T. CADMAN WW 2 BOOKS
5150 Fair Oaks Blvd #101
Carmichael, CA 95608 USA
Phone: 1-800-540-0053 or 1-916-972-7653
Fax: 1-916-487-9435
Email: info@cadmanbooks.com

Please click here for Secure Ordering
 


Current Announcements
 
Buying and Selling World War II Books Since 1991
 

Books for Sale: S - Z
Sabel, William O. Seeds of Hope: An Engineer’s World War II Letters Purdue Univ (West Lafayette) 1999, first edition, 235 pp, photos, author’s US Army service on Munda and New Guinea, very good, DJ, $25

Sacco, Jack Where the Birds Never Sing: The True Story of the 92nd Signal Battalion and the Liberation of Dachau ReganBooks (NY) 2003, first edition, 316 pp, photos and maps, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $15

Sacco, Jack Where the Birds Never Sing: The True Story of the 92nd Signal Battalion and the Liberation of Dachau ReganBooks (NY) 2003, first edition, 316 pp, photos and maps, very good with light crease to frontis pp, DJ (light rubbing to extremeties), $18

Sage, Steven F. Ibsen and Hitler: The Playwright, the Plagiarist, and the Plot for the Third Reich Carroll & Graf (NY) 2006, first edition, 370 pp, photos, Hitler and Norwegian Playwright Ibsen’s guidance, fine, DJ, $18

Saint-Exupery, Antoine de Wartime Writings 1939-1944 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (San Diego) 1986, first edition, 237 pp, very good, DJ, $15

Saint-Exupery, Antoine de Flight to Arras Harcourt Reynal & Hitchcock (NY) 1942, first edition, 255 pp, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, light sun to spine, rubbing to extremeties, closed tears, piece missing from spine head), $20

Sakai with Caidin and Saito Samurai!: The Personal Story of Japan's Greatest Living Fighter Pilot Dutton (NY) 1957, second printing, 382 pp, photos, Japanese ace Saburo Sakai, good+ hardcover, $40

Salecker, Gene Eric Rolling Thunder Against the Rising Sun: The Combat History of the U.S. Army Tank Battalions in the Pacific in World War II Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2008, no edition stated, 439 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $25

Salecker, Gene Eric Rolling Thunder Against the Rising Sun: The Combat History of the U.S. Army Tank Battalions in the Pacific in World War II Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2008, first edition, 439 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $30

Salmaggi and Pallavisini comp 2194 Days of War: An Illustrated Chronology of the Second World War Gallery (NY) 1989, no edit stated, 760 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in large format, DJ (rubbing, minor closed tears), shipping $6, $10

Salter, Fred H. Recon Scout Ballantine (NY) 1994, 351 pp, photos and maps, author service with Patton’s 91st Cavalry Recon Squadron, very good, DJ, military book club edit, $15

Sams, Margaret and Bloom edit Forbidden Family: A Wartime Memoir of the Philippines 1941-1945 Univ of Wisconsin (Madison) 1989, first edition, inscribed by Sams, 316 pp, Sams was interned at Santo Tomas and Los Banos, very good, DJ (small closed tears to upper extremeties), $30

Sano, Iawo Peter 1,000 Days in Siberia: The Odyssey of a Japanese-American POW Univ of Nebraska (Lincoln) 1998, second printing, inscribed by the author, 210 pp, photos, American of Japanese decent returning to Japan, enlisting in the army and being captured by the Russians in Manchuria, very good, DJ, $40

Sarin & Dvoretsky Alien Wars: The Soviet Union’s Aggressions Against the World, 1919 to 1989 Presidio (Novato) 1996, first edition, 243 pp, photos, incl 1939 Russo-Finnish war, Molotov-Ribbentrop pact, very good, DJ, $15

Saris and Smith with Spronk Headgear of Hitler’s Germany Vol. 3: Hitler, NSDAP, Political Leaders, NS-Frauenschaft, DAF, SA Bender (San Jose) 1998, first edition, 592 pp, photos and illus, very good with bump to upper spine, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $120

Saris with Cook, Spronk and Smith Headgear of Hitler’s Germany Vol. 4: Schutzstaffeln der NSDAP, Nationalsozialistisches Automobil-Korps (NSAK), Nationalsozialistisches Kraftfahr-Korps (NSKK) Bender (San Jose) 2005, first printing, 512 pp, photos and illus, very good+ in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $60

Sasgen, Peter Hellcats: The Epic Story of World War II’s Most Daring Submarine Raid NAL Caliber (NY) 2010, first edition, 320 pp, photos, US submarines entering the Sea of Japan thru the minefields using an experimental sonar system, fine with remainder mark, DJ (minor rubbing), $25

Sasgen, Peter T. Red Scorpion: The War Patrols of the USS Rasher Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1995, first printing, 366 pp, photos and maps, submarine USS Rasher, very good, DJ (closed tear, rubbing), $30

Saunders, Andy Bader’s Last Fight: An In-Depth Investigation of a Great WWII Mystery Grub Street (London) 2007, first printing, 160 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30

Saunders, Hilary St George Per Adua: The Rise of British Air Power 1911-1939 Oxford (London) 1944, first printing, 355 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to spine head, smudges to front endpaper), $25

Saunders, Hilary St George The Red Beret: The Story of the Parachute Regiment at War 1940-45 Battery Press (Nashville) no pub date, first American edition, 336 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $18

Savas, Theodore P. Silent Hunters: German U-Boat Commanders of World War II Savas (Campbell) 1997, first edition, 215 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Saward, Dudley Victory Denied: The Rise of Air Power and the Defeat of Japan Franklin Watts (NY) 1987, first US printing, 376 pp, photos, good, no DJ, hardcover, $8

Sawicki, James A. Cavalry Regiments of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1985, first edition, 415 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (closed tears to extremeties), $40

Sawicki, James A. Infantry Regiments of the US Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1981, first edition 682 pp, illus, illus of unit insignias, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), shipping $4, $40

Sawicki, James A. Field Artillery Battalions of the U.S. Army (2 volumes) Wyvern (Dumfries) 1977-1978, first editions, 1281 total pp, illus of unit insignias, good with white out to front endpaper volume two, front cover of volume two is bent, both volumes with DJs (rubbing, closed tears), shipping $5, $70

Sawicki, James A. Tank Battalions of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1983, first edition, 427 pp, photos and unit insignias, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $30

Sawicki, James A. Tank Battalions of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1983, first edition, signed by the author, 427 pp, photos and unit insignias, very good, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $40

Sawodny, Wolfgang Die Panzerzuge des Deutschen Reiches 1904-1945 EK-Verlag (Freiburg) 1996, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 428 pp, many photos, line drawings, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, in large format, $90

Sayre, Joel Persian Gulf Command: Some Marvels on the Road to Kazvin Random House (NY) 1945, first printing, 140 pp, photos, very good with torn/repaired photo page, hardcover, no DJ, $30

Scalia, Joseph Mark Germany’s Last Mission to Japan: The Failed Voyage of U-234 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2000, later printing, 250 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Scalia, Joseph Mark Germany’s Last Mission to Japan: The Failed Voyage of U-234 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2000, first printing, 250 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Schacher, Gerhard Dr. Germany Pushes South-East Hurst & Blackett (London) 1938, second edition, 263 pp, good with yellowing, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears with scotch tape to spine extremeties), $50

Schad, Martha Hitler’s Spy Princess: The Extraordinary Life of Stephanie Von Hohenlohe Sutton (Stroud) 2002, first printing, 234 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20

Schmidt, Royal J. Versailles and the Ruhr: Seedbed of World War II Martinus Hijhoff (The Hague) 1968, 1st edition, 310 pp, photo, maps, good+, wraps, $15

Schmitt, Hans A. Lucky Victim: An Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times 1933-1946 Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1989, first printing, 254 pp, photos, author’s life in Germany in the 30s, emigrating to the US and returning as a US Army officer, very good, DJ, $20

Schneider, Jost W. Their Honor was Loyalty: An Illustrated and Documentary History of the Knight’s Cross Holders of the Waffen-SS and Police 1940-1945 Bender (San Jose) 1977, first edition, 480 pp, photos, GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, very good with light rubbing to pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $75

Schneider, Russ Gotterdammerung 1945: Germany’s Last Stand in the East Eastern Front/ Warfield (Philomont) 1998, 1st edit, 552 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (piece missing from spine heel, extremeties are rubbed), $40

Schoenfeld, Max Stalking the U-Boat: USAAF Offensive Antisubmarine Operations in World War II Smithsonian (Washington) 1995, first edition, 231 pp, photos and maps antisubmarine groups deployed to N Africa and England, very good, DJ, $18

Schoonover, Thomas D. Hitler’s Man in Havana: Heinz Luning and Nazi Espionage in Latin America Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 2008, first edition, 218 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Schramm, Wilhelm von Conspiracy Among Generals Charles Scribner’s Sons (NY) 1956, first edition, 215 pp, photos, the July 20th attempt on Hitler’s life told from the viewpoint of those involved in Paris, good, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Schroth, Raymond A. The American Journey of Eric Sevareid Steerforth (South Royalton) 1995, first edition, 462 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Schreurs, J.J.M.H. A Will to Resist Western Book Journal Press (San Mateo) 1988, first edition, inscribed by the author, 122 pp, photos, author’s involvement with Dutch resistance, very good, DJ, $30

Schultz, Duane The Doolittle Raid St Martin’s (NY) 1988, first edition, 325 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Schultz-Naumann, Joachim The Last Thirty Days: The War Diary of the German Armed Forces High Command From April to May 1945 Madison (Lanham) 1991, first edition, 218 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light rubbing, closed tear, fold along upper front extremety), $25

Schultz, Paul L. The 85th Infantry Division in World War II Battery Press (Nashville) 1979, 240 pp, maps, very good with no jacket as issued, $40

Schwan and Boling World War II Remembered: History in Your Hands—A Numismatic Study BNR Press (Port Clinton) 1995, second printing, signed by Schwan, 864 pp, photos and illus, currency issued by Allied, Axis and neutral nations, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, shipping $5, $100

Schwein, Edwin E. Colonel Combat Intelligence: Its Acquisition and Transmission Infantry Journel (Washington) 1936, no edition stated, 121 pp, fold-out maps, good, no DJ, hardcover, $15

Scipion and Bastien Afrikakorps: Tropical Uniforms of the German Army 1941-1945 Histoire (Paris) 1996, first edition, 141 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $150

Scott & Haug Defiant Courage: Norway’s Longest WWII Escape: A True Story Nordic Spirit (Olympia) 2000, first printing, 362 pp, photos and maps, Norwegian saboteur evading the Nazis with the help of the populace, very good with previous owner’s inscription, $25

Scott, R. Jackson 90 Days of Rice California Traveler (Pioneer) 1975, first edition, inscribed by Scott, 217 pp, author’s USMC service during fall of the Philippines, later as a POW, very good, DJ, $75

Scott, Robert L. Colonel God is My Co-Pilot Charles Scribner’s Sons (NY) 1944, no edit stated, 277 pp, photos, good with magic marker spot to frontis, stamped “Pioneer House Library” to front free endpaper with no other markings, spot to front, no DJ, $15

Scott, Robert L. God is My Co-Pilot Scribner’s (NY) 1943, no edit stated, 277 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (pieces missing extremeties incl 1 3 /4” from spine head, rubbing), $30

Scutts, Jerry Aces and Pilots of the US 8th/9th Air Forces Ian Allan (Hersham) 2001, first printing, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Scutts, Jerry JG 54 Jagdeschwader 54 Grunherz: Aces of the Eastern Front Motorbooks (Osceola) 1992, first US edition, 167 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Scutts, Jerry Mustang Aces of the Ninth & Fifteenth Air Forces & the RAF Osprey (London) 1997 (later printing), Military Book Club edition, 96 pp, photos and color illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no DJ as issued, $15

Seagrave, Gordon S. M.D. Burma Surgeon Returns Norton (NY) 1946, no edit stated, 268 pp, photos, medical unit and doctor return to northern Burma, good with shading, inscription to front endpapers, no DJ, $8

Searles, John M. CDR USN (Ret) Tales of Tulagi: Memoirs of World War II Vantage (NY 1992, first edition, inscribed by the author, 95 pp, photos, author was PT officer, good with shading to endpapers caused from the endflaps, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $70

Sears, Stephen W. Air War Against Hitler’s Germany American Heritage (NY) 1964, first edition, 150 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Seaton, Albert The Russo-German War 1941-45 Praeger (NY) 1972, second printing, 628 pp, maps, good+ with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel), $14

Sebag-Montefiore, Hugh Enigma: The Battle for the Code John Wiley (NY) 2000, first edition, 422 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Sebby, Daniel Sergeant First Class Roseville's Own: The History of 115th Area Support Group 1916 to 1994 privately pub no pub date, signed by the author, approx 51 pp, illus, incl WW1 service (unit roster and order of battle), WW2 service (unit roster and order of battle), very good spiral bound softcover, $8

Secret Agent’s Handbook: The WWII Spy Manual of Devices, Disguises, Gadgets, and Concealed Weapons Lyons (Guilford) 2001, first US edition, 258 pp, photos and illus, reproduction of the British SOE catalogue that agents selected weapons, gadgets etc for their missions, fine, DJ, $20

Seib, Philip Broadcasts from the Blitz: How Edward R. Murrow Helped Lead America into War Potomac (Washington, DC) 2006, first edition, 209 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Seldes, George Sawdust Caesar: The Untold Story of Mussolini and Fascism Harper & Brothers (NY) 1935, first edition, 459 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears to extremeties, piece missing from front lower outer extremety), $50

Semmler, Clement edit The War Despatches of Kenneth Slessor: Official Australian Correspondent 1940-1944 Univ of Queensland (St Lucia) 1987, first printing, 493 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $40

Semmler, Clement edit The War Diaries of Kenneth Slessor: Official Australian Correspondent 1940-1944 Univ of Queensland (St Lucia) 1985, first printing, 623 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $40

Senich and Kyle The German Sniper: The Man His Weapons Vol. One Normount Technical (Wickenburg) 1975, first edition, 165 pp, photos and illus, very good with some rubbing to covers, binding is wraps, $30

Sereny, Gitta Into That Darkness: From Mercy Killing to Mass Murder McGraw-Hill (NY) 1974, no edit stated, 379 pp, photos, author’s talks with Franz Stangi, Kommandant of Treblinka extermination camp, in prison and immediately prior to his death in 1971, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, marks to front endflap), $60

Seth, Ronald Secret Servants: A History of Japanese Espionage Farrar, Straus and Cudahy (NY) 1957, first printing, 278 pp, good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, scuff to upper front, piece missing from spine head, rubbing to rear), $20

Sethna and Katju Traditions of a Regiment: The Story of the Rajputana Rifles Lancers (New Delhi) 1983, first edition, 243 pp, photos, maps and illus, history of this Indian Army Regiment, much on WW2, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears along upper extremety), $40

Shafer, Neil Philippine Emergency and Guerrilla Currency of World War II Western Publishing (Racine) 1974, first edition, 464 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from front upper extremety, closed tears to spine heel, along upper rear extremety), $75

Shafritz, Jay M. Words on War: Military Quotations from Ancient Times to the Present Prentice Hall (NY) 1990, first edition, 559 pp, very good, DJ, $15

Shamburger & Christy The Curtiss Hawks Wolverine (Kalamazoo) 1972, first edition, 254 pp, photos and illus, P-40s and P-36 Hawks and other models supplied to the US and allies, good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (closed tears, 4 “ tear to front, folds, pieces missing from extremeties), $40

Shapiro, Milton J. D-Day--Omaha Beach David McKay (NY) 1980, first printing, 58 pp, photos, good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Sharpe & Davis Grossdeutschland: Guderian’s Eastern Front Elite (Spearhead Series #2) Ian Allan (Hersham) 2001, 1st printing, 96 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $25

Sharpe, George M.D. Brothers Beyond Blood: A Battalion Surgeon in the South Pacific Diamond (Austin) 1989, first edition, photos, good, DJ (rubbing closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $20

Sheftall, M. G. Blossoms in the Wind: Human Legacies of the Kamikaze NAL Caliber (NY) 2005, first edition. 480 pp, photos, very good, $15

Shepherd, Peter J. Three Days to Pearl Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2000, first printing, 239 pp, maps, photo, while in Indo-China author found out Japanese intentions prior to December 7th, on return to Malaya British intelligence ignored his information, very good with nameplate, DJ, $18

Shepperd, G.A. The Italian Campaign 1943-45: A Political and Military Re-Assessment Praeger (NY) 1968, 1st edit, 450 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Sheridan, Martin Overdue and Presumed Lost: The Story of the U.S.S. Bullhead Marshall Jones (Francestown) 1947, first edition, 143 pp plus additional photo section, USS Bullhead, the last US submarine lost during the war in the Pacific, good with previous owner’s name, hardcover, $95

Sherrod, Robert History of Marine Corps Aviation in World War II Combat Forces Press (Washington) 1952, first edition, 496 pp, photos, maps and illus, good, DJ (corner-clipped, closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extremeties, scotch tape to same, scuff from removal of possibly a price tag), $35

Shilling, Erik Destiny: A Flying Tiger’s Rendevous With Fate privately pub 1993, first edition, #62 of 2000 limited edition, signed and inscribed by Shilling, also signed by Tigers P.J. Greene, “Bus” Keaton, Ed Rector to nameplate, 296 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $200

Shipman, John One of ‘The Few’: The Memoirs of Wing Commander Ted ‘Shippy’ Shipman AFC Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2008, first printing, 218 pp, photos, Shipman flew with RAF 41 Squadron in the Battle of Britain as written by Shipman’s son, fine, DJ, $40

Shirer, William Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1933-1941 Knopf (NY) 1941, no edit stated, 605 pp, good with nameplate, hardcover, $8

Shirer, William Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent, 1933-1941 Knopf (NY) 1941, no edit stated, 605 pp, good with nameplate, DJ (closed tears, rubbing to extremeties, missing pieces from same, scuff from perhaps a price tag, folds), $10

Shirey, Orville Americans: The Story of the 442d Combat Team Infantry Journal Press (Washington) ca1976 (reprint), 151 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover, $85

Shogan, Robert Hard Bargain: How FDR Twisted Churchill’s Arm, Evaded the Law, and Changed the Role of the American Presidency Scribner (NY) 1995, first edition, 320 pp, photos, the US-Britain destroyer deal, very good, DJ, $25

Shores and Cull with Izawa Bloody Shambles: The First Comprehensive Account of Air Operations Over South-East Asia December 1941-April 1942 Volume One: The Drift to War to the Fall of Singapore Grub Street (London) 1995 (later printing), 392 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ (rubbing), $75

Shores and Cull with Izawa Bloody Shambles: The First Comprehensive Account of Air Operations Over South-East Asia December 1941-May 1942 Volume Two: The Defence of Sumatra to the Fall of Burma Grub Street (London) 1996 (later printing), 494 pp, photos, map, very good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing), $75

Shores, Ring and Hess Fighters Over Tunisia Neville Spearman (London) 1975, first printing, 491 pp, photos and maps, SCARCE, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, corner-clipped, piece missing from upper outer extremety), $375

Shortal, John Francis Forged by Fire: Robert L. Eichelberger and the Pacific War Univ of South Carolina (Columbia) 1987, first edition, 154 pp, photos, map, Eichelberger was one of MacArthur’s commanders, very good, DJ, $30

Showalter, Dennis Hitler’s Panzers: The Lightning Attacks That Revolutionized Warfare Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, first edition, 390 pp, maps, fine, DJ, $20

Shull and Wilt Hollywood War Films, 1937-1945 McFarland (Jefferson) 1996, first edition, 482 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $95

Shutt, Tom Dress and Field Service Hats of the Third Reich Volume 1 H.S.M. Publications (Independence) 1981, first edition, signed by the author, 219 pp, photos incl some color, good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (3x2 1/2” piece missing from top front extremety, closed tears folds along top front with scotch tape to same, piece missing from spine head, rubbing, folds, closed tears, 2 small additional pieces missing from extremeties), $75

Simmons and Moskin edit The Marines Marine Corps Heritage Foundation (Quantico) 1998, no edit stated, 359 pp, photos and illus, very good with no jacket as issued, LARGE FORMAT, shipping $6, $15

Simpkins, B.G. Major comp Rand Light Infantry Howard Timmons (Cape Town) 1965, first edition, signed by the author, 371 pp, photos and fold-out maps, history of this South African unit with majority covering WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing), $70

Sims with Cook First Over Tokyo: An Autobiography of a Doolittle-Tokyo Raider Southpointe (Fort Meyers) 2002, second edition, signed by both authors, 118 pp, photos, Sims was co-pilot of plane #14, very good, wraps, $80

Sims, James Arnhem Spearhead: A Private Soldier's Story Imperial War Museum (London) 1978, 1st edit, 116 pp, photos and maps, author served with British 1st Airborne, very good, DJ, $20

Skennerton, Ian British Small Arms of World War 2 privately pub (Margate) 1988, first printing, 110 pp, photos, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Skidelsky, Robert Oswald Mosley Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1975, 1st edition, 578 pp, photos, biography of British Fascist leader, very good, DJ (closed tear to lower front extremety), $40

Skidmore, Hobert Douglas More Lives Than One Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1945, 1st edit, 264 pp, Air Force Support units setting up bases on captured islands, very good, DJ, $45
Skrjabina, Elena Allies on the Rhine 1945-1950 Southern Illinois Univ (Carbondale) 1980, first edition, 158 pp, photos, author’s diary of allies in the Rhineland, occupation, German recovery, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties, scuffing), $20

Slade, Joan Bulkeley Twelve Handertchiefs Patrice (Tucson) 2001, first edition, signed by H. Alice Wood Bulkeley (Mrs Admiral John Bulkeley), 163 pp, photos, the Mr and Mrs Bulkeley during the war and after, good, DJ (small pieces missing from lower extremety and rear endflap fold), $60

Slaughter, John Robert Omaha Beach and Beyond: The Long March of Sergeant Bob Slaughter Zenith (Minneapolis) 2007, first printing, 288 pp, photos, maps, fine, DJ, $25

Slaughterhouse: The Encyclopedia of the Eastern Front Military Book Club (Garden City) 2002, 512 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Smith and Dominy Cruisers in Action 1939-1945 William Kimber (London) 1981, first printing, 320 pp, photos, Royal Navy cruisers, very good, DJ, $100

Smith and Saris with Spronk Headgear of Hitler’s Germany: Vol. 2: Waffen-SS-Legion Condor-Air, Veterans & Patriotic Struggle Organizations-Free Corps Bender (San Jose) 1992, first edition, 336 pp, photos, very good with rubbing to pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $75

Smith, Pentland & Lutz The Modeler's Luftwaffe Painting Guide Kookaburra (Melbourne) 1979, 1st printing, 88 pp, photos incl some color, very good+, DJ, $50

Smith & Walker The Battles of the Malta Striking Forces Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1975, first printing, 120 pp, photos and maps, Sea Battles in Close Up Series, very good with small piece missing from rear free endpaper, DJ, $25

Smith, Alan Convoys up the Track: A History of the 121st Australian General Transport Company (AIF) 1941-1946 Griffin (Adelaide) 1991, 1st edit, 300 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Smith, Arthur L. Jr. Churchill’s German Army: Wartime Strategy and Cold War Politics, 1943-1947 Sage (Beverly Hills) 1977, first printing, 159 pp, map, good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $60

Smith, Bradley F. Sharing Secrets with Stalin: How the Allies Traded Intelligence, 1941-1945 Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1996, first edition, 307 pp, very good, DJ, $10

Smith, Bruce C. The War Comes to Plum Street Indiana Univ (Bloomington) 2005, first edition, 308 pp, photos, war thru the eyes of neighbors from a small Midwestern town, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ, $25

Smith, David J. Britain’s Military Airfields 1939-45 Patrick Stephens (Wellingborough) 1989, third printing, 249 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Smith E.D. Britain’s Brigade of Gurkhas Leo Cooper (London) 1973, 1st printing in Great Britain, Famous Regiments Series, 176 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25

Smith, Felix China Pilot: Flying for Chiang and Chennault Brassey’s (Washington) 1995, first edition, 309 pp, photos, author flew at war’s end for with Civil Air Transport, very good, DJ, $25

Smith, George W. Carlson’s Raid: The Daring Marine Assault on Makin Presidio (Novato) 2001, first edition, 262 pp, photos and maps, good with white-out to free front endpaper, notation to rear free endpaper, DJ (closed tears, rubbing), $15

Smith, Jack H. 359th Fighter Group Osprey (Botley) 2002, first printing, 128 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $15

Smith, Jill Halcomb Dressed for Duty: America’s Women in Uniform 1898-1973 (Volume One) Bender (San Jose) 2001, first printing, #93 of 500 copies signed by the author to nameplate, 480 pp, photos and illus, very good in hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $100

Smith, Jill Halcomb Dressed for Duty: America’s Women in Uniform 1898-1973 (Volume Two) Bender (San Jose) 2004, first printing, 544 pp, photos and illus, very good with light rubbing in hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $100

Smith, Larry Beyond Glory: Medal of Honor Heroes in Their Own Words: Extraordinary Stories of Courage from Word War II to Vietnam Norton (NY) 2003, first edition, 404 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Smith, Myron J. Jr. The American Navy: A Bibliography (3 volumes) Scarecrow (Metuchen) 1974, first editions, 1290 total pp, compilation of book titles about the USN, Vol 1: 1789-1860, Vol 2: 1865-1918, Vol 3: 1918-1941, all very good hardcovers with no jackets as issued, counts as 3 books, $30

Smith, Nicol Burma Road Garden City (Garden City) 1942, 333 pp, photos, author’s travels of the Burma Road prior to the US joining the war, good, no DJ, $8

Smith, Peter C. Hold the Narrow Sea: Naval Warfare in the English Channel 1939-1945 Moorland (Ashbourne) 1984, first printing, 255 pp, photos, maps and charts, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (corner-clipped), $25

Smith, Peter T-6: A Pictorial Record of the Harvard, Texan and Wirraway Motorbooks (Osceola) 1995, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Smith, Richard C. RAF Duxford: A History in Photographs from 1917 to the Present Day Grub Street (London) 2006, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Smith, R.T. Tale of a Tiger Tiger Originals (Van Nuys) 1988, second printing, inscribed by the author, 362 pp, photos, incl much of the author’s diary as a member of the Flying Tigers, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, cloead tears to extremeties, pieces missing from extremeties), $75

Smith, S.E. edit The United States Navy in World War II William Morrow (NY) 1966, first edition, 1049 pp, photos and maps, segments on the USN all theaters as written by noted authors, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $25

Smith, Sydney Wings Day: The Story of the Man Who Led the RAF’s Epic Battle in German Captivity Collins (London) 1968, second impression, 252 pp, photos, Day’s involvement with several POW escape attempts, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from upper rear, folds), $50

Smith, W.H.B. Basic Manual of Military Small Arms Stackpole (Harrisburg) 1979, 213 pp, photos and illus, facsimilie edition of original 1943 edition, very good, no DJ, $30

Snyder, Earl General Leemy’s Circus: A Navigator’s Story of the 20th Air Force in World War II Exposition (NY) 1955, first edition, 175 pp, good with previous owner’s name, no DJ, hardcover, $30

Snyder, Earl General Leemy’s Circus: A Navigator’s Story of the 20th Air Force in World War II Exposition (NY) 1955, first edition, 175 pp, good with previous owner’s inscription), DJ (corner-clipped, pieces missing from extremeties, small piece from upper spine, 3x3 piece missing from upper rear), $65

Sobel, Brian M. The Fighting Pattons Praeger (Westport) 1997, first printing, 248 pp, photos, the Pattons, George S. and his son, very good, DJ (closed tear, light rubbing), $40

Sonnenfeldt, Richard W. Witness to Nuremberg Arcade (NY) 2006, first American edition, 230 pp, author was Chief American Interpreter, very good, DJ, $30

Sorel, Nancy Caldwell The Women Who Wrote the War Arcade (NY) 1999, first edition, 458 pp, photos, female war correspondents, very good, DJ, $10

Spaeter, Helmuth Die Geschichte des Panzercorps: Grossdeutchland 1. Band Selbstverlag Hilfswerk ehem (Germany) 1958, 1st edit, GERMAN TEXT, 670 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $80

Spaeter, Helmuth The History of the Panzerkorps Grossdeutschland Vol 3 Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 2000, 1st edit, 508 pp, maps and illus, very good+ in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $85

Spangler, Dick West Point to Pearl Harbor: A Little Boy Remembers The Japanese Attack and Other Survivor Stories From America’s Greatest Military Disaster Dorrance (Pittsburgh) 2006, first printing, 400 pp, photos, very good in large format, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), shipping $4, $75

Sparacino, Fausto Distintivi E Medaglie Della R.S.I.: R.S.I. Badges and Medals—1943/45 Editrice Militare Italiana (Milano) 1988, first edition, ITALIAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 96 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $40

Spears, Edward L. Sir Major Gen Assignment to Catastrophe Vol 1: Prelude to Dunkirk July 1939-May 1940 A.A. Wyn (NY) 1954, 1st edit, 332 pp, photos and fold-out maps, author was Churchill’s personal advisor to the French Government, good, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties), $10

Spector, Ronald H. In the Ruins of Empire: The Japanese Surrender and the Battle for Postwar Asia Random House (NY) 2007, book club edition, 358 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Spector, Ronald H. In the Ruins of Empire: The Japanese Surrender and the Battle for Postwar Asia Random House (NY) 2007, first edition, 358 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30

Spencer, Otha Flying the Hump: Memories of an Air War Texas A & M (College Station) 1992, first edition, 217 pp, photos, maps, author was hump pilot, very good, DJ, $35

Spezzano, Remy edit Waffen-SS Kursk 1943 Vol 3 RZM (Southbury) 2003, 1st printing, 111 pp, many photos, fine, DJ, $25

Spezzano, Remy edit Waffen-SS Kursk 1943 Vol 4 RZM (Southbury) 2004, 1st printing, 109 pp, many photos, very good+, DJ, $25

Spick, Mike Aces of the Reich: The Making of a Luftwaffe Pilot Greenhill (London) 2006, first printing, 240 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25

Spick, Mike Luftwaffe Victorious: An Alternate History Greenhill (London) 2005, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18

Spielberger, Doyle and Jentz Schwere Jagdpanzer: Entwicklung-Fertigung- Einsatz Motorbuch (Stuttgart) 1996, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 202 pp, photos and line drawings, very good in pictorial hardcover with no jacket as issued, large format, $50

Spielberger and Feist Panzerkampfwagen IV: The Workhorse of the German Panzertruppe Aero (Fallbrook) 1977, 1st edit, 55 pp, many photos, illus, very good, wraps, $10

Spight and Spight Eagles of the Pacific: Consairaways…. Memoirs of an Air Transport Service during World War II Historical Aviation Album (Temple City) 1980, first edition, 224 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Spiller, Dawson and Williams edits Dictionary of American Military Biography (3 volumes) Greenwood (Westport) 1984, first editions, 1368 total pp, notables in US military history, very good hardcovers with no jackets as issued, ex-military library with usual markings and stamps, shipping $6, $40

Springer, Joseph A. Inferno: The Epic Life and Death Struggle of the U.S.S. Franklin in World War II Zenith (Minneapolis) 2007, first edition, 352 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18

Springer, Joseph A. The Black Devil Brigade: The True Story of the First Special Service Force: An Oral History Pacifica Military History (Pacifica) 2001, first edition, 297 pp, photos, very good, DJ (extremeties are rubbed), $20

Sridharan, K. Commander Indian Navy A Maritime History of India Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (Delhi) 1965, first edition, 170 pp, photos and illus, Indian naval history incl a WW2 chapter, good+, DJ (rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties, spine head and heel), $30

Staecker, Del The Lady Gangster: A Sailor’s Memoir: The True Story of WWII’s Most Amazing Ship and Her Heroic Crew Cable (Brule) 2009, first edition, 173 pp, photos, USS Fuller (APA-7) was at Guadalcanal, Peleliu, Leyte and Okinawa, author’s father served aboard this USN assault transport ship with a predominant Chicago-born crew, a new copy, DJ, $25

Stafford, David Endgame, 1945: The Final Missing Chapter of World War II Little, Brown (NY) 2007, first edition, 581 pp, photos, end of WW2 in Europe, very good, DJ, $20

Stafford, David Ten Days to D-Day: Citizens and Soldiers on the Eve of Invasion Little, Brown (NY) 2003, first edition, 377 pp, photos, very good with remainder mark, no DJ, $8

Stafford, Edward P. Commander U.S.N. (ret) Little Ship, Big War: The Saga of DE 343 William Morrow (NY) 1984, second printing, 336 pp, photos, USS Abercrombie, very good, DJ, $20

Stafford, Edward P. Subchaser Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1988, first edition, 251 pp, photos and illus, author commanded USN subchaser 692 in the Mediterranean, very good, DJ, $15

Stahl, Alfred J. Some Highlights on “The Lost Tribe of the Philippines”: How We Took It: Vignettes of Japanese Internment Camps in the Philippines privately pub (NY) 1945, first printing, #48 of deluxe edition inscribed by the author, 118 pp, poetry, cartoons etc, author was interned at Los Banos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $60

Stansky, Peter The First Day of the Blitz Yale (New Haven) 2007, first edition, 212 pp, photos, first of the Luftwaffe attacks on London, very good, DJ, $15

Stanton, Doug In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of its Survivors Henry Holt (NY) 2001, First edition, 333 pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $10

Stanton, Shelby Order of Battle: U.S. Army World War II Presidio (Novato) 1984, 1st edit, 620 pp, photos, illus of shoulder patches, very good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), shipping $5, $75

Starke, William H. Lt Col USAF (ret) Vampire Squadron!: The Saga of the 44th Fighter Squadron in the South and Southwest Pacific Robinson Typographics (Anaheim) 1985, 1st edit, 207 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $110

Steel, Johannes Men Behind the War: A Who’s Who of Our Times Sheridan House (NY) 1943, first edition, 488 pp, segments on approx 100 allied and axis personalities, some military, some politicians, supporters etc, good with previous owner’s name, no DJ, hardcover, $10

Steele, Richard W. The First Offensive: Roosevelt, Marshall, and the Making of American Strategy Indiana (Bloomington) 1973, 1st edit, 239 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $8

Steidl, Franz Lost Battalions: Going for Broke in the Vosges Autumn 1944 Presidio (Novato) 1997, first edition, signed by the author on nameplate and also inscribed by Young O. Kim Colonel US Army (ret) and is mentioned in the text, 226 pp, photos, map, 442d’s rescue of the 1st Battalion, 141st Infantry, operations against Wehrmacht’s 201st and 202d Mountain Battalions, very good, DJ, $35

Stein, Barry Jason U.S. Army Heraldic Crests: A Complete Illustrated History of Authorized Distinctive Unit Insignia Univ of South Carolina (Columbia) 1993, first edition, 461 pp, color photos, very good, DJ, $200

Stein, Barry Jason U.S. Army Patches: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Cloth Unit Insignia Univ of South Carolina Press (Columbia) 1997, first edition, 222 pp, many illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $250

Stein, George H. The Waffen SS: Hitler’s Elite Guard at War 1939-1945 Cornell (Ithaca) 1966, first printing, photos, fold-out maps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $25

Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down Viking NY) 1942, first printing, 188 pp, novel of townspeople reacting to an invader, good+, DJ (rubbing, small pieces and closed tears to extremeties), $20

Steinhoff, Johannes Messerschmitts Over Sicily Nautical & Aviation (Baltimore) 1987, no edit stated, 267 pp, frontis photo, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $25

Stephan, Enno Spies in Ireland Stackpole (Harrisburg) 1965, first edition, 311 pp, photos, German attempts to work with the Irish Republican Army against Britain, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), $20

Stephens, Frederick J. Reproduction? Recognition! : Frauds and Reproductions of German Third Reich Blades privately pub (Bucks) 1976, first printing, 137 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, small closed tear to extremeties), $200

Stern, Robert C. Uniforms Illustrated No 11: US Marines in World War Two Arms and Armour (London) 1985, first edition, 68 pp, photos, very good wraps, $10

Sterner, Doris M. In and Out of Harm’s Way: A History of the Navy Nurse Corps Peanut Butter (Seattle) 1997, second printing, inscribed by the author, 390 pp, photos, good+, wraps, $30

Stevenson, William The Borman Brotherhood: A New Investigation of the Escape and Survival of Nazi War Criminals Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich (NY) 1973, first edition, 334 pp, good missing front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, folds), $10

Stewart, Adrian The Battle of Leyte Gulf Robert Hale (London) 1979, 1st UK edition, 223 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $15

Stewart, Adrian The Campaigns of Alexander of Tunis 1940-1945 Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2008, first printing, 264 pp, photos and maps, campaigns of Field Marshal Harold Alexander, fine, DJ, $50

Stewart, Adrian They Flew Hurricanes Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2005, first printing, 196 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Still, Jan C. Axis Pistols: The Pistols of Germany and Her Allies in Two World Wars Volume II Walsworth (Marceline) 1986, first edition, 335 pp, photos, very good with notation to front free endpaper, no jacket as issued, $500

Stillwell, Paul Battleship New Jersey: An Illustrated History Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1989, second printing, 319 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Stillwell, Paul Carrier War: Aviation Art of World War II Friedman/Fairfax (NY) 2002, first edition, 144 pp, color illus, very good with a library stamp to title page however no other library markings at all, in large format, DJ, $25

Stocker with Feast A Pathfinder’s War: An Extraordinary Tale of Surviving Over 100 Bomber Operations Against All Odds Grub Street (London) 2009, first printing, 206 pp, photos, Stocker’s service with RAF 35, 102, 7 and 582 Squadrons as a Flight Engineer, fine, DJ, $30

Stockton and Charlton Reproduction Nazi Insignia Militaria (London) 1971, first edition, 28 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s stamps, softcover, $15

Stolfi, R.H.S. Hitler's Panzers East: World War II Reinterpreted Univ of Oklahoma (Norman) 1991, 272 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $10

Stone, Peter Hostages to Freedom: The Fall of Rabaul New Guinea 1941-1945 Oceans Enterprises (Yarram) 1995, first edition, signed by the author, 511 pp, photos, maps, pre-war Rabaul, Australian defence against the Japanese assault, the siege of Rabaul by the allies, fates of allied POWs, post-war salvage efforts, very good in LARGE FORMAT, DJ, $200

Stones, Donald Dimsie: Memoirs of a Pilot from Air to Ground--A Trilogy Wingham (Canterbury) 1991, first printing, 392 pp, photos, author’s RAF service, Battle of Britain, Malta, India/Burma, post war Kenya and Malaya, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $50

Stoudt, Jay A. The Men Who Killed the Luftwaffe: The U.S. Army Air Forces Against Germany in World War II Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2010, first edition, 420 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing, small closed tears), $18

Strandberg and Bender The Call of Duty: Military Decorations of the United States of America Bender (San Jose) Novato 1994, first edition, 384 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s name in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $75

Straubel, James H. Colonel Air Force Reserve edit Air Force Diary Simon and Schuster (NY) 1947, 1st edit, 492 pp, 111 segments by USAAF personnel all theatres, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), $10

Straus, Ulrich The Anguish of Surrender: Japanese POWs of World War II Univ of Washington (Seattle) 2003, first edition, 282 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30

Strawson, John Hitler’s Battle for Europe Scribner’s (NY) 1971, 1st printing, 256 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Strege, John When War Played Through: Golf During World War II Gotham (NY) 2005, 1st printing, 326 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $10

Strik-Strikfeldt, Wilfried Against Stalin & Hitler 1941-1945: Memoir of the Russian Liberation Movement John Day (NY) 1973, first American edition, 270 pp, photos, author was instrumental in the Russian Liberation Army, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, corner-clipped, pieces missing from extremeties, piece missing from spine fold), $20

Stringer, Col The Way it Was: A Photographic History of the N.T. Eagle (Darwin) no pub date, 1st edit, 124 pp, many photos, illus, history of Northern Territory, Australia incl one chapter of photos on Japanese air raid on Darwin, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $10

Strutton & Pearson The Secret Invaders: The Incredible Story of COPP- The Heroic Beach Reconnaissance Unit which Paved the Way for the Great Invasions of World War II British Book Centre (NY) 1959, first printing, 286 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from spin head), $25

Sturzkebecker, Russell L. The Roarin’ 20’s: A History of the 312th Bombardment Group U.S. Army Air Force: World War II KNA (Kennett Square) 1986, third printing, 301 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $70

Stussman, Morton J. 1st Lt. Inf Follow Thru Chr. Scheufele (Stuttgart) no pub date, 1st edition, 112 pp, photos, fold-out map, 60th Infantry Regiment, good with crease to lower rear, light smudges to covers, remainder of perhaps a sticker to front, closed tear, damp spot to upper outer corner of approx 12 pp, hardcover, $40

Suberman, Stella When it Was Our War: A Soldier’s Wife on the Home Front Algonquin (Chapel Hill) 2003, first edition, 304 pp, soldier’s wife in Miami and California, encounters with anti-semitism, very good, DJ, $8

Suchihara, Yukiko Visas for Life Edwards (South San Francisco) 1993, pre-publication copy, inscribed by the author, 167 pp, photos, Suchihara and her husband were sent by the Japanese Gov’t to open a consulate in Lithuania and issued over 6,000 exit visas to Jews, very good, DJ, (rubbing, closed tears), $50

Sugarman, Tracy My War: A Love Story in Letters and Drawings Random House (NY) 2000, first edition, 191 pp, photos and illus by the author, who was with USN on D-Day, very good, DJ, $10

Summerlot, Raymond Darrell Heroes & Cowards SEP (Terre Haute) 1995, second printing, 318 pp, author’s US army experiences incl being a POW of the Germans, very good, DJ, $35

Sunday Punch in Normandy: The Tactical Use of Heavy Bombardment in the Normandy Invasion: An Interim Report Center for Air Force History (Washington, DC) 1992, 28 pp, photos and maps, very good, softcover, $10

Sundin & Bergstrom Luftwaffe Fighter Aircraft in Profile Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition, 141 pp, photos, color illus, very good, DJ (closed tear to front upper spine gutter, rear endpaper fold), $35

Sunshine and Felix Pearl Harbor: The Movie and the Moment Hyperion (NY) 2001, first edition, 176 pp, photos and illus, the recent motion picture of the same name, very good, DJ (closed tears to rear extremeties), $8

Suyin, Han China 1890-1938: From the Warlords to World War Swan 1989, first edition, 260 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $30

Swails, Alfred J. Military Currency W.W.II Monitor (Tucson) 1961, 1st edit, 63 pp, illus, also incl 30 pp supplement with illus, very good softcovers, $30

Swanner, Charles D. The Story of Company L: “Santa Ana’s Own” Fraser Press (Claremont) 1958, first edition, one of 1000 copies, 89 pp, photos, army unit from Santa Ana, CA and it’s service in Spanish-American War, WW1, WW2 and Korea etc, good+ with scuff to free front endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing to spine heel), $25

Sweeney, Emma As Always, Jack: A Wartime Love Story Little, Brown (Boston) 2002, first edition, 179 pp, daughter’s discovery of the letters written to her mother by her Navy pilot father, very good, DJ, $10

Sweeting, C.G. Blood and Iron: The German Conquest of Sevastopol Brassey’s (Washington DC) 2004, first edition, 201 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good with remainder mark, DJ (rubbing to upper rear extremety), $18

Sweeting, C.G. Combat Flying Clothing: Army Flying Clothing through World War II Smithsonian (Washington, DC)) 1984, later printing, 157 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $15

Sweeting, C.G. Combat Flying Clothing: Army Air Forces Clothing During World War II Smithsonian (Washington, DC) 1984, first edition, 229 pp, photos, very good with smudge to side edge, DJ, $35

Sweetman with Coward and Johnstone Dambusters Time Warner (London) 2003 first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, raid by RAF 617 Squadron on the German dams, very good, DJ, $25

Swinson, Arthur The Battle of Kohima Stein and Day (NY) 1967, first printing, 275 pp, photos and maps, Japanese defeat on the Burma/Indian border, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, small piece missing front spine head), $25

Szlagor, Tomasz P-51 B/C: Mustangs Over the Third Reich Kagero (Lublin) 2007, first edition, 70 pp, photos, illus, line drawings, very good, wraps, $20

Szlagor, Tomasz P-51 D/K: Mustangs Over the Third Reich Kagero (Lublin) 2008, first edition, 76 pp, photos, illus, line drawings, very good, wraps, $20

Takaki, Ronald Double Victory: A Multicultural History of America in World War II Little, Brown (Boston) 2000, first edition, 282 pp, photos, African-Americans and Japanese-Americans in uniform and the home front, very good, DJ, $10

Talbot, Godfrey Speaking From the Desert: A Record of the Eighth Army in Africa Hutchinson (London) no pub date, first printing, 153 pp, photos, as written by BBC correspondent, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Tanaka, Yuki Hidden Horrors: Japanese War Crimes in World War II WestviewPress (Boulder) 1996, Military Book Club edition, 265 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, (closed tears), $15

Tanner, John edit RAF Airborne Forces Manual Hippocrene (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 288 pp, many photos and illus, the use of aircraft for airborne operations, equipment etc, very good, DJ, $40

Tanner, John edit The Lancaster Manual: The Official Air Publication for the Lancaster Mk I and III, 1942-1945 Hippocrene (NY) 1977, first edition, 521 pp, illus, fold-out diagram, RAF Museum Series #5 (reprints of original official publications), very good, DJ, $50

Tateishi, John And Justice for All: An Oral History of the Japanese American Detention Camps Random House (NY) 1984, first edition, inscribed by the author, 259 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $30

Taylor & Moyes Pictorial History of the RAF Volume Two 1939-1945 Arco (NY) 1969, first edition, 240 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $20

Taylor & Moyes Pictorial History of the RAF Volume Three 1945-1969 Arco (NY) 1970, 1st edit, 208 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $20

Taylor, Daniel Villers-Bocage Through the Lens of the German War Photographer After the Battle (London) no pub date or edit stated, 88 pp, photos and maps, very good in oblong format, DJ, $50

Taylor, Theodore The Magnificent Mitscher Norton (NY) 1954, no edit stated, 364 pp, photos, noted USN carrier Admiral, very good, DJ (light rubbing, closed tears, folds), $25

Taylor, Thomas H. The Simple Sounds of Freedom: The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II Random House (NY) 2002, first edit, 312 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (1/4” closed tear, rubbing to rear spine upper gutter), $50

Tegel, Susan Nazis and the Cinema Hambledon Continuum (London) 2007, first printing, 324 pp, photos, films from Nazi Germany, very good with phone # to front endpaper, DJ, $40

Thackeray, Alec You’ll Need A Guardian Angel Norton (NY) 1979, first printing, 268 pp, Polish solder captured by the Russians, escape etc, very good, DJ (corner clipped), $25

Thapar, D.R. Lt. General The Morale Builders: Forty Years with the Military Medical Services of India Asia Publishing (Bombay) 1965, 1st edit, 343 pp, author's service WW1 thru the 50s incl much on WW2, good, DJ (missing 1 1/2" piece all along top front extremety), $25

The British War Blue Book: Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939): Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939 Farrar & Rinehart (NY) 1939, 2nd printing, 251 pp, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ, $12

The Ghost Squadron of the Confederate Air Force Taylor 1975, first edition, 254 pp, photos, WW2 aircraft that have been restored by this group, good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $40

The History of the 341st Engineer Regiment July 29, 1943-March 22, 1946 no publisher or date, first edition, unpagenated, photos, Alcan Highway, Normandy and into Germany, good+ with some rubbing, hardcover, $150

The Hitler Albums: Mussolini’s State Visit to Germany September 25-29, 1937 Bender (Mountain View) 1970, first edition, 143 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50

The Indian Head Division Association Inc.: Second to None in Three Wars National Headquarters (Ft Benning) no pub date or edition stated, unpagenated, overview of WW1, WW2 and Korean operations, constitution and by-laws of association, monument fund etc, very good softcover with light crease, $30

The Liberation of Europe Progress (Moscow) 1989, 1st edit, 391 pp, segments by Russian journalists, military leaders, writers etc on the final days of the war, very good, DJ, $12

The Liddell Hart Memoirs: The Later Years Volume II Putnam (NY) 1966, first American edition, 334 pp, photos, covers 1937-thru war years, good+ with some pencil marks, DJ (pieces missing from spine head), $12

The “Man in the Street” (of the B.B.C.) Speaks to Europe Staples (Westminster) 1945, first printing, 260 pp, good with previous owner’s nameplate, name and lengthly inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing along extremeties), $35

The MISLS Album no place of pub, 1946, 136 pp, photos and illus, Military Intelligence Service Language School, much on Nisei and their contributions to US victory, roster of attendees, very good, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $400

The Picture History of World War II 1939-1945 Grosset & Dunlap (NY) no pub date, (reprint) originally published as “Colliers Photographic History of World War II”, 272 pp, many photos, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $20

The Service: The Memoirs of Reinhard Gehlen World (NY) 1972, first printing, BOMC edit, 386 pp, photos, Gehlen was head of German military espionage in Russia, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, tiny pieces missing from extremeties), $8

The Soviet Navy in War and Peace Progress (Moscow) 1981, 1st edit, 159 pp, photos, Russian naval history, one of 4 chapters on WW2, very good+, DJ, $20

The Story of the Royal Army Service Corps 1939-1945 G. Bell and Sons 1955, 1st edit, 720 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $50

Thetford, Owen British Naval Aircraft 1912-1958 Funk & Wagnalls (NY) 1962, first edition, 430 pp, photos and line drawings, good, DJ (corner-clipped, folds, closed tears, piece missing from lower outer rear extremety, scotch tape to underside of rear endflap outer extremeties), $30

The Third Field Artillery in World War II no publisher or date listed, first edition, #17 of 150 copies, 123 pp, photo, fold-out maps, very good with bump to lower outer extremety, light spotting to covers, spiral bound softcover, $75

Thomas, David Nazi Victory: Crete 1941 Stein and Day (NY) 1973, first printing, 224 pp, photos and maps, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears), $25

Thomas, John Oran The Giant-Killers: Danish Resistance Movement 1940/5 Taplinger (NY) 1976, 1st US edit, 320 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35

Thomas, Nick RAF Top Gun: The Story of Battle of Britain Ace & World Air Speed Record Holder Air Cdre E.M. ‘Teddy’ Donaldson CB, CBE, DSO, AFC, LoM (USA) Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2008, first printing, 256 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30

Thompson, Lawrance Lieut USNR The Navy Hunts the CGR 3070 Doubleday Doran (Garden City) 1944, 1st edit, 150 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Thompson, Scott Douglas Havoc and Boston: The DB-7/A-20 Series Crowood (Ramsbury) 2004, first printing, 176 pp, photos (incl some color), line drawings, very good, DJ, $50

Thompson, Walter Henry Inspector of Scotland Yard Assignment: Churchill Farrar, Straus and Young (NY) 1955, no edit stated, 309 pp, author guarded Winston Churchill, good with faded spine lettering, previous owner’s name, no DJ, hardcover, $12

Tibbets, Paul W. Return of the Enola Gay Enola Gay Remembered (New Hope) 1998, first edition, signed by the author, 339 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $125

Tiemann, Ralf Chronicle of the 7.Panzer-Companie 1.SS-Panzer Division “Leibstandarte” Schiffer (Atglen) 1998, 1st edit, 276 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Tillman, Barrett Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients Berkley Caliber (NY) 2006, first edition, 273 pp, photos, WW1, WW2, Korea and Vietnam and recent events, very good, DJ, $25

Toland, John Adolf Hitler Doubleday (Garden City) 1976, no edit stated, 1033 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing closed tears, pieces missing from upper rear), $10

Toliver and Constable The Blond Knight of Germany: A Biography of Erich Hartmann, Greatest Fighter Pilot of all Time Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, no edit stated, inscribed by Hartmann, 318 pp, photos and illus, inserted is 1984 photo of Hartmann, Galland, Steinhoff and Krupinski, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), unique thus $400

Tolley, Kemp Caviar and Commissars: Experiences of a U.S. Naval Officer is Stalin’s Russia Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1983, first edition, 289 pp, photos, author was assistant naval attaché, very good with light fold to the corner of several pp, nameplate, previous owner’s names, DJ, $18

Tolley, Kemp Cruise of the Lanikai: Incitement to War Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1973, first edition, 345 pp, photos, author commanded this schooner, a USN vessel on an informational patrol ordered by Pres Roosevelt apparently to provoke the Japanese, much on Asiatic Fleet operations, very good with nameplate, DJ, $30

Tolley, Kemp Cruise of the Lanikai: Incitement to War Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1973, first edition, 345 pp, photos, author commanded this schooner, a USN vessel on an informational patrol ordered by Pres Roosevelt apparently to provoke the Japanese, much on Asiatic Fleet operations, very good, DJ, $50

Tomlinson, Thomas M. The Threadbare Buzzard: A Marine Fighter Pilot in WWII Zenith (St Paul) 2004, first printing, 304 pp, photos, author’s service with USMC at Guadalcanal and Russell Islands with VMF 214 (prior their becoming the Black Sheep), fine, DJ, $18

Tooze, Adam The Wages of Destruction: The Making and Breaking of the Nazi Economy Viking (NY) 2007, first American edition, 799 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Toschi, Elios Ninth Time Lucky William Kimber (London) 1955, 1st printing, 216 pp, escape attempts of Italian naval officer from British POW camp in India, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties), $30

Townsend, Peter Time and Chance: an autobiography Metheun (NY) 1978, first printing, 317 pp, photos, author’s RAF service and later service to the Royal Family, good, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears), $8

Trevor-Roper, Hugh Professor edit Final Diaries 1945: The Diaries of Joseph Goebbels Putnam (NY) 1978, first edition, 368 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Trew, Simon Gold Beach: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing, 188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $15

Trimble, William Admiral William A. Moffett: Architect of Naval Aviation Smithsonian (Washington) 1994, 1st edit, 338 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ, $12

Trumbull, Robert Silversides Henry Holt (NY) 1945, first printing, 217 pp, photos, patrols of submarine USS Silversides, good, no DJ, $20

Tsouras, Peter G. edit Hitler Triumphant: Alternate Decisions of World War II Greenhill (London) 2006, first printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Tubbs, Floyd R. Stahlhelm: Evolution of the German Steel Helmet privately pub 1971, first edition, 104 pp, photos and illus, very good with smudges to rear cover, previous owner’s stamps, wraps, $20

Tucker-Jones, Anthony Hitler’s Great Panzer Heist: Germany’s Foreign Armor in Action, 1939-45 Stackpole (Mechanicsburg) 2007, first edition, 216 pp, photos, German use of captured or acquired by other means British, Czech, French, Italian, Polish, Soviet tanks and armored fighting vehicles, fine, DJ, $20

Tucker, Spencer C. edit Encyclopedia of American Military History (3 volumes) Facts on File (NY) 2003, first edition, 988 total pp, photos and maps each volume, fine in oversized hardcovers with no jackets as issued, shipping $7, $200

Tucker, William H. Parachute Soldier International Airborne Books (Harwichport) 1994, second edition, 171 pp, photos and maps, author’s service with Company I, 505 PIR 82nd Airborne, very good, wraps, $50

Tuleja, Thaddeus Statesmen and Admirals: Quest for a Far Eastern Naval Policy Norton (NY) 1963, first edition, 258 pp, 20-30s naval developments, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $15

Tuohy, William The Bravest Man: The Story of Richard O’Kane & U.S. Submariners in the Pacific War Sutton (Thrupp) 2001, first printing, 422 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25

Turner, Des Aston House Station 12: SOE’s Secret Centre Sutton (Stroud) 2006, first printing, 246 pp, photos, where SOE special weapons and explosives were designed, fine, DJ, $30

Turner, Henry Ashby Jr General Motors and the Nazis: The Struggle for Control of Opel, Europe’s Biggest Carmaker Yale (New Haven) 2005, second printing, 200 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $40

Turney, Alfred W. Disaster at Moscow: Von Bock’s Campaigns 1941-42 Univ of New Mexico (Albuquerque) 1970, first edition, 228 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $25

Tute, Warren The True Glory: The Story of the Royal Navy Over a Thousand Years Harper & Row (NY) 1983, first US edit, 288 pp, photos and illus, fine, DJ, $10

Ulyanov, Vladimir B Collecting Third Reich Belt Buckles: A Russian Prespective Ulric Publishing (Church Stretton) 2002, first edition, 132 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $40

Uniforms and Insignia of the National Socialist German Workers Party: NSGWP no pub or pub date listed, 71 pp, illus, good with previous owner’s stamps, rubbing to softcovers, $30

United States Air Force Handbook: Far East Headquarters Aeronautical Chart Services (Washington, DC) 1951, unpagenated, many maps, not a WW2 book per say, but contains pilot’s landing instructions with maps for many notable WW2 sites: Kwajalein, Wake, Hong Kong, Manila, Guam, Midway, Singapore, Balikpapan among many, many others, good spiral bound in leatherette covers (wear to extremeties, this is a well-used copy), $30

United States Army in World War II Pictorial Record: The War Against Germany and Italy: Mediterranean and Adjacent Areas US Amy (Washington) 2005, second edition, 471 pp, many photos, very good, wraps, $10

United States Postal Service World War II Remembered: 1941: A World at War United States Postal Service 1991, 40 pp, photos and illus, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $16

United States Postal Service World War II Remembered: 1941: A World at War United States Postal Service 1991, 40 pp, photos and illus, incl all stamps, very good+ in glossy pictorial hardcovers, no jacket as issued, $40

Urquhart, Alistair The Forgotten Highlander Skyhorse (NY) 2010, first edition, 312 pp, photos, author’s experiences as a POW of the Japanese on the Burma-Thai railway, very good, $25

U.S. Army-Navy Journal of Recognition September 1943-February 1944 Numbers 1-6 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, 1st printing, unpagenated, many photos, very good+, DJ, $10

USN Air Navigation-Part One: Introduction to Earth McGraw-Hill (NY) 1943, no edit stated, 79 pp, many illus, Flight Preparation Training Series, good, DJ, (missing small pieces from extremeties), $15

USN How to Survive on Land and Sea Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1943, 1st edit, 264 pp, photos and illus, fold-out map, good, DJ (missing small pieces from extremeties), $10

USN Medical Compend for Commanders of Naval Vessels GPO (Washington) 1944, 171 pp, photos and illus, for vessels without USN medical personnel attatched, good+ with light smudges to front hardcovers, $15

USN The Bluejackets’ Manual 1946 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1946, 622 pp, photos and illus, good with rubbing to spine head and heel, creases to leatherette covers, $15

USN United States Naval Aviation 1910-1980 GPO (Washington) 1981, 547 pp, photos, good with light rubbing, wraps, $20

USN United States Naval Chronology, World War II GPO (Washington) 1955, first edition, 214 pp, very good, no DJ as issued, $25

U.S. Naval Institute Membership Directory 1997 Harris (White Plains) 1997, 1022 pp, very good, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $8

U.S. War Department Handbook on Japanese Military Forces Greenhill (London) 1991 (reprint), 403 pp, photos and illus, originally published as War Department Technical Manual TM-E 30-480, very good, DJ, $40

USS Indianapolis Survivors Only 317 Survived: Navy’s Worst Tragedy at Sea…880 Men Died Printing Partners (Indianapolis) 2002, first printing, signed by survivor James E. O’Donnell and jacket illustrator John Gromosiak, 516 pp, photos, experiences of the survivors, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds to upper extremeties, pieces missing from same), $50

USS Indianapolis Survivors Only 317 Survived: Navy’s Worst Tragedy at Sea…880 Men Died Printing Partners (Indianapolis) 2002, first printing, 516 pp, photos, experiences of the survivors, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds to extremeties), $40

Utley, Jonathan Going to War with Japan 1937-1941 Univ of Tennessee (Knoxville) 1985, 1st edit, 238 pp, photos, workings of Roosevelt’s administration, very good+, DJ, $20

Vacher, Peter Hurricane R4118: The Extraordinary Story of the Discovery and Restoration of a Great Battle of Britain Survivor Grub Street (London) 2005, first printing, 160 pp, many photos, restoration of the fighter, fine, DJ, $30

Vaculik, Serge Air Commando Dutton (NY) 1955, 1st edition, 320 pp, author's escape from Dunkirk to join Fee French Forces and later parachuting into France, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, piece missing from spine heel, lower extremety, rubbing to extremeties, nameplate), $15

Vaeth, J. Gordon They Sailed the Skies: U.S. Navy Balloons and the Airship Program Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2005, first printing, 159 pp, photos, very good, DJ $60

Vance, Jonathan F. A Gallant Company: The Men of the Great Escape Pacifica Military History (Pacifica) 2000, first edition, 329 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

van der Heide, Dirk My Sister and I: Diary of a Dutch Boy Refugee Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1941, first edition, 95 pp, author’s experiences during Nazi attack 1940, escape to Britain and America, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties, corner-clipped), $15

van der Post, Laurens The Admiral's Baby William Morrow (NY) 1996, 1st US edit, 340 pp, the author was recently released POW in Java 1945 and as senior British officer working with Japanese to help POWs pending allied arrival, Indonesian nationalism etc, very good, DJ, $10

Van Der Vat, Dan Pearl Harbor: The Day of Infamy-An Illustrated History Madison (Toronto) 2001, first printing, 176 pp, photos, maps, illus, excellent artwork, very good, DJ, $18

Vanderveen, Bart H. edit Half-Tracks Frederick Warne (London) no pub date or edit listed, 63 pp, photos, German, US models etc, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25

Vasco & Estanslau The Messerschmitt Bf 110 in Color Profile 1939-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 2005, first edition, 158 pp, photos, illus, data, very good in pictorial hardcover, $30

Vaughan, Hal FDR’s Apostles: The Spies Who Paved the Way for the Invasion of North Africa Lyons (Guilford) 2006, first edition, 311 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $15

Vause, Jordan U-Boat Ace: The Story of Wolfgang Luth Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, first printing, 235 pp, photos and map, very good, DJ, $18

Vause, Jordan Wolf: U-Boat Commanders in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1997, 249 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Verdoner and Kan edits Signs of Life: The Letters of Hilde Verdoner-Sluizer from Nazi Transit Camp Westerbork, 1942-1944 Acropolis (Washington, DC) 1990, first edition, 223 pp, photos, as edited by her daughters, very good, DJ (minor rubbing, closed tears), $15

Vernon, Sydney The Medal Collector’s Companion: Collecting and Identifying Orders, Medals and Decorations privately pub (Temecula) 1995, first edition, inscribed by the author, 224 pp, photos, very good with hi-lighting to one page, previous owner’s nameplate, name to side edges, wraps, $20

Vernon, Sydney B. Vernon’s Collector’s Guide to Orders, Medals & Decorations (With Valuations) privately pub (Wildomar) 1990, 2nd (revised) edition, 512 pp, photos, good+ with fold to rear corner, wraps, $40

Vetter, Ernest G. Lieutenant Commander USNR Death Was Our Escort: The Story of Lt (j.g.) Edward Hamilton, USNR Prentice-Hall (NY) 1944, first edition, 323 pp, photos, USN PT Boat crew in New Guinea, good with bump to spine heel, some shading to hardcovers, $25

Vetter, Ernest G. Lieutenant Commander USNR Death Was Our Escort: The Story of Lt (j.g.) Edward Hamilton, USNR Prentice-Hall (NY) 1944, first edition, 323 pp, photos, USN PT Boat crew in New Guinea, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to extremeties), $35

Victor, George The Pearl Harbor Myth: Rethinking the Unthinkable Potomac (Washington, DC) 2007, first printing, 355 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $25

Villa, Brian Loring Unauthorized Action: Mountbatten and the Dieppe Raid Oxford (Toronto) 1989, first edition, 314 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $16

Villahermosa, Gilberto Hitler’s Paratrooper: The Life and Battles of Rudolf Witzig Frontline (London) 2010, first printing, 266 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $65

Villari, Luigi Italian Foreign Policy Under Mussolini Devin-Adair (NY) 1956, 1st edit, 396 pp, photos, good+, DJ (missing piece from spine heel, folds and rubbing to extremeties), $12

Vincent, John Carter et al America’s Future in the Pacific Rutgers Univ (New Brunswick) 1947, first edition, 247 pp, good with previous onwer’s name, DJ (closed tears, rubbing, folds, scotch tape to rear closed tear), $15

Vinen, Richard The Unfree French: Life Under the Occupation Yale (New Haven) 2006, first edition, 476 pp, photos and maps, fine DJ, $15

Vining, Donald edit American Diaries of World War II Pepys (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 430 pp, diaries of US personnel, air, land, sea, POWs etc, very good, DJ, $30

Vining, Virgil V. Guest of an Emperor Carlton (NY) 1968, first edition, inscribed by the author, 424 pp, author was with USN captured at Corregidor, good with small spots to upper and lower edges, DJ (rubbing, shading, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $60

Vladimirov, Peter The Vladimirov Diaries: Yenan, China: 1942-1945 Doubleday (Garden City) 1975, first edit, 538 pp, photos, diary of Russian observer with Mao Tse-tung, very good, DJ (missing small piece near spine heel), $10

Volkonov, Dmitri Stalin: Triumph and Tragedy Grove Weidenfeld (NY) 1991, 1st American edit, 642 pp, many photos, very good+, DJ, $8

Vrba & Bestic I Cannot Forgive Grove Press (NY) 1964, first printing, 281 pp, Vrba escaped from Auschwitz in 1944 and was chief witness at the 1964 Auschwitz trial, good with notation to front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed tears along front endpaper fold), $60

Vukcevich, Bosko S Diverse Forces in Yugoslavia 1941-1945 Authors Unlimited (Los Angeles) 1990, 1st edit, 450 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $20

Vulliez & Mordal Battleship Scharnhorst Essential (Fair Lawn) 1958, first edition, 255 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Wagner, Ray Mustang Designer: Edgar Schmued and the Development of the P-51 Orion (NY) 1990, first edition, 240 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Wagner, Ray editor The Soviet Air Force in World War II: The Official History Doubleday (Garden City) 1973, no edition stated, 440 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, shading to upper rear extremety, small closed tear), $30

Waldron and Burneson Corregidor: From Paradise to Hell! Pine Hill (Freeman) 1990, 2nd printing, signed by Waldron, 240 pp, photos, Waldron's capture and life as a POW, very good, DJ, $50

Waldrop, Frank C. edit MacArthur on War Duell, Sloan and Pearce (NY) 1942, first edition, 419 pp, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds, pieces missing from extremeties), $18

Walker, Andrew Nazi War Trials Pocket Essentials (Harpenden) 2006, first printing, 159 pp, fine, DJ, $18

Walker, Fred L. From Texas to Rome: A General’s Journal Taylor (Dallas) 1969, first edition, 448 pp, photos, author commanded 36th Division, fine, DJ, $75

Walker, Scott The Edge of Terror Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s (NY) 2009, first edition, 320 pp, photos, maps, American civilians hiding from the Japanese on Panay Island, Philippines, fine, DJ, $18

Wallace, Brenton G. Brig Gen Patton and His Third Army Greenwood (Westport) 1979, (reprint), 232 pp, photos, maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $10

Wallace, Brenton G. Colonel Patton and His Third Army Military Service Publishing (Harrisburg) 1946, 1st edit, 232 pp, maps, good+ hardcover, $20

Wallenberg, Raoul Letters and Dispatches 1924-1944 Arcade (NY) 1995, first edition, 286 pp, photos, Swedish diplomat’s efforts to save Hungarian Jews, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $10

Waller, John H. The Devil’s Doctor: Felix Kersten and the Secret Plot to Turn Himmler Against Hitler John Wiley (Hoboken) 2002, first edition, 310 pp, photos, good+, DJ (closed tear, piece missing from spine head, rubbing to extremeties), $12

Waller, John H. The Unseen War in Europe: Espionage and Conspiracy in the Second World War Random House (NY) 1996, first edition, 475 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Walling, Michael G. Bloodstained Sea: The U.S Coast Guard in the Battle of the Atlantic, 1941-1944 McGraw-Hill (Camden) 2004, first edition, 291 pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $25

Walter & Hughes A Primer of World Bayonets (2 volumes) Benedict (Brighton) 1969-1970, Part One is first edition, Part Two is second edition, Vol 1: Common Knife and Sabre Bayonets, unpagenated, Vol 2: Further Knife, Sabre & Socket Bayonet, 23 pp, both volumes with illus, both very good with price tag reminders, large softcovers, $50

Walters, E. Garrison The Other Europe: Eastern Europe to 1945 Dorset (NY) 1990 (reprint), 430 pp, large portion covers between the wars, one WW2 chapter, Soviet occupation etc, very good, DJ, $8

Walthall, Melvin Curtis We Can’t All Be Heroes: A History of the Separate Infantry Regiments in World War II Exposition (NY) 1975, first edition, signed by the author, 159 pp, segments on approx 50 regiments, good, DJ (rubbing), $40

Walthall, Melvin Curtis We Can’t All Be Heroes: A History of the Separate Infantry Regiments in World War II Exposition (NY) 1975, first edition, signed by the author, 159 pp, segments on approx 50 regiments, very good, DJ (rubbing), $40

Walther, Herbert Die Waffen-SS L.B. Ahnert (Eschell-Bisses) no pub date, first edition, GERMAN/ENGLISH captions, 240 pp, photos, photos, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties), $30

Walther, Herbert Die Waffen SS-Eine Bilddokumentation L. B. Ahnert (Echell- Bisses) no pub date or edit, GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 240 pp, photos, good, DJ (closed tear to front, rubbing, folds, small closed tears), $30

Walton, Frank E. The Men of the Black Sheep Squadron: Once They Were Eagles Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 1986, first edition, 213 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25

Wandrey, Ralph H. Fighter Pilot Carlton (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 94 pp, author was Richard Bong’s wingman, very good, DJ, $250

War Department Basic Field Manual FM 26-5: Interior Guard Duty GPO (Washington) 1942, 56 pp, softcover, $10

War Department Basic Field Manual Volume 1: Field Service Pocketbook Chapter 5: Map and Aerial Photograph Reading GPO (Washington) 1938, 70 pp, maps and illus, very good, wraps, $15

War Department Basic Field Manual Volume II: Basic Weapons: Part One: Rifle Company: Chapter 5: Instruction with Hand and Rifle Grenades GPO (Washington) 1932, 34 pp, illus, softcover, $15

War Department Basic Field Manual Volume III: Basic Weapons Part One: Rifle Company Chapter 2A: Marksmanship-The Automatic Rifle with Bipod and Hinged Butt Plate GPO (Washington) 1937, 37 pp, photos and illus, very good, softcover, $25

War Department Basic Field Manual: Volume III Basic Weapons: Part One: Rifle Company Chapter 4: Instruction with the Bayonet GPO (Washington) 1932, 32 pp, illus, very good, softcover, $35

War Department TM-E 30-451 Handbook on German Military Forces (reprint of 1945 edition), unpagenated, photos, very good with light crease to rear, binding is wraps, $25

Warlimont, Walter Inside Hitler’s Headquarters 1939-45 Praeger (NY) 1964, first edition, 658 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped, missing small pieces from upper extremeties), $25

Warner, Philip Panzer Arthur Barker (London) no pub date or edition stated, 144 pp, photos incl some color, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, 2” closed tear to rear extremety, small piece missing from same), $20

Warner, Philip Phantom Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2005, 218 pp, photos and maps, allied special unit locating exact allied front lines and reporting directly to command headquarters, fine, DJ, $18

Warner, Philip The Special Air Service William Kimber (London) 1982 (later printing), 285 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

War Report of the OSS (Office of Strategic Services) Walker (NY) 1976, first edition, 261 pp, very good missing front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing), $40

Wasserstein, Bernard Secret War In Shanghai: An Untold Story of Espionage, Intrigue, and Treason in World War II Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1999, first printing, 354 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Waters, Harold Adventure Unlimited: My Twenty Years of Experience in the United States Coast Guard Prentice-Hall (NY) 1955, no edit stated, 265 pp, photos, iceberg patrol, WW2 in south pacific, rum runners etc, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, folds, small closed tears, missing small pieces from extremeties), $25

Watkins, Gwen Cracking the Luftwaffe Codes: The Secrets of Bletchley Park Greenhill (London) 2006, first printing, 231 pp, photos, author was Bletchley Park code breaker, very good, DJ, $20

Weber, John Paul The German War Art Artists Cerberus (Columbia) 1979, first edition, 150 pp, photos and illus incl some color, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $75

Webber, Bert Retaliation: Japanese Attacks and Allied Countermeasures on the Pacific Coast in World War II Oregon State Univ (Corvallis) 1976, first printing, 178 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30

Webber, Bert Retaliation: Japanese Attacks and Allied Countermeasures on the Pacific Coast in World War II Oregon State Univ (Corvallis) 1976, second printing, inscribed by the author, 178 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, rubbing, closed tears, light spotting to lower front, previous owner’s stamp), $30

Webber, Bert Silent Siege-III: Japanese Attacks on North America in World War II-Ships Sunk Air Raids Bombs Dropped Civilians Killed-Documentary Webb Research Group (Medford) 1997, third printing, 301 pp, photos, maps, very good with price tag remainder, wraps, $30

Weeks, John World War II Small Arms Chartwell (Secaucus) no pub date or edit stated, 144 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $18

Wegener, Peter P. The Peenemunde Wind Tunnels: A Memoir Yale (New Haven) 1996, first edition, 187 pp, photos, author was German physicist working at Peenemunde rocket factory, fine, DJ, $40

Weidinger, Otto Das Reich III: 1941-1943: 2 SS Panzer Division Das Reich Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 2002, first edition, 483 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $90

Weinberg, Gerhard A World in Arms: A Global History of World War II Cambridge (NY) 1994, first printing, 1178 pp, maps, very good+, shipping $4, $12

Weingartner, James J. Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler: A Military History, 1933-45 Battery Press (Nashville) no pub date or edit stated, 194 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Weintraub, Stanley 5 Stars: Eisenhower, MacArthur, Marshall: Three Generals Who Saved the American Century Free Press (NY) 2007, first edition, 541 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15

Weir, Adrian The Last Flight of the Luftwaffe: The Fate of Schulungslehrgang Elbe, 7 April 1945 Arms and Armour (London) 1997, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15

Weisbord and Mohr The Valour and the Horror: The Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War HarperCollins (NY) 1991, first edition, 171 pp, photos, prisoners of war, Bomber Command, Normandy etc, very good, DJ, $30

Weisgall, Jonathan M. Operation Crossroads: The Atomic Tests at Bikini Atoll Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1994, first printing, 415 pp, photos, very good with nameplates, DJ (closed tear, folds along lower front), $40

Weitz, John Hitler's Diplomat: The Life and Times of Joachim von Ribbentrop Ticknor & Fields (NY) 1992, first edition, 376 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $10

Weller, Frederick Always Courage (Toujours L'Audace) Noble House (Baltimore) 1999, 1st edit, stamped to title page "Review Copy Not for Sale", 134 pp, author's experiences in occupied Holland, very good, DJ, $10

Weller, George Singapore is Silent Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1943, no edit stated, 312 pp, fall of Singapore, author was one of last to leave, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from upper extremeties), $40

We’ll Say Goodbye: Story of the 307th Bombardment Group (HV.): 13th Air Force South and Southwest Pacific F.H. Johnston (Sydney) 1945, first edition, unpagenated, photos, B-24 unit, good+ with bumps to lower extremeties, rubbing to hardcovers, $185

We Pulled Together …and Won!’ Reiman (Greendale) 1993, first edition, 162 pp, photos and illus, reminiscences all theatres and home front, good with previous owner’s stamp, rubbing to pictorial hardcovers, $10

Westbrook, Robert B. Why We Fought: Forging American Obligations in World War II Smithsonian (Washington) 2004, first edition, 151 pp, photos, American’s motivations to go to war, fine, DJ, $25

Westrate, Edwin Forward Observer Dutton (NY) 1944, first edition, 179 pp, US Army field artillery reconnaissance unit in Tunisia, good+ with bump to lower extremety, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $50

Westwell and Konstam Elite Attack Forces: US Forces in the Pacific Chartwell (NY) 2007, first edition, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $15

Westwood, John 1944: The Allies Triumph Chartwell (Secaucus) 1994, first edition, 176 pp, photos and maps, allied efforts on both fronts, very good, DJ, $15

Wheal, Pope & Taylor A Dictionary of the Second World War Peter Bedrick (NY) 1990, first edition, 541 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears to lower outer extremety), $12

Wheeler, George T. History of the German Bayonet 1919-1945 Bender (San Jose) 1999, first edition, 327 pp, photos, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $125

Wheeler, Gerald E. Prelude to Pearl Harbor: The United States Navy and the Far East, 1921-1931 Univ of Missouri (Columbia) 1968, second printing, 211 pp, very good with previous owner’s name and stamp to endpapers, DJ (small closed tear, fold along upper rear extremety), $15

Wheeler, Richard Iwo Lippincott & Crowell (NY) 1980, first edition, 243 pp, photos, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10

Wheldon, John Machine Age Armies Abelard-Schuman (London) 1968, first printing, 237 pp, photos and maps, evolution of mechanized armies incl WW1 and 2, good+, DJ (rubbing), $10

Whitaker & Whitaker Rhineland: The Battle to End the War St Martin’s (NY) 1989, no edit stated, 403 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $18

Whitaker and Whitaker Tug of War: The Allied Victory That Opened Antwerp Stoddart (Toronto) 2000, second edition, 470 pp, photos and maps, allied assault on the Scheldt, fine, DJ, $18

White, Edwin Lee Ten Thousand Tons by Christmas Valkyrie (St Petersburg) 1977, second printing, 256 pp, photos, flying the hump, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $20

White, John Baker Pattern for Conquest Robert Hale (London) 1956, first printing, 223 pp, photos, beginning of the cold war in Europe, good+ with shadowing to endpapers, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to extremeties, shading to top rear), $12

White, Osmar Conqueror’s Road: An Eyewitness Report of Germany 1945 Cambridge (Cambridge) 2003, 222 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

White, W.L. Queens Die Proudly Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1943, first edition, 273 pp, US 19th and 7th Bombardment Groups flying B-17s over the Philippines and Java 1941-42, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears, smudges to rear, piece missing rear), $20

Whiting, Charles Hunters from the Sky: The German Parachute Corps 1940-1945 Stein and Day (NY) 1974, first US printing, 231 pp, photos and maps, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, folds, pieces missing from extremeties, corner-clipped), $10

Whiting, Charles Monty’s Greatest Victory: The Drive for the Baltic April-May 1945 Leo Cooper (Barnsley) 2002, second printing, 302 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ, $25

Whiting, Charles The End of the War: Europe: April 15-May 23, 1945 Stein & Day (NY) 1973, first printing, 178 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10

Whiting, Jerry and Whiting, Wayne I’m Off to War, Mother, But I’ll Be Back: Reflections of a WWII Tail Gunner Tarnaby (Walnut Creek) 2007, second printing, inscribed by Jerry Whiting (protaganist of this book), photos, Jerry Whiting’s service with the 485th Bomb Group, very good, DJ, $60

Whitley, M.J. German Cruisers of World War Two Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1987, second printing, 176 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40

Whitlock, Flint The Beasts of Buchenwald: Karl & Ilse Koch, Human-Skin Lampshades, and the War-Crimes Trial of the Century Cable (Brule) 2011, first edition, 323 pp, photos, The Buchenwald Trilogy Volume 1, a new copy, DJ, $25

Whitney, Cornelius Vanderbilt Lone and Level Sands Farrar, Strauss and Young (NY) 1951, no edit stated, inscribed by the author, 314 pp, photos, USAAF Colonel in N Africa, El Alamein and later Iwo Jima, good+, DJ (rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties), $15

Wiggins, Melanie Fatal Ascent: HMS Seal, 1940 Spellmount (Stroud) 2006, first printing, photos, inscribed by the author, actions of submarine HMS Seal, chase of the Altmark, capture of this submarine and life of the crew as POWs of the Germans, very good, DJ, $40

Wilcox, Robert K. First Blue: The Story of World War II Ace Butch Voris and the Blue Angels Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s (NY) 2004, first edition, 337 pp, photos, very good with bump to lower rear, DJ (creases to lower rear), $16

Wilcox, Robert K. Japan’s Secret War: Japan’s Race Against Time to Build Its Own Atomic Bomb William Morrow (NY) 1985, first edition, 236 pp, very good, DJ (missing small piece from spine heel), $40

Wilcox, Robert K. Target Patton: The Plot to Assassinate General George S. Patton Regnery (Washington, DC) 2008, first edition, 444 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $50

Wiles, Tripp Forgotten Raiders of ’42: The Fate of the Marines Left Behind on Makin Potomac (Washington, DC) 2007, first edition, 168 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $18

Wiley, Ken Lucky Thirteen: D-Days in the Pacific with the U.S. Coast Guard in World War II Casemate (Philadelphia) 2007, first edition, first printing, 334 pp, photos, author piloted “Lucky Thirteen”, an LCVP from attack transport Arthur Middleton (APA-25) during several Pacific invasions, fine, DJ, $15

Wilhelm, Maria de Blasio The Other Italy: The Italian Resistance in World War II Norton (NY) 1988, first edition, 272 pp, photos, very good, DJ, (rubbing) $20

Wilhelmina, H.R.H. Princess of the Netherlands Lonely But Not Alone McGraw-Hill (NY) 1959, first edition, 247 pp, photos, author’s biography as Queen of the Netherlands incl 2 WW2 chapters, good+ with previous owner’s nameplate, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears, scuff to mid-spine), $20

Wilkinson, F. Badges of the British Army 1820-1960: An Illustrated Reference for Collectors Arms and Armour (London) 1982, fifth edition, unpagenated, photos, very good, DJ, $10

Williams and Wallace Unit 731: Japan’s Secret Biological Warfare in World War II Free Press (NY) 1989, first American edition, 303 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Williams, Al Major Airpower Coward-McCann (NY) 1940, third impression, 433 pp, build-up of airpower in Italy and Germany, good+, DJ (missing 3” piece from spine heel, small pieces from upper extremeties, folds, closed tears to extremeties), $10

Williams, Andrew The Battle of the Atlantic: Hitler’s Grey Wolves of the Sea and the Allies’ Desperate Struggle to Defeat Them Basic Books (NY) 2003, first edition, 304 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $10

Williams, Max /Ulric of England The SS Leadership Corps: The Hitler Leadership Corps Series Volume 1: A- E Ulric (Church Stretton) 2004, first printing, 287 pp, photos, brief biographies of these SS officers, very good pictorial hardcover with no jacket as issued, large format, $100

Williams, Robert L. Return to Normandy: “Getting a Jump on History” SkySpec (Cincinnati) 2009, fourth printing, signed by the author, 164 pp, photos, maps and illus, author’s 101st Airborne service on D-Day, also jumping again on the 50th anniversary of D-Day, fine, DJ, $50

Williamson, Gordon Fighting Elite: U-Boat Crews 1914-45 Osprey (London) 1998, Military Book Club edition, 64 pp, photos, color illus, good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10

Willis & Carmichael Unites States Navy Wings of Gold From 1917 to the Present Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 219 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $75

Willmott, Cross and Messenger World War II DK (NY) 2004, first American edit, 319 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $10

Willmott, H.P. Empires in the Balance: Japanese and Allied Pacific Strategies to April 1942 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1982, first printing, 487 pp, photos and maps, very good with spot to side edge, DJ (rubbing), $50

Willmott, H.P. June 1944 Blandford (Poole) 1984 (later printing), 224 pp, photos and maps, events in France, Italy, Eastern Europe and the Pacific, very good, DJ (minor rubbing), $8

Wilson, James Propaganda Postcards of the Luftwaffe Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2007, first printing, 224 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $20

Wilson, Kit SS Headgear: A Collector’s Guide Reddick (Denison) 1990, first edition, 72 pp, photos, good with rubbing, ink spots to page 72 and rear blank inside cover, covers are wraps, $20

Winchester, Charles Osftront: Hitler's War on Russia 1941-1945 Osprey (Botley) 1998, 1st edit, 160 pp, photos, maps and color illus, very good+, DJ, $10

Windas, Cedric W. Traditions of the Navy Our Navy Inc (Brooklyn) 1942, first edition, 158 pp, illus, origin and explanation of naval phrases, terms etc, good with rubbing, 2 spots to hardcovers with previous owner’s name embossed to front, no DJ, hardcover, $20

Winebrenner and McCoy Bootprints: An Infantryman’s Walk Through World War II Camp Comamajo Press (Albion) 2005, first edition, 308 pp, photos, Winebrenner’s experiences with the 358th Regiment, 90th Infantry Division, very good, DJ, $20

Wingham, Tom Halifax Down! : On the Run from the Gestapo, 1944 Grub Street (London) 2009, first printing, 224 pp, photos, author on the run through Holland and Belgium, fine, DJ, $30

Wingo, Josette Dermody Mother Was a Gunner’s Mate: World War II in the Waves Naval Insitute (Annapolis) 1994, first printing, inscribed by the author, 234 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing), $30

Winklareth, Robert J. Naval Shipbuilders of the World: From the Age of Sail to the Present Day Chatham (London) 2000, first printing, 384 pp, photos, maps and shipyard diagrams, shipyards of many, many countries, very good, DJ, $25

Winslade, Richard The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight Sutton (Stroud) 2007, first printing, 143 pp, photos, “The Flight” contains Spitfires and Hurricanes, a Lancaster and a Dakota performing flying displays, fine, DJ, $30

Winslow, Walter G. Commander USN (ret) Ghost of the Java Coast (Saga of the U.S.S. Houston) Coral Reef Productions (Satellite Beach) 1974, first edition, 184 pp, photos, cruiser U.S.S. Houston in early Pacific war, Java Sea Battle, crew roster, those liberated from POW camps, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties, rubbing), $50

Winslow, Walter G. Commander USN (ret) Ghost of the Java Coast (Saga of the U.S.S. Houston) Coral Reef Productions (Satellite Beach) 1974, first edition, 184 pp, photos, cruiser U.S.S. Houston in early Pacific war, Java Sea Battle, crew roster, those liberated from POW camps, very good, DJ (scuff to spine), $60

Winslow, W.G. The Ghost that Died at Sunda Strait Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1984, first edition, 244 pp, photos, USS Houston, very good with some hi- lighting to prolouge and introduction, 3 notations to margins, DJ (rubbing), $20

Winston, Sarah Edit Pfc Keith Winston: V-Mail: Letters of a World War II Combat Medic Algonquin (Chapel Hill) 1985, first edition, 310 pp, photos, maps and illus, Winston served with 100th Inf Div in the Vosges Mountains, very good, DJ, $12

Winters, Dick Major with Kingseed Beyond Band of Brothers: The War Memoirs of Major Dick Winters Berkley Caliber (NY) 2006, first edition, 304 pp, photos, very good with small smudge to front free endpaper, DJ (light rubbing), $20

Winterstein, William E. Sr. Lt. Colonel (Ret) Gestapo USA: When Justice was Blindfolded Robert D. Reed (San Francisco) 2003, revised and updated edit, 264 pp, photos, German rocket scientists who came to the US after WWII, very good, DJ, $14

Wires, Richard The Cicero Affair: German Access to British Secrets in World War II Praeger (Westport) 1999, first printing, 265 pp, photos and maps, very good with crease to front free endpaper, DJ, $30

Wolfert, Ira Battle for the Solomons October-November 1942 Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1943, first edition, 199 pp, good, DJ (rubbing), $18

Wood and Dempster Narrow Margin: The Battle of Britain and the Rise of Air Power McGraw-Hill (NY) 1960, first edition, 536 pp, photos, maps and line drawings, good, no DJ, $8

Wood and Wood Islands in Danger: The First Full Story of the German Occupation of the Channel Islands MacMillan (NY) 1956, second printing, 255 pp, photos, endpaper maps, very good, DJ (rubbed), $15

Wood, C.E. Mud: A Military History Potomac (Washington, DC) 2006, first edition, 190 pp, photos, mud and its effect on military history, very good, DJ, $35

Woodward, C. Vann The Battle for Leyte Gulf MacMillan (NY) 1947, first printing, 244 pp, photos and maps, very good with some dog-eared pp, no DJ, $30

Woodward, Llewellyn Sir History of the Second World War: British Foreign Policy in the Second World War Volume III HMSO (London) 1971, first printing, 620 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $60

Woodward, Llewellyn Sir History of the Second World War: British Foreign Policy in the Second World War Volume 1V HMSO (London) 1975, first printing, 550 pp, very good, DJ, $60

Wooldridge, E.T. edit Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: An Oral History Collection Smithsonian (Washington) 1993, first edition, 309 pp, photos, good, DJ (rubbing, folds closed tears), $20

Woolnough, John H. Lt Col edit 8th AF News: The First Five Years of the 8th AF News 1975-1979 Eight Air Force Historical Society (Hollywood) 1981, first edition, 232 pp, photos and illus, very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, $40

Woolnough, John H. Lt Col The 8th Air Force Album 8th AF News (Hollywood) 1978, first edition, 224 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $60

Woolnough, John H. Lt Col The 8th Air Force Yearbook 8th AF News (Hollywood) 1981, first edition, 223 pp, photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $60

Worsley and Giggal John Worsley’s War: An Official War Artist in World War II Airlife (Shrewsbury) 1993, first printing in UK, 116 pp, illus, Worsley was Royal Navy war artist on the CIC staff, Malta, excellent artwork, very good, DJ, $18

Wright, Jim The Flying Circus: The Pacific War 1943-1944 as Seen Through a Bombsight Lyons (Guilford) 2005, advance uncorrected proof, 192 pp, author’s experiences with 380th Bomb Group, very good, wraps, $10

Wright, Robert The Man Who Won the Battle of Britain Scribner’s (NY) 1969, first edition, 291 pp, Air Chief Marshal Sir Hugh Dowding, head of Fighter Command, good, DJ (light rubbing), $25

Wright, Wilbur Millergate: The Real Glenn Miller Story privately published (Southampton) 1990, first printing, disappearance of Miller, very good, audio tape issued with book is not present, DJ (rubbing), $30

Wukovits, John American Commando: Evans Carlson, His WWII Marine Raiders, and America’s First Special Forces Mission NAL Caliber (NY) 2009, first printing, 337 pp, photos and maps, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $30

Wukovits, John One Square Mile of Hell: The Battle for Tarawa NAL Caliber (NY) 2006, first printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $50

Wurst & Wurst Descending from the Clouds: A Memoir of Combat in the 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82d Airborne Division Casemate (Havertown) 2004, first edition, first printing, 266 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20

Wyatt, W.S. Lieutenant (j.g.) USNR edit USS Nevada 1916-1946 (cruise book) James H. Barry (San Francisco) 1946, first edition, 196 pp, photos and illus, good+ with minor bumps, rubbing to hardcovers, $400

Wyden, Peter Stella: One Woman’s True Tale of Evil, Betrayal, and Survival in Hitler’s Germany Simon & Schuster (NY) 1992, first edition, 382 pp, photos, German Jew collaborating with the Gestapo to capture Jews in hiding, very good, DJ, $10

Wynn & Young Prelude to Overlord Presidio (Novato) 1984, first American edition, 154 pp, photos, fold-out map, air operations prior to and supporting June 6, 1944, very good, DJ (rubbing), $10

Wynn & Young Prelude to Overlord Presidio (Novato) 1984, first American edition, inscribed by a member of 379th BG 8th AF and a member of 48 Royal Marine Commando, 154 pp, photos, fold-out map, air operations prior to and supporting June 6, 1944, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing), $12

XX Corps Personnel The XX Corps: Its History and Service in World War II W.E.B.S. (Halstead) 1984, first edition, 404 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $95

Yahill, Leni The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 Oxford (NY) 1990, first edition, 808 pp, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $12

Yamamoto, Kazuya The Japanese Navy 80 Years Nobel Publishing (Tokyo 1956, JAPANESE TEXT JAPANESE TEXT, 331 pp, excellent photos, good in large format with no jacket as issued, in slipcase, shipping $8, $60

Yamamoto, Kazuya The Japanese Army Nobel Publishing (Tokyo) 1953, JAPANESE TEXT JAPANESE TEXT, 291 pp, excellent photos, good in large format with no jacket as issued, in slipcase, shipping $8, $60

Yeide and Stout First to the Rhine: The 6th Army Group in World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2007, first printing, 416 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $15

Yeide, Harry Steeds of Steel: A History of American Mechanized Cavalry in World War II Zenith (Minneapolis) 2008, first edition, 320 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $15

Yeide, Harry Steel Victory: The Heroic Story of America’s Independent Tank Battalions at War in Europe Ballantine (NY) 2005, no edit stated, 316 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $15

Yeide, Harry The Longest Battle: September 1944 to February 1945 From Aachen to the Roer and Across Zenith (St Paul) 2005, first edition, 304 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $15

Yeide, Harry Weapons of the Tankers: American Armor in World War II Zenith (St Paul) 2006, first printing, 127 pp, photos, fine in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $20

Yenne, Bill Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces in World War II Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, 348 pp, photos, Richard Bong and Thomas McGuire, very good, DJ, $12

Yenne, Bill Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-Scoring American Aces in World War II Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, first edition, 348 pp, photos, Richard Bong and Thomas McGuire, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $18

Yenne, Bill Tommy Gun: How General Thompson’s Submachine Gun Wrote History Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s (NY) 2009, first edition, 340 pp, photos, history of the Thompson Submachine Gun, Chicago mobsters thru WWII, fine, DJ, $25

Yerger, Mark C. Allgemeine-ss: The Commands, Units and Leaders of the General SS Schiffer (Atglen) 1997, first edition, 251 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Yin and Young The Rape of Nanking: An Undeniable History in Photographs: Japanese Carnage in China During World War II Innovative (Chicago) 1996, first edition, ENGLISH/CHINESE TEXT, 319 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $250

Yost, Israel A. S. with Yost and Markrich edits Combat Chaplain: The Personal Story of the World War II Chaplain of the Japanese American 100th Battalion Univ of Hawaii (Honolulu) 2006, first edition, inscribed by son Nathan Yost and edit Markrich, 308 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $100

Young, Donald J. December 1941: America’s First 25 Days At War Pictorial Histories (Missoula) 1992, first printing, 138 pp, photos and illus, very good, wraps, $20

Young, Donald J. First 24 Hours of War in the Pacific Burd Street Press (Shippensburg) 1998, first edition, 178 pp, photos and maps, very good, wraps, $8

Young, Gordon In Trust and Treason Edward Hulton (London) 1959, first printing, 198 pp, photos, Suzanne Warren’s service with French resistance and SOE, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, folds, pieces missing from extremeties, closed tear to lower spine), $75

Young, Peter Lieut-Colonel Storm From the Sea William Kimber (London) 1958, 1st edit, 221 pp, photos and maps, author's service with the commandos incl Lofoten, Vaagso and Dieppe, Sicily and Normandy, good+, DJ (missing piece from lower extremeties), $15

Young, Peter Brigadier edit The World Almanac Book of World War II Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs) 1991, first edition, 514 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18

Yu, Maochun OSS in China: Prelude to Cold War Yale (New Haven) 1996, first edition, 340 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $100

Yung, Christopher D. Gators of Neptune: Naval Amphibious Planning for the Normandy Invasion Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2006, first printing, 292 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $40

Zagorski, Waclaw Seventy Days: A Diary of the Warsaw Insurrection 1944 Frederick Muller (London) 1957, 1st edit, 267 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $16

Zaloga and Grandsen The Eastern Front: Armor Camouflage and Markings, 1941 to 1945 Arms and Armour (London) 1989, 96 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to spine heel), $25

Zaloga, Steven Battle of the Bulge Osprey (Botley) 2010, first printing, 286 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $25

Zaloga, Stephen T-34/76 Medium Tank 1941-1945 Osprey (London) 1997, Military Book Club edit, 48 pp, photos and illus, Fighting Armor of WWII series, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10

Zaloga, Steven U.S. Tank Destroyers in Combat 1941-1945 Concord (Hong Kong) 1996, Military Book Club edit, 70 pp, photos and illus, Armor at War series, very good, wraps, $15

Zassenhaus, Hiltgunt Walls: Resisting the Third Reich-One Woman’s Story Beacon (Boston) 1974, first edition, 248 pp, very good, DJ (closed tears), $18

Zawodny, JK Death in the Forest: The Story of the Katyn Forest Massacre Univ of Notre Dame (Notre Dame) 1972, 2nd edition, 235 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25

Zehnpfennig, Gladys Melvin J. Maas: Gallant Man of Action Denison (Minneapolis) 1967, third printing, 296 pp, Maas’s USMC and political career, very good+ with bump to rear extremety, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $10

Zeman, Zbynek Selling the War: Art and Propaganda in World War II Exeter (NY) 1982, first USA edition, 120 pp, photos and illus, allied and axis war posters, very good, DJ, $30

Zemke as told to Freeman Zemke’s Wolf Pack Orion (NY) 1988, first American edition, 256 pp, photos, Hub Zemke and the 56th Fighter group, very good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing), $25

Zemke, Hub Zemke’s Wolf Pack: The Story of Hub Zemke and the 56th Fighter Group in the Skies Over Europe Orion (NY) 1988, first American edition, inscribed by Zemke, 256 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $75

Zetterling & Frankson The Korsun Pocket: The Encirclement and Breakout of a German Army in the East, 1944 Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, first edition, 374 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25

Zetterling & Tamelander Tirpitz: The Life and Death of Germany’s Last Super Battleship Casemate (Philadelphia) 2009, first edition, 360 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ, $25

Zhukov, Y.M. edit The Rise and Fall of the Gunbatsu: A Study in Military History Progress (Moscow) 1975, 1st printing, 273 pp, origins and rise of Japanese militarism, very good, DJ, $10

Ziegler, Mano Rocket Fighter: The Story of the Me 163 Doubleday (Garden City) 1963, no edit stated, 161 pp, photos, author was test pilot for this aircraft, very good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (rubbing to spine head), $25

Ziel, Ron Steel Rails to Victory: A Photographic History of Railway Operations During World War II Hawthorn (NY) 1970, first edition, 288 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears), $45

Ziemke, Earl F. The German Northern Theater of Operations 1940-1945: Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-271 GPO (Washington) 1976, 342 pp, photos, fold-out maps, very good with no jacket as issued, $18

Zieser, Benno The Road to Stalingrad: The War’s Biggest Battle-told by a Nazi Survivor Ballantine (NY) 1956, first edition, 152 pp, good, DJ (rubbing), $50

Zschackel, Friedrich SS War Correspondent Waffen-SS in the West: Holland, Belgium, France 1940: A Documentary in Photos Schiffer (Atglen) 2002, first edition, 144 pp, photos taken by Zschackel, very good, DJ, $30

Zweng, Charles A. Parachute Technician Pan American Navigation (North Hollywood) no pub date (ca1940s), 111 pp, photos, to prepare for government rating incl construction, inspection, packing and maintenance, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $15

Zuhlsdorf, Volkmar Hitler’s Exiles: The German Cultural Resistance in America and Europe Continuum (London) 2004, first edition, 240 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30

Zumbro, Derek S. Battle for the Ruhr: The German Army’s Final Defeat in the West Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2006, no edit stated, 447 pp, photos, fine with 2 smudges to rear free endpaper, DJ, $18


All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.