T. CADMAN WW 2 BOOKS
5150 Fair Oaks Blvd #101
Carmichael, CA 95608 USA
Phone: 1-800-540-0053 or 1-916-972-7653
Fax: 1-916-487-9435
Email: info@cadmanbooks.com

Please click here for Secure Ordering
 


Current Announcements
 
Buying and Selling World War II Books Since 1991
 

Books for Sale: S - Z
Sage, Steven F. Ibsen and Hitler: The Playwright, the Plagiarist, and the Plot for the Third Reich Carroll & Graf (NY) 2006, first edition, 370 pp, photos, Hitler and Norwegian Playwright Ibsen’s guidance, fine, DJ, $18

Saint-Exupery, Antoine de Flight to Arras Harcourt Reynal & Hitchcock (NY) 1942, first edition, 255 pp, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, light sun to spine, rubbing to extremeties, closed tears, piece missing from spine head), $20

Sakai with Caidin and Saito Samurai!: The Personal Story of Japan's Greatest Living Fighter Pilot Dutton (NY) 1957, second printing, 382 pp, photos, Japanese ace Saburo Sakai, good+ hardcover, $40

Sakai with Caidin and Saito Samurai!: The Personal Story of Japan's Living Fighter Pilot Dutton (NY) 1957, 1st edit, 382 pp, photos, very good, DJ (spine is sunned), $50

Sakowicz, Kazimierz Ponary Diary 1941-1943: A Bystander’s Account of a Mass Murder Yale (New Haven) 2005, first edition, 156 pp, author’s diary as a witness to the murder of 50,000 to 60,000 Jews and others in Lithuania, fine, DJ, $20

Salter, Fred H. Recon Scout Ballantine (NY) 1994, 351 pp, photos and maps, author service with Patton’s 91st Cavalry Recon Squadron, very good, DJ, military book club edit, $15

Samson, Jack Chennault: A Definitive Biography of the Legendary Leader of the Flying Tigers and the US 14th Air Force in China Doubleday (NY) 1987, first edition, 365 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Samuel, Wolfgang W.E. American Raiders: The Race to Capture the Luftwaffe’s Secrets Univ Press of Mississippi (Jackson) 2004, first edition, 493 pp, photos, US hunt for German technology, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $20

Sano, Iawo Peter 1,000 Days in Siberia: The Odyssey of a Japanese-American POW Univ of Nebraska (Lincoln) 1998, second printing, inscribed by the author, 210 pp, photos, American of Japanese decent returning to Japan, enlisting in the army and being captured by the Russians in Manchuria, very good, DJ, $40

Saris with Cook, Spronk and Smith Headgear of Hitler’s Germany Vol. 4: Schutzstaffeln der NSDAP, Nationalsozialistisches Automobil-Korps (NSAK), Nationalsozialistisches Kraftfahr-Korps (NSKK) Bender (San Jose) 2005, first printing, 512 pp, photos and illus, very good+ in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $60

Saris and Smith with Spronk Headgear of Hitler’s Germany Vol. 3: Hitler, NSDAP, Political Leaders, NS-Frauenschaft, DAF, SA Bender (San Jose) 1998, first edition, 592 pp, photos and illus, very good with bump to upper spine, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $120

Saunders, Hilary St George Per Adua: The Rise of British Air Power 1911-1939 Oxford (London) 1944, first printing, 355 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to spine head, smudges to front endpaper), $25

Saunders, Hilary St George The Red Beret: The Story of the Parachute Regiment at War 1940-45 Battery Press (Nashville) no pub date, first American edition, 336 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $18

Sawicki, James A. Cavalry Regiments of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1985, first edition, 415 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (closed tears to extremeties), $40

Sawicki, James A. Infantry Regiments of the US Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1981, first edition 682 pp, illus, illus of unit insignias, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), shipping $4, $40

Sawicki, James A. Infantry Regiments of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1981, 682 pp, illus of unit insignia, good with rubbing, binding is wraps, $15

Sawicki, James A. Field Artillery Battalions of the U.S. Army (2 volumes) Wyvern (Dumfries) 1977-1978, first editions, 1281 total pp, illus of unit insignias, good with white out to front endpaper volume two, crack to front cover of volume two, both volumes with DJs (rubbing, closed tears), shipping $5, $70

Sawicki, James A Nazi Decorations and Medals 1933-1945 Babin (Rochester) 1958, first edition, 75 pp, photos and illus, good with previous owner’s stamps, many notations, rubbing to softcovers, $10

Sawicki, James A. Tank Battalions of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1983, first edition, 427 pp, photos and unit insignias, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $30

Sawicki, James A. Tank Battalions of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1983, first edition, inscribed by the author, 427 pp, photos and unit insignias, good+ with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $40

Sawicki, James A. Tank Battalions of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1983, first edition, signed by the author, 427 pp, photos and unit insignias, very good, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $40

Schacher, Gerhard Dr. Germany Pushes South-East Hurst & Blackett (London) 1938, second edition, 263 pp, good with yellowing, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears with scotch tape to spine extremeties), $50

Schellenberg, Walter The Labyrinth Harper & Brothers (NY) 1956, no edit stated, 423 pp, photos, author’s memoirs as Head of German Secret Service, successor to Canaris, good with nameplate, notation to rear free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, scotch tape to extremeties), $25

Schivelbusch, Wolfgang Three New Deals: Reflections on Roosevelt’s America, Mussolini’s Italy, and Hitler’s Germany, 1933-1939 Metropolitan (NY) 2006, first edition, 242 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Schlabrendorff, Fabian von The Secret War Against Hitler Pitman (NY) 1965, 1st edit, 438 pp, illus, German resistance to Hitler, good+, DJ, $25

Schmidt, Hans SS Panzergrenadier: A True Story of World War II privately pub (Pensacola) 2001, first edition, signed by the author also incl a signed note by the author, 402 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $140

Schmidt, Royal J. Versailles and the Ruhr: Seedbed of World War II Martinus Hijhoff (The Hague) 1968, 1st edition, 310 pp, photo, maps, good+, wraps, $30

Schmitt, Paul J. Echoes of War: Researching Soviet Military Decorations Historical Research (Lorton) 2006, first printing, signed by the author, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $150

Schmitz, Gunter Die 16.Panzer-Division: Bewaffnung-Einsatze-Manner Podzun-Pallas-Verlag (Friedberg) no pub date, 1st edit, GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 170 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ (missing piece from spine head), $40

Schneider, Russ Gotterdammerung 1945: Germany’s Last Stand in the East Eastern Front/ Warfield (Philomont) 1998, 1st edit, 552 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (piece missing from spine heel, extremeties are rubbed), $40

Schofield, B.B. The Russian Convoys Batsford (London) 1964, 1st printing, 224 pp, photos and maps, good+ with some dog-eared pp, DJ, $15

Schreurs, J.J.M.H. A Will to Resist Western Books Journal Press (San Mateo) 1988, first edition, 122 pp, photos, author’s involvement with Dutch resistance, very good, DJ, $25

Schreurs, J.J.M.H. My Country in Trouble Western Book (San Mateo) 1976, first edition, inscribed by the author, 96 pp, photos, author’s involvement with Dutch resistance, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $20

Schrijvers, Peter The GI War Against Japan: American Soldiers in Asia and the Pacific During World War II New York Univ (NY) 2002, 1st printing, 320 pp, very good, DJ, $60

Schull, Joseph Far Distant Ships: The Official Account of Canadian Naval Operations in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1987 (reprint), 515 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing), $18

Schultz-Naumann, Joachim The Last Thirty Days: The War Diary of the German Armed Forces High Command From April to May 1945 Madison (Lanham) 1991, first edition, 218 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing, closed tear, fold along upper front extremety), $25

Schultz, Duane The Doolittle Raid St Martin’s (NY) 1988, first edition, 325 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Schuschnigg, Kurt von Austrian Chancellor of Austria and Prisoner of Hitler Austrian Requiem Putnam’s Sons (NY) 1946, first edition, 322 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, folds), $20

Schwan and Boling World War II Remembered: History in Your Hands—A Numismatic Study BNR Press (Port Clinton) 1995, second printing, signed by Schwan, 864 pp, photos and illus, currency issued by Allied, Axis and neutral nations, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, shipping $5, $100

Scipion and Bastien Afrikakorps: Tropical Uniforms of the German Army 1941-1945 Histoire (Paris) 1996, first edition, 141 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $150

Sclater, William Lieut-Cdr, SB, RCN (R) (ret) Haida Oxford (Toronto) no pub date, 1st edit, 221 pp, illus, RCN Tribal Class Destroyer Haida, very good, DJ (missing piece from spine heel), $30

Scott, Robert L. Jr Col Damned to Glory Scribner’s (NY) 1945, no edit stated, 228 pp, illus, segments on US and allied pilots flying P40s all theatres, much on US P40 operations in the Philippines prior to surrender in 1942, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (chipped, folds, closed tears), $25

Scott, Stuart R Battle-Axe Blenheims: No 105 Squadron RAF at War 1940-1 Allan Sutton (Stroud) 1996, 1st edit, 235 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Scutts, Jerry Aces and Pilots of the US 8th/9th Air Forces Ian Allan (Hersham) 2001, first printing, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Seaton, Albert The Russo-German War 1941-45 Praeger (NY) 1972, second printing, 628 pp, maps, good+ with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel), $14

Sebag-Montefiore, Hugh Enigma: The Battle for the Code John Wiley (NY) 2000, first edition, 422 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Sebby, Daniel Sergeant First Class Roseville's Own: The History of 115th Area Support Group 1916 to 1994 privately pub no pub date, signed by the author, approx 51 pp, illus, incl WW1 service (unit roster and order of battle), WW2 service (unit roster and order of battle), very good spiral bound softcover, $8

Secret Agent’s Handbook: The WWII Spy Manual of Devices, Disguises, Gadgets, and Concealed Weapons Lyons (Guilford) 2001, first US edition, 258 pp, photos and illus, reproduction of the British SOE catalogue that agents selected weapons, gadgets etc for their missions, fine, DJ, $20

Segev, Tom Soldiers of Evil: The Commandants of the Nazi Concentration Camps McGraw-Hill NY) 1987, first edition, 240 pp, photos, this is not the BOMC edit, very good, DJ, $18

Seldes, George Sawdust Caesar: The Untold Story of Mussolini and Fascism Harper & Brothers (NY) 1935, first edition, 459 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears to extremeties, piece missing from front lower outer extremety), $50

Semmler, Clement edit The War Despatches of Kenneth Slessor: Official Australian Correspondent 1940-1944 Univ of Queensland (St Lucia) 1987, first printing, 493 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $40

Semmler, Clement edit The War Diaries of Kenneth Slessor: Official Australian Correspondent 1940-1944 Univ of Queensland (St Lucia) 1985, first printing, 623 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $40

Sereny, Gitta Albert Speer: His Battle With Truth Knopf (NY) 1995, first edition, 757 pp, photos, bio of Speer, very good, DJ, $12

Sereny, Gitta Into That Darkness: From Mercy Killing to Mass Murder McGraw-Hill (NY) 1974, no edit stated, 379 pp, photos, author’s talks with Franz Stangi, Kommandant of Treblinka extermination camp, in prison and immediately prior to his death in 1971, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, marks to front endflap), $60

Sethna and Katju Traditions of a Regiment: The Story of the Rajputana Rifles Lancers (New Delhi) 1983, first edition, 243 pp, photos, maps and illus, history of this Indian Army Regiment, much on WW2, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears along upper extremety), $40

Shafer, Neil Philippine Emergency and Guerrilla Currency of World War II Western Publishing (Racine) 1974, first edition, 464 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from front upper extremety, closed tears to spine heel, along upper rear extremety), $170

Shafritz, Jay M. Words on War: Military Quotations from Ancient Times to the Present Prentice Hall (NY) 1990, first edition, 559 pp, very good, DJ, $15

Shapiro, Harvey edit Poets of World War II Library of America (no place of pub) 2003, first edition, 262 pp, WWII poetry by American poets, very good, DJ, $14

Shapiro, Milton J. D-Day--Omaha Beach David McKay (NY) 1980, first printing, 58 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Sharpe & Davis Grossdeutschland: Guderian’s Eastern Front Elite (Spearhead Series #2) Ian Allan (Hersham) 2001, 1st printing, 96 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $25

Sharpe and Westwell Elite Attack Forces: German Elite Forces Chartwell (NY) 2007, first edition, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $15

Shepperd, G.A. The Italian Campaign 1943-45: A Political and Military Re-Assessment Praeger (NY) 1968, 1st edit, 450 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Sheridan, Martin Overdue and Presumed Lost: The Story of the U.S.S. Bullhead Marshall Jones (Francestown) 1947, first edition, 143 pp plus additional photo section, USS Bullhead, the last US submarine lost during the war in the Pacific, good with previous owner’s name, hardcover, $95

Sheridan, Martin Overdue and Presumed Lost: The Story of the U.S.S. Bullhead Marshall Jones (Francestown) 1947, first edition, 143 pp plus additional photo section, USS Bullhead, the last US submarine lost during the war in the Pacific, good with previous owner’s name, name of this submarine to frontis, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $125

Sheridan, Martin Overdue and Presumed Lost: The Story of the U.S.S. Bullhead Marshall Jones (Francestown) 1947, first edition, 143 pp plus additional photo section, USS Bullhead, the last US submarine lost during the war in the Pacific, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $140

Sherrod, Robert History of Marine Corps Aviation in World War II Combat Forces Press (Washington) 1952, first edition, 496 pp, many photos and maps, good+, DJ (missing pieces from spine head and heel and along top front extremety), $25

Shirer, William Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1933-1941 Knopf (NY) 1941, no edit stated, 605 pp, good with nameplate, hardcover, $8

Shirer, William Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1933-1941 Knopf (NY) 1941, no edit stated, 605 pp, good+, DJ (closed tears, rubbing to extremeties, missing pieces from same), $10

Shirey, Orville Americans: The Story of the 442d Combat Team Infantry Journal Press (Washington) ca1976 (reprint), 151 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover, $85

Shogan, Robert Hard Bargain: How FDR Twisted Churchill’s Arm, Evaded the Law, and Changed the Role of the American Presidency Scribner (NY) 1995, first edition, 320 pp, photos, the US-Britain destroyer deal, very good, DJ, $25

Shores, Christopher Dust Clouds in the Middle East: The Air War for East Africa, Iraq, Syria, Iran and Madagascar, 1940-42 Grub Street (London) 1996, first printing, 308 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $100

Shortal, John Francis Forged by Fire: Robert L. Eichelberger and the Pacific War Univ of South Carolina (Columbia) 12987, first edition, 154 pp, photos, map, Eichelberger was one of MacArthur’s commanders, very good, DJ, $30

Sichrovsky, Peter Born Guilty: Children of Nazi Families Basic Books (NY) 1988, first edition, 178 pp, very good with reminder of nameplate, DJ, $10

Sill, Van Rensselaer American Miracle: The Story of War Construction Around the World Odyssey (NY) 1947, first edition, 301 pp, many photos, good+, hardcover, $15

Simmons, Walter Joe Foss: Flying Marine Dutton (NY) 1943, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good with minor bump to rear, faint spots to hardcovers, $40

Simonds, Peter David and Max Aurora (Nashville) 1977, 1st edit, 265 pp, photos, map, the release of 2 captured German soldiers on a secret mission by Canadian forces back to German forces at war’s end, very good, DJ (3/4” closed tear to top front extremety), $10

Simpkins, B.G. Major comp Rand Light Infantry Howard Timmons (Cape Town) 1965, first edition, signed by the author, 371 pp, photos and fold-out maps, history of this South African unit with majority covering WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing), $70

Sims, James Arnhem Spearhead: A Private Soldier's Story Imperial War Museum (London) 1978, 1st edit, 116 pp, photos and maps, author served with British 1st Airborne, very good+, DJ, $35

Sion, Edward M. Through Blue Skies to Hell: America’s “Bloody 100th” in the Air War over Germany Casemate (Philadelphia) 2007, no edit stated, 220 pp, photos, Eighth Air Force 100th Bomb Group, fine, DJ, $20

Skennerton, Ian British Small Arms of World War 2 privately pub (Margate) 1988, first printing, 110 pp, photos, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Skidelsky, Robert Oswald Mosley Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1975, 1st edition, 578 pp, photos, biography of British Fascist leader, very good, DJ (closed tear to lower front extremety), $40

Skidmore, Hobert Douglas More Lives Than One Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1945, 1st edit, 264 pp, Air Force Support units setting up bases on captured islands, very good, DJ, $50
Skogsberg, Bertil Wings on the Screen: A Pictorial History of Air Movies Barnes (San Diego) 1981, first printing, 210 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Sledge, E.B. With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa Presidio (Novato) 1990, 326 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $90

Sloan, Bill Brotherhood of Heroes: The Marines at Peleliu, 1944: The Bloodiest Battle of the Pacific War Simon and Schuster (NY) 2005, first printing, 386 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Sloan, Bill Given Up for Dead: America’s Heroic Stand at Wake Island Bantam (NY) 2003, first edition, 412 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Sloan, Bill The Ultimate Battle: Okinawa 1945-The Last Epic Struggle of World War II Simon & Schuster (NY) 2007, first edition, 402, photos and maps, very good+, DJ (fold to front endflap), $30

Smith and Carnes American Guerrilla: Fighting Behind the Enemy Lines Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1943, first edition, 316 pp, photos, Smith was a member of Free French Foreign Legion in N Africa, war in the desert, involvement with SAS etc, good+, DJ (folds and rubbing to extremeties, missing small pieces from extrmeties, closed tears), $40

Smith, Pentland & Lutz The Modeler's Luftwaffe Painting Guide Kookaburra (Melbourne) 1979, 1st printing, 88 pp, photos incl some color, very good+, DJ, $80

Smith, Alan Convoys up the Track: A History of the 121st Australian General Transport Company (AIF) 1941-1946 Griffin (Adelaide) 1991, 1st edit, 300 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $40

Smith, Arthur L. Jr. Churchill’s German Army: Wartime Strategy and Cold War Politics, 1943-1947 Sage (Beverly Hills) 1977, first printing, 159 pp, map, good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $85

Smith, Bradley F. Sharing Secrets with Stalin: How the Allies Traded Intelligence, 1941-1945 Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1996, first edition, 307 pp, very good, DJ, $10

Smith E.D. Britain’s Brigade of Gurkhas Leo Cooper (London) 1973, 1st printing in Great Britain, Famous Regiments Series, 176 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25

Smith, George W. Carlson’s Raid: The Daring Marine Assault on Makin Presidio (Novato) 2001, first edition, 262 pp, photos and maps, good with white-out to free front endpaper, notation to rear free endpaper, DJ (closed tears, rubbing), $15

Smith, George W. MacArthur’s Escape: John “Wild Man” Bulkeley and the Rescue of an American Hero Zenith (St Paul) 2005, first edition, 288 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $15

Smith, Jill Halcomb Dressed for Duty: America’s Women in Uniform 1898-1973 (Volume One) Bender (San Jose) 2001, first printing, #93 of 500 copies signed by the author to nameplate, 480 pp, photos and illus, very good in hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $100

Smith, Jill Halcomb Dressed for Duty: America’s Women in Uniform 1898-1973 (Volume Two) Bender (San Jose) 2004, first printing, 544 pp, photos and illus, very good with light rubbing in hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $100

Smith, Kenneth L. Western Pacific Escapades During World War II Vantage (NY) 2004, first edition, 224 pp, photos, map, very good, wraps, $15

Smith, Larry Beyond Glory: Medal of Honor Heroes in Their Own Words: Extraordinary Stories of Courage from Word War II to Vietnam Norton (NY) 2003, first edition, 404 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Smith, Michael The Emperor’s Codes: The Breaking of Japan’s Secret Ciphers Arcade (NY) 2000, first edition, 323 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Smith, Myron J. Jr. The American Navy: A Bibliography (3 volumes) Scarecrow (Metuchen) 1974, first editions, 1290 total pp, compilation of book titles about the USN, Vol 1: 1789-1860, Vol 2: 1865-1918, Vol 3: 1918-1941, all very good hardcovers with no jackets as issued, counts as 3 books, $30

Smith, Page Democracy on Trial: Japanese American Evacuation and Relocation in World War II Simon & Schuster (NY) 1995, first edition, 476 pp, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $10

Smith, Peter C. Dive Bombers in Action Blandford (London) 1988, first UK printing, 160 pp, photos, allied and axis aircraft, very good, DJ, $18

Smith, Richard C. RAF Duxford: A History in Photographs from 1917 to the Present Day Grub Street (London) 2006, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Smith, R.T. Tale of a Tiger Tiger Originals (Van Nuys) 1986, first edition, signed by the author, 362 pp, photos, incl much of the author’s diary as a member of the Flying Tigers, very good, DJ (minor rubbing), $75

Smith, Sydney Wings Day: The Story of the Man Who Led the RAF’s Epic Battle in German Captivity Collins (London) 1968, second impression, 252 pp, photos, Day’s involvement with several POW escape attempts, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from upper rear, folds), $50

Snyder, Louis L. Hitler’s Elite: Biographical Sketches of Nazis Who Shaped the Third Reich Hippocrene (NY) 1989, first edition, 320 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Snyder, Louis L. Encyclopedia of the Third Reich McGraw-Hill (NY) 1976, first printing, 410 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamp, hardcover, $15

Solberg, Carl Decision and Dissent: With Halsey at Leyte Gulf Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1995, first printing, 203 pp, photos, map, author was air combat intelligence officer on Halsey’s flagship, very good, DJ (fold to front endflap), $20

Sonnenfeldt, Richard W. Witness to Nuremberg Arcade (NY) 2006, first American edition, 230 pp, author was Chief American Interpreter, very good, DJ, $30

Sorel, Nancy Caldwell The Women Who Wrote the War Arcade (NY) 1999, first edition, 458 pp, photos, female war correspondents, very good, DJ, $10

Sosabowski, Stanislaw Major General Freely I Served Battery Press (Nashville) 1982, first US edition, 203 pp, photos and maps, author commanded First Polish Independent Parachute Brigade, very good, DJ (light sun to spine), $35

Spaeter, Helmuth Die Geschichte des Panzercorps: Grossdeutchland 1. Band Selbstverlag Hilfswerk ehem (Germany) 1958, 1st edit, GERMAN TEXT, 670 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $100

Spaeter, Helmuth The History of the Panzerkorps Grossdeutschland Vol 3 Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 2000, 1st edit, 508 pp, maps and illus, very good+ in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $85

Spangler, Dick West Point to Pearl Harbor: A Little Boy Remembers The Japanese Attack and Other Survivor Stories From America’s Greatest Military Disaster Dorrance (Pittsburgh) 2006, first printing, 400 pp, photos, very good in large format, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), shipping $4, $75

Sparacino, Fausto Distintivi E Medaglie Della R.S.I.: R.S.I. Badges and Medals—1943/45 Editrice Militare Italiana (Milano) 1988, first edition, ITALIAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 96 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $40

Spears, Edward L. Sir Major Gen Assignment to Catastrophe Vol 1: Prelude to Dunkirk July 1939-May 1940 A.A. Wyn (NY) 1954, 1st edition, 332 pp, photos and fold-out maps, author was Churchill’s personal advisor to the French Government, good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (closed tear to front, closed tears, missing pieces from extremeties, scotch tape to lower spine), $12

Spears, Edward L. Sir Major Gen Assignment to Catastrophe Vol 1: Prelude to Dunkirk July 1939-May 1940 A.A. Wyn (NY) 1954, 1st edit, 332 pp, photos and fold-out maps, author was Churchill’s personal advisor to the French Government, good, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties), $18

Spector, Ronald H. In the Ruins of Empire: The Japanese Surrender and the Battle for Postwar Asia Random House (NY) 2007, first edition, 358 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30

Spezzano, Remy edit Waffen-SS Kursk 1943 Vol 3 RZM (Southbury) 2003, 1st printing, 111 pp, many photos, fine, DJ, $25

Spezzano, Remy edit Waffen-SS Kursk 1943 Vol 4 RZM (Southbury) 2004, 1st printing, 109 pp, many photos, very good+, DJ, $25

Spick, Mike Aces of the Reich: The Making of a Luftwaffe Pilot Greenhill (London) 2006, first printing, 240 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25

Spick, Mike Luftwaffe Victorious: An Alternate History Greenhill (London) 2005, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Spielberger and Feist Panzerkampfwagen IV: The Workhorse of the German Panzertruppe Aero (Fallbrook) 1977, 1st edit, 55 pp, many photos, illus, very good, wraps, $10

Spiller, Dawson and Williams edits Dictionary of American Military Biography (3 volumes) Greenwood (Westport) 1984, first editions, 1368 total pp, notables in US military history, very good hardcovers with no jackets as issued, ex-military library with usual markings and stamps, shipping $6, $40

Springer, Joseph A. The Black Devil Brigade: The True Story of the First Special Service Force: An Oral History Pacifica Military History (Pacifica) 2001, first edition, 297 pp, photos, very good, DJ (extremeties are rubbed), $20

Sridharan, K. Commander Indian Navy A Maritime History of India Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (Delhi) 1965, first edition, 170 pp, photos and illus, Indian naval history incl a WW2 chapter, good+, DJ (rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties, spine head and heel), $40

Stafford, David Endgame, 1945: The Final Missing Chapter of World War II Little, Brown (NY) 2007, first edition, 581 pp, photos, end of WW2 in Europe, very good, DJ, $20

Stafford, David Secret Agent: The True Story of the Covert War Against Hitler Overlook (Woodstock) 2000, 1st edit, 254 pp, photos, map, SOE operations, very good+, DJ, $10

Stannard, Richard Infantry: An Oral History of a World War II American Infantry Battalion Twayne (NY) 1993, 1st edit, 318 pp, photos, recollections of 54 veterans, Second Battalion, 410th Infantry, 103d Division, very good, DJ, $25

Stansky, Peter The First Day of the Blitz Yale (New Haven) 2007, first edition, 212 pp, photos, first of the Luftwaffe attacks on London, very good, DJ, $15

Stanton, Doug In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of its Survivors Henry Holt (NY) 2001, First edition, 333 pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $10

Stanton, Shelby Order of Battle: U.S. Army World War II Galahad (NY) 1991 (reprint), 620 pp, photos, illus of shoulder patches, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $40

Stanton, Shelby Order of Battle: U.S. Army World War II Presidio (Novato) 1984, 1st edition, 620 pp, photos, illus of shoulder patches, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), shipping $5, $85

Stanton, Shelby Order of Battle: U.S. Army World War II Presidio (Novato) 1984, 1st edit, 620 pp, photos, illus of shoulder patches, very good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), shipping $5, $125

Starke, William H. Lt Col USAF (ret) Vampire Squadron!: The Saga of the 44th Fighter Squadron in the South and Southwest Pacific Robinson Typographics (Anaheim) 1985, 1st edit, 207 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $115

Staudinger, Hans The Inner Nazi: A Critical Analysis of Mein Kampf Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1981, 1st edit, 153 pp, very good+, DJ, $100

Steele, Richard W. The First Offensive: Roosevelt, Marshall, and the Making of American Strategy Indiana (Bloomington) 1973, 1st edit, 239 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $10

Stein, Barry Jason U.S. Army Heraldic Crests: A Complete Illustrated History of Authorized Distinctive Unit Insignia Univ of South Carolina (Columbia) 1993, first edition, 461 pp, color photos, very good, DJ, $200

Stein, Barry Jason U.S. Army Patches: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Cloth Unit Insignia Univ of South Carolina Press (Columbia) 1997, first edition, 222 pp, many illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $250

Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down Viking NY) 1942, first printing, 188 pp, novel of townspeople reacting to an invader, good+, DJ (rubbing, small pieces and closed tears to extremeties), $20

Steinzer, Franz Die 2. Panzer-Division 1935-1945: Bewaffnung Einsatze Manner Podzun-Pallas Verlag (Friedberg) no pub date, 1st edit, GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 176 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40

Stephan, Enno Spies in Ireland Stackpole (Harrisburg) 1965, first edition, 311 pp, photos, German attempts to work with the Irish Republican Army against Britain, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $20

Stephens, Frederick J. Edged Weapons of the Third Reich 1933-1945 Almark (London) 1972, first printing, 128 pp, photos, good with rubbing, wraps, $20

Sterling, Forest J. Wake of the Wahoo Chilton (Philadelphia) 1960, first edition, 210 pp, photos, patrols of submarine USS Wahoo, good, hardcover with some foxing, $30

Stern, Robert C. Uniforms Illustrated No 11: US Marines in World War Two Arms and Armour (London) 1985, first edition, 68 pp, photos, very good wraps, $10

Sterner, Doris M. In and Out of Harm’s Way: A History of the Navy Nurse Corps Peanut Butter (Seattle) 1997, second printing, inscribed by the author, 390 pp, photos, good+, wraps, $30

Stevens, Bob “There I Was…Flat on Back” Arco (Fallbrook) 1975, first edition, 223 pp, many illus, military aviation humor, cartoons, jokes etc, good, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Stevenson, William Spymistress: The Life of Vera Atkins, The Greatest Female Secret Agent of World War II Arcade (NY) 2007, first edition, 354 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $12

Stewart, Adrian The Battle of Leyte Gulf Robert Hale (London) 1979, 1st UK edition, 223 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $15

Stewart, Adrian They Flew Hurricanes Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2005, first printing, 196 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Stewart, Emilie Caldwell Military Identity Documents of the Third Reich privately pub (Columbus) 1986, first edition, #35 of 750 copies, signed by the author, 242 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $75

Stewart, Graham His Finest Hours: The War Speeches of Winston Churchill Quercus (London) 2007, first printing, 207 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30

Stimson, George W. Introduction to Airborne Radar Hughes Aircraft (El Segundo) 1983, first edition, 620 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s nameplate, DJ (closed tears to upper extremeties), shipping $5, $50

Stindt, Fred A. Matson's Century of Ships privately pub (Modesto) 1991, 2nd printing, 327 pp, photos and illus, history of this shipping line's steamers, luxury liners and containerships incl a WW2 chapter, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $50

Stockton and Charlton Reproduction Nazi Insignia Militaria (London) 1971, first edition, 28 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, softcover, $15

Stoff, Joshua Picture History of World War II American Aircraft Production Dover (NY) 1993, first edition, 179 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $10

Stolfi, R.H.S. Hitler's Panzers East: World War II Reinterpreted Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 1991, first edition, 272 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (closed tear to upper rear, light rubbing), $8

Stone edit with Holland and Holland El Tigre: Frank Holland, M.B.E. Commando Coastwatcher: Wartime Rescue Operations in New Britain; ‘Z’ Special Unit Operations in Portuguese Timor and Borneo Oceans Enterprises (Yarram) 1999, first edition, 193 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $50

Strahan, Jerry E. Andrew Jackson Higgins and the Boats That Won World War II Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1994, first printing, 382 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Strahan, Jerry E. Andrew Jackson Higgins and the Boats That Won World War II Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1994, first printing, inscribed by the author, 382 pp, photos, very good, DJ (minor rubbing), $45

Strandberg and Bender The Call of Duty: Military Decorations of the United States of America Bender (San Jose) Novato 1994, first edition, 384 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s name in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $75

Straubel, James H. Colonel Air Force Reserve edit Air Force Diary Simon and Schuster (NY) 1947, 1st edit, 492 pp, 111 segments by USAAF personnel all theatres, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), $18

Strawson, John Hitler’s Battle for Europe Scribner’s (NY) 1971, 1st printing, 256 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Strege, John When War Played Through: Golf During World War II Gotham (NY) 2005, 1st printing, 326 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $10

Strekhnin, Yuriy Fedorovich Commandos from the Sea: Soviet Naval Spetsnaz in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1996, 1st printing, 264 pp, maps, very good+, DJ, $10

Strik-Strikfeldt, Wilfried Against Stalin & Hitler 1941-1945: Memoir of the Russian Liberation Movement John Day (NY) 1973, first American edition, 270 pp, photos, author was instrumental in the Russian Liberation Army, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, corner-clipped, pieces missing from extremeties, piece missing from spine fold), $20

Strik-Strikfeldt, Wilfried Against Stalin & Hitler 1941-1945: Memoir of the Russian Liberation Movement John Day (NY) 1973, first American edition, 270 pp, photos, author was instrumental in the Russian Liberation Army, very good, DJ, $20

Stringer, Col The Way it Was: A Photographic History of the N.T. Eagle (Darwin) no pub date, 1st edit, 124 pp, many photos, illus, history of Northern Territory, Australia incl one chapter of photos on Japanese air raid on Darwin, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $18

Stubbs and Connor Army Lineage Series: Armor-Cavalry Part 1: Regular Army and Army Reserves GPO (Washington, D.C.) 1969, first printing, 477 pp, photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name to edges, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $8

Sturzkebecker, Russell L. The Roarin’ 20’s: A History of the 312th Bombardment Group U.S. Army Air Force: World War II KNA (Kennett Square) 1986, third printing, 301 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $85

Stussman, Morton J. 1st Lt. Inf Follow Thru Chr. Scheufele (Stuttgart) no pub date, 1st edition, 112 pp, photos, fold-out map, 60th Infantry Regiment, good with crease to lower rear, light smudges to covers, remainder of perhaps a sticker to front, closed tear, damp spot to upper outer corner of approx 12 pp, hardcover, $50

Styling & Tillman The Blue Devils: US Navy & Marine Corps Aces of World War II Osprey (Oxford) 2003, first printing, 288 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30

Suddath and Dommer edits The War Cruise of the U.S.S. Saint Paul (cruise book) no pub date, first edition, 96 pp, photos, good with some rubbing, hardcover, $125

Sudsbury, Elretta Jackrabbits to Jets: The History of North Island, San Diego, California Neyenesch (San Diego) 1967, first edit, 411 pp, photos, very good, DJ (extremeties are rubbed), $25

Summerlot, Raymond Darrell Heroes & Cowards SEP (Terre Haute) 1995, second printing, 318 pp, author’s US army experiences incl being a POW of the Germans, very good, DJ, $35

Sunday Punch in Normandy: The Tactical Use of Heavy Bombardment in the Normandy Invasion: An Interim Report Center for Air Force History (Washington, DC) 1992, 28 pp, photos and maps, very good, softcover, $10

Sundin & Bergstrom Luftwaffe Fighter Aircraft in Profile Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition, 141 pp, photos, color illus, very good, DJ (closed tear to front upper spine gutter, rear endpaper fold), $35

Sunshine and Felix Pearl Harbor: The Movie and the Moment Hyperion (NY) 2001, first edition, 176 pp, photos and illus, the recent motion picture of the same name, very good, DJ (closed tears to rear extremeties), $8

Suyin, Han China 1890-1938: From the Warlords to World War Swan 1989, first edition, 260 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $30

Swails, Alfred J. Military Currency W.W.II Monitor (Tucson) 1961, 1st edit, 63 pp, illus, also incl 30 pp supplement with illus, very good softcovers, $40

Swanner, Charles D. The Story of Company L: “Santa Ana’s Own” Fraser Press (Claremont) 1958, first edition, one of 1000 copies, 89 pp, photos, army unit from Santa Ana, CA and it’s service in Spanish-American War, WW1, WW2 and Korea etc, good+ with scuff to free front endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing to spine heel), $25

Sweeney with Antonucci and Antonucci War’s End: The Eyewitness Account of America’s Last Atomic Mission Avon (NY) 1997, first edition, 290 pp, photos, Sweeney piloted Bocks Car on Nagasaki mission, very good, DJ, $18

Sweeting, C.G. Blood and Iron: The German Conquest of Sevastopol Brassey’s (Washington DC) 2004, first edition, 201 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good with remainder mark, DJ (rubbing to upper rear extremety), $18

Sweetman with Coward and Johnstone Dambusters Time Warner (London) 2003 first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, raid by RAF 617 Squadron on the German dams, very good, DJ, $25

Swift and Sharpe Historical Maps of World War II Europe PRC (London) 2000, first edition, 144 pp, many maps, incl N Africa, very good, DJ, $15

Swinson, Arthur The Battle of Kohima Stein and Day (NY) 1967, first printing, 275 pp, photos and maps, Japanese defeat on the Burma/Indian border, good+, DJ (rubbing), $30

Syrett, David The Defeat of the German U-Boats: The Battle of the Atlantic Univ of South Carolina (Columbia) 1994, first edition, 344 pp, very good, DJ, $20

Takiff, Michael Brave Men, Gentle Heroes: American Fathers and Sons in World War II and Vietnam William Morrow (NY) 2003, first edition, 552 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8

Talbot, Godfrey Speaking From the Desert: A Record of the Eighth Army in Africa Hutchinson (London) no pub date, first printing, 153 pp, photos, as written by BBC correspondent, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Tanner, John edit RAF Airborne Forces Manual Hippocrene (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 288 pp, many photos and illus, the use of aircraft for airborne operations, equipment etc, very good, DJ, $40

Tansill, Charles Callan Back Door to War: Roosevelt Foreign Policy 1933-1941 Henry Regnery (Chicago) 1952, second printing, 690 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears to extremeties, small pieces missing from same, corner-clipped), $30

Tatum, Charles W. Iwo Jima: 19, February, 1945: Red Blood, Black Sand: Pacific Apocalypse privately pub (Stockton) 1995, first edition, 303 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $75

Taylor & Moyes Pictorial History of the RAF Volume Three 1945-1969 Arco (NY) 1970, 1st edit, 208 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $20

Taylor, Blaine Hitler’s Headquarters: From Beer Hall to Bunker, 1920-1945 Potomac (Washington, DC) 2007, first edition, 209 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $25

Taylor, Thomas H. The Simple Sounds of Freedom: The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II Random House (NY) 2002, first edit, 312 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (1/4” closed tear, rubbing to rear spine upper gutter), $65

ten Boom, Corrie with Sherrill and Sherrill The Hiding Place Guideposts (Carmel) 1971, first edition, 219 pp, ten Boom’s involvement with the Dutch underground, good+, DJ (folds to front endflap, rubbing, folds, closed tears to extremeties), $10

Thackeray, Alec You’ll Need A Guardian Angel Norton (NY) 1979, first printing, 268 pp, Polish solder captured by the Russians, escape etc, very good, DJ (corner clipped), $25

Thapar, D.R. Lt. General The Morale Builders: Forty Years with the Military Medical Services of India Asia Publishing (Bombay) 1965, 1st edit, 343 pp, author's service WW1 thru the 50s incl much on WW2, good, DJ (missing 1 1/2" piece all along top front extremety), $25

The Brigade of Gurkhas Philips (London) no pub date, 31 pp, photos, very good softcover, $10

The British War Blue Book: Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939): Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939 Farrar & Rinehart (NY) 1939, 2nd printing, 251 pp, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ, $12

The Earl of Birkenhead The Professor and the Prime Minister: The Official Life of Professor F.A. Lindemann, Viscount Cherwell Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1962, 1st Printing, 400 pp, photos, advisor to Churchill on scientific matters, very good, DJ, $10

The Escort Carriers in Action: The Story in Pictures of the “Baby Flat Tops” and the Part They Played in the War in the Pacific Ruralist (Atlanta) 1946, first edition, 183 pp, photos, good+ in original mailing carton, DJ (closed tears, rubbing), $120

The History of the 341st Engineer Regiment July 29, 1943-March 22, 1946 no publisher or date, first edition, unpagenated, photos, Alcan Highway, Normandy and into Germany, good+ with some rubbing, hardcover, $150

The Hitler Albums: Mussolini’s State Visit to Germany September 25-29, 1937 Bender (Mountain View) 1970, first edition, 143 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50

The Liberation of Europe Progress (Moscow) 1989, 1st edit, 391 pp, segments by Russian journalists, military leaders, writers etc on the final days of the war, very good, DJ, $15

The Liddell Hart Memoirs: The Later Years Volume II Putnam (NY) 1966, first American edition, 334 pp, photos, covers 1937-thru war years, good+ with some pencil marks, DJ (pieces missing from spine head), $12

The “Man in the Street” (of the B.B.C.) Speaks to Europe Staples (Westminster) 1945, first printing, 260 pp, good with previous owner’s nameplate, name and lengthly inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing along extremeties), $35

The MISLS Album no place of pub, 1946, 136 pp, photos and illus, Military Intelligence Service Language School, much on Nisei and their contributions to US victory, roster of attendees, very good, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $400

The Picture History of World War II 1939-1945 Grosset & Dunlap (NY) no pub date, (reprint) originally published as “Colliers Photographic History of World War II”, 272 pp, many photos, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $20

The Soviet Navy in War and Peace Progress (Moscow) 1981, 1st edit, 159 pp, photos, Russian naval history, one of 4 chapters on WW2, very good+, DJ, $20

The Story of the 91 Infantry Division: Powder River Let ‘Er Buck: August 1917-January 1945 Information Education Section MTOUSA no pub date, 88 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s name, softcover, $35

The Story of the Royal Army Service Corps 1939-1945 G. Bell and Sons 1955, 1st edit, 720 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $50

The Third Field Artillery in World War II no publisher or date listed, first edition, #17 of 150 copies, 123 pp, photo, fold-out maps, very good with bump to lower outer extremety, light spotting to covers, spiral bound softcover, $75

Thomas and Jablonski Doolittle: A Biography Doubleday (Garden City) 1976, first edition, 368 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $25

Thomas, Charles S. The German Navy in the Nazi Era Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, 1st printing, 284 pp, very good, DJ, (2” closed tear to upper rear), $18

Thomas, Evan Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 Simon & Schuster (NY) 2006, first edition, 415 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Thomas, John Oran The Giant-Killers: Danish Resistance Movement 1940/5 Taplinger (NY) 1976, 1st US edit, 320 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $35

Thomey, Tedd Immortal Images: A Personal History of the Two Photographers and the Flag Raising on Iwo Jima Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1996, first edition, 202 pp, photos and maps, good+ with spotting along top edge, DJ (rubbing, closed tear lower outer extremety), $40

Thompson, James G. Decorations, Medals, Ribbons, Badges and Insignia of the United States Marine Corps: World War II to Present MOA (Fountain Inn) 1998, first edition, 123 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers, $30

Thompson, Kyle A Thousand Cups of Rice: Surviving the Death Railway Eakin (Austin) 1994, 1st edition, 182 pp, photos, author's service with US Army 131st Field Artillery, their capture on Java and later imprisonment, very good, DJ, $35

Thompson, Lawrance Lieut USNR The Navy Hunts the CGR 3070 Doubleday Doran (Garden City) 1944, 1st edit, 150 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Thompson, Paul W. Major Modern Battle: Units in Action in the Second World War Infantry Journal Press (Washington) 1941, first edition, 209 pp, maps, German units in France 1940, Greece and Crete etc, good+ with pen marks to rear endpaper, hardcover, $15

Thompson, Roy Wings of the Canadian Armed Forces Volume 1: 1913-1972 privately pub 1973, first edition, 106 pp, illus, good with rubbing, binding is wraps, $35

Thompson, Roy Wings of the Canadian Armed Forces Volume 1: 1913-1972 privately pub 1973, first edition, 106 pp, illus, good with with previous owner’s stamps, rubbing, binding is wraps, $30

Thompson, RW At Whatever Cost: The Story of the Dieppe Raid Coward-McCann (NY) 1957, 1st American edit, 215 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $15

Thompson, Warren P-61 Black Widow Units of World War 2 Osprey (Botley) 2000, Military Book Club edition, 96 pp, photos and color illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10

Thornton, Francis Beauchesne Sea of Glory: The Magnificent Story of the Four Chaplains Prentice-Hall (NY) 1953, first edition, 243 pp, the four chaplains who perished aboard the troopship Dorcester, good+ with nameplate, previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, pieces missing from same, closed tears), $20

Thorwald, Jurgen The Illusion: Soviet Soldiers in Hitler’s Armies Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich (NY) 1975, first edit, 342 pp, map, very good, DJ, $8

Tiemann, Ralf Chronicle of the 7.Panzer-Companie 1.SS-Panzer Division “Leibstandarte” Schiffer (Atglen) 1998, 1st edit, 276 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Tilghman, R Carmichael MD L.O.D.-Yes: An Odyssey of the Army's 18th General Hospital reprinted from Johns Hopkins Alumni Magazine 1947-1948, no edit stated, 39 pp, photos, service in New Zealand, Fiji and CBI, good+, hardcover, $15

Tilley, John A. Coast Guard and the Greenland Patrol Coast Guard Historian’s Office (Washington, DC) 1992, 17 pp, photos, map, very good with price-tag reminder, large softcover, $15

Tillman, Barrett Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients Berkley Caliber (NY) 2006, first edition, 273 pp, photos, WW1, WW2, Korea and Vietnam and recent events, very good, DJ, $25

Toland, John But Not in Shame: The Six Months After Pearl Harbor Random House (NY) 1961, first printing, 427 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, scotch tape to lower spine), $10

Toland, John The Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936-1945 Random House (NY) 1970, third printing, 954 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Tolischus, Otto D. Through Japanese Eyes Reynal & Hitchcock (NY) 1945, first printing, 182 pp, Japanese ideology from their point of view, good+ with nameplate, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, missing small pieces along upper extremety), $30

Toliver and Constable Fighter Aces MacMillan (NY) 1965, first printing, 354 pp, photos, majority covering US aces (AAF, USN and Marine Corps) WW1 thru Korea incl chapter on enemy aces, good+, DJ (rubbing, light wear to extremeties, corner-clipped), $10

Toliver and Constable Fighter General: The Life of Adolf Galland AmPress (Zephyr Cove) 1990, 2nd printing, signed by Galland and both authors on bookplate, 355 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $90

Toliver and Constable The Blond Knight of Germany: A Biography of Erich Hartmann, Greatest Fighter Pilot of all Time Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, first edition, 318 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties, pieces missing from same), $70

Toliver and Constable The Blond Knight of Germany: A Biography of Erich Hartmann, Greatest Fighter Pilot of all Time Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, no edit stated, inscribed by Hartmann, 318 pp, photos and illus, inserted is 1984 photo of Hartmann, Galland, Steinhoff and Krupinski, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), unique thus $600

Toliver, Raymond The Interrogator: The Story of Hanns Scharff, Luftwaffe’s Master Interrogator Schiffer (Atglen) 1997 (reprint) 346 pp, photos, Scharff questioned captured allied personnel, very good with previous owner’s name, nameplates, DJ (rubbing), $20

Tolley, Kemp Cruise of the Lanikai: Incitement to War Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1973, first edition, 345 pp, photos, author commanded this schooner, a USN vessel on an informational patrol ordered by Pres Roosevelt apparently to provoke the Japanese, much on Asiatic Fleet operations, very good, DJ, $50

Tolley, Kemp Yangtze Patrol: The US Navy in China Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1984, second printing, 343 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Tomblin, Barbara Brooks With Utmost Spirit: Allied Naval Operations in the Mediterranean, 1942-1945 Univ of Kentucky Press (Lexington) 2004, first edition, 578 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Tomkiewicz, Mina Of Bombs and Mice A Story of the Warsaw Ghetto Thomas Yoseloff (NY) 1970, 1st American edit, 336 pp, novel of war-time Warsaw, very good, DJ, $10

Tompkins, Peter Italy Betrayed Simon and Schuster (NY) 1966, First printing, 352 pp, photos, allies’ failure to take advantage of the fall of Mussolini, very good, DJ (folds, 1” closed tear to top front extremety), $12

Tonks, Randall AR MA Warship Profile #13: HMS Exeter/Heavy Cruiser 1929-1941 Profile (Windsor) 1971, 1st edit, 24 pp, photos and illus, very good, large softcover, $12

Tooze, Adam The Wages of Destruction: The Making and Breaking of the Nazi Economy Viking (NY) 2007, first American edition, 799 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Toschi, Elios Ninth Time Lucky William Kimber (London) 1955, 1st printing, 216 pp, escape attempts of Italian naval officer from British POW camp in India, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties), $30

Tout, Ken A Fine Night for Tanks: The Road to Falaise Sutton (Stroud) 1998, second printing, 186 pp, photos, British armour in Normandy, very good, with smudges to page 122, DJ, $15

Travers with Holden Tomorrow to be Brave: A Memoir of the Only Woman Ever to Serve in the French Foreign Legion Free Press (NY) 2000, first US edition, 287 pp, photos, decorated Travers’ experiences with much on FFL at Bir Hakeim, very good with previous owner’s name, remainder marks, DJ (rubbing), $12

Trew, Simon Gold Beach: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Trimble, William Admiral William A. Moffett: Architect of Naval Aviation Smithsonian (Washington) 1994, 1st edit, 338 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ, $15

Truman, Harry S. Memoirs: Volume One: Year of Decisions Doubleday (Garden City) 1955, first edition, 596 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Truman, Harry S. Memoirs: Volume Two: Years of Trial and Hope 1946-1952~ Doubleday (Garden City) 1955, BOMC edit, 594 pp, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Tsouras, Watson and Watson edits The United States Army: A Dictionary Garland (NY) 1991, first edition, 898 pp, very good with light coffee ring to front, hardcover, shipping $5, $50

Tsouras, Peter edit Fighting in Hell: The German Ordeal on the Eastern Front Greenhill (London) 1995, 1st edition, 288 pp, maps, German Commanders provided segments, Russian tactics, effects of the weather, fighting in the forest etc, very good with bump to spine heel, DJ, $25

Tsouras, Peter G. edit Hitler Triumphant: Alternate Decisions of World War II Greenhill (London) 2006, first printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Tsuji, Masanobu Singapore: The Japanese Version St Martin's (NY) 1961, first US edition, 358 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (small pieces missing from upper extremeties), $40

Tubbs, Floyd R. Stahlhelm: Evolution of the German Steel Helmet privately pub 1971, first edition, 104 pp, photos and illus, very good with smudges to rear cover, previous owner’s stamps, wraps, $20

Tucker, Spencer C. edit Encyclopedia of American Military History (3 volumes) Facts on File (NY) 2003, first edition, 988 total pp, photos and maps each volume, fine in oversized hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $7, $200

Tuleja, Thaddeus Statesmen and Admirals: Quest for a Far Eastern Naval Policy Norton (NY) 1963, first edition, 258 pp, 20-30s naval developments, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $15

Tunney, Christopher Biographical Dictionary of World War II St Martin’s (NY) 1972, first printing, 216 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $10

Tuohy, William The Bravest Man: The Story of Richard O’Kane & U.S. Submariners in the Pacific War Sutton (Thrupp) 2001, first printing, 422 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25

Turner, Gordon-Cumming and Betzler War in the Southern Oceans 1939-45 Oxford (Cape Town) 1961, first edition, 288 pp, photos, maps and charts, naval operations in the South Atlantic, Indian Ocean, South African waters etc, much on U-Boats and German surface raiders, good+ hardcover, $120

Turner, Des Aston House Station 12: SOE’s Secret Centre Sutton (Stroud) 2006, first printing, 246 pp, photos, where SOE special weapons and explosives were designed, fine, DJ, $30

Tute, Warren The True Glory: The Story of the Royal Navy Over a Thousand Years Harper & Row (NY) 1983, first US edit, 288 pp, photos and illus, fine, DJ, $10

Twitchell, Robert R. One Returned privately pub 1986, 1st edition, inscribed by the author, 233 pp, photos, marine revisiting Guadalcanal, Tarawa and Saipan, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing along upper extremeties), $30

Uniforms and Insignia of the National Socialist German Workers Party: NSGWP no pub or pub date listed, 71 pp, illus, good with previous owner’s stamps, rubbing to softcovers, $30

United States Postal Service World War II Remembered: 1941: A World at War United States Postal Service 1991, 40 pp, photos and illus, incl all stamps, very good+ in glossy pictorial hardcovers, no jacket as issued, $40

Uren, Martyn Kiwi Saga: Memoirs of a New Zealand Artilleryman Anglo-Egyptian Book shop, no pub date, first printing, 319 pp, fold-out maps, photos and illus, New Zealand artillery in N African campaign, good with previous owner’s inscription, some yellowing, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, mid-spine, closed tears), $40

US Army Medical Department Highlights in the History of the Army Nurse Corps GPO 1975, 92 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s name, softcover, $10

U.S. Army-Navy Journal of Recognition September 1943-February 1944 Numbers 1-6 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, 1st printing, unpagenated, many photos, very good+, DJ, $10

USN Air Navigation-Part One: Introduction to Earth McGraw-Hill (NY) 1943, no edit stated, 79 pp, many illus, Flight Preparation Training Series, good, DJ, (missing small pieces from extremeties), $15

USN Hand-to-Hand Combat Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1943, 1st edit, 228 pp, photos, very good, hardcover, $40

USN How to Survive on Land and Sea Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1943, 1st edit, 264 pp, photos and illus, fold-out map, good, DJ (missing small pieces from extremeties), $20

USN Medical Compend for Commanders of Naval Vessels GPO (Washington) 1944, 171 pp, photos and illus, for vessels without USN medical personnel attatched, good+ with light smudges to front hardcovers, $15

USN The Bluejackets’ Manual 1940 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1940, 784 pp, photos and illus, good with smudges to front endpaper, previous owner’s notes to frontis, name to top edge, leatherette cover, $8

USN The Bluejackets’ Manual 1946 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1946, 622 pp, photos and illus, good with rubbing to spine head and heel, creases to leatherette covers, $15

USN Naval Machinery Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1941, 187 pp, illus, diagrams etc, boilers, auxiliary machinery, reciprocating engines, turbines, good with previous owner’s stamp, wear to outer extremeties, hardcover, $20

USN United States Naval Chronology, World War II GPO (Washington) 1955, 1st edit, 214 pp, very good with previous owner’s nameplate, hardcover, $25

US Naval Intelligence comp Uniforms & Insignia of the Navies of World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1991, first edition, 112 pp, many color illus, very good, DJ (rubbing, minor bump, closed tear), $25

USS Indianapolis Survivors Only 317 Survived: Navy’s Worst Tragedy at Sea…880 Men Died Printing Partners (Indianapolis) 2002, first printing, 516 pp, photos, experiences of the survivors, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds to extremeties), $50

Utley, Jonathan Going to War with Japan 1937-1941 Univ of Tennessee (Knoxville) 1985, 1st edit, 238 pp, photos, workings of Roosevelt’s administration, very good+, DJ, $60

Vaculik, Serge Air Commando Dutton (NY) 1955, 1st edition, 320 pp, author's escape from Dunkirk to join Fee French Forces and later parachuting into France, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, piece missing from spine heel, lower extremety, rubbing to extremeties, nameplate), $15

Vaeth, J. Gordon They Sailed the Skies: U.S. Navy Balloons and the Airship Program Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2005, first printing, 159 pp, photos, very good, DJ $60

Vance, Jonathan F. A Gallant Company: The Men of the Great Escape Pacifica Military History (Pacifica) 2000, first edition, 329 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $55

van der Heide, Dirk My Sister and I: Diary of a Dutch Boy Refugee Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1941, first edition, 95 pp, author’s experiences during Nazi attack 1940, escape to Britain and America, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties, corner-clipped), $15

van der Post, Laurens The Admiral's Baby William Morrow (NY) 1996, 1st US edit, 340 pp, the author was recently released POW in Java 1945 and as senior British officer working with Japanese to help POWs pending allied arrival, Indonesian nationalism etc, very good, DJ, $10

van der Vat, Dan The Pacific Campaign World War II: The U.S.-Japanese Naval War 1941-1945 Simon & Schuster (NY) 1991, no edit stated, 430 pp, photos, good+ with bump to side edge, DJ (sun to spine), $10

Vanderveen, Bart H. edit Half-Tracks Frederick Warne (London) no pub date or edit listed, 63 pp, photos, German, US models etc, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25

Vannoy and Karamales Against the Panzers: United States Infantry versus German Tanks, 1944-1945 McFarland (Jefferson) 1996, first edition, 352 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $30

Vause, Jordan Wolf: U-Boat Commanders in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1997, 249 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Verney, G.L. Major-General The Desert Rats: The History of the 7th Armoured Division Hutchinson (London) 1955 (later printing), 312 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (scuff to front, closed tears, rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $40

Vernon, Sydney The Medal Collector’s Companion: Collecting and Identifying Orders, Medals and Decorations privately pub (Temecula) 1995, first edition, inscribed by the author, 224 pp, photos, very good with hi-lighting to one page, previous owner’s nameplate, name to side edges, wraps, $20

Vernon, Sydney B. Vernon’s Collector’s Guide to Orders, Medals & Decorations (With Valuations) privately pub (Wildomar) 1990, 2nd (revised) edition, 512 pp, photos, good+ with fold to rear corner, wraps, $40

Verrier, Anthony The Bomber Offensive MacMillan (NY) 1969, 1st American edit, 373 pp, photos and maps, USAAF and RAF operations against Germany 1939-45, good+, DJ (1” closed tear with fold to lower front), $20

Vetter, Ernest G. Lieutenant Commander USNR Death Was Our Escort: The Story of Lt (j.g.) Edward Hamilton, USNR Prentice-Hall (NY) 1944, first edition, 323 pp, photos, USN PT Boat crew in New Guinea, good with bump to spine heel, some shading to hardcovers, $25

Villari, Luigi Italian Foreign Policy Under Mussolini Devin-Adair (NY) 1956, 1st edit, 396 pp, photos, good+, DJ (missing piece from spine heel, folds and rubbing to extremeties), $30

Villarin, Mariano We Remember Bataan and Corregidor Gateway (Baltimore) 1990, 1st edit, inscribed by the author, 335 pp, photos, POWs of the Japanese incl the author, good+, DJ, $70

Vinen, Richard The Unfree French: Life Under the Occupation Yale (New Haven) 2006, first edition, 476 pp, photos and maps, fine DJ, $15

Vining, Donald edit American Diaries of World War II Pepys (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 430 pp, diaries of US personnel, air, land, sea, POWs etc, very good, DJ, $30

Vladimirov, Peter The Vladimirov Diaries: Yenan, China: 1942-1945 Doubleday (Garden City) 1975, first edit, 538 pp, photos, diary of Russian observer with Mao Tse-tung, very good, DJ (missing small piece near spine heel), $10

Volkonov, Dmitri Stalin: Triumph and Tragedy Grove Weidenfeld (NY) 1991, 1st American edit, 642 pp, many photos, very good+, DJ, $8

Vrba & Bestic I Cannot Forgive Grove Press (NY) 1964, first printing, 281 pp, Vrba escaped from Auschwitz in 1944 and was chief witness at the 1964 Auschwitz trial, good with notation to front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed tears along front endpaper fold), $60

Vukcevich, Bosko S Diverse Forces in Yugoslavia 1941-1945 Authors Unlimited (Los Angeles) 1990, 1st edit, 450 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Waage, Johan The Narvik Campaign Harrap (London) 1964, 1st edit, 211 pp, photos and map, good+, DJ, $30

Wachsmann, Nikolaus Hitler’s Prisons: Legal Terror in Nazi Germany Yale (New Haven) 2004, first edition, 538 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Wainwright, Jonathan M. General General Wainwright’s Story: The Account of Four Years of Humiliating Defeat, Surrender, and Captivity Doubleday (Garden City) 1946, first edition, 314 pp, good, hardcover, $25

Waldron and Burneson Corregidor: From Paradise to Hell! Pine Hill (Freeman) 1990, first printing, inscribed by Waldron, 240 pp, photos, Waldron's capture and life as a POW, very good, DJ, $100

Waldron and Burneson Corregidor: From Paradise to Hell! Pine Hill (Freeman) 1990, 2nd printing, signed by Waldron, 240 pp, photos, Waldron's capture and life as a POW, very good, DJ, $70

Walker, Andrew Nazi War Trials Pocket Essentials (Harpenden) 2006, first printing, 159 pp, fine, DJ, $18

Walker, David E. Lunch with a Stranger Norton (NY) 1957, first edition, 223 pp, author’s service as a British agent in Switzerland, Balkans, Berlin etc, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, missing pieces from extremeties, light sun to spine), $20

Walker, Fred L. From Texas to Rome: A General’s Journal Taylor (Dallas) 1969, first edition, 448 pp, photos, author commanded 36th Division, fine, DJ, $75

Wallace, Brenton G. Colonel Patton and His Third Army Military Service Publishing (Harrisburg) 1946, 1st edit, 232 pp, maps, good+ hardcover, $20

Waller, John H. The Devil’s Doctor: Felix Kersten and the Secret Plot to Turn Himmler Against Hitler John Wiley (Hoboken) 2002, first edition, 310 pp, photos, good+, DJ (closed tear, piece missing from spine head, rubbing to extremeties), $12

Wallin, Homer N. Vice Admiral USN (ret) Pearl Harbor: Why, How, Fleet Salvage and Final Appraisal GPO (Washington) 1976, 377 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $20

Walter & Hughes A Primer of World Bayonets (2 volumes) Benedict (Brighton) 1969-1970, Part One is first edition, Part Two is second edition, Vol 1: Common Knife and Sabre Bayonets, unpagenated, Vol 2: Further Knife, Sabre & Socket Bayonet, 23 pp, both volumes with illus, both very good with price tag reminders, large softcovers, $50

Walthall, Melvin Curtis We Can’t All Be Heroes: A History of the Separate Infantry Regiments in World War II Exposition (NY) 1975, first edition, signed by the author, 159 pp, segments on approx 50 regiments, good, DJ (rubbing), $40

Wandrey, Ralph H. Fighter Pilot Carlton (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 94 pp, author was Richard Bong’s wingman, very good, DJ, $300

War Department Basic Field Manual FM 26-5: Interior Guard Duty GPO (Washington) 1942, 56 pp, softcover, $10

War Department Basic Field Manual Volume 1: Field Service Pocketbook Chapter 5: Map and Aerial Photograph Reading GPO (Washington) 1938, 70 pp, maps and illus, very good, wraps, $15

War Department Basic Field Manual Volume II: Basic Weapons: Part One: Rifle Company: Chapter 5: Instruction with Hand and Rifle Grenades GPO (Washington) 1932, 34 pp, illus, softcover, $15

War Department Basic Field Manual Volume III: Basic Weapons Part One: Rifle Company: Chapter 6: Musketry GPO (Washington) 1932, 42 pp, illus, incl update inserts, very good, wraps, $15

War Department Basic Field Manual Volume III: Basic Weapons Part One: Rifle Company Chapter 2A: Marksmanship-The Automatic Rifle with Bipod and Hinged Butt Plate GPO (Washington) 1937, 37 pp, photos and illus, very good, softcover, $35

War Department Basic Field Manual: Volume III Basic Weapons: Part One: Rifle Company Chapter 4: Instruction with the Bayonet GPO (Washington) 1932, 32 pp, illus, very good, softcover, $35

Warlimont, Walter Inside Hitler’s Headquarters 1939-45 Praeger (NY) 1964, first edition, 658 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped, missing small pieces from upper extremeties), $25

Warner, Warner and Seno The Sacred Warriors: Japan’s Suicide Legions Van Nostrand Reinhold (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 370 pp, photos, Japanese manned torpedoes, Divine Wind etc, very good, DJ, $8

Warner, Philip Panzer Arthur Barker (London) no pub date or edition stated, 144 pp, photos incl some color, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, 2” closed tear to rear extremety, small piece missing from same), $20

Warner, Philip Phantom Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2005, 218 pp, photos and maps, allied special unit locating exact allied front lines and reporting directly to command headquarters, fine, DJ, $18

Warner, Philip The Special Air Service William Kimber (London) 1982 (later printing), 285 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Wasserstein, Bernard Secret War In Shanghai: An Untold Story of Espionage, Intrigue, and Treason in World War II Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1999, first printing, 354 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Watt, George The Comet Connection: Escape From Hitler’s Europe Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 1990, first edition, 158 pp, photos and maps, author was B-17 gunner shot down over Belgium and his aid from Belgian resistance via “The Comet Line”, very good, DJ, $20

Weatherford, Doris American Women and World War II Castle (Edison) 2008 (reprint), 338 pp, photos, nurses, home front, women in industry, women in armed forces, fine, DJ, $10

Webber, Bert Retaliation: Japanese Attacks and Allied Countermeasures on the Pacific Coast in World War II Oregon State Univ (Corvallis) 1976, second printing, inscribed by the author, 178 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, rubbing, closed tears, light spotting to lower front, previous owner’s stamp), $30

We’ll Say Goodbye: Story of the 307th Bombardment Group (HV.): 13th Air Force South and Southwest Pacific F.H. Johnston (Sydney) 1945, first edition, unpagenated, photos, B-24 unit, good+ with bumps to lower extremeties, rubbing to hardcovers, $185

Weidinger, Otto Comrades to the End: The 4th SS Panzer Grenadier Regiment “Der Fuhrer” 1938-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1998, 1st edit, 464 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35

Weidinger, Otto Das Reich III: 1941-1943: 2 SS Panzer Division Das Reich Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 2002, first edition, 483 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $90

Weinberg, Gerhard A World in Arms: A Global History of World War II Cambridge (NY) 1994, first printing, 1178 pp, maps, very good+, shipping $4, $12

Weinberg, Gerhard L. Germany Hitler & World War II Cambridge (Cambridge) 1995, first printing, 347 pp, very good, DJ (scotch tape to spine, rubbing to extremeties), $12

Weinberg, Gerhard L. edit Hitler’s Second Book: The Unpublished Sequel to Mein Kampf Enigma (NY) 2003, first English language edition, 293 pp, very good with fold to a page, DJ, $40

Weingartner, James J. Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler: A Military History, 1933-45 Battery Press (Nashville) no pub date or edit stated, 194 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Weir, Adrian The Last Flight of the Luftwaffe: The Fate of Schulungslehrgang Elbe, 7 April 1945 Arms and Armour (London) 1997, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Weiss, John Ideology of Death: Why the Holocaust Happened in Germany Ivan R. Dee (Chicago) 1996, first edition, 427 pp, very good, DJ (minor rubbing to upper extremeties), $15

Weisbord and Mohr The Valour and the Horror: The Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War HarperCollins (NY) 1991, first edition, 171 pp, photos, prisoners of war, Bomber Command, Normandy etc, very good, DJ, $30

Wellard, James The French Foreign Legion Little, Brown (Boston) 1974, first American edit, 142 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $10

Weller, Frederick Always Courage (Toujours L'Audace) Noble House (Baltimore) 1999, 1st edit, stamped to title page "Review Copy Not for Sale", 134 pp, author's experiences in occupied Holland, very good, DJ, $10

Weller, George Singapore is Silent Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1943, no edit stated, 312 pp, fall of Singapore, author was one of last to leave, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from upper extremeties), $40

Weller, George Weller’s War: A Legendary Foreign Correspondent’s Saga of World War II on Five Continents Crown (NY) 2009, first edition, 644 pp, photos, noted correspondent George Weller’s dispatches as edited by his son, fine, DJ, $30

Wenn alle Bruder schweigen: Grober Bilband uber die Waffen-SS Munin-Verlag GmbH (Osnabruck) 1973, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 544 pp, many photos, illus, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds and closed tears to extremeties), shipping $5, $100

Werstein, Irving The Battle of Midway Thomas Y. Crowell (NY) 1961, first printing, 145 pp, charts, map, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, pieces missing from extremeties), $25

Wertenbaker, Charles Christian Invasion! D. Appleton-Century (NY) 1944, second edition, 168 pp, photos, allied invasion of France, good with wear to extremeties, hardcover, $20

Westrate, Edwin Forward Observer Dutton (NY) 1944, first edition, 179 pp, US Army field artillery reconnaissance unit in Tunisia, good+ with bump to lower extremety, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $50

West, Nigel A Thread of Deceit: Espionage Myths of World War II Random House (NY) 1985, first edition, 166 pp, photos, good with bumped corners, DJ, $10

Westwell and Konstam Elite Attack Forces: US Forces in the Pacific Chartwell (NY) 2007, first edition, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $15

Wetterhan, Ralph The Last Flight of Bomber 31: Harrowing Tales of American and Japanese Pilots Who Fought in World War II’s Arctic Air Campaign Carroll & Graf (NY) 2004, first edition, 357 pp, photos, maps and line drawings, very good with bump to lower outer extremety, DJ, $20

Wheal, Pope & Taylor A Dictionary of the Second World War Peter Bedrick (NY) 1990, first edition, 541 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears to lower outer extremety), $12

Wheeler, Gerald E. Prelude to Pearl Harbor: The United States Navy and the Far East, 1921-1931 Univ of Missouri (Columbia) 1968, second printing, 211 pp, very good with previous owner’s name and stamp to endpapers, DJ (small closed tear, fold along upper rear extremety), $15

Wheeler, Richard Iwo Lippincott & Crowell (NY) 1980, first edition, 243 pp, photos, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10

Wheeler-Bennett J.W. Munich: Prologue to Tragedy Viking (NY) 1965, inscribed by the author, 500 pp, good+ with rubbing, wraps, $8

Wheldon, John Machine Age Armies Abelard-Schuman (London) 1968, first printing, 237 pp, photos and maps, evolution of mechanized armies incl WW1 and 2, good+, DJ (rubbing), $10

Whitaker & Whitaker Rhineland: The Battle to End the War St Martin’s (NY) 1989, no edit stated, 403 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $18

White, John Baker Pattern for Conquest Robert Hale (London) 1956, first printing, 223 pp, photos, beginning of the cold war in Europe, good+ with shadowing to endpapers, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to extremeties, shading to top rear), $12

White, John Baker The Big Lie Thomas Crowell (NY) 1955, 1st edit, 235 pp, photos, psychological warfare, deceptions etc, “The Man Who Never Was”, V signs all over Europe, Britain setting the sea on fire upon her invasion, good+, DJ (corner clipped), $12

White, Osmar Conqueror’s Road: An Eyewitness Report of Germany 1945 Cambridge (Cambridge) 2003, 222 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Whiting, Charles Massacre at Malmedy Stein and Day (NY) 1971, first printing, 198 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing), $20

Whiting, Charles The Battle of Hurtgen Forest Orion (NY) 1989, 1st edit, 290 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ, $15

Whitley, M.J. German Cruisers of World War Two Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1987, second printing, 176 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40

Whitney, Cornelius Vanderbilt Lone and Level Sands Farrar, Strauss and Young (NY) 1951, no edit stated, inscribed by the author, 314 pp, photos, USAAF Colonel in N Africa, El Alamein and later Iwo Jima, good+, DJ (rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties), $30

Winslade, Richard The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight Sutton (Stroud) 2007, first printing, 143 pp, photos, “The Flight” contains Spitfires and Hurricanes, a Lancaster and a Dakota performing flying displays, fine, DJ, $30

Whitcomb, Edgar D. Escape from Corregidor Henry Regnery (Chicago) 1958, third printing, inscribed by the author, 274 pp, map, very good, DJ, $30

Wilcox, Robert K. First Blue: The Story of World War II Ace Butch Voris and the Blue Angels Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s (NY) 2004, first edition, 337 pp, photos, very good with bump to lower rear, DJ (creases to lower rear), $16

Wilcox, Robert K. Target Patton: The Plot to Assassinate General George S. Patton Regnery (Washington, DC) 2008, first edition, 444 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $50

Wilde, Byder A Ship Remembered: Life Aboard “The Floating Brick,” LST 543 Baxter (Friendswood) 1997, 1st edit, signed by the author, 234 pp, photos, author’s service, very good, wraps, $60

Wiley, Ken Lucky Thirteen: D-Days in the Pacific with the U.S. Coast Guard in World War II Casemate (Philadelphia) 2007, first edition, first printing, 334 pp, photos, author piloted “Lucky Thirteen”, an LCVP from attack transport Arthur Middleton (APA-25) during several Pacific invasions, fine, DJ, $15

Wilhelm, Maria de Blasio The Other Italy: The Italian Resistance in World War II Norton (NY) 1988, first edition, 272 pp, photos, very good, DJ, (rubbing) $20

Wilhelmina, H.R.H. Princess of the Netherlands Lonely But Not Alone McGraw-Hill (NY) 1959, first edition, 247 pp, photos, author’s biography as Queen of the Netherlands incl 2 WW2 chapters, good+ with previous owner’s nameplate, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears, scuff to mid-spine), $20

Wilkinson, F. Badges of the British Army 1820-1960: An Illustrated Reference for Collectors Arms and Armour (London) 1982, fifth edition, unpagenated, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Wilkinson, Frederick Battle Dress: A Gallery of Military Style and Ornament Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, no edit stated, 256 pp, photos and illus, much on armor, section German WW2 uniforms, very good, DJ, $8

Williams, Al Major Airpower Coward-McCann (NY) 1940, third impression, 433 pp, build-up of airpower in Italy and Germany, good+, DJ (missing 3” piece from spine heel, small pieces from upper extremeties, folds, closed tears to extremeties), $18

Williams, Andrew The Battle of the Atlantic: Hitler’s Grey Wolves of the Sea and the Allies’ Desperate Struggle to Defeat Them Basic Books (NY) 2003, first edition, 304 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $10

Williams, Donald Mace Interlude in Umbarger: Italian POWs and a Texas Church Texas Tech Univ (Lubbock) 1992, 1st printing, 191 pp, photos, Italian POWs and their artwork, very good, DJ, $25

Williamson, Gordon The Iron Cross: A History 1813-1957 Blandford (Poole) 1985, 176 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $18

Williamson, Gordon Torpedo Los! : Ths Fascinating World of U-Boat Collectibles Bender (San Jose) 2006, first printing, 415 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, shipping $5, $80

Willis & Carmichael Unites States Navy Wings of Gold From 1917 to the Present Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 219 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $75

Willmott, Cross and Messenger World War II DK (NY) 2004, first American edit, 319 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $10

Willmott, H.P. Empires in the Balance: Japanese and Allied Pacific Strategies to April 1942 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1982, first printing, 487 pp, photos and maps, very good with spot to side edge, DJ (rubbing), $60

Willmott, H.P. The Barrier and the Javelin: Japanese and Allied Pacific Strategies February to June 1942 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1983, 1st edit, 596 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $150

Willoughby, Charles Maj Gen Shanghai Conspiracy Dutton (NY) 1952, second printing, 320 pp, photos and illus, the Sorge spy ring as written by MacArthur’s Chief of Intelligence, good+, DJ (folds, rubbing to extremeties, 1” piece missing from spine head, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $8

Willoughby, Charles Maj Gen Shanghai Conspiracy Dutton (NY) 1952, second printing, 315 pp, photos and illus, the Sorge spy ring as written by MacArthur’s Chief of Intelligence, good+ with shading to rear cover, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties, discoloration to rear), $8

Willoughby, Malcolm The US Coast Guard in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1957, first edition, 347 pp, many photos and maps, official USCG operations all theatres, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, chipped), $35

Wills, Clair That Neutral Island: A Cultural History of Ireland During the Second World War Harvard/Belknap (Cambridge) 2007, first printing, 499 pp, photo, illus, map, very good, DJ, $35

Wilmot, Chester The Struggle for Europe Collins (London) 1952, later printing, 766 pp, maps, war in Europe after D-Day, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing), $20

Wilson, Lord Field-Marshal of Libya Eight Years Overseas 1939-1947 Hutchinson (London) no pub date, Fourth impression, 285 pp, photos and maps, author’s Middle East experiences later head of British Forces Staff Mission in Washington DC, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (clipped front endpaper, rubbing to extremeties), $30

Wilt, Alan F. The Atlantic Wall: 1941-1944: Hitler’s Defenses for D-Day Enigma (NY) 2004, first printing, 236 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $12

Winchester, Charles Osftront: Hitler's War on Russia 1941-1945 Osprey (Botley) 1998, 1st edit, 160 pp, photos, maps and color illus, very good+, DJ, $15

Windsor, John The Mouth of the Wolf Gray’s Publishing (Sidney) 1967, first Canadian edition, 223 pp, Canadian George Patterson parachuting into N Italy and work with partisans and British Intelligence, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $20

Wingo, Josette Dermody Mother Was a Gunner’s Mate: World War II in the Waves Naval Insitute (Annapolis) 1994, first printing, inscribed by the author, 234 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $30

Winklareth, Robert J. Naval Shipbuilders of the World: From the Age of Sail to the Present Day Chatham (London) 2000, first printing, 384 pp, photos, maps and shipyard diagrams, shipyards of many, many countries, very good, DJ, $25

Winslow, Walter G. Commander USN (ret) Ghost of the Java Coast (Saga of the U.S.S. Houston) Coral Reef Productions (Satellite Beach) 1974, first edition, 184 pp, photos, cruiser U.S.S. Houston in early Pacific war, Java Sea Battle, crew roster, those liberated from POW camps, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, rubbing), $65

Winslow, Walter G. Commander USN (ret) Ghost of the Java Coast (Saga of the U.S.S. Houston) Coral Reef Productions (Satellite Beach) 1974, first edition, 184 pp, photos, cruiser U.S.S. Houston in early Pacific war, Java Sea Battle, crew roster, those liberated from POW camps, very good, DJ (scuff to spine), $75

Winston, Sarah Edit Pfc Keith Winston: V-Mail: Letters of a World War II Combat Medic Algonquin (Chapel Hill) 1985, first edition, 310 pp, photos, maps and illus, Winston served with 100th Inf Div in the Vosges Mountains, very good, DJ, $12

Winters, Dick Major with Kingseed Beyond Band of Brothers: The War Memoirs of Major Dick Winters Berkley Caliber (NY) 2006, first edition, 304 pp, photos, very good with small smudge to front free endpaper, DJ (light rubbing), $20

Winterstein, William E. Sr. Lt. Colonel (Ret) Gestapo USA: When Justice was Blindfolded Robert D. Reed (San Francisco) 2003, revised and updated edit, 264 pp, photos, German rocket scientists who came to the US after WWII, very good, DJ, $14

Wires, Richard The Cicero Affair: German Access to British Secrets in World War II Praeger (Westport) 1999, first printing, 265 pp, photos and maps, very good with crease to front free endpaper, DJ, $30

Wise and Brown International Stars at War Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2002, first printing, 263 pp, photos, film actors of many nations and their military service, very good+, DJ, $20

Wistrich, Robert Who’s Who in Nazi Germany Bonanza (NY) 1984, 359 pp, very good, DJ, $10

Wittlin, Thaddeus Time Stopped at 6:30: The Untold Story of the Katyn Massacre Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1965, first printing, 317 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to upper extremety), $25

Wolf, Christa A Model Childhood Farrar, Straus and Giroux (NY) 1980, first printing, 407 pp, author’s membership in Nazi youth organizations, very good, (closed tears, rubbing, corner-clipped), $18

Woltersdorf, Hans Werner Gods of War: Memoirs of a German Soldier Presidio (Novato) 1990, 1st US edit, 227 pp, very good, DJ, $15

Wood and Dempster The Narrow Margin: The Battle of Britain and the Rise of Air Power McGraw-Hill (NY) 1961, 1st US edition, 536 pp, many photos, maps, very good with smudges to title page, DJ, $8

Wood, C.E. Mud: A Military History Potomac (Washington, DC) 2006, first edition, 190 pp, photos, mud and its effect on military history, very good, DJ, $35

Woodward, David The Tirpitz and the Battle for the North Atlantic Norton (NY) 1954, 1st US edit, 235 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Woodward, Llewellyn Sir History of the Second World War: British Foreign Policy in the Second World War Volume 1 HMSO (London) 1970, first printing, 640 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $60

Woollcombe, Robert The Campaigns of Wavell 1939-1943 Cassell (London) 1959, second edition, 227 pp, photos and maps, good+ bump to spine, scratch to front cover, DJ (bump to spine, scratch to front cover, $18

Wordell and Seiler “Wildcats” Over Casablanca Little, Brown (Boston) 1943, first edition, 309 pp, USN air operations in the N African invasion, good with spot to 6 pp, with rubbing, light smudges, hardcover, $18

Worth, Richard Fleets of World War II Da Capo (Cambridge) 2001, first edition, 375 pp, photos, listing of ships of all nations, allied, axis and neutral etc, very good, DJ, $45

Wright, Derrick A Hell of a Way to Die: Tarawa 20-23 November 1943 Windrow & Green (London) 1996, 1st edit, 160 pp, photos, illus and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $15

Wright, John M. Jr. Captured on Corregidor: Diary of an American P.O.W. in World War II McFarland (Jefferson) 1988, first edition, 181 pp, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40

Wright, Jim The Flying Circus: The Pacific War 1943-1944 as Seen Through a Bombsight Lyons (Guilford) 2005, advance uncorrected proof, 192 pp, author’s experiences with 380th Bomb Group, very good, wraps, $10

Wukovits, John American Commando: Evans Carlson, His WWII Marine Raiders, and America’s First Special Forces Mission NAL Caliber (NY) 2009, first printing, 337 pp, photos and maps, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $30

Wukovits, John One Square Mile of Hell: The Battle for Tarawa NAL Caliber (NY) 2006, first printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $50

Wulff, Wilhelm Zodiac and the Swastika: How Astrology Guided Hitler’s Germany Coward, McCann & Geoghegan (NY) 1973, First American edit, 192 pp, very good, DJ, $30

Wurst & Wurst Descending from the Clouds: A Memoir of Combat in the 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82d Airborne Division Casemate (Havertown) 2004, first edition, first printing, 266 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Wyatt, W.S. Lieutenant (j.g.) USNR edit USS Nevada 1916-1946 (cruise book) James H. Barry (San Francisco) 1946, first edition, 196 pp, photos and illus, good+ with minor bumps, rubbing to hardcovers, $400

Wygoda, Hermann In the Shadow of the Swastika Univ of Illinois (Urbana) 1998, first printing, inscribed by the author’s daughter, 167 pp, photos, maps, Wygoda was Polish Jew who evaded the Nazis, becoming partisan leader in Northern Italy and being awarded Bronze Star by American General Mark Clark, very good, DJ, $25

XX Corps Personnel The XX Corps: Its History and Service in World War II W.E.B.S. (Halstead) 1984, first edition, 404 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $95

Yardley, Herbert The Chinese Black Chamber: An Adventure in Espionage Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1983, first edition, 225 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $12

Yay, Colonel The Crucible: An Autobiography MacMillan (NY) 1950, 1st printing, 348 pp, Filipina guerrilla leader, good+, hardcover, $20

Yeide and Stout First to the Rhine: The 6th Army Group in World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2007, first printing, 416 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $15

Yeide, Harry Steel Victory: The Heroic Story of America’s Independent Tank Battalions at War in Europe Ballantine (NY) 2005, no edit stated, 316 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $15

Yeide, Harry The Longest Battle: September 1944 to February 1945 From Aachen to the Roer and Across Zenith (St Paul) 2005, first edition, 304 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $15

Yeide, Harry Weapons of the Tankers: American Armor in World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2006, first printing, 127 pp, photos, fine in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $20

Yenne, Bill Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces in World War II Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, 348 pp, photos, Richard Bong and Thomas McGuire, very good, DJ, $12

Yenne, Bill Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces in World War II Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, first edition, 348 pp, photos, Richard Bong and Thomas McGuire, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $18

Yin, James The Rape of Biological Warfare: Japanese Carnage in Asia During World War II Northpole Light (San Francisco) no pub date, ENGLISH/CHINESE TEXT, 334 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ (minor rubbing), $60

Young, Donald J. First 24 Hours of War in the Pacific Burd Street Press (Shippensburg) 1998, first edition, 178 pp, photos and maps, very good, wraps, $8

Young, Gordon In Trust and Treason Edward Hulton (London) 1959, first printing, 198 pp, photos, Suzanne Warren’s service with French resistance and SOE, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, folds, pieces missing from extremeties, closed tear to lower spine), $75

Young, Peter Lieut-Colonel Storm From the Sea William Kimber (London) 1958, 1st edit, 221 pp, photos and maps, author's service with the commandos incl Lofoten, Vaagso and Dieppe, Sicily and Normandy, good+, DJ (missing piece from lower extremeties), $20

Young, Peter Brigadier edit The World Almanac Book of World War II Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs) 1991, first edition, 514 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Younger, Tony Major-General Blowing our Bridges: A Memoir from Dunkirk to Korea via Normandy Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2004, first printing, 227 pp, photos and maps, author’s experiences as a Sapper officer, fine, DJ, $15

Yu, Maochun OSS in China: Prelude to Cold War Yale (New Haven) 1996, first edition, 340 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $100

Zagorski, Waclaw Seventy Days: A Diary of the Warsaw Insurrection 1944 Frederick Muller (London) 1957, 1st edit, 267 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Zaloga and Grandsen The Eastern Front: Armor Camouflage and Markings, 1941 to 1945 Arms and Armour (London) 1989, 96 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to spine heel), $25

Zaloga, Stephen T-34/76 Medium Tank 1941-1945 Osprey (London) 1997, Military Book Club edit, 48 pp, photos and illus, Fighting Armor of WWII series, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10

Zaloga, Steven The M4 Sherman: The European Theatre 1942-1945 Concord (Hong Kong) 1996, Military Book Club edit, 70 pp, photos and illus, Armor at War series, very good, wraps, $15

Zaloga, Steven U.S. Tank Destroyers in Combat 1941-1945 Concord (Hong Kong) 1996, Military Book Club edit, 70 pp, photos and illus, Armor at War series, very good, wraps, $15

Zawodny, JK Death in the Forest: The Story of the Katyn Forest Massacre Univ of Notre Dame (Notre Dame) 1972, 2nd edition, 235 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25

Zedric and Dilley Elite Warriors: 300 Years of America’s Best Fighting Troops Pathfinder (Ventura) 1996, 270 pp, photos, many, many US units through the years, large WW2 section, good, DJ (rubbing), $20

Zehnpfennig, Gladys Melvin J. Maas: Gallant Man of Action Denison (Minneapolis) 1967, third printing, 296 pp, Maas’s USMC and political career, very good+ with bump to rear extremety, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $15

Zetterling & Frankson The Korsun Pocket: The Encirclement and Breakout of a German Army in the East, 1944 Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, first edition, 374 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $45

Zhukov, Y.M. edit The Rise and Fall of the Gunbatsu: A Study in Military History Progress (Moscow) 1975, 1st printing, 273 pp, origins and rise of Japanese militarism, very good, DJ, $10

Ziegler, Philip edit Personal Diary of Admiral The Lord Louis Mountbatten: Supreme Allied Commander South-East Asia 1943-1946 Collins (London) 1988, first printing, 357 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (light rubbing to upper extremeties), $12

Ziemer, Gregor Education for Death: The Making of the Nazi Oxford (London) 1941, second printing, 209 pp, good, hardcover, $15

Zim, Herbert Submarines: The Story of Undersea Boats Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1942, 1st edit, 306 pp, illus, development of the submarine, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $40

Zucherman, Yitzhak (“Antek”) A Surplus of Memory: Chronicle of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising Univ of California (Berkeley) 1993, 1st printing, 702 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $3O

Zuhlsdorf, Volkmar Hitler’s Exiles: The German Cultural Resistance in America and Europe Continuum (London) 2004, first edition, 240 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Zumbro, Derek S. Battle for the Ruhr: The German Army’s Final Defeat in the West Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2006, no edit stated, 447 pp, photos, fine with 2 smudges to rear free endpaper, DJ, $18


All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.