T. CADMAN WW 2 BOOKS
5150 Fair Oaks Blvd #101
Carmichael, CA 95608 USA
Phone: 1-800-540-0053 or 1-916-972-7653
Fax: 1-916-487-9435
Email: info@cadmanbooks.com

Please click here for Secure Ordering
 


Current Announcements
 
Buying and Selling World War II Books Since 1991
 

 Odds and Ends (All non-WW2)
Abbot, Willis John and Staff The Nations at War: A Current History (WW1) Syndicate no pub date, 424 pp, photos and maps, good with shading to covers, rubbing, hardcover, $12

Abbot, Willis J. The United States if the Great War Leslie-Judge (NY) 1919, first edition, 296 pp, photos and illus, maps, good in pictorial hardcovers, $10

Adan, Avraham (Bren) On the Banks of the Suez: An Israeli General’s Personal Account of the Yom Kippur War Presidio (1980, 1st edit, 479 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Aker, Frank III Hammer of God: The Yom Kippur War: October, 1973 Neyenesch (San Diego) 1977, first printing, 66 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, large softcover, $35

Allen, Hervey Towards the Flame (WW1) Grosset & Dunlap (NY) 1925, first printing, 250 pp, US forces on the western front, good+, with fold to blank frontis, DJ, (rubbing, minor folds to extremeties), $75

Allen, Henry T. Lieutenant Second United States Cavalry An Expedition to The Copper, Tanana and Koyukuk Rivers in 1885 Alaska Northwest (Anchorage) 1985, first printing, 96 pp, illus and maps, good+ with some rubbing, softcover, $60

Allinson, Sidney The Bantams: The Untold Story of World War 1 Mosaic (Oakville) 1982, first edition, 287 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $25

Alvarez and Pitch Chained Eagle (Vietnam) Fine (NY) 1989, first edition, 308 pp, photos and illus, Alvarez was longest US POW (8 ½ years) in North Vietnam, very good, DJ, $12

Anderson, Charles R. Vietnam: The Other War Presidio (Novato) 1992, first edition, 218 pp, author’s rear area service at Da Nang, very good, DJ, $10

Andow, A. Andy Letters to Big Jim Regarding Narrul Purigo, Cashinum Iman (Korean War) Vantage (NY) 1994, first edition, 85 pp, photo, illus, author’s Korean War service, very good+, DJ, $30

Angolia and Hackney The Pour le Merite and Germany’s First Aces Hackney (Friendswood) 1984, first edition, 288 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $60

Appleman, Roy E. United States Army in the Korean War: South to the Naktong, North to the Yalu (June-November 1950) GPO (Washington) 1970, 813 pp, photos and maps with fold-out maps at rear, very good, hardcover, shipping $5, $60

Arab-Israeli Armor 1973: Yom Kippur War Simulations Design (San Diego) no pub date, 31 pp, photos and illus, Conflict Special Study #1, very good, large softcover, $20

Archer, Denis edit Jane’s Pocket Book 16: Pistols and Sub-Machine Guns (post-war) MacDonald and Jane’s (London) 1976, first printing, 237 pp, photos, good with light crease to leatherette covers, light smudges, $20

Arkin, William et al Encyclopedia of the U.S. Military Harper & Row (NY) 1990, first edition, 864 pp, very good, DJ (3” closed tear to spine head), $10

Arniel, A.J. Badges and Insignia of the Rhodesian Security Forces 1890-1980 Kaplan (Germiston) no pub date, first edition, 111 pp, many, illus, very good, DJ, $75

Arthur, Max Forgotten Voices of the Great War: A History of World War 1 in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There Lyons (Guilford) 2004, first edition, 326 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Baldwin, Hanson W. World War 1: An Outline of History Harper & Row (NY) 1962, first edition, 181 pp, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped), $15

Ballenger, Lee U.S. Marines in Korea, Vol. 1: 1952: The Outpost War Brassey’s (Washington, DC) 2000, first edition, 282 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Ballenger, Lee U.S. Marines In Korea, Vol. 2: 1953: The Final Crucible Brassey’s (Washington, DC) 2001, first edition, 309 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Balor, Paul Manual of the Mercenary Soldier: A Guide to Mercenary War, Money and Adventure Paladin (Boulder) 1988, first edition, 301 pp, very good, DJ (small closed tears to upper extremeties), $30

Barber, Noel The War of the Running Dogs: The Malayan Emergency 1948-1960 (Malayan Emergency) Collins (London) 1971, 1st printing, 284 pp, photos, good+, DJ (1” closed tear to rear top extremety, rubbing to extremeties), $18

Barton, Doyle and Vandewalle Beneath Flanders Fields: The Tunnellers’ War 1914-18 McGill-Queen’s University (Montreal) 2004, first edition, 304 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $60

Bastin, Jeremy The History of The 15th-19th: King’s Royal Hussars 1945-1980 (post war) Keats House (Chichester) 1981, first printing, 165 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Baynes, John Morale: A Study of Men and Courage: The Second Scottish Rifles at the Battle of Neuve Chapelle (WW1) Praeger (NY) 1967, first edition, 286 pp, photos, very good, DJ (piece missing from spine heel), $100

Beauregard, Nettie H. Illustrations of Colonel Lindbergh’s Decorations and Some of His Trophies Missouri Historical Society (St Louis) 1928, unpagenated, photos, good with previous owner’s stamps, closed tears, rubbing, bumps, oblong stringbound softcover, $25

Beauregard, Nettie H. Illustrations of Colonel Lindbergh’s Decorations and Some of His Trophies Missouri Historical Society (St Louis), no pub date, 64 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, faint folds, oblong softcover, $20

Beesly, Patrick Room 40: British Naval Intelligence 1914-1918 (WW1) Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich (San Diego) 1982, first American edition, 338 pp, photos, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $15

Belden, Bauman L.United States War Medals Flayderman (NY) 1962 (reprint of 1916 edition), 72 pp plus additional illus section, very good, DJ (rubbing to upper extremeties), $50

Bennett, Geoffrey The Battle of Jutland (WW1) David & Charles (Newton Abbot) 1980, third impression, 208 pp, photos and diagrams, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $25

Benwell, Harry A. History of the Yankee Division (WW1) Cornhill (Boston) 1919, first edition, 283 pp, photos, unit roster, US 26th Division, good with rubbing and some spotting to covers, hardcover, $20

Berebitsky, William A Very Long Weekend: The Army National Guard in Korea, 1950-1953 (Korean War) White Mane (Shippensburg) 1996, first edition, 293 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Beschloss, Michael Mayday: Eisenhower, Khruschev and the U-2 Affair (Cold War) Harper & Row (NY) 1986, first edition, 494 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Binns, C.T. The Warrior People: Zulu Origins, Customs and Witchcraft Howard Timmins (Cape Town) 1974, first edition, 283 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (corner-clipped), $25

Blair, Clay Jr. Beyond Courage: Escape Tales of Airmen in the Korean War David McKay (NY) 1955, first edition, 247 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $24

Blakeslee, Fred Gilbert Uniforms of the World (1920s) Dutton (NY) 1929, first edition, 449 pp, photos, good with wear to extremeties, hardcover, $30

Blakeslee, Fred Gilbert Uniforms of the World (1920s) Dutton (NY) 1929, first edition, 449 pp, photos, good+, missing front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties, closed tears, small piece from mid spine), $40

Blond, Georges Admiral Togo (1847-1934) Jarrolds (London) 1961, 1st printing, biography of Japanese Commanding Admiral Russo-Japanese War, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $15

Blow, Michael A Ship to Remember: The Maine and the Spanish-American War William Morrow (NY) 1992, Military Book Club edit, 496 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Borkan, Gary A. World War 1 Posters Schiffer (Atglen) 2002, first edition, 237 pp, color photos, very good, DJ, $50

Borovik, Artyom The Hidden War: A Russian Journalist’s Account of the Soviet War in Afghanistan (1980s) Atlantic Monthly Press (NY) 1990, first printing, 288 pp, photos, very good with spot to front free endpaper, DJ, $10

Bown, Stephen R. A Most Damnable Invention: Dynamite, Nitrates, and the Making of the Modern World (1800s-WW1) Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s (NY) 2005, first edition, 272 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $18

Boyce, Douglas W. State Medals of War Service DB Enterprises (San Jose) 1988, first edition, signed by the author, 142 pp, photos, medals by US states 1800s to WW1, very good, wraps, $40

Boyle, Trevor Death Before Dishonor: The True Story of Fighting Mac (Queen Victoria’s Wars) St Martin’s (NY) 1982, first edition, 176 pp, photos, life and suicide of Major-General Sir Hector MacDonald, Very good, DJ, $18

Brace, Ernest C. A Code to Keep: A True Story of America’s Longest-Held Civilian Prisoner of War in Vietnam St Martin’s (NY) 1988, first edition, 264 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $8

Braisted, William R. The United States Navy in the Pacific 1909-1922 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2008, 741 pp, very good, wraps, $25

Brewer, Paul The Civil War State by State Thunder Bay (San Diego) 2004, first edition, 256 pp, photos, illus and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Bridgman with Hazard The Lonely Sky: The Personal Story of America’s Most Active Test Pilots (50s) Henry Holt (NY) 1955, first edition, 316 pp, photos, Bridgman’s experiences, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $25

Bridgman, Jon M. The Revolt of the Hereros (early 1900s Africa) Univ of California (Berkeley) 1981, first edition, 184 pp, photos and maps, native revolt against German colonization of SW Africa, very good, DJ, $30

Brophy & Partridge The Long Trail: What the British Soldier Sang and Said in 1914-1918 London House & Maxwell (NY) 1965, first US printing, 239 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Brown, H.C. Private History of E Company 37th U.S. Engineers (WW1) Ellis (Boston) 1919, 1st edit, 138 pp, photos and maps, good with light spotting to hardcovers, $40

Brown, Murphy and Putney Behind the Guns: History of Battery 1, 2nd Regiment Illinois Light Artillery (Civil War) Southern Illinois Univ (Carbondale) 1965, first edition, 180 pp, maps and illus, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover in slipcase, $20

Browne, Waldo G. The American Army in the World War: A Divisional Record of the American Expeditionary Forces in Europe Overseas Book Co (Manchester) 1921, first edition, 307 pp, photos, good with some notations, covers are bumped, hardcover, $75

Bruce, Robert Machine Guns of World War 1 Windrow & Greene (London) 1997, first edition, 128 pp, color photos, MODERN day photos of the firing, stripping of WW1 machine guns, very good with price tag, DJ (rubbing), $40

Bull, Stephen World War One British Army Brassey’s (London) 1998, first English edition, 144 pp, photos and illus, Brassey’s History of Uniforms series, very good, DJ (small closed tear, rubbing), $20

Burg and Purcell Almanac of World War 1 Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 1998, first edition, 320 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $20

Burnham, James The Web of Subversion: Underground Networks in the U.S. Government John Day (NY) 1954, first edition, 248 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, scuff to upper spine), $8

Burt, R.A. British Destroyers in World War One (WW1) Arms & Armour (London) 1986, first edition, 64 pp, photos, Warships Illustrated No 7, very good, wraps, $20

Butler, Lewis The Annals of the King’s Royal Rifle Corps Volume 1: “The Royal Americans” (1756-1815) Smith, Elder (London) 1913, 1st edit, 379 pp, illus and maps, good, no DJ, $125

Calkins, Brian Collecting Military Headgear of the First World War 1914-1918 Andrew Mowbray (Lincoln) 1990, first edition, 104 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $50

Calloway, Colin G. The American Revolution in Indian Country Cambridge (Cambridge) 1995, first printing, 327 pp, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $8

Cammaerts, Emile Albert of Belgium: Defender of Right (1880-1930s) MacMillan (NY) 1935, 1st edit, 477 pp, photos and maps, Biography of King Albert, much on WW1, good+, DJ (folds, closed tears, missing pieces from extremeties), $18

Campaign Atlas to Wars of Napoleon United States Military Academy 1979, unpagenated, many color maps, very good in spiral-bound plastic covers, $15

Campbell and Howell American Military Insignia 1800-1851 Smithsonian (Washington, DC) 1963, 124 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s stamps, hardcover, $14

Campbell, Arthur Jungle Green (Malayan Emergency) George Allen and Unwin (London) 1953, 1st printing, 214 pp, photos, maps, war against Communist guerillas, good+, DJ (missing pieces from outer extremeties), $20

Campbell, R.W. Captain The Kangaroo Marines (WW1) Cassell (London) 1915, first printing, 127 pp, good+ with previous owner’s name, nameplate, hardcover, $20

Campbell, Christopher Aces and Aircraft of World War 1 Blandford (NY) 1981, first UK printing, 144 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Canfield, Bruce N. U.S. Infantry Weapons of the First World War Andrew Mowbray (Lincoln) 2000, first printing, 293 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $35

Carew, Tim The Glorious Glosters: A Short History of the Gloucestershire Regiment 1945-1970 (post war to 1970) Leo Cooper (London) 1970, first printing, 175 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to spine head and heel), $25

Carman, W.Y. A Dictionary of Military Uniform Scribner ‘s (NY) 1977, first printing, 140 pp, photos, 1700s thru early 1900s, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (corner-clipped), $25

Carmichael, Jane First World War Photographers Routledge (London) 1989, first printing, 167 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Carr, Albert Z. The World and William Walker (1850s) Harper & Row (NY) 1963, first edition, bio of president of Nicaragua, good+, DJ (rubbing), $20

Carthill, AL. The Lost Dominion Blackwood and Sons (London) 1925, sixth impression, 351 pp, British involvement with India and the decay of her rule, good with wear to extremeties, hardcover, $10

Catlin, Geo. Letters and Notes of the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians Vol II Ross & Haines (Minneapolis) 1965 (reprint of 1841 edition), 266 pp, illus, good+ hardcover, $35

Cats and Coenders Netherlands Army Regimental Badges (post-war) Military Collector’s Service (Kedichem) 1968, first edition, DUTCH/ENGLISH TEXT, 64 pp, illus, good with previous owner’s stamps, rubbing, binding is wraps, $35

Caulfield, Max The Easter Rebellion (1916 Dublin) Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1963, first edition, 375 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $14

Cecil, Lamar Wilhelm II: Volume II: Emperor and Exile, 1900-1941 Univ of North Carolina (Chapel Hill) 1996, first edition, 503 pp, very good, DJ, $20

Chambers, Stephen J. Uniforms & Equipment of the British Army in World War 1 Schiffer (Atglen) 2005, first edition, 318 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $6, $50

Chamberlain & Ellis British & German Tanks of World War 1 Arco (NY) 1969, first edition, 80 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Chandler, David G. edit Napoleon’s Marshals MacMillan (NY) 1987, second edition, 560 pp, maps and illus, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $20

Chant, Chris edit The Presidio Concise Guide to the Military Aircraft of the World Presidio (Novato) 1981, first edition, 224 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Chapin and Prugh The Wizard of Westwood: Coach John Wooden and His UCLA Bruins Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1973, first printing, 322 pp, photos, good, with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $20

Chung, Donald K. M.D. The Three Day Promise: A Korean Soldier’s Memoir (Korean War) Father and Son (Tallahasee) 1989, first edition, inscribed by the author, 406 pp plus additional photo section, map, very good, DJ, $10

Clifton, Merritt edit Those Who were There: Eyewitness Accounts of the War in Southeast Asia, 1956-1975, & Aftermath (Vietnam) Dust Books (Paradise) 1984, first printing, 297 pp, a bibliography of books, articles etc, very good, DJ, $20

Coblentz, Stanton A. From Arrow to Atom Bomb: History of Warfare from Earliest Times to the Present Beechhurst NY) 1953, first printing, 539 pp, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, closed tears), $12

Cole, Barbara The Elite: Rhodesian Special Air Service Pictorial (African border wars) Three Knights (Amanzimtoti) 1986, second edition, signed by the author, 168 pp, photos and maps incl some color, very good with bump along top front extremety in glossy pictorial hardcover, $100

Color Profiles of World War 1 Combat Planes Crescent (NY) 1974, first edition, 208 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ, $25

Collins, Jimmy Test Pilot Sun Dial (NY) 1935, first edition, 178 pp, good+ with previous owner’s name and inscription, notes to page 98, DJ (scotch tape to extremetiesrubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Constance and Fuerst Good to Go: The Life and Times of a Decorated Member of the U.S. Navy’s Elite Seal Team Two (Vietnam) William Morrow (NY) 1997, first edition, inscribed by both authors, 351 pp, photos, Constance’s service, very good, DJ, $50

Contamine, Philippe War in the Middle Ages Basil Blackwell (Oxford) 1985, 387 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to upper rear), $18

Coombs, Rose E.B. Before Endeavours Fade: A Guide to the Battlefields of the First World War After the Battle (London) 2001 (later printing), 176 pp, photos and maps, very good, wraps, $25

Crane, Jonathan Submarine (1980s) British Broadcasting Corporation (London) 1985, 2nd printing, 208 pp, photos and illus, 80s Royal Navy submarines plus overview of the history of the submarine, very good, DJ, $8

Cross, James Eliot Conflict in the Shadows: The Nature and Politics of Guerrilla War Constable (London) 1963, first edition, 180 pp, very good, DJ (closed tear along upper rear extremety), $8

Cross, James Eliot Conflict in the Shadows: The Nature and Politics of Guerrilla War Doubleday (Garden City) 1963, no edit stated, 180 pp, good+, DJ (corner-clipped), $8

Cross, Wilbur Zeppelins of World War 1 Barnes & Noble (NY) 1993, 220 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Cuneo, John R. Robert Rogers of the Rangers (French and Indian War) Richardson & Steirman (NY) 1987 (reprint), 308 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $25

Cuneo, John R. Winged Mars Volume 1: The German Air Weapon 1870-1914 Military Service Publishing (Harrisburg) 1942, 2nd printing, 338 pp, illus, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $30

Daniells, Arthur G. The World War: Its Relation to the Eastern Question and Armageddon (WW1) Review and Herald (Washington, DC) 1917, first edition, 128 pp, photos and maps, good with rubbing to hardcovers, $8

Darracott, Joseph edit The First World War in Posters Dover (NY) 1974, first edition, 73 pp, color illus, very good with rubbing to extremeties, binding is wraps, $15

Davie, Maurice R. The Evolution of War: A Study of its Role in Early Societies Kennikat (Washington) 1968 (reprint of 1928 printing), 391 pp, good+ hardcover, $18

Death in the Air: The War Diary and Photographs of a Flying Corps Pilot William Heinemann (London) 1936, second edition, 159 pp, photos, nameplate of previous owner, author John Cuneo, good with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover, no DJ, $30

DeBauche, Leslie Midkiff Reel Patriotism: The Movies and World War 1 Univ of Wisconsin (Madison) 1997, first edition, 244 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $8

de Mendelssohn, Peter The Age of Churchill: Volume 1: Heritage and Adventure 1874-1911 Thames and Hudson (London) 1961, second impression, 627 pp, photos, good+, DJ (some rubbing, corner-clipped), $8

De Nogales, Rafael General Memoirs of a Soldier of Fortune Harrison Smith (NY) 1932, first edition, 380 pp, photo, illus, good with wear to extremeties, spots to spine and covers, hardcover, $50

de Segur, Philippe-Paul Napolean’s Russian Campaign (1812) Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1958, 1st edition, 306 pp, very good, DJ (fold to spine head, small piece missing from lower spine), $8

Dewar, Michael Brush Fire Wars: Campaigns of the British Army Since 1945 (post ww2) St Martin’s (NY) 1984, first US printing, 208 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Dickson and Allen The Bonus Army: An American Epic (30s) Walker (NY) 2004, first edition, 369 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Drury and Clavin The Last Stand of Fox Company: A True Story of Marines in Combat (Korean War) Atlantic Monthly (NY) 2009, first edition, 353 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Duffy, Christopher The Army of Maria Theresa: The Armed Forces of Imperial Austria 1740-1780 Hippocrene (NY) 1977, first printing, 256 pp, maps and illus, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $100

Duke of Lerma Combat Over Spain: Memoirs of a Nationalist Fighter Pilot 1936-1939 (Spanish Civil War) (London) no printing date, first edition, 314 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Duncan, Emma Breaking the Curfew: A Political Journey Through Pakistan Michael Joseph (London) 1989, first printing in Great Britain, 313 pp, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $8

Dunn, Richard Narrow Gauge to No Man’s Land: U.S. Army 60 cm Railways of the First World War in France (WW1) Benchmark (Los Altos) 1990, first edition, 203 pp, photos, illus and line drawings, very good, DJ (rubbing to upper extremety), $300

Dupuy and Hayes The Military History of World War 1: The Campaigns on the Turkish Fronts Franklin Watts (NY) 1967, 109 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10

Dupuy and Crick The Military History of World War 1: Volume 7: 1918: The German Offensives Franklin Watts (NY) 1967, first printing, 100 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (closed tear), $10

Dupuy and Crick The Military History of World War 1: Volume 8: 1918: The Decision in the West Franklin Watts (NY) 1967, first printing, 115 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10

Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt The Military History of World War 1: Volume 11: The War in the Air Franklin Watts (NY) 1967, first printing, 98 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10

Dwyer and Kocieniewski, Murphy, Tyre Two Seconds Under the World Crown (NY) 1994, first edition, 322 pp, photos, World Trade Center bombing, very good, DJ, $20

Edwardes, Michael Plassey: The Founding of an Empire (Britain/India) Hamish Hamilton (London) 1969, first printing in Great Britain, 209 pp, illus, good+, DJ (piece msiing lower outer front extremety), $12

Eis, Egon The Forts of Folly: The History of an Illusion Oswald Wolff (London) 1959, first edition, 271 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped), $18

Ellis, John Eye-Deep in Hell: Trench Warfare in World War 1 Pantheon (NY) 1976, 215 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, book club edit, $10

El Tigre 1956-1996: 40th Anniversary Edition no publisher or pub date listed, first edition, 151 pp, many photos, Arizona Air National Guard 162nd Fighter Wing History, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $50

Emerson, Steven Secret Warriors: Inside the Covert Military Operations of the Regan Era Putnam (NY) 1988, first edition, 256 pp, very good, DJ, $70

Empey, Arthur Guy Over the Top Putnam’s Sons (NY) 1927, later printing, 315 pp, photos, maps and illus, by an American soldier, good with rubbing, piece missing to front, hardcover, no DJ, $10

Emering, Edward J. Viet Cong: A Photographic Portrait Schiffer (Atglen) 1999, first edition, 200 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Emering, Edward J. Weapons and Field Gear of the North Vietnamese Army and Viet Cong Schiffer (Atglen) 1998, first edition, 159 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing, small closed tears to upper extremeties), $30

Engels, Dave LTJG Patrol Squadron 28: Kodiak 1956 no publisher or pub date listed, first edition, unpagenated, many photos plus photos of personnel, USN squadron flying P2Vs (Neptunes), good with rubbing to hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $60

Engels, Donald W. Alexander the Great and the Logistics of the Macedonian Army Univ of California (Berkeley) 1978, first edition, 194 pp, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $25

Evans, Martin Marix Retreat, Hell! : We Just Got Here! : The American Expeditionary Force in France 1917-1918 Osprey (Botley) 1998, first printing, 111 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Evelyn, George Palmer A Diary of the Crimea (1850s) Gerald Duckworth (London) 1954, first printing, 148 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing closed tears), $14

Everett-Heath, John Soviet Helicopters: Design, Development and Tactics (40s-80s) Jane’s (London) 1983, first UK edition, 179 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Fainaru, Steve Big Boy Rules: America’s Mercenaries Fighting in Iraq (modern) Da Capo (Philadelphia) 2008, first edition, 254 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Cyril Armageddon-1918 (WW1) Lippincott (Philadelphia) 1964, first edition, 200 pp, maps, battle of Armageddon, cavalry action fought in Palestine 1918, very good, DJ (missing small piece from spine head), $15

Falls. Cyril The Battle of Caporetto (WW1) Lippincott (Philadelphia) 1965, first edition, 202 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $15

Farwell, Byron Prisoners of the Mahdi (1880s Sudan) Harper & Row (NY) 1967, first U.S. edition, 356 pp, photos, very good, DJ (smudge to upper spine, light rubbing), $10

Fazal Muqeen Khan Major-General The Story of the Pakistan Army Oxford, Pakistani Branch (Karachi) 1964, second edition, 250 pp, photos, good with rubbing to hardcovers, $50

Fleming, Peter Bayonets to Lhasa (1904) Harper & Brothers (NY) 1961, first edition, 319 pp, photos and maps, British invasion of Tibet, good+, DJ (extremeties are rubbed, missing pieces from same), $10

Fleming, Peter The Seige at Peking (Boxer Rebellion) Harper & Brothers (NY) 1959, no edit stated, 273 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (extremeties are rubbed), $16

Fleming, Peter The Siege at Peking: The Boxer Rebellion Dorset (NY) 1990 (reprint), 273 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $10

Foley, Charles edit The Memoirs of General Grivas (50s Cyprus) Longmans (London) 1964, first printing, 226 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Foley, Charles edit The Memoirs of General Grivas (50s Cyprus) Praeger (NY) 1965, first US printing, 226 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head), $40

Forester, C.S. Captain Horatio Hornblower (3 volumes) Little, Brown (Boston) 1939, Vol 1: Beat to Quarters, 324 pp, Vol II: Ship of the Line, 323 pp, Vol III: Flying Colors, 294 pp, all 3 volumes good+ with previous owner’s nameplates, some marks to covers, hardcovers in slipcase, counts as 3 books, $25

Forty, Jo Defining Moments: Modern War (post WW2 conflicts) Thunder Bay (San Diego) 2005, first edition, 223 pp, photos, very good, DJ (closed tear to rear), $20

Fox-Davies, A.C. A Complete Guide to Heraldry Bonanza 1985 (reprint), 513 pp, illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $15

Franks, Bailey and Guest Above the Lines: A Complete Record of the Fighter Aces of the German Air Service, Naval Air Service and Flanders Marine Corps, 1914-1918 Grub Street (London) 1993, first edition, 259 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $75

Fuller, J.F.C. Major-General A Military History of the Western World (3 volumes) Funk & Wagnalls (NY) 1954, first editions, 1829 total pp, maps in all 3 volumes, conflicts throughout history, very good hardcovers with no jackets as issued, counts as 3 books, $50

Fullick and Powell Suez: The Double War Readers Union (Newton Abbot) 1979, 227 pp, diagrams and maps, very good, DJ, $8

Gabriel, Richard A. Operation Peace for Galilee: The Israeli-Plo War in Lebanon (1982 war) Hill and Wang (NY) 1984, first printing, 241 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $8

Gardner, Brian Allenby of Arabia: Lawrence’s General (WW1) Coward-McCann (NY) 1966, first American edit, 314 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Garrett, Erwin Clarkson Trench Ballads and Other Verses John C. Winston (Philadelphia) 1919, first edition, signed by the author, 134 pp, good with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover, no DJ, $40

Garrett, Richard General Gordon Book Club Associates (London) 1974, 240 pp, maps and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear along upper rear), $8

Gibbs, Peter Death of the Last Republic: The Story of the Anglo-Boer War (1899 South Africa) Frederick Muller (London) 1957, first printing, 302 pp, photos, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, pieces missing from extremeties, closed tear to lower front, folds), $20

Giddings, Robert The War Poets (WW1) Orion (NY) 1988, first edition, 192 pp, photos and illus, noted poets of the first world war, very good, DJ, $18

Gladden, Norman Ypres 1917 (WW1) William Kimber (London) 1967, first printing, 192 pp, maps, very good, DJ (corner clipped, smudge to front endflap), $40

Glover, Michael An Assemblage of Indian Army Soldiers & Uniforms (1600-1939) Perpetua Press (London) 1973, first edition, 103 pp plus additional section of color plates, color illus, very good, DJ, $25

Gordon, Lawrence L. Major Military Origins (British military history) A.S. Barnes (NY) 1971, first American edit, 256 pp, illus, explanation of British military traditions, terms etc, very good, DJ, $8

Gow, Michael General Reflections: A Military Man at Large (post war) Souvenir Press (London) 1991, first printing, 201 pp, photos and illus, author’s British army service incl commanding General Scots Guards, very good, DJ, $10

Grauwin, Paul Doctor at Dienbienphu John Day (NY) 1955, first edition, 304 pp, photos, author was chief surgeon for the French forces, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (light rubbing, corner-clipped, minor pieces missing from spine heel), $65

Greenhalgh, P.A.L. Early Greek Warfare: Horsemen and Chariots in the Homeric and Archaic Ages Cambridge (London) 1973, first edition, 212 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing), $130

Griesbach, W. A. I Remember Ryerson (Toronto) 1946, first edition, 353 pp, photos, Major-General Griesbach’s autobiography, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, 3” piece missing from spine head, pieces missing from spine heel, $65

Griess, Thomas E. Series Edit The West Point Military History Series: Atlas for the Arab-Israeli Wars, The Chinese Civil War and the Korean War Avery (Wayne) 1986, unpagenated, 38 color maps, very good large spiral-bound softcover, $40

Griess, Thomas E. Series Edit The West Point Military History Series: Atlas for the Great War Avery (Wayne) 1986, unpagenated, 52 color maps, very good large spiral-bound softcover, $15

Grijalva, Domingo Ibarra The Last Night of General Augusto C. Sandino Vantage (NY 1973, first edition, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ (large closed tear to lower front), $50

Grinnell-Milne, Duncan Captain Wind in the Wires (WW1) Doubleday (Garden City) 1968, no edit stated, 259 pp, photos, author was Royal Flying Corps pilot, very good, DJ, $20

Grivas, George General Grivas on Guerrilla Warfare (50s Cyprus) Praeger (NY) 1965, first printing, 109 pp, illus, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, missing small pieces from extremeties), $65

Grove, Eric J. Vanguard to Trident: British Naval Policy Since World War Two Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1987, first edition, 487 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Gugeler, Russell A. Capt. Combat Actions in Korea: Infantry Artillery Armor (Korean War) GPO (Washington) 1987 (reprint), 252 pp, maps, good+ with some rubbing, wraps, $10

Gugeler, Russell A. Capt. Combat Actions in Korea: Infantry Artillery Armor (Korean War) Combat Forces Press (Washington) 1954, first edition, 260 pp, maps, good+ with spots to front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $25

Hagerdorn, Hermann Leonard Wood: A Biography 2 Volumes (1860s-1920s) Harper & Brothers (NY) 1931, first editions, 960 total pp, photos both volumes, good+ hardcovers, counts as two books, $50

Halbertson, David The Coldest Winter: America and the Korean War Hyperion (NY) 2007, first edition, 719 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $12

Halliday & Cumings Korea: The Unknown War Pantheon (NY) 1988, first American edition, 224 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Halsey, Francis Whiting The Literary Digest History of the World War (10 Volumes) (WW1) Funk & Wagnalls (NY) 1920, first editions, 4000 total pp, photos, maps and illus, good+, DJs (folds, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, volumes one and ten have no jackets), counts as 10 books, $50

Hamza, Khidhir with Steen Saddam’s Bombmaker: The Terrifying Inside Story of the Iraqi Nuclear and Biological Weapons Agenda (late 90s) Scribner (NY) 2000, first edition, 352 pp, Hamza developed Iraqi bomb and then defected to the west, very good, DJ, $15

Harllee, John The Marine from Manatee National Rifle Association (Washington DC) 1984, 1st edit, (pre-WW1, WW1 and between the wars), 330 pp, photos, inscribed by the author plus also signed by author on nameplate, biography of Brig Gen William C Harllee USMC ret (author's father), "The Father of Rifle Practice" in the Marine Corps, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $65

Harris, John edit Farewell to the Don: The Russian Revolution in the Journals of Brigadier H.N.H. Williamson John Day (NY) 1971, first American edition, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Harris, Michael The Atomic Times: My H-Bomb Year at the Pacific Proving Ground (50s) Ballantine (NY) 2005, first edition, 262 pp, 262 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $16

Haselgrove & Radovic Helmets of the First World War: Germany, Great Britain & their allies Schiffer (Atglen) 2000, first edition, 290 pp, photos, very good in LARGE FORMAT, DJ, shipping $6, $75

Hawks, Frank Captain Once to Every Pilot Stackpole (NY) 1936, second printing, signed by Hawks to plate---Frank Hawks Wishes Gray Livingston “Tail Winds and 3-Pointers!”, 144 pp, photos, experiences of fellow pilots as related by noted pilot Hawks, good, hardcover, $50

Hayden, H.T. Lt Col USMC Shadow War: Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict (1950s-90s) Pacific Aero Press (Vista) 1992, 1st printing, 288 pp, photos, very good+ in glossy pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $75

Haythornthwaite, Philip J. The World War One Sourcebook (WW1) Arms and Armour (London) 1994, 412 pp, photos and maps, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ, $40

Herold, J. Christopher Bonaparte in Egypt (1785) Harper & Row (NY) 1962, first edition, 424 pp, illus, Napolean’s invasion into Egypt, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ, $12

Heussler, Robert Yesterday’s Rulers: The Making of the British Colonial Service (pre WW1, between the wars, post-WWII) Syracuse Univ (Syracuse) 1963, first edition, 260 pp, photos, very good, DJ (small closed tears to extremeties, scuff to mid spine), $10

Hibbert, Christopher Corunna (Peninsular War) MacMillan (NY) 1961, first printing, 216 pp, maps and illus, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $12

Hicks, James E. Major French Military Weapons 1717-1938 N. Flayderman (New Milford) 1973, second printing, 281 pp, many illus, firearms, swords, bayonets, ammunition, artillery, ordnance equipment, very good, DJ, $120

History of the 77th Division: August 25th, 1917-November 11th, 1918 77th Division Assoc (NY) 1919, first edition, 228 pp, photos, illus, roll of honor, good with closed tear to the side edge of page 9-10, rubbing to hardcovers, no DJ, $65

Hoffschmidt & Tantum German Army and Navy Uniforms & Insignia 1871-1918 We, Inc (Old Greenwich) 1968, first edition, 195 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small piece missing from upper front extremety), $30

Hogg, Ian V. Ammunition: Small Arms, Grenades and Projected Munitions (post war) Greenhill (London) 1998, first printing, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $35

Holmes, Richard The First World War in Photographs Carlton (London) 2001, first edition, 320 pp, photos, Imperial War Museum photos, very good, DJ, $30

Holt and Holt Till the Boys Come Home: The Picture Postcards of the First World War Deltiologists of America (Newtown Square) 1977, first edition, 192 pp, photos and illus, very good in LARGE FORMAT, DJ (rubbing), $30

Hood and Young comp American Orders & Societies and Their Decorations London Stamp Exchange Limited (London) 1991 (reprint of 1917 edit), 107 pp, color illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $35

Horner, D.M. SAS: Phantoms of the Jungle: A History of the Australian Special Air Service Battery Press (Nashville) 1989, first US printing, 527 pp, photos and maps, much on Vietnam service, very good, DJ, $35

Howland and Moss America in Battle with Guide to the American Battlefields in France and Belgium Herbert Clarke (Paris) no pub date, first edition, 615 pp, photos, fold-out maps, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $40

Hoyt, Edwin P. The Bloody Road to Panmunjom (Korean War) Military Heritage (NY) 1988, 320 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ, $10

Hoyt, Edwin P. The Pusan Perimeter: Korea, 1950 Military Heritage (NY) 1988 (reprint), 310 pp, photos, very good, DJ (small closed tears), $10

Hudspeath, William A. Beret Insignia of the U.S. Army Richard W. Smith (Hendersonville) 1987, first printing, 140 pp, illus, very good however some of the examples have been colored in to the particulars as described in the examples by the previous owner, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40

Hume, Edgar Erskine Victories of Army Medicine Lippincott (Philadelphia) 1943, no edit stated, 250 pp, photos, US Military Medicine thru the years, Revolutionary, Civil Wars, WW1, WW2 against Japan etc, good+, DJ (missing pieces from endpaper fold, extremeties, folds to same), $30

Hundleby & Strasheim The German A7V Tank and the Captured British Mark IV Tanks of World War 1 Haynes (Sparkford) 1990, first printing, 240 pp, photos, maps and line drawings, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ, $180

Hunter, Dean For Love of Life and Country (Korea, Vietnam) Vantage (NY) 2003, first edition, 402 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to rear), $15

Hutton, J. Bernard The Subverters Arlington (New Rochelle) 1972, first edition, 266 pp, Communism subvertion techniques use against the West, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Imrie, Alex Pictorial History of the German Army Air Service 1914-1918 Henry Regnery (Chicago) 1973, first printing, 176 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Irwin and Emerson To Rule the Night: The Discovery Voyage of Astronaut Jim Irwin Holman (Philadelphia) 1973, first edition, second printing, 251 pp, photos, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds), $15

Jackson, S. Melvin Second to None Sam Babcock (Los Angeles) 1933, first edition, 123 pp, photos, The Second Division in France and the Second Division Association of Los Angeles and members, good with rubbing to hardcovers, $200

James, William Sir Admiral The Code Breakers of Room 40: The Story of Admiral Sir William Hall Genius of British Counter-Intelligence (WW1) St Martin’s (NY) 1956, 1st edition, 212 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, missing small pieces from upper extremety, closed tear to same, scotch tape to both upper and lower extremeties), $15

Jenks and Brown Bloody Iron Desert Publications (Cornville) 1978, first edition, 119 pp, photos, knife fighting, good+ hardcover, $15

Johansson, Eric J. Dr. Pickelhauben (Spiked Helmets): The Glittering Age: German Headdress from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century 1650-1918 H.S.M. (Independence) 1982, first edition, #2392 signed by the author, 180 pp, photos, very good, hardcover, no DJ, $125

Johnson, Virginia W. The Unregimented General: A Biography of Nelson A. Miles (Indian wars) Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1962, first printing, 401 pp, photos and illus, good+ with nameplate, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Jordan, Robert Paul The Civil War (US Civil War) National Geographic 1969, first edition, 215 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, smudges to rear), $10

Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research Volume 1: 1921-1922 Arms and Armour (London) 1973, first volume form edition, many, many pages, articles by various contributors, good+, DJ (smudges, pieces missing along upper extremety), $15

Karig, Walter Captain USNR et al Battle Report: The War in Korea Rinehart (NY) 1952, first printing, 520 pp, photos and maps, good+ with newspaper clipping to frontis, hardcover, $50

Katchner, Philip R. N. Encyclopedia of British, Provincial, and German Army Units 1775-1783 Stackpole (Harrisburg) 1973, first edition, 160 pp, illus, very good, Dj (corner-clipped), $35

Keiderling, Kyle Shooting Star: The Bevo Francis Story: The Incredible Tale of College Basketball’s Greatest Scorer Sport Classic (Wilmington) 2005, first edition, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Kestner and Livingston "To the Last Man!": Kulbes' Mongrels at the Chosin Reservoir, Korea, 1950 Westernlore (Tucson) 1991, 1st edit, signed by Kestner, 170 pp, photos and maps, Kestner's service, very good, DJ, $50

Kindred, Dave Sound and Fury Free Press (NY) 2006, first printing, 368 pp, photos, friendship between Howard Cosell and Muhammed Ali, very good, DJ, $15

Koburger, Charles W. Jr Narrow Seas, Small Navies, and Fast Merchantmen: Naval Strategies for the 1990s Praeger (NY) 1990, first printing, 157 pp, photos, map, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $30

Koenig, Paul Capt Voyage of the Deustchland: The First Merchant Submarine (WW1) Hearst’s International (NY) 1916, first edition, 247 pp, photos, good with 2 additional photos of this German submarine in clear pockets attatched to front endpaper and front free endpaper by previous owner, good with some rubbing, hardcover, no DJ, $30

Kroll, Clare M. Jump Into Hell (Korean War) Miskar (Folsom) 1986, first edition, 327 pp, photos, author’s 82 nd Airborne service, very good, wraps, $100

Krass, Peter Portrait of War: The U.S. Army’s First Combat Artists and the Doughboys’ Experience in WW1 Wiley & Sons (Hoboken) 2007, first edition, 342 pp, maps and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing to upper extremeties), $18

Kruger, Rayne Good-Bye Dolly Gray: The Story of the Boer War Lippincott (Philadelphia) 1959, first edition, 507 pp, photos, maps and illus, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing to spine extremeties), $25

Krugler, David F. This is Only a Test : How Washington DC Prepared for Nuclear War (cold war) Palgrave MacMillan (NY) 2006, first edition, 248 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Kube, Jan Militaria: A Study of German Helmets & Uniforms 1729-1918 Schiffer (West Chester) 1990, first edition, 235 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Landau and Landau et al U.S. Special Forces (90s) Lowe B. Hould (Ann Arbor) 1999, 384 pp, photos, Seals, Airborne, Delta etc, very good, DJ, $20

Lane, Thomas A. Gen USA (ret) America on Trial: The War for Vietnam Arlington (New Rochelle) 1971, first edition, 297 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $8

Latham, John Wilkinson British Military Swords from 1800 to the Present Day Hutchinson (London) 1966, first printing, 91 pp, photos and illus, very good hardcover, $25

Lee, David Sir Air Chief Marshal Wings in the Sun: A History of the Royal Air Force in the Mediterranean 1945-1986 HMSO (London) 1989, first printing, 265 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $65

Legvold, Robert Soviet Policy in West Africa (60s) Harvard (Cambridge) 1970, first edition, 372 pp, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $18

Leulliette, Pierre St. Michael and the Dragon: Memoirs of a Paratrooper (French-Algerian War) Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1964, first printing, 334 pp, author’s experiences, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears), $15

Liddle, Peter H. The Sailor’s War 1914-18 (WW1) Blandford (Poole) 1985, second printing, 224 pp, photos, segments Royal Navy all theatres by junior officers, very good, DJ, $12

Lindholm, Richard W. Viet-nam: The First Five Years: An International Symposium (late 50s) Michigan State Univ 1966 second printing, 365 pp, after French defeat, good+, DJ

(closed tear to lower front, small pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears), $15

Linn, Brian McAllister The Philippine War 1899-1902 Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2000, first edition, 427 pp, photos and maps, very good with bump to side edge, same to edge back cover, DJ (rubbing, piece missing from rear endflap fold), $30

Linn, Brian McAllister The U.S. Army and Counterinsurgency in the Philippine War, 1899-1902 Univ of North Carolina (Chapel Hill) 1989, first edition, 258 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $50

Littlewood, Thomas B. Soldiers Back Home: The American Legion in Illinois, 1919-1939 Southern Illinois Univ Press (Carbondale) 2004, first edition, 187 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50

Lockwood and Adamson Tragedy at Honda (1923) Valley (Fresno) 1974, third printing, 243 pp, photos, maps, illus, wreck of nine US destroyers on the California coast, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties, missing small piece from upper front extremety), $18

Lockwood and Adamson Tragedy at Honda (1923) Chilton (Philadelphia) 1960, first edition, 243 pp, photos, maps, illus, wreck of nine US destroyers on the California coast, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $30

Lord, Walter A Time to Stand: A Chronicle of the Valiant Battle at the Alamo Bonanza (NY) 1987 (reprint), 253 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $10

Lotter, Chas Echoes of an African War (African border wars) Covos-Day (Weltevreden Park) 1999, first edition, 197 pp, photos incl much color, author’s Rhodesian army service, very good, DJ (rubbing along top extremety), $50

Lotter, Chas Rhodesian Soldier and Others Who Fought (African border wars) Galago (Cape Town) 1984, first printing, 111 pp, photos, very good with fold to rear free endpaper, rubbing to spine heel, DJ, $125

Lovett, John Contact: A Tribute to Those Who Serve Rhodesia (African border wars) Galaxie (Salisbury) 1977, second printing, 240 pp, photos and illus, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (folds, rubbing, pieces missing from spine heel and lower gutter, lower outer extremeties, spine head), shipping $4, $150

MacDonald, John A. Capt Troublous Times in Canada: A History of the Fenian Raids of 1866 and 1870 London Stamp Exchange (London) no pub date, 255 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $30

MacDonald, Lyn 1914: The First Months of Fighting (WW1) Atheneum (NY) 1988, first US printing, 446 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

MacFarland, Peter Clark The Exploits of Bilge and Ma (WW1) Little, Brown (Boston) 1919, first edition, inscribed by the author, picture of author attatched to front free endpaper, 300 pp, ficticious humorous stories of the US Destroyer fleet told thru 2 seamen aboard a US destroyer, good, DJ (chipped, pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Mackin, Elton E. Suddenly We Didn’t Want to Die: Memoirs of a World War 1 Marine (WW1) Presidio (Novato) 1993, 1st edit, 264 pp, very good+ with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ, $10

Majdalany, Fred State of Emergency: The Full Story of the Mau Mau (Kenya Emergency) Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1963, first printing, 239 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing), $12

Majdalany, Fred State of Emergency: The Full Story of the Mau Mau (Kenya Emergency) Longmans (London) 1962, first printing, 239 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $15

Majdalany, Fred State of Emergency (Kenya Emergency) Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1963, first American edit, 239 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Manceron, Claude Austerlitz (Napoleonic Wars) Norton (NY) 1966, first edition, 318 pp, illus and maps, good+, DJ (closed tears, small piece missing from lower front), $30

Manchester, William The Last Lion: Winston Spencer Churchill: Visions of Glory 1874-1932 Little, Brown (Boston) 1983, first edition, 973 pp, photos and maps, good, with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Marshall, George C. Memoirs of My Services in the World War 1917-1918 Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1976, first edition, 268 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

McChristian, Douglas C. The U.S. Army in the West, 1870-1880: Uniforms, Weapons, and Equipment Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 1995, first edition, 315 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $50

McCrocklin, James H. Comp Garde D’Haiti (1915-1934) Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1956, 1st edit, 262 pp, photos, USMC in Haiti, good+, DJ (pieces missing from upper extremeties), $30

Meadows Taylor Captain Confessions of a Thug (Britain/India 1830s) Stein and Day (NY) 1968, 338 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $12

Meid and Yingling U.S. Marine Operations in Korea 1950-1953 Volume V: Operations in West Korea USMC (Washington) 1972, first edition, 643 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $25

Messimer, Dwight R. Verschollen: WW1 U-Boat Losses Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2002, first printing, 341 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50

Miller, Charles Battle for the Bundu: The First World War in East Africa (WW1) MacMillan (NY) 1974, first printing, 353 pp, maps, very good, DJ, $30

Millett, Allan R. Their War for Korea: American, Asian, European Combatants and Cilivians, 1945-53 (Korean War) Brassey’s (Washington, DC) 2002, first edition, 311 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $12

Mills, Nick The Vietnam Experience: Combat Photographer Boston Publishing (Boston) 1983, 176 pp, photos, good with rubbing to extremeties, hardcover, $10

Minney R. J. Clive of India (early British involvement with India) Jarrolds (London) 1957, 264 pp, illus, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, pieces missing from spine heel), $8

Mintz, Jerome R. The Anarchists of Casas Viejas (pre civil war Spain) Univ of Chicago (Chicago) 1982, first edition, 336 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Miraldi, Paul W. Uniforms and Equipment of U.S. Military Advisors in Vietnam Schiffer (Atglen) 2000, first edition, 248 pp, color photos, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $6, $65

Montague, Sydney R. Riders in Scarlet: The Way of Life of the Mounties Row, Peterson (Evanston) 1941, first edition, signed by author, photo attatched to free endpaper (of author?), 64 pp, photos and illus, good+ hardcover, $15

Moore, Robin The Green Berets Crown (NY) 1965, first edition, 341 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties, missing small pieces along lower extremeties), $25

Moore and Russell U.S. Official Pictures of the World War Showing America’s Participation (WW1) Pictorial Bureau (Washington, DC) 1920, first edition, 320 pp, many photos, good with wear to extremeties, previous owner’s nameplate, shipping $6, $20

Morison & Rowe Warships of the US Navy (80s) Jane’s (London) 1983, first printing, 242 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Morris, Donald R. The Washing of the Spears (Zulu War) Simon & Schuster (NY) 1965, BOMC edit, 655 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Morris, Michael Terrorism: The First Full Account in Detail of Terrorism and Insurgency in Southern Africa (African border wars) Howard Timmins (Cape Town) 1971, first edition, 249 pp, photos, good+ with several dog-eared pp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $35

Morris, Terry R. Major, USA Ret United States Army Air Service Wing Badges –Uniforms and Insignia 1913-1918 Scott A. Duff (Export) 1996, first printing, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50

Mucke, von Hellmuth Kapitanleutnant The “Ayesha”: Being the Adventures of the Landing Squad of the “Emden” (WW1) Ritter (Boston) 1917, first edition, 223 pp, photos, maps, good with bumped corners, hardcover, no DJ, $30

Murfin, James V. The Gleam of Bayonets: The Battle of Antietam and Robert E. Lee’s Maryland Campaign, September 1862 (US Civil War) Thomas Yoseloff (NY) 1968, second printing, 451 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears), $10

Murphy, Edward F. Korean War Heroes Presidio (Novato) 1992, first edition, 304 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $15

Murray, Simon Legionnaire: My Five Years in the French Foreign Legion (early 60s) Times Books (NY) 1978, first printing, 314 pp, photos, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $12

Musgrave, George Clarke Under Four Flags for France (WW1) D. Appleton (NY) 1918, 1st edition, 363 pp, photos and maps, good with nameplate, two spots to rear, hardcover, $15

Musciano, Walter A. Eagles of the Black Cross Ivan Obolensky (NY) 1965, first printing, 301 pp, photos and illus, German fighter pilots and their planes, good, DJ (light sun to spine, rubbing, folds, small closed tears), $12

Mydans & Mydans The Violent Peace: A Report on Wars in the Postwar World Atheneum (NY) 1968, first edition, 478 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $8

Nasmyth, Spike 2355 Days: A POW’s Story (Vietnam) Orion (NY) 1991, first edition, 264 pp, photos and illus, author’s 6 ½ years as a POW, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $14

Neblett, William H. No Peace with the Regulars Pageant (NY) 1957, first edition, 95 pp, good+, (closed tears), $10

Nesheim and Nesheim Saucer Attack! : Pop Culture in the Golden Age of Flying Saucers General (Los Angeles) 1997, first edition, 121 pp, illus, very good, wraps, $10

Nichols, Henry C. Captain Eastward Around the World on the Barque Emerald (1830s) Deschamps (Salem) 1973, first edition, signed by the author, 184 pp, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Norman, Geoffrey Bouncing Back: How A Heroic Band of POWs Survived Vietnam Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1990, first printing, 248 pp, very good, DJ, $10

Nutting, Anthony Lawrence of Arabia: The Man and the Motive (WW1) Clarkson N. Potter (NY) 1961, first edition, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ (bump to lower front spine gutter), $8

Occleshaw, Michael Armour Against Fate: British Military Intelligence in the First World War (WW1) Columbus Books (London) 1989, 1st printing, 423 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ, $30

Ogorkiewicz, R.M. Design and Development of Fighting Vehicles (post war) MacDonald (London) 1968, first printing, 208 pp plus additional photo section, illus and line drawings, development since 1945, very good, DJ (sunned), $30

Osanka, Franklin Mark edit Modern Guerrilla Warfare: Fighting Communist Guerrilla Movements, 1941-1961 Free Press of Glencoe (NY) 1963, third printing, 519 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from upper extremeties), $8

Osanka, Franklin Mark edit Modern Guerrilla Warfare: Fighting Communist Guerrilla Movements, 1941-1961 The Free Press of Glencoe (NY) 1962, first edition, 519 pp, good+ with some hi-lighting, DJ (rubbing, piece missing from spine head, corner-clipped), $15

Pakenham, Thomas The Boer War Random House (NY) 1979, First American edition, 718 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ, $10

Paschall, Rod The Defeat of Imperial Germany 1917-1918 Algonquin (Chapel Hill) 1989, first edition, 247 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $8

Persico, Joseph E. 11th Month 11th Day 11th Hour: Armistice Day, 1918: World War 1 and Its Violent Climax Random House (NY) 2004, first edition, 456 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Phelan, Joseph A. Heroes & Aeroplanes of the Great War 1914-1918 Grosset & Dunlap (NY) 1966, first edition, 128 pp, illus, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, 3 1/2 “ taped closed tear to front), $30

Pivka, Otto von Armies of the Middle East (60s-70s) Mayflower (NY) 1979, first American edition, 168 pp, photos, maps and illus, many, many countries’ armed forces, conflicts etc, very good, DJ, $8

Pivka, Otto von Armies of the Napoleonic Era Taplinger (NY) 1979, first US printing, 272 pp, illus, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $30

Posner, Steve Israel Undercover: Secret Warfare & Hidden Diplomacy in the Middle East Syracuse Univ (Syracuse) 1987, first edition, 350 pp, map, very good, DJ, $35

Prashker, Ivan Duty, Honor, Vietnam: Twelve Men of West Point William Morrow (NY) 1988, first edition, 428 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Ray, David The Western Front: A Pictorial History Caxton Editions (London) 2001, first edition, 184 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Rawlinson, A. The Defence of London 1915-1918 (WW1) Andrew Melrose (London) 1923, second edition, 267 pp, photos, fold-out map, good with sun to spine, light shading to front cover, hardcover, $30

Rawls, Walton Wake Up, America!: World War 1 and the American Poster Abbeville (NY) 1988, first edition, 288 pp, photos, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $6, $25

Reedstrom, E. Lisle Apache Wars: An Illustrated History Sterling (NY) 1990, first edition, 256 pp, photos and illus, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $12

Reilly, Henry J. Captain Why Preparedness: The Observations of an American Army Officer in Europe 1914-1915 Daughaday (Chicago) 1916, first edition, 401 pp, photos and maps, good with some rubbing to covers, hardcover, $50

Richards, Guy Imperial Agent: The Goleniewski-Romanov Case (cold war) Devin-Adair (NY) 1966, first edition, 284 pp, very good, DJ (light rubbing, corner-clipped), $15

Rickards and Moody The First World War: Ephemera Mementoes Documents Jupiter (London) 1975, first printing, unpagenated, illus, very good, DJ, $10

Rickards, Maurice Posters of the First World War Walker and Company (NY) 1968, first printing, unpagenated, illus, very good, DJ, $20

Roberts, Brian The Zulu Kings: A Major Reassessment of Zulu History (early 1800s-1880s Africa) Scribner (NY) 1974, first printing, 388 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear along upper rear extremety), $20

Robertson, Bruce edit Air Aces of the 1914-1918 War Harleyford (Fallbrook) 1964, 211 pp, photos, British, American, Italian, Belgian, French, German, Russian and Austro-Hungarian pilots, good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, small piece missing from lower extremety), $25

Robertson, Bruce Sopwith- The Man and His Aircraft Air Review (Letchwood) 1970, first printing, 244 pp, photos and line drawings, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $30

Robertson, William Sir From Private to Field Marshal (1877-WW1-20s) Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1921, first edition, 396 pp, photos, map, author’s British army service, good+ with some browning, hardcover, $20

Rosen & Martin Canadian Expeditionary Force Military Cap Badges of World War I Romar (Toronto) 1985, first edition, 124 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name to covers with notations to rear inside cover which lists additional titles, wraps, $25

Roy, Jules The Battle of Dienbienphu Faber and Faber (London) 1965, first printing, 344 pp, photos, map, good+ with scotch tape residue to endpapers, DJ (closed tears, scotch tape residue to endflaps), $15

Ryan, Daniel J. American Catholic World War 1 Records Catholic Univ of America Press (Washington DC) 1941, first edition, 473 pp, those buried in US cemeteries in France and where, good+ with whiteout to title page, nameplate, ex-library with numbers to spine, hardcover, $40

Sadler, E.J. edit California Rainbow Memories: A Pictorial Review of the Activities of the 2nd Battalion, 117th Engineers During the World War no publisher 1925, first edition, unpagenated, photos and illus, good with previous owner’s name and nameplate, rubbing to hardcovers, $60

Sasse, Fred A. Rookie Days of a Soldier Greene (St Paul) 1924, first edition, 303 pp, illus, author’s US army service, good+ hardcover, $18

Saunders, Anthony Dominating the Enemy: War in the Trenches 1914-1918 Sutton (Stroud) 2000, first printing, 182 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Saunders, Anthony Weapons of the Trench War 1914-1918 Sutton (Stroud) 2000, 174 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $40

Sauter and Sanders The Men We Left Behind: Henry Kissinger, the Politics of Deceit and The Tragic Fate of POWs After the Vietnam War National Press (Washington, DC) 1993, first edition, 394 pp, very good, DJ, $8

Seymour, Charles American Neutrality 1914-1917 Yale Univ (New Haven) 1935, second printing, 187 pp, good+ with pen marks to the margins of 2 pp, remains of nameplate, DJ (missing pieces from upper extremeties, missing small pieces from lower extremeties), $15

Sheaffer, Robert UFO Sightings: The Evidence Promethus (Amherst) 1998, first edition, 327 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Shankland and Hunter Dardanelles Patrol (WW1) Scribner’s (NY) 1964, 1st edition, 191 pp, photos and maps, patrol of British submarine E-11 thru the Dardanelles to the Sea of Marmara, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $15

Sharp, U.S.G. Admiral Strategy for Defeat: Vietnam in Retrospect Presidio (San Rafael) 1978, first edition, 324 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, corner-clipped), $10

Sheffield, Gary Dr. edit War on the Western Front: In the Trenches of World War 1 Osprey (Botley) 2007, first edition, 272 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Sheldon, Jack The German Army on the Somme 1914-1916 Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2005, first printing, 432 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Silvey, M.W. Knives of the United States Military in Vietnam privately pub (Sacramento) 1997, first edition, first printing, inscribed by the author, 139 pp, color photos, very good, DJ, $250

Simpson, Howard R. The Paratroopers of the French Foreign Legion: From Vietnam to Bosnia (50s thru 90s) Brassey’s (Washington) 1997, 1st edit, 162 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Skordiles, Kimon The Seabees in War and Peace: Volume Two: From 1945 Argus 1976, 2nd printing, 432 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25

Smith, Gaddis Britain’s Clandestine Submarines 1914-1915 (WW1) Yale 1964, first printing, 155 pp, photos, very good hardcover, $8

Smith, Horace The War Maker: Being the True Story of Captain George B. Boynton (pre WW1) McClurg (Chicago) 1911, first edition, inscribed by the author, 415 pp, soldier of fortune Boynton’s activities, good hardcover, $60

Smythe, Donald Pershing: General of the Armies (WW1) Indiana Univ (Bloomington) 1986, first printing, 399 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing folds to extremeties), $25

Snell, Mark A. edit Unknown Soldiers: The American Expeditionary Forces in Memory & Rememberance (WW1) Kent State Univ (Kent) 2008, first edition, 274 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Snyder, Jeffrey B. Canes and Walking Sticks: A Stroll Through Time and Place Schiffer (Atglen) 2004, first edition, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $60

Sorley, Lewis Thunderbolt: From the Battle of the Bulge to Vietnam and Beyond: General Creighton Abrams and the Army of His Times Simon & Schuster (NY) 1992, first edition, 429 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Stallings, Laurence edit The First World War: A Photographic History Simon and Schuster (NY) 1933, first printing, unpagenated, many, many photos, good with previous owner’s name, some rubbing, LARGE FORMAT, DJ (rubbing), $20

Stanley, Henry M. Stanley’s Story or Through the Wilds of Africa John E. Potter (Philadelphia) 1890, 533 pp, illus, good though hinges are cracking, rubbing, elaborate front cover, no DJ, $60

Stanton, Shelby Special Forces at War: An Illustrated History, Southeast Asia 1957-1975 Zenith (Minneapolis) 2008 (reprint), 382 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50

Staples, Isaiah Mr. A Narrative of the Eighth Frontier War of 1851-1853 (South African history) The State Library (Pretoria) 1974, 59 pp, illus, fold-out map, very good, DJ, $50

Stedman, Michael Great Battles of the Great War Leo Cooper (Barnsley) 1999, first printing, 159 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Stephens and Maddocks Uniforms and Organisation of the Imperial German Army 1900-1918 Almark (London) 1975, first printing, 80 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $30

Stone, Norman The Eastern Front 1914-1917 (WW1) Scribner (NY) 1975, 1st printing, 348 pp, maps, good+, DJ (1/2” closed tear to top front extremety), $15

Stonehill, Paul The Soviet UFO Files: Paranormal Encounters Behind the Iron Curtain CLB (Godalming) 1998, first printing, 123 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $15

Strachan, Hew edit World War 1: A History Oxford (Oxford) 1998, first printing, 356 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $15

Stubbs, Thomas N.G. Imperial German Military Officers’ Helmets & Head Dress 1871-1918 Schiffer (Atglen) 2004, first edition, 543 pp, color photos, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $6, $100

Summers, Harry G. Jr. Colonel of Infantry, US Army (Ret) Korean War Almanac Facts on File (NY) 1990, first edition, 330 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears), $10

Summers and Pagden The Warriors (1800s Rhodesia) Books of Africa (Cape Town) 1970, first edition, 181 pp, illus and maps, the Matabele people and Rhodesian history, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (closed tear to top rear extremety), $30

Sutherland, Ian D.W. LTC (Ret) Special Forces of the United States Army 1952-1982 Bender (San Jose) 1990, 1st edition, 723 pp, photos incl many in color, illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $400

Talbot Kelly, R.B. A Subaltern’s Odyssey: A Memoir of the Great War 1915-1917 (WW1) William Kimber (London) 1980, first printing, 192 pp, photos and illus, author’s western front experiences incl author’s illus, very good, DJ, $35

Taylor, John C. German Warships of World War 1 Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, first edition, 224 pp, photos, good, DJ (light sun, rubbing), $25

Testimony of General Douglas MacArthur Before the Armed Services and Foreign Relations Committees of the United States Senate 82nd Congress First Session, May3-5, 1951 (Korean War) Hour Glass (Paterson) 1966 (reprint), 320 pp, good+ with spotting to lower front cover, bump to mid spine, wraps, $40

Theofiles, George American Posters of World War 1 (WW1) Dafran House (NY) no pub date, 1st edit, 262 pp, illus incl some color, very good, wraps, $40

The Official Record of the United States’ Part in the Great War (WW1) Issued by Authority, no pub date, 310 pp, illus, maps, good+ with hi-lighting to Medal of Honor section, hardcover, $18

Thompson, Leroy Badges & Insignia of the Elite Forces (post war) Arms and Armour (London) 1992, second printing, 144 pp, photos and illus, insignia of many, many countries, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ, $20

Thompson, Leroy Badges & Insignia of the Elite Forces (post war) Arms and Armour (London) 1992, second printing, 144 pp, photos and illus, insignia of many, many countries, very good, DJ, $25

Thompson, Robert Sir Revolutionary War in World Strategy 1945-1969 Taplinger (NY) 1970, first edition, 171 pp, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ, $8

Tillman with Zacchino Boots on the Ground by Dusk: My Tribute to Pat Tillman (modern) Modern Times (NY) 2008, first edition, 344 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Trewhitt, Philip Armored Fighting Vehicles: 300 of the World’s Greatest Military Vehicles Metro (NY) 1999, 320 pp, photos, WW1 thru modern times, many WW2 vehicles, very good, DJ, $10

Tucker, Todd Notre Dame vs The Klan: How the Fighting Irish Defeated the Ku Klux Klan (20s) LoyolaPress (Chicago) 2004, first edition, 261 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Ulanoff, Stanley edit The Red Baron: Manfred von Richthofen (WW1) Doubleday (Garden City) 1969, no edit stated, 240 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $18

United States Army in the World War 1917-1919: Policy-forming Documents of the American Expeditionary Forces Volume 2 Center Military History (Washington DC) 1989, 651 pp, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, shipping $5, $15

Urwin, Gregory J.W. The United States Infantry: A Illustrated History 1775-1918 Blandford (London) 1988, first UK edition, 176 pp, photos, illus and maps, very good, DJ, $20

USS Yorktown CVS-10 1959-1960 Cruise no pub date, first edition, unpagenated, many photos and illus, crew roster, good+ with wear to upper outer front extremety, fading to spine lettering, hardcovers, $75

Valeriano and Bohannan Counterguerrilla Operations: The Philippine Experience (1950s) Praeger (NY) 1962, 1st edition, 275 pp, defeat of the Communist guerrilla movement, good+ with shadow of item stored in front endpaper, DJ (rubbing, piece missing from spine head), $50

van der Poel, Jean The Jameson Raid (1890s South Africa) Oxford (Capetown) 1951, first edition, 271 pp, map, good+ with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $40

Vandiver with Silver Burdette edits Illustrious Americans: John J. Pershing (WW1) Silver Burdette (Morristown) 1967, first edition, 240 pp, photos and illus, biography of Pershing, very good with remains of nameplate, pictorial hardcovers, $8

van Emden and Humphries Veterans: The Last Survivors of the Great War Leo Cooper (Barsnley) 1998, first printing, 208 pp, photos, accompanies BBCI documentary, very good, DJ, $20

van Emden, Richard Prisoners of the Kaiser: The Last POWs of the Great War Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2000, first printing, 208 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $20

Venkus, Robert E. Col Raid on Qaddafi: The Untold Story of History’s Longest Fighter Mission by the Pilot Who Directed It St Martin’s (NY) 1992, first edition, 197 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $20

Verney, G.L. Major-General The Devils’s Wind: The Story of the Naval Brigade at Lucknow (Indian Mutiny) Hutchinson (London) 1956, first printing, 176 pp, illus and maps, good+, DJ (folds, closed tears, missing pieces from extremeties), $15

Walter, John The Kaiser’s Pirates: German Surface Raiders in World War One Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1994, first edition, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $40

War Department FM 22-5: Drill and Ceremonies GPO (Washington) 1956, 277 pp, illus, good+ with creases to rear cover, previous owner’s stamp, wraps, $3

War Memoirs of David Lloyd George 1914-1915 Little, Brown (Boston) 1933, first edition, 469 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $8

War Memoirs of David Lloyd George 1915-1916 Little, Brown (Boston) 1933, first edition, 449 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $8

War Memoirs of David Lloyd George 1916-1917 Little, Brown (Boston) 1933, first edition, 495 pp, photos, very good hardcover with bump to corner with no jacket as issued, $8

War Memoirs of David Lloyd George 1917 Little, Brown (Boston) 19345, first edition, 469 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $8

Warren and Benson Only Four Escaped: The Sinking of Submarine Thetis William Sloane (NY) 1959, 1st edit, 219 pp, photos, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing), $12

Watson and Watson edits The United States Air Force: A Dictionary (post war, modern) Garland (NY) 1992, first edition, 861 pp, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $60

Weisskopf, Michael Blood Brothers: Among the Soldiers of Ward 57 (Iraq War) Henry Holt (NY) 2006, first edition, 301 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Weizman, Ezer On Eagles’ Wings: The Personal Story of the Leading Commander of the Israeli Air Force MacMillan (NY) 1977, first American edition, 302 pp, photos, much on development of Israeli Air Force, very good, DJ (closed tear to rear upper spine gutter), $18

Wheeler, Jim edit 25th Anniversary Pictorial Review of the United States Air Force Academy 1954-1979 Walsworth (Marceline) no pub date, 248 pp, photos and illus, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $60

Whitehouse, Arch The Years of the Sky Kings (WW1) Doubleday (Garden City) 1959, first edition, 336 pp, photos, WW1 air war, good, DJ (rubbed, folds, pieces missing from extremeties, corner-clipped), $10

Wilcox, Francis McLellan Seventh-Day Adventists in Time of War (WW1) Review and Herald (Washington DC) 1936, first edition, 407 pp, good hardcover, $35

Williams, John The Home Fronts 1914-1918 Constable (London) 1972, first printing, 325 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Williams, Michael American Catholics in the War: National Catholic War Council, 1917-1921 MacMillan (NY) 1921, first edition, 467 pp, good hardcover, $18

Wilson, Dale E. Treat ‘Em Rough: The Birth of American Armor, 1917-1920 (WW1) Presidio (Novato) 1989, first edition, 257 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $10

Wilson, Jeremy Lawrence of Arabia: The Authorized Biography of T.E. Lawrence Atheneum (NY) 1990, no edit stated, 1188 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (minor closed tears), $20

Wilson, Jim Retreat, Hell! : We’re Just Attacking in Another Direction: The Epic Story of the 1st Marines in Korea William Morrow (NY) 1988, first edition, 349 pp, photos and maps, very good with nameplate, DJ, $10

Wincott, Len Invergordon Mutineer (1931 Royal Navy) Weidenfeld and Nicolson (London) 1974, first printing, 183 pp, Royal Navy mutiny involving pay, very good, DJ (light rubbing to spine head and heel), $10

Winter, Denis Haig’s Command (WW1) Viking (NY) 1991, second printing, 362 pp, photos and maps, very good with remainder mark, DJ (corner-clipped), $10

With the First Canadian Contingent (WW1) Canadian Field Comforts Commission (Toronto) no pub date, 1st edit, 119 pp, photos, good+, foxing, missing rear free endpaper, rubbing to spine extremeties, previous owner’s inscription, hardcover, $20

Wolff, Leon In Flanders Fields: The 1917 Campaign (WW1) Viking (NY) 1958, 1st printing, 308 pp, photos and maps, Ypres and Passchendaele, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tears), $10

Wood, Leonard Maj-Gen USA et al The History of the First World War Commerative Edition (4 volumes) Grolier (NY) 1965, 1360 total pp, photos and maps each volume, very good+ with no jackets as issued, hardcovers in slipcase, shipping $7, $20

Wood, W.J. Battles of the Revolutionary War 1775-1781 Algonquin (Chapel Hill) 1990, first printing, 315 pp, illus and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Woolley, Charles German Uniforms, Insignia & Equipment 1918-1923: Freikorps-Reichswehr-Vehicles-Weapons Schiffer (Atglen) 2002, first edition, 183 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $50

Woolley, Charles World War 1 German Aviators: The Sanke Cards Schiffer (Atglen) 2003, first edition, 271 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Woosnam-Savage and Hall Body Armour Brassey’s (Washington, DC) 2001, first edition, 160 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $10

Wortham, H.E. Chinese Gordon Little, Brown (Boston) 1933, first edition, 383 pp, photos, maps and illus, good+ hardcover, $12

Young, Desmond Rutland of Jutland (WW1) Cassell (London) 1963, first printing, 191 pp, photos, biography of RNAS pilot, very good, DJ (scuff to top front), $15

Young, E. Hilton By Sea and By Land: Some Naval Doings Jack (London) 1920, first printing, 362 pp, good+ with nameplate, hardcover, $50

young Kibbutz Members edit The Seventh Day: Soldiers’ Talk About the Six-Day War Steimatsky/Andre Deutsch (London) 1970, first edition, 247 pp, recollections of Irsaeli soldiers, very good, DJ (rubbing), $8

Zacharias, Ellis M. Rear Admiral USN (ret) Behind Closed Doors: The Secret History of the Cold War (post war) Putnam (NY) 1950, second printing, signed by the author, 367 pp, good+, DJ (closed tears, folds, rubbing to extremeties), $15

Ziegler, Philip Omdurman (1898 Sudan) Knopf (NY) 1973, first American edition, 237 pp, photos, illus and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $8

Zmor, Ohad edit The Victory: The Six Day War of 1967 E. Lewin-Epstein (Bar-Yam) no pub date, 168 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ, (scuff from tape removal to front, closed tears, piece missing from lower rear), $10

Znamierowski, Alfred The World Encyclopedia of Flags Hermes House (London) 2002, 256 pp, maps and illus, very good, DJ (closed tear to upper outer front extremety), $8


All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.