis of Hope: 50th Anniversary Bataan---Corregidor Trade Winds (Stevens Point) 1991, first edition, 215 pp, photos, maps and illus, author was captured on Corregidor, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50

Nizer, Louis What to do with Germany Ziff-Davis (Chicago) 1944, second printing, inscribed by the author, 213 pp, author’s views on how to handle Germany after the war, very good with bump along lower outer extremety, DJ (rubbing), $30

Noack, Dunja Virtual History: The Secret Plot to Kill Hitler Cerberus (Bristol) 2005, 1st printing, 188 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $20

Nordyke, Phil Four Stars of Valor: The Combat History of the 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment in World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2006, first edition, 480 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Novey, Jack The Cold Blue Sky: A B-17 Gunner in World War Two Howell Press (Charlottesville) 1997, first edition, 183 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s nameplate, stamp to side edge, DJ, $35

Nowarra and Duval Russian Civil and Military Aircraft 1884-1969 Fountain Press (London) 1971, 1st edit, 288 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Nowarra, Heinz J. The Messerschmitt 109 A Famous German Fighter Aero (Los Angeles) 1963, first edition, 184 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (corner-clipped, light sun, closed tears), $25

Nowodworski-Newcourt, Stanley Black Propaganda in the Second World War Sutton (Stroud) 2005, first printing, 272 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Nu, Thakin Burma Under the Japanese St Martin’s (NY) 1954, first printing, 132 pp, photos, good with piece missing from front free endpaper, ex-library with all the markings, DJ (rubbing, folds), $40

Nunneley, John Tales From the King’s African Rifles Cassell & Co (London) 2000, 213 pp, photos and maps, author’s service, very good, DJ, $12

O’Ballance, Edgar The Red Army Faber and Faber (London) 1964, first edition, 237 pp, maps, Russian army from the Civil War thru the early 60s, chapters on war with Germany and Russo-Finnish War good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tear to spine heel), $18

O’Brien with Foster Every Man a Tiger: Mock-Combat Flying Techniques for Light Aircraft Ziff-Davis (NY) 1981, first printing, 259 pp, photos, good+, DJ (closed tear to upper spine gutter), $15

O’Carroll, Brendan The Kiwi Scorpions: The Story of New Zealanders in the Long Range Desert Group Token (Honiton) 2008 (reprint of 2000 edit), 227 pp, photos, maps, fine, DJ, $75

O’Donnell, Patrick K. The Brenner Assignment: The Untold Story of the Most Daring Spy Mission of World War II Da Capo 2008, Military Book Club edit, 286 pp, photos, American operatives parachuting into N Italy to join partisans to sabotage the Brenner Pass, very good, DJ, $8

O’Leary, Michael Lockheed P-38 Lightning: Production Line to Frontline Osprey (1999, first edition, 144 pp, photos, color illus, very good, wraps, $30

O’Mahony, Charles Blue Battlefields Aviation Usk (Usk) 1994, first edition, inscribed by the author, 154 pp, photos (incl some color), author’s service with B-26 unit, 320th Bomb Group, very good+, DJ (closed tear to rear top spine gutter), $200

Ogburn, Charlton Jr. The Marauders Harper & Brothers (NY) 1959, first edition, 307 pp, photos and maps, author was Captain with Merrill’s Marauders, good+, DJ, $10

Ogburn, Charlton Jr. The Marauders Harper & Brothers (NY) 1959, first edition, 307 pp, photos and maps, author was Captain with Merrill’s Marauders, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds to extremeties), $10

Ohart, Theodore C. Major Elements of Ammunition John Wiley & Sons (NY) 1946, first edition, 412 pp, illus, good+ ex-military library with no markings to covers, USN stamps to endpapers, check-out pocket to rear, wear to extremeties, hardcover, $40

Okecki, Stanislaw Polish Resistance Movement in Poland and Abroad 1939-1945 Polish Scientific Publishers (Warsawa) 1987, 1st edit, 453 pp, very good, hardcover, $50

Okins, E. E. Lieut Commander USN (ret) To Spy or Not to Spy Pateo (Chula Vista) 1985, first edit, 199 pp, author's 23 year service with the Naval Cryptologic Organizatation, very good, wraps, $15

Okumiya and Horikoshi with Caidin Zero! Dutton (NY) 1956, first edition, 424 pp, maps, good+ with approx 1/3 of page 33-34 missing, DJ (chipped, missing most of rear, piece missing from spine heel), $40

Olds, Robert Helldiver Squadron: The Story of Carrier Bombing Squadron 17 With Task Force 58 Zenger (Washington, DC) 1980 (reprint), 263 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Oleson, James A. In Their Own Words: True Stories and Adventures of the American Fighter Ace iUniverse (Lincoln) 2007, first edition, signed by the author, 361 pp, photos and illus, recollections of over 100 US aces, a new copy, DJ, $75

Oliver, David Airborne Espionage: International Special Duties Operations in the World Wars Sutton (Stroud) 2005, first printing, 250 pp, air units supporting SOE, OSS and other clandestine operations, fine, DJ, $25

Olmsted, Merle C The Yoxford Boys: The 357th Fighter Group on Escort over Europe and Russia Aero (Fallbrook) 1971, 1st edit, inscribed by the author, 103 pp, photos, good+, bump to lower spine, wraps, $50

Olmsted, Merle C. MSGT USAF (ret) To War with the Yoxford Boys: The Complete Story of the 357th Fighter Group Eagle Edition (Hamilton) 2004, first edition, signed by the author, 376 pp, photos, very good in large format, DJ, $100

Olsmith, Vernon G. Colonel United States Army, Retired Recollections of an Old Soldier privately pub (San Antonio) 1963, first edition, inscribed by the author, 313 pp, 2 frontis photos, maps, author’s US Army service, much on WW1, between the wars, WW2 stateside service, good+ hardcover, $50

Olson and Cloud A Question of Honor: The Kosciuszko Squadron: Forgotten Heroes of World War II Knopf (NY) 2003, first edition, 495 pp, photos, pilots from Polish manned RAF squadron, very good, DJ, $20

Olson, John E. O'Donnell: Andersonville of the Pacific: Extermination Camp of American Hostages in the Philippines privately pub 1985, 1st edit, 194 pp, photos, good+ with spot to top and side edge, DJ (spots to rear), $90

Oman, Charles M. Rear Admiral (MC) U.S.N. Doctors Aweigh: The Story of the United States Navy Medical Corps in Action Doubleday, Doran (Garden City) 1943, no edit stated, inscribed by the author, 231 pp, photos, good with light spotting to covers, bump to top outer extremety of 8 pp, hardcover, $40

Orenstein, Henry I Shall Live: Surviving Against All Odds, 1939-1945 Beaufort (NY) 1987, first edition, 272 pp, photos, author was among Jewish professors working for the Nazis, very good, DJ, $10

Ottaway, Susan Hitler’s Traitors: German Resistance to the Nazis Leo Cooper (Barnsley) 2005, first printing, 226 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Otsuka, Julie When the Emperor was Divine Knopf (NY) 2002, first edition, 143 pp, novel of life in a Japanese Internment camp, very good, DJ, $10

Our Army at War: The Story of American Campaigns in World War II Told in Official War Department Photographs Harper & Brothers (NY) 1944, no edit stated, unpagenated, photos and maps, good, no DJ with some rubbing to hardcovers, $10

Owen, David Lloyd Lt-Col The Desert My Dwelling Place: With the Long Range Desert Group in North Africa Cassell (London) 1957. second edition, 271 pp, photos, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears), $50

Pacific Counterblow: The 11th Bombardment Group and the 67th Fighter Squadron in the Battle for Guadalcanal Center for Air Force History (Washington, DC) 1992, 56 pp, photos and maps, Wings at War Series #3, very good softcover, $10

Pahl, David Annapolis: The United States Naval Academy Exeter (NY) 1987, first printing, 139 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Palgi, Yoel Into the Inferno: The Memoir of a Jewish Paratrooper Behind Nazi Lines Rutgers (New Brunswick) 2003, first edition, 279 pp, photos and map, very good, DJ, $20

Palka and Malinowski Historic Photos of West Point Turner (Nashville) 2008, first edition, 204 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Pallaud, Jean Paul Battle of the Bulge Then and Now After the Battle (London) 1984, first printing, 532 pp, photos and maps, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $6, $90

Paneth, Philip Eduard Benes: A Leader of Democracy Alliance Press (London) no pub date or edit stated, 127 pp, good+, DJ (missing small piece from top extremety), $15

Papai, George Fight for Survival in WW II: Ten-Year Saga of Emigration Vantage (NY) 1994, first edition, 346 pp, photos, author’s evasion from the Nazis in Hungary and France, very good+, DJ, $15

Papanek with Lim Out of the Fire William Morrow (NY) 1975, 1st edit, 299 pp, Papanek and his help to refugee Jewish children in France, good+, DJ (rubbing to spine extremeties), $10

Pape, Richard Boldness Be My Friend Elek (London) 1953, second printing, 298 pp, photos, author was RAF bomber crew member, being shot down and his evasion from the Germans, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Parker, John The Paras: The Inside Story of Britian's Toughest Regiment Metro (London) 2000, 1st edit, 386 pp, photos, the Parachure regiment from WW2 to the present, very good, DJ, $10

Parker, Van R. Dear Folks Global Press (Memphis) 1989, first edition, inscribed by the author, 289 pp, photos, author’s B-29 service, very good, DJ, $40

Parkin, Ray Out of the Smoke William Morrow (NY) 1960, first edition, 310 pp, illus, sinking of the HMAS Perth at Sunda Strait and the attempted escape of survivors, good, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped), $16

Parkinson, C. Northcote Always a Fusilier: The War History of the Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) 1939-45 Sampson Low (London) 1949, first printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, good with minor bumps to first 20 pp, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears to extremeties, missing small pieces from spine head and heel), $40

Parrish, Thomas Berlin in the Balance: The Blockade, The Airlift, The First Major Battle of the Cold War Addison Wesley (Reading) 1998, first printing, 394 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $14

Parton, James “Air Force Spoken Here”: General Ira Eaker and the Command of the Air Adler & Adler (Bethesda) 1986, first edition, 557 pp, photos, good, no DJ, hardcover, $10

Paterson, Michael Winston Churchill: Personal accounts of the great leader at war David & Charles (Newton Abbot) 2005, first printing, 320 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20

Patriotism, Perserverence, Posterity: The Story of the National Japanese American Memorial National Japanese Memorial Foundation (Washington DC) 2001, first edition, 253 pp, photos, very good with nameplates, DJ in slipcase (minor rubbing to same), $18

Patti, Archimedes L.A. Why Viet Nam? : Prelude to America’s Albatross Univ of California (Berkeley) 1980, first edition, 612 pp, photos, Patti led OSS team into Hanoi 1945 to handle Japanese surrender, rescue of POWS, meetings with Ho Chi Minh, involvement with French, seeds of US involvement with Vietnam etc, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, some rubbing to extremeties, bumped corners, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tear with scotch tape to upper front), $40

Pawle, Gerald The Secret War 1939-45 Harrap (London) 1956, 2nd edition, 297 pp, photos, Admiralty Department to develop new weapons, good+, DJ (missing pieces from spine head and heel), $20

Pawle, Gerald The Secret War 1939-45 Harrap (London) 1956, 1st edit, 297 pp, photos, Admiralty Department to develop new weapons, good+, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties), $30

Pawle, Gerald The War and Colonel Worden Knopf (NY) 1963, first American edit, 422 pp, photos, recollections of Commander C.R. Thompson, constant companion to Winston Churchill (Colonel Worden), good+, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel, closed tears to extremeties, corner-clipped), $10

Pawle, Gerald The War and Colonel Worden Knopf (NY) 1963, first American edit, 422 pp, photos, recollections of Commander C.R. Thompson, constant companion to Winston Churchill (Colonel Worden), good+, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel), $10

Pearcy, Arthur A History of U.S. Coast Guard Aviation Airlife (Shrewsbury) 1989, first printing, 170 pp, photos, incl a WW2 chapter, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $18

Peck, Taylor Round-Shot to Rockets: A History of the Washington Navy Yard and U.S. Naval Gun Factory Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1949, first edition, 267 pp, photos and illus, good with inscription, DJ (closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extremeties, scuff perhaps from price tag), $20

Peden, G.C. Arms, Economics and British Strategy: From Dreadnoughts to Hydrogen Bombs Cambridge (Cambridge) 2007, first printing, 384 pp, tables, fine, DJ, $80

Peden, G.C. British Rearmament and the Treasury 1932-1939 Scottish Academic Press (Edinburgh) 1979, first printing, 227 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds along extremeties), $40

Peillard, Leonce The Laconia Affair Putnam (NY) 1963, 1st American edit, 270 pp, photos, the U-Boat sinking of the liner Laconia, good+ with previous owner's stamp and embossed stamp to free endpaper, DJ (previous owner's embossed stamp to front cover), $10

Pelling, Henry Winston Churchill Dutton (NY) 1974, first edition, 724 pp, photos, good with yellowing to pages, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Penillo, Carol M. The Ordeal of Elizabeth Vaughan: A Wartime Diary of the Philippines Univ of Georgia (Athens) 1985, first edition, 312 pp, photos, Vaughan was interned by the Japanese at Santo Tomas, very good, DJ, $30

Perret, Geoffrey Old Soldiers Never Die: The Life of Douglas MacArthur Random House (NY) 1996, first edition, 663 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $14

Perry, Hamilton Darby The Panay Incident: Prelude to Pearl Harbor MacMillan (NY) 1969, third printing, 295 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Peschanski, Denis et al Collaboration and Resistance: Images of Life in Vichy France 1940-1944 Abrams (NY) 2000, 1st edit, 257 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Peters, Klaus J. Fallschirmjager Rgt 3: A Pictorial History (Volume 1) Bender (San Jose) 1992, first edition, GERMAN/ENGLISH text, 265 pp, photos, maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $100

Peters, Klaus J. Fallschirmjager Rgt 3: A Pictorial History (2 volumes) Bender (San Jose) 1992-1995, first editions, GERMAN/ENGLISH text, 937 total pp, photos, maps, very good hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $5, $200

Peters, Robert For You, Lili Marlene: A Memoir of World War II Univ of Wisconsin (Madison) 1995, first edition, 107 pp, photos, author’s US Army service in Europe, very good, DJ, $30

Peto, Marjorie Lt Col A.N.C. Women Where Not Expected: An Informal Story of the Nurses of 2nd General Hospital in the ETO published by the author (West Englewood) 1947, 1st edit, signed by the author, 159 pp, photos, good+, DJ (approx 3/4 - 1” piece missing along upper and lower extremeties), $100

Petrova and Watson The Death of Hitler: The Full Story with New Evidence from Secret Russian Archives Norton (NY) 1995, first American edition, 180 pp, photos, illus, very good, DJ, $10

Pezas, Mikia The Price of Liberty Ives Washburn (NY) 1945, 1st edit, 261 pp, author's service with the Greek Army against Italian invasion, German occupation, good+, DJ, $20

Pfrengle with Jones Forget that You Have Been Hitler’s Soldiers: A Youth’s Service to the Reich Burd Street (Shippensburg) 2001, first edition, 182 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Phares, James K. Hunter-Killer Group: WWII Anti-Submarine Warfare Dorrance (Pittsburgh) 2006, first printing, 39 pp, photos, very good, large softcover, $30

Phlehov In Fires of Stalingrad: Volgograd Crossings (Moscow) 1982, RUSSIAN TEXT, photos, very good, no DJ, hardcover, $15

Philbin, Tobias R. III The Lure of Neptune: German-Soviet Naval Collaboration and Ambitions 1919-1941 Univ of South Carolina (Columbia) 1994, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $25

Phillips, Jim The Devil’s Bodyguard: Prisoner, Paratrooper, Pirate & Patriot privately pub (Williamston) 1986, first edition, inscribed by Phillips, 410 pp, photos, exploits of paratrooper Duff Matson, very good, DJ, $40

Phillips, Peter The Tragedy of Nazi Germany Praeger (NY) 1969, first printing, 241 pp, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing), $25

Philpot, Oliver Stolen Journey Hodder and Stoughton (London) 1950, first printing, 412 pp, illus, author was RAF crew member who escaped from Luft Stalag III in the “wooden horse” escape, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Pia, Jack Nazi Regalia Ballantine (NY) 1973, second printing, unpagenated, many color photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamp, wraps, $8

Pictorial Histories Publishing Staff The Floating Drydock’s Warship’s Battle Damage 1: USS Hornet CV8 Pictorial Histories (Missoula) 1985, first edition, 32 pp, photos and illus, very good, softcover, $75

Piekalkiewicz, Janusz Moscow 1941 Arms & Armour (London) 1983, first edition, 285 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (closed tears, tiny piece missing from upper front extremety), $12

Pike, David German Writers in Soviet Exile 1933-1945 Univ of North Carolina (Chapel Hill) 1982, 1st edit, 448 pp, German Communist writers given asylum in Russia when Hitler came to power, very good, DJ, $18

Pimlott, John edit British Military Operations 1945-1984 Military Press (NY) 1984, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Pisanos, Steve N. Col USAF (Ret) The Flying Greek: An Immigrant Fighter Ace’s WWII Odyssey with the RAF, USAAF and French Resistance Potomac (Washington, DC) 2008, first edition, 349 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $45

Pogozhev, Andrey Escape from Auschwitz Casemate (Philadelphia) 2007, no edit stated, 174 pp, photos, author was among 70 Soviet soldiers who managed to escape, fine, DJ, $20

Pogue, Forrest C. George C. Marshall: Organzier of Victory 1943-1945 Viking (NY) 1973, first printing, 683 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $25

Polevoi, Boris The Final Reckoning: Nuremberg Diaries Progress (Moscow) 1978, 1st English translation, 324 pp, illus, very good+, DJ, $40

Polk, David Escort Carriers of the U.S. Navy Turner (Paducah) 1993, first edition, 144 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s name is embossed to lower front (he is listed in crew members’ section), pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Pollock, A.M. Pienaar of Alamein: The Life Story of a Great South African Soldier Cape Times (South Africa) 1943, first printing, 141 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $40

Pool, Richard Course for Disaster: From Scapa Flow to the River Kwai Leo Cooper (London) 1987, first printing, 196 pp, photos and maps, author’s attempted escape from Singapore, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $35

Poolman, Kenneth The Kelly Norton (NY) 1955, 1st US printing, 238 pp, photos, life and death of HMS Kelly, Lord Mountbatten's destroyer, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, corner-clipped) $15

Poppel, Martin Heaven & Hell: The War Diary of a German Paratrooper Spellmount (Staplehurst) 1996, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tears to extremeties), $18

Porch, Douglas The French Foreign Legion: A Complete History of the Legendary Fighting Force HarperCollins (1991, no edition stated, 728 pp, photos, illus and maps, very good with spotting along lower edge, DJ, $20

Porter with Hammel Ace! : A Marine Night-Fighter Pilot in World War II Pacifica (Pacifica) 1985, first edition, 278 pp, photos, Porter’s experiences, very good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (corner-clipped), $20

Porter, Ann Kasztner’s Train Walker (NY) 2008, first US edition, 431 pp, photos, Kasztner’s efforts to save Hungarian Jews from the Nazis, almost 1700 were put on a train to Switzerland, fine, DJ, $18

Potter and Nimitz edit The Great Sea War: The Dramatic Story of Naval Action in World War II Bramhall (NY) 1960, 468 pp, maps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $15

Potter, E.B. Bull Halsey Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1985, first edition, 421 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Potter, E.B. Nimitz Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1976 (later printing), inscribed by Chuck Grojean, R Admiral USN (ret) and Exec Director of the Admiral Nimitz Foundation, 507 pp, photos, maps and charts, very good, DJ, $15

Poulton, Jane Weaver edit A Better Legend: From the World War II Letters of Jack and Jane Poulton Univ Press of Virginia (Charlottesville) 1993, first printing, 272 pp, map, very good, DJ, $16

Power, James R. Brave Women and their Wartime Decorations: A Footnote to History Vantage (NY) 1959, first edition, inscribed by the author, 97 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $50

Prados, John Combined Fleet Decoded: The Secret History of American Intelligence and the Japanese Navy in World War II Random House (NY) 1995, first edition, 832 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35

Prados, John Combined Fleet Decoded: The Secret History of American Intelligence and the Japanese Navy in World War II Random House (NY) 1995, first edition, 832 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $30

Prange with Goldstein & Dillon God’s Samurai: Lead Pilot at Pearl Harbor Brassey’s (Washington) 1990, 2nd printing, 349 pp, photos, Japanese naval pilot Mitsuo Fuchida, very good, DJ, $25

Prange, Gordon W. At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor McGraw-Hill (NY) 1981, first printing, 873 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, sun to spine), $12

Prasad, Bisheshwar edit Official History of the Indian Armed Forces in the Second World War 1939-45: Campaigns in the Eastern Theatre: The Retreat from Burma 1941-42 Orient-Longmans (Calcutta) 1959, second printing, 500 pp, photos, fold-out maps, very good with light fold to upper right of first few pp, DJ (rubbing, closed tear, tiny piece missing along upper rear extremety, corner-clipped), $300

Prasad, Bisheshwar edit Official History of the Indian Armed Forces in the Second World War 1939-45: Reconquest of Burma Volume II June 1944-August 1945 Orient-Longmans (Calcutta) 1959, first printing, 539 pp, photos, fold-out maps, very good, DJ, $125

Prefer, Nathan MacArthur’s New Guinea Campaign March- August 1944 Combined Books (Conshohocken) 1995, first edition, 300 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Prefer, Nathan N. Patton’s Ghost Corps: Cracking the Siegfried Line Presidio (Novato) 1998, first edition, 243 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Preston, Antony Destroyers Bison (Greenwich) 1982, first printing, 64 pp, photos, map, WW1 and 2, very good, DJ (closed tear to spine heel gutter), $8

Preston, Richard Arthur Canada’s RMC: A History of the Royal Military College Univ of Toronto 1969, 1st edit, 415 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $20

Previteras, Stephen Thomas The Iron Time: A History of the Iron Cross Winidore (Richmond) 1999, first edition, #145 of 250 signed by the author, also inscribed by the author, 457 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $300

Price, Alfred Battle of Britain: The Hardest Day: 18 August 1940 Scribner’s (NY) 1980, first American edit, 246 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Price, Alfred Dr. Targeting the Reich: Allied Photographic Reconnaissance over Europe, 1939-1945 Greenhill (London) 2003, first printing, 144 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Price, A. Preston The Last Kilometer: Marching to Victory in Europe with the Big Red One, 1944-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2002, 1st printing, 200 pp, photos, map, very good+, DJ, $15

Price, G. Ward Giraud and the African Scene MacMillan (NY) 1944, first printing, 282 pp, photos, Giraud’s experiences incl involvement with the Allied invasion of N Africa, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (folds, closed tears, rubbing, pieces missing from upper extremeties), $10

Prichard, Pete Submarine Badges and Insignia of the World: An Illustrated Reference for Collectors Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition, 136 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $100

Pringle, Heather The Master Plan: Himmler’s Scholars and the Holocaust Hyperion (NY) 2006, first edition, 463 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Province, Charles Patton's Third Army: A Chronology of the Third Army Advance, August 1944 to May 1945 Hippocrene (NY) 1992, first edition, 336 pp, very good, DJ, $15

Province, Charles The Unknown Patton Bonanza (NY) 1984 (reprint), 261 pp, photos, sidearms, slapping incident, quotations etc, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10

Pruller, Wilhelm Diary of a German Soldier Coward-McCann (NY) 1963, first American edition, 200 pp, Pruller’s Wehrmacht service, Polish campaign, France, Balkans and Russia, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, bumps to rear, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, ink splotches to front), $65

Pugsley, Christopher Operation Cobra: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Purcell, John The Best-Kept Secret: The Story of the Atomic Bomb Vanguard (NY) 1963, third printing, 188 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, corner-clipped), $15

Purves, Alec A. Collecting Medals and Decorations Seaby (London) 1968, first printing, 192 pp, photos and illus, good with previous owner’s stamps, shading to covers, DJ, $15

Purves, Alec A. Collecting Medals and Decorations Seaby (London) 1971, revised printing, 194 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Pu Yi, Aisin-Gioro From Emperor to Citizen: The Autobiography of Aisin-Gioro Pu Yi (2 volumes) Foreign Languages Press (Beijing) 1986, third printing, 496 total pp, photos in both volumes, autobiography of the last Emperor of China later as “Puppet Emperor” of Japanese state of Manchukuo in NE China, very good with nameplates, DJ (light rubbing), shipping $4, $12

Queen, Eric Red Shines the Sun: A Pictorial History of the Fallschirm-Infanterie Bender (San Jose) 2002, 1st printing, one of 500 signed copies, 240 pp, many photos, very good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $90

RAAF RAAF Saga Australian War Memorial (Canberra) 1944, first edition, 200 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $50

Raczynski, Walter J. The Battered Remnants of the Blue Fleet: The History of the Heavy Cruiser USS Canberra Worcester (Worcester) 1988, first edition, signed by the author, #186 of 270 copies, 137 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to lower front extremety), $400

Radike, Floyd W. Brig Gen US Army Across the Dark Islands: The War in the Pacific Ballantine (NY) 2003, first edition, 261 pp, author’s Solomons service, Guadalcanal, New Georgia etc, very good, DJ (rubbing), $18

Radosh & Milton The Rosenberg File: A Search for the Truth Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1983, third printing, 608 pp, execution of the Rosenbergs, very good, DJ (small closed tear, $10

Raidl & Leslie A Reference on Daggers and Dress Bayonets Illustrated R & L Enterprises (Cleveland) 1959, first edition, 60 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, softcover, $50

Ramsay, Bovi, Romano et al 850 Engineer Aviation Battalion Graphische Kunstanstalten F. Bruckmann (Munich) no pub date, 1st edit. 239 pp, photos, illus and fold-out maps, good+, hardcover (minor bumps to extremeties), $80

Ramsey, Winston G. The Battle of Britain Then and Now After the Battle (London) 1987, fourth printing, 816 pp, photos, very good in large format, DJ (piece missing from lower front endflap), shipping $6, $85

Ramsey, Winston G. The Battle of Britain Then and Now After the Battle (London) 1980, first printing, 719 pp, photos, very good in large format, DJ (piece missing from lower front endflap), shipping $6, $95

Rankin, Robert H. Colonel Uniforms of the Marines Putnam (NY) 1970, first edition, 127 pp, photos and illus, uniforms of the USMC history, good+, DJ (rubbing along upper extremety, folds to same, piece missing from spine head and top front), $65

Rankin, Robert H. Colonel USMC Uniforms of the Sea Services Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1962, first edition, 324 pp, photos and illus, history of USN, USMC and USCG uniforms, very good hardcover, shipping $5, $80

Rankin, Robert H. Colonel USMC Uniforms of the Sea Services Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1962, first edition, 324 pp, photos and illus, history of USN, USMC and USCG uniforms, good, DJ (minor spotting, rubbing, closed tears, folds), $100

Rapport and Northwood Rendevous with Destiny: A History of the 101st Airborne Division 101st Airborne Division Association (Detroit) 1948, enlarged edition, 830 pp, photos and maps, very good with mark to free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped, closed tears to extremeties, light sun to spine), $65

Rasor, Eugene L. The Normandy Campaign, 1944: A Selected Bibliography Greenwood (NY) 1992, first printing, 167 pp, compilation of books and articles, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $75

Rasor, Eugene L. The Southwest Pacific Campaign, 1941-1945: Historiography and Annotated Bibliography Greenwood (Westport) 1996, first printing, 279 pp, compilation of books and articles, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $100

Raus, Erhard with Newton comp and trans Panzer Operations: The Eastern Front Memoir of General Raus, 1941-1945 Da Capo (Cambridge) 2003, first edition, 368 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $25

Rauschning, Hermann Time of Delirium D. Appleton-Century (NY) 1946, first edition, 369 pp, post-war Germany and international policies, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears), $25

Reader’s Digest Illustrated History of World War II Reader’s Digest (Pleasantville) 1978, fourth printing, 528 pp, photos and maps, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10

Reardon, Mark Victory at Mortain: Stopping Hitler’s Panzer Counteroffensive Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2002, first edition, 368 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Reel, A. Frank The Case of General Yamashita Octagon (NY) 1971 (reprint), 323 pp, author was one of Yamashita’s defense counsels at his trial, very good, DJ, $30

Reich, Kunstmaler Albert Von deutscher Art und deutscher Tat: Das Buch de Hitlerjugend Zentralverlag der NSDAP (Munchen) 1935, GERMAN TEXT, 168 pp, illus, Hitler Youth, good+ minus blank frontis, hardcover, $185

Reid and Nauer German Belt Buckles 1919-1945 Lancer (Houston) 1979, revised edition, 89 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, wraps, $30

Reid, P.R. The Colditz Story: The True Story of Incredible Escapes from an “Escape-Proof” Fortress Lippincott (Philadelphia) 1953, second impression, 288 pp, author was POW (and escape officer) in this fortress, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Reid, Thomas German Belt Buckles 1919-1945 Montrose (Houston) 1974, First edit second issue, 81 pp, illus, good+ wraps, $30

Rentz with Hrisko They Can’t take That Away From Me: The Odyssey of an American POW Michigan State Univ (East Lansing) 2003, first edition, 236 pp, map, Rentz was a POW of the Japanese on Java, very good, DJ, $30

Reporters of Associated Press Breaking the News: How the Associated Press Has Covered War, Peace, and Everything Else Princeton Architectural Press (NY) 2007, first edition, 432 pp, photos, incl a WW2 chapter, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $18

Reporting World War II: Part One: American Journalism 1938-1944 Library of America (NY) 1995, first printing, photos, very good with previous owner’s notes/inscription to rear free endpapers, very good, $25

Reynolds, David Rich Relations: The American Occupation of Britain, 1942-1945 Random House (NY) 1995, first edition, 555 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Reynolds, Clark G. The Fast Carriers: The Forging of an Air Navy McGraw-Hill (NY) 1968, first edition, 498 pp, photos, Pacific carrier war, good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tears, folds), $30

Reynolds, Michael Steel Inferno: 1 SS Panzer Corps in Normandy Sarpedon (NY) 1997, no edit stated, 314 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $20

Reynolds, Quentin Officially Dead Random House (NY) 1945, first edition, 244 pp, Commander CD Smith USN, Captain of gunboat USS Wake, captured Dec 8th in China and his escape attempts from the Japanese, good+, DJ (small pieces missing from spine head and heel), $20

Reynolds and Eleanor Packard Balcony Empire: Fascist Italy at War Oxford (NY) 1942, 1st edit, 380 pp, authors were United Press correspondents in Rome until 1942, good+, DJ (missing pieces from upper extremeties), $20

Rhoades, Weldon E. (Dusty) Flying MacArthur to Victory Texas A&M (College Station) 1987, first edition, 563 pp, photos, author was MacArthur’s personal pilot, very good, DJ, $20

Rich, Norman Hitler’s War Aims: Volume I: Idealogy, The Nazi State, and the Course of Expansion Norton (NY) 1973, second printing, 352 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears to extremeties), $30

Richard, Oscar G. III Kriegie: An American POW in Germany Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 2000, 1st printing, 130 pp, photos, author's experiences in Luft Stalag 1, very good+, DJ, $15

Richards and Saunders Royal Air Force 1939-1945 (3 volumes) Her Majesty's Stationery Office (London) 1959-61 (mixed printings), Volume 1: The Fight at Odds Volume 2: The Fight Avails Volume 3: The Fight is Won, 1286 total pp, photos and fold-out maps, excellant RAF reference, very good, all volumes with DJs, shipping $6, $50

Richards, Guy World War II Troop Type Parachutes: Axis: Germany, Italy, Japan Schiffer (Atglen) 2000, 1st edit, inscribed by the author plus handwritten note from author to previous owner, 140 pp, photos incl much color, very good+, wraps, $50

Richter, Klaus Christian Cavalry of the Wehrmacht 1941-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, 1st edit, 208 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $20

Ridgway as told to Martin Soldier: The Memoirs of Matthew B. Ridgway Harper & Brothers (NY) 1956, first edition, 371 pp, photos, good, DJ (light sun to spine, rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $50

Rielly, Robin L. Kamikazes, Corsairs, and Picket Ships: Okinawa 1945 Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, no edit stated, 435 pp, photos, map, fine, DJ, $25

Ries, Karl Jr Markings and Camouflage Systems of Luftwaffe Aircraft in World War II (Volume II) Verlag Dieter Hoffman (Germany) 1965, 1st edit, 112 pp, photos, illus incl some in color, GERMAN/ENGLISH text, very good, DJ, $20

Rings, Werner Life With the Enemy: Collaboration and Resistance in Hitler's Europe 1939-1945 Doubleday (Garden City) 1982, no edition stated, 351 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to lower rear), $10

Ripley, Tim The Waffen-SS at War: Hitler’s Praetorians 1925-1945 Zenith (St Paul) 2004, first edition, 352 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

River W.L. Malta Story: Based Upon the Diary and Experiences of Flying Officer Howard M. Coffin, RAF Dutton (NY) 1943, first edition, 222 pp, good+ hardcover, $18

River W.L. Malta Story: Based Upon the Diary and Experiences of Flying Officer Howard M. Coffin, RAF Dutton (NY) 1943, first edition, 222 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $75

Robbins, Robert Major The 91st Infantry Division in World War II Infantry Journal Press (Washington) 1947, first edition, 423 pp, many photos and maps, good with bump to frontis page, light shading to rear, hardcover, $50

Robertson, Bruce Aircraft Camouflage and Markings 1907-1954 Aero (Los Angeles) 1964, fifth impression, 232 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears), $20

Robertson, Terence Night Raider of the Atlantic Dutton (NY) 1956, first edition, 256 pp, exploits of U-Boat Commander Otto Kretschmer, very good, DJ (extremeties are rubbed), $30

Robinson, Don Sergeant News of the 45th Grosset & Dunlap (NY) 1944, first edition, 156 pp, artwork by Bill Mauldin, good, hardcover, $40

Robles, Philip K. United States Military Medals & Ribbons Tuttle (Rutland) 1972, 2nd printing, 187 pp, color photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ, $15

Rodgers, Russ Historic Photos of General George Patton Turner (Nashville) 2007, first edition, 205 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, piece missing from lower left front), $40

Rohwer, Jurgen Axis Submarine Successes 1939-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1983, first edition, 386 pp, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $30

Rohmer, Richard Major-General Patton's Gap: An Account of the Battle of Normandy Beaufort (NY) 1981, 1st edition, 240 pp, photos and maps, author's experiences as an RCAF pilot, Falaise Gap etc, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $8

Rolo, Charles Wingate's Raiders Viking (NY) 1944, 1st edit, 197 pp, photos, good+, DJ, $8

Romine, Charlie Where Duty Calls: Growing Up With the Marine Corps Culler (Camden) 1997, first edition, 155 pp, photos, author's service in the Pacific as USMC aviation mechanic, fine, DJ, $30

Rommel, Erwin Field Marshall Attacks Athena (Vienna) 1979, first edition, 325 pp, maps, Rommel’s WW1 experiences, very good with sticker reminder to rear free endpaper, no DJ, $20

Roscoe, Theodore United States Destroyer Operations in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1953, first printing, 581 pp, photos, maps and illus, good, hardcover, $30

Roscoe, Theodore United States Destroyer Operations in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1957 second printing, 581 pp, photos, maps and illus, good with previous owner’s nameplate, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Roscoe, Theodore United States Submarine Operations in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1958, later printing, 577 pp, photos, maps and illus, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties and spine), $30

Rosenbaum with Hoffer Betrayal: The Untold Story of the Kurt Waldheim Investigation and Cover-up St Martin’s (NY) 1993, first edition, 538 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Rosenbaum, Alan S. Prosecuting Nazi War Criminals Westview (Boulder) 1993, 144 pp, very good, DJ, $20

Rosignoli, Guido Army Badges and Insignia of World War 2 MacMillan (NY) 1972, first American edition, 228 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s stamp, very good, DJ (rubbing), $12

Rosignoli, Guido Army Badges and Insignia of World War 2 Book 2 MacMillan (NY) 1976, first American edition, 198 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s stamp, very good, DJ (rubbing), $12

Rosignoli, Guido R.S.I.: uniformi, distintivi, equipaggiamento e armi 1943-1945 Ermando Albertelli Editore (Farma) 1989, first edition, ITALIAN TEXT, 119 pp, photos and illus, very good with bump along top front extremety, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50

Rosignoli, Guido The Allied Forces in Italy 1943-45 David & Charles (Newton Abbot) 1989, first printing, 160 pp, photos, maps and color illus of unit insignia, very good, DJ, $25

Roskill, S.W. Captain History of the Second World War: The War at Sea Volume III: The Offensive Part 1: 1st June 1943-31st May 1944 HMSO (London) 1960, first printing, 413 pp, photos, fold-out maps, good with notation to front free endpaper, DJ (closed tears, rubbing, missing small pieces from extremeties, small scuff, spine is shaded, some spotting to upper front), $175

Roskill, S.W. Captain R.N. The Navy at War 1939-1945 Collins (London) 1960, first printing, 480 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing, spots to rear), $25

Rothenstein and Cecil Men of the R.A.F. Oxford (London) 1942, 1st edit, 134 pp, illus, good+ missing rear blank frontis, DJ, (chipped) $25

Rothnie, Niall The Baedeker Blitz: Hitler’s Attack on Britain’s Historic Cities Ian Allan (Shepperton) 1992, first printing, 144 pp, photos and maps, German 1942 air raids on Bath, Canterbury, Exeter, Norwich and York, very good, DJ, $30

Rottman & Wright Hell in the Pacific: The Battle for Iwo Jima Osprey (Botley) 2008, first printing, 224 pp, photos and illus, map, very good, DJ, $40

Rowan, Richard Wilmer Terror in Our Time: The Secret Service of Surprise Attack Longmans, Green (NY) 1941, first edition, 438 pp, maps, good+ hardcover, $10

Rowan, Richard Wilmer The Story of Secret Service Literary Guild (NY) 1937, first edition, 732 pp, espionage throughout history, incl chapters WW1 and 30s, good+, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing along top extremety), $12

Rowe, Vivian The Great Wall of France: The Triumph of the Maginot Line Putnam (London) 1959, first printing, 328 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped), $18

Rowland, Arthur Rowland edit Reminiscences of Augusta Marines Richmond County Historical Society (Augusta) 1985, first edition, 246 pp, photos, experiences of Augusta, GA marines, very good, DJ (spotting to upper rear), $30

Ruggero, Ed The First Men In: U.S. Paratroopers and the Fight to Save D-Day HarperCollins (NY) 2006, first edition, 349 pp, photos, very good with 2 dog-eared pp, DJ, $20

Ruggero, Ed The First Men In: U.S. Paratroopers and the Fight to Save D-Day HarperCollins (NY) 2006, first edition, 349 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $20

Ruhe, William J. Capt USN (ret) War in the Boats: My WWII Submarine Battles Brassey’s (Washington) 1994, second printing, 303 pp, charts, author’s patrols aboard S-37and Crevalle, very good, DJ, $25

Ruiz with Bruning Luck of the Draw: The Memoir of a World War II Submariner from Savo Island to the Silent Service Zenith (St Paul) 2005, no edit stated, 304 pp, photos, Ruiz’s service aboard cruiser USS Vincennes and later service aboard submarine USS Pollack, fine, DJ, $20

Rupp, Leila J. Mobilizing Women for War: German and American Propoganda, 1939-1945 Princeton (Princeton) 1978, 1st edit, 243 pp, photos and graphs, very good+, DJ, $85

Rust, Kenn C. The 9th Air Force in World War II Aero (Fallbrook) 1967, first edition, 245 pp, photos and illus, good with rubbing to extremeties, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $50

Ryan, Allan A. Jr Quiet Neighbors: Prosecuting Nazi War Criminals in America Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (San Diego) 1984, first edition, 386 pp, photos, very good, DJ (closed tear to lower rear), $15

Ryan, Cornelius A Bridge Too Far Simon and Schuster (NY) 1974, first edition, 670 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10


All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.