T. CADMAN WW 2 BOOKS
5150 Fair Oaks Blvd #101
Carmichael, CA 95608 USA
Phone: 1-800-540-0053 or 1-916-972-7653
Fax: 1-916-487-9435
Email: info@cadmanbooks.com

Please click here for Secure Ordering
 


Current Announcements
 
Buying and Selling World War II Books Since 1991
 

Books for Sale: M - R
Maas, Peter The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History HarperCollins (NY) 1999, later printing, 259 pp, Swede Monsen and the rescue of the Squalas, very good, DJ, $8

Maass, Walter B. The Netherlands at War: 1940-1945 Abelard-Schuman (London) 1970, first printing, 264 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $40

MacArthur, Brian Surviving the Sword: Prisoners of the Japanese in the Far East 1942-45 Random House (NY) 2005, no edit stated, 458 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $15

MacArthur, Douglas Reports of General MacArthur (4 volumes) GPO (Washington DC) 1966-67, first editions, Vol 1: The Campaigns of MacArthur in the Pacific, Vol I: Supplement MacArthur in Japan: The Occupation: Military Phase, Volume II Part 1: Japanese Operations in the Southwest Pacific Area, Volume II Part II: Japanese Operations in the Southwest Pacific Area, 1605 total pp, maps and illus, very good with spot to lower front Vol II Part II, large format hardcovers with no jackets as issued, counts as 4 books, $185

MacDonald, Charles B. Company Commander History Book Club (NY) 2006 (reprint), 309 pp, photos, fine with maps in separate sleeve, DJ, $25

MacDonald, Charles B. The Battle of the Huertgen Forest Lippincott (Philadelphia) 1963, first edition, 215 pp, 2 maps, Great Battles of History series, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from upper extremeties), $70

MacDonald, Elizabeth P. Undercover Girl MacMillan (NY) 1947, first printing, 305 pp, author’s experiences with the OSS in the far east, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $240

MacDonald, J.F. Lion with Tusk Guardant Rhodesian Printing (Salisbury) 1945, 1st edit, 136 pp, maps and illus, Southern Rhodesian forces in the war in East and North Africa, good with wear and bumps to extremeties, 2 small spots to covers, scuff to mid spine, hardcover, $60

MacDonald, J.F. Abyssinian Adventure Cassell (London) 1957, first printing, 213 pp, author’s memoirs serving with a West African Regiment in East African campaign, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $50

MacDonogh, Giles 1938: Hitler’s Gamble Basic Books (NY) 2009, first edition, 324 pp, photos, Hitler’s purge of the German army, Anschluss, Kristallnacht etc, very good, DJ, $25

MacHorton with Maule The Hundred Days of Lt. MacHorton David McKay (NY) 1963, 2nd printing, 224 pp, map, wounded MacHorton's evasion from the Japanese during Chindit operations in Burma, very good, DJ, $40

Machtan, Lothar The Hidden Hitler Basic Books (NY) 2001, first edition, 434 pp, photos, author’s view that Hitler was a homosexual in the early years, very good, DJ (light rubbing along top extremety), $15

MacIntyre, Ben Agent ZigZag Harmony (NY) 2007, first American edition, 364 pp, photos, Eddie Chapman and his being a double agent working for German Abwehr and British MI5, fine with small remainder mark, DJ, $18

Macintyre, Don The Battle for the Mediterranean Norton (NY) 1965, first American edition, 216 pp, photos and maps, North Africa, Greece, Crete, and Malta, good with stamp to front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, scuff to upper front perhaps from price tag), $30

Macintyre, Donald The Battle for the Pacific Norton (NY) 1966, 1st American edit, 240 pp, photos and maps, naval operations, good+ with book shop sticker to free endpaper, DJ (piece missing from front endflap, folds to extremeties, rubbing), $20

Mackay, Mussell and Editorial Team of Medal News Medal Yearbook 2001 Token (Honiton) 2001, 472 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $15

Mackay, Mussell and Editorial Team of Medal News The Medal Yearbook of 2005 Token (Honiton) 2005, no edit stated, 520 pp, photos and illus, British and Commonwealth medals, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50

Mackay, Francis Overture to Overlord: Special Operations in Preparations for D-Day Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2005, first printing, 234 pp, photos, operations of allied special forces units, fine, DJ, $20

Mackness, Robin Massacre at Oradour Random House (NY) 1988, first American edition, 165 pp, photos, maps, reasons behind the SS massacre of this French village, very good, DJ, $8

Macksey, Kenneth Guderian: Creator of the Blitzkrieg Stein and Day (NY) 1976, first printing, 226 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $12

MacVane, John Journey Into War: War and Diplomacy in North Africa D. Appleton Century (NY) 1943, first edition, 330 pp, invasion of N Africa, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears, rubbing, folds), $25

Madej, W. Victor Hitler's Dying Ground: Description and Destruction of the German Army Game Publishing (Allentown) 1985, third edition, 162 pp, color illus, fine, wraps, $10

Madej, W. Victor edit Hitler's Elite Guards: Waffen SS, Parachutists, U-Boats Game Publishing (Allentown) 1985, 1st edit, 162 pp plus additional color illus section, very good, hardcover, $15

Madej, W. Victor edit Hitler's Elite Guards: Waffen SS, Parachutists, U-Boats Game Publishing (Allentown) 1985, 1st edit, 162 pp plus additional color illus section, very good, wraps, $15

Madej, W. Victor edit The Russo-German War, July 1943-May 1945 Valor Publishing (Allentown) 1986, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good, wraps, $15

Madej, W. Victor The Russo-German War, June 1941-May 1945 Small Unit Actions, Improvisations and Partisan Warfare Valor (Allentown) 1986, first edition, 192 pp, photos, illus and maps, fine, wraps, $20

Maguire & Conway Art of the Flight Jacket: Classic Leather Jackets of World War II Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 175 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Maguire, Jon A. More Silver Wings, Pinks & Greens: An Expanded Study of USAS, USAAC, & USAAF Uniforms, Wings & Insignia 1913-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1996, first edition, 392 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $100

Maguire, Jon A. Silver Wings, Pinks & Greens: Uniforms, Wings & Insignia in World War II Schiffer (Atglen) 1994, first edition, 191 pp, photos, very good, DJ (closed tear, fold along lower front extremety), $75

Maher and Wise Sailor’s Journey into War Kent State Univ (Kent) 1998, first edition, 207 pp, photos, Maher’s USN service aboard destroyer USS Borie, fine, DJ, $25

Maher, Brendan A. A Passage to Sword Beach: Minesweeping with the Royal Navy Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1996, first printing, 246 pp, photos, author’s experiences, very good, DJ, $16

Mailer, Norman The Naked and the Dead Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1948, no edit stated, 626 pp, noted WW2 novel, good with bumped corners, rubbing, no DJ, $8

Malarkey, Don Sgt. With Welch Easy Company Soldier: The Legendary Battles of a Sergeant from World War II’s “Band of Brothers” St. Martin’s (NY) 2008, first edition, 277 pp, very good+, DJ, $25

Mallmann Showell, Jak P. German Naval Code Breakers Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2003, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Mallmann Showell J.P. U-Boats Under the Swastika Arco (NY) 1974, first edition, 167 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $25

Mallmann Showell Jak P. U-Boat Commanders and Crews 1935-45 Crowood (Ramsbury) 1998, first printing, 144 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50

Mallmann Showell, Jak Wolfpacks at War: The U-Boat Experience in World War II Ian Allan (Hersham) 2002, first printing, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $35

Manchester, William American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964 Little, Brown (Boston) 1978, BOMC edition, 793 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (extremeties are rubbed, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $8

Manchester, William Goodbye Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War Little, Brown (Boston) 1980, first edition, 401 pp, photos, author was USMC sergeant, good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small pieces missing from spine head), $10

Mandelbaum, David G. Soldier Groups and Negro Soldiers Univ of California (Berkeley) 1952, 1st edit, 142 pp, intregration into the US armed forces WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to lower front), $10

Manion, Ron American Military Collectibles Price Guide Antique Books (Dubuque) 1995, first edition, 288 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $10

Manion, Ron German Military Collectibles Price Guide Antique Trader (Dubuque) 1995, first edition, 216 pp, photos, very good with light rubbing, wraps, $10

Manion, Ron Japanese & Other Foreign Military Collectibles Price Guide Antique Trader (Dubuque) 1996, first edition, 216 pp, photos, very good with light rubbing, wraps, $10

Mann & Jorgenson Hitler’s Arctic War: The German Campaigns in Norway, Finland and the USSR 1940-1945 Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s (NY) 2002, first edition, 224 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Mann, Robert A. The B-29 Superfortress: A Complete Registry of the Planes and Their Missions McFarland (Jefferson) 2004, first edition, 276 pp, fine in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50

Manning, Paul Hirohito: The War Years Dodd, Mead (NY) 1986, first printing, 255 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Manvell & Frankel Dr. Goebbels: His Life and Death Simon & Schuster (NY) 1960, first printing, 306 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine head), $15

Manvell & Fraenkel Himmler G. P. Putnam’s Sons (NY) 1965, first American edition, 285 pp, photos, good, DJ (folds, rubbing, closed tears), $20

Manvell and Fraenkel The Men Who Tried to Kill Hitler Coward-McCann (NY) 1964, first American edition, 272 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, corner-clipped), $20

Marble, Alice with Leatherman Courting Danger St Martin’s (NY) 1991, first edition, top tennis player and her involvement with US Army Intelligence, very good, DJ, $10

Mark-Alan, Roy Whitecoats Under Fire: With the Italian Expeditionary Corps in Russia-1941 Helios (NY) 1972, first edition, 227 pp, photos, Italian medical unit on the eastern front, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, corner-clipped), $40

Mark, Eduard Aerial Interdiction in Three Wars: Air Power and the Land Battle in Three American Wars GPO (Washington) 1994, no edit stated, 432 pp, photos and maps, WW2, Korea and Vietnam, WW2 incl Overlord, Salerno, Anzio etc, very good, small spot to top edge, DJ, $15

Markham, George Japanese Infantry Weapons of World War Two Hippocrene (NY) 1976, first edition, 96 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $30

Marley, David edit The Daily Telegraph Story of the War January-December 1943 Hodder & Stoughton (London) 1944, first printing, 256 pp, photos and maps, good+ with with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Marrin, Albert Secret Armies: Spies, Counterspies and Saboteurs in World War II Atheneum (NY) 1985, 1st edit, 239 pp, photos, resistance movements in Europe, very good, DJ, $20

Mars, Alastair British Submarines at War 1939-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1971, first edition, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Marshall, S.L.A. Battle at Best William Morrow (NY) 1964, second printing, 257 pp, maps, segments on 8 WW2 and Korean War actions, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, piece missing from lower extremety), $10

Marshall, S.L.A. Battle at Best William Morrow (NY) 1963, 1st edit, 257 pp, maps, segments on 8 WW2 and Korean War actions, good+, DJ (folds, rubbing to spine extremeties), $15

Marshall, S.L.A. Blitzkrieg: Its History, Strategy, Economics, and the Challenge to America William Morrow (NY) 1940, 1st edit, 188 pp, maps, good+, DJ (extremeties are rubbed), $30

Marshall, S.L.A. Night Drop: The American Airborne Invasion of Normandy Little, Brown (Boston) 1962, sixth printing, 425 pp, maps, good, DJ (rubbing), $15

Marshall, S.L.A. Night Drop: The American Airborne Invasion of Normandy Little, Brown (Boston) 1962, fifth printing, 425 pp, maps, good, DJ (rubbing), $18

Marshall, S.L.A. Night Drop: The American Airborne Invasion of Normandy Little, Brown (Boston) 1962, third printing, 425 pp, maps, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Marzetti, Paolo Elmetti 1915-73 Ermanno Albertelli Editore (Parma) 1973, first edition, ITALIAN TEXT, 142 pp, many photos, helmets of the world, good with rubbing to pictorial hardcovers, $75

Mason, Chris Personal Effects of the German Soldier in World War II Schiffer (Atglen) 2006, first edition, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Mason, Chris Soldat: The World War II German Army Combat Collector’s Handbook: Volume Eight: Fallschirmjager Pictorial Histories (Missoula) 2000, first printing, 300 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $20

Mason, Francis K. The Hawker Hurricane Doubleday (Garden City) 1962, first edition, 175 pp, photos and illus, good with previous owner’s stamps to front endpapers, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small piece missing from upper front), $18

Mason, Theodore C. Rendezvous with Destiny: A Sailor’s War Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1997, first edition, 244 pp, photos, author’s USN service, USS California and tug USS Pawnee, very good, DJ, $15

Massaro, Joseph M. Distinctive Insignia of the U.S. Army Air Forces 1924-1947 International (Austin) 1987, first printing, 158 pp, illus, good, DJ (rubbed), $90

Massaro, Joseph M. Distinctive Insignia of the U.S. Army Air Forces 1924-1947 International (Austin) 1987, first printing, 158 pp, illus, incl supplement, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $160

Massaro, Joseph M. Distinctive Insignia of the U.S. Army Air Forces 1924-1947 International (Austin) 1987, first printing, 158 pp, illus, incl supplement, very good, DJ (light rubbing, small closed tear to upper front extremety), $175

Mather Field: Army Air Forces West Coast Training Center Army and Navy Publishing (Baton Rouge) 1942, first edition, 225 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s name, signatures to rear, embossed hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40

Materials on the Trial of Former Servicemen of the Japanese Army Charged with Manufacturing and Employing Bacteriological Weapons Foreign Languages Publishing (Moscow) 1950, first edition, 534 pp, illus, good, no DJ, hardcover, $100

Matz, Onas P. Colonel, USAFR (ret) History of the 2nd Ferrying Group: Ferrying Command Air Transport Command Modet (Seattle) 1993, first edit first printing, 419 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, shipping $4, $60

Maupin, Robert Flying Cadets of World War II McGraw-Hill (NY) 1999, first edition, 324 pp, photos and illus, the early (1939) combat-qualified pilots of the US Army Air Corps and their WWII exploits, very good, DJ, $15

Maurer Maurer edit Air Force Combat Units of World War II Chartwell (Edison) 1994 (reprint), 506 pp, illus of squadron insignia, very good, DJ, $12

Maurer Maurer Aviation in the U.S. Army 1919-1939 Office of Air Force History 1987, first edition, 626 pp, photos and fold out maps, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $35

Maurer Maurer edit World War II Combat Squadrons of the United States Air Force Smithmark (NY) 1992, 841 pp, illus of squadron insignia, very good, DJ, $25

May, Antoinette Witness to War: A Biography of Marguerite Higgins Beaufort (NY) 1983, first edition, inscribed by the author, 274 pp, noted correspondent from WW2 Europe, Korea to Vietnam, very good, DJ, $25

Mayhew, Wilbur W. Pictorial History of the 7th Bombardment Group/Wing 1918-1995 7th Bombardment Group (H) Historical Foundation (Dallas) 1998, first edition, inscribed by the author, 316 pp, photos and maps, much on WW2, very good with 3x5 card with contact information for the Historical Foundation stapled to front free endpaper, with no jacket as issued, $200

Maynard, Mary McKay My Faraway Home Lyons (Guilford) 2001, first edition, 275 pp, photos and maps, author and her family’s evasion from the Japanese on Mindanao and eventual escape by submarine, very good, DJ, $12

Mazower, Mark Hitler’s Empire: How the Nazis Ruled Europe Penguin (NY) 2008, first American edition, second printing, 725 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18

McBride, H.W. A Rifleman Went to War Lancer (Mt Ida) 1987 (reprint), 398 pp, author’s experience as a WW1 sniper with the Canadian Army and the basis for American sniper programs to follow, fine, DJ, $50

McCallus, Joseph P. The MacArthur Highway & Other Relics of American Empire in the Philippines Potomac Books (Washington, DC) 2010, first edition, 366 pp, photos, the route MacArthur’s troops took to the relief of Manila and the reminders of American culture, fine, DJ, $20

McCamley, N. J. Saving Britain’s Art Treasures Leo Cooper (London) 2003, first printing, 150 pp, photos and maps, moving of paintings and artifacts to avoid Luftwaffe bombings and possible German invasion, very good, DJ, $30

McCarthy & Syron Panzerkrieg: The Rise and Fall of Hitler’s Tank Divisions Carroll & Graf (NY) 2002, first edition, 332 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

McClain, S. Navajo Weapon Books Beyond Borders (Boulder) 1994, first edition, signed by the author, 304 pp, photos and maps, Navajo code talkers, very good, DJ, $50

McClendon, Dennis E. The Lady be Good: Mystery Bomber of World War II John Day (NY) 1962, first edition, 192 pp, photos, discovery of B-24 in the Libyan desert 1959, fate of missing crew, very good, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped), $40

McClure, Glenn E. Fire and Fall Back Barnes (San Antonio) 1975, first edition, second printing, signed by author to his business card which is attatched to front free endpaper, 256 pp, photos, Col Casey Vincent and the fighting withdrawal of the Flying Tigers from eastern China, good, DJ (corner-clipped, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties, $75

McCracken, Kenneth D. Com USNR Baby Flat-Top Farrar & Rinehart (NY) 1944, second printing, 180 pp, illus, author was navigator for anonymous escort carrier, good with tiny punctures thru back cover and rear pp, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $18

McDowell, Charles P. Military and Naval Decorations of the United States Quest (Springfield) 1984, first edition, inscribed by the author, 241 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges, hardcover, $15

McDowell, Ernest The P-40 Kittyhawk Arco (NY) 1968, 1st edit, 63 pp, photos and illus, good+ in pictorial hardcovers, $15

McDowell, Gerald E. A Tail Gunner’s Tale Vantage (NY) 1991, first edition, signed by the author, inscribed by a fellow POW, 152 pp, photos, illus, author’s B-17 service with 91st Bomb Group, as a POW in Stalag 17-B, very good, DJ, $20

McDowell, Ernest R. 49th Fighter Group Squadron/Signal (Carrollton) 1989, first edition, photos and illus, 64 pp, very good large softcover, $10

McFarland and Newton To Command the Sky: The Battle for Air Superiority Over Germany, 1942-1944 Smithsonian (Washington) 1991, first edition, 328 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

McFarland, Stephen L. America’s Pursuit of Precision Bombing, 1910-1945 Smithsonian (Washington) 1995, first edition, 312 pp, photos, much on Norden bombsight, technology behind precision bombing, very good, DJ (rubbing, remnants of ISBN sticker to rear), $30

McGann, Francis L. Comdr. (CHC) U.S.N.R. edit The Intrepid (cruise book) Metropolitan (Los Angeles) 1946, first edition, signed by one of the ship’s doctors, Frank Hinman to nameplate, 168 pp, photos, carrier USS Intrepid, good with bumped corners, no jacket as issued, $250

McGee, John Hugh Brig Gen U.S. Army retired Rice and Salt: A History of the Defense and Occupation of Mindanao During World War II Naylor (San Antonio) c1962, first edition, inscribed by the author, 242 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, scotch tape to closed tears upper spine, pieces missing from extremeties), $85

McGuirk, Dal Rommel’s Army in Africa Motorbooks (Osceola) 1993, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

McGuirl & Spezzano God, Honor, Fatherland: A Photo History of Panzergrenadier Division “Grossdeutchland” on the Eastern Front 1942-1944 RZM (Stamford) 2007, second printing, 226 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $50

McKale, Donald M. Hitler: The Survival Myth Stein and Day (NY) 1981, first printing, 270 pp, photos, did Hitler survive the war and escape?, very good with previous owner’s inscription, embossed stamp, DJ (light rubbing), $12

McKee, Alexander Dresden 1945: The Devil’s Tinderbox Dutton (NY) 1984, first edition, 334 pp, photos, allied bombing attack, very good, DJ, $12

McKee, Fraser ‘Sink all the Shipping There’: The Wartime Loss of Canada’s Merchant Ships and Fishing Schooners Vanwell (St Catherines) 2004, first edition, 336 pp, photos, detailed listing of losses and casualties, fine, DJ, $20

McKie, Ronald The Survivors Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1953, no edit stated, 246 pp, illus, survivors of the HMAS Perth after the Sunda Strait battle, good, with previous owner’s name. hardcover, $8

McLachlan, David Room 39 Atheneum (NY) 1968, 1st American edit, 438 pp, British Naval Intelligence, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, closed tear to top front, rubbing), $12

McLachlan, Ian Eighth Air Force Bomber Stories: A New Selection Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 212 pp, photos, segments on bomber crews, fine, DJ, $20

McLachlan, Ian Flights into History: Final Missions Retold by Research and Archaelogy Sutton (Stroud) 2007, second printing, 204 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20

McLachlan, Ian USAAF Fighter Stories: A New Selection Sutton (Stroud) 2005, first printing, 212 pp, photos, segments on fighter pilots, fine, DJ, $20

McManus, John C. American Courage, American Carnage: 7th Infantry Chronicles: The 7th Infantry Regiment’s Combat Experience, 1812 Through World War II Tom Doherty Associates (NY) 2009, first edition, 591 pp, photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $18

McManus, John C. The Americans at D-Day: The American Experience at the Normandy Invasion Forge/Tom Doherty (NY) 2004, first edition, 400 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

McManus, John C. The Deadly Brotherhood: The American Combat Soldier in World War II Presidio (Novato) 1998, first edition, 353 pp, photos, good+ with bumped corner, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $15

McManus, John C. Thoughts of the Past: Reminiscences of World War II privately pub (no place of pub) 2000, first edition, 74 pp, photos, illus, map, author’s service with the 780th Bomb Squadron, very good, spiral-bound softcover, $15

McMillan, Richard Mediterranean Assignment Doubleday, Doran (Garden City) 1943, no edit stated, 332 pp, map, correspondent and the war in Greece, Crete and North Africa, good, DJ (missing pieces from upper extremeties, rubbing, folds), $20

McNab, Chris 20th Century Military Uniforms: 300 Uniforms from Around the World Barnes & Noble (NY) 2005, 320 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $10

McNab, Chris edit German Paratroopers: The Illustrated History of the Fallschirmjager in World War II MBI (Osceola) 2000, first printing, 176 pp, photos, very good, DJ (tiny closed tears), $25

McNab, Chris Order of Battle: German Luftwaffe in WWII Amber (London) 2009, first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light scratches), $20

McNab, Chris Order of Battle: German Kriegsmarine in WWII Amber (London) 2009, first printing, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Megellas, James All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe Ballantine (NY) 2003, first edition (later printing), inscribed by the author, 309 pp, photos and maps, author is most decorated 82d Airborne officer, very good, DJ, $25

Meissner, Hans-Otto Magda Goebbels: The First Lady of the Reich Dial (NY) 1980, first US printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine heel), $15

Mellenthin, F.W. von Major General Panzer Battles Univ of Oklahoma Press (Norman) 1964, fourth printing, 383 pp, photos and maps, Panzer operations desert, Russia, west etc, very good, DJ, $15

Mellor, William B. Jr. Sank Same Howell, Soskin (NY) 1944, first edition, 224 pp with additional photo section at rear, Civil Air Patrol off the US east coast looking for U-Boats, very good, no DJ, $40

Melton, H. Keith OSS Special Weapons & Equipment Sterling (NY) 1991, first edition, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $20

Memoirs of Dr Eduard Benes: From Munich to New War and New Victory Houghton Mifflin (Boston) no pub date or edit, 346 pp, memoirs of the Czech Foreign Minister, good+, DJ, (rubbing to extremeties, folds, pieces missing from spine head and upper extremety), $20

Menen, Aubrey Four Days of Naples Seaview (NY) 1979, first edition, 287 pp, photos, civilian revolt in Naples against the Germans and prior to Allied intervention, good+, DJ $10

Merrick, K.A. Luftwaffe Colors: Volume 1 1935-40 Arco (NY) 1973, 1st printing, 164 pp, photos and illus incl some color illus, very good+, DJ, $25

Merridale, Catherine Ivan’s War: Life and Death in the Red Army, 1939-1945 Metropolitan (NY) 2006, 1st edit, 462 pp, photos, map, very good+, DJ, $12

Merrill, James M. A Sailor’s Admiral: A Biography of William F. Halsey Crowell (NY) 1976, first edition, 271 pp, photos, very good, DJ (closed tears), $18

Mersky, Peter The Grim Reapers: Fighting Squadron Ten in WWII Champlin Museum Press (Mesa) 1986, first edition, 131 pp, photos and illus, good with rubbing to extremeties, light crease to lower front outer extremety, binding is wraps, $12

Messenger, Charles Sepp Dietrich: Hitler’s Gladiator Brassey’s (Washington) 1988, first edition, 245 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Messenger, Charles World War II in the Atlantic Warfare (London) 1990, first printing, 80 pp, photos (incl some color), very good, DJ, $15

Metternich, Tatiana Purgatory of Fools: A Memoir of the Aristocrats’ War in Nazi Germany Quadrangle NY) 1976, first US edition, 285 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $65

Michaelis, Ralph From Bird Cage to Battle Plane: The History of the RAF Thomas Crowell (NY) 1943, first printing, 248 pp, photos, majority covering WW2, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, light sun to spine), $20

Michie and Graebner editors Their Finest Hour: First Hand Narratives of the War in England Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1941, first American edition, 226 pp, photos, military and civilian accounts, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, scotch tape to spine head), $15

Middlebrook, Martin The Berlin Raids: R.A.F. Bomber Command Winter 1943-44 Viking (NY) 1988, 1st printing, 407 pp, photos and maps, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $15

Middlebrook, Martin The Peenemunde Raid: The Night of 17-18 August 1943 Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1983, first edition, 265 pp, photos, maps, illus, very good, DJ, $35

Middleton, Drew The Sky Suspended Longmans, Green (NY) 1960, 1st edit, 282 pp, the Battle of Britain, good+, DJ, $18

Midlam, Don S. Flight of the Lucky Lady Binfords & Mort (Portland) 1954, first edition, 208 pp, photos, 504th Bomb Group and the destruction of Mitsubishi, good+ with previous owner’s name, smudges to endpapers, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, scuff due to price tag removal to front, scotch tape to spine head reaching around to front), $40

Miers, Earl Schenck Men of Valor: The Story of World War II Rand McNally (Chicago) 1965, first printing, 256 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing), $20

Milberry, Larry Canada’s Air Force at War and Peace Volume One CANAV (Toronto) 2000, 1st edit, signed by the author, 296 pp, photos, very good, DJ (scatches to front), shipping $4, $50

Millar, George The Bruneval Raid Doubleday (NY) 1975, 1st US edit, 221 pp, photos, map, British Commando and Paratrooper raid on a German radar station on the French coast, very good, DJ, $10

Miller, David Fighting Men of World War II: Allied Forces: Uniforms, Equipment & Weapons Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2007, first edition, 384 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $40

Miller, David Fighting Men of World War II: Axis Forces: Uniforms, Equipment & Weapons Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2007, first edition, 384 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $40

Miller, David Almon Die Schwertertrager der Wehrmacht: The Recipients of the Knight’s Cross with Oakleaves and Swords Merriam (Bennington) 2007, fifth edition, 65 pp, photos, very good large softcover, $15

Miller, Donald L. Masters of the Air: America’s Bomber Boys Who Fought the Air War Against Nazi Germany Simon & Schuster (NY) 2006, first edition, 669 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Miller, Donald L. Masters of the Air: America’s Bomber Boys Who Fought the Air War Against Nazi Germany Simon & Schuster (NY) 2006, second edition, 669 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Miller, Edward S War Plan Orange: The U.S. Strategy to Defeat Japan 1897-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1991, later printing, 509 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine heel, closed tear, piece missing from spine), $25

Miller, Edward S. War Plan Orange: The U.S. Strategy to Defeat Japan 1897-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1991, first printing, 509 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40

Miller, John A Men and Volts at War: The True Story of General Electric in World War II Whittlesey House (NY) 1947, 2nd printing, 272 pp, photos, good+, DJ (missing small piece from spine and small pieces from extremeties), $15

Miller, Max Lieut Com USNR The Far Shore Whittlesey House (NY) 1945, first edition, 173 pp, photos, the Normandy, southern France, Salerno beachheads after the invasion, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $12

Miller, Norman M Comdr USN I Took the Sky Road Dodd Mead (NY) 1945, first edition, 212 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (missing small piece from spine head and lower spine gutter), $75

Miller, Richard E. The Messman Chronicles: African-Americans in the U.S. Navy, 1932-1943 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2004, first printing, 390 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25

Miller, Robert A. August 1944 Presidio (Novato) 1988, 1st edit, 280 pp, photos and maps, August day-by-day battle for France, very good, DJ, $10

Miller, Thomas G. Jr. The Cactus Air Force: The Story of the Handful of Fliers Who Saved Guadalcanal Harper & Row (NY) 1969, second printing, 242 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $40

Millis, Walter This is Pearl! : The United States and Japan-1941 William Morrow (NY) 1947, first edition, 373 pp, fold-out map, good, no DJ, hardcover, $20

Millis, Walter This is Pearl! : The United States and Japan-1941 William Morrow (NY) 1947, first edition, 373 pp, fold-out map, good with remains of price tag to front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Milner, Marc North Atlantic Run: The Royal Canadian Navy and the Battle for the Convoys Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1985, first edition, 326 pp, photos and maps, very good with nameplate, ink mark front free endpaper, DJ (light rubbing), $20

Mills, Nicolaus Their Last Battle: The Fight for the National World War II Memorial Basic (NY) 2004, first edition, 268 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12

Mills & Nixon The Annals of the King’s Royal Rifle Corps: Volume VI 1921-1943 Leo Cooper (London) 1971, first printing in Great Britain, 398 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing), $65

Milsom, john German Half-Tracked Vehicles of World War 2: Unarmoured Support Vehicles of the German Army 1933/45 Hippocrene (NY) 1975, first edition, 96 pp, photos and line drawings, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, small piece missing from front), $40

Minasyan, M.M. edit et al Great Patriotic War of the Soviet Union 1941-1945: A General Outline Progress (Moscow) 1974, first printing, 468 pp, photos, fold-out maps, illus, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, small closed tears, shading along upper extremeties), $65

Minear, Richard H. Dr. Seuss Goes to War: The World War II Editorial Cartoons of Theodor Seuss Geisel New Press (NY) 1999, later printing, 272 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $15

Mingos, Howard editor The Aircraft Yearbook for 1943 Lanciar (NY) 1943, first edition, 728 pp, photos, illus and line drawings, very good, DJ (light rubbing, closed tear, piece missing from front endpaper fold), $30

Ministry of Defence Nepal and the Gurkhas HMSO (London) 1965, 1st printing, 158 pp, photos, fold-out map, good+ with previous owner’s name, hardcover, $10

Mink, O.J. Meet the Parachute Reliance Manufacturing (Chicago) 1944, first edition, 123 pp, photos, introduction to the parachute by the manufacturer, good with smudges to endpapers, no DJ, $40

Minott, Rodney G. The Fortress That Never Was: The Myth of Hitler’s Bavarian Stronghold Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1964, first edition, 208 pp, photos, good, DJ (closed tears, folds, rubbing), $15

Miscamble, Wilson D. C.S.C. From Roosevelt to Truman: Potsdam, Hiroshima and the Cold War Cambridge (Cambridge) 2007, first printing, 393 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Mitcham and Stauffenberg The Battle of Sicily: How the Allies Lost Their Chance for Total Victory Orion (NY) 1991, first edition, 366 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ, $25

Mitcham, Samuel W. Jr Defenders of Fortress Europe: The Untold Story of the German Officers During the Allied Invasion Potomac (Washington, DC) 2009, first edition, 257 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $25

Mitcham, Samuel W. Jr. Hitler’s Legions: The German Army Order of Battle, World War II Stein and Day (NY) 1985, first printing, 540 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Mitcham, Samuel W. Jr. Men of the Luftwaffe Presidio (Novato) 1988, first edition, 356 pp, photos, good, DJ (3X1” and 2x1” piece missing from front extremeties, pieces missing from spine head, folds), $10

Mitcham, Samuel W. Jr. The Desert Fox in Normandy: Rommel’s Defense of Fortress Europe Praeger (Westport) 1997, first edition, 229 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to upper extremeties), $10

Mitchell, Tyng and Drummond comp The Capture of Attu: A World War II Battle by the Men Who Fought There Univ of Nebraska Press (Lincoln) 2000, first edition, 144 pp plus additional photo section, very good, DJ, $40

Moench, John O. Marauder Men: An Account of the B-26 Marauder Malia (Longwood) 1989, first edition, first printing, 480 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing, small closed tears), $75

Mohr told to Sellwood Ship 16: The Story of the Secret German Raider Atlantis John Day (NY) 1956, first American edition, 255 pp, photos, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, 1 ½” piece missing from spine heel, smaller pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Molden, Fritz Exploding Star: A Young Austrian Against Hitler William Morrow (NY) 1979, 1st US edit, 280 pp, very good, DJ, $8

Molesworth, Carl Sharks Over China: the 23rd Fighter Group in World War II Brassey’s (Washington) 1994, first edition, 325 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Molesworth, Carl Wing to Wing: Air Combat in China, 1943-45 Orion (NY) 1990, first edition, 207 pp, photos, map, actions of the Chinese-American Composite Wing, very good, DJ, $15

Mollo, Andrew A Pictorial History of the SS 1923-1945 Stein and Day (NY) 1977, first US printing, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Mollo, Andrew Naval, Marine and Air Force Uniforms of World War 2 MacMillan (NY) 1976, first American edition, 231 pp, illus, allied and axis uniforms, very good, DJ, $15

Mollo, Andrew Uniforms of the SS: Volume 6: Waffen-SS Clothing and Equipment 1939-1945 Historical Research (London) 1972, first printing, 133 pp, photos, good with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover, no DJ, $40

Molony, C.J.C. Brigadier et al History of the Second World War: Volume V: The Mediterranean and Middle East HMSO (London) 1973, first printing, 921 pp, photos, fold-out maps, covers campaigns in Sicily and Italy, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $60

Monahan and Neidel-Greene And If I Perish: Frontline U.S. Army Nurses in World War II Knopf (NY) 2003, first edition, 514 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $12

Monsarrat, Nicholas ‘HMS Marlborough Will Enter Harbour’ Cassell (London) 1952, second edition, 92 pp, illus, novel of battle damaged naval vessel being brought in as written by noted naval author, good (rubbing, small pieces missing from upper extremeties, closed tears), $18

Montyn and Kooiman A Lamb to the Slaughter Viking (NY) 1985, first American edit, 251 pp, photos and illus, Montyn’s service in the Kriegsmarine, army service on the eastern front, Dresden etc, very good, DJ, $10

Moon and Eifler The Deadliest Colonel Vantage (NY) 1975, first edition, inscribed by Moon, 342 pp, photos, Eifler commanded OSS Detachment 101, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $60

Moon and Eifler The Deadliest Colonel Vantage (NY) 1975, first edition, inscribed by Eifler and signed by both Moon and Eifler, 342 pp, photos, Eifler commanded OSS Detachment 101 behind Japanese lines in Burma, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small piece missing from spine heel), $80

Moore with Berlitz The Philadelphia Experiment: Project Invisibility Grosset & Dunlap (NY) 1979, first printing, 177 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Moore, John The Fleet Air Arm: A Short Account of its History and Achievements Chapman & Hall (London) 1943, first printing, 140 pp, photos and maps, Royal Navy aviation, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, piece missing from rear endflap, rubbing), $25

Moore, John Hammond The Faust-Ball Tunnel Random House (NY) 1978, first edition, 268 pp, photos, escape of 25 German POWs from a camp in Arizona, very good with scotch tape residue to endpapers, DJ (light rubbing, scotch tape residue to endflaps as enflaps were once adhered to endpapers), $25

Moore, Perry Panzerschlacht: Armoured Operations on the Hungarian Plains September-November 1944 Helion (Solihull) 2008, first edition, 188 pp, photos and maps, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Morais, Fernando Olga: The “Gift” to Hitler Peter Halban London) 1990, first UK printing, 245 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $14

Moreira, Peter Hemingway on the China Front: His WWII Spy Mission with Martha Gelhorn Potomoc (Washington, DC) 2006, first edition, 245 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30

Morgan, J.L. Pete The Elite of the Fleet Volume 1: A Guide to the Embroidered Emblems Worn by Naval Aviators-1927 to Present International Trade Association (Paradise Valley) 1990, first edition, 128 pp, many, many color photos of patches, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, rubbing to rear, closed tears), $35

Morin, Raul Among the Valiant: Mexican-Americans in WWII and Korea Borden (Alhambra) 1963, third printing, 290 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, corner-clipped), $75

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 3: The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931-April 1942 Little, Brown (Boston) 1948, first edition, 411 pp, photos and charts, good, DJ (rubbing, scuffing to spine, outer extremeties, pieces missing from extremeties, 1 and 1/2” piece missing from spine head, corner-clipped), $25

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 7: Aleutians, Gilberts and Marshalls June 1942-1944 Little, Brown (Boston) 1968 (reprint), 369 pp, photos and charts, good with nameplate, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $18

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 9: Sicily-Salerno-Anzio January 1943-June 1944 Little, Brown (Boston) 1968 (reprint), 399 pp, photos and charts, good, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped), $18

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 10: The Atlantic Battle Won May 1943-May 1945 Little, Brown (Boston) 1957 (reprint), 360 pp, photos and charts, good with fading to spine lettering, no DJ, $12

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 10: The Atlantic Battle Won: May 1943-May 1945 Little, Brown (Boston) 1959 (reprint), 399 pp, photos and charts, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, scotch tape to lower front outer extremety, darkened), $18

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 10: The Atlantic Battle Won: May 1943-May 1945 Castle (Edison) 2001 (reprint), 399 pp, photos and charts, fine, DJ, $10

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 11: The Invasion of France and Germany 1944-1945 Little, Brown (Boston) 1957 (reprint), 360 pp, photos, maps and charts, very good, DJ (minor rubbing), $18

Morison, Samuel Eliot History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume 15: Supplement and General Index Castle (Edison) 2001 (reprint), 371 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $10

Morris and Cave “The Fightin’est Ship: The Story of the Cruiser Helena Dodd, Mead (NY) 1944, first edition, 191 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ (minor rubbing, closed tears, minor pieces missing from extremeties), $75

Morris, Danny Aces and Wingman II Volume 1 Aviation Usk (Usk) 1989, first edition, 256 pp, photos, Eighth Fighter Command and the 354th Fighter Group, Ninth Air Force, 1943-45, very good, DJ, $65

Morrison, Wilbur H. Fortress Without a Roof: The Allied Bombing of the Reich St Martin’s (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 322 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Morrison, Wilbur Hellbirds: The Story of the B-29s in Combat Duell, Sloan and Pearce (NY) 1960, first edition, 181 pp, good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, piece missing from spine head), $50

Morrison, Wilbur H. The Incredible 305th: The “Can Do” Bombers of World War II Duell, Sloan and Pearce (NY) 1961, first edition, 181 pp, 8th AF B-17s, good, DJ (2 scuffs to front, perhaps due to nameplate or price tag removal, rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $35

Mort, Terry The Hemingway Patrols: Ernest Hemingway and His Hunt for U-Boats Scribner (NY) 2009, first printing, 254 pp, photos, Hemingway’s USN supervised patrols off the coast of Cuba, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $18

Mortzfeld, Alwin Fernaufklarer im Groseinsatz Klinghammer (Berlin) no pub date, GERMAN TEXT, 231 pp, photos, good+ with yellowed pp, previous owner’s inscription, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), $8

Moseley, Ray The Last Days of Mussolini Sutton (Stroud) 2006, first UK printing, 442 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25

Moses, Sam At All Costs Random House (NY) 2006, first edition, 335 pp, photos, map, the SS Ohio and the relief of Malta, very good with nameplate, DJ, $25

Mosier, John The Blitzkrieg Myth: How Hitler and the Allies Misread the Strategic Realities of World War II HarperCollins (NY) 2003, first edition, 338 pp, photos and maps, very good with remainder mark, DJ (rubbing), $20

Mosley, Leonard Hirohito: Emperor of Japan Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs) 1966, no edit stated, 371 pp, photos, good+ with remains of nameplate to frontis, DJ (missing small pieces from spine extremeties), $12

Moulin, Pierre U.S. Samurais in Bruyeres: People of France and Japanese Americans: Incredible Story Rapid Press (Luxembourg) 1993, 1st edit, 375 pp, photos and illus, the 100/442nd and the Battle of Bruyeres, rescue of the Lost Battalion plus continuing relationships between the city and the units, very good in pictorial hardcovers, shipping $5, $75

Mountevans, Admiral Lord Adventurous Life Hutchinson (London) no pub date listed, first edition, 259 pp, photos, author commanded noted destroyer HMS Broke, CIC Royal Australian Navy, 2IC Captain Scott’s last Polar expedition, good with some foxing, DJ (small pieces missing from extremeties, rubbing, folds, closed tears), $30

Mrazek, Robert J. A Dawn Like Thunder: The True Story of Torpedo Squadron Eight Little, Brown (NY) 2008, first edition, second printing, 526 pp, photos and illus, service at Guadalcanal and Midway, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $20

Mrazek, Robert J. A Dawn Like Thunder: The True Story of Torpedo Squadron Eight Little, Brown (NY) 2008, first edition, 526 pp, photos and illus, service at Guadalcanal and Midway, very good, DJ, $25

Muehrcke, Robert C. Dr. Orchids in the Mud: Personal Accounts by Veterans of the 132nd Infantry Regiment J.S. (Chicago) 1985, first edition, 464 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ (closed tears, rubbing), $40

Muggenthaler, August K. Das Waren Die Deutschen Hilfskreuzer 1939-1945 Motorbuch Verlag (Stuttgart) 1981, GERMAN TEXT, 297 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Muggenthaler, August Karl German Raiders of World War II Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs) 1977, first edition, 308 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good with pen marks to bibliography section, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from spine heel), $40

Muhlen, Norbert Schacht, Hitler’s Magician: The Lifer and Loans of Dr. Hjalmar Schacht Alliance (NY) 1939, first edition, 228 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties and spine), $65

Mulligan, Timothy P. Lone Wolf: The Life and Death of U-Boat Ace Werner Henke Praeger (Westport) 1993, first edition, 247 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $25

Munoz, Antonio J. Goring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions 1942-1945 Axis Europa (Bayside) 2002, first edition, 380 pp, photos, maps, diagrams, very good, DJ, $60

Munson & Swanborough Boeing: An Aircraft Album No. 4 Arco (NY) 1972, first printing, 144 pp, photos, very good with crease to lower front outer extremity, wraps, $10

Munson, K. US War Birds: From World War 1 to Vietnam New Orchard Editions (Poole) 1985, first printing, 178 pp, photos and color illus, good with previous owner’s stamp, light rubbing to pictorial hardcovers, $8

Munson, Kenneth German War Birds From World War 1 to NATO Ally New Orchard Editions (Poole) 1986, first printing, 176 pp, photos, color illus, very good, DJ, $10

Murphy, Audie To Hell and Back Henry Holt (NY) 1949, no edit stated, 274 pp, Murphy’s autobiography, good with previous owner’s inscription, no DJ, hardcover, $30

Murphy, Edward F. Heroes of World War II Presidio (Novato) 1990, first edition, 365 pp, photos, listing of deeds of Medal of Honor winners, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $25

Murray, G.E. Patrick Victory in Western Europe: From D-Day to the Nazi Surrender MetroBooks (NY) 1999, first edition, 128 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Murray, Williamson Luftwaffe Nautical & Aviation (Baltimore) 1985, first edition, 337 pp, photos, maps and illus, good with rubbing to upper and side edges, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, soiling to rear), $10

Murray, Williamson Strategy for Defeat: The Luftwaffe 1933-1945 Air University Press (Maxwell AFB, Alabama) 1983, 365 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $15

Musciano, Walter A. Corsair Aces: The Bent-Wing Bird Over the Pacific Arco (NY) 1979, first edition, 136 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, shading from scotch tape), $20

Musciano, Walter A. Messerschmitt Aces Arco (NY) 1982, first edition, 217 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Myers, Hugh H. Prisoner of War World War II Metropolitan (Portland) 1965, first edition, inscribed by the author, 200 pp, photos, author was with USN captured on Guam, imprisoned in Japan and worked at the Kawasaki plant, good with rubbing to hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50

Nachtstern & Arntzen Counterfeiter: How a Norwegian Jew Survived the Holocaust Osprey (Botley) 2008, first printing, 288 pp, photos and illus, Nachtstern was part of Operation Bernard producing counterfeit British bank notes, fine, DJ, $10

Nafziger, George F. The German Order of Battle: Waffen SS and Other Units in World War II Da Capo 2001, no edition stated, 320 pp, very good with spotting to endpapers, upper edge, DJ (spotting to inside of same), $75

Nalty, Bernard C. edit D-Day: Operation Overlord: From the Landing at Normandy to the Liberation of Paris Smithmark (NY) 1993, first edition, 224 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $25

Nash, Douglas E. Hell’s Gate: The Battle of the Cherkassy Pocket January-February 1944 RZM (Stamford) 2005, second edition, 417 pp, photos and maps, very good in LARGE FORMAT, DJ, $80

Nathanson & Bank Knight’s Cross Birch Lane (NY) 1993, first edition, 318 pp, during winter of 1944-45 OSS Captain Aaron Bank trained a 200 man unit to go in and capture Hitler and other Nazi leaders, this operation never went off, this is a “what if” NOVEL based on this operation (Bank became founding father of the Green Berets), very good, DJ, $10

Natkiel, Richard Atlas of American Wars Arch Cape (Greenwich) 1986, first edition, 160 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Navy 103 Argentia: Sentinel of the North Atlantic no pub date, unpagenated, photos, US Naval Station Argentia, Newfoundland, Canada, very good hardcover, $75

Navy Department American Naval Fighting Ships (8 volumes) GPO (Washington DC) 1959-1981 (mixed printings), 5264 total pp, photos and illus each volume, alphabetical listings and brief histories of USN vessels past and present, very good (rubbing to extremeties vol 1), hardcovers with no jackets as issued, counts as 8 books, $300

Neave, Airey On Trial at Nuremberg Little Brown (Boston) 1978, first American edition, 348 pp, photos, author worked for the British War Crimes Executive Team, very good, DJ (closed tear, fold to lower front outer extremety), $25

Nelson and Parsons Hell Bent for Leather: The Saga of the A-2 and G-1 Flight Jackets Motorbooks (Osceola) 1990, first printing, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Nesbit, Roy Conyers The Battle for Europe: Assault from the West 1943-45 Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 312 pp, photos and maps, not the usual photos, fine, DJ, $30

Netting, Conrad John IV Delayed Legacy: A Son’s Amazing Search for the Full Story of His Father’s Death After D-Day Maverick (San Antonio) 2005, first edition, 211 pp, photos, author researching the death of his P51 pilot father, very good, DJ, $30

Netting, Conrad John IV Delayed Legacy: A Son’s Amazing Search for the Full Story of His Father’s Death After D-Day Maverick (San Antonio) 2005, first edition, inscribed by the author, 211 pp, photos, author researching the death of his P51 pilot father, very good, DJ, $30

Neufeld and Berenbaum edits The Bombing of Auschwitz: Should the Allies Attempted it? St Martin’s (NY) 2000, first edition, 350 pp, photos, maps, very good with nameplate, DJ, $15

Nevenkin, Kamen Fire Brigades: The Panzer Divisions 1943-1945 Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 2008, first edition, 940 pp, fine in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $100

Newby, Leroy W. Target Ploesti: View from a Bombsight Presidio (Novato) 1983, first edition, 253 pp, photos, very good, DJ (tiny closed tear to spine head), $25

Newell, Rob From Playing Field to Battlefield Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2006, first printing, 165 pp, photos, segments on noted athletes who served in the military, fine, DJ, $20

Newman, Jack Erk on a Rock Merlin (Braunton) 1984, first printing in Great Britain, 64 pp, map, author was RAF aviation mechanic (slang erk) at Gibraltar, very good, wraps, $10

Newton with Eldridge Better Than Good: A Black Sailor’s War 1943-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1999, first edition, 182 pp, photos, Newton’s experiences serving in general enlisted ranks aboard USS Donner, very good, DJ, $18

Newton, Steven H. Hitler’s Commander: Field Marshal Walther Model-Hitler’s Favorite General Da Capo (Cambridge) 2005, 1st edit, 416 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Newton, Steven H. Retreat from Leningrad: Army Group North 1944/1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 328 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $25

Nichol and Rennell The Last Escape: The Untold Story of Allied Prisoners of War in Europe 1944-1945 Viking (NY) 2003, first American edition, 520 pp, photos and maps, movement of allied POWs within Germany to avoid allied advances, very good, DJ, $10

Nicolas and Vizcarra Auge y Victoria de la Juventud-Hitleriana Ediciones Nothung no pub date, SPANISH TEXT, 311 pp, photos and illus of Hitler Youth, very good+, DJ, shipping $4, $40

Nielsen, Robert S. With the Stars Above Jenn (Olympia) 1984, first edition, inscribed by the author, 874 pp, photos, author was navigator with 460 RAAF Squadron flying Lancasters based in Britain, very good with light rubbing, wraps, $100

Nijboer, Donald Gunner: An Illustrated History of World War II Aircraft Turrets and Gun Positions Boston Mills (Erin) 2001, first printing, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Nijboer, Donald Graphic War: The Secret Aviation Drawings and Illustrations of World War II Boston Mills (Buffalo) 2005, first printing, 272 pp, photos, excellent color illus, very good+, DJ, shipping $4, $40

Nipe and Spezzano Platz der Leibstandarte: The SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Division “LSSAH” and the Battle for Kharkov January-March 1943 RZM (Southbury) 2002, first printing, #314 of copies signed by both authors to nameplate, 295 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ $750

Noack, Dunja Virtual History: The Secret Plot to Kill Hitler Cerberus (Bristol) 2005, 1st printing, 188 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $20

Nordyke, Phil All American All the Way: The Combat History of the 82nd Airborne Division in World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2005, first edition, 868 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Nordyke, Phil Four Stars of Valor: The Combat History of the 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment in World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2006, first edition, 480 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Nordyke, Phil More Than Courage: The Combat History of the 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment in World War II: Sicily, Naples-Foggia, Anzio, Rhineland, Ardennes-Alsace, Central Europe Zenith (Minneapolis) 2008, first edition, 472 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20

Nordyke, Phil The All Americans in World War II: A Photographic History of the 82nd Airborne Division at War Zenith (St Paul) 2006, no edit stated, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $45

Norman and Norman Tears in the Darkness: The Story of the Bataan Death March and its Aftermath Farrar, Straus and Giroux (NY) 2009, first edition, third printing, 463 pp, photos and illus, fine with remainder mark, DJ, $18

Norman, Andrew HMS Hood: Pride of the Royal Navy Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2001, first edition, 160 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ (slight rubbing), $20

Norman, Elizabeth M. We Band of Angels: The Untold Story of American Nurses Trapped on Bataan by the Japanese Random House (NY) 1999, first edition, 327 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Nowarra and Duval Russian Civil and Military Aircraft 1884-1969 Fountain Press (London) 1971, 1st edit, 288 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $12

Nowarra, Heinz J. The Messerschmitt 109 A Famous German Fighter Aero (Los Angeles) 1963, first edition, 184 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (corner-clipped, light sun, closed tears), $25

Nu, Thakin Burma Under the Japanese St Martin’s (NY) 1954, first printing, 132 pp, photos, good with piece missing from front free endpaper, ex-library with all the markings, DJ (rubbing, folds), $40

Nunneley, John Tales From the King’s African Rifles Cassell & Co (London) 2000, 213 pp, photos and maps, author’s service, very good, DJ, $12

O’Ballance, Edgar The Red Army Faber and Faber (London) 1964, first edition, 237 pp, maps, Russian army from the Civil War thru the early 60s, chapters on war with Germany and Russo-Finnish War good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tear to spine heel), $18

O’Brien with Foster Every Man a Tiger: Mock-Combat Flying Techniques for Light Aircraft Ziff-Davis (NY) 1981, first printing, 259 pp, photos, good+, DJ (closed tear to upper spine gutter), $15

O’Brien Richard Collecting Toy Soldiers: An Identification and Value Guide Books Americana (Florence) 1988, first edition, 506 pp, photos, good with rubbing to extremeties, wraps, $10

O’Carroll, Brendan The Kiwi Scorpions: The Story of New Zealanders in the Long Range Desert Group Token (Honiton) 2008 (reprint of 2000 edit), 227 pp, photos, maps, fine, DJ, $100

O’Donnell Patrick K. Operatives, Spies and Saboteurs: The Unknown Story of the Men and Women of WWII’s OSS Free Press (NY) 2004, first edition, 365 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

O’Donnell, Patrick K. The Brenner Assignment Da Capo (Philadelphia) 2008, first printing, 286 pp, photos and maps, OSS mission to sabotage the Brenner Pass, very good, DJ, $25

O’Donnell, Patrick K. They Dared Return: The True Story of Jewish Spies Behind the Lines in Nazi Germany Da Capo (Cambridge) 2009, first edition, 239 pp, photos, maps, U.S. Army trained agents inserted into Germany-Austria, fine, DJ, $25

O’Hara, Vincent Struggle for the Middle Sea: Great Navies at War in the Mediterranean Theater, 1940-1945 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2009, first printing, 324 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40

O’Kane, Richard H. Clear the Bridge! : The War Patrols of the U.S.S. Tang Presidio (Novato) 1989 (reprint), 480 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, 1 1/2” x 3 1/2 “ piece missing from upper rear), $20

O’Kane, Richard H. Rear Admiral USN (ret) Clear the Bridge! : War Patrols of the U.S.S. Tang Rand McNally (Chicago) 1977, first printing, inscribed by the author, 480 pp, photos, charts and illus, O’Kane captained this US submarine, very good, DJ, $100

O’Leary, Michael Lockheed P-38 Lightning: Production Line to Frontline Osprey (1999, first edition, 144 pp, photos, color illus, very good, wraps, $30

O’Leary, Michael O. United States Naval Fighters of World War II in Action Blandford (Poole) 1984, 160 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10

O’Leary, Michael USAAF Fighters of World War II in Action Blandford (Poole) 1986, first UK printing, 478 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

O’Mahony, Charles Blue Battlefields Aviation Usk (Usk) 1994, first edition, inscribed by the author, 154 pp, photos (incl some color), author’s service with B-26 unit, 320th Bomb Group, very good+, DJ (closed tear to rear top spine gutter), $200

Obryn’ba, Nikolai I. Red Partisan: The Memoir of a Soviet Resistance Fighter on the Eastern Front Potomac (Washington, DC) 2007, first edition, 228 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25

Office of United States Chief of Counsel for Prosecution of Axis Criminality Nazi Conspiracy and Aggression: Supplement B GPO (Washington) 1948, first edition, 1713 pp, for use in the Nuremburg trial, good with previous owner’s name to endpapers, no DJ, $20

Office of United States Chief of Counsel for Prosecution of Axis Criminality Nazi Conspiracy and Aggression (10 Volumes) GPO (Washington) 1946-1948, first editions, 11,863 total pp, for use in the Nuremburg trials, contains volumes 1 thru 8 with supplements A and B, volumes A, B and 1 have previous owner’s names, stamps, volumes 2, 5 and 6 have a few light spots to covers, Supplement B has 2 bumps to front spine fold, spines to most volumes have fading, good condition with no jackets as issued, counts as 10 books, $350

Ogden, Alan Through Hitler’s Back Door: SOE Operations in Hungary, Slovakia, Romania and Bulgaria 1939-1945 Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2010, first printing, 284 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $50

Okecki, Stanislaw Polish Resistance Movement in Poland and Abroad 1939-1945 Polish Scientific Publishers (Warsawa) 1987, 1st edit, 453 pp, very good, hardcover, $30

Okumiya and Horikoshi with Caidin Zero! Dutton (NY) 1956, first edition, 424 pp, maps, good+ with approx 1/3 of page 33-34 missing, DJ (chipped, missing most of rear, piece missing from spine heel), $40

Oldfield, Barney Col. USAF (ret) Never a Shot in Anger Capra (Santa Barbara) 1989, Battle of Normandy Museum Edition, 334 pp, author was Army Public Relations officer serving in the ETO, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $10

Oleson, James A. In Their Own Words: True Stories and Adventures of the American Fighter Ace iUniverse (Lincoln) 2007, first edition, signed by the author, 361 pp, photos and illus, recollections of over 100 US aces, a new copy, DJ, $50

Oliver, David Airborne Espionage: International Special Duties Operations in the World Wars Sutton (Stroud) 2005, first printing, 250 pp, air units supporting SOE, OSS and other clandestine operations, fine, DJ, $25

Olmsted, Merle The 357th Over Europe: The 357th Fighter Group in World War II Phalanx (St Paul) 1994, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $30

Olmsted, Merle C. MSGT USAF (ret) To War with the Yoxford Boys: The Complete Story of the 357th Fighter Group Eagle Edition (Hamilton) 2004, first edition, signed by the author, 376 pp, photos, very good in large format, DJ, $100

Olsmith, Vernon G. Colonel United States Army, Retired Recollections of an Old Soldier privately pub (San Antonio) 1963, first edition, inscribed by the author, 313 pp, 2 frontis photos, maps, author’s US Army service, much on WW1, between the wars, WW2 stateside service, good+ hardcover, $50

Olson, John E. O'Donnell: Andersonville of the Pacific: Extermination Camp of American Hostages in the Philippines privately pub 1985, 1st edit, 194 pp, photos, good+ with spot to top and side edge, DJ (spots to rear), $50

Olson, John Olson’s Encyclopedia of Small Arms Winchester ((Piscataway) 1985 (later printing), 262 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Olson, Michael Keith Tales from a Tin Can: The USS Dale from Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Zenith (Minneapolis) 2007, first edition, 336 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18

Orange, Vincent Slessor: Bomber Champion: The Life of Marshal of the RAF Sir John Slessor, GCB, DSO, MC Grub Street (London) 2006, first printing, 296 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30

Ostlund, Mike Find ‘Em, Chase ‘Em, Sink ‘Em: The Mysterious Loss of the USS Gudgeon Lyons (Guilford) 2006, first edition, 471 pp, photos, author’s uncle was aboard this US submarine on her final patrol, very good, DJ, $40

Ottaway, Susan Hitler’s Traitors: German Resistance to the Nazis Leo Cooper (Barnsley) 2005, first printing, 226 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Otsuka, Julie When the Emperor was Divine Knopf (NY) 2002, first edition, 143 pp, novel of life in a Japanese Internment camp, very good, DJ, $10

Our Army at War: The Story of American Campaigns in World War II Told in Official War Department Photographs Harper & Brothers (NY) 1944, no edit stated, unpagenated, photos and maps, good, no DJ with some rubbing to hardcovers, $10

Owen, David Lloyd Lt-Col The Desert My Dwelling Place: With the Long Range Desert Group in North Africa Cassell (London) 1957. second edition, 271 pp, photos, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears), $50

Pacific Counterblow: The 11th Bombardment Group and the 67th Fighter Squadron in the Battle for Guadalcanal Center for Air Force History (Washington, DC) 1992, 56 pp, photos and maps, Wings at War Series #3, very good softcover, $10

Pack, S.W.C. The Battle of Sirte Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1975, first printing, 144 pp, photos and maps, Sea Battles in Close Up Series, very good, DJ, $25

Padfield, Peter Maritime Dominion and the Triumph of the Free World: Naval Campaigns that Shaped the Modern World Overlook (NY) 2009, first edition, 369 pp, photos and maps, several conflicts incl 6 WW2 chapters, fine, DJ, $20

Paige, Mitchell Col. A Marine Named Mitch Vantage (NY) 1975, first edition, inscribed by the author, 238 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s name to top and bottom edges, nameplate, DJ (light rubbing, folds, closed tear to lower front extremety, small piece missing from front lower extremety), $80

Palgi, Yoel Into the Inferno: The Memoir of a Jewish Paratrooper Behind Nazi Lines Rutgers (New Brunswick) 2003, first edition, 279 pp, photos and map, very good, DJ, $20

Palka and Malinowski Historic Photos of West Point Turner (Nashville) 2008, first edition, 204 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Palmer, Alfred B. with Curtis The Pirate of Tobruk: A Sailor’s Life on the Seven Seas, 1918-1948 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1994, first printing, 205 pp, photos, illus and maps, Palmer’s Royal Navy experiences WW1 and WW2 incl much on siege of Tobruk, being a POW of the Italians, very good with nameplate, previous owner’s name, DJ, $25

Paneth, Philip Eduard Benes: A Leader of Democracy Alliance Press (London) no pub date or edit stated, 127 pp, good+, DJ (missing small piece from top extremety), $10

Papai, George Fight for Survival in WW II: Ten-Year Saga of Emigration Vantage (NY) 1994, first edition, 346 pp, photos, author’s evasion from the Nazis in Hungary and France, very good+, DJ, $15

Pape, Richard Boldness Be My Friend Elek (London) 1953, second printing, 298 pp, photos, author was RAF bomber crew member, being shot down and his evasion from the Germans, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Paret, Lewis and Paret Persuasive Images: Posters of War and Revolution Princeton (Princeton) 1992, first edition, 233 pp, WW1, between the wars, WW2, very good, DJ, $75

Parker, Danny S. To Win the Winter Sky: Air War Over the Ardennes, 1944-1945 Combined (Conshocken) 1994, first edition, 528 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Parker, Van R. Dear Folks Global Press (Memphis) 1989, first edition, inscribed by the author, 289 pp, photos, author’s B-29 service, very good, DJ, $40

Parkin, Robert Sinclair Blood on the Sea: American Destroyers Lost in World War II Sarpedon (NY) 1996, first edition, 360 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Parkinson, C. Northcote Always a Fusilier: The War History of the Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) 1939-45 Sampson Low (London) 1949, first printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, good with minor bumps to first 20 pp, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears to extremeties, missing small pieces from spine head and heel), $40

Parrish, Thomas Berlin in the Balance: The Blockade, The Airlift, The First Major Battle of the Cold War Addison Wesley (Reading) 1998, first printing, 394 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $14

Parrish, Thomas edit The Simon and Schuster Encyclopedia of World War II Simon and Schuster (NY) 1978, first edition, 767 pp, photos and maps, good with light smudges to lower extremeties, no DJ, $10

Pash, Boris T. The Alsos Mission Award House (NY) 1969, first printing, signed by the author, author commanded a US unit searching for Nazi capability of having an atomic bomb while being on the heels of the German retreat, good, DJ (corner-clipped, pieces missing from extremeties, fold, closed tear to rear), $100

Paterson, Lawrence Black Flag: The Surrender of Germany’s U-Boat Forces Zenith (Minneapolis) 2009, first edition, 196 pp, photos, very good with bumped upper corners, DJ, $25

Paterson, Lawrence Black Flag: The Surrender of Germany’s U-Boat Forces Zenith (Minneapolis) 2009, first edition, 196 pp, photos, surrender of forces at sea and bases in western Europe, fine, DJ, $30

Paterson, Lawrence Weapons of Desperation: German Frogmen and Midget Submarines of World War II Chatham (London) 2006, first printing, 256 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Paterson, Michael Winston Churchill: Personal accounts of the great leader at war David & Charles (Newton Abbot) 2005, first printing, 320 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20

Paths of Armor: The Fifth Armored Division in World War II Battery Press (Nashville) 1985 (reprint), 358 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, tiny closed tear to upper rear), $60

Patriotism, Perserverence, Posterity: The Story of the National Japanese American Memorial National Japanese Memorial Foundation (Washington DC) 2001, first edition, 253 pp, photos, very good with nameplates, DJ in slipcase (minor rubbing to same), $18

Patton, George S. Jr. War as I Knew it Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1947, later printing, 425 pp, maps, author’s memoirs, letters etc, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $18

Patton, George S. Jr. War as I Knew it Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1947, first edition, 425 pp, maps, author’s memoirs, letters etc, good, no DJ, hardcover, $25

Pawle, Gerald The Secret War 1939-45 Harrap (London) 1956, 2nd edition, 297 pp, photos, Admiralty Department to develop new weapons, good+, DJ (missing pieces from spine head and heel), $15

Pearcy, Arthur A History of U.S. Coast Guard Aviation Airlife (Shrewsbury) 1989, first printing, 170 pp, photos, incl a WW2 chapter, good+ with rubbing to extremeties, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $18

Peden, G.C. Arms, Economics and British Strategy: From Dreadnoughts to Hydrogen Bombs Cambridge (Cambridge) 2007, first printing, 384 pp, tables, fine, DJ, $80

Peden, G.C. British Rearmament and the Treasury 1932-1939 Scottish Academic Press (Edinburgh) 1979, first printing, 227 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds along extremeties), $40

Peillard, Leonce The Laconia Affair Putnam (NY) 1963, 1st American edit, 270 pp, photos, the U-Boat sinking of the liner Laconia, good+ with previous owner's stamp and embossed stamp to free endpaper, DJ (previous owner's embossed stamp to front cover), $8

Pelling, Henry Winston Churchill Dutton (NY) 1974, first edition, 724 pp, photos, good with yellowing to pages, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Pender, Roy G. III Mauser Pocket Pistols 1910-1946 Collector’s Press (Houston) 1971, first edition, 307 pp, photos, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, closed tears), $250

Peniakoff, Vladimir Popski’s Private Army Reprint Society (London) 1953, 438 pp, as written by commanding officer, good with yellowing to pp, DJ (small pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Perret, Geoffrey Winged Victory: The Army Air Forces in World War II Random House (NY) 1993, first edition, 549 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Perrett, Bryan Iron Fist: Classic Armoured Warfare Case Studies Arms and Armour (London) 1995, no edit stated, 222 pp, photos and maps, WW1, WW2 Russian Front, desert, Italy, Bastogne, 1967 Sinai, Kuwait etc, very good, DJ, $10

Perrett, Bryan Knights of the Black Cross: Hitler’s Panzerwaffe and Its Leaders St Martin’s (NY) 1986, first US edition, 266 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel), $10

Perry, Hamilton Darby The Panay Incident: Prelude to Pearl Harbor MacMillan (NY) 1969, third printing, 295 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Persson, Sune Escape from the Reich: The Harrowing True Story of the Largest Rescue Effort Inside Nazi Germany Skyhorse (NY) 2009, first US edition, 274 pp, photos, Count Folke Bernadotte and the Swedish Red Cross expedition, fine, DJ, $25

Peschanski, Denis et al Collaboration and Resistance: Images of Life in Vichy France 1940-1944 Abrams (NY) 2000, 1st edit, 257 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25

Peters, Klaus J. Fallschirmjager Rgt 3: A Pictorial History: Volume 2: The War Missions 1941-1945 Bender (San Jose) 1995, first edition, GERMAN/ENGLISH text, 671 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s inscription in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $80

Peters, Klaus J. Fallschirmjager Rgt 3: A Pictorial History (2 volumes) Bender (San Jose) 1992-1995, first editions, GERMAN/ENGLISH text, 937 total pp, photos, maps, very good hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $5, $200

Peters, Robert For You, Lili Marlene: A Memoir of World War II Univ of Wisconsin (Madison) 1995, first edition, 107 pp, photos, author’s US Army service in Europe, very good, DJ, $30

Petillo, Carol M. The Ordeal of Elizabeth Vaughan: A Wartime Diary of the Philippines Univ of Georgia (Athens) 1985, first edition, 312 pp, photos, Vaughan was interned by the Japanese at Santo Tomas, very good, DJ, $30

Pezas, Mikia The Price of Liberty Ives Washburn (NY) 1945, 1st edit, 261 pp, author's service with the Greek Army against Italian invasion, German occupation, good, DJ, $15

Pfrengle with Jones Forget that You Have Been Hitler’s Soldiers: A Youth’s Service to the Reich Burd Street (Shippensburg) 2001, first edition, 182 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Philbin, Tobias R. III The Lure of Neptune: German-Soviet Naval Collaboration and Ambitions 1919-1941 Univ of South Carolina (Columbia) 1994, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $25

Phillips, Jim The Devil’s Bodyguard: Prisoner, Paratrooper, Pirate & Patriot privately pub (Williamston) 1986, first edition, inscribed by Phillips, 410 pp, photos, exploits of paratrooper Duff Matson, very good, DJ, $40

Phillips, Sid You’ll be Sor-ree!: A Guadalcanal Marine Remembers the Pacific War Valor Studios no place of pub, 2010, first edition, second printing, 252 pp, photos, map, Phillips was featured in Ken Burns documentary “The War” and portrayed in the HBO series “The Pacific”, very good, DJ (small closed tear), $25

Philpot, Oliver Stolen Journey Hodder and Stoughton (London) 1950, first printing, 412 pp, illus, author was RAF crew member who escaped from Luft Stalag III in the “wooden horse” escape, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Pictorial History of World War II: Volume 2: The War in the Pacific Wise 1952, no edit stated, 394 pp, photos and illus, good with no jacket as issued, $10

Pictorial Histories Publishing Staff The Floating Drydock’s Warship’s Battle Damage 1: USS Hornet CV8 Pictorial Histories (Missoula) 1985, first edition, 32 pp, photos and illus, very good, softcover, $75

Piekalkiewicz, Janusz Arnhem 1944 Charles Scribner’s Sons (NY) 1976, first edition, 111 pp, photos and maps, very good with light crease to front free endpaper, DJ, $25

Pielin, Joplin and Johnson American Dimestore Toy Soldiers & Figures Schiffer (Atglen) 2000, first edition, 239 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50

Pimlott, John B-29 Superfortress Bison (Secaucus) 1980, first printing, 64 pp, photos, illus, line drawings, very good, $15

Pimlott, John edit British Military Operations 1945-1984 Military Press (NY) 1984, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Pisanos, Steve N. Col USAF (Ret) The Flying Greek: An Immigrant Fighter Ace’s WWII Odyssey with the RAF, USAAF and French Resistance Potomac (Washington, DC) 2008, first edition, 349 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $45

Pitchfork, Graham Air Commodore Shot Down and in the Drink: RAF and Commonwealth Aircrews Saved from the Sea 1939-1945 National Archives (Richmond) 2005, first edition, 276 pp, photos, maps, RAF Air Sea Rescue Service, fine, DJ, $30

Pleshakov, Constantine Stalin’s Folly: The Tragic First Ten Days of WWII on the Eastern Front Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 2005, first edition, 326 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Polaine & Hawkins The War Toys Kriegsspielzeug 1: The Story of Die Geschichte von Haussen-Elastolin New Cavendish (London) 1991 (revised), ENGLISH/GERMAN TEXT, 246 pp, photos, illus, toy military figures of the 30s-40s, very good, DJ, $75

Polevoi, Boris The Final Reckoning: Nuremberg Diaries Progress (Moscow) 1978, 1st English translation, 324 pp, illus, very good+, DJ, $40

Polk, David Escort Carriers of the U.S. Navy Turner (Paducah) 1993, first edition, 144 pp, photos, very good, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $40

Pollock, A.M. Pienaar of Alamein: The Life Story of a Great South African Soldier Cape Times (South Africa) 1943, first printing, 141 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $40

Pool, Richard Course for Disaster: From Scapa Flow to the River Kwai Leo Cooper (London) 1987, first printing, 196 pp, photos and maps, author’s attempted escape from Singapore, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $35

Poppel, Martin Heaven & Hell: The War Diary of a German Paratrooper Spellmount (Staplehurst) 1996, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tears to extremeties), $18

Porch, Douglas The French Foreign Legion: A Complete History of the Legendary Fighting Force HarperCollins (1991, no edition stated, 728 pp, photos, illus and maps, very good with spotting along lower edge, DJ, $20

Porter, Ann Kasztner’s Train Walker (NY) 2008, first US edition, 431 pp, photos, Kasztner’s efforts to save Hungarian Jews from the Nazis, almost 1700 were put on a train to Switzerland, fine, DJ, $18

Porter, David World War II Data Book: The Kriegsmarine 1935-1945: The Essential Facts and Figures for the German Navy Amber (London) 2010, first printing, 192 pp, photos and illus, fine, DJ, $25

Posner and Ware Mengele: The Complete Story McGraw-Hill (NY) 1986, first edition, 364 pp, photos, very good with magic marker mark to front free endpaper, very good, DJ, $20

Potter, John Dean Admiral of the Pacific: the Life of Yamamoto Heinemann (London) 1965, first printing 332 pp, photos, very good with light foxing, DJ (corner-clipped), $25

Poulton, Jane Weaver edit A Better Legend: From the World War II Letters of Jack and Jane Poulton Univ Press of Virginia (Charlottesville) 1993, first printing, 272 pp, map, very good, DJ, $16

Power, James R. Brave Women and their Wartime Decorations: A Footnote to History Vantage (NY) 1959, first edition, inscribed by the author, 97 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $50

Prados, John Combined Fleet Decoded: The Secret History of American Intelligence and the Japanese Navy in World War II Random House (NY) 1995, first edition, 832 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Prange with Goldstein & Dillon God’s Samurai: Lead Pilot at Pearl Harbor Brassey’s (Washington) 1990, 2nd printing, 349 pp, photos, Japanese naval pilot Mitsuo Fuchida, very good with previous owner’s note, DJ, $25

Prange, Gordon At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor McGraw-Hill (NY) 1981, second printing, 873 pp, photos, good, DJ (closed tears, rubbing, folds), $10

Prange with Goldstein and Dillon Miracle at Midway McGraw-Hill (NY) 1982, second printing, 469 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing and closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $8

Prefer, Nathan N. Patton’s Ghost Corps: Cracking the Siegfried Line Presidio (Novato) 1998, first edition, 243 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Preston, Richard Arthur Canada’s RMC: A History of the Royal Military College Univ of Toronto 1969, 1st edit, 415 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $10

Previteras, Stephen Thomas The Iron Time: A History of the Iron Cross Winidore (Richmond) 1999, first edition, #145 of 250 signed by the author, also inscribed by the author, 457 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $300

Price, Alfred Dr. Battle of Britain Day: 15 September 1940 Greenhill (London) 1999, first printing, 180 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Price, Alfred Battle of Britain: The Hardest Day: 18 August 1940 Scribner’s (NY) 1980, first American edit, 246 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Price, Alfred Dr. Targeting the Reich: Allied Photographic Reconnaissance over Europe, 1939-1945 Greenhill (London) 2003, first printing, 144 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Prichard, Pete Submarine Badges and Insignia of the World: An Illustrated Reference for Collectors Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition, 136 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $100

Prien & Stemmer Jagdgeschwader 3 “Udet” in World War II: Vol 1: Stab and 1./JG 3 in Action with the Messerschmitt Bf 109 Schiffer (Atglen) 2002, first edition, 464 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $70

Priest, William L. Swear Like a Trooper: A Dictionary of Military Terms & Phrases Rockbridge (Charlottesville) 2000, first edition, 232 pp, very good, DJ (light rubbing, closed tears), $15

Pringle, Heather The Master Plan: Himmler’s Scholars and the Holocaust Hyperion (NY) 2006, first edition, 463 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Prodger, Nick Luftwaffe vs. RAF: Flying Clothing of the Air War, 1939-45 Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition, 158 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Prodger, Nick Luftwaffe vs. RAF: Flying Equipment of the Air War, 1939-45 Schiffer (Atglen) 1998, first edition, 147 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Prodger, Nick Vintage Flying Helmets: Aviation Headgear Before the Jet Age Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 335 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Province, Charles Patton's Third Army: A Chronology of the Third Army Advance, August 1944 to May 1945 Hippocrene (NY) 1992, first edition, 336 pp, very good, DJ, $15

Pruller, Wilhelm Diary of a German Soldier Coward-McCann (NY) 1963, first American edition, 200 pp, Pruller’s Wehrmacht service, Polish campaign, France, Balkans and Russia, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, bumps to rear, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, ink splotches to front), $65

Purcell, John The Best-Kept Secret: The Story of the Atomic Bomb Vanguard (NY) 1963, third printing, 188 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, corner-clipped), $15

Purves, Alec A. Collecting Medals and Decorations Seaby (London) 1968, first printing, 192 pp, photos and illus, good with previous owner’s stamps, shading to covers, DJ, $15

Pyle, Ernie Last Chapter Henry Holt (NY) 1946, first printing, 150 pp, photos, good, no DJ, $10

Queen, Eric Red Shines the Sun: A Pictorial History of the Fallschirm-Infanterie Bender (San Jose) 2002, 1st printing, one of 500 signed copies, 240 pp, many photos, very good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $60

Radosh & Milton The Rosenberg File: A Search for the Truth Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1983, third printing, 608 pp, execution of the Rosenbergs, very good, DJ (small closed tear, $10

Radovic, Branislav German Helmets of the Second World War Volume 1 Schiffer (Atglen) 2002, first edition, 325 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $6, $75

Raff, Edson D. Col. We Jumped to Fight Eagle (NY) 1944, first edition, 207 pp, photos, good with paratrooper’s praise of Raff in a small magazine article (3x3) adhered to title page, scotch tape to spine head and heel, DJ (heavy rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from spine head and heel, outer extremeties, scotch tape to endpapers), $100

Raidl & Leslie A Reference on Daggers and Dress Bayonets Illustrated R & L Enterprises (Cleveland) 1959, first edition, 60 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, softcover, $50

Rame, David Road to Tunis MacMillan (NY) 1944, first printing, 296 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, corner-clipped, pieces missing from extremeties), $16

Ramsay, Bovi, Romano et al 850 Engineer Aviation Battalion Graphische Kunstanstalten F. Bruckmann (Munich) no pub date, 1st edit. 239 pp, photos, illus and fold-out maps, good+, hardcover (minor bumps to extremeties), $70

Rankin, Kenneth Top-Hats in Tobruk privately pub (Odiham) 1983, first printing, 330 pp, photos, author’s diary with this anti-aircraft unit (51st H.A.A. Regiment) during the siege, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $50

Rankin, Robert H. Colonel Uniforms of the Marines Putnam (NY) 1970, first edition, 127 pp, photos and illus, uniforms of the USMC history, good+, DJ (rubbing along upper extremety, folds to same, piece missing from spine head and top front), $65

Rankin, Robert H. Colonel USMC Uniforms of the Sea Services Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1962, first edition, 324 pp, photos and illus, history of USN, USMC and USCG uniforms, very good hardcover, shipping $5, $80

Rankin, Robert H. Colonel USMC Uniforms of the Sea Services Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1962, first edition, 324 pp, photos and illus, history of USN, USMC and USCG uniforms, good, DJ (minor spotting, rubbing, closed tears, folds), $100

Rasor, Eugene L. The Normandy Campaign, 1944: A Selected Bibliography Greenwood (NY) 1992, first printing, 167 pp, compilation of books and articles, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $75

Rasor, Eugene L. The Southwest Pacific Campaign, 1941-1945: Historiography and Annotated Bibliography Greenwood (Westport) 1996, first printing, 279 pp, compilation of books and articles, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $100

Raus, Erhard Panzer Operations: The Eastern Front Memoir of General Raus, 1941-1945 Da Capo (Cambridge) 2003, second edition, 368 pp, maps, very good, DJ (light fold to upper rear), $30

Rauschning, Hermann Time of Delirium D. Appleton-Century (NY) 1946, first edition, 369 pp, post-war Germany and international policies, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears), $25

Rawson, Andrew In Pursuit of Hitler: A Battlefield Guide to Bavaria Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2008, first printing, 288 pp, photos, maps, US 7th Army across Germany to Berchtesgarten, fine, DJ, $30

Read and Fisher Kristallnacht: The Nazi Night of Terror Random House (NY) 1989, first American edition, 294 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $15

Read and Fisher The Fall of Berlin Konecky & Konecky (Old Saybrook) no pub date (reprint), 513 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $8

Reader’s Digest Illustrated History of World War II Reader’s Digest (Pleasantville) 1978, fourth printing, 528 pp, photos and maps, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10

Reel, A. Frank The Case of General Yamashita Octagon (NY) 1971 (reprint), 323 pp, author was one of Yamashita’s defense counsels at his trial, very good, DJ, $30

Reibenstahl, Horst The 1st Panzer Division: A Pictorial History Schiffer (West Chester) 1990, first edition, 223 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35

Reich, Kunstmaler Albert Von deutscher Art und deutscher Tat: Das Buch de Hitlerjugend Zentralverlag der NSDAP (Munchen) 1935, GERMAN TEXT, 168 pp, illus, Hitler Youth, good+ minus blank frontis, hardcover, $40

Reid, P.R. Colditz: The Full Story St Martin’s (NY) 1984, first US edition, 352 pp, photos and maps, author was a POW of the Germans and escaped from Colditz castle, methods of escape of other allied POWs, very good, DJ (piece missing from lower front extremety, $18

Rentz with Hrisko They Can’t take That Away From Me: The Odyssey of an American POW Michigan State Univ (East Lansing) 2003, first edition, 236 pp, map, Rentz was a POW of the Japanese on Java, very good, DJ, $30

Rentz with Hrisko They Can’t take That Away From Me: The Odyssey of an American POW Michigan State Univ (East Lansing) 2003, first edition, inscribed by Hrisko, 236 pp, map, Rentz was a POW of the Japanese on Java, very good, DJ, $30

Reporting World War II: Part One: American Journalism 1938-1944 Library of America (NY) 1995, first printing, photos, very good with previous owner’s notes/inscription to rear free endpapers, very good, $25

Restayn, Jean WWII Tank Encyclopaedia in Color 1939-45 Histoire & Collections (Paris) 2007, first printing, 176 pp, color illus, tanks of allied and axis nations, fine in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, large format, $40

Reynolds, Clark G. The Fast Carriers: The Forging of an Air Navy McGraw-Hill (NY) 1968, first edition, 498 pp, photos, Pacific carrier war, good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tears, folds), $30

Reynolds, Michael Men of Steel: 1 SS Panzer Corps: The Ardennes and Eastern Front 1944-45 Sarpedon (NY) 1999, first edition, 322 pp, photos with additional map section at rear, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $25

Reynolds, Michael Monty and Patton: Two Paths to Victory Spellmount (Staplehurst) 2005, first printing, 324 pp, photos with additional map section at rear, very good, DJ, $25

Reynolds, Michael Steel Inferno: 1 SS Panzer Corps in Normandy Sarpedon (NY) 1997, no edit stated, 314 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $20

Reynolds and Eleanor Packard Balcony Empire: Fascist Italy at War Oxford (NY) 1942, 1st edit, 380 pp, authors were United Press correspondents in Rome until 1942, good+, DJ (missing pieces from upper extremeties), $20

Rich, Norman Hitler’s War Aims: Volume I: Idealogy, The Nazi State, and the Course of Expansion Norton (NY) 1973, second printing, 352 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears to extremeties), $20

Richards and Saunders Royal Air Force 1939-1945 (3 volumes) Her Majesty's Stationery Office (London) 1959-61 (mixed printings), Volume 1: The Fight at Odds Volume 2: The Fight Avails Volume 3: The Fight is Won, 1286 total pp, photos and fold-out maps, excellant RAF reference, very good, all volumes with DJs, shipping $6, $40

Richards, Guy World War II Troop Type Parachutes: Axis: Germany, Italy, Japan Schiffer (Atglen) 2000, 1st edit, inscribed by the author plus handwritten note from author to previous owner, 140 pp, photos incl much color, very good+, wraps, $25

Richter, Klaus Christian Cavalry of the Wehrmacht 1941-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, 1st edit, 208 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $10

Ridgway as told to Martin Soldier: The Memoirs of Matthew B. Ridgway Harper & Brothers (NY) 1956, first edition, 371 pp, photos, good, DJ (light sun to spine, rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $50

Rielly, Robin L. Kamikazes, Corsairs, and Picket Ships: Okinawa 1945 Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, no edit stated, 435 pp, photos, map, fine, DJ, $25

Ries, Karl Jr Markings and Camouflage Systems of Luftwaffe Aircraft in World War II (Volume II) Verlag Dieter Hoffman (Germany) 1965, 1st edit, 112 pp, photos, illus incl some in color, GERMAN/ENGLISH text, very good, DJ, $10

Rikmenspoel, Marc J. Waffen-SS: The Encyclopedia Military Book Club (Garden City) 2002, 284 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Rinjiro, Sodei Dear General MacArthur: Letters from the Japanese during the American Occupation Rowman & Littlefield (Lanham) 306 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25

Ripley, Tim The Waffen-SS at War: Hitler’s Praetorians 1925-1945 Zenith (St Paul) 2004, first edition, 352 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

River W.L. Malta Story: Based Upon the Diary and Experiences of Flying Officer Howard M. Coffin, RAF Dutton (NY) 1943, first edition, 222 pp, good+ hardcover, $18

River W.L. Malta Story: Based Upon the Diary and Experiences of Flying Officer Howard M. Coffin, RAF Dutton (NY) 1943, first edition, second printing, 222 pp, good with spotting to bottom edge, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $30

River W.L. Malta Story: Based Upon the Diary and Experiences of Flying Officer Howard M. Coffin, RAF Dutton (NY) 1943, first edition, 222 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $75

Robertson, Bruce Aircraft Camouflage and Markings 1907-1954 Aero (Los Angeles) 1964, fifth impression, 232 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears), $20

Robertson, Terence Night Raider of the Atlantic Dutton (NY) 1956, first edition, 256 pp, exploits of U-Boat Commander Otto Kretschmer, very good, DJ (extremeties are rubbed), $30

Robinson, Don Sergeant News of the 45th Grosset & Dunlap (NY) 1944, first edition, 156 pp, artwork by Bill Mauldin, good, hardcover, $40

Robles, Philip K. United States Military Medals & Ribbons Tuttle (Rutland) 1972, 2nd printing, 187 pp, color photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ, $15

Rochlin, Fred Old Man in A Baseball Cap: A Memoir of World War II HarperCollins (NY) 1999, first edition, 146 pp, author’s Army Air Corps service as a B-24 navigator in Italy, very good, DJ, $10

Rodriggs, Lawrence Reginald We Remember Pearl Harbor: Honolulu Civilians Remember Pearl Harbor 1941-1945 Communications Concepts (Newark) 1991, first edition, signed by the author, 425 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Rogge, O. John The Official German Report Thomas Yoseloff (NY) 1961, first edition, 478 pp, photos, Nazi penetration into the United States WW2, good with previous owner’s name (twice), DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Rohmer, Richard Major-General Patton's Gap: An Account of the Battle of Normandy Beaufort (NY) 1981, 1st edition, 240 pp, photos and maps, author's experiences as an RCAF pilot, Falaise Gap etc, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $8

Rolf, David The Bloody Road to Tunis: Destruction of the Axis Forces in North Africa, November 1942-May 1943 Greenhill (London) 2001, first printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Rolo, Charles Wingate's Raiders Viking (NY) 1944, first edition, 197 pp, photos, good, DJ (1”x1” piece missing from mid-spine, rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from upper extremeties), $8

Rommel, Erwin Field Marshal Attacks Athena (Vienna) 1979, first edition, 325 pp, maps, Rommel’s WW1 experiences, very good with sticker reminder to rear free endpaper, no DJ, $20

Roosevelt, Elliott As He Saw it: The Story of the World Conferences of F.D.R. Duell, Sloan and Pearce (NY) 1946, second printing, 270 pp, good with scotch tape which was holding jacket endflaps to front endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties, corner-clipped), $10

Rose, Andrew The Collector’s Guide to Toy Soldiers Salamander (London) 1997, 127 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Rose, Willi Shadows of War: A German Soldier’s Lost Photographs of World War II Abrams (NY) 2004, first edition, 191 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Rosenbaum with Hoffer Betrayal: The Untold Story of the Kurt Waldheim Investigation and Cover-up St Martin’s (NY) 1993, first edition, 538 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Rosenbaum, Alan S. Prosecuting Nazi War Criminals Westview (Boulder) 1993, 144 pp, very good, DJ, $20

Rosenbaum, Ron Explaining Hitler: The Search for The Origins of His Evil Random House (NY) 1998, first edition, 444 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing), $12

Rosenfarb, Joseph Highway to Tokyo: A Brief and Practical Outline for a Successful Pacific Strategy Little, Brown (Boston) 1943, first edition, inscribed by the author, 117 pp, very good, DJ, $60

Rosignoli, Guido Army Badges and Insignia of World War 2 MacMillan (NY) 1972, first American edition, 228 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s stamp, very good, DJ (rubbing), $12

Roskill, S.W. Captain History of the Second World War: The War at Sea Volume III: The Offensive Part 1: 1st June 1943-31st May 1944 HMSO (London) 1960, first printing, 413 pp, photos, fold-out maps, good with notation to front free endpaper, DJ (closed tears, rubbing, missing small pieces from extremeties, small scuff, spine is shaded, some spotting to upper front), $175

ROTCM 145-20: American Military History 1607-1958 GPO (Washington) 1959, first edition, 558 pp, photos, maps and illus, good, no DJ, $8

Rothbart, David A Soldier’s Journal: With the 22nd Infantry Regiment in World War II ibooks (NY) 2003, first printing, 304 pp, photos, very good with nameplate, DJ (closed tear), $25

Rothenstein and Cecil Men of the R.A.F. Oxford (London) 1942, 1st edit, 134 pp, illus, good+ missing rear blank frontis, DJ, (chipped) $10

Rothnie, Niall The Baedeker Blitz: Hitler’s Attack on Britain’s Historic Cities Ian Allan (Shepperton) 1992, first printing, 144 pp, photos and maps, German 1942 air raids on Bath, Canterbury, Exeter, Norwich and York, very good, DJ, $30

Rottman & Wright Hell in the Pacific: The Battle for Iwo Jima Osprey (Botley) 2008, first printing, 224 pp, photos and illus, map, very good, DJ, $40

Rowan, Richard Wilmer Terror in Our Time: The Secret Service of Surprise Attack Longmans, Green (NY) 1941, first edition, 438 pp, maps, good+ hardcover, $10

Rowan, Richard Wilmer The Story of Secret Service Literary Guild (NY) 1937, first edition, 732 pp, espionage throughout history, incl chapters WW1 and 30s, good+, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing along top extremety), $12

Rowland, Arthur Rowland edit Reminiscences of Augusta Marines Richmond County Historical Society (Augusta) 1985, first edition, 246 pp, photos, experiences of Augusta, GA marines, very good, DJ (spotting to upper rear), $30

Rubenstein and Goldman To Join with the Eagles: A Complete Illustrated History of Curtiss-Wright Aircraft From 1903-1965 Doubleday (Garden City) 1974, first edition, 230 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Ruggero, Ed The First Men In: U.S. Paratroopers and the Fight to Save D-Day HarperCollins (NY) 2006, first edition, 349 pp, photos, very good with 2 dog-eared pp, DJ, $20

Ruggero, Ed The First Men In: U.S. Paratroopers and the Fight to Save D-Day HarperCollins (NY) 2006, first edition, 349 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $20

Ruhe, William J. Capt USN (ret) War in the Boats: My WWII Submarine Battles Brassey’s (Washington) 1994, second printing, 303 pp, charts, author’s patrols aboard S-37and Crevalle, very good, DJ, $25

Ruiz with Bruning Luck of the Draw: The Memoir of a World War II Submariner from Savo Island to the Silent Service Zenith (St Paul) 2005, no edit stated, 304 pp, photos, Ruiz’s service aboard cruiser USS Vincennes and later service aboard submarine USS Pollack, fine, DJ, $20

Rundell, Walter Jr. Military Money: A Fiscal History of the U.S. Army Overseas in World War II Texas A & M (College Station) 1980, first edition, 271 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Rupp, Leila J. Mobilizing Women for War: German and American Propoganda, 1939-1945 Princeton (Princeton) 1978, 1st edit, 243 pp, photos and graphs, very good+, DJ, $85

Russ, Martin Line of Departure: Tarawa Doubleday (Garden City) 1975, first edition, 201 pp, photos and maps, good with reminder of something stored in frontis, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tear to rear), $18

Rust and Muth Fourteenth Air Force Story Sunshine House (Terre Haute) 1977, no edit stated, 64 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $15

Rust, Kenn C. Eighth Air Force Story Sunshine House (Terre Haute) 1989, second printing, 72 pp, photos and illus, very good large softcover, $10

Rust, Kenn C. Tenth Air Force Story Historical Aviation Album (Temple City) 1980, first edition, 64 pp, photos, map, very good with light rubbing, binding is wraps, $15

Rust, Kenn C. The 9th Air Force in World War II Aero (Fallbrook) 1970, revised second-printing, 245 pp, photos and illus, interesting in that this may have been slated for a library but never made it to the shelf, with a pocket to the rear, no other markings anywhere, very good with bumped corner, DJ (closed tears), $30

Rust, Kenn C. The 9th Air Force in World War II Aero (Fallbrook) 1970, revised second-printing, 245 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $40

Ryan, Allan A. Jr Quiet Neighbors: Prosecuting Nazi War Criminals in America Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (San Diego) 1984, first edition, 386 pp, photos, very good, DJ (closed tear to lower rear), $15

Ryan, Cornelius A Bridge Too Far Simon and Schuster (NY) 1974, first edition, 670 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10


All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.