Maas,
Peter The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind the GreatestSubmarine Rescue in History HarperCollins (NY) 1999, later
printing, 259 pp, Swede Monsen and the rescue of the Squalas, very
good, DJ, $8
Maass, Walter B. The
Netherlands at War: 1940-1945 Abelard-Schuman (London) 1970,
first printing, 264 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing,
folds, closed tears), $40
MacArthur,
Brian Surviving the Sword: Prisoners
of the Japanese inthe
Far East 1942-45 Random House (NY)
2005, no edit stated, 458 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $15
MacArthur, Douglas
Reports of General MacArthur (4 volumes) GPO (Washington DC)
1966-67, first editions, Vol 1: The Campaigns of MacArthur in the
Pacific, Vol I: Supplement MacArthur in Japan: The Occupation:
Military Phase, Volume II Part 1: Japanese Operations in the
Southwest Pacific Area, Volume II Part II: Japanese Operations in the
Southwest Pacific Area, 1605 total pp, maps and illus, very good with
spot to lower front Vol II Part II, large format hardcovers with no
jackets as issued, counts as 4 books, $185
MacDonald, Charles B.
Company Commander History Book Club (NY) 2006 (reprint), 309
pp, photos, fine with maps in separate sleeve, DJ, $25
MacDonald, Charles B.
The Battle of the Huertgen Forest Lippincott (Philadelphia)
1963, first edition, 215 pp, 2 maps, Great Battles of History series,
good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from upper
extremeties), $70
MacDonald, Elizabeth P.
Undercover Girl MacMillan (NY) 1947, first printing, 305 pp,
author’s experiences with the OSS in the far east, good, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $240
MacDonald, J.F. Lion
with Tusk Guardant Rhodesian Printing (Salisbury) 1945, 1st edit,
136 pp, maps and illus, Southern Rhodesian forces in the war in East
and North Africa, good with wear and bumps to extremeties, 2 small
spots to covers, scuff to mid spine, hardcover, $60
MacDonald, J.F.
Abyssinian Adventure Cassell (London) 1957, first printing,
213 pp, author’s memoirs serving with a West African Regiment
in East African campaign, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small
pieces missing from extremeties), $50
MacDonogh, Giles 1938:
Hitler’s Gamble Basic Books (NY) 2009, first edition, 324
pp, photos, Hitler’s purge of the German army, Anschluss,
Kristallnacht etc, very good, DJ, $25
MacHorton
with Maule The Hundred Days of Lt.
MacHorton David McKay (NY) 1963, 2nd
printing, 224 pp, map, wounded MacHorton's evasion from the Japanese
during Chindit operations in Burma, very good, DJ, $40
Machtan, Lothar The
Hidden Hitler Basic Books (NY) 2001, first edition, 434 pp,
photos, author’s view that Hitler was a homosexual in the early
years, very good, DJ (light rubbing along top extremety), $15
MacIntyre, Ben Agent
ZigZag Harmony (NY) 2007, first American edition, 364 pp, photos,
Eddie Chapman and his being a double agent working for German Abwehr
and British MI5, fine with small remainder mark, DJ, $18
Macintyre, Don The
Battle for the Mediterranean Norton (NY) 1965, first American
edition, 216 pp, photos and maps, North Africa, Greece, Crete, and
Malta, good with stamp to front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears, scuff to upper front perhaps from price tag), $30
Macintyre, Donald The
Battle for the Pacific Norton (NY) 1966, 1st American edit, 240
pp, photos and maps, naval operations, good+ with book shop sticker
to free endpaper, DJ (piece missing from front endflap, folds to
extremeties, rubbing), $20
Mackay,
Mussell and Editorial Team of Medal News Medal
Yearbook2001
Token (Honiton) 2001, 472 pp, photos, very good, wraps,
$15
Mackay, Mussell and
Editorial Team of Medal News The MedalYearbook of 2005
Token (Honiton) 2005, no edit stated, 520 pp, photos and illus,
British and Commonwealth medals, very good in pictorial hardcovers
with no jacket as issued, $50
Mackay,
Francis Overture to Overlord: Special Operations inPreparations for D-Day Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2005, first
printing, 234 pp, photos, operations of allied special forces units,
fine, DJ, $20
Mackness, Robin
Massacre at Oradour Random House (NY) 1988, first American
edition, 165 pp, photos, maps, reasons behind the SS massacre of this
French village, very good, DJ, $8
Macksey, Kenneth
Guderian: Creator of the Blitzkrieg Stein and Day (NY) 1976,
first printing, 226 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $12
MacVane, John Journey
Into War: War and Diplomacy in NorthAfrica D. Appleton
Century (NY) 1943, first edition, 330 pp, invasion of N Africa, good,
DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears, rubbing, folds),
$25
Madej, W. Victor
Hitler's Dying Ground: Description and Destructionof the
German Army Game Publishing (Allentown) 1985, third edition, 162
pp, color illus, fine, wraps, $10
Madej, W. Victor edit
Hitler's Elite Guards: Waffen SS, Parachutists, U-Boats Game
Publishing (Allentown) 1985, 1st edit, 162 pp plus additional color
illus section, very good, hardcover, $15
Madej, W. Victor edit
Hitler's Elite Guards: Waffen SS, Parachutists, U-Boats Game
Publishing (Allentown) 1985, 1st edit, 162 pp plus additional color
illus section, very good, wraps, $15
Madej, W. Victor edit
The Russo-German War, July 1943-May 1945 Valor Publishing
(Allentown) 1986, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good,
wraps, $15
Madej,
W. Victor The Russo-German War, June 1941-May 1945 Small Unit
Actions,Improvisations and Partisan Warfare Valor
(Allentown) 1986, first edition, 192 pp, photos, illus and maps,
fine, wraps, $20
Maguire
& Conway Art of the Flight Jacket: Classic Leather Jackets ofWorld War II Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 175 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $60
Maguire, Jon A. More
Silver Wings, Pinks & Greens: An ExpandedStudy of USAS,
USAAC, & USAAF Uniforms, Wings & Insignia 1913-1945 Schiffer
(Atglen) 1996, first edition, 392 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping
$5, $100
Maguire, Jon A. Silver
Wings, Pinks & Greens: Uniforms, Wings &Insignia in
World War II Schiffer (Atglen) 1994, first edition, 191 pp,
photos, very good, DJ (closed tear, fold along lower front
extremety), $75
Maher
and Wise Sailor’s Journey into War Kent State Univ
(Kent) 1998, first edition, 207 pp, photos, Maher’s USN service
aboard destroyer USS Borie, fine, DJ, $25
Maher, Brendan A. A
Passage to Sword Beach: Minesweeping withthe Royal Navy
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1996, first printing, 246 pp, photos,
author’s experiences, very good, DJ, $16
Mailer, Norman The
Naked and the Dead Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1948, no edit
stated, 626 pp, noted WW2 novel, good with bumped corners, rubbing,
no DJ, $8
Malarkey, Don Sgt. With
Welch Easy Company Soldier: TheLegendary Battles of a
Sergeant from World War II’s “Band ofBrothers”
St. Martin’s (NY) 2008, first edition, 277 pp, very good+, DJ,
$25
Mallmann
Showell, Jak P. German Naval Code Breakers Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 2003, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Mallmann Showell J.P.
U-Boats Under the Swastika Arco (NY) 1974, first edition, 167
pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $25
Mallmann
Showell Jak P. U-Boat Commanders and Crews 1935-45 Crowood
(Ramsbury) 1998, first printing, 144 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50
Mallmann Showell, Jak
Wolfpacks at War: The U-Boat Experience inWorld War II
Ian Allan (Hersham) 2002, first printing, 128 pp, photos and illus,
very good, DJ, $35
Manchester,
William American Caesar: Douglas
MacArthur 1880-1964 Little, Brown
(Boston) 1978, BOMC edition, 793 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ
(extremeties are rubbed, closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties), $8
Manchester, William
Goodbye Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War Little, Brown
(Boston) 1980, first edition, 401 pp, photos, author was USMC
sergeant, good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ
(rubbing, folds, closed tears, small pieces missing from spine head),
$10
Mandelbaum, David G.
Soldier Groups and Negro Soldiers Univ of California
(Berkeley) 1952, 1st edit, 142 pp, intregration into the US armed
forces WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to lower front), $10
Manion,
Ron American Military Collectibles
Price Guide Antique Books (Dubuque)
1995, first edition, 288 pp, photos, very good, wraps,
$10
Manion,
Ron German Military Collectibles Price Guide Antique Trader
(Dubuque) 1995, first edition, 216 pp, photos, very good with light
rubbing, wraps, $10
Manion,
Ron Japanese & Other Foreign Military Collectibles PriceGuide Antique Trader (Dubuque) 1996, first edition, 216 pp,
photos, very good with light rubbing, wraps, $10
Mann & Jorgenson
Hitler’s Arctic War: The German Campaigns inNorway,
Finland and the USSR 1940-1945 Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s
(NY) 2002, first edition, 224 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Mann,
Robert A. The B-29 Superfortress: A Complete Registry of thePlanes and Their Missions McFarland (Jefferson) 2004, first
edition, 276 pp, fine in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $50
Manning, Paul Hirohito:
The War Years Dodd, Mead (NY) 1986, first printing, 255 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $12
Manvell & Frankel
Dr. Goebbels: His Life and Death Simon & Schuster (NY)
1960, first printing, 306 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, small pieces
missing from spine head), $15
Manvell
& Fraenkel Himmler
G. P. Putnam’s Sons (NY) 1965, first American edition, 285 pp,
photos, good, DJ (folds, rubbing, closed tears), $20
Manvell
and Fraenkel The Men Who Tried to
Kill Hitler Coward-McCann (NY) 1964,
first American edition, 272 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds,
closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, corner-clipped), $20
Marble, Alice with
Leatherman Courting Danger St Martin’s (NY) 1991, first
edition, top tennis player and her involvement with US Army
Intelligence, very good, DJ, $10
Mark-Alan, Roy
Whitecoats Under Fire: With the ItalianExpeditionary Corps
in Russia-1941 Helios (NY) 1972, first edition, 227 pp, photos,
Italian medical unit on the eastern front, very good, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties, corner-clipped), $40
Mark, Eduard Aerial
Interdiction in Three Wars: Air Power and theLand Battle in
Three American Wars GPO (Washington) 1994, no edit stated, 432
pp, photos and maps, WW2, Korea and Vietnam, WW2 incl Overlord,
Salerno, Anzio etc, very good, small spot to top edge, DJ, $15
Markham, George
Japanese Infantry Weapons of World War Two Hippocrene (NY)
1976, first edition, 96 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing),
$30
Marley, David edit The
Daily Telegraph Story of the War January-December 1943 Hodder &
Stoughton (London) 1944, first printing, 256 pp, photos and maps,
good+ with with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing,
pieces missing from extremeties), $15
Marrin, Albert Secret
Armies: Spies, Counterspies and Saboteurs inWorld War II
Atheneum (NY) 1985, 1st edit, 239 pp, photos, resistance
movements in Europe, very good, DJ, $20
Mars,
Alastair British Submarines at War 1939-1945 Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1971, first edition, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Marshall, S.L.A. Battle
at Best William Morrow (NY) 1964, second printing, 257 pp, maps,
segments on 8 WW2 and Korean War actions, good+, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties, piece missing from lower extremety), $10
Marshall, S.L.A. Battle
at Best William Morrow (NY) 1963, 1st edit, 257 pp, maps,
segments on 8 WW2 and Korean War actions, good+, DJ (folds, rubbing
to spine extremeties), $15
Marshall, S.L.A.
Blitzkrieg: Its History, Strategy, Economics, and theChallenge
to America William Morrow (NY) 1940, 1st edit, 188 pp, maps,
good+, DJ (extremeties are rubbed), $30
Marshall, S.L.A. Night
Drop: The American Airborne Invasion ofNormandy Little,
Brown (Boston) 1962, sixth printing, 425 pp, maps, good, DJ
(rubbing), $15
Marshall, S.L.A. Night
Drop: The American Airborne Invasion ofNormandy Little,
Brown (Boston) 1962, fifth printing, 425 pp, maps, good, DJ
(rubbing), $18
Marshall, S.L.A. Night
Drop: The American Airborne Invasion ofNormandy Little,
Brown (Boston) 1962, third printing, 425 pp, maps, good, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Marzetti, Paolo Elmetti
1915-73 Ermanno Albertelli Editore (Parma) 1973, first edition,
ITALIAN TEXT, 142 pp, many photos, helmets of the world, good with
rubbing to pictorial hardcovers, $75
Mason, Chris Personal
Effects of the German Soldier in World War II Schiffer (Atglen)
2006, first edition, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Mason, Chris Soldat:
The World War II German Army CombatCollector’s
Handbook: Volume Eight: Fallschirmjager Pictorial Histories
(Missoula) 2000, first printing, 300 pp, photos, very good, wraps,
$20
Mason,
Francis K. The Hawker Hurricane Doubleday (Garden City) 1962,
first edition, 175 pp, photos and illus, good with previous owner’s
stamps to front endpapers, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small piece
missing from upper front), $18
Mason, Theodore C.
Rendezvous with Destiny: A Sailor’s War Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1997, first edition, 244 pp, photos, author’s USN
service, USS California and tug USS Pawnee, very good, DJ, $15
Massaro,
Joseph M. Distinctive Insignia of the U.S. Army Air Forces1924-1947 International (Austin) 1987, first printing, 158 pp,
illus, good, DJ (rubbed), $90
Massaro,
Joseph M. Distinctive Insignia of the U.S. Army Air Forces1924-1947 International (Austin) 1987, first printing, 158 pp,
illus, incl supplement, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $160
Massaro,
Joseph M. Distinctive Insignia of the U.S. Army Air Forces1924-1947 International (Austin) 1987, first printing, 158 pp,
illus, incl supplement, very good, DJ (light rubbing, small closed
tear to upper front extremety), $175
Mather Field: Army
Air Forces West Coast Training Center Army and Navy Publishing
(Baton Rouge) 1942, first edition, 225 pp, photos, good with previous
owner’s name, signatures to rear, embossed hardcover with no
jacket as issued, $40
Materials
on the Trial of Former Servicemen of the Japanese ArmyCharged
with Manufacturing and Employing BacteriologicalWeapons
Foreign Languages Publishing (Moscow) 1950, first edition, 534 pp,
illus, good, no DJ, hardcover, $100
Matz, Onas P. Colonel,
USAFR (ret) History of the 2nd FerryingGroup: Ferrying
Command Air Transport Command Modet (Seattle) 1993, first edit
first printing, 419 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, shipping $4, $60
Maupin,
Robert Flying Cadets of World War II McGraw-Hill (NY) 1999,
first edition, 324 pp, photos and illus, the early (1939)
combat-qualified pilots of the US Army Air Corps and their WWII
exploits, very good, DJ, $15
Maurer Maurer edit Air
Force Combat Units of World War II Chartwell (Edison) 1994
(reprint), 506 pp, illus of squadron insignia, very good, DJ, $12
Maurer Maurer Aviation
in the U.S. Army 1919-1939 Office of Air Force History 1987,
first edition, 626 pp, photos and fold out maps, good, DJ (rubbing,
folds, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $35
Maurer Maurer edit
World War II Combat Squadrons of the UnitedStates Air
Force Smithmark (NY) 1992, 841 pp, illus of squadron insignia,
very good, DJ, $25
May,
Antoinette Witness to War: A Biography of Marguerite Higgins
Beaufort (NY) 1983, first edition, inscribed by the author,
274 pp, noted correspondent from WW2 Europe, Korea to Vietnam, very
good, DJ, $25
Mayhew,
Wilbur W. Pictorial History of the 7th BombardmentGroup/Wing
1918-1995 7th Bombardment Group (H) Historical Foundation
(Dallas) 1998, first edition, inscribed by the author, 316 pp,
photos and maps, much on WW2, very good with 3x5 card with contact
information for the Historical Foundation stapled to front free
endpaper, with no jacket as issued, $200
Maynard, Mary McKay My
Faraway Home Lyons (Guilford) 2001, first edition, 275 pp, photos
and maps, author and her family’s evasion from the Japanese on
Mindanao and eventual escape by submarine, very good, DJ, $12
Mazower, Mark Hitler’s
Empire: How the Nazis Ruled Europe Penguin (NY) 2008, first
American edition, second printing, 725 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18
McBride, H.W. A
Rifleman Went to War Lancer (Mt Ida) 1987 (reprint), 398 pp,
author’s experience as a WW1 sniper with the Canadian Army and
the basis for American sniper programs to follow, fine, DJ, $50
McCallus, Joseph P. The
MacArthur Highway & Other Relics ofAmerican Empire in the
Philippines Potomac Books (Washington, DC) 2010, first edition,
366 pp, photos, the route MacArthur’s troops took to the relief
of Manila and the reminders of American culture, fine, DJ, $20
McCamley, N. J. Saving
Britain’s Art Treasures Leo Cooper (London) 2003, first
printing, 150 pp, photos and maps, moving of paintings and artifacts
to avoid Luftwaffe bombings and possible German invasion, very good,
DJ, $30
McCarthy & Syron
Panzerkrieg: The Rise and Fall of Hitler’s TankDivisions Carroll & Graf (NY) 2002, first edition, 332 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
McClain,
S. Navajo Weapon Books Beyond Borders (Boulder) 1994, first
edition, signed by the author, 304 pp, photos and maps, Navajo
code talkers, very good, DJ, $50
McClendon, Dennis E.
The Lady be Good: Mystery Bomber of WorldWar II John
Day (NY) 1962, first edition, 192 pp, photos, discovery of B-24 in
the Libyan desert 1959, fate of missing crew, very good, DJ (rubbing,
corner-clipped), $40
McClure, Glenn E. Fire
and Fall Back Barnes (San Antonio) 1975, first edition, second
printing, signed by author to his business card which is
attatched to front free endpaper, 256 pp, photos, Col Casey Vincent
and the fighting withdrawal of the Flying Tigers from eastern China,
good, DJ (corner-clipped, closed tears, small pieces missing from
extremeties, $75
McCracken, Kenneth D.
Com USNR Baby Flat-Top Farrar & Rinehart (NY) 1944, second
printing, 180 pp, illus, author was navigator for anonymous escort
carrier, good with tiny punctures thru back cover and rear pp, DJ
(rubbing, folds, closed tears), $18
McDowell, Charles P.
Military and Naval Decorations of the UnitedStates
Quest (Springfield) 1984, first edition, inscribed by theauthor, 241 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s
stamps, name to edges, hardcover, $15
McDowell, Ernest The
P-40 Kittyhawk Arco (NY) 1968, 1st edit, 63 pp, photos and illus,
good+ in pictorial hardcovers, $15
McDowell, Gerald E. A
Tail Gunner’s Tale Vantage (NY) 1991, first edition, signed
by the author, inscribed by a fellow POW, 152 pp, photos, illus,
author’s B-17 service with 91st Bomb Group, as a POW in Stalag
17-B, very good, DJ, $20
McDowell,
Ernest R. 49th Fighter Group Squadron/Signal (Carrollton)
1989, first edition, photos and illus, 64 pp, very good large
softcover, $10
McFarland and Newton To
Command the Sky: The Battle for AirSuperiority Over Germany,
1942-1944 Smithsonian (Washington) 1991, first edition, 328 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $18
McFarland,
Stephen L. America’s Pursuit of Precision Bombing,1910-1945 Smithsonian (Washington) 1995, first edition, 312
pp, photos, much on Norden bombsight, technology behind precision
bombing, very good, DJ (rubbing, remnants of ISBN sticker to rear),
$30
McGann,
Francis L. Comdr. (CHC) U.S.N.R. edit The
Intrepid (cruise book) Metropolitan
(Los Angeles) 1946, first edition, signed
by oneof
the ship’s doctors, Frank Hinman to nameplate,
168 pp, photos, carrier USS Intrepid, good with bumped corners, no
jacket as issued, $250
McGee, John Hugh Brig
Gen U.S. Army retired Rice and Salt: AHistory of the
Defense and Occupation of Mindanao During World War II Naylor
(San Antonio) c1962, first edition, inscribed by the author, 242 pp,
good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, scotch tape to closed tears upper
spine, pieces missing from extremeties), $85
McGuirk, Dal Rommel’s
Army in Africa Motorbooks (Osceola) 1993, 192 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $20
McGuirl
& Spezzano God, Honor, Fatherland: A Photo History ofPanzergrenadier Division “Grossdeutchland” on the
Eastern Front1942-1944 RZM (Stamford) 2007, second
printing, 226 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $50
McKale, Donald M.
Hitler: The Survival Myth Stein and Day (NY) 1981, first
printing, 270 pp, photos, did Hitler survive the war and escape?,
very good with previous owner’s inscription, embossed stamp, DJ
(light rubbing), $12
McKee, Alexander
Dresden 1945: The Devil’s Tinderbox Dutton (NY) 1984,
first edition, 334 pp, photos, allied bombing attack, very good, DJ,
$12
McKee, Fraser ‘Sink
all the Shipping There’: The Wartime Loss ofCanada’s
Merchant Ships and Fishing Schooners Vanwell (St Catherines)
2004, first edition, 336 pp, photos, detailed listing of losses and
casualties, fine, DJ, $20
McKie, Ronald The
Survivors Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1953, no edit stated, 246
pp, illus, survivors of the HMAS Perth after the Sunda Strait battle,
good, with previous owner’s name. hardcover, $8
McLachlan,
David Room 39 Atheneum (NY) 1968, 1st American edit, 438 pp,
British Naval Intelligence, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, closed
tear to top front, rubbing), $12
McLachlan,
Ian Eighth Air Force Bomber Stories: A New Selection Sutton
(Stroud) 2004, first printing, 212 pp, photos, segments on bomber
crews, fine, DJ, $20
McLachlan, Ian Flights
into History: Final Missions Retold byResearch and Archaelogy
Sutton (Stroud) 2007, second printing, 204 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20
McLachlan,
Ian USAAF Fighter Stories: A New Selection Sutton (Stroud)
2005, first printing, 212 pp, photos, segments on fighter pilots,
fine, DJ, $20
McManus, John C.
American Courage, American Carnage: 7thInfantry
Chronicles: The 7th Infantry Regiment’s CombatExperience,
1812 Through World War II Tom Doherty Associates (NY) 2009, first
edition, 591 pp, photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $18
McManus,
John C. The Americans at D-Day: The AmericanExperience at
the Normandy Invasion Forge/Tom Doherty (NY) 2004, first edition,
400 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
McManus, John C. The
Deadly Brotherhood: The American CombatSoldier in World War
II Presidio (Novato) 1998, first edition, 353 pp, photos, good+
with bumped corner, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $15
McManus,
John C. Thoughts of the Past:
Reminiscences of World War II
privately pub (no place of pub) 2000, first edition, 74 pp, photos,
illus, map, author’s service with the 780th Bomb Squadron, very
good, spiral-bound softcover,
$15
McMillan,
Richard Mediterranean Assignment
Doubleday, Doran (Garden City) 1943, no edit stated, 332 pp, map,
correspondent and the war in Greece, Crete and North Africa, good, DJ
(missing pieces from upper extremeties, rubbing, folds), $20
McNab, Chris 20th
Century Military Uniforms: 300 Uniforms fromAround the World
Barnes & Noble (NY) 2005, 320 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $10
McNab, Chris edit
German Paratroopers: The Illustrated History ofthe
Fallschirmjager in World War II MBI (Osceola) 2000, first
printing, 176 pp, photos, very good, DJ (tiny closed tears), $25
McNab,
Chris Order of Battle: German Luftwaffe in WWII Amber (London)
2009, first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light
scratches), $20
McNab, Chris Order
of Battle: German Kriegsmarine in WWII Amber (London) 2009, first
printing, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $20
Megellas, James All
the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War inEurope Ballantine
(NY) 2003, first edition (later printing), inscribed by the
author, 309 pp, photos and maps, author is most decorated 82d
Airborne officer, very good, DJ, $25
Meissner, Hans-Otto
Magda Goebbels: The First Lady of the Reich Dial (NY) 1980,
first US printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine
heel), $15
Mellenthin, F.W. von
Major General Panzer Battles Univ of Oklahoma Press (Norman)
1964, fourth printing, 383 pp, photos and maps, Panzer operations
desert, Russia, west etc, very good, DJ, $15
Mellor,
William B. Jr. Sank Same
Howell, Soskin (NY) 1944, first edition, 224 pp with additional photo
section at rear, Civil Air Patrol off the US east coast looking for
U-Boats, very good, no DJ, $40
Melton, H. Keith OSS
Special Weapons & Equipment Sterling (NY) 1991, first
edition, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $20
Memoirs of Dr Eduard
Benes: From Munich to New War and NewVictory Houghton
Mifflin (Boston) no pub date or edit, 346 pp, memoirs of the Czech
Foreign Minister, good+, DJ, (rubbing to extremeties, folds, pieces
missing from spine head and upper extremety), $20
Menen, Aubrey Four
Days of Naples Seaview (NY) 1979, first edition, 287 pp, photos,
civilian revolt in Naples against the Germans and prior to Allied
intervention, good+, DJ $10
Merrick, K.A. Luftwaffe
Colors: Volume 1 1935-40 Arco (NY) 1973, 1st printing, 164 pp,
photos and illus incl some color illus, very good+, DJ, $25
Merridale, Catherine
Ivan’s War: Life and Death in the Red Army,1939-1945
Metropolitan (NY) 2006, 1st edit, 462 pp, photos, map, very good+,
DJ, $12
Merrill, James M. A
Sailor’s Admiral: A Biography of William F.Halsey
Crowell (NY) 1976, first edition, 271 pp, photos, very good, DJ
(closed tears), $18
Mersky,
Peter The Grim Reapers: Fighting Squadron Ten in WWII Champlin
Museum Press (Mesa) 1986, first edition, 131 pp, photos and illus,
good with rubbing to extremeties, light crease to lower front outer
extremety, binding is wraps, $12
Messenger, Charles Sepp
Dietrich: Hitler’s Gladiator Brassey’s (Washington)
1988, first edition, 245 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18
Messenger, Charles
World War II in the Atlantic Warfare (London) 1990, first
printing, 80 pp, photos (incl some color), very good, DJ, $15
Metternich, Tatiana
Purgatory of Fools: A Memoir of the Aristocrats’War
in Nazi Germany Quadrangle NY) 1976, first US edition, 285 pp,
photos, good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, folds,
closed tears), $65
Michaelis, Ralph From
Bird Cage to Battle Plane: The History of theRAF Thomas
Crowell (NY) 1943, first printing, 248 pp, photos, majority covering
WW2, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, light sun to
spine), $20
Michie and Graebner
editors Their Finest Hour: First HandNarratives of the War
in England Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1941, first American edition, 226
pp, photos, military and civilian accounts, good, DJ (rubbing, folds,
closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, scotch tape to spine
head), $15
Middlebrook, Martin The
Berlin Raids: R.A.F. Bomber CommandWinter 1943-44 Viking
(NY) 1988, 1st printing, 407 pp, photos and maps, very good with
remainder mark, DJ, $15
Middlebrook,
Martin The Peenemunde Raid: The Night of 17-18August 1943
Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1983, first edition, 265 pp, photos,
maps, illus, very good, DJ, $35
Middleton,
Drew The Sky Suspended Longmans, Green (NY) 1960, 1st edit,
282 pp, the Battle of Britain, good+, DJ, $18
Midlam,
Don S. Flight of the Lucky Lady Binfords & Mort (Portland)
1954, first edition, 208 pp, photos, 504th Bomb Group and the
destruction of Mitsubishi, good+ with previous owner’s name,
smudges to endpapers, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties, scuff due to price tag removal to front, scotch tape to
spine head reaching around to front), $40
Miers,
Earl Schenck Men of Valor: The Story of World War II Rand
McNally (Chicago) 1965, first printing, 256 pp, photos and maps,
good+, DJ (rubbing), $20
Milberry, Larry
Canada’s Air Force at War and Peace Volume One CANAV
(Toronto) 2000, 1st edit, signed by the author, 296 pp,
photos, very good, DJ (scatches to front), shipping $4, $50
Millar, George The
Bruneval Raid Doubleday (NY) 1975, 1st US edit, 221 pp, photos,
map, British Commando and Paratrooper raid on a German radar station
on the French coast, very good, DJ, $10
Miller, David Fighting
Men of World War II: Allied Forces: Uniforms,Equipment &
Weapons Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2007, first edition, 384 pp,
photos and illus, very good, DJ, $40
Miller, David Fighting
Men of World War II: Axis Forces: Uniforms,Equipment &
Weapons Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2007, first edition, 384 pp,
photos and illus, very good, DJ, $40
Miller,
David Almon Die Schwertertrager der Wehrmacht: TheRecipients
of the Knight’s Cross with Oakleaves and Swords Merriam
(Bennington) 2007, fifth edition, 65 pp, photos, very good large
softcover, $15
Miller,
Donald L. Masters of the Air: America’s Bomber Boys WhoFought the Air War Against Nazi Germany Simon & Schuster
(NY) 2006, first edition, 669 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Miller,
Donald L. Masters of the Air: America’s Bomber Boys WhoFought the Air War Against Nazi Germany Simon & Schuster
(NY) 2006, second edition, 669 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Miller, Edward S War
Plan Orange: The U.S. Strategy to Defeat Japan1897-1945
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1991, later printing, 509 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine heel, closed tear, piece
missing from spine), $25
Miller, Edward S. War
Plan Orange: The U.S. Strategy to Defeat Japan1897-1945
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1991, first printing, 509 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $40
Miller, John A Men
and Volts at War: The True Story of General Electric in World War II
Whittlesey House (NY) 1947, 2nd printing, 272 pp, photos, good+, DJ
(missing small piece from spine and small pieces from extremeties),
$15
Miller, Max Lieut Com
USNR The Far Shore Whittlesey House (NY) 1945, first edition,
173 pp, photos, the Normandy, southern France, Salerno beachheads
after the invasion, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces
missing from extremeties), $12
Miller, Norman M Comdr
USN I Took the Sky Road Dodd Mead (NY) 1945, first edition,
212 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (missing small piece from spine
head and lower spine gutter), $75
Miller,
Richard E. The Messman Chronicles: African-Americans in theU.S. Navy, 1932-1943 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2004, first
printing, 390 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25
Miller,
Robert A. August 1944 Presidio (Novato) 1988, 1st edit, 280
pp, photos and maps, August day-by-day battle for France, very good,
DJ, $10
Miller,
Thomas G. Jr. The Cactus Air Force: The Story of the Handfulof Fliers Who Saved Guadalcanal Harper & Row (NY) 1969,
second printing, 242 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $40
Millis,
Walter This is Pearl! : The United
States and Japan-1941 William Morrow
(NY) 1947, first edition, 373 pp, fold-out map, good, no DJ,
hardcover, $20
Millis,
Walter This is Pearl! : The United
States and Japan-1941 William Morrow
(NY) 1947, first edition, 373 pp, fold-out map, good with remains of
price tag to front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears,
pieces missing from extremeties), $25
Milner, Marc North
Atlantic Run: The Royal Canadian Navy and theBattle for the
Convoys Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1985, first edition, 326 pp,
photos and maps, very good with nameplate, ink mark front free
endpaper, DJ (light rubbing), $20
Mills,
Nicolaus Their Last Battle: The Fight for the National WorldWar II Memorial Basic (NY) 2004, first edition, 268 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $12
Mills
& Nixon The Annals of the King’s Royal Rifle Corps:
Volume VI1921-1943 Leo Cooper (London) 1971, first
printing in Great Britain, 398 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ
(rubbing), $65
Milsom, john German
Half-Tracked Vehicles of World War 2:Unarmoured Support
Vehicles of the German Army 1933/45 Hippocrene (NY) 1975, first
edition, 96 pp, photos and line drawings, good+, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties, small piece missing from front), $40
Minasyan, M.M. edit et
al Great Patriotic War of the Soviet Union1941-1945: A
General Outline Progress (Moscow) 1974, first printing, 468 pp,
photos, fold-out maps, illus, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, small closed
tears, shading along upper extremeties), $65
Minear, Richard H. Dr.
Seuss Goes to War: The World War II Editorial Cartoons of Theodor
Seuss Geisel New Press (NY) 1999, later printing, 272 pp, illus,
very good, DJ, $15
Mingos, Howard editor
The Aircraft Yearbook for 1943 Lanciar (NY) 1943, first
edition, 728 pp, photos, illus and line drawings, very good, DJ
(light rubbing, closed tear, piece missing from front endpaper fold),
$30
Ministry of Defence
Nepal and the Gurkhas HMSO (London) 1965, 1st printing, 158
pp, photos, fold-out map, good+ with previous owner’s name,
hardcover, $10
Mink,
O.J. Meet the Parachute
Reliance Manufacturing (Chicago) 1944, first edition, 123 pp, photos,
introduction to the parachute by the manufacturer, good with smudges
to endpapers, no DJ, $40
Minott, Rodney G. The
Fortress That Never Was: The Myth of Hitler’sBavarian
Stronghold Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1964, first edition,
208 pp, photos, good, DJ (closed tears, folds, rubbing), $15
Miscamble,
Wilson D. C.S.C. From Roosevelt to
Truman: Potsdam,Hiroshima
and the Cold War Cambridge
(Cambridge) 2007, first printing, 393 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Mitcham
and Stauffenberg The Battle of Sicily: How the Allies LostTheir Chance for Total Victory Orion (NY) 1991, first edition,
366 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s name,
DJ, $25
Mitcham,
Samuel W. Jr Defenders of Fortress Europe: The UntoldStory
of the German Officers During the Allied Invasion Potomac
(Washington, DC) 2009, first edition, 257 pp, photos and maps, fine,
DJ, $25
Mitcham,
Samuel W. Jr. Hitler’s Legions:
The German Army Order ofBattle,
World War II Stein and Day (NY)
1985, first printing, 540 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $25
Mitcham, Samuel W. Jr.
Men of the Luftwaffe Presidio (Novato) 1988, first edition,
356 pp, photos, good, DJ (3X1” and 2x1” piece missing
from front extremeties, pieces missing from spine head, folds), $10
Mitcham, Samuel W. Jr.
The Desert Fox in Normandy: Rommel’sDefense of
Fortress Europe Praeger (Westport) 1997, first edition, 229 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to upper
extremeties), $10
Mitchell,
Tyng and Drummond comp The Capture of Attu: A WorldWar II
Battle by the Men Who Fought There Univ of Nebraska Press
(Lincoln) 2000, first edition, 144 pp plus additional photo section,
very good, DJ, $40
Moench,
John O. Marauder Men: An Account of the B-26 Marauder Malia
(Longwood) 1989, first edition, first printing, 480 pp, photos, very
good, DJ (light rubbing, small closed tears), $75
Mohr
told to Sellwood Ship 16: The Story
of the Secret German Raider Atlantis
John Day (NY) 1956, first American edition, 255 pp, photos, good+, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, 1 ½” piece
missing from spine heel, smaller pieces missing from extremeties),
$15
Molden, Fritz Exploding
Star: A Young Austrian Against Hitler William Morrow (NY) 1979,
1st US edit, 280 pp, very good, DJ, $8
Molesworth,
Carl Sharks Over China: the 23rd Fighter Group in World War II
Brassey’s (Washington) 1994, first edition, 325 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $15
Molesworth, Carl Wing
to Wing: Air Combat in China, 1943-45 Orion (NY) 1990, first
edition, 207 pp, photos, map, actions of the Chinese-American
Composite Wing, very good, DJ, $15
Mollo, Andrew A
Pictorial History of the SS 1923-1945 Stein and Day (NY) 1977,
first US printing, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15
Mollo, Andrew Naval,
Marine and Air Force Uniforms of World War2 MacMillan
(NY) 1976, first American edition, 231 pp, illus, allied and axis
uniforms, very good, DJ, $15
Mollo, Andrew Uniforms
of the SS: Volume 6: Waffen-SS Clothingand Equipment
1939-1945 Historical Research (London) 1972, first printing, 133
pp, photos, good with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover, no DJ, $40
Molony, C.J.C.
Brigadier et al History of the Second World War:Volume V:
The Mediterranean and Middle East HMSO (London) 1973, first
printing, 921 pp, photos, fold-out maps, covers campaigns in Sicily
and Italy, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $60
Monahan
and Neidel-Greene And If I Perish: Frontline U.S. ArmyNurses
in World War II Knopf (NY) 2003, first edition, 514 pp, photos,
very good with remainder mark, DJ, $12
Monsarrat, Nicholas
‘HMS Marlborough Will Enter Harbour’ Cassell
(London) 1952, second edition, 92 pp, illus, novel of battle damaged
naval vessel being brought in as written by noted naval author, good
(rubbing, small pieces missing from upper extremeties, closed tears),
$18
Montyn
and Kooiman A Lamb to the Slaughter Viking (NY) 1985, first
American edit, 251 pp, photos and illus, Montyn’s service in
the Kriegsmarine, army service on the eastern front, Dresden etc,
very good, DJ, $10
Moon and Eifler The
Deadliest Colonel Vantage (NY) 1975, first edition, inscribed
by Moon, 342 pp, photos, Eifler commanded OSS Detachment 101,
good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $60
Moon and Eifler The
Deadliest Colonel Vantage (NY) 1975, first edition, inscribed
by Eifler and signed by both Moon and Eifler, 342 pp, photos,
Eifler commanded OSS Detachment 101 behind Japanese lines in Burma,
good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small piece missing from spine
heel), $80
Moore with Berlitz The
Philadelphia Experiment: Project Invisibility Grosset &
Dunlap (NY) 1979, first printing, 177 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Moore, John The
Fleet Air Arm: A Short Account of its History andAchievements
Chapman & Hall (London) 1943, first printing, 140 pp, photos and
maps, Royal Navy aviation, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, piece missing
from rear endflap, rubbing), $25
Moore,
John Hammond The Faust-Ball Tunnel Random House (NY) 1978,
first edition, 268 pp, photos, escape of 25 German POWs from a camp
in Arizona, very good with scotch tape residue to endpapers, DJ
(light rubbing, scotch tape residue to endflaps as enflaps were once
adhered to endpapers), $25
Moore, Perry
Panzerschlacht: Armoured Operations on theHungarian Plains
September-November 1944 Helion (Solihull) 2008, first edition,
188 pp, photos and maps, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no
jacket as issued, $40
Morais,
Fernando Olga: The “Gift” to Hitler Peter Halban
London) 1990, first UK printing, 245 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $14
Moreira,
Peter Hemingway on the China Front: His WWII Spy Missionwith
Martha Gelhorn Potomoc (Washington, DC) 2006, first edition, 245
pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30
Morgan, J.L. Pete The
Elite of the Fleet Volume 1: A Guide to theEmbroidered
Emblems Worn by Naval Aviators-1927 to Present International
Trade Association (Paradise Valley) 1990, first edition, 128 pp,
many, many color photos of patches, good+, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties, rubbing to rear, closed tears), $35
Morin, Raul Among
the Valiant: Mexican-Americans in WWII andKorea Borden
(Alhambra) 1963, third printing, 290 pp, photos, very good, DJ
(rubbing to extremeties, corner-clipped), $75
Morison, Samuel Eliot
History of United States Naval Operations inWorld War II:
Volume 3: The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931-April1942
Little, Brown (Boston) 1948, first edition, 411 pp, photos and
charts, good, DJ (rubbing, scuffing to spine, outer extremeties,
pieces missing from extremeties, 1 and 1/2” piece missing from
spine head, corner-clipped), $25
Morison, Samuel Eliot
History of United States Naval Operations inWorld War II:
Volume 7: Aleutians, Gilberts and Marshalls June1942-1944
Little, Brown (Boston) 1968 (reprint), 369 pp, photos and charts,
good with nameplate, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $18
Morison,
Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World
War II: Volume 9: Sicily-Salerno-Anzio January 1943-June1944
Little, Brown (Boston) 1968 (reprint), 399 pp, photos and charts,
good, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped), $18
Morison, Samuel Eliot
History of United States Naval Operations inWorld War II:
Volume 10: The Atlantic Battle Won May 1943-May1945
Little, Brown (Boston) 1957 (reprint), 360 pp, photos and charts,
good with fading to spine lettering, no DJ, $12
Morison,
Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World
War II: Volume 10: The Atlantic Battle Won: May 1943-May1945
Little, Brown (Boston) 1959 (reprint), 399 pp, photos and charts,
good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, scotch tape to lower front outer
extremety, darkened), $18
Morison,
Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations inWorld War II: Volume 10: The Atlantic Battle Won: May 1943-May1945 Castle (Edison) 2001 (reprint), 399 pp, photos and
charts, fine, DJ, $10
Morison, Samuel Eliot
History of United States Naval Operations inWorld War II:
Volume 11: The Invasion of France and Germany1944-1945
Little, Brown (Boston) 1957 (reprint), 360 pp, photos, maps and
charts, very good, DJ (minor rubbing), $18
Morison,
Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations inWorld War II: Volume 15: Supplement and General Index Castle
(Edison) 2001 (reprint), 371 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $10
Morris and Cave “The
Fightin’est Ship: The Story of the CruiserHelena
Dodd, Mead (NY) 1944, first edition, 191 pp, photos, map, very good,
DJ (minor rubbing, closed tears, minor pieces missing from
extremeties), $75
Morris,
Danny Aces and Wingman II Volume 1 Aviation Usk (Usk) 1989,
first edition, 256 pp, photos, Eighth Fighter Command and the 354th
Fighter Group, Ninth Air Force, 1943-45, very good, DJ, $65
Morrison, Wilbur H.
Fortress Without a Roof: The Allied Bombing ofthe Reich
St Martin’s (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 322 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$20
Morrison, Wilbur
Hellbirds: The Story of the B-29s in Combat Duell, Sloan and
Pearce (NY) 1960, first edition, 181 pp, good, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties, piece missing from spine head), $50
Morrison, Wilbur H. The
Incredible 305th: The “Can Do” Bombers ofWorld
War II Duell, Sloan and Pearce (NY) 1961, first edition, 181 pp,
8th AF B-17s, good, DJ (2 scuffs to front, perhaps due to nameplate
or price tag removal, rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing
from extremeties), $35
Mort,
Terry The Hemingway Patrols: Ernest Hemingway and HisHunt
for U-Boats Scribner (NY) 2009, first printing, 254 pp, photos,
Hemingway’s USN supervised patrols off the coast of Cuba, fine
with remainder mark, DJ, $18
Mortzfeld, Alwin
Fernaufklarer im Groseinsatz Klinghammer (Berlin) no pub date,
GERMAN TEXT, 231 pp, photos, good+ with yellowed pp, previous owner’s
inscription, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), $8
Moseley, Ray The
Last Days of Mussolini Sutton (Stroud) 2006, first UK printing,
442 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25
Moses, Sam At All
Costs Random House (NY) 2006, first edition, 335 pp, photos, map,
the SS Ohio and the relief of Malta, very good with nameplate, DJ,
$25
Mosier, John The
Blitzkrieg Myth: How Hitler and the Allies Misreadthe
Strategic Realities of World War II HarperCollins (NY) 2003,
first edition, 338 pp, photos and maps, very good with remainder
mark, DJ (rubbing), $20
Mosley, Leonard
Hirohito: Emperor of Japan Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs)
1966, no edit stated, 371 pp, photos, good+ with remains of nameplate
to frontis, DJ (missing small pieces from spine extremeties), $12
Moulin, Pierre U.S.
Samurais in Bruyeres: People of France and Japanese Americans:
Incredible Story Rapid Press (Luxembourg) 1993, 1st edit, 375 pp,
photos and illus, the 100/442nd and the Battle of Bruyeres, rescue of
the Lost Battalion plus continuing relationships between the city and
the units, very good in pictorial hardcovers, shipping $5, $75
Mountevans,
Admiral Lord Adventurous Life
Hutchinson (London) no pub date listed, first edition, 259 pp,
photos, author commanded noted destroyer HMS Broke, CIC Royal
Australian Navy, 2IC Captain Scott’s last Polar expedition,
good with some foxing, DJ (small pieces missing from extremeties,
rubbing, folds, closed tears), $30
Mrazek, Robert J. A
Dawn Like Thunder: The True Story of TorpedoSquadron Eight
Little, Brown (NY) 2008, first edition, second printing, 526 pp,
photos and illus, service at Guadalcanal and Midway, very good with
remainder mark, DJ, $20
Mrazek, Robert J. A
Dawn Like Thunder: The True Story of TorpedoSquadron Eight
Little, Brown (NY) 2008, first edition, 526 pp, photos and illus,
service at Guadalcanal and Midway, very good, DJ, $25
Muehrcke, Robert C. Dr.
Orchids in the Mud: Personal Accounts byVeterans of the
132nd Infantry Regiment J.S. (Chicago) 1985, first edition, 464
pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ (closed tears, rubbing),
$40
Muggenthaler,
August K. Das Waren Die Deutschen
Hilfskreuzer1939-1945
Motorbuch Verlag (Stuttgart) 1981, GERMAN TEXT, 297 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $35
Muggenthaler, August
Karl German Raiders of World War II Prentice-Hall (Englewood
Cliffs) 1977, first edition, 308 pp, photos, maps and illus, very
good with pen marks to bibliography section, DJ (rubbing, small
pieces missing from spine heel), $40
Muhlen, Norbert
Schacht, Hitler’s Magician: The Lifer and Loans ofDr.
Hjalmar Schacht Alliance (NY) 1939, first edition, 228 pp, good,
DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties and
spine), $65
Mulligan, Timothy P.
Lone Wolf: The Life and Death of U-Boat AceWerner Henke
Praeger (Westport) 1993, first edition, 247 pp, photos, very good, DJ
(light rubbing), $25
Munoz, Antonio J.
Goring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions1942-1945 Axis Europa (Bayside) 2002, first edition, 380 pp,
photos, maps, diagrams, very good, DJ, $60
Munson &
Swanborough Boeing: An Aircraft Album No. 4 Arco (NY) 1972,
first printing, 144 pp, photos, very good with crease to lower front
outer extremity, wraps, $10
Munson, K. US War
Birds: From World War 1 to Vietnam New Orchard Editions (Poole)
1985, first printing, 178 pp, photos and color illus, good with
previous owner’s stamp, light rubbing to pictorial hardcovers,
$8
Munson, Kenneth German
War Birds From World War 1 to NATO Ally New Orchard Editions
(Poole) 1986, first printing, 176 pp, photos, color illus, very good,
DJ, $10
Murphy, Audie To
Hell and Back Henry Holt (NY) 1949, no edit stated, 274 pp,
Murphy’s autobiography, good with previous owner’s
inscription, no DJ, hardcover, $30
Murphy, Edward F.
Heroes of World War II Presidio (Novato) 1990, first edition,
365 pp, photos, listing of deeds of Medal of Honor winners, very
good, DJ (light rubbing), $25
Murray, G.E. Patrick
Victory in Western Europe: From D-Day to theNazi Surrender
MetroBooks (NY) 1999, first edition, 128 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $15
Murray,
Williamson Luftwaffe
Nautical & Aviation (Baltimore) 1985, first edition, 337 pp,
photos, maps and illus, good with rubbing to upper and side edges, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing, soiling to rear), $10
Murray,
Williamson Strategy for Defeat: The Luftwaffe 1933-1945 Air
University Press (Maxwell AFB, Alabama) 1983, 365 pp, photos, maps
and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $15
Musciano, Walter A.
Corsair Aces: The Bent-Wing Bird Over thePacific Arco
(NY) 1979, first edition, 136 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds,
closed tears, shading from scotch tape), $20
Musciano, Walter A.
Messerschmitt Aces Arco (NY) 1982, first edition, 217 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $30
Myers, Hugh H. Prisoner
of War World War II Metropolitan (Portland) 1965, first edition,
inscribedby the author, 200 pp, photos, author was
with USN captured on Guam, imprisoned in Japan and worked at the
Kawasaki plant, good with rubbing to hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $50
Nachtstern &
Arntzen Counterfeiter: How a Norwegian Jew Survivedthe
Holocaust Osprey (Botley) 2008, first printing, 288 pp, photos
and illus, Nachtstern was part of Operation Bernard producing
counterfeit British bank notes, fine, DJ, $10
Nafziger,
George F. The German Order of Battle: Waffen SS andOther
Units in World War II Da Capo 2001, no edition stated, 320 pp,
very good with spotting to endpapers, upper edge, DJ (spotting to
inside of same), $75
Nalty, Bernard C. edit
D-Day: Operation Overlord: From the Landingat Normandy to
the Liberation of Paris Smithmark (NY) 1993, first edition, 224
pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $25
Nash, Douglas E. Hell’s
Gate: The Battle of the Cherkassy PocketJanuary-February 1944
RZM (Stamford) 2005, second edition, 417 pp, photos and maps, very
good in LARGE FORMAT, DJ, $80
Nathanson & Bank
Knight’s Cross Birch Lane (NY) 1993, first edition, 318
pp, during winter of 1944-45 OSS Captain Aaron Bank trained a 200 man
unit to go in and capture Hitler and other Nazi leaders, this
operation never went off, this is a “what if” NOVEL based
on this operation (Bank became founding father of the Green Berets),
very good, DJ, $10
Natkiel,
Richard Atlas of American Wars Arch Cape (Greenwich) 1986,
first edition, 160 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $20
Navy 103 Argentia:
Sentinel of the North Atlantic no pub date, unpagenated, photos,
US Naval Station Argentia, Newfoundland, Canada, very good hardcover,
$75
Navy Department
American Naval Fighting Ships (8 volumes) GPO (Washington DC)
1959-1981 (mixed printings), 5264 total pp, photos and illus each
volume, alphabetical listings and brief histories of USN vessels past
and present, very good (rubbing to extremeties vol 1), hardcovers
with no jackets as issued, counts as 8 books, $300
Neave, Airey On
Trial at Nuremberg Little Brown (Boston) 1978, first American
edition, 348 pp, photos, author worked for the British War Crimes
Executive Team, very good, DJ (closed tear, fold to lower front outer
extremety), $25
Nelson and Parsons Hell
Bent for Leather: The Saga of the A-2 and G-1 Flight Jackets
Motorbooks (Osceola) 1990, first printing, 160 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $35
Nesbit, Roy Conyers The
Battle for Europe: Assault from the West1943-45 Sutton
(Stroud) 2004, first printing, 312 pp, photos and maps, not the usual
photos, fine, DJ, $30
Netting, Conrad John IV
Delayed Legacy: A Son’s Amazing Search forthe Full
Story of His Father’s Death After D-Day Maverick (San
Antonio) 2005, first edition, 211 pp, photos, author researching the
death of his P51 pilot father, very good, DJ, $30
Netting, Conrad John IV
Delayed Legacy: A Son’s Amazing Search for the Full Story of
His Father’s Death After D-Day Maverick (San Antonio) 2005,
first edition, inscribed by the author, 211 pp, photos, author
researching the death of his P51 pilot father, very good, DJ, $30
Neufeld and Berenbaum
edits The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Attempted it?
St Martin’s (NY) 2000, first edition, 350 pp, photos, maps,
very good with nameplate, DJ, $15
Nevenkin,
Kamen Fire Brigades: The Panzer Divisions 1943-1945 Fedorowicz
(Winnipeg) 2008, first edition, 940 pp, fine in pictorial hardcovers
with no jacket as issued, $100
Newby, Leroy W. Target
Ploesti: View from a Bombsight Presidio (Novato) 1983, first
edition, 253 pp, photos, very good, DJ (tiny closed tear to spine
head), $25
Newell,
Rob From Playing Field to Battlefield Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 2006, first printing, 165 pp, photos, segments on noted
athletes who served in the military, fine, DJ, $20
Newman,
Jack Erk on a Rock
Merlin (Braunton) 1984, first printing in Great Britain, 64 pp, map,
author was RAF aviation mechanic (slang erk) at Gibraltar, very good,
wraps,
$10
Newton with Eldridge
Better Than Good: A Black Sailor’s War 1943-1945 Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 1999, first edition, 182 pp, photos, Newton’s
experiences serving in general enlisted ranks aboard USS Donner, very
good, DJ, $18
Newton,
Steven H. Hitler’s Commander: Field Marshal WaltherModel-Hitler’s Favorite General Da Capo (Cambridge)
2005, 1st edit, 416 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Newton, Steven H.
Retreat from Leningrad: Army Group North1944/1945
Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 328 pp, maps, very good, DJ,
$25
Nichol and Rennell The
Last Escape: The Untold Story of AlliedPrisoners of War in
Europe 1944-1945 Viking (NY) 2003, first American edition, 520
pp, photos and maps, movement of allied POWs within Germany to avoid
allied advances, very good, DJ, $10
Nicolas and Vizcarra
Auge y Victoria de la Juventud-Hitleriana Ediciones Nothung no
pub date, SPANISH TEXT, 311 pp, photos and illus of Hitler Youth,
very good+, DJ, shipping $4, $40
Nielsen,
Robert S. With the Stars Above Jenn (Olympia) 1984, first
edition, inscribed by the author, 874 pp, photos, author was
navigator with 460 RAAF Squadron flying Lancasters based in Britain,
very good with light rubbing, wraps, $100
Nijboer, Donald Gunner:
An Illustrated History of World War IIAircraft Turrets and
Gun Positions Boston Mills (Erin) 2001, first printing, 160 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $25
Nijboer, Donald Graphic
War: The Secret Aviation Drawings andIllustrations of World
War II Boston Mills (Buffalo) 2005, first printing, 272 pp,
photos, excellent color illus, very good+, DJ, shipping $4, $40
Nipe and Spezzano Platz
der Leibstandarte: The SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Division “LSSAH”
and the Battle for Kharkov January-March 1943 RZM (Southbury)
2002, first printing, #314 of copiessigned by both authors
to nameplate, 295 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ $750
Noack, Dunja Virtual
History: The Secret Plot to Kill Hitler Cerberus (Bristol) 2005,
1st printing, 188 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $20
Nordyke, Phil All
American All the Way: The Combat History of the82nd Airborne
Division in World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2005, first edition,
868 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Nordyke,
Phil Four Stars of Valor: The Combat History of the 505thParachute Infantry Regiment in World War II Zenith (St Paul)
2006, first edition, 480 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Nordyke,
Phil More Than Courage: The Combat
History of the 504thParachute
Infantry Regiment in World War II: Sicily, Naples-Foggia,Anzio, Rhineland, Ardennes-Alsace,
Central Europe Zenith (Minneapolis)
2008, first edition, 472 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20
Nordyke,
Phil The All Americans in World War
II: A PhotographicHistory
of the 82nd Airborne Division at War
Zenith (St Paul) 2006, no edit stated, 192 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $45
Norman and Norman Tears
in the Darkness: The Story of the BataanDeath March and its
Aftermath Farrar, Straus and Giroux (NY) 2009, first edition,
third printing, 463 pp, photos and illus, fine with remainder mark,
DJ, $18
Norman, Andrew HMS
Hood: Pride of the Royal Navy Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2001,
first edition, 160 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ (slight
rubbing), $20
Norman, Elizabeth M. We
Band of Angels: The Untold Story ofAmerican Nurses Trapped on
Bataan by the Japanese Random House (NY) 1999, first edition, 327
pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Nowarra and Duval
Russian Civil and Military Aircraft 1884-1969 Fountain Press
(London) 1971, 1st edit, 288 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $12
Nowarra,
Heinz J. The Messerschmitt 109 A Famous German Fighter Aero
(Los Angeles) 1963, first edition, 184 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ
(corner-clipped, light sun, closed tears), $25
Nu, Thakin Burma
Under the Japanese St Martin’s (NY) 1954, first printing,
132 pp, photos, good with piece missing from front free endpaper,
ex-library with all the markings, DJ (rubbing, folds), $40
Nunneley,
John Tales From the King’s African Rifles Cassell &
Co (London) 2000, 213 pp, photos and maps, author’s service,
very good, DJ, $12
O’Ballance, Edgar
The Red Army Faber and Faber (London) 1964, first edition, 237
pp, maps, Russian army from the Civil War thru the early 60s,
chapters on war with Germany and Russo-Finnish War good+, DJ (rubbing
to extremeties, closed tear to spine heel), $18
O’Brien
with Foster Every Man a Tiger: Mock-Combat Flying Techniques forLight Aircraft Ziff-Davis (NY) 1981, first printing, 259 pp,
photos, good+, DJ (closed tear to upper spine gutter), $15
O’Brien Richard
Collecting Toy Soldiers: An Identification and ValueGuide
Books Americana (Florence) 1988, first edition, 506 pp, photos, good
with rubbing to extremeties, wraps, $10
O’Carroll,
Brendan The Kiwi Scorpions: The Story of New Zealandersin
the Long Range Desert Group Token (Honiton) 2008 (reprint of 2000
edit), 227 pp, photos, maps, fine, DJ, $100
O’Donnell
Patrick K. Operatives, Spies and
Saboteurs: The UnknownStory
of the Men and Women of WWII’s OSS
Free Press (NY) 2004, first edition, 365 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $15
O’Donnell,
Patrick K. The Brenner Assignment Da Capo (Philadelphia) 2008,
first printing, 286 pp, photos and maps, OSS mission to sabotage the
Brenner Pass, very good, DJ, $25
O’Donnell,
Patrick K. They Dared Return: The True Story of JewishSpies
Behind the Lines in Nazi Germany Da Capo (Cambridge) 2009, first
edition, 239 pp, photos, maps, U.S. Army trained agents inserted into
Germany-Austria, fine, DJ, $25
O’Hara, Vincent
Struggle for the Middle Sea: Great Navies at War inthe
Mediterranean Theater, 1940-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis)
2009, first printing, 324 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40
O’Kane,
Richard H. Clear the Bridge! : The War Patrols of the U.S.S.Tang Presidio (Novato) 1989 (reprint), 480 pp, photos and
maps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, 1 1/2” x 3 1/2 “
piece missing from upper rear), $20
O’Kane,
Richard H. Rear Admiral USN (ret) Clear
the Bridge! : WarPatrols
of the U.S.S. Tang Rand McNally
(Chicago) 1977, first printing, inscribed
by the author, 480 pp, photos,
charts and illus, O’Kane captained this US submarine, very
good, DJ, $100
O’Leary, Michael
Lockheed P-38 Lightning: Production Line toFrontline
Osprey (1999, first edition, 144 pp, photos, color illus, very good,
wraps, $30
O’Leary, Michael
O. United States Naval Fighters of World War II inAction
Blandford (Poole) 1984, 160 pp, photos, very good in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10
O’Leary, Michael
USAAF Fighters of World War II in Action Blandford (Poole)
1986, first UK printing, 478 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
O’Mahony, Charles
Blue Battlefields Aviation Usk (Usk) 1994, first edition,
inscribed by the author, 154 pp, photos (incl some color),
author’s service with B-26 unit, 320th Bomb Group, very good+,
DJ (closed tear to rear top spine gutter), $200
Obryn’ba,
Nikolai I. Red Partisan: The Memoir
of a Soviet ResistanceFighter
on the Eastern Front Potomac
(Washington, DC) 2007, first edition, 228 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25
Office
of United States Chief of Counsel for Prosecution of Axis Criminality
Nazi Conspiracy and Aggression: Supplement B GPO (Washington)
1948, first edition, 1713 pp, for use in the Nuremburg trial, good
with previous owner’s name to endpapers, no DJ, $20
Office
of United States Chief of Counsel for Prosecution of Axis Criminality
Nazi Conspiracy and Aggression (10 Volumes) GPO (Washington)
1946-1948, first editions, 11,863 total pp, for use in the Nuremburg
trials, contains volumes 1 thru 8 with supplements A and B, volumes
A, B and 1 have previous owner’s names, stamps, volumes 2, 5
and 6 have a few light spots to covers, Supplement B has 2 bumps to
front spine fold, spines to most volumes have fading, good condition
with no jackets as issued, counts as 10 books, $350
Ogden,
Alan Through Hitler’s Back
Door: SOE Operations inHungary,
Slovakia, Romania and Bulgaria 1939-1945
Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2010, first printing, 284 pp, photos and
maps, fine, DJ, $50
Okecki, Stanislaw
Polish Resistance Movement in Poland andAbroad 1939-1945
Polish Scientific Publishers (Warsawa) 1987, 1st edit, 453 pp, very
good, hardcover, $30
Okumiya
and Horikoshi with Caidin Zero! Dutton (NY) 1956, first
edition, 424 pp, maps, good+ with approx 1/3 of page 33-34 missing,
DJ (chipped, missing most of rear, piece missing from spine heel),
$40
Oldfield, Barney Col.
USAF (ret) Never a Shot in Anger Capra (Santa Barbara) 1989,
Battle of Normandy Museum Edition, 334 pp, author was Army Public
Relations officer serving in the ETO, very good, DJ (light rubbing),
$10
Oleson, James A. In
Their Own Words: True Stories and Adventuresof the American
Fighter Ace iUniverse (Lincoln) 2007, first edition, signed by
the author, 361 pp, photos and illus, recollections of over 100
US aces, a new copy, DJ, $50
Oliver,
David Airborne Espionage: International Special DutiesOperations in the World Wars Sutton (Stroud) 2005, first
printing, 250 pp, air units supporting SOE, OSS and other clandestine
operations, fine, DJ, $25
Olmsted,
Merle The 357th Over Europe: The 357th Fighter Group in World War
II Phalanx (St Paul) 1994, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very
good, wraps, $30
Olmsted,
Merle C. MSGT USAF (ret) To War with the Yoxford Boys:The
Complete Story of the 357th Fighter Group Eagle Edition
(Hamilton) 2004, first edition, signed by the author, 376 pp,
photos, very good in large format, DJ, $100
Olsmith, Vernon G.
Colonel United States Army, Retired Recollections of an Old
Soldier privately pub (San Antonio) 1963, first edition,
inscribed by the author, 313 pp, 2 frontis photos, maps,
author’s US Army service, much on WW1, between the wars, WW2
stateside service, good+ hardcover, $50
Olson, John E.
O'Donnell: Andersonville of the Pacific:Extermination Camp
of American Hostages in the Philippines privately pub 1985, 1st
edit, 194 pp, photos, good+ with spot to top and side edge, DJ (spots
to rear), $50
Olson,
John Olson’s Encyclopedia of
Small Arms Winchester ((Piscataway)
1985 (later printing), 262 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $15
Olson,
Michael Keith Tales from a Tin Can: The USS Dale from PearlHarbor to Tokyo Zenith (Minneapolis) 2007, first edition, 336
pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18
Orange, Vincent
Slessor: Bomber Champion: The Life of Marshal ofthe RAF
Sir John Slessor, GCB, DSO, MC Grub Street (London) 2006, first
printing, 296 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30
Ostlund, Mike Find
‘Em, Chase ‘Em, Sink ‘Em: The Mysterious Loss ofthe USS Gudgeon Lyons (Guilford) 2006, first edition, 471 pp,
photos, author’s uncle was aboard this US submarine on her
final patrol, very good, DJ, $40
Ottaway, Susan Hitler’s
Traitors: German Resistance to the Nazis Leo Cooper (Barnsley)
2005, first printing, 226 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Otsuka, Julie When
the Emperor was Divine Knopf (NY) 2002, first edition, 143 pp,
novel of life in a Japanese Internment camp, very good, DJ, $10
Our Army at War: The
Story of American Campaigns in World War IITold in Official
War Department Photographs Harper & Brothers (NY) 1944, no
edit stated, unpagenated, photos and maps, good, no DJ with some
rubbing to hardcovers, $10
Owen, David Lloyd
Lt-Col The Desert My Dwelling Place: With theLong Range
Desert Group in North Africa Cassell (London) 1957. second
edition, 271 pp, photos, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed
tears), $50
Pacific
Counterblow: The 11th Bombardment Group and the 67thFighter
Squadron in the Battle for Guadalcanal Center for Air Force
History (Washington, DC) 1992, 56 pp, photos and maps, Wings at War
Series #3, very good softcover, $10
Pack, S.W.C. The
Battle of Sirte Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1975, first printing,
144 pp, photos and maps, Sea Battles in Close Up Series, very good,
DJ, $25
Padfield, Peter
Maritime Dominion and the Triumph of the FreeWorld: Naval
Campaigns that Shaped the Modern World Overlook (NY) 2009, first
edition, 369 pp, photos and maps, several conflicts incl 6 WW2
chapters, fine, DJ, $20
Paige, Mitchell Col. A
Marine Named Mitch Vantage (NY) 1975, first edition, inscribed
by the author, 238 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s
name to top and bottom edges, nameplate, DJ (light rubbing, folds,
closed tear to lower front extremety, small piece missing from front
lower extremety), $80
Palgi, Yoel Into the
Inferno: The Memoir of a Jewish ParatrooperBehind Nazi Lines
Rutgers (New Brunswick) 2003, first edition, 279 pp, photos and map,
very good, DJ, $20
Palka and Malinowski
Historic Photos of West Point Turner (Nashville) 2008, first
edition, 204 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Palmer,
Alfred B. with Curtis The Pirate of Tobruk: A Sailor’s Life
onthe Seven Seas, 1918-1948 Naval Institute (Annapolis)
1994, first printing, 205 pp, photos, illus and maps, Palmer’s
Royal Navy experiences WW1 and WW2 incl much on siege of Tobruk,
being a POW of the Italians, very good with nameplate, previous
owner’s name, DJ, $25
Paneth, Philip Eduard
Benes: A Leader of Democracy Alliance Press (London) no pub date
or edit stated, 127 pp, good+, DJ (missing small piece from top
extremety), $10
Papai, George Fight
for Survival in WW II: Ten-Year Saga ofEmigration Vantage
(NY) 1994, first edition, 346 pp, photos, author’s evasion from
the Nazis in Hungary and France, very good+, DJ, $15
Pape,
Richard Boldness Be My Friend Elek (London) 1953, second
printing, 298 pp, photos, author was RAF bomber crew member, being
shot down and his evasion from the Germans, good, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $15
Paret, Lewis and Paret
Persuasive Images: Posters of War andRevolution
Princeton (Princeton) 1992, first edition, 233 pp, WW1, between the
wars, WW2, very good, DJ, $75
Parker, Danny S. To
Win the Winter Sky: Air War Over theArdennes, 1944-1945
Combined (Conshocken) 1994, first edition, 528 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ, $25
Parker,
Van R. Dear Folks Global Press (Memphis) 1989, first edition,
inscribed by the author, 289 pp, photos, author’s B-29
service, very good, DJ, $40
Parkin,
Robert Sinclair Blood on the Sea: American Destroyers Lostin
World War II Sarpedon (NY) 1996, first edition, 360 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $18
Parkinson, C. Northcote
Always a Fusilier: The War History of theRoyal Fusiliers
(City of London Regiment) 1939-45 Sampson Low (London) 1949,
first printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, good with minor bumps to
first 20 pp, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears to
extremeties, missing small pieces from spine head and heel), $40
Parrish,
Thomas Berlin in the Balance: The
Blockade, The Airlift, The First Major Battle ofthe Cold War
Addison Wesley (Reading) 1998, first printing, 394 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $14
Parrish, Thomas edit
The Simon and Schuster Encyclopedia of WorldWar II
Simon and Schuster (NY) 1978, first edition, 767 pp, photos and maps,
good with light smudges to lower extremeties, no DJ, $10
Pash, Boris T. The
Alsos Mission Award House (NY) 1969, first printing, signed by
the author, author commanded a US unit searching for Nazi
capability of having an atomic bomb while being on the heels of the
German retreat, good, DJ (corner-clipped, pieces missing from
extremeties, fold, closed tear to rear), $100
Paterson, Lawrence
Black Flag: The Surrender of Germany’s U-BoatForces
Zenith (Minneapolis) 2009, first edition, 196 pp, photos, very good
with bumped upper corners, DJ, $25
Paterson, Lawrence
Black Flag: The Surrender of Germany’s U-BoatForces
Zenith (Minneapolis) 2009, first edition, 196 pp, photos, surrender
of forces at sea and bases in western Europe, fine, DJ, $30
Paterson, Lawrence
Weapons of Desperation: German Frogmen andMidget
Submarines of World War II Chatham (London) 2006, first printing,
256 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $30
Paterson,
Michael Winston Churchill: Personal accounts of the greatleader at war David & Charles (Newton Abbot) 2005, first
printing, 320 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20
Paths of Armor: The
Fifth Armored Division in World War II Battery Press (Nashville)
1985 (reprint), 358 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, tiny closed
tear to upper rear), $60
Patriotism,
Perserverence, Posterity: The Story of the NationalJapanese
American Memorial National Japanese Memorial Foundation
(Washington DC) 2001, first edition, 253 pp, photos, very good with
nameplates, DJ in slipcase (minor rubbing to same), $18
Patton, George S. Jr.
War as I Knew it Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1947, later
printing, 425 pp, maps, author’s memoirs, letters etc, good, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears), $18
Patton, George S. Jr.
War as I Knew it Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1947, first
edition, 425 pp, maps, author’s memoirs, letters etc, good, no
DJ, hardcover, $25
Pawle, Gerald The
Secret War 1939-45 Harrap (London) 1956, 2nd edition, 297 pp,
photos, Admiralty Department to develop new weapons, good+, DJ
(missing pieces from spine head and heel), $15
Pearcy,
Arthur A History of U.S. Coast Guard Aviation Airlife
(Shrewsbury) 1989, first printing, 170 pp, photos, incl a WW2
chapter, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties), $18
Peden,
G.C. Arms, Economics and British Strategy: FromDreadnoughts
to Hydrogen Bombs Cambridge (Cambridge) 2007, first printing, 384
pp, tables, fine, DJ, $80
Peden, G.C. British
Rearmament and the Treasury 1932-1939 Scottish Academic Press
(Edinburgh) 1979, first printing, 227 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears, folds along extremeties), $40
Peillard, Leonce The
Laconia Affair Putnam (NY) 1963, 1st American edit, 270 pp,
photos, the U-Boat sinking of the liner Laconia, good+ with previous
owner's stamp and embossed stamp to free endpaper, DJ (previous
owner's embossed stamp to front cover), $8
Pelling, Henry Winston
Churchill Dutton (NY) 1974, first edition, 724 pp, photos, good
with yellowing to pages, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces
missing from extremeties), $10
Pender,
Roy G. III Mauser Pocket Pistols
1910-1946 Collector’s Press
(Houston) 1971, first edition, 307 pp, photos, good, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, closed tears), $250
Peniakoff, Vladimir
Popski’s Private Army Reprint Society (London) 1953, 438
pp, as written by commanding officer, good with yellowing to pp, DJ
(small pieces missing from extremeties), $25
Perret, Geoffrey Winged
Victory: The Army Air Forces in World WarII Random House
(NY) 1993, first edition, 549 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Perrett, Bryan Iron
Fist: Classic Armoured Warfare Case Studies Arms and Armour
(London) 1995, no edit stated, 222 pp, photos and maps, WW1, WW2
Russian Front, desert, Italy, Bastogne, 1967 Sinai, Kuwait etc, very
good, DJ, $10
Perrett, Bryan Knights
of the Black Cross: Hitler’s Panzerwaffe andIts Leaders
St Martin’s (NY) 1986, first US edition, 266 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel), $10
Perry,
Hamilton Darby The Panay Incident: Prelude to Pearl Harbor
MacMillan (NY) 1969, third printing, 295 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$25
Persson, Sune Escape
from the Reich: The Harrowing True Story ofthe Largest Rescue
Effort Inside Nazi Germany Skyhorse (NY) 2009, first US edition,
274 pp, photos, Count Folke Bernadotte and the Swedish Red Cross
expedition, fine, DJ, $25
Peschanski, Denis et al
Collaboration and Resistance: Images of Lifein Vichy
France 1940-1944 Abrams (NY) 2000, 1st edit, 257 pp, photos and
illus, very good, DJ, $25
Peters, Klaus J.
Fallschirmjager Rgt 3: A Pictorial History: Volume 2:The
War Missions 1941-1945 Bender (San Jose) 1995, first edition,
GERMAN/ENGLISH text, 671 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous
owner’s inscription in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $80
Peters,
Klaus J. Fallschirmjager Rgt 3: A Pictorial History (2
volumes) Bender (San Jose) 1992-1995, first editions, GERMAN/ENGLISH
text, 937 total pp, photos, maps, very good hardcovers with no
jackets as issued, shipping $5, $200
Peters,
Robert For You, Lili Marlene: A Memoir of World War II Univ of
Wisconsin (Madison) 1995, first edition, 107 pp, photos, author’s
US Army service in Europe, very good, DJ, $30
Petillo, Carol M. The
Ordeal of Elizabeth Vaughan: A Wartime Diaryof the
Philippines Univ of Georgia (Athens) 1985, first edition, 312 pp,
photos, Vaughan was interned by the Japanese at Santo Tomas, very
good, DJ, $30
Pezas, Mikia The
Price of Liberty Ives Washburn (NY) 1945, 1st edit, 261 pp,
author's service with the Greek Army against Italian invasion, German
occupation, good, DJ, $15
Pfrengle
with Jones Forget that You Have Been Hitler’s Soldiers: AYouth’s Service to the Reich Burd Street (Shippensburg)
2001, first edition, 182 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Philbin, Tobias R. III
The Lure of Neptune: German-Soviet NavalCollaboration and
Ambitions 1919-1941 Univ of South Carolina (Columbia) 1994, 1st
edit, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $25
Phillips, Jim The
Devil’s Bodyguard: Prisoner, Paratrooper, Pirate &Patriot privately pub (Williamston) 1986, first edition,
inscribed byPhillips, 410 pp, photos, exploits of
paratrooper Duff Matson, very good, DJ, $40
Phillips, Sid You’ll
be Sor-ree!: A Guadalcanal Marine Remembers thePacific War
Valor Studios no place of pub, 2010, first edition, second printing,
252 pp, photos, map, Phillips was featured in Ken Burns documentary
“The War” and portrayed in the HBO series “The
Pacific”, very good, DJ (small closed tear), $25
Philpot, Oliver Stolen
Journey Hodder and Stoughton (London) 1950, first printing, 412
pp, illus, author was RAF crew member who escaped from Luft Stalag
III in the “wooden horse” escape, good, DJ (rubbing,
folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $30
Pictorial History of
World War II: Volume 2: The War in the Pacific Wise 1952, no edit
stated, 394 pp, photos and illus, good with no jacket as issued, $10
Pictorial Histories
Publishing Staff The Floating Drydock’s Warship’sBattle Damage 1: USS Hornet CV8 Pictorial Histories (Missoula)
1985, first edition, 32 pp, photos and illus, very good, softcover,
$75
Piekalkiewicz, Janusz
Arnhem 1944 Charles Scribner’s Sons (NY) 1976, first
edition, 111 pp, photos and maps, very good with light crease to
front free endpaper, DJ, $25
Pielin,
Joplin and Johnson American Dimestore Toy Soldiers &Figures Schiffer (Atglen) 2000, first edition, 239 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $50
Pimlott,
John B-29 Superfortress Bison (Secaucus) 1980, first printing,
64 pp, photos, illus, line drawings, very good, $15
Pimlott,
John edit British Military Operations 1945-1984 Military Press
(NY) 1984, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10
Pisanos, Steve N. Col
USAF (Ret) The Flying Greek: An Immigrant FighterAce’s
WWII Odyssey with the RAF, USAAF and French Resistance Potomac
(Washington, DC) 2008, first edition, 349 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$45
Pitchfork, Graham Air
Commodore Shot Down and in the Drink: RAFand Commonwealth
Aircrews Saved from the Sea 1939-1945 National Archives
(Richmond) 2005, first edition, 276 pp, photos, maps, RAF Air Sea
Rescue Service, fine, DJ, $30
Pleshakov,
Constantine Stalin’s Folly: The
Tragic First Ten Days ofWWII
on the Eastern Front Houghton
Mifflin (Boston) 2005, first edition, 326 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$10
Polaine & Hawkins
The War Toys Kriegsspielzeug 1: The Story of DieGeschichte
von Haussen-Elastolin New Cavendish (London) 1991 (revised),
ENGLISH/GERMAN TEXT, 246 pp, photos, illus, toy military figures of
the 30s-40s, very good, DJ, $75
Polevoi,
Boris The Final Reckoning: Nuremberg
Diaries Progress (Moscow) 1978, 1st
English translation, 324 pp, illus, very good+, DJ, $40
Polk, David Escort
Carriers of the U.S. Navy Turner (Paducah) 1993, first edition,
144 pp, photos, very good, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $40
Pollock, A.M. Pienaar
of Alamein: The Life Story of a Great SouthAfrican Soldier
Cape Times (South Africa) 1943, first printing, 141 pp, photos, good
with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears,
pieces missing from extremeties), $40
Pool, Richard Course
for Disaster: From Scapa Flow to the River Kwai Leo Cooper
(London) 1987, first printing, 196 pp, photos and maps, author’s
attempted escape from Singapore, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $35
Poppel, Martin Heaven
& Hell: The War Diary of a GermanParatrooper
Spellmount (Staplehurst) 1996, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing
to extremeties, closed tears to extremeties), $18
Porch,
Douglas The French Foreign Legion: A
Complete History ofthe
Legendary Fighting Force
HarperCollins (1991, no edition stated, 728 pp, photos, illus and
maps, very good with spotting along lower edge, DJ, $20
Porter, Ann Kasztner’s
Train Walker (NY) 2008, first US edition, 431 pp, photos,
Kasztner’s efforts to save Hungarian Jews from the Nazis,
almost 1700 were put on a train to Switzerland, fine, DJ, $18
Porter, David World
War II Data Book: The Kriegsmarine 1935-1945: The Essential Facts and
Figures for the German Navy Amber (London) 2010, first printing,
192 pp, photos and illus, fine, DJ, $25
Posner and Ware
Mengele: The Complete Story McGraw-Hill (NY) 1986, first
edition, 364 pp, photos, very good with magic marker mark to front
free endpaper, very good, DJ, $20
Potter, John Dean
Admiral of the Pacific: the Life of Yamamoto Heinemann
(London) 1965, first printing 332 pp, photos, very good with light
foxing, DJ (corner-clipped), $25
Poulton, Jane Weaver
edit A Better Legend: From the World War IILetters of Jack
and Jane Poulton Univ Press of Virginia (Charlottesville) 1993,
first printing, 272 pp, map, very good, DJ, $16
Power, James R. Brave
Women and their Wartime Decorations: AFootnote to History
Vantage (NY) 1959, first edition, inscribed bythe author,
97 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $50
Prados, John Combined
Fleet Decoded: The Secret History ofAmerican Intelligence and
the Japanese Navy in World War II Random House (NY) 1995, first
edition, 832 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Prange with Goldstein &
Dillon God’s Samurai: Lead Pilot at PearlHarbor
Brassey’s (Washington) 1990, 2nd printing, 349 pp, photos,
Japanese naval pilot Mitsuo Fuchida, very good with previous owner’s
note, DJ, $25
Prange,
Gordon At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
McGraw-Hill (NY) 1981, second printing, 873 pp, photos, good, DJ
(closed tears, rubbing, folds), $10
Prange with Goldstein
and Dillon Miracle at Midway McGraw-Hill (NY) 1982, second
printing, 469 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing and closed tears, pieces
missing from extremeties), $8
Prefer, Nathan N.
Patton’s Ghost Corps: Cracking the Siegfried Line
Presidio (Novato) 1998, first edition, 243 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$18
Preston,
Richard Arthur Canada’s RMC: A History of the Royal Military
College Univ of Toronto 1969, 1st edit, 415 pp, photos, good+, DJ
(rubbing to extremeties), $10
Previteras, Stephen
Thomas The Iron Time: A History of the IronCross
Winidore (Richmond) 1999, first edition, #145 of 250 signedby
the author, also inscribed by the author, 457 pp, photos, very
good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $300
Price, Alfred Dr.
Battle of Britain Day: 15 September 1940 Greenhill (London)
1999, first printing, 180 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Price,
Alfred Battle of Britain: The Hardest Day: 18 August 1940
Scribner’s (NY) 1980, first American edit, 246 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $10
Price, Alfred Dr.
Targeting the Reich: Allied PhotographicReconnaissance
over Europe, 1939-1945 Greenhill (London) 2003, first printing,
144 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Prichard, Pete
Submarine Badges and Insignia of the World: AnIllustrated
Reference for Collectors Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition,
136 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $100
Prien
& Stemmer Jagdgeschwader 3 “Udet” in World War II:
Vol 1:Stab and 1./JG 3 in Action with the Messerschmitt Bf
109 Schiffer (Atglen) 2002, first edition, 464 pp, photos and
illus, very good, DJ, $70
Priest,
William L. Swear Like a Trooper: A Dictionary of MilitaryTerms & Phrases Rockbridge (Charlottesville) 2000, first
edition, 232 pp, very good, DJ (light rubbing, closed tears), $15
Pringle,
Heather The Master Plan: Himmler’s Scholars and theHolocaust Hyperion (NY) 2006, first edition, 463 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $25
Prodger,
Nick Luftwaffe vs. RAF: Flying Clothing of the Air War,1939-45 Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition, 158 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $40
Prodger,
Nick Luftwaffe vs. RAF: Flying Equipment of the Air War,1939-45 Schiffer (Atglen) 1998, first edition, 147 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $40
Prodger,
Nick Vintage Flying Helmets: Aviation Headgear Before theJet
Age Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 335 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $60
Province, Charles
Patton's Third Army: A Chronology of the ThirdArmy
Advance, August 1944 to May 1945 Hippocrene (NY) 1992, first
edition, 336 pp, very good, DJ, $15
Pruller,
Wilhelm Diary of a German Soldier Coward-McCann (NY) 1963,
first American edition, 200 pp, Pruller’s Wehrmacht service,
Polish campaign, France, Balkans and Russia, good+ with previous
owner’s inscription, bumps to rear, DJ (closed tears, pieces
missing from extremeties, ink splotches to front), $65
Purcell,
John The Best-Kept Secret: The Story of the Atomic Bomb
Vanguard (NY) 1963, third printing, 188 pp, photos, good, DJ
(rubbing, folds, closed tears, corner-clipped), $15
Purves, Alec A.
Collecting Medals and Decorations Seaby (London) 1968, first
printing, 192 pp, photos and illus, good with previous owner’s
stamps, shading to covers, DJ, $15
Pyle, Ernie Last
Chapter Henry Holt (NY) 1946, first printing, 150 pp, photos,
good, no DJ, $10
Queen,
Eric Red Shines the Sun: A Pictorial History of theFallschirm-Infanterie Bender (San Jose) 2002, 1st printing,
one of500 signed copies, 240 pp, many photos, very
good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $60
Radosh & Milton The
Rosenberg File: A Search for the Truth Holt, Rinehart and Winston
(NY) 1983, third printing, 608 pp, execution of the Rosenbergs, very
good, DJ (small closed tear, $10
Radovic,
Branislav German Helmets of the Second World WarVolume 1
Schiffer (Atglen) 2002, first edition, 325 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
shipping $6, $75
Raff, Edson D. Col. We
Jumped to Fight Eagle (NY) 1944, first edition, 207 pp, photos,
good with paratrooper’s praise of Raff in a small magazine
article (3x3) adhered to title page, scotch tape to spine head and
heel, DJ (heavy rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from
spine head and heel, outer extremeties, scotch tape to endpapers),
$100
Raidl
& Leslie A Reference on Daggers
and Dress Bayonets Illustrated R &
L Enterprises (Cleveland) 1959, first edition, 60 pp, photos, very
good with previous owner’s stamps, softcover,
$50
Rame, David Road to
Tunis MacMillan (NY) 1944, first printing, 296 pp, photos and
maps, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, corner-clipped, pieces
missing from extremeties), $16
Ramsay, Bovi, Romano et
al 850 Engineer Aviation Battalion Graphische Kunstanstalten
F. Bruckmann (Munich) no pub date, 1st edit. 239 pp, photos, illus
and fold-out maps, good+, hardcover (minor bumps to extremeties), $70
Rankin, Kenneth
Top-Hats in Tobruk privately pub (Odiham) 1983, first
printing, 330 pp, photos, author’s diary with this
anti-aircraft unit (51st H.A.A. Regiment) during the siege, good, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears), $50
Rankin,
Robert H. Colonel Uniforms of the Marines Putnam (NY) 1970,
first edition, 127 pp, photos and illus, uniforms of the USMC
history, good+, DJ (rubbing along upper extremety, folds to same,
piece missing from spine head and top front), $65
Rankin, Robert H.
Colonel USMC Uniforms of the Sea Services Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1962, first edition, 324 pp, photos and illus, history of
USN, USMC and USCG uniforms, very good hardcover, shipping $5, $80
Rankin, Robert H.
Colonel USMC Uniforms of the Sea Services Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1962, first edition, 324 pp, photos and illus, history of
USN, USMC and USCG uniforms, good, DJ (minor spotting, rubbing,
closed tears, folds), $100
Rasor,
Eugene L. The Normandy Campaign, 1944: A SelectedBibliography
Greenwood (NY) 1992, first printing, 167 pp, compilation of books and
articles, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $75
Rasor,
Eugene L. The Southwest Pacific Campaign, 1941-1945:Historiography and Annotated Bibliography Greenwood (Westport)
1996, first printing, 279 pp, compilation of books and articles, very
good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $100
Raus, Erhard Panzer
Operations: The Eastern Front Memoir of General Raus, 1941-1945
Da Capo (Cambridge) 2003, second edition, 368 pp, maps, very good, DJ
(light fold to upper rear), $30
Rauschning, Hermann
Time of Delirium D. Appleton-Century (NY) 1946, first edition,
369 pp, post-war Germany and international policies, good+, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, closed
tears), $25
Rawson,
Andrew In Pursuit of Hitler: A Battlefield Guide to Bavaria
Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2008, first printing, 288 pp, photos,
maps, US 7th Army across Germany to Berchtesgarten, fine, DJ, $30
Read and Fisher
Kristallnacht: The Nazi Night of Terror Random House (NY)
1989, first American edition, 294 pp, photos, very good with
remainder mark, DJ, $15
Read and Fisher The
Fall of Berlin Konecky & Konecky (Old Saybrook) no pub date
(reprint), 513 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $8
Reader’s
Digest Illustrated History of World War II Reader’s Digest
(Pleasantville) 1978, fourth printing, 528 pp, photos and maps, very
good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10
Reel,
A. Frank The Case of General Yamashita Octagon (NY) 1971
(reprint), 323 pp, author was one of Yamashita’s defense
counsels at his trial, very good, DJ, $30
Reibenstahl,
Horst The 1st Panzer Division: A Pictorial History Schiffer
(West Chester) 1990, first edition, 223 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $35
Reich,
Kunstmaler Albert Von deutscher Art und deutscher Tat: Das Buch de
Hitlerjugend Zentralverlag der NSDAP (Munchen) 1935, GERMAN TEXT,
168 pp, illus, Hitler Youth, good+ minus blank frontis, hardcover,
$40
Reid, P.R. Colditz:
The Full Story St Martin’s (NY) 1984, first US edition, 352
pp, photos and maps, author was a POW of the Germans and escaped from
Colditz castle, methods of escape of other allied POWs, very good, DJ
(piece missing from lower front extremety, $18
Rentz with Hrisko They
Can’t take That Away From Me: The Odysseyof an American
POW Michigan State Univ (East Lansing) 2003, first edition, 236
pp, map, Rentz was a POW of the Japanese on Java, very good, DJ, $30
Rentz with Hrisko They
Can’t take That Away From Me: The Odysseyof an American
POW Michigan State Univ (East Lansing) 2003, first edition,
inscribed by Hrisko, 236 pp, map, Rentz was a POW of the Japanese
on Java, very good, DJ, $30
Reporting World War
II: Part One: American Journalism 1938-1944 Library of America
(NY) 1995, first printing, photos, very good with previous owner’s
notes/inscription to rear free endpapers, very good, $25
Restayn,
Jean WWII Tank Encyclopaedia in Color 1939-45 Histoire &
Collections (Paris) 2007, first printing, 176 pp, color illus, tanks
of allied and axis nations, fine in pictorial hardcovers with no
jacket as issued, large format, $40
Reynolds,
Clark G. The Fast Carriers: The Forging of an Air Navy
McGraw-Hill (NY) 1968, first edition, 498 pp, photos, Pacific carrier
war, good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tears, folds), $30
Reynolds,
Michael Men of Steel: 1 SS Panzer Corps: The Ardennesand
Eastern Front 1944-45 Sarpedon (NY) 1999, first edition, 322 pp,
photos with additional map section at rear, very good, DJ (light
rubbing), $25
Reynolds,
Michael Monty and Patton: Two Paths to Victory Spellmount
(Staplehurst) 2005, first printing, 324 pp, photos with additional
map section at rear, very good, DJ, $25
Reynolds, Michael Steel
Inferno: 1 SS Panzer Corps in Normandy Sarpedon (NY) 1997, no
edit stated, 314 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing),
$20
Reynolds and Eleanor
Packard Balcony Empire: Fascist Italy at War Oxford (NY) 1942,
1st edit, 380 pp, authors were United Press correspondents in Rome
until 1942, good+, DJ (missing pieces from upper extremeties), $20
Rich, Norman Hitler’s
War Aims: Volume I: Idealogy, The Nazi State,and the Course
of Expansion Norton (NY) 1973, second printing, 352 pp, photos
and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears to extremeties), $20
Richards and Saunders
Royal Air Force 1939-1945 (3 volumes) Her Majesty's Stationery
Office (London) 1959-61 (mixed printings), Volume 1: The Fight at
Odds Volume 2: The Fight Avails Volume 3: The Fight is Won, 1286
total pp, photos and fold-out maps, excellant RAF reference, very
good, all volumes with DJs, shipping $6, $40
Richards, Guy World
War II Troop Type Parachutes: Axis: Germany,Italy, Japan
Schiffer (Atglen) 2000, 1st edit, inscribed by the author plus
handwritten note from author to previous owner, 140 pp, photos incl
much color, very good+, wraps, $25
Richter, Klaus
Christian Cavalry of the Wehrmacht 1941-1945 Schiffer (Atglen)
1995, 1st edit, 208 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $10
Ridgway as told to
Martin Soldier: The Memoirs of Matthew B.Ridgway
Harper & Brothers (NY) 1956, first edition, 371 pp, photos, good,
DJ (light sun to spine, rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties), $50
Rielly, Robin L.
Kamikazes, Corsairs, and Picket Ships: Okinawa 1945 Casemate
(Philadelphia) 2008, no edit stated, 435 pp, photos, map, fine, DJ,
$25
Ries, Karl Jr Markings
and Camouflage Systems of Luftwaffe Aircraft in World War II
(Volume II) Verlag Dieter Hoffman (Germany) 1965, 1st edit, 112 pp,
photos, illus incl some in color, GERMAN/ENGLISH text, very good, DJ,
$10
Rikmenspoel, Marc J.
Waffen-SS: The Encyclopedia Military Book Club (Garden City)
2002, 284 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $20
Rinjiro, Sodei Dear
General MacArthur: Letters from the Japanese during the American
Occupation Rowman & Littlefield (Lanham) 306 pp, photos,
fine, DJ, $25
Ripley,
Tim The Waffen-SS at War: Hitler’s Praetorians 1925-1945
Zenith (St Paul) 2004, first edition, 352 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $25
River W.L. Malta
Story: Based Upon the Diary and Experiences ofFlying Officer
Howard M. Coffin, RAF Dutton (NY) 1943, first edition, 222 pp,
good+ hardcover, $18
River W.L. Malta
Story: Based Upon the Diary and Experiences ofFlying Officer
Howard M. Coffin, RAF Dutton (NY) 1943, first edition, second
printing, 222 pp, good with spotting to bottom edge, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $30
River W.L. Malta
Story: Based Upon the Diary and Experiences ofFlying Officer
Howard M. Coffin, RAF Dutton (NY) 1943, first edition, 222 pp,
good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $75
Robertson,
Bruce Aircraft Camouflage and Markings 1907-1954 Aero (Los
Angeles) 1964, fifth impression, 232 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears), $20
Robertson, Terence
Night Raider of the Atlantic Dutton (NY) 1956, first edition,
256 pp, exploits of U-Boat Commander Otto Kretschmer, very good, DJ
(extremeties are rubbed), $30
Robinson, Don Sergeant
News of the 45th Grosset & Dunlap (NY) 1944, first
edition, 156 pp, artwork by Bill Mauldin, good, hardcover, $40
Robles, Philip K.
United States Military Medals & Ribbons Tuttle (Rutland)
1972, 2nd printing, 187 pp, color photos, very good with previous
owner’s stamps, DJ, $15
Rochlin, Fred Old
Man in A Baseball Cap: A Memoir of World War II HarperCollins
(NY) 1999, first edition, 146 pp, author’s Army Air Corps
service as a B-24 navigator in Italy, very good, DJ, $10
Rodriggs,
Lawrence Reginald We Remember Pearl
Harbor: HonoluluCivilians
Remember Pearl Harbor 1941-1945
Communications Concepts (Newark) 1991, first edition, signed
by the author, 425 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $25
Rogge, O. John The
Official German Report Thomas Yoseloff (NY) 1961, first edition,
478 pp, photos, Nazi penetration into the United States WW2, good
with previous owner’s name (twice), DJ (rubbing, folds, closed
tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Rohmer,
Richard Major-General Patton's Gap: An Account of theBattle
of Normandy Beaufort (NY) 1981, 1st edition, 240 pp, photos and
maps, author's experiences as an RCAF pilot, Falaise Gap etc, good+,
DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $8
Rolf, David The
Bloody Road to Tunis: Destruction of the Axis Forcesin North
Africa, November 1942-May 1943 Greenhill (London) 2001, first
printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Rolo, Charles Wingate's
Raiders Viking (NY) 1944, first edition, 197 pp, photos, good, DJ
(1”x1” piece missing from mid-spine, rubbing, closed
tears, pieces missing from upper extremeties), $8
Rommel,
Erwin Field Marshal Attacks Athena (Vienna) 1979, first
edition, 325 pp, maps, Rommel’s WW1 experiences, very good with
sticker reminder to rear free endpaper, no DJ, $20
Roosevelt,
Elliott As He Saw it: The Story of the World Conferencesof
F.D.R. Duell, Sloan and Pearce (NY) 1946, second printing, 270
pp, good with scotch tape which was holding jacket endflaps to front
endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from
extremeties, corner-clipped), $10
Rose, Andrew The
Collector’s Guide to Toy Soldiers Salamander (London) 1997,
127 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Rose,
Willi Shadows of War: A German
Soldier’s Lost Photographs ofWorld War II
Abrams (NY) 2004, first edition, 191 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Rosenbaum
with Hoffer Betrayal: The Untold Story of the KurtWaldheim
Investigation and Cover-up St Martin’s (NY) 1993, first
edition, 538 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8
Rosenbaum,
Alan S. Prosecuting Nazi War Criminals Westview (Boulder)
1993, 144 pp, very good, DJ, $20
Rosenbaum, Ron
Explaining Hitler: The Search for The Origins of HisEvil
Random House (NY) 1998, first edition, 444 pp, very good, DJ
(rubbing), $12
Rosenfarb, Joseph
Highway to Tokyo: A Brief and Practical Outlinefor a
Successful Pacific Strategy Little, Brown (Boston) 1943, first
edition, inscribed by the author, 117 pp, very good, DJ, $60
Rosignoli, Guido Army
Badges and Insignia of World War 2 MacMillan (NY) 1972, first
American edition, 228 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s
stamp, very good, DJ (rubbing), $12
Roskill, S.W. Captain
History of the Second World War: The War at Sea Volume III: The
Offensive Part 1: 1st June 1943-31st May 1944 HMSO (London) 1960,
first printing, 413 pp, photos, fold-out maps, good with notation to
front free endpaper, DJ (closed tears, rubbing, missing small pieces
from extremeties, small scuff, spine is shaded, some spotting to
upper front), $175
ROTCM 145-20:
American Military History 1607-1958 GPO (Washington) 1959, first
edition, 558 pp, photos, maps and illus, good, no DJ, $8
Rothbart, David A
Soldier’s Journal: With the 22nd InfantryRegiment in
World War II ibooks (NY) 2003, first printing, 304 pp, photos,
very good with nameplate, DJ (closed tear), $25
Rothenstein and Cecil
Men of the R.A.F. Oxford (London) 1942, 1st edit, 134 pp,
illus, good+ missing rear blank frontis, DJ, (chipped) $10
Rothnie, Niall The
Baedeker Blitz: Hitler’s Attack on Britain’s HistoricCities Ian Allan (Shepperton) 1992, first printing, 144 pp,
photos and maps, German 1942 air raids on Bath, Canterbury, Exeter,
Norwich and York, very good, DJ, $30
Rottman & Wright
Hell in the Pacific: The Battle for Iwo Jima Osprey (Botley)
2008, first printing, 224 pp, photos and illus, map, very good, DJ,
$40
Rowan, Richard Wilmer
Terror in Our Time: The Secret Service ofSurprise Attack
Longmans, Green (NY) 1941, first edition, 438 pp, maps, good+
hardcover, $10
Rowan,
Richard Wilmer The Story of Secret
Service Literary Guild (NY) 1937,
first edition, 732 pp, espionage throughout history, incl chapters
WW1 and 30s, good+, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing along top
extremety), $12
Rowland,
Arthur Rowland edit Reminiscences of Augusta Marines Richmond
County Historical Society (Augusta) 1985, first edition, 246 pp,
photos, experiences of Augusta, GA marines, very good, DJ (spotting
to upper rear), $30
Rubenstein and Goldman
To Join with the Eagles: A CompleteIllustrated History of
Curtiss-Wright Aircraft From 1903-1965 Doubleday (Garden City)
1974, first edition, 230 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $30
Ruggero, Ed The
First Men In: U.S. Paratroopers and the Fight toSave D-Day
HarperCollins (NY) 2006, first edition, 349 pp, photos, very good
with 2 dog-eared pp, DJ, $20
Ruggero, Ed The
First Men In: U.S. Paratroopers and the Fight toSave D-Day
HarperCollins (NY) 2006, first edition, 349 pp, photos, very good
with remainder mark, DJ, $20
Ruhe, William J. Capt
USN (ret) War in the Boats: My WWIISubmarine Battles
Brassey’s (Washington) 1994, second printing, 303 pp, charts,
author’s patrols aboard S-37and Crevalle, very good, DJ, $25
Ruiz
with Bruning Luck of the Draw: The Memoir of a World War IISubmariner from Savo Island to the Silent Service Zenith (St
Paul) 2005, no edit stated, 304 pp, photos, Ruiz’s service
aboard cruiser USS Vincennes and later service aboard submarine USS
Pollack, fine, DJ, $20
Rundell, Walter Jr.
Military Money: A Fiscal History of the U.S. ArmyOverseas
in World War II Texas A & M (College Station) 1980, first
edition, 271 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Rupp, Leila J.
Mobilizing Women for War: German and AmericanPropoganda,
1939-1945 Princeton (Princeton) 1978, 1st edit, 243 pp, photos
and graphs, very good+, DJ, $85
Russ, Martin Line of
Departure: Tarawa Doubleday (Garden City) 1975, first edition,
201 pp, photos and maps, good with reminder of something stored in
frontis, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tear to rear), $18
Rust
and Muth Fourteenth Air Force Story Sunshine House (Terre
Haute) 1977, no edit stated, 64 pp, photos and illus, very good,
wraps, $15
Rust,
Kenn C. Eighth Air Force Story Sunshine House (Terre Haute)
1989, second printing, 72 pp, photos and illus, very good large
softcover, $10
Rust, Kenn C. Tenth
Air Force Story Historical Aviation Album (Temple City) 1980,
first edition, 64 pp, photos, map, very good with light rubbing,
binding is wraps, $15
Rust,
Kenn C. The 9th Air Force in World War II Aero (Fallbrook)
1970, revised second-printing, 245 pp, photos and illus, interesting
in that this may have been slated for a library but never made it to
the shelf, with a pocket to the rear, no other markings anywhere,
very good with bumped corner, DJ (closed tears), $30
Rust,
Kenn C. The 9th Air Force in World War II Aero (Fallbrook)
1970, revised second-printing, 245 pp, photos and illus, very good,
DJ (light rubbing), $40
Ryan, Allan A. Jr Quiet
Neighbors: Prosecuting Nazi War Criminals inAmerica
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (San Diego) 1984, first edition, 386 pp,
photos, very good, DJ (closed tear to lower rear), $15
Ryan, Cornelius A
Bridge Too Far Simon and Schuster (NY) 1974, first edition, 670
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10
All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.