Sabel,
William O. Seeds of Hope: An Engineer’s World War II Letters
Purdue Univ (West Lafayette) 1999, first edition, 235 pp, photos,
author’s US Army service on Munda and New Guinea, very good,
DJ, $25
Sacco, Jack Where
the Birds Never Sing: The True Story of the 92nd Signal Battalion and
theLiberation of Dachau ReganBooks (NY) 2003, first
edition, 316 pp, photos and maps, very good with remainder mark, DJ,
$15
Sacco, Jack Where
the Birds Never Sing: The True Story of the 92ndSignal
Battalion and the Liberation of Dachau ReganBooks (NY) 2003,
first edition, 316 pp, photos and maps, very good with light crease
to frontis pp, DJ (light rubbing to extremeties), $18
Sage, Steven F. Ibsen
and Hitler: The Playwright, the Plagiarist, andthe Plot for
the Third Reich Carroll & Graf (NY) 2006, first edition, 370
pp, photos, Hitler and Norwegian Playwright Ibsen’s guidance,
fine, DJ, $18
Saint-Exupery, Antoine
de Wartime Writings 1939-1944 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (San
Diego) 1986, first edition, 237 pp, very good, DJ, $15
Saint-Exupery, Antoine
de Flight to Arras Harcourt Reynal & Hitchcock (NY) 1942,
first edition, 255 pp, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, light sun to spine,
rubbing to extremeties, closed tears, piece missing from spine head),
$20
Sakai with Caidin and
Saito Samurai!: The Personal Story of Japan'sGreatest
Living Fighter Pilot Dutton (NY) 1957, second printing, 382 pp,
photos, Japanese ace Saburo Sakai, good+ hardcover, $40
Salecker, Gene Eric
Rolling Thunder Against the Rising Sun: The Combat History of the
U.S. ArmyTank Battalions in the Pacific in World War II
Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2008, no edition stated, 439 pp, photos and
maps, fine, DJ, $25
Salecker, Gene Eric
Rolling Thunder Against the Rising Sun: The Combat History of the
U.S. ArmyTank Battalions in the Pacific in World War II
Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2008, first edition, 439 pp, photos and
maps, fine, DJ, $30
Salmaggi and
Pallavisini comp 2194 Days of War: An IllustratedChronology
of the Second World War Gallery (NY) 1989, no edit stated, 760
pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in large format, DJ (rubbing,
minor closed tears), shipping $6, $10
Salter, Fred H. Recon
Scout Ballantine (NY) 1994, 351 pp, photos and maps, author
service with Patton’s 91st Cavalry Recon Squadron, very good,
DJ, military book club edit, $15
Sams, Margaret and
Bloom edit Forbidden Family: A WartimeMemoir of the
Philippines 1941-1945 Univ of Wisconsin (Madison) 1989, first
edition, inscribed by Sams, 316 pp, Sams was interned at Santo
Tomas and Los Banos, very good, DJ (small closed tears to upper
extremeties), $30
Sano, Iawo Peter 1,000
Days in Siberia: The Odyssey of a Japanese-American POW Univ of
Nebraska (Lincoln) 1998, second printing, inscribed by the author,
210 pp, photos, American of Japanese decent returning to Japan,
enlisting in the army and being captured by the Russians in
Manchuria, very good, DJ, $40
Sarin & Dvoretsky
Alien Wars: The Soviet Union’s AggressionsAgainst
the World, 1919 to 1989 Presidio (Novato) 1996, first edition,
243 pp, photos, incl 1939 Russo-Finnish war, Molotov-Ribbentrop pact,
very good, DJ, $15
Saris
and Smith with Spronk Headgear of Hitler’s Germany Vol. 3:Hitler, NSDAP, Political Leaders, NS-Frauenschaft, DAF, SA
Bender (San Jose) 1998, first edition, 592 pp, photos and illus, very
good with bump to upper spine, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $120
Saris
with Cook, Spronk and Smith Headgear of Hitler’s GermanyVol. 4: Schutzstaffeln der NSDAP, Nationalsozialistisches
Automobil-Korps (NSAK), Nationalsozialistisches Kraftfahr-Korps
(NSKK) Bender (San Jose) 2005, first printing, 512 pp, photos and
illus, very good+ in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued,
$60
Sasgen, Peter Hellcats:
The Epic Story of World War II’s Most DaringSubmarine
Raid NAL Caliber (NY) 2010, first edition, 320 pp, photos, US
submarines entering the Sea of Japan thru the minefields using an
experimental sonar system, fine with remainder mark, DJ (minor
rubbing), $25
Sasgen, Peter T. Red
Scorpion: The War Patrols of the USS Rasher Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1995, first printing, 366 pp, photos and maps, submarine
USS Rasher, very good, DJ (closed tear, rubbing), $30
Saunders, Andy Bader’s
Last Fight: An In-Depth Investigation of aGreat WWII Mystery
Grub Street (London) 2007, first printing, 160 pp, photos, fine, DJ,
$30
Saunders, Hilary St
George Per Adua: The Rise of British Air Power1911-1939
Oxford (London) 1944, first printing, 355 pp, photos and maps, good+,
DJ (rubbing, closed tear to spine head, smudges to front endpaper),
$25
Saunders,
Hilary St George The Red Beret: The Story of theParachute
Regiment at War 1940-45 Battery Press (Nashville) no pub date,
first American edition, 336 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped), $18
Savas, Theodore P.
Silent Hunters: German U-Boat Commanders of World War II Savas
(Campbell) 1997, first edition, 215 pp, photos and maps, very good,
DJ, $18
Saward, Dudley Victory
Denied: The Rise of Air Power and theDefeat of Japan
Franklin Watts (NY) 1987, first US printing, 376 pp, photos, good, no
DJ, hardcover, $8
Sawicki,
James A. Cavalry Regiments of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries)
1985, first edition, 415 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (closed
tears to extremeties), $40
Sawicki, James A.
Infantry Regiments of the US Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1981,
first edition 682 pp, illus, illus of unit insignias, good+, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears), shipping $4, $40
Sawicki, James A. Field
Artillery Battalions of the U.S. Army (2 volumes) Wyvern
(Dumfries) 1977-1978, first editions, 1281 total pp, illus of unit
insignias, good with white out to front endpaper volume two, front
cover of volume two is bent, both volumes with DJs (rubbing, closed
tears), shipping $5, $70
Sawicki, James A. Tank
Battalions of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1983, first
edition, 427 pp, photos and unit insignias, very good, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears), $30
Sawicki, James A. Tank
Battalions of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1983, first
edition, signed by the author, 427 pp, photos and unit
insignias, very good, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $40
Sawodny, Wolfgang Die
Panzerzuge des Deutschen Reiches 1904-1945 EK-Verlag (Freiburg)
1996, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 428 pp, many photos, line drawings,
very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, in large
format, $90
Sayre, Joel Persian
Gulf Command: Some Marvels on the Road toKazvin Random
House (NY) 1945, first printing, 140 pp, photos, very good with
torn/repaired photo page, hardcover, no DJ, $30
Scalia, Joseph Mark
Germany’s Last Mission to Japan: The FailedVoyage of
U-234 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2000, later printing, 250 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $25
Scalia, Joseph Mark
Germany’s Last Mission to Japan: The FailedVoyage of
U-234 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2000, first printing, 250 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $35
Schacher,
Gerhard Dr. Germany Pushes South-East Hurst & Blackett
(London) 1938, second edition, 263 pp, good with yellowing, DJ
(rubbing, folds, closed tears with scotch tape to spine extremeties),
$50
Schad, Martha Hitler’s
Spy Princess: The Extraordinary Life ofStephanie Von
Hohenlohe Sutton (Stroud) 2002, first printing, 234 pp, photos,
fine, DJ, $20
Schmidt, Royal J.
Versailles and the Ruhr: Seedbed of World War II Martinus
Hijhoff (The Hague) 1968, 1st edition, 310 pp, photo, maps, good+,
wraps, $15
Schmitt, Hans A. Lucky
Victim: An Ordinary Life in ExtraordinaryTimes 1933-1946
Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1989, first printing, 254 pp,
photos, author’s life in Germany in the 30s, emigrating to the
US and returning as a US Army officer, very good, DJ, $20
Schneider, Jost W.
Their Honor was Loyalty: An Illustrated andDocumentary
History of the Knight’s Cross Holders of the Waffen-SSand
Police 1940-1945 Bender (San Jose) 1977, first edition, 480 pp,
photos, GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, very good with light rubbing to
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $75
Schneider, Russ
Gotterdammerung 1945: Germany’s Last Stand in the East
Eastern Front/ Warfield (Philomont) 1998, 1st edit, 552 pp, photos
and maps, very good, DJ (piece missing from spine heel, extremeties
are rubbed), $40
Schoenfeld, Max
Stalking the U-Boat: USAAF OffensiveAntisubmarine
Operations in World War II Smithsonian (Washington) 1995, first
edition, 231 pp, photos and maps antisubmarine groups deployed to N
Africa and England, very good, DJ, $18
Schoonover, Thomas D.
Hitler’s Man in Havana: Heinz Luning andNazi
Espionage in Latin America Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington)
2008, first edition, 218 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Schramm,
Wilhelm von Conspiracy Among Generals
Charles Scribner’s Sons (NY) 1956, first edition, 215 pp,
photos, the July 20th attempt on Hitler’s life told from the
viewpoint of those involved in Paris, good, DJ (rubbing, small pieces
missing from extremeties), $15
Schroth, Raymond A. The
American Journey of Eric Sevareid Steerforth (South Royalton)
1995, first edition, 462 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Schreurs, J.J.M.H. A
Will to Resist Western Book Journal Press (San Mateo) 1988, first
edition, inscribed by the author, 122 pp, photos, author’s
involvement with Dutch resistance, very good, DJ, $30
Schultz, Duane The
Doolittle Raid St Martin’s (NY) 1988, first edition, 325
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Schultz-Naumann,
Joachim The Last Thirty Days: The War Diary ofthe German
Armed Forces High Command From April to May 1945 Madison (Lanham)
1991, first edition, 218 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light
rubbing, closed tear, fold along upper front extremety), $25
Schultz,
Paul L. The 85th Infantry Division in
World War II Battery Press
(Nashville) 1979, 240 pp, maps, very good with no jacket as issued,
$40
Schwan
and Boling World War II Remembered: History in YourHands—A
Numismatic Study BNR Press (Port Clinton) 1995, second printing,
signed by Schwan, 864 pp, photos and illus, currency issued by
Allied, Axis and neutral nations, very good in pictorial hardcovers
with no jacket as issued, shipping $5, $100
Schwein,
Edwin E. Colonel Combat Intelligence: Its Acquisition andTransmission Infantry Journel (Washington) 1936, no edition
stated, 121 pp, fold-out maps, good, no DJ, hardcover, $15
Scipion and Bastien
Afrikakorps: Tropical Uniforms of the GermanArmy 1941-1945
Histoire (Paris) 1996, first edition, 141 pp, photos, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $150
Scott & Haug
Defiant Courage: Norway’s Longest WWII Escape: ATrue
Story Nordic Spirit (Olympia) 2000, first printing, 362 pp,
photos and maps, Norwegian saboteur evading the Nazis with the help
of the populace, very good with previous owner’s inscription,
$25
Scott,
R. Jackson 90 Days of Rice California
Traveler (Pioneer) 1975, first edition, inscribed
by Scott, 217 pp, author’s
USMC service during fall of the Philippines, later as a POW, very
good, DJ, $75
Scott,
Robert L. Colonel God is My Co-Pilot Charles Scribner’s
Sons (NY) 1944, no edit stated, 277 pp, photos, good with magic
marker spot to frontis, stamped “Pioneer House Library”
to front free endpaper with no other markings, spot to front, no DJ,
$15
Scott, Robert L. God
is My Co-Pilot Scribner’s (NY) 1943, no edit stated, 277
pp, photos, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (pieces
missing extremeties incl 1 3 /4” from spine head, rubbing), $30
Scutts,
Jerry Aces and Pilots of the US 8th/9th Air Forces Ian Allan
(Hersham) 2001, first printing, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Scutts,
Jerry JG 54 Jagdeschwader 54
Grunherz: Aces of the EasternFront
Motorbooks (Osceola) 1992, first US edition, 167 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $15
Scutts,
Jerry Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces &
theRAF Osprey (London) 1997 (later printing), Military
Book Club edition, 96 pp, photos and color illus, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no DJ as issued, $15
Seagrave, Gordon S.
M.D. Burma Surgeon Returns Norton (NY) 1946, no edit stated,
268 pp, photos, medical unit and doctor return to northern Burma,
good with shading, inscription to front endpapers, no DJ, $8
Searles, John M. CDR
USN (Ret) Tales of Tulagi: Memoirs of World War II Vantage (NY
1992, first edition, inscribed by the author, 95 pp, photos,
author was PT officer, good with shading to endpapers caused from the
endflaps, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $70
Sears, Stephen W. Air
War Against Hitler’s Germany American Heritage (NY) 1964,
first edition, 150 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15
Seaton, Albert The
Russo-German War 1941-45 Praeger (NY) 1972, second printing, 628
pp, maps, good+ with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ
(rubbing to spine head and heel), $14
Sebag-Montefiore, Hugh
Enigma: The Battle for the Code John Wiley (NY) 2000, first
edition, 422 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Sebby, Daniel Sergeant
First Class Roseville's Own: The History of 115th Area Support
Group 1916 to 1994 privately pub no pub date, signed by the
author, approx 51 pp, illus, incl WW1 service (unit roster and
order of battle), WW2 service (unit roster and order of battle), very
good spiral bound softcover, $8
Secret Agent’s
Handbook: The WWII Spy Manual of Devices,Disguises, Gadgets,
and Concealed Weapons Lyons (Guilford) 2001, first US edition,
258 pp, photos and illus, reproduction of the British SOE catalogue
that agents selected weapons, gadgets etc for their missions, fine,
DJ, $20
Seib,
Philip Broadcasts from the Blitz: How Edward R. MurrowHelped
Lead America into War Potomac (Washington, DC) 2006, first
edition, 209 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Seldes, George Sawdust
Caesar: The Untold Story of Mussolini andFascism Harper &
Brothers (NY) 1935, first edition, 459 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, small
closed tears to extremeties, piece missing from front lower outer
extremety), $50
Semmler, Clement edit
The War Despatches of Kenneth Slessor:Official Australian
Correspondent 1940-1944 Univ of Queensland (St Lucia) 1987, first
printing, 493 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $40
Semmler, Clement edit
The War Diaries of Kenneth Slessor: OfficialAustralian
Correspondent 1940-1944 Univ of Queensland (St Lucia) 1985, first
printing, 623 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $40
Senich
and Kyle The German Sniper: The Man
His Weapons Vol. One Normount
Technical (Wickenburg) 1975, first edition, 165 pp, photos and illus,
very good with some rubbing to covers, binding is wraps,
$30
Sereny,
Gitta Into That Darkness: From Mercy Killing to MassMurder
McGraw-Hill (NY) 1974, no edit stated, 379 pp, photos, author’s
talks with Franz Stangi, Kommandant of Treblinka extermination camp,
in prison and immediately prior to his death in 1971, good, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, folds, marks to front endflap), $60
Seth, Ronald Secret
Servants: A History of Japanese Espionage Farrar, Straus and
Cudahy (NY) 1957, first printing, 278 pp, good, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties, scuff to upper front, piece missing from spine head,
rubbing to rear), $20
Sethna and Katju
Traditions of a Regiment: The Story of theRajputana Rifles
Lancers (New Delhi) 1983, first edition, 243 pp, photos, maps and
illus, history of this Indian Army Regiment, much on WW2, very good,
DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears along upper extremety), $40
Shafer, Neil Philippine
Emergency and Guerrilla Currency of WorldWar II Western
Publishing (Racine) 1974, first edition, 464 pp, photos, good+, DJ
(rubbing, pieces missing from front upper extremety, closed tears to
spine heel, along upper rear extremety), $75
Shafritz, Jay M. Words
on War: Military Quotations from AncientTimes to the Present
Prentice Hall (NY) 1990, first edition, 559 pp, very good, DJ, $15
Shamburger
& Christy The Curtiss Hawks
Wolverine (Kalamazoo) 1972, first edition, 254 pp, photos and illus,
P-40s and P-36 Hawks and other models supplied to the US and allies,
good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (closed tears, 4 “
tear to front, folds, pieces missing from extremeties), $40
Shapiro, Milton J.
D-Day--Omaha Beach David McKay (NY) 1980, first printing, 58
pp, photos, good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears), $10
Sharpe & Davis
Grossdeutschland: Guderian’s Eastern Front Elite (Spearhead
Series #2) Ian Allan (Hersham) 2001, 1st printing, 96 pp, photos
and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $25
Sharpe,
George M.D. Brothers Beyond Blood: A
Battalion Surgeon inthe
South Pacific Diamond (Austin) 1989,
first edition, photos, good, DJ (rubbing closed tears, small pieces
missing from extremeties), $20
Sheftall, M. G.
Blossoms in the Wind: Human Legacies of the Kamikaze NAL
Caliber (NY) 2005, first edition. 480 pp, photos, very good, $15
Shepherd, Peter J.
Three Days to Pearl Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2000, first
printing, 239 pp, maps, photo, while in Indo-China author found out
Japanese intentions prior to December 7th, on return to Malaya
British intelligence ignored his information, very good with
nameplate, DJ, $18
Shepperd, G.A. The
Italian Campaign 1943-45: A Political andMilitary
Re-Assessment Praeger (NY) 1968, 1st edit, 450 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $15
Sheridan,
Martin Overdue and Presumed Lost: The Story of the U.S.S.Bullhead Marshall Jones (Francestown) 1947, first edition, 143
pp plus additional photo section, USS Bullhead, the last US submarine
lost during the war in the Pacific, good with previous owner’s
name, hardcover, $95
Sherrod, Robert History
of Marine Corps Aviation in World War II Combat Forces Press
(Washington) 1952, first edition, 496 pp, photos, maps and illus,
good, DJ (corner-clipped, closed tears, folds, pieces missing from
extremeties, scotch tape to same, scuff from removal of possibly a
price tag), $35
Shilling,
Erik Destiny: A Flying Tiger’s
Rendevous With Fate privately pub
1993, first edition, #62 of 2000 limited edition, signed
andinscribed
by Shilling, also signed by Tigers P.J. Greene, “Bus”Keaton, Ed Rector
to nameplate, 296 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $200
Shipman, John One of
‘The Few’: The Memoirs of Wing CommanderTed
‘Shippy’ Shipman AFC Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2008,
first printing, 218 pp, photos, Shipman flew with RAF 41 Squadron in
the Battle of Britain as written by Shipman’s son, fine, DJ,
$40
Shirer, William Berlin
Diary: The Journal of a ForeignCorrespondent, 1933-1941
Knopf (NY) 1941, no edit stated, 605 pp, good with nameplate,
hardcover, $8
Shirer, William Berlin
Diary: The Journal of a ForeignCorrespondent, 1933-1941
Knopf (NY) 1941, no edit stated, 605 pp, good with nameplate, DJ
(closed tears, rubbing to extremeties, missing pieces from same,
scuff from perhaps a price tag, folds), $10
Shirey, Orville
Americans: The Story of the 442d Combat Team Infantry Journal
Press (Washington) ca1976 (reprint), 151 pp, photos and maps, very
good hardcover, $85
Shogan, Robert Hard
Bargain: How FDR Twisted Churchill’s Arm,Evaded the
Law, and Changed the Role of the American Presidency Scribner
(NY) 1995, first edition, 320 pp, photos, the US-Britain destroyer
deal, very good, DJ, $25
Shores and Cull with
Izawa Bloody Shambles: The FirstComprehensive Account of
Air Operations Over South-East Asia December 1941-April 1942 Volume
One: The Drift to War to the Fallof Singapore Grub Street
(London) 1995 (later printing), 392 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ
(rubbing), $75
Shores and Cull with
Izawa Bloody Shambles: The FirstComprehensive Account of
Air Operations Over South-East AsiaDecember 1941-May 1942
Volume Two: The Defence of Sumatra tothe Fall of Burma
Grub Street (London) 1996 (later printing), 494 pp, photos, map, very
good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing), $75
Shores, Ring and Hess
Fighters Over Tunisia Neville Spearman (London) 1975, first
printing, 491 pp, photos and maps, SCARCE, very good, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears, corner-clipped, piece missing from upper outer
extremety), $375
Shortal,
John Francis Forged by Fire: Robert L. Eichelberger and thePacific War Univ of South Carolina (Columbia) 1987, first
edition, 154 pp, photos, map, Eichelberger was one of MacArthur’s
commanders, very good, DJ, $30
Showalter, Dennis
Hitler’s Panzers: The Lightning Attacks ThatRevolutionized Warfare Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, first
edition, 390 pp, maps, fine, DJ, $20
Shull
and Wilt Hollywood War Films, 1937-1945 McFarland (Jefferson)
1996, first edition, 482 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no
jacket as issued, $95
Shutt, Tom Dress and
Field Service Hats of the Third Reich Volume 1 H.S.M.
Publications (Independence) 1981, first edition, signed by the
author, 219 pp, photos incl some color, good with previous owner’s
stamp, DJ (3x2 1/2” piece missing from top front extremety,
closed tears folds along top front with scotch tape to same, piece
missing from spine head, rubbing, folds, closed tears, 2 small
additional pieces missing from extremeties), $75
Simmons
and Moskin edit The Marines Marine Corps Heritage Foundation
(Quantico) 1998, no edit stated, 359 pp, photos and illus, very good
with no jacket as issued, LARGE FORMAT, shipping $6, $15
Simpkins,
B.G. Major comp Rand Light Infantry Howard Timmons (Cape Town)
1965, first edition, signed by the author, 371 pp, photos and
fold-out maps, history of this South African unit with majority
covering WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing), $70
Sims
with Cook First Over Tokyo: An Autobiography of a Doolittle-Tokyo
Raider Southpointe (Fort Meyers) 2002, second edition, signed
by both authors, 118 pp, photos, Sims was co-pilot of plane #14,
very good, wraps, $80
Sims, James Arnhem
Spearhead: A Private Soldier's Story Imperial War Museum (London)
1978, 1st edit, 116 pp, photos and maps, author served with British
1st Airborne, very good, DJ, $20
Skennerton, Ian British
Small Arms of World War 2 privately pub (Margate) 1988, first
printing, 110 pp, photos, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Skidelsky, Robert
Oswald Mosley Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1975, 1st
edition, 578 pp, photos, biography of British Fascist leader, very
good, DJ (closed tear to lower front extremety), $40
Skidmore, Hobert
Douglas More Lives Than One Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1945,
1st edit, 264 pp, Air Force Support units setting up bases on
captured islands, very good, DJ, $45 Skrjabina, Elena Allies on
the Rhine 1945-1950 Southern Illinois Univ (Carbondale) 1980,
first edition, 158 pp, photos, author’s diary of allies in the
Rhineland, occupation, German recovery, good, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears, small pieces missing from extremeties, scuffing), $20
Slade, Joan Bulkeley
Twelve Handertchiefs Patrice (Tucson) 2001, first edition,
signed by H. AliceWood Bulkeley (Mrs Admiral John
Bulkeley), 163 pp, photos, the Mr and Mrs Bulkeley during the war
and after, good, DJ (small pieces missing from lower extremety and
rear endflap fold), $60
Slaughter, John Robert
Omaha Beach and Beyond: The Long Marchof Sergeant Bob
Slaughter Zenith (Minneapolis) 2007, first printing, 288 pp,
photos, maps, fine, DJ, $25
Slaughterhouse: The
Encyclopedia of the Eastern Front Military Book Club (Garden
City) 2002, 512 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Smith
and Dominy Cruisers in Action 1939-1945 William Kimber
(London) 1981, first printing, 320 pp, photos, Royal Navy cruisers,
very good, DJ, $100
Smith
and Saris with Spronk Headgear of Hitler’s Germany: Vol. 2:Waffen-SS-Legion Condor-Air, Veterans & Patriotic StruggleOrganizations-Free Corps Bender (San Jose) 1992, first
edition, 336 pp, photos, very good with rubbing to pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $75
Smith, Pentland &
Lutz The Modeler's Luftwaffe Painting Guide Kookaburra
(Melbourne) 1979, 1st printing, 88 pp, photos incl some color, very
good+, DJ, $50
Smith & Walker The
Battles of the Malta Striking Forces Naval Institute (Annapolis)
1975, first printing, 120 pp, photos and maps, Sea Battles in Close
Up Series, very good with small piece missing from rear free
endpaper, DJ, $25
Smith, Alan Convoys
up the Track: A History of the 121st Australian General Transport
Company (AIF) 1941-1946 Griffin (Adelaide) 1991, 1st edit, 300
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Smith, Arthur L. Jr.
Churchill’s German Army: Wartime Strategy and Cold War
Politics, 1943-1947 Sage (Beverly Hills) 1977, first
printing, 159 pp, map, good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $60
Smith, Bradley F.
Sharing Secrets with Stalin: How the Allies TradedIntelligence, 1941-1945 Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1996,
first edition, 307 pp, very good, DJ, $10
Smith,
Bruce C. The War Comes to Plum Street Indiana Univ
(Bloomington) 2005, first edition, 308 pp, photos, war thru the eyes
of neighbors from a small Midwestern town, very good with previous
owner’s name, DJ, $25
Smith, David J.
Britain’s Military Airfields 1939-45 Patrick Stephens
(Wellingborough) 1989, third printing, 249 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $25
Smith
E.D. Britain’s Brigade of
Gurkhas Leo Cooper (London) 1973,
1st printing in Great Britain, Famous Regiments Series, 176 pp,
photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25
Smith,
Felix China Pilot: Flying for Chiang and Chennault Brassey’s
(Washington) 1995, first edition, 309 pp, photos, author flew at
war’s end for with Civil Air Transport, very good, DJ, $25
Smith,
George W. Carlson’s Raid: The Daring Marine Assault onMakin Presidio (Novato) 2001, first edition, 262 pp, photos
and maps, good with white-out to free front endpaper, notation to
rear free endpaper, DJ (closed tears, rubbing), $15
Smith,
Jack H. 359th Fighter Group Osprey (Botley) 2002, first
printing, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $15
Smith, Jill Halcomb
Dressed for Duty: America’s Women in Uniform1898-1973
(Volume One) Bender (San Jose) 2001, first printing, #93of
500 copies signed by the author to nameplate, 480 pp, photos and
illus, very good in hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $100
Smith, Jill Halcomb
Dressed for Duty: America’s Women in Uniform 1898-1973
(Volume Two) Bender (San Jose) 2004, first printing, 544 pp,
photos and illus, very good with light rubbing in hardcovers with no
jacket as issued, $100
Smith,
Larry Beyond Glory: Medal of Honor
Heroes in Their OwnWords:
Extraordinary Stories of Courage from Word War II toVietnam
Norton (NY) 2003, first edition, 404 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Smith,
Myron J. Jr. The American Navy: A Bibliography (3 volumes)
Scarecrow (Metuchen) 1974, first editions, 1290 total pp, compilation
of book titles about the USN, Vol 1: 1789-1860, Vol 2: 1865-1918, Vol
3: 1918-1941, all very good hardcovers with no jackets as issued,
counts as 3 books, $30
Smith, Nicol Burma
Road Garden City (Garden City) 1942, 333 pp, photos, author’s
travels of the Burma Road prior to the US joining the war, good, no
DJ, $8
Smith, Peter C. Hold
the Narrow Sea: Naval Warfare in the English Channel 1939-1945
Moorland (Ashbourne) 1984, first printing, 255 pp, photos, maps and
charts, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ
(corner-clipped), $25
Smith,
Peter T-6: A Pictorial Record of the Harvard, Texan and Wirraway
Motorbooks (Osceola) 1995, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $30
Smith, Richard C. RAF
Duxford: A History in Photographs from 1917to the Present Day
Grub Street (London) 2006, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $30
Smith, R.T. Tale of
a Tiger Tiger Originals (Van Nuys) 1988, second printing,
inscribed by the author, 362 pp, photos, incl much of the
author’s diary as a member of the Flying Tigers, good, DJ
(rubbing, folds, cloead tears to extremeties, pieces missing from
extremeties), $75
Smith, S.E. edit The
United States Navy in World War II William Morrow (NY) 1966,
first edition, 1049 pp, photos and maps, segments on the USN all
theaters as written by noted authors, very good, DJ (light rubbing),
$25
Smith, Sydney Wings
Day: The Story of the Man Who Led the RAF’sEpic Battle
in German Captivity Collins (London) 1968, second impression, 252
pp, photos, Day’s involvement with several POW escape attempts,
good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from upper rear,
folds), $50
Smith, W.H.B. Basic
Manual of Military Small Arms Stackpole (Harrisburg) 1979, 213
pp, photos and illus, facsimilie edition of original 1943 edition,
very good, no DJ, $30
Snyder, Earl General
Leemy’s Circus: A Navigator’s Story of the 20thAir
Force in World War II Exposition (NY) 1955, first edition, 175
pp, good with previous owner’s name, no DJ, hardcover, $30
Snyder, Earl General
Leemy’s Circus: A Navigator’s Story of the 20thAir
Force in World War II Exposition (NY) 1955, first edition, 175
pp, good with previous owner’s inscription), DJ
(corner-clipped, pieces missing from extremeties, small piece from
upper spine, 3x3 piece missing from upper rear), $65
Sobel, Brian M. The
Fighting Pattons Praeger (Westport) 1997, first printing, 248 pp,
photos, the Pattons, George S. and his son, very good, DJ (closed
tear, light rubbing), $40
Sonnenfeldt,
Richard W. Witness to Nuremberg Arcade (NY) 2006, first
American edition, 230 pp, author was Chief American Interpreter, very
good, DJ, $30
Sorel, Nancy Caldwell
The Women Who Wrote the War Arcade (NY) 1999, first edition,
458 pp, photos, female war correspondents, very good, DJ, $10
Spaeter,
Helmuth Die Geschichte des
Panzercorps: Grossdeutchland1.
Band Selbstverlag Hilfswerk ehem
(Germany) 1958, 1st edit, GERMAN TEXT, 670 pp, photos and maps, very
good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $80
Spaeter, Helmuth The
History of the Panzerkorps GrossdeutschlandVol 3
Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 2000, 1st edit, 508 pp, maps and illus, very
good+ in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $85
Spangler,
Dick West Point to Pearl Harbor: A
Little Boy Remembers The Japanese Attack and Other Survivor Stories
From America’s Greatest Military Disaster
Dorrance (Pittsburgh) 2006, first printing, 400 pp, photos, very good
in large format, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), shipping $4, $75
Sparacino,
Fausto Distintivi E Medaglie Della
R.S.I.: R.S.I. Badges andMedals—1943/45
Editrice Militare Italiana (Milano) 1988, first edition,
ITALIAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 96 pp, photos, very good, wraps,
$40
Spears,
Edward L. Sir Major Gen Assignment to
Catastrophe Vol 1:Prelude
to Dunkirk July 1939-May 1940 A.A.
Wyn (NY) 1954, 1st edit, 332 pp, photos and fold-out maps, author was
Churchill’s personal advisor to the French Government, good, DJ
(missing pieces from extremeties), $10
Spector,
Ronald H. In the Ruins of Empire: The Japanese Surrenderand
the Battle for Postwar Asia Random House (NY) 2007, book club
edition, 358 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Spector,
Ronald H. In the Ruins of Empire: The Japanese Surrenderand
the Battle for Postwar Asia Random House (NY) 2007, first
edition, 358 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30
Spencer, Otha Flying
the Hump: Memories of an Air War Texas A & M (College
Station) 1992, first edition, 217 pp, photos, maps, author was hump
pilot, very good, DJ, $35
Spick,
Mike Aces of the Reich: The Making of
a Luftwaffe Pilot Greenhill (London)
2006, first printing, 240 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25
Spick,
Mike Luftwaffe Victorious: An
Alternate History Greenhill (London)
2005, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18
Spielberger,
Doyle and Jentz Schwere Jagdpanzer: Entwicklung-Fertigung- Einsatz
Motorbuch (Stuttgart) 1996, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 202 pp,
photos and line drawings, very good in pictorial hardcover with no
jacket as issued, large format, $50
Spielberger and Feist
Panzerkampfwagen IV: The Workhorse of theGerman
Panzertruppe Aero (Fallbrook) 1977, 1st edit, 55 pp, many photos,
illus, very good, wraps, $10
Spight and Spight
Eagles of the Pacific: Consairaways…. Memoirs ofan
Air Transport Service during World War II Historical Aviation
Album (Temple City) 1980, first edition, 224 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $18
Spiller, Dawson and
Williams edits Dictionary of American MilitaryBiography
(3 volumes) Greenwood (Westport) 1984, first editions, 1368 total pp,
notables in US military history, very good hardcovers with no jackets
as issued, ex-military library with usual markings and stamps,
shipping $6, $40
Springer,
Joseph A. Inferno: The Epic Life and
Death Struggle of the U.S.S. Franklin in World War II
Zenith (Minneapolis) 2007, first edition, 352 pp, photos, fine, DJ,
$18
Springer, Joseph A. The
Black Devil Brigade: The True Story of theFirst Special
Service Force: An Oral History Pacifica Military History
(Pacifica) 2001, first edition, 297 pp, photos, very good, DJ
(extremeties are rubbed), $20
Sridharan, K. Commander
Indian Navy A Maritime History of India Ministry of
Information and Broadcasting (Delhi) 1965, first edition, 170 pp,
photos and illus, Indian naval history incl a WW2 chapter, good+, DJ
(rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties, spine head and heel), $30
Staecker,
Del The Lady Gangster: A Sailor’s Memoir: The True Story of
WWII’s MostAmazing Ship and Her Heroic Crew Cable
(Brule) 2009, first edition, 173 pp, photos, USS Fuller (APA-7) was
at Guadalcanal, Peleliu, Leyte and Okinawa, author’s father
served aboard this USN assault transport ship with a predominant
Chicago-born crew, a new copy, DJ, $25
Stafford, David
Endgame, 1945: The Final Missing Chapter of WorldWar II
Little, Brown (NY) 2007, first edition, 581 pp, photos, end of WW2 in
Europe, very good, DJ, $20
Stafford, David Ten
Days to D-Day: Citizens and Soldiers on the Eveof Invasion
Little, Brown (NY) 2003, first edition, 377 pp, photos, very good
with remainder mark, no DJ, $8
Stafford,
Edward P. Commander U.S.N. (ret) Little Ship, Big War: TheSaga of DE 343 William Morrow (NY) 1984, second printing, 336
pp, photos, USS Abercrombie, very good, DJ, $20
Stafford,
Edward P. Subchaser Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1988, first
edition, 251 pp, photos and illus, author commanded USN subchaser 692
in the Mediterranean, very good, DJ, $15
Stahl,
Alfred J. Some Highlights on “The
Lost Tribe of thePhilippines”:
How We Took It: Vignettes of Japanese InternmentCamps in the Philippines
privately pub (NY) 1945, first printing, #48 of deluxe edition
inscribed by the author,
118 pp, poetry, cartoons etc, author was interned at Los Banos, good,
DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties),
$60
Stansky,
Peter The First Day of the Blitz Yale (New Haven) 2007, first
edition, 212 pp, photos, first of the Luftwaffe attacks on London,
very good, DJ, $15
Stanton, Doug In
Harm's Way: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolisand the
Extraordinary Story of its Survivors Henry Holt (NY) 2001, First
edition, 333 pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $10
Stanton, Shelby Order
of Battle: U.S. Army World War II Presidio (Novato) 1984, 1st
edit, 620 pp, photos, illus of shoulder patches, very good, DJ
(pieces missing from extremeties), shipping $5, $75
Starke, William H. Lt
Col USAF (ret) Vampire Squadron!: The Saga ofthe 44th
Fighter Squadron in the South and Southwest Pacific Robinson
Typographics (Anaheim) 1985, 1st edit, 207 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $110
Steel, Johannes Men
Behind the War: A Who’s Who of Our Times Sheridan House
(NY) 1943, first edition, 488 pp, segments on approx 100 allied and
axis personalities, some military, some politicians, supporters etc,
good with previous owner’s name, no DJ, hardcover, $10
Steele, Richard W. The
First Offensive: Roosevelt, Marshall, andthe Making of
American Strategy Indiana (Bloomington) 1973, 1st edit, 239 pp,
good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $8
Steidl, Franz Lost
Battalions: Going for Broke in the Vosges Autumn 1944 Presidio
(Novato) 1997, first edition, signed by the author onnameplate and also inscribed by Young O. Kim Colonel US Army(ret) and is mentioned in the text, 226 pp, photos, map,
442d’s rescue of the 1st Battalion, 141st Infantry, operations
against Wehrmacht’s 201st and 202d Mountain Battalions, very
good, DJ, $35
Stein, Barry Jason U.S.
Army Heraldic Crests: A Complete IllustratedHistory of
Authorized Distinctive Unit Insignia Univ of South Carolina
(Columbia) 1993, first edition, 461 pp, color photos, very good, DJ,
$200
Stein, Barry Jason U.S.
Army Patches: An Illustrated Encyclopedia ofCloth Unit
Insignia Univ of South Carolina Press (Columbia) 1997, first
edition, 222 pp, many illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $250
Stein, George H. The
Waffen SS: Hitler’s Elite Guard at War 1939-1945 Cornell
(Ithaca) 1966, first printing, photos, fold-out maps, good, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears), $25
Steinbeck, John The
Moon is Down Viking NY) 1942, first printing, 188 pp, novel of
townspeople reacting to an invader, good+, DJ (rubbing, small pieces
and closed tears to extremeties), $20
Steinhoff,
Johannes Messerschmitts Over Sicily
Nautical & Aviation (Baltimore) 1987, no edit stated, 267 pp,
frontis photo, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $25
Stephan,
Enno Spies in Ireland Stackpole (Harrisburg) 1965, first
edition, 311 pp, photos, German attempts to work with the Irish
Republican Army against Britain, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to
extremeties), $20
Stephens,
Frederick J. Reproduction?
Recognition! : Frauds andReproductions of German Third Reich
Blades privately pub (Bucks) 1976,
first printing, 137 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, small closed
tear to extremeties), $200
Stern, Robert C.
Uniforms Illustrated No 11: US Marines in WorldWar Two
Arms and Armour (London) 1985, first edition, 68 pp, photos, very
good wraps, $10
Sterner, Doris M. In
and Out of Harm’s Way: A History of the Navy Nurse Corps
Peanut Butter (Seattle) 1997, second printing, inscribed by the
author, 390 pp, photos, good+, wraps, $30
Stevenson, William The
Borman Brotherhood: A New Investigation ofthe Escape and
Survival of Nazi War Criminals Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich (NY)
1973, first edition, 334 pp, good missing front free endpaper, DJ
(rubbing, folds), $10
Stewart, Adrian The
Battle of Leyte Gulf Robert Hale (London) 1979, 1st UK edition,
223 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $15
Stewart,
Adrian The Campaigns of Alexander of Tunis 1940-1945 Pen &
Sword (Barnsley) 2008, first printing, 264 pp, photos and maps,
campaigns of Field Marshal Harold Alexander, fine, DJ, $50
Stewart, Adrian They
Flew Hurricanes Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2005, first printing,
196 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Still, Jan C. Axis
Pistols: The Pistols of Germany and Her Allies in Two World Wars
Volume II Walsworth (Marceline) 1986, first edition, 335 pp,
photos, very good with notation to front free endpaper, no jacket as
issued, $500
Stillwell, Paul
Battleship New Jersey: An Illustrated History Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1989, second printing, 319 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Stillwell, Paul Carrier
War: Aviation Art of World War II Friedman/Fairfax (NY) 2002,
first edition, 144 pp, color illus, very good with a library stamp to
title page however no other library markings at all, in large format,
DJ, $25
Stocker with Feast A
Pathfinder’s War: An Extraordinary Tale ofSurviving
Over 100 Bomber Operations Against All Odds Grub Street (London)
2009, first printing, 206 pp, photos, Stocker’s service with
RAF 35, 102, 7 and 582 Squadrons as a Flight Engineer, fine, DJ, $30
Stockton
and Charlton Reproduction Nazi
Insignia Militaria (London) 1971,
first edition, 28 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s
stamps, softcover,
$15
Stolfi, R.H.S. Hitler's
Panzers East: World War II Reinterpreted Univ of Oklahoma
(Norman) 1991, 272 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears), $10
Stone, Peter Hostages
to Freedom: The Fall of Rabaul New Guinea1941-1945 Oceans
Enterprises (Yarram) 1995, first edition, signed by the author,
511 pp, photos, maps, pre-war Rabaul, Australian defence against the
Japanese assault, the siege of Rabaul by the allies, fates of allied
POWs, post-war salvage efforts, very good in LARGE FORMAT, DJ, $200
Stones,
Donald Dimsie: Memoirs of a Pilot
from Air to Ground--ATrilogy
Wingham (Canterbury) 1991, first printing, 392 pp, photos, author’s
RAF service, Battle of Britain, Malta, India/Burma, post war Kenya
and Malaya, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $50
Stoudt,
Jay A. The Men Who Killed the
Luftwaffe: The U.S. Army AirForces
Against Germany in World War II
Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2010, first edition, 420 pp, photos, very
good, DJ (light rubbing, small closed tears), $18
Strandberg
and Bender The Call of Duty: Military
Decorations of theUnited
States of America Bender (San Jose)
Novato 1994, first edition, 384 pp, photos, very good with previous
owner’s name in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued,
$75
Straubel, James H.
Colonel Air Force Reserve edit Air Force Diary Simon and
Schuster (NY) 1947, 1st edit, 492 pp, 111 segments by USAAF personnel
all theatres, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), $10
Straus, Ulrich The
Anguish of Surrender: Japanese POWs of WorldWar II Univ
of Washington (Seattle) 2003, first edition, 282 pp, photos, fine,
DJ, $30
Strawson, John Hitler’s
Battle for Europe Scribner’s (NY) 1971, 1st printing, 256
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
Strege,
John When War Played Through: Golf
During World War II Gotham (NY)
2005, 1st printing, 326 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $10
Strik-Strikfeldt,
Wilfried Against Stalin & Hitler 1941-1945: Memoir of the
Russian Liberation Movement John Day (NY) 1973, first American
edition, 270 pp, photos, author was instrumental in the Russian
Liberation Army, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, corner-clipped, pieces missing from
extremeties, piece missing from spine fold), $20
Stringer, Col The
Way it Was: A Photographic History of the N.T. Eagle (Darwin) no
pub date, 1st edit, 124 pp, many photos, illus, history of Northern
Territory, Australia incl one chapter of photos on Japanese air raid
on Darwin, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $10
Strutton & Pearson
The Secret Invaders: The Incredible Story ofCOPP- The
Heroic Beach Reconnaissance Unit which Paved the Wayfor the
Great Invasions of World War II British Book Centre (NY) 1959,
first printing, 286 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears, piece missing from spin head), $25
Sturzkebecker,
Russell L. The Roarin’ 20’s: A History of the 312thBombardment Group U.S. Army Air Force: World War II KNA
(Kennett Square) 1986, third printing, 301 pp, photos and maps, fine,
DJ, $70
Stussman, Morton J. 1st
Lt. Inf Follow Thru Chr. Scheufele (Stuttgart) no pub date,
1st edition, 112 pp, photos, fold-out map, 60th Infantry Regiment,
good with crease to lower rear, light smudges to covers, remainder of
perhaps a sticker to front, closed tear, damp spot to upper outer
corner of approx 12 pp, hardcover, $40
Suberman, Stella When
it Was Our War: A Soldier’s Wife on the Home Front
Algonquin (Chapel Hill) 2003, first edition, 304 pp, soldier’s
wife in Miami and California, encounters with anti-semitism, very
good, DJ, $8
Suchihara, Yukiko Visas
for Life Edwards (South San Francisco) 1993, pre-publication
copy, inscribed by the author, 167 pp, photos, Suchihara and
her husband were sent by the Japanese Gov’t to open a consulate
in Lithuania and issued over 6,000 exit visas to Jews, very good, DJ,
(rubbing, closed tears), $50
Sugarman,
Tracy My War: A Love Story in Letters and Drawings Random
House (NY) 2000, first edition, 191 pp, photos and illus by the
author, who was with USN on D-Day, very good, DJ, $10
Summerlot, Raymond
Darrell Heroes & Cowards SEP (Terre Haute) 1995, second
printing, 318 pp, author’s US army experiences incl being a POW
of the Germans, very good, DJ, $35
Sunday Punch in
Normandy: The Tactical Use of HeavyBombardment in the
Normandy Invasion: An Interim Report Center for Air Force History
(Washington, DC) 1992, 28 pp, photos and maps, very good, softcover,
$10
Sundin & Bergstrom
Luftwaffe Fighter Aircraft in Profile Schiffer (Atglen) 1997,
first edition, 141 pp, photos, color illus, very good, DJ (closed
tear to front upper spine gutter, rear endpaper fold), $35
Sunshine and Felix
Pearl Harbor: The Movie and the Moment Hyperion (NY) 2001,
first edition, 176 pp, photos and illus, the recent motion picture of
the same name, very good, DJ (closed tears to rear extremeties), $8
Suyin, Han China
1890-1938: From the Warlords to World War Swan 1989, first
edition, 260 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $30
Swails, Alfred J.
Military Currency W.W.II Monitor (Tucson) 1961, 1st edit, 63
pp, illus, also incl 30 pp supplement with illus, very good
softcovers, $30
Swanner, Charles D. The
Story of Company L: “Santa Ana’s Own” Fraser
Press (Claremont) 1958, first edition, one of 1000 copies, 89 pp,
photos, army unit from Santa Ana, CA and it’s service in
Spanish-American War, WW1, WW2 and Korea etc, good+ with scuff to
free front endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing to
spine heel), $25
Sweeney, Emma As
Always, Jack: A Wartime Love Story Little, Brown (Boston) 2002,
first edition, 179 pp, daughter’s discovery of the letters
written to her mother by her Navy pilot father, very good, DJ, $10
Sweeting, C.G. Blood
and Iron: The German Conquest of Sevastopol Brassey’s
(Washington DC) 2004, first edition, 201 pp, photos, maps and illus,
very good with remainder mark, DJ (rubbing to upper rear extremety),
$18
Sweeting,
C.G. Combat Flying Clothing: Army Flying Clothingthrough
World War II Smithsonian (Washington, DC)) 1984, later printing,
157 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $15
Sweeting, C.G. Combat
Flying Clothing: Army Air Forces ClothingDuring World War II
Smithsonian (Washington, DC) 1984, first edition, 229 pp, photos,
very good with smudge to side edge, DJ, $35
Sweetman
with Coward and Johnstone Dambusters Time Warner (London) 2003
first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, raid by RAF 617 Squadron on
the German dams, very good, DJ, $25
Swinson, Arthur The
Battle of Kohima Stein and Day (NY) 1967, first printing, 275 pp,
photos and maps, Japanese defeat on the Burma/Indian border, good
with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds,
small piece missing front spine head), $25
Szlagor,
Tomasz P-51 B/C: Mustangs Over the Third Reich Kagero (Lublin)
2007, first edition, 70 pp, photos, illus, line drawings, very good,
wraps, $20
Szlagor,
Tomasz P-51 D/K: Mustangs Over the Third Reich Kagero (Lublin)
2008, first edition, 76 pp, photos, illus, line drawings, very good,
wraps, $20
Takaki,
Ronald Double Victory: A Multicultural History of Americain
World War II Little, Brown (Boston) 2000, first edition, 282 pp,
photos, African-Americans and Japanese-Americans in uniform and the
home front, very good, DJ, $10
Talbot, Godfrey
Speaking From the Desert: A Record of the EighthArmy in
Africa Hutchinson (London) no pub date, first printing, 153 pp,
photos, as written by BBC correspondent, good+ with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $30
Tanaka,
Yuki Hidden Horrors: Japanese War Crimes in World War II
WestviewPress (Boulder) 1996, Military Book Club edition, 265 pp,
photos, maps and illus, very good, (closed tears), $15
Tanner, John edit RAF
Airborne Forces Manual Hippocrene (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 288 pp,
many photos and illus, the use of aircraft for airborne operations,
equipment etc, very good, DJ, $40
Tanner, John edit The
Lancaster Manual: The Official AirPublication for the
Lancaster Mk I and III, 1942-1945 Hippocrene (NY) 1977, first
edition, 521 pp, illus, fold-out diagram, RAF Museum Series #5
(reprints of original official publications), very good, DJ, $50
Tateishi, John And
Justice for All: An Oral History of the JapaneseAmerican
Detention Camps Random House (NY) 1984, first edition, inscribed
by the author, 259 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $30
Taylor & Moyes
Pictorial History of the RAF Volume Two 1939-1945 Arco (NY)
1969, first edition, 240 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $20
Taylor & Moyes
Pictorial History of the RAF Volume Three 1945-1969 Arco (NY)
1970, 1st edit, 208 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $20
Taylor, Daniel
Villers-Bocage Through the Lens of the German WarPhotographer
After the Battle (London) no pub date or edit stated, 88 pp,
photos and maps, very good in oblong format, DJ, $50
Taylor,
Theodore The Magnificent Mitscher
Norton (NY) 1954, no edit stated, 364 pp, photos, noted USN carrier
Admiral, very good, DJ (light rubbing, closed tears, folds), $25
Taylor,
Thomas H. The Simple Sounds of Freedom: The True Story ofthe
Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union inWorld War II Random House (NY) 2002, first edit, 312 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ (1/4” closed tear, rubbing to
rear spine upper gutter), $50
Tegel,
Susan Nazis and the Cinema Hambledon Continuum (London) 2007,
first printing, 324 pp, photos, films from Nazi Germany, very good
with phone # to front endpaper, DJ, $40
Thackeray,
Alec You’ll Need A Guardian Angel Norton (NY) 1979,
first printing, 268 pp, Polish solder captured by the Russians,
escape etc, very good, DJ (corner clipped), $25
Thapar, D.R. Lt.
General The Morale Builders: Forty Years with theMilitary
Medical Services of India Asia Publishing (Bombay) 1965, 1st
edit, 343 pp, author's service WW1 thru the 50s incl much on WW2,
good, DJ (missing 1 1/2" piece all along top front extremety),
$25
The British War Blue
Book: Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939): DocumentsConcerning
German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilitiesbetween
Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939 Farrar &
Rinehart (NY) 1939, 2nd printing, 251 pp, good+ with previous owner’s
name, DJ, $12
The Ghost Squadron
of the Confederate Air Force Taylor 1975, first edition, 254 pp,
photos, WW2 aircraft that have been restored by this group, good with
no jacket as issued, hardcover, $40
The
History of the 341st Engineer Regiment July 29, 1943-March 22,1946 no publisher or date, first edition, unpagenated, photos,
Alcan Highway, Normandy and into Germany, good+ with some rubbing,
hardcover, $150
The Hitler Albums:
Mussolini’s State Visit to Germany September 25-29, 1937
Bender (Mountain View) 1970, first edition, 143 pp, photos, very good
hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50
The
Indian Head Division Association Inc.: Second to None in ThreeWars National Headquarters (Ft Benning) no pub date or edition
stated, unpagenated, overview of WW1, WW2 and Korean operations,
constitution and by-laws of association, monument fund etc, very good
softcover with light crease, $30
The Liberation of
Europe Progress (Moscow) 1989, 1st edit, 391 pp, segments by
Russian journalists, military leaders, writers etc on the final days
of the war, very good, DJ, $12
The Liddell Hart
Memoirs: The Later Years Volume II Putnam (NY) 1966, first
American edition, 334 pp, photos, covers 1937-thru war years, good+
with some pencil marks, DJ (pieces missing from spine head), $12
The
“Man in the Street” (of the B.B.C.) Speaks to Europe
Staples (Westminster) 1945, first printing, 260 pp, good with
previous owner’s nameplate, name and lengthly inscription, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing along extremeties), $35
The MISLS Album
no place of pub, 1946, 136 pp, photos and illus, Military
Intelligence Service Language School, much on Nisei and their
contributions to US victory, roster of attendees, very good,
hardcover with no jacket as issued, $400
The
Picture History of World War II 1939-1945
Grosset & Dunlap (NY) no pub date, (reprint) originally published
as “Colliers Photographic History of World War II”, 272
pp, many photos, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $20
The Service: The
Memoirs of Reinhard Gehlen World (NY) 1972, first printing, BOMC
edit, 386 pp, photos, Gehlen was head of German military espionage in
Russia, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, tiny pieces missing from
extremeties), $8
The Soviet Navy in
War and Peace Progress (Moscow) 1981, 1st edit, 159 pp, photos,
Russian naval history, one of 4 chapters on WW2, very good+, DJ, $20
The
Story of the Royal Army Service Corps 1939-1945
G. Bell and Sons 1955, 1st edit, 720 pp, photos and maps, very good,
DJ, shipping $4, $50
Thetford, Owen British
Naval Aircraft 1912-1958 Funk & Wagnalls (NY) 1962, first
edition, 430 pp, photos and line drawings, good, DJ (corner-clipped,
folds, closed tears, piece missing from lower outer rear extremety,
scotch tape to underside of rear endflap outer extremeties), $30
The
Third Field Artillery in World War II no publisher or date
listed, first edition, #17 of 150 copies, 123 pp, photo, fold-out
maps, very good with bump to lower outer extremety, light spotting to
covers, spiral bound softcover, $75
Thomas, David Nazi
Victory: Crete 1941 Stein and Day (NY) 1973, first printing, 224
pp, photos and maps, good with previous owner’s name, DJ
(rubbing, small pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears), $25
Thomas, John Oran The
Giant-Killers: Danish ResistanceMovement 1940/5 Taplinger
(NY) 1976, 1st US edit, 320 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35
Thomas,
Nick RAF Top Gun: The Story of Battle of Britain Ace &World Air Speed Record Holder Air Cdre E.M. ‘Teddy’
Donaldson CB,CBE, DSO, AFC, LoM (USA) Pen & Sword
(Barnsley) 2008, first printing, 256 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30
Thompson, Lawrance
Lieut USNR The Navy Hunts the CGR 3070 Doubleday Doran (Garden
City) 1944, 1st edit, 150 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15
Thompson,
Scott Douglas Havoc and Boston: The DB-7/A-20 Series Crowood
(Ramsbury) 2004, first printing, 176 pp, photos (incl some color),
line drawings, very good, DJ, $50
Thompson, Walter Henry
Inspector of Scotland Yard Assignment:Churchill
Farrar, Straus and Young (NY) 1955, no edit stated, 309 pp, author
guarded Winston Churchill, good with faded spine lettering, previous
owner’s name, no DJ, hardcover, $12
Tibbets,
Paul W. Return of the Enola Gay Enola Gay Remembered (New
Hope) 1998, first edition, signed by the author, 339 pp,
photos, fine, DJ, $125
Tiemann, Ralf Chronicle
of the 7.Panzer-Companie 1.SS-PanzerDivision “Leibstandarte”
Schiffer (Atglen) 1998, 1st edit, 276 pp, photos and maps, very good,
DJ, $30
Tillman,
Barrett Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients Berkley
Caliber (NY) 2006, first edition, 273 pp, photos, WW1, WW2, Korea and
Vietnam and recent events, very good, DJ, $25
Toland, John Adolf
Hitler Doubleday (Garden City) 1976, no edit stated, 1033 pp,
photos, good, DJ (rubbing closed tears, pieces missing from upper
rear), $10
Toliver
and Constable The Blond Knight of
Germany: A Biographyof
Erich Hartmann, Greatest Fighter Pilot of all Time
Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, no edit stated, inscribed
by Hartmann, 318 pp, photos and
illus, inserted is 1984 photo of Hartmann, Galland, Steinhoff and
Krupinski, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), unique thus $400
Tolley,
Kemp Caviar and Commissars:
Experiences of a U.S. NavalOfficer
is Stalin’s Russia Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 1983, first edition, 289 pp, photos, author was
assistant naval attaché, very good with light fold to the
corner of several pp, nameplate, previous owner’s names, DJ,
$18
Tolley,
Kemp Cruise of the Lanikai: Incitement to War Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1973, first edition, 345 pp, photos, author commanded
this schooner, a USN vessel on an informational patrol ordered by
Pres Roosevelt apparently to provoke the Japanese, much on Asiatic
Fleet operations, very good with nameplate, DJ, $30
Tolley,
Kemp Cruise of the Lanikai: Incitement to War Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1973, first edition, 345 pp, photos, author commanded
this schooner, a USN vessel on an informational patrol ordered by
Pres Roosevelt apparently to provoke the Japanese, much on Asiatic
Fleet operations, very good, DJ, $50
Tomlinson,
Thomas M. The Threadbare Buzzard: A Marine Fighter Pilot in WWII
Zenith (St Paul) 2004, first printing, 304 pp, photos, author’s
service with USMC at Guadalcanal and Russell Islands with VMF 214
(prior their becoming the Black Sheep), fine, DJ, $18
Tooze,
Adam The Wages of Destruction: The Making and Breaking ofthe
Nazi Economy Viking (NY) 2007, first American edition, 799 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $20
Toschi, Elios Ninth
Time Lucky William Kimber (London) 1955, 1st printing, 216 pp,
escape attempts of Italian naval officer from British POW camp in
India, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (missing pieces
from extremeties), $30
Townsend,
Peter Time and Chance: an autobiography Metheun (NY) 1978,
first printing, 317 pp, photos, author’s RAF service and later
service to the Royal Family, good, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from
extremeties, closed tears), $8
Trevor-Roper,
Hugh Professor edit Final Diaries 1945: The Diaries ofJoseph
Goebbels Putnam (NY) 1978, first edition, 368 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $10
Trew, Simon Gold
Beach: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing,
188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial hardcovers with no
jacket as issued, $15
Trimble, William
Admiral William A. Moffett: Architect of NavalAviation
Smithsonian (Washington) 1994, 1st edit, 338 pp, photos, very good
with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ, $12
Trumbull, Robert
Silversides Henry Holt (NY) 1945, first printing, 217 pp,
photos, patrols of submarine USS Silversides, good, no DJ, $20
Tsouras,
Peter G. edit Hitler Triumphant:
Alternate Decisions ofWorld
War II Greenhill (London) 2006,
first printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Tubbs, Floyd R.
Stahlhelm: Evolution of the German Steel Helmet privately pub
1971, first edition, 104 pp, photos and illus, very good with smudges
to rear cover, previous owner’s stamps, wraps, $20
Tucker-Jones, Anthony
Hitler’s Great Panzer Heist: Germany’s Foreign Armor
in Action, 1939-45 Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2007, first edition,
216 pp, photos, German use of captured or acquired by other means
British, Czech, French, Italian, Polish, Soviet tanks and armored
fighting vehicles, fine, DJ, $20
Tucker,
Spencer C. edit Encyclopedia of
American Military History (3
volumes) Facts on File (NY) 2003, first edition, 988 total pp, photos
and maps each volume, fine in oversized hardcovers with no jackets as
issued, shipping $7, $200
Tucker, William H.
Parachute Soldier International Airborne Books (Harwichport)
1994, second edition, 171 pp, photos and maps, author’s service
with Company I, 505 PIR 82nd Airborne, very good, wraps, $50
Tuleja, Thaddeus
Statesmen and Admirals: Quest for a Far Eastern Naval Policy
Norton (NY) 1963, first edition, 258 pp, 20-30s naval developments,
good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $15
Tuohy, William The
Bravest Man: The Story of Richard O’Kane & U.S.Submariners in the Pacific War Sutton (Thrupp) 2001, first
printing, 422 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25
Turner,
Des Aston House Station 12: SOE’s Secret Centre Sutton
(Stroud) 2006, first printing, 246 pp, photos, where SOE special
weapons and explosives were designed, fine, DJ, $30
Turner, Henry Ashby Jr
General Motors and the Nazis: The Struggle for Control of Opel,
Europe’sBiggest Carmaker Yale (New Haven) 2005,
second printing, 200 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $40
Turney, Alfred W.
Disaster at Moscow: Von Bock’s Campaigns 1941-42 Univ of
New Mexico (Albuquerque) 1970, first edition, 228 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $25
Tute, Warren The
True Glory: The Story of the Royal Navy Over aThousand Years
Harper & Row (NY) 1983, first US edit, 288 pp, photos and illus,
fine, DJ, $10
Ulyanov,
Vladimir B Collecting Third Reich Belt Buckles: A Russian
Prespective Ulric Publishing (Church Stretton) 2002, first
edition, 132 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $40
Uniforms
and Insignia of the National Socialist German WorkersParty: NSGWP
no pub or pub date listed, 71 pp, illus, good with previous owner’s
stamps, rubbing to softcovers,
$30
United States Air
Force Handbook: Far East Headquarters Aeronautical Chart Services
(Washington, DC) 1951, unpagenated, many maps, not a WW2 book per
say, but contains pilot’s landing instructions with maps for
many notable WW2 sites: Kwajalein, Wake, Hong Kong, Manila, Guam,
Midway, Singapore, Balikpapan among many, many others, good spiral
bound in leatherette covers (wear to extremeties, this is a well-used
copy), $30
United
States Army in World War II Pictorial Record: The WarAgainst
Germany and Italy: Mediterranean and Adjacent Areas US Amy
(Washington) 2005, second edition, 471 pp, many photos, very good,
wraps, $10
United
States Postal Service World War II Remembered: 1941: AWorld
at War United States Postal Service 1991, 40 pp, photos and
illus, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $16
United
States Postal Service World War II Remembered: 1941: AWorld
at War United States Postal Service 1991, 40 pp, photos and
illus, incl all stamps, very good+ in glossy pictorial hardcovers, no
jacket as issued, $40
Urquhart,
Alistair The Forgotten Highlander
Skyhorse (NY) 2010, first edition, 312 pp, photos, author’s
experiences as a POW of the Japanese on the Burma-Thai railway, very
good, $25
U.S. Army-Navy
Journal of Recognition September 1943-February1944 Numbers
1-6 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, 1st printing, unpagenated,
many photos, very good+, DJ, $10
USN Air
Navigation-Part One: Introduction to Earth McGraw-Hill (NY) 1943,
no edit stated, 79 pp, many illus, Flight Preparation Training
Series, good, DJ, (missing small pieces from extremeties), $15
USN How to Survive
on Land and Sea Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1943, 1st edit, 264
pp, photos and illus, fold-out map, good, DJ (missing small pieces
from extremeties), $10
USN Medical Compend
for Commanders of Naval Vessels GPO (Washington) 1944, 171 pp,
photos and illus, for vessels without USN medical personnel
attatched, good+ with light smudges to front hardcovers, $15
USN
The Bluejackets’ Manual 1946
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1946, 622 pp, photos and illus, good with
rubbing to spine head and heel, creases to leatherette covers, $15
USN
United States Naval Aviation 1910-1980 GPO (Washington) 1981,
547 pp, photos, good with light rubbing, wraps, $20
USN United States
Naval Chronology, World War II GPO (Washington) 1955, first
edition, 214 pp, very good, no DJ as issued, $25
U.S. Naval Institute
Membership Directory 1997 Harris (White Plains) 1997, 1022 pp,
very good, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $8
U.S. War Department
Handbook on Japanese Military Forces Greenhill (London) 1991
(reprint), 403 pp, photos and illus, originally published as War
Department Technical Manual TM-E 30-480, very good, DJ, $40
USS
Indianapolis Survivors Only 317
Survived: Navy’s WorstTragedy
at Sea…880 Men Died Printing
Partners (Indianapolis) 2002, first printing, signed
by survivor James E. O’Donnell andjacket illustrator John Gromosiak,
516 pp, photos, experiences of the survivors, good, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears, folds to upper extremeties, pieces missing from same),
$50
USS
Indianapolis Survivors Only 317
Survived: Navy’s WorstTragedy
at Sea…880 Men Died Printing
Partners (Indianapolis) 2002, first printing, 516 pp, photos,
experiences of the survivors, very good with previous owner’s
name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds to extremeties), $40
Utley,
Jonathan Going to War with Japan
1937-1941 Univ of Tennessee
(Knoxville) 1985, 1st edit, 238 pp, photos, workings of Roosevelt’s
administration, very good+, DJ, $20
Vacher, Peter Hurricane
R4118: The Extraordinary Story of theDiscovery and
Restoration of a Great Battle of Britain Survivor Grub Street
(London) 2005, first printing, 160 pp, many photos, restoration of
the fighter, fine, DJ, $30
Vaculik, Serge Air
Commando Dutton (NY) 1955, 1st edition, 320 pp, author's escape
from Dunkirk to join Fee French Forces and later parachuting into
France, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, piece missing from spine heel,
lower extremety, rubbing to extremeties, nameplate), $15
Vaeth, J. Gordon They
Sailed the Skies: U.S. Navy Balloons and theAirship Program
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2005, first printing, 159 pp, photos,
very good, DJ $60
Vance,
Jonathan F. A Gallant Company: The
Men of the Great Escape Pacifica
Military History (Pacifica) 2000, first edition, 329 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $40
van der Heide, Dirk My
Sister and I: Diary of a Dutch Boy Refugee Harcourt, Brace (NY)
1941, first edition, 95 pp, author’s experiences during Nazi
attack 1940, escape to Britain and America, good, DJ (rubbing, folds,
closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties, corner-clipped),
$15
van der Post, Laurens
The Admiral's Baby William Morrow (NY) 1996, 1st US edit, 340
pp, the author was recently released POW in Java 1945 and as senior
British officer working with Japanese to help POWs pending allied
arrival, Indonesian nationalism etc, very good, DJ, $10
Van Der Vat, Dan Pearl
Harbor: The Day of Infamy-An IllustratedHistory Madison
(Toronto) 2001, first printing, 176 pp, photos, maps, illus,
excellent artwork, very good, DJ, $18
Vanderveen, Bart H.
edit Half-Tracks Frederick Warne (London) no pub date or edit
listed, 63 pp, photos, German, US models etc, good+, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties), $25
Vasco
& Estanslau The Messerschmitt Bf 110 in Color Profile
1939-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 2005, first edition, 158 pp, photos,
illus, data, very good in pictorial hardcover, $30
Vaughan, Hal FDR’s
Apostles: The Spies Who Paved the Way for theInvasion of
North Africa Lyons (Guilford) 2006, first edition, 311 pp,
photos, fine, DJ, $15
Vause, Jordan U-Boat
Ace: The Story of Wolfgang Luth Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990,
first printing, 235 pp, photos and map, very good, DJ, $18
Vause, Jordan Wolf:
U-Boat Commanders in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis)
1997, 249 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Verdoner and Kan edits
Signs of Life: The Letters of Hilde Verdoner-Sluizer from Nazi
Transit Camp Westerbork, 1942-1944 Acropolis (Washington, DC)
1990, first edition, 223 pp, photos, as edited by her daughters, very
good, DJ (minor rubbing, closed tears), $15
Vernon, Sydney The
Medal Collector’s Companion: Collecting andIdentifying
Orders, Medals and Decorations privately pub (Temecula) 1995,
first edition, inscribed by the author, 224 pp, photos, very
good with hi-lighting to one page, previous owner’s nameplate,
name to side edges, wraps, $20
Vernon, Sydney B.
Vernon’s Collector’s Guide to Orders, Medals &Decorations (With Valuations) privately pub (Wildomar) 1990,
2nd (revised) edition, 512 pp, photos, good+ with fold to rear
corner, wraps, $40
Vetter,
Ernest G. Lieutenant Commander USNR Death Was OurEscort:
The Story of Lt (j.g.) Edward Hamilton, USNR Prentice-Hall (NY)
1944, first edition, 323 pp, photos, USN PT Boat crew in New Guinea,
good with bump to spine heel, some shading to hardcovers, $25
Vetter,
Ernest G. Lieutenant Commander USNR Death Was Our Escort: The
Story of Lt (j.g.) EdwardHamilton, USNR Prentice-Hall
(NY) 1944, first edition, 323 pp, photos, USN PT Boat crew in New
Guinea, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to extremeties), $35
Victor, George The
Pearl Harbor Myth: Rethinking the Unthinkable Potomac
(Washington, DC) 2007, first printing, 355 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25
Villa,
Brian Loring Unauthorized Action: Mountbatten and theDieppe
Raid Oxford (Toronto) 1989, first edition, 314 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $16
Villahermosa, Gilberto
Hitler’s Paratrooper: The Life and Battles ofRudolf
Witzig Frontline (London) 2010, first printing, 266 pp, photos
and maps, fine, DJ, $65
Villari, Luigi Italian
Foreign Policy Under Mussolini Devin-Adair (NY) 1956, 1st edit,
396 pp, photos, good+, DJ (missing piece from spine heel, folds and
rubbing to extremeties), $12
Vincent, John Carter et
al America’s Future in the Pacific Rutgers Univ (New
Brunswick) 1947, first edition, 247 pp, good with previous onwer’s
name, DJ (closed tears, rubbing, folds, scotch tape to rear closed
tear), $15
Vinen,
Richard The Unfree French: Life Under the Occupation Yale (New
Haven) 2006, first edition, 476 pp, photos and maps, fine DJ, $15
Vining, Donald edit
American Diaries of World War II Pepys (NY) 1982, 1st edit,
430 pp, diaries of US personnel, air, land, sea, POWs etc, very good,
DJ, $30
Vining,
Virgil V. Guest of an Emperor Carlton (NY) 1968, first
edition, inscribed by the author, 424 pp, author was with USN
captured at Corregidor, good with small spots to upper and lower
edges, DJ (rubbing, shading, closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties), $60
Vladimirov,
Peter The Vladimirov Diaries: Yenan, China: 1942-1945
Doubleday (Garden City) 1975, first edit, 538 pp, photos, diary of
Russian observer with Mao Tse-tung, very good, DJ (missing small
piece near spine heel), $10
Volkonov, Dmitri
Stalin: Triumph and Tragedy Grove Weidenfeld (NY) 1991, 1st
American edit, 642 pp, many photos, very good+, DJ, $8
Vrba
& Bestic I Cannot Forgive
Grove Press (NY) 1964, first printing, 281 pp, Vrba escaped from
Auschwitz in 1944 and was chief witness at the 1964 Auschwitz trial,
good with notation to front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed tears
along front endpaper fold), $60
Vukcevich, Bosko S
Diverse Forces in Yugoslavia 1941-1945 Authors Unlimited (Los
Angeles) 1990, 1st edit, 450 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20
Vulliez
& Mordal Battleship Scharnhorst
Essential (Fair Lawn) 1958, first edition, 255 pp, photos and maps,
good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small pieces missing from
extremeties), $30
Wagner,
Ray Mustang Designer: Edgar Schmued and the Development of the
P-51 Orion (NY) 1990, first edition, 240 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $30
Wagner, Ray editor The
Soviet Air Force in World War II: The OfficialHistory
Doubleday (Garden City) 1973, no edition stated, 440 pp, photos, very
good, DJ (rubbing, shading to upper rear extremety, small closed
tear), $30
Waldron and Burneson
Corregidor: From Paradise to Hell! Pine Hill (Freeman) 1990,
2nd printing, signed by Waldron, 240 pp, photos, Waldron's
capture and life as a POW, very good, DJ, $50
Waldrop, Frank C. edit
MacArthur on War Duell, Sloan and Pearce (NY) 1942, first
edition, 419 pp, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extremeties), $18
Walker, Andrew Nazi
War Trials Pocket Essentials (Harpenden) 2006, first printing,
159 pp, fine, DJ, $18
Walker,
Fred L. From Texas to Rome: A General’s Journal Taylor
(Dallas) 1969, first edition, 448 pp, photos, author commanded 36th
Division, fine, DJ, $75
Walker, Scott The
Edge of Terror Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s (NY) 2009, first
edition, 320 pp, photos, maps, American civilians hiding from the
Japanese on Panay Island, Philippines, fine, DJ, $18
Wallace,
Brenton G. Brig Gen Patton and His
Third Army Greenwood (Westport)
1979, (reprint), 232 pp, photos, maps, very good hardcover with no
jacket as issued, $10
Wallace,
Brenton G. Colonel Patton and His
Third Army Military Service
Publishing (Harrisburg) 1946, 1st edit, 232 pp, maps, good+
hardcover, $20
Wallenberg, Raoul
Letters and Dispatches 1924-1944 Arcade (NY) 1995, first
edition, 286 pp, photos, Swedish diplomat’s efforts to save
Hungarian Jews, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $10
Waller,
John H. The Devil’s Doctor:
Felix Kersten and the Secret Plotto
Turn Himmler Against Hitler John
Wiley (Hoboken) 2002, first edition, 310 pp, photos, good+, DJ
(closed tear, piece missing from spine head, rubbing to extremeties),
$12
Waller, John H. The
Unseen War in Europe: Espionage andConspiracy in the Second
World War Random House (NY) 1996, first edition, 475 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $25
Walling, Michael G.
Bloodstained Sea: The U.S Coast Guard in theBattle of the
Atlantic, 1941-1944 McGraw-Hill (Camden) 2004, first edition, 291
pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $25
Walter
& Hughes A Primer of World
Bayonets (2 volumes) Benedict
(Brighton) 1969-1970, Part One is first edition, Part Two is second
edition, Vol 1: Common Knife and Sabre Bayonets, unpagenated, Vol 2:
Further Knife, Sabre & Socket Bayonet, 23 pp, both volumes with
illus, both very good with price tag reminders, large
softcovers, $50
Walters, E. Garrison
The Other Europe: Eastern Europe to 1945 Dorset (NY) 1990
(reprint), 430 pp, large portion covers between the wars, one WW2
chapter, Soviet occupation etc, very good, DJ, $8
Walthall,
Melvin Curtis We Can’t All Be Heroes: A History of theSeparate Infantry Regiments in World War II Exposition (NY)
1975, first edition, signed by the author, 159 pp, segments on
approx 50 regiments, good, DJ (rubbing), $40
Walthall,
Melvin Curtis We Can’t All Be Heroes: A History of theSeparate Infantry Regiments in World War II Exposition (NY)
1975, first edition, signed by the author, 159 pp, segments on
approx 50 regiments, very good, DJ (rubbing), $40
Walther, Herbert Die
Waffen-SS L.B. Ahnert (Eschell-Bisses) no pub date, first
edition, GERMAN/ENGLISH captions, 240 pp, photos, photos, photos,
good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from
extremeties), $30
Walther, Herbert Die
Waffen SS-Eine Bilddokumentation L. B. Ahnert (Echell- Bisses) no
pub date or edit, GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 240 pp, photos, good, DJ
(closed tear to front, rubbing, folds, small closed tears), $30
Walton, Frank E. The
Men of the Black Sheep Squadron: Once TheyWere Eagles
Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 1986, first edition, 213 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $25
Wandrey,
Ralph H. Fighter Pilot
Carlton (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 94 pp, author was Richard Bong’s
wingman, very good, DJ, $250
War
Department Basic Field Manual FM
26-5: Interior Guard Duty GPO
(Washington) 1942, 56 pp, softcover,
$10
War
Department Basic Field Manual Volume
1: Field ServicePocketbook
Chapter 5: Map and Aerial Photograph Reading
GPO (Washington) 1938, 70 pp, maps and illus, very good, wraps,
$15
War
Department Basic Field Manual Volume
II: Basic Weapons:Part
One: Rifle Company: Chapter 5: Instruction with Hand andRifle Grenades
GPO (Washington) 1932, 34 pp, illus, softcover,
$15
War
Department Basic Field Manual Volume
III: Basic WeaponsPart
One: Rifle Company Chapter 2A: Marksmanship-TheAutomatic Rifle with Bipod and Hinged
Butt Plate GPO (Washington) 1937, 37
pp, photos and illus, very good, softcover,
$25
War
Department Basic Field Manual: Volume
III Basic Weapons:Part
One: Rifle Company Chapter 4: Instruction with the Bayonet
GPO (Washington) 1932, 32 pp, illus, very good, softcover,
$35
War Department TM-E
30-451 Handbook on German Military Forces (reprint of 1945
edition), unpagenated, photos, very good with light crease to rear,
binding is wraps, $25
Warlimont,
Walter Inside Hitler’s Headquarters 1939-45 Praeger (NY)
1964, first edition, 658 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped,
missing small pieces from upper extremeties), $25
Warner, Philip Panzer
Arthur Barker (London) no pub date or edition stated, 144 pp, photos
incl some color, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, 2”
closed tear to rear extremety, small piece missing from same), $20
Warner, Philip Phantom
Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2005, 218 pp, photos and maps, allied
special unit locating exact allied front lines and reporting directly
to command headquarters, fine, DJ, $18
Warner, Philip The
Special Air Service William Kimber (London) 1982 (later
printing), 285 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
War Report of the
OSS (Office of Strategic Services) Walker (NY) 1976, first
edition, 261 pp, very good missing front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing),
$40
Wasserstein, Bernard
Secret War In Shanghai: An Untold Story ofEspionage,
Intrigue, and Treason in World War II Houghton Mifflin (Boston)
1999, first printing, 354 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Waters, Harold
Adventure Unlimited: My Twenty Years of Experiencein the
United States Coast Guard Prentice-Hall (NY) 1955, no edit
stated, 265 pp, photos, iceberg patrol, WW2 in south pacific, rum
runners etc, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ
(rubbing, folds, small closed tears, missing small pieces from
extremeties), $25
Watkins, Gwen Cracking
the Luftwaffe Codes: The Secrets of BletchleyPark
Greenhill (London) 2006, first printing, 231 pp, photos, author was
Bletchley Park code breaker, very good, DJ, $20
Weber, John Paul The
German War Art Artists Cerberus (Columbia) 1979, first edition,
150 pp, photos and illus incl some color, good, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears), $75
Webber, Bert
Retaliation: Japanese Attacks and AlliedCountermeasures on
the Pacific Coast in World War II Oregon State Univ (Corvallis)
1976, first printing, 178 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Webber,
Bert Retaliation: Japanese Attacks and AlliedCountermeasures
on the Pacific Coast in World War II Oregon State Univ
(Corvallis) 1976, second printing, inscribed by the author,
178 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties,
rubbing, closed tears, light spotting to lower front, previous
owner’s stamp), $30
Webber,
Bert Silent Siege-III: Japanese
Attacks on North America inWorld
War II-Ships Sunk Air Raids Bombs Dropped Civilians
Killed-Documentary Webb Research
Group (Medford) 1997, third printing, 301 pp, photos, maps, very good
with price tag remainder, wraps,
$30
Weeks, John World
War II Small Arms Chartwell (Secaucus) no pub date or edit
stated, 144 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $18
Wegener, Peter P. The
Peenemunde Wind Tunnels: A Memoir Yale (New Haven) 1996, first
edition, 187 pp, photos, author was German physicist working at
Peenemunde rocket factory, fine, DJ, $40
Weidinger,
Otto Das Reich III: 1941-1943: 2 SS Panzer Division DasReich
Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 2002, first edition, 483 pp, photos and maps,
very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $90
Weinberg,
Gerhard A World in Arms: A Global History of World WarII
Cambridge (NY) 1994, first printing, 1178 pp, maps, very good+,
shipping $4, $12
Weingartner, James J.
Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler: A Military History,1933-45
Battery Press (Nashville) no pub date or edit stated, 194 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $10
Weintraub, Stanley 5
Stars: Eisenhower, MacArthur, Marshall: ThreeGenerals Who
Saved the American Century Free Press (NY) 2007, first edition,
541 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15
Weir, Adrian The
Last Flight of the Luftwaffe: The Fate ofSchulungslehrgang
Elbe, 7 April 1945 Arms and Armour (London) 1997, 1st edit, 192
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
Weisbord and Mohr The
Valour and the Horror: The Untold Story ofCanadians in the
Second World War HarperCollins (NY) 1991, first edition, 171 pp,
photos, prisoners of war, Bomber Command, Normandy etc, very good,
DJ, $30
Weisgall,
Jonathan M. Operation Crossroads: The Atomic Tests atBikini
Atoll Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1994, first printing, 415 pp,
photos, very good with nameplates, DJ (closed tear, folds along lower
front), $40
Weitz, John Hitler's
Diplomat: The Life and Times of Joachim vonRibbentrop
Ticknor & Fields (NY) 1992, first edition, 376 pp, photos, very
good, DJ (light rubbing), $10
Weller, Frederick
Always Courage (Toujours L'Audace) Noble House (Baltimore)
1999, 1st edit, stamped to title page "Review Copy Not for
Sale", 134 pp, author's experiences in occupied Holland, very
good, DJ, $10
Weller, George
Singapore is Silent Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1943, no edit stated,
312 pp, fall of Singapore, author was one of last to leave, good+, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from upper extremeties), $40
We’ll Say
Goodbye: Story of the 307th Bombardment Group (HV.):13th Air
Force South and Southwest Pacific F.H. Johnston (Sydney) 1945,
first edition, unpagenated, photos, B-24 unit, good+ with bumps to
lower extremeties, rubbing to hardcovers, $185
‘We Pulled
Together …and Won!’ Reiman (Greendale) 1993, first
edition, 162 pp, photos and illus, reminiscences all theatres and
home front, good with previous owner’s stamp, rubbing to
pictorial hardcovers, $10
Westbrook,
Robert B. Why We Fought: Forging American Obligationsin
World War II Smithsonian (Washington) 2004, first edition, 151
pp, photos, American’s motivations to go to war, fine, DJ, $25
Westrate, Edwin Forward
Observer Dutton (NY) 1944, first edition, 179 pp, US Army field
artillery reconnaissance unit in Tunisia, good+ with bump to lower
extremety, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $50
Westwell and Konstam
Elite Attack Forces: US Forces in the Pacific Chartwell (NY)
2007, first edition, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $15
Westwood, John 1944:
The Allies Triumph Chartwell (Secaucus) 1994, first edition, 176
pp, photos and maps, allied efforts on both fronts, very good, DJ,
$15
Wheal, Pope &
Taylor A Dictionary of the Second World War Peter Bedrick (NY)
1990, first edition, 541 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing,
folds, closed tears to lower outer extremety), $12
Wheeler,
George T. History of the German Bayonet 1919-1945 Bender (San
Jose) 1999, first edition, 327 pp, photos, very good in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $125
Wheeler, Gerald E.
Prelude to Pearl Harbor: The United States Navyand the Far
East, 1921-1931 Univ of Missouri (Columbia) 1968, second
printing, 211 pp, very good with previous owner’s name and
stamp to endpapers, DJ (small closed tear, fold along upper rear
extremety), $15
Wheeler, Richard Iwo
Lippincott & Crowell (NY) 1980, first edition, 243 pp, photos,
very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10
Wheldon, John Machine
Age Armies Abelard-Schuman (London) 1968, first printing, 237 pp,
photos and maps, evolution of mechanized armies incl WW1 and 2,
good+, DJ (rubbing), $10
Whitaker
& Whitaker Rhineland: The Battle to End the War St
Martin’s (NY) 1989, no edit stated, 403 pp, photos, very good,
DJ (rubbing), $18
Whitaker
and Whitaker Tug of War: The Allied
Victory That OpenedAntwerp
Stoddart (Toronto) 2000, second edition, 470 pp, photos and maps,
allied assault on the Scheldt, fine, DJ, $18
White, Edwin Lee Ten
Thousand Tons by Christmas Valkyrie (St Petersburg) 1977, second
printing, 256 pp, photos, flying the hump, very good, DJ (light
rubbing), $20
White, John Baker
Pattern for Conquest Robert Hale (London) 1956, first
printing, 223 pp, photos, beginning of the cold war in Europe, good+
with shadowing to endpapers, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to
extremeties, shading to top rear), $12
White,
Osmar Conqueror’s Road: An Eyewitness Report of Germany1945 Cambridge (Cambridge) 2003, 222 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $60
White, W.L. Queens
Die Proudly Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1943, first edition, 273 pp, US
19th and 7th Bombardment Groups flying B-17s over the Philippines and
Java 1941-42, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears,
smudges to rear, piece missing rear), $20
Whiting, Charles
Hunters from the Sky: The German Parachute Corps 1940-1945
Stein and Day (NY) 1974, first US printing, 231 pp, photos and maps,
good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, folds, pieces
missing from extremeties, corner-clipped), $10
Whiting,
Charles Monty’s Greatest Victory: The Drive for the BalticApril-May 1945 Leo Cooper (Barnsley) 2002, second printing,
302 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ, $25
Whiting, Charles The
End of the War: Europe: April 15-May 23, 1945 Stein & Day
(NY) 1973, first printing, 178 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ,
$10
Whiting, Jerry and
Whiting, Wayne I’m Off to War, Mother, But I’llBe
Back: Reflections of a WWII Tail Gunner Tarnaby (Walnut Creek)
2007, second printing, inscribed by Jerry Whiting (protaganist
of this book), photos, Jerry Whiting’s service with the 485th
Bomb Group, very good, DJ, $60
Whitley, M.J. German
Cruisers of World War Two Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1987,
second printing, 176 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40
Whitlock,
Flint The Beasts of Buchenwald: Karl & Ilse Koch, Human-Skin
Lampshades, andthe War-Crimes Trial of the Century Cable
(Brule) 2011, first edition, 323 pp, photos, The Buchenwald Trilogy
Volume 1, a new copy, DJ, $25
Whitney,
Cornelius Vanderbilt Lone and Level Sands Farrar, Strauss and
Young (NY) 1951, no edit stated, inscribed by the author, 314
pp, photos, USAAF Colonel in N Africa, El Alamein and later Iwo Jima,
good+, DJ (rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties), $15
Wiggins,
Melanie Fatal Ascent: HMS Seal, 1940 Spellmount (Stroud) 2006,
first printing, photos, inscribed by the author, actions of
submarine HMS Seal, chase of the Altmark, capture of this submarine
and life of the crew as POWs of the Germans, very good, DJ, $40
Wilcox, Robert K. First
Blue: The Story of World War II Ace ButchVoris and the Blue
Angels Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s (NY) 2004, first edition,
337 pp, photos, very good with bump to lower rear, DJ (creases to
lower rear), $16
Wilcox, Robert K.
Japan’s Secret War: Japan’s Race Against Time toBuild Its Own Atomic Bomb William Morrow (NY) 1985, first
edition, 236 pp, very good, DJ (missing small piece from spine heel),
$40
Wilcox, Robert K.
Target Patton: The Plot to Assassinate General George S. Patton
Regnery (Washington, DC) 2008, first edition, 444 pp, photos, fine,
DJ, $50
Wiles,
Tripp Forgotten Raiders of ’42: The Fate of the Marines LeftBehind on Makin Potomac (Washington, DC) 2007, first edition,
168 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18
Wiley, Ken Lucky
Thirteen: D-Days in the Pacific with the U.S. CoastGuard in
World War II Casemate (Philadelphia) 2007, first edition, first
printing, 334 pp, photos, author piloted “Lucky Thirteen”,
an LCVP from attack transport Arthur Middleton (APA-25) during
several Pacific invasions, fine, DJ, $15
Wilhelm,
Maria de Blasio The Other Italy: The
Italian Resistance inWorld
War II Norton (NY) 1988, first
edition, 272 pp, photos, very good, DJ, (rubbing) $20
Wilhelmina, H.R.H.
Princess of the Netherlands Lonely But Not Alone McGraw-Hill
(NY) 1959, first edition, 247 pp, photos, author’s biography as
Queen of the Netherlands incl 2 WW2 chapters, good+ with previous
owner’s nameplate, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, closed
tears, scuff to mid-spine), $20
Wilkinson, F. Badges
of the British Army 1820-1960: An IllustratedReference for
Collectors Arms and Armour (London) 1982, fifth edition,
unpagenated, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Williams and Wallace
Unit 731: Japan’s Secret Biological Warfare inWorld
War II Free Press (NY) 1989, first American edition, 303 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $40
Williams, Al Major
Airpower Coward-McCann (NY) 1940, third impression, 433 pp,
build-up of airpower in Italy and Germany, good+, DJ (missing 3”
piece from spine heel, small pieces from upper extremeties, folds,
closed tears to extremeties), $10
Williams,
Andrew The Battle of the Atlantic:
Hitler’s Grey Wolves ofthe
Sea and the Allies’ Desperate Struggle to Defeat Them
Basic Books (NY) 2003, first edition, 304 pp, photos, map, very good,
DJ, $10
Williams,
Max /Ulric of England The SS Leadership Corps: The HitlerLeadership Corps Series Volume 1: A- E Ulric (Church Stretton)
2004, first printing, 287 pp, photos, brief biographies of these SS
officers, very good pictorial hardcover with no jacket as issued,
large format, $100
Williams, Robert L.
Return to Normandy: “Getting a Jump onHistory”
SkySpec (Cincinnati) 2009, fourth printing, signed by theauthor, 164 pp, photos, maps and illus, author’s 101st
Airborne service on D-Day, also jumping again on the 50th anniversary
of D-Day, fine, DJ, $50
Williamson, Gordon
Fighting Elite: U-Boat Crews 1914-45 Osprey (London) 1998,
Military Book Club edition, 64 pp, photos, color illus, good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10
Willis & Carmichael
Unites States Navy Wings of Gold From 1917 tothe Present
Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 219 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$75
Willmott, Cross and
Messenger World War II DK (NY) 2004, first American edit, 319
pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in large format, DJ, shipping
$5, $10
Willmott,
H.P. Empires in the Balance: Japanese and Allied PacificStrategies to April 1942 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1982,
first printing, 487 pp, photos and maps, very good with spot to side
edge, DJ (rubbing), $50
Willmott, H.P. June
1944 Blandford (Poole) 1984 (later printing), 224 pp, photos and
maps, events in France, Italy, Eastern Europe and the Pacific, very
good, DJ (minor rubbing), $8
Wilson,
James Propaganda Postcards of the Luftwaffe Pen & Sword
(Barnsley) 2007, first printing, 224 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20
Wilson,
Kit SS Headgear: A Collector’s Guide Reddick (Denison)
1990, first edition, 72 pp, photos, good with rubbing, ink spots to
page 72 and rear blank inside cover, covers are wraps, $20
Winchester, Charles
Osftront: Hitler's War on Russia 1941-1945 Osprey (Botley)
1998, 1st edit, 160 pp, photos, maps and color illus, very good+, DJ,
$10
Windas, Cedric W.
Traditions of the Navy Our Navy Inc (Brooklyn) 1942, first
edition, 158 pp, illus, origin and explanation of naval phrases,
terms etc, good with rubbing, 2 spots to hardcovers with previous
owner’s name embossed to front, no DJ, hardcover, $20
Winebrenner and McCoy
Bootprints: An Infantryman’s Walk Through World War II
Camp Comamajo Press (Albion) 2005, first edition, 308 pp, photos,
Winebrenner’s experiences with the 358th Regiment, 90th
Infantry Division, very good, DJ, $20
Wingham, Tom Halifax
Down! : On the Run from the Gestapo, 1944 Grub Street (London)
2009, first printing, 224 pp, photos, author on the run through
Holland and Belgium, fine, DJ, $30
Wingo,
Josette Dermody Mother Was a Gunner’s Mate: World War IIin the Waves Naval Insitute (Annapolis) 1994, first printing,
inscribed by the author, 234 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light
rubbing), $30
Winklareth,
Robert J. Naval Shipbuilders of the World: From the Ageof
Sail to the Present Day Chatham (London) 2000, first printing,
384 pp, photos, maps and shipyard diagrams, shipyards of many, many
countries, very good, DJ, $25
Winslade, Richard The
Battle of Britain Memorial Flight Sutton (Stroud) 2007, first
printing, 143 pp, photos, “The Flight” contains Spitfires
and Hurricanes, a Lancaster and a Dakota performing flying displays,
fine, DJ, $30
Winslow, Walter G.
Commander USN (ret) Ghost of the Java Coast(Saga of the
U.S.S. Houston) Coral Reef Productions (Satellite Beach) 1974,
first edition, 184 pp, photos, cruiser U.S.S. Houston in early
Pacific war, Java Sea Battle, crew roster, those liberated from POW
camps, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (closed tears,
pieces missing from extremeties, rubbing), $50
Winslow, Walter G.
Commander USN (ret) Ghost of the Java Coast(Saga of the
U.S.S. Houston) Coral Reef Productions (Satellite Beach) 1974,
first edition, 184 pp, photos, cruiser U.S.S. Houston in early
Pacific war, Java Sea Battle, crew roster, those liberated from POW
camps, very good, DJ (scuff to spine), $60
Winslow, W.G. The
Ghost that Died at Sunda Strait Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1984,
first edition, 244 pp, photos, USS Houston, very good with some hi-
lighting to prolouge and introduction, 3 notations to margins, DJ
(rubbing), $20
Winston, Sarah Edit Pfc
Keith Winston: V-Mail: Letters of a WorldWar II Combat Medic
Algonquin (Chapel Hill) 1985, first edition, 310 pp, photos, maps and
illus, Winston served with 100th Inf Div in the Vosges Mountains,
very good, DJ, $12
Winters, Dick Major
with Kingseed Beyond Band of Brothers: TheWar Memoirs of
Major Dick Winters Berkley Caliber (NY) 2006, first edition, 304
pp, photos, very good with small smudge to front free endpaper, DJ
(light rubbing), $20
Winterstein,
William E. Sr. Lt. Colonel (Ret) Gestapo USA: WhenJustice
was Blindfolded Robert D. Reed (San Francisco) 2003, revised and
updated edit, 264 pp, photos, German rocket scientists who came to
the US after WWII, very good, DJ, $14
Wires, Richard The
Cicero Affair: German Access to British Secrets inWorld War
II Praeger (Westport) 1999, first printing, 265 pp, photos and
maps, very good with crease to front free endpaper, DJ, $30
Wolfert,
Ira Battle for the Solomons October-November 1942 Houghton
Mifflin (Boston) 1943, first edition, 199 pp, good, DJ (rubbing), $18
Wood and Dempster
Narrow Margin: The Battle of Britain and theRise of Air
Power McGraw-Hill (NY) 1960, first edition, 536 pp, photos, maps
and line drawings, good, no DJ, $8
Wood and Wood Islands
in Danger: The First Full Story of theGerman Occupation of
the Channel Islands MacMillan (NY) 1956, second printing, 255 pp,
photos, endpaper maps, very good, DJ (rubbed), $15
Wood,
C.E. Mud: A Military History Potomac (Washington, DC) 2006,
first edition, 190 pp, photos, mud and its effect on military
history, very good, DJ, $35
Woodward,
C. Vann The Battle for Leyte Gulf
MacMillan (NY) 1947, first printing, 244 pp, photos and maps, very
good with some dog-eared pp, no DJ, $30
Woodward, Llewellyn Sir
History of the Second World War: BritishForeign Policy in
the Second World War Volume III HMSO (London) 1971, first
printing, 620 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60
Woodward, Llewellyn Sir
History of the Second World War: BritishForeign Policy in
the Second World War Volume 1V HMSO (London) 1975, first
printing, 550 pp, very good, DJ, $60
Wooldridge, E.T. edit
Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: An Oral History Collection
Smithsonian (Washington) 1993, first edition, 309 pp, photos, good,
DJ (rubbing, folds closed tears), $20
Woolnough,
John H. Lt Col edit 8th AF News: The First Five Years ofthe
8th AF News 1975-1979 Eight Air Force Historical Society
(Hollywood) 1981, first edition, 232 pp, photos and illus, very good
with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $40
Woolnough,
John H. Lt Col The 8th Air Force Album 8th AF News (Hollywood)
1978, first edition, 224 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no
jacket as issued, $60
Woolnough,
John H. Lt Col The 8th Air Force Yearbook 8th AF News
(Hollywood) 1981, first edition, 223 pp, photos, very good hardcover
with no jacket as issued, $60
Worsley and Giggal John
Worsley’s War: An Official War Artist in World War II
Airlife (Shrewsbury) 1993, first printing in UK, 116 pp, illus,
Worsley was Royal Navy war artist on the CIC staff, Malta, excellent
artwork, very good, DJ, $18
Wright, Jim The
Flying Circus: The Pacific War 1943-1944 as SeenThrough a
Bombsight Lyons (Guilford) 2005, advance uncorrected proof, 192
pp, author’s experiences with 380th Bomb Group, very good,
wraps, $10
Wright,
Robert The Man Who Won the Battle of
Britain Scribner’s (NY) 1969,
first edition, 291 pp, Air Chief Marshal Sir Hugh Dowding, head of
Fighter Command, good, DJ (light rubbing), $25
Wright, Wilbur
Millergate: The Real Glenn Miller Story privately published
(Southampton) 1990, first printing, disappearance of Miller, very
good, audio tape issued with book is not present, DJ (rubbing), $30
Wukovits, John American
Commando: Evans Carlson, His WWIIMarine Raiders, and
America’s First Special Forces Mission NAL Caliber (NY)
2009, first printing, 337 pp, photos and maps, very good with
remainder mark, DJ, $30
Wukovits, John One
Square Mile of Hell: The Battle for Tarawa NAL Caliber (NY) 2006,
first printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $50
Wurst & Wurst
Descending from the Clouds: A Memoir of Combat inthe 505th
Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82d Airborne Division Casemate
(Havertown) 2004, first edition, first printing, 266 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $20
Wyatt, W.S. Lieutenant
(j.g.) USNR edit USS Nevada 1916-1946 (cruise book) James H.
Barry (San Francisco) 1946, first edition, 196 pp, photos and illus,
good+ with minor bumps, rubbing to hardcovers, $400
Wyden, Peter Stella:
One Woman’s True Tale of Evil, Betrayal, andSurvival in
Hitler’s Germany Simon & Schuster (NY) 1992, first
edition, 382 pp, photos, German Jew collaborating with the Gestapo to
capture Jews in hiding, very good, DJ, $10
Wynn & Young
Prelude to Overlord Presidio (Novato) 1984, first American
edition, 154 pp, photos, fold-out map, air operations prior to and
supporting June 6, 1944, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10
Wynn & Young
Prelude to Overlord Presidio (Novato) 1984, first American
edition, inscribed by a member of 379th BG 8th AF and a member of 48
Royal Marine Commando, 154 pp, photos, fold-out map, air operations
prior to and supporting June 6, 1944, very good with previous owner’s
stamp, DJ (rubbing), $12
XX Corps Personnel The
XX Corps: Its History and Service in WorldWar II W.E.B.S.
(Halstead) 1984, first edition, 404 pp, photos and maps, very good
hardcover with no jacket as issued, $95
Yahill, Leni The
Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 Oxford (NY)
1990, first edition, 808 pp, good with previous owner’s name,
DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $12
Yamamoto,
Kazuya The Japanese Navy 80 Years Nobel Publishing (Tokyo
1956, JAPANESE TEXT JAPANESE TEXT, 331 pp, excellent photos, good in
large format with no jacket as issued, in slipcase, shipping $8, $60
Yamamoto,
Kazuya The Japanese Army Nobel Publishing (Tokyo) 1953,
JAPANESE TEXT JAPANESE TEXT, 291 pp, excellent photos, good in large
format with no jacket as issued, in slipcase, shipping $8, $60
Yeide and Stout First
to the Rhine: The 6th Army Group in WorldWar II Zenith
(St Paul) 2007, first printing, 416 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $15
Yeide,
Harry Steeds of Steel: A History of
American Mechanized Cavalry in World War II
Zenith (Minneapolis) 2008, first edition, 320 pp, photos and maps,
fine, DJ, $15
Yeide,
Harry Steel Victory: The Heroic Story of America’s
Independent Tank Battalions at War in Europe Ballantine (NY)
2005, no edit stated, 316 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $15
Yeide, Harry The
Longest Battle: September 1944 to February 1945From Aachen to
the Roer and Across Zenith (St Paul) 2005, first edition, 304 pp,
photos and maps, fine, DJ, $15
Yeide, Harry Weapons
of the Tankers: American Armor in WorldWar II Zenith (St
Paul) 2006, first printing, 127 pp, photos, fine in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $20
Yenne,
Bill Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-ScoringAmerican Aces in World War II Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, 348
pp, photos, Richard Bong and Thomas McGuire, very good, DJ, $12
Yenne,
Bill Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-ScoringAmerican Aces in World War II Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, first
edition, 348 pp, photos, Richard Bong and Thomas McGuire, very good
with remainder mark, DJ, $18
Yenne, Bill Tommy
Gun: How General Thompson’s Submachine GunWrote History
Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s (NY) 2009, first edition, 340 pp,
photos, history of the Thompson Submachine Gun, Chicago mobsters thru
WWII, fine, DJ, $25
Yerger,
Mark C. Allgemeine-ss: The Commands,
Units and Leaders ofthe
General SS Schiffer (Atglen) 1997,
first edition, 251 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Yin
and Young The Rape of Nanking: An Undeniable History inPhotographs: Japanese Carnage in China During World War II
Innovative (Chicago) 1996, first edition, ENGLISH/CHINESE TEXT, 319
pp, photos, very good, DJ, $250
Yost,
Israel A. S. with Yost and Markrich edits Combat Chaplain: ThePersonal Story of the World War II Chaplain of the JapaneseAmerican 100th Battalion Univ of Hawaii (Honolulu) 2006, first
edition, inscribed by son Nathan Yost and edit Markrich, 308
pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $100
Young,
Donald J. December 1941: America’s
First 25 Days At War Pictorial
Histories (Missoula) 1992, first printing, 138 pp, photos and illus,
very good, wraps,
$20
Young, Donald J. First
24 Hours of War in the Pacific Burd Street Press (Shippensburg)
1998, first edition, 178 pp, photos and maps, very good, wraps,
$8
Young, Gordon In
Trust and Treason Edward Hulton (London) 1959, first printing,
198 pp, photos, Suzanne Warren’s service with French resistance
and SOE, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, folds, pieces missing from
extremeties, closed tear to lower spine), $75
Young, Peter
Lieut-Colonel Storm From the Sea William Kimber (London) 1958,
1st edit, 221 pp, photos and maps, author's service with the
commandos incl Lofoten, Vaagso and Dieppe, Sicily and Normandy,
good+, DJ (missing piece from lower extremeties), $15
Young,
Peter Brigadier edit The World Almanac Book of World War II
Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs) 1991, first edition, 514 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $18
Yu, Maochun OSS in
China: Prelude to Cold War Yale (New Haven) 1996, first edition,
340 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $100
Yung, Christopher D.
Gators of Neptune: Naval Amphibious Planningfor the
Normandy Invasion Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2006, first
printing, 292 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Zagorski, Waclaw
Seventy Days: A Diary of the WarsawInsurrection 1944
Frederick Muller (London) 1957, 1st edit, 267 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $16
Zaloga and Grandsen The
Eastern Front: Armor Camouflage andMarkings, 1941 to 1945
Arms and Armour (London) 1989, 96 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ
(rubbing, closed tear to spine heel), $25
Zaloga, Steven Battle
of the Bulge Osprey (Botley) 2010, first printing, 286 pp, photos
and maps, fine, DJ, $25
Zaloga,
Stephen T-34/76 Medium Tank 1941-1945 Osprey (London) 1997,
Military Book Club edit, 48 pp, photos and illus, Fighting Armor of
WWII series, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $10
Zaloga,
Steven U.S. Tank Destroyers in Combat 1941-1945 Concord (Hong
Kong) 1996, Military Book Club edit, 70 pp, photos and illus, Armor
at War series, very good, wraps, $15
Zassenhaus, Hiltgunt
Walls: Resisting the Third Reich-One Woman’sStory
Beacon (Boston) 1974, first edition, 248 pp, very good, DJ (closed
tears), $18
Zawodny, JK Death in
the Forest: The Story of the Katyn ForestMassacre Univ of
Notre Dame (Notre Dame) 1972, 2nd edition, 235 pp, photos, very good,
DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25
Zehnpfennig, Gladys
Melvin J. Maas: Gallant Man of Action Denison (Minneapolis)
1967, third printing, 296 pp, Maas’s USMC and political career,
very good+ with bump to rear extremety, hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $10
Zeman, Zbynek Selling
the War: Art and Propaganda in World War II Exeter (NY) 1982,
first USA edition, 120 pp, photos and illus, allied and axis war
posters, very good, DJ, $30
Zemke as told to
Freeman Zemke’s Wolf Pack Orion (NY) 1988, first
American edition, 256 pp, photos, Hub Zemke and the 56th Fighter
group, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing), $25
Zemke,
Hub Zemke’s Wolf Pack: The Story of Hub Zemke and the 56th
Fighter Group in the Skies Over Europe Orion (NY) 1988, first
American edition, inscribed by Zemke, 256 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $75
Zetterling
& Frankson The Korsun Pocket: The
Encirclement andBreakout
of a German Army in the East, 1944
Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, first edition, 374 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ, $25
Zetterling &
Tamelander Tirpitz: The Life and Death of Germany’sLast
Super Battleship Casemate (Philadelphia) 2009, first edition, 360
pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ, $25
Zhukov,
Y.M. edit The Rise and Fall of the
Gunbatsu: A Study inMilitary
History Progress (Moscow) 1975, 1st
printing, 273 pp, origins and rise of Japanese militarism, very good,
DJ, $10
Ziegler,
Mano Rocket Fighter: The Story of the Me 163 Doubleday (Garden
City) 1963, no edit stated, 161 pp, photos, author was test pilot for
this aircraft, very good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ
(rubbing to spine head), $25
Ziel, Ron Steel
Rails to Victory: A Photographic History of RailwayOperations
During World War II Hawthorn (NY) 1970, first edition, 288 pp,
photos and maps, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears),
$45
Ziemke,
Earl F. The German Northern Theater
of Operations 1940-1945: Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-271
GPO (Washington) 1976, 342 pp, photos, fold-out maps, very good with
no jacket as issued, $18
Zieser, Benno The
Road to Stalingrad: The War’s Biggest Battle-toldby a
Nazi Survivor Ballantine (NY) 1956, first edition, 152 pp, good,
DJ (rubbing), $50
Zschackel, Friedrich SS
War Correspondent Waffen-SS in the West: Holland, Belgium, France
1940: ADocumentary in Photos Schiffer (Atglen) 2002,
first edition, 144 pp, photos taken by Zschackel, very good, DJ, $30
Zweng, Charles A.
Parachute Technician Pan American Navigation (North Hollywood)
no pub date (ca1940s), 111 pp, photos, to prepare for government
rating incl construction, inspection, packing and maintenance, good
with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces
missing from extremeties), $15
Zuhlsdorf,
Volkmar Hitler’s Exiles: The German Cultural Resistancein America and Europe Continuum (London) 2004, first edition,
240 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Zumbro, Derek S. Battle
for the Ruhr: The German Army’s FinalDefeat in the West
Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2006, no edit stated, 447 pp, photos,
fine with 2 smudges to rear free endpaper, DJ, $18
All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.