Sabrin, B.F. Alliance for Murder: The Nazi-Ukranian
NationalistPartnership in Genocide Sarpedon (NY) 1991, first
edition, 304 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing), $12
Sacco, Jack Where the Birds Never Sing: The True Story of
the 92ndSignal Battalion and the Liberation of Dachau ReganBooks
(NY) 2003, first edition, 316 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $12
Saint-Exupery, Antoine De Wartime Writings 1939-1944
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (San Diego) 1986, first edition, 237 pp, very good,
DJ, $15
Sakai with Caidin and Saito Samurai!: The Personal Story
of Japan'sGreatest Living Fighter Pilot Dutton (NY) 1957, second
printing, 382 pp, photos, Japanese ace Saburo Sakai, good+ hardcover, $40
Sakai with Caidin and Saito Samurai!: The Personal Story
of Japan's Living Fighter Pilot Dutton (NY) 1957, 1st edit, 382 pp, photos,
very good, DJ (spine is sunned), $75
Salter, Fred H. Recon Scout Ballantine (NY) 1994,
first edition, 351 pp, photos and maps, author service with Patton’s 91st
Cavalry Recon Squadron, very good, DJ, $30
Samain, Bryan Commando Men: The Story of a Royal MarineCommando in North-West Europe White Lion (London) 1976 (reprint), 188
pp, photos and maps, 45 Royal Marine Commando from Normandy to VE-Day, very
good, DJ, $20
Samuel, Wolfgang W.E. German Boy: A Refugee's Story
Univ Press of Mississippi (Jackson) 2000, 1st edit, 357 pp, photos, very good+,
DJ, $18
Samwell, HP Major An Infantry Officer with the Eighth
Army Blackwood & Sons (Edinburgh) 1945, 1st edit, 208 pp, author's
service in N Africa, Sicily and Italy, good, DJ (missing pieces from spine head
and heel), $20
Sanders, Jacquin A Night Before Christmas Putnam (NY)
1963, 1st edit, 320 pp, sinking of the Leopoldville on Christmas Eve 1944, very
good, DJ (missing pieces from spine heel), $40
Sandford, Kenneth Mark of the Lion: The Story of Capt
CharlesUpham, V.C. and Bar Ives Washburn (NY) 1963, 1st US edit,
287 pp, New Zealand Infantry officer and winner of 2 Victoria Crosses, good+,
DJ (rubbed, missing 2 pieces from rear lower extremety), $30
Sargent, J William Sgt Sargent's Trenton Hangar
Bookshelf (Belleville) 1985, 1st edit, signed by the author, 144 pp,
photos and illus, author's central involvement with RCAF station Trenton,
Ontario, very good, DJ, $15
Sasgen, Peter T. Red Scorpion: The War Patrols of the USS
Rasher Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1995, first printing, 366 pp, charts,
very good, DJ, $40
Sasso, Claude R. Major Soviet Night Operations in World
War II Combat Studies Institute (Fort Leavenworth) 1982, 1st edit,
Leavenworth Papers Number 6, 58 pp, photos and maps, very good, wraps,
$18
Saunders, Hilary St George Per Adua: The Rise of British
Air Power1911-1939 Oxford (London) 1944, first printing, 355 pp,
photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to spine head, smudges to front
endpaper), $25
Savage, Katharine The Story of
the Second World War Henry Z. Walck (NY) 1958, first edition, 271 pp,
photos, good+, DJ (pieces missing from spine extremeties, corner-clipped), $8
Sawicki, James A. Cavalry
Regiments of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1985, first edition, 415 pp,
photos and illus, very good, DJ (closed tears to extremeties), $40
Sawicki, James A. Tank Battallions of the US Army
Wyvern (Dumfries) 1983, 1st edit, inscribed by the author, 427 pp,
photos and unit insignias, very good, DJ, $75
Scalia, Joseph Mark Germany’s Last Mission to Japan: The
Failed Voyage of U-234 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2000, first printing,
250 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35
Scharr, Adela Riek Sisters
in the Sky Volume 1-The WAFS Patrice Press (St Louis) 1987, 2nd printing, inscribed
by the author, Women’s Auxiliary Ferrying Squadron, 531 pp, photos, very
good with 1” x 2” closed tear to a page, DJ, $25
Scheibert, Horst and Culver edit Panzer Grenadier
Division:Grossdeutschland Squadron/Signal (Carrollton) 1987, 175
pp, photos, maps and illus, good+ with creased corners to front covers which
are wraps, $15
Scheibert, Horst Panzer: A Pictorial Documentation of the
GermanBattle Tanks of World War II Schiffer (Atglen) 1990, first
edition, 271 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $25
Schellenberg, Walter The Schellenberg Memoirs: A Record
of theNazi Secret Service Andre Deutsch (Worcester) 1956, 1st
printing, 479 pp, photos, author succeeded Admiral Canaris as head of the
service, very good, DJ, $35
Schlabrendorff, Fabian von The Secret War Against Hitler
Pitman (NY) 1965, 1st edit, 438 pp, illus, German resistance to Hitler, good+,
DJ, $25
Schmidt, Royal J. Versailles and the Ruhr: Seedbed of
World War II Martinus Hijhoff (The Hague) 1968, 1st edition, 310 pp, photo,
maps, good+, wraps, $30
Schmitt, Hans A. Lucky Victim: An Ordinary Life in
ExtraordinaryTimes 1933-1946 Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge)
1989, first printing, 254 pp, photos, author’s life in Germany in the 30s,
emigrating to the US and returning as a US Army officer, very good, DJ, $20
Schmitz, Gunter Die
16.Panzer-Division: Bewaffnung-Einsatze-Manner Podzun-Pallas-Verlag
(Friedberg) no pub date, 1st edit, GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 170 pp, photos, maps,
very good, DJ (missing piece from spine head), $65
Schneider, Herbert The Fascist
Government of Italy D. Van Nostrand Reinhold (NY) 1940, 173 pp, good+ with
nameplate, spot to top front, hardcover, $10
Schneider, Russ Gotterdammerung 1945: Germany’s Last
Stand in the East Eastern Front/ Warfield (Philomont) 1998, 1st edit, 552
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (piece missing from spine heel, extremeties
are rubbed), $40
Schofield, William G. Captain USNR Destroyers-60 Years
Burdette (Boston) 1962, first edition, inscribed presentation copy, 175
pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds, pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Schom, Alan The Eagle and the Rising Sun: The
Japanese-AmericanWar 1941-1943: Pearl Harbor Through Guadalcanal
Norton (NY) 2004, first edition, 540 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $10
Schrijvers, Peter The GI War Against Japan: American
Soldiers inAsia and the Pacific During World War II New York Univ
(NY) 2002, 1st printing, 320 pp, very good, DJ, $60
Shneiderman, S.L. edit Warsaw Ghetto: A Diary by Mary
Berg Fischer (NY) 1945, 1st edit, 253 pp, 15 year old Berg’s diary, good+,
DJ (spine head and heel are rubbed), $50
Schofield, B.B. The Russian Convoys Batsford (London)
1964, 1st printing, 224 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Schuon, Karl Home of the Commandants Leatherneck
Association (Quantico) 1974 (revised edit), 214 pp, photos, USMC Commandant’s
house in Washington, DC, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ
(closed tears, missing small pieces along upper extremety), $8
Schwabedissen, Walter Generalleutnant The Russian Air
Force in the Eyes of German Commanders Arno (NY) 1968 (reprint), 434 pp,
photos and illus, very good, hardcover, $65
Schwan and Boling World War II
Remembered: History in YourHands—A Numismatic Study BNR Press (Port
Clinton) 1995, second printing, signed by Schwan, 864 pp, photos and
illus, currency issued by Allied, Axis and neutral nations, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, shipping $5, $100
Sciarra, Joseph The Battle of Little Joe Vantage (NY)
1973, first edition, signed by theauthor, 162 pp, author’s
autobiography, based on fact novel of growing up in Providence, Rhode Island,
later service with First Marine Raider Battalion, very good+, DJ, $75
Sclater, William Lieut-Cdr, SB, RCN (R) (ret) Haida
Oxford (Toronto) no pub date, 1st edit, 221 pp, illus, RCN Tribal Class
Destroyer Haida, very good, DJ (missing piece from spine heel), $50
Scott, Robert Lee Jr. Flying Tiger: Chennault of China
Doubleday (Garden City) 1959, no edit stated, 285 pp, good+ with previous
owner’s inscription, nameplate, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds, closed
tears), $40
Scott, Stuart R Battle-Axe Blenheims: No 105 Squadron RAF
at War1940-1 Allan Sutton (Stroud) 1996, 1st edit, 235 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $18
Sears, Stephen W. Desert War in North Africa American
Heritage (NY) 1967, first edit, 153 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $12
Seaton, Albert The
Battle for Moscow 1941-1942 Rupert Hart-Davis (London) 1971, 1st printing,
320 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Seaton, Albert The Russo-German War 1941-45 Praeger
(NY) 1972, second printing, 628 pp, maps, good+ with previous owner’s embossed
stamp, DJ (rubbing to spine head and heel), $14
Sebby, Daniel Sergeant First Class Roseville's Own: The
History of 115th Area Support Group 1916 to 1994 privately pub no pub date,
signed by the author, approx 51 pp, illus, incl WW1 service (unit roster
and order of battle), WW2 service (unit roster and order of battle), very good
spiral bound softcover, $20
Second Marine Division
Association 27th Annual Reunion Boston,Massachusetts July 28-August 2,
1976 no pub or date listed, 330 pp, photos and illus, very good with
several attendees signatures, bump to spine heel, pictorial hardcovers with no
jacket as issued, $30
Segev, Tom Soldiers of Evil: The Commandants of the Nazi
Concentration Camps McGraw-Hill (NY) 1987, first edition, 240 pp, photos,
very good, DJ (rubbing to spine head and upper extremeties), BOMC edit, $10
Seldes, George Sawdust Caesar: The Untold Story of
Mussolini andFascism Harper & Brothers (NY) 1935, first
edition, 459 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears to extremeties, piece
missing from front lower outer extremety), $50
Senich, Peter R. The Complete Book of U.S. Sniping
Paladin (Boulder) 1988, 1st edit, 280 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35
Sethna and Katju Traditions of a Regiment: The Story of
theRajputana Rifles Lancers (New Delhi) 1983, first edition, 243
pp, photos, maps and illus, history of this Indian Army Regiment, much on WW2,
very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears along upper extremety),
$40
Settle, Mary Lee All the Brave Promises: Memories of
Aircraft Woman2nd Class 2146391 Delacorte (NY) 1966, 1st printing,
author’s experiences in the women’s auxiliary of the RAF, good+, DJ (rubbing,
folds, closed tears to extremeties), $15
Sevostyanov, Pavel Before
the Nazi Invasion: Soviet Diplomacy inSeptember 1939-June 1941
Progress (Moscow) 1984, 1st English translation, 303 pp, very good+, DJ, $20
Sevruk, Vladimir
comp Moscow 1941/1942 Stalingrad: RecollectionsStories Reports
Progress (Moscow) 1974, second printing, 278 pp, photos and maps, very good+,
DJ, $18
Shafer, Neil Philippine Emergency and Guerrilla Currency
of WorldWar II Western Publishing (Racine) 1974, first edition, 464
pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from front upper extremety,
closed tears to spine heel, along upper rear extremety), $170
Sharipov, A General Chernyakhovsky Progress (Moscow)
1980, 1st edit, 507 pp, novel of youngest Soviet Front Commander, very good,
DJ, $8
Sharp, Charles C Soviet Order of Battle World War II:
Volume IX "Red Tide" Nafziger (West Chester) 1996, 1st edit, 128
pp, very good, cardboard covers, $40
Sharpe & Davis Grossdeutschland: Guderian’s Eastern
Front Elite (Spearhead Series #2) Ian Allan (Hersham) 2001, 1st printing,
96 pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $25
Shaw, Nalty and Turnbladh History
of U.S. Marine CorpsOperations in World War II: Volume III: Central
Pacific Drive USMC (Washington) 1966, 1st edit, 685 pp, photos and maps,
very good with no jacket as issued, hardcover, shipping $4, $75
Sheehan, Fred Anzio: Epic of Bravery Univ of Oklahoma
Press (Norman) 1964, first edition, 239 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Shepperd, G.A. The Italian Campaign 1943-45: A Political
andMilitary Re-Assessment Praeger (NY) 1968, 1st edit, 450 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Sherrod, Robert History of Marine Corps Aviation in World
War II Combat Forces Press (Washington) 1952, 1st edit, 496 pp, many photos
and maps, good+, DJ (missing pieces from spine head and heel and along top
front extremety), $25
Sherry, Michael S. The Rise of American Air Power: The
Creationof Armageddon Yale Univ (New Haven) 1987, 2nd printing, 435
pp, photos, very good, DJ, $12
Ships of the Esso Fleet in World War II Standard Oil
(New Jersey) 1946, first edition, 530 pp, photos, good+ hardcover, $75
Showalter, Dennis Patton and Rommel: Men of War in the
TwentiethCentury Berkley Caliber (NY) 2005, 1st edit, 441 pp, very
good+, DJ, $12
Shtemenko, S.M. General of the Army The Soviet General
Staff at War 1941-1945 Progress (Moscow) 1970, first printing, 398 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $18
Simonds, Peter David and Max Aurora (Nashville) 1977,
1st edit, 265 pp, photos, map, the release of 2 captured German soldiers on a
secret mission by Canadian forces back to German forces at war’s end, very
good, DJ (3/4” closed tear to top front extremety), $10
Sims, Edward H. Greatest
Fighter Missions of the Top Navy and Marine Aces of World War II Harper
& Brothers (NY) 1962, 1st edit, 250 pp, photos and illus, good+, DJ (light
sun to spine, rubbing to spine head and heel), $18
Sims, James Arnhem Spearhead: A Private Soldier's Story
Imperial War Museum (London) 1978, 1st edit, 116 pp, photos and maps, author
served with British 1st Airborne, very good+, DJ, $35
Sipols, Vilnis Diplomatic
Battles Before World War II Progess (Moscow) 1982, 1st English translation,
313 pp, very good+, DJ, $18
Skennerton, Ian British Small Arms of World War 2
privately pub (Margate) 1988, first printing, 110 pp, photos, photos, very
good, DJ (rubbing, one small closed tear along top extremety), $35
Skidelsky, Robert Oswald Mosley Holt, Rinehart and
Winston (NY) 1975, 1st edition, 578 pp, photos, biography of British Fascist
leader, very good, DJ (closed tear to lower front extremety), $40
Skidmore, Hobert Douglas More Lives Than One Houghton
Mifflin (Boston) 1945, 1st edit, 264 pp, Air Force Support units setting up
bases on captured islands, very good, DJ, $50
Skogsberg, Bertil Wings on the Screen: A Pictorial History of AirMovies
Barnes (San Diego) 1981, first printing, 210 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Skorzeny, Otto Skorzeny’s Secret Missions Dutton (NY)
1950, first edition, 256 pp, good+ hardcover, $10
Slaughterhouse: The Encyclopedia of the Eastern Front
Military Book Club (Garden City) 2002, 512 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing), $10
Sledge, Eugene With the Old Breed: At Peleliu and Okinawa
Presidio (Novato) 1981, 330 pp, photos and maps, good+ hardcover, book club
edition, $18
Sledge, E.B. With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa
Presidio (Novato) 1990, 326 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $90
Sloan, Bill The Ultimate
Battle: Okinawa 1945-The Last Epic Struggleof World War II Simon
& Schuster (NY) 2007, first edition, 402, photos and maps, very good+, DJ
(fold to front endflap), $30
Slowes, Salomon W. The Road to Katyn: A Soldier's Story Blackwell
(Oxford) 1992, 1st edit, 234 pp, photos, Slowes memories as a Polish Medical
Officer captured by the Soviets, very good+, DJ, $20
Smith and Finch Coral and Brass Scribner’s (NY) 1949,
first edition, 289 pp, USMC General Smith’s memoirs, Saipan etc, good
ex-library with all the markings, hardcover, $30
Smith, Pentland & Lutz The Modeler's Luftwaffe
Painting Guide Kookaburra (Melbourne) 1979, 1st printing, 88 pp, photos
incl some color, very good+, DJ, $100
Smith, Alan Convoys up the Track: A History of the 121st
Australian General Transport Company (AIF) 1941-1946 Griffin (Adelaide)
1991, 1st edit, 300 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $40
Smith, Arthur L. Jr. Churchill’s German Army: Wartime
Strategy and Cold War Politics, 1943-1947 Sage (Beverly Hills) 1977,
first printing, 159 pp, map, good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $85
Smith, Denis Mack Mussolini Knopf (NY) 1982, first
American edition, 429 pp, photos, very good, DJ (fold to rear endpaper flap),
$8
Smith E.D. Britain’s
Brigade of Gurkhas Leo Cooper (London) 1973, 1st printing in Great Britain,
Famous Regiments Series, 176 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25
Smith, Myron J. Jr. The American Navy, 1918-1941: A
Bibliography Scarecrow (Metuchen) 1974, 1st printing, 429 pp, very good
hardcover with no jacket as issued, $25
Smith, Page Democracy on Trial:
Japanese American Evacuation andRelocation in World War II Simon
& Schuster (NY) 1995, first edition, 476 pp, very good with remainder mark,
DJ, $10
Smith, Peter C. Dive Bombers in Action Blandford
(London) 1988, first UK printing, 160 pp, photos, allied and axis aircraft,
very good, DJ, $18
Smith, SE comp and edit The United States Marine Corps in
WorldWar II Random House (NY) 1969, 1st edit, inscribed by the
editor, 965 pp, photos and maps, many, many authors contributed segments,
very good, DJ, $50
Smith, S.E. comp and edit The United States Navy in World
War II William Morrow (NY) 1966, 1049 pp, photos and maps, many authors
contributed segments, good+ with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears to extremeties), BOMC edit, shipping $4, $10
Smyth, John Sir Brigadier Before the Dawn: A Story of Two
Historic Retreats Cassell (London) 1957, 1st printing, 220 pp, photos and
maps, author was Brigade Commander at Dunkirk and Division Commander in Burma
1942, good+ hardcover, $15
Sobel, Brian M. The Fighting Pattons Praeger
(Westport) 1997, first printing, 248 pp, photos, the Pattons, George S. and his
son, very good, DJ, $40
Solberg, Carl Decision and Dissent: With Halsey at Leyte
Gulf Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1995, first printing, 203 pp, photos, map,
author was air combat intelligence officer on Halsey’s flagship, very good, DJ
(fold to front endflap), $20
Soloviev, Mikhail My Nine Lives in the Red Army David
McKay (NY) 1955, first edition, 308 pp, author’s service as a newspaper
correspondent, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing along
extremeties, scuff to spine), $15
Solovyov, Boris The
Turning Point of World War II (The Campaignsof Summer and Autumn on the
Soviet-German Front) Progress (Moscow) 1982, 1st English translation, 207
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18
Soviet Volunteers
in China 1925-1945 Progress
(Moscow) 1980, 1st English translation, 319 pp, very good+, DJ (rubbing to
back), $20
Spaeter, Helmuth Die
Geschichte des Panzercorps: Grossdeutchland1. Band Selbstverlag
Hilfswerk ehem (Germany) 1958, 1st edit, GERMAN TEXT, 670 pp, photos and maps,
very good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $100
Spaeter, Helmuth The History of the Panzerkorps
GrossdeutschlandVol 3 Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 2000, 1st edit, 508 pp,
maps and illus, very good+ in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued,
$85
Spears, Edward L.
Sir Major Gen Assignment to Catastrophe Vol 1:Prelude to Dunkirk
July 1939-May 1940 A.A. Wyn (NY) 1954, 1st edition, 332 pp, photos and
fold-out maps, author was Churchill’s personal advisor to the French
Government, good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (closed tear to front, closed
tears, missing pieces from extremeties, scotch tape to lower spine), $12
Spears, Edward L.
Sir Major Gen Assignment to Catastrophe Vol 1:Prelude to Dunkirk
July 1939-May 1940 A.A. Wyn (NY) 1954, 1st edit, 332 pp, photos and
fold-out maps, author was Churchill’s personal advisor to the French
Government, good, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties), $18
Spector, Ronald H. In the
Ruins of Empire: The Japanese Surrenderand the Battle for Postwar Asia
Random House (NY) 2007, first edition, 358 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30
Speer, Albert Infiltration: How Heinrich Himmler Schemed
to Buildan SS Industrial Empire MacMillan (NY) 1981, first edition,
384 pp, very good, DJ, $8
Speer, Albert Spandau: The
Secret Diaries MacMillan (NY) 1976, no edit stated, 463 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $10
Spezzano, Remy edit Waffen-SS Kursk 1943 Vol 4 RZM
(Southbury) 2004, 1st printing, 109 pp, many photos, very good+, DJ, $25
Spick, Mike Luftwaffe
Victorious: An Alternate History Greenhill (London) 2005, 1st edit, 256 pp,
photos and maps, fine, DJ, $20
Spielberger and Feist Militarfahrzeuge: German
Softskinned Vehiclesof WW2 Aero (Fallbrook) 1970, first edition,
unpagenated, photos and illus, good+ wraps, $14
Spielberger and Feist Panzerkampfwagen IV: The Workhorse
of theGerman Panzertruppe Aero (Fallbrook) 1977, 1st edit, 55 pp,
many photos, illus, very good, wraps, $14
Springer, Joseph A. The Black Devil Brigade: The True
Story of theFirst Special Service Force: An Oral History Pacifica
Military History (Pacifica) 2001, first edition, 297 pp, photos, very good, DJ
(extremeties are rubbed), $20
Sridharan, K. Commander Indian Navy A Maritime History of
India Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (Delhi) 1965, first edition,
170 pp, photos and illus, Indian naval history incl a WW2 chapter, good+, DJ
(rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties, spine head and heel), $40
Stafford, David Secret Agent: The True Story of the
Covert WarAgainst Hitler Overlook (Woodstock) 2000, 1st edit, 254
pp, photos, map, SOE operations, very good+, DJ, $10
Stahl, PW KG 200: The True Story Jane's (London)
1981, 1st UK edit, 206 pp, photos, Luftwaffe clandestine operations squadron,
very good+, DJ, $18
Stanley, Roy Capt II USAF Prelude to Pearl Harbor: War in
China,1937-41 Japan's Rehearsal for World War II Scribner (NY)
1982, 1st edit, 213 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Stannard, Richard Infantry: An Oral History of a World
War IIAmerican Infantry Battalion Twayne (NY) 1993, 1st edit, 318
pp, photos, recollections of 54 veterans, Second Battalion, 410th Infantry,
103d Division, very good, DJ, $50
Stanton, Doug In Harm's Way: The Sinking of the USS
Indianapolisand the Extraordinary Story of its Survivors Henry Holt
(NY) 2001, First edition, 333 pp, photos, map, illus, very good+, DJ, $12
Stanton, Shelby Order of Battle: U.S. Army World War II
Galahad (NY) 1991 (reprint), 620 pp, photos, illus of shoulder patches, very
good, DJ, shipping $5, $60
Stanton, Shelby Order of Battle: U.S. Army World War II
Presidio (Novato) 1984, 1st edition, 620 pp, photos, illus of shoulder patches,
very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), shipping $5, $100
Stanton, Shelby Order of Battle: U.S. Army World War II
Presidio (Novato) 1984, 1st edit, 620 pp, photos, illus of shoulder patches,
very good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), shipping $5, $125
Starke, William H. Lt Col USAF (ret) Vampire Squadron!:
The Saga ofthe 44th Fighter Squadron in the South and Southwest Pacific
Robinson Typographics (Anaheim) 1985, 1st edit, 207 pp, photos and maps, very
good+, DJ, $125
Staudinger, Hans The Inner Nazi: A Critical Analysis of
Mein Kampf Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1981, 1st edit, 153 pp, very
good+, DJ, $100
Steele, Richard W. The First Offensive: Roosevelt,
Marshall, andthe Making of American Strategy Indiana (Bloomington)
1973, 1st edit, 239 pp, good+, DJ, $14
Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down Viking NY) 1942,
first printing, 188 pp, novel of townspeople reacting to an invader, good+, DJ
(rubbing, small pieces and closed tears to extremeties), $20
Steinman, Louise The Souvenir: A Daughter Discovers Her
Father’sWar Algonquin (Chapel Hill) 2001, first edition, signed
by theauthor, 241 pp, author journeyed to the Philippines where her
father fought with the 25th Inf Div, and to Japan to return a Japanese flag in
her father’s possession, very good with remainder mark, light crease to first
20 pp, DJ, $18
Steinzer, Franz Die
2. Panzer-Division 1935-1945: BewaffnungEinsatze Manner
Podzun-Pallas Verlag (Friedberg) no pub date, 1st edit, GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT,
176 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $65
Stern, Robert C. SS Armor: A Pictorial History of the
ArmoredFormations of the Waffen-SS Squadron/Signal (Warren) 1978,
first edition, 80 pp, photos, maps and illus, good+ with some rubbing, wraps,
$6
Stern, Robert C. Uniforms Illustrated No 11: US Marines
in WorldWar Two Arms and Armour (London) 1985, first edition, 68
pp, photos, very good wraps, $10
Stettinius, Edward R. Jr Lend-Lease: Weapon for Victory
MacMillan (NY) 1944, 1st edit, 358 pp, photos, good with creases to covers,
rubbing, DJ (rubbing, scuffing to rear, pieces missing from extremeties), $10
Stevens, Phillip H. Maj US Army Artillery
Through the Ages Franklin Watts (NY) 1965, second printing, 197 pp, photos
and illus, very good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ (1 ½ “ closed tear
to top front), $8
Stevens, W.G. Major-General Freyberg, V.C.: The Man
1939-45 A.H. & A. W. Reed (Wellington) 1965, 1st printing, 130 pp,
photos, New Zealand general in N Africa and Italy, good+, DJ, $25
Stewart, Adrian The Battle of Leyte Gulf Robert Hale
(London) 1979, 1st UK edition, 223 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped), $15
Stewart, Adrian They Flew Hurricanes Pen & Sword
(Barnsley) 2005, first printing, 196 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Stewart, Sidney Give Us This Day Norton (NY) 1957,
first printing, 254 pp, author’s experiences after his capture by the Japanese
in the Philippines, good+ with previous owner’s inscription, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing), $15
Stillwell, Paul Battleship New Jersey: An Illustrated
History Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1989, second printing, 319 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $25
Stillwell, Paul Battleship New Jersey: An Illustrated
History Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1989, second printing, signed by the
author, 319 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ,
$50
Stimson, George W. Introduction to Airborne Radar
Hughes Aircraft (El Segundo) 1983, first edition, 620 pp, photos and illus,
very good with previous owner’s nameplate, DJ (closed tears to upper
extremeties), shipping $5, $50
Stindt, Fred A. Matson's Century of Ships privately
pub (Modesto) 1991, 2nd printing, 327 pp, photos and illus, history of this
shipping line's steamers, luxury liners and containerships incl a WW2 chapter,
very good+, DJ, $85
Strahan, Jerry E. Andrew
Jackson Higgins and the Boats That WonWorld War II Louisiana State
Univ (Baton Rouge) 1994, first printing, 382 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35
Strahan, Jerry E. Andrew
Jackson Higgins and the Boats That WonWorld War II Louisiana State
Univ (Baton Rouge) 1994, first printing, inscribed by the author, 382
pp, photos, very good, DJ (minor rubbing), $45
Strasser and Stern Flight
From Terror McBride (NY) 1943, no edit stated, 361 pp, newspaper man
Strasser’s escape from Germany, good with shading to outer extremety,
hardcover, $15
Straubel, James H. Colonel Air Force Reserve edit Air
Force Diary Simon and Schuster (NY) 1947, 1st edit, 492 pp, 111 segments by
USAAF personnel all theatres, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Strawson, John Hitler’s Battle for Europe Scribner’s
(NY) 1971, 1st printing, 256 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
Strawson, John The Battle for
Berlin Scribner’s (NY) 1974, no edit stated, 182 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $10
Strawson, John The Italian Campaign Carroll &
Graf (NY) 1988, first edition, 221 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10
Strege, John When
War Played Through: Golf During World War II Gotham (NY) 2005, 1st
printing, 326 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $12
Strekhnin, Yuriy Fedorovich Commandos from the Sea:
SovietNaval Spetsnaz in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis)
1996, 1st printing, 264 pp, maps, very good+, DJ, $10
Stringer, Col The Way it Was: A Photographic History of
the N.T. Eagle (Darwin) no pub date, 1st edit, 124 pp, many photos, illus,
history of Northern Territory, Australia incl one chapter of photos on Japanese
air raid on Darwin, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $18
Sturzkebecker, Russell L. The Roarin’ 20’s: A History of
the 312th Bombardment Group U.S. Army Air Force: World War II KNA (Kennett
Square) 1994, fourth printing, inscribed by the author, 301 pp, photos
and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears and folds along extremeties), $50
Sturzkebecker, Russell L. The
Roarin’ 20’s: A History of the 312thBombardment Group U.S. Army Air
Force: World War II KNA (Kennett Square) 1986, third printing, 301 pp,
photos and maps, fine, DJ, $85
Stussman, Morton J. 1st Lt. Inf Follow Thru Chr.
Scheufele (Stuttgart) no pub date, 1st edition, 112 pp, photos, fold-out map,
60th Infantry Regiment, good with crease to lower rear, light smudges to
covers, remainder of perhaps a sticker to front, closed tear, damp spot to
upper outer corner of approx 12 pp, hardcover, $50
Styling & Tillman The Blue Devils: US Navy &
Marine Corps Aces ofWorld War II Osprey (Oxford) 2003, first
printing, 288 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $30
Sudsbury, Elretta Jackrabbits to Jets: The History of
North Island, San Diego, California Neyenesch (San Diego) 1967, first edit,
411 pp, photos, very good, DJ (extremeties are rubbed), $25
Summerlot, Raymond Darrell Heroes & Cowards SEP
(Terre Haute) 1995, second printing, 318 pp, author’s US army experiences incl
being a POW of the Germans, very good, DJ, $35
Sunday Punch in Normandy: The Tactical Use of HeavyBombardment
in the Normandy Invasion: An Interim Report Center for Air Force History
(Washington, DC) 1992, 28 pp, photos and maps, very good, softcover, $10
Sunshine and Felix Pearl Harbor: The Movie and the Moment
Hyperion (NY) 2001, first edition, 176 pp, photos and illus, the recent motion
picture of the same name, very good, DJ (closed tears to rear extremeties), $8
Suyin, Han China 1890-1938: From the Warlords to World
War Swan 1989, first edition, 260 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $30
Swails, Alfred J. Military Currency W.W.II Monitor
(Tucson) 1961, 1st edit, 63 pp, illus, also incl 30 pp supplement with illus,
very good softcovers, $40
Swanner, Charles D. The Story of Company L: “Santa Ana’s
Own” Fraser Press (Claremont) 1958, first edition, one of 1000 copies, 89
pp, photos, army unit from Santa Ana, CA and it’s service in Spanish-American
War, WW1, WW2 and Korea etc, good+ with scuff to free front endpaper, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, piece missing to spine heel), $25
Sweeney with Antonucci and Antonucci War’s End: The
EyewitnessAccount of America’s Last Atomic Mission Avon (NY) 1997,
first edition, 290 pp, photos, Sweeney piloted Bocks Car on Nagasaki mission,
very good, DJ, $18
Sweet, John J. T. Mounting the Threat: July 1944
Presidio (San Rafael) 1977, 1st edit, 142 pp, photos and maps, Montgomery’s
breakout from Normandy, Operation Goodwood, very good, DJ (rubbed), $15
Sweeting, C.G. Blood and Iron: The German Conquest of
Sevastopol Brassey’s (Washington DC) 2004, first edition, 201 pp, photos,
maps and illus, very good with remainder mark, DJ (rubbing to upper rear
extremety), $18
Swinson, Arthur The Battle of Kohima Stein and Day
(NY) 1967, first printing, 275 pp, photos and maps, Japanese defeat on the
Burma/Indian border, good+, DJ (rubbing), $30
Sydnor, Charles W. Jr. Soldiers of Destruction: The SS
Death’s HeadDivision, 1933-1945 Princeton Univ (Princeton) 1977,
1st edit, 371 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Sykes, Christopher Tormented Loyalty: The Story of a
GermanAristocrat Who Defied Hitler Harper & Row (NY) 1969, 1st
US edit, 477 pp, photos, story of Adam von Trott, good+, DJ, $12
Talbot, Godfrey Speaking From the Desert: A Record of the
EighthArmy in Africa Hutchinson (London) no pub date, first
printing, 153 pp, photos, as written by BBC correspondent, good+ with previous
owner’s inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $30
Tanner, John edit RAF Airborne Forces Manual
Hippocrene (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 288 pp, many photos and illus, the use of
aircraft for airborne operations, equipment etc, very good, DJ, $40
Tappert, Annette Lines of Battle: Letters from AmericanServicemen, 1941-1945 Times Books (NY) 1987, 1st edit, 297 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $8
Taylor & Moyes Pictorial History of the RAF Volume
Three 1945-1969 Arco (NY) 1970, 1st edit, 208 pp, many photos, very good,
DJ, $20
Taylor, John W. R.
Edit and Comp Combat Aircraft of the World Putnam (NY) 1969, 1st edit,
645 pp, photos and line drawings, all military aircraft that have entered
squadron service with any country, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $10
Taylor, Thomas H. The Simple
Sounds of Freedom: The True Story ofthe Only Soldier to Fight for Both
America and the Soviet Union inWorld War II Random House (NY) 2002,
first edit, 312 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (1/4” closed tear, rubbing
to rear spine upper gutter), $65
Thackeray, Alec You’ll Need A
Guardian Angel Norton (NY) 1979, first printing, 268 pp, Polish solder
captured by the Russians, escape etc, very good, DJ (corner clipped), $25
Thapar, D.R. Lt. General The Morale Builders: Forty Years
with theMilitary Medical Services of India Asia Publishing (Bombay)
1965, 1st edit, 343 pp, author's service WW1 thru the 50s incl much on WW2,
good, DJ (missing 1 1/2" piece all along top front extremety), $30
The AAF in Northwest Africa Center
for Air Force History (Washington, DC) 1992, 67 pp, photos and maps, Wings at
War Series #6, very good softcover, $10
The Brigade of Gurkhas Philips (London) no pub date,
31 pp, photos, very good softcover, $10
The British War Blue Book: Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939):
DocumentsConcerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of
Hostilitiesbetween Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939
Farrar & Rinehart (NY) 1939, 2nd printing, 251 pp, good+ with previous
owner’s name, DJ, $20
The Congressional Medal of
Honor: The Names, The Deeds Sharp & Dunnigan (Forest Ranch) 1984, first
printing, inscribed by the dustjacket designer, 1105 pp, covers
Civil War thru Vietnam, very good+, DJ, $40
The Earl of
Birkenhead The Professor and the Prime Minister: TheOfficial Life of
Professor F.A. Lindemann, Viscount Cherwell Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1962,
1st Printing, 400 pp, photos, advisor to Churchill on scientific matters, very
good, DJ, $15
The Escort Carriers in Action:
The Story in Pictures of the “Baby FlatTops” and the Part They Played
in the War in the Pacific Ruralist (Atlanta) 1946, first edition, 183 pp,
photos, good+ in original mailing carton, DJ (closed tears, rubbing), $120
The History of the 341st
Engineer Regiment July 29, 1943-March 22,1946 no publisher or date,
first edition, unpagenated, photos, Alcan Highway, Normandy and into Germany,
good+ with some rubbing, hardcover, $150
The Liberation of Europe Progress (Moscow) 1989, 1st
edit, 391 pp, segments by Russian journalists, military leaders, writers etc on
the final days of the war, very good, DJ, $20
The Liddell Hart Memoirs: The Later Years Volume II
Putnam (NY) 1966, first American edition, 334 pp, photos, covers 1937-thru war
years, good+ with some pencil marks, DJ (pieces missing from spine head), $12
The MISLS Album no place of pub, 1946, 136 pp, photos
and illus, Military Intelligence Service Language School, much on Nisei and
their contributions to US victory, roster of attendees, very good, hardcover
with no jacket as issued, $400
The Picture
History of World War II 1939-1945
Grosset & Dunlap (NY) no pub date, (reprint) originally published as
“Colliers Photographic History of World War II”, 272 pp, many photos, very good
in large format, hardcover, shipping $5, $10
The Picture
History of World War II 1939-1945
Grosset & Dunlap (NY) no pub date, (reprint) originally published as “Colliers
Photographic History of World War II”, 272 pp, many photos, very good in large
format, DJ, shipping $5, $20
The Soviet Navy in War and Peace Progress (Moscow)
1981, 1st edit, 159 pp, photos, Russian naval history, one of 4 chapters on
WW2, very good+, DJ, $20
The Story of the 91 Infantry Division: Powder River Let
‘Er Buck:August 1917-January 1945 Information Education Section
MTOUSA no pub date, 88 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s name, softcover,
$35
The Story of the
Royal Army Service Corps 1939-1945
G. Bell and Sons 1955, 1st edit, 720 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ,
shipping $4, $75
The Third Field Artillery in
World War II no publisher or date listed, first edition, #17 of 150 copies,
123 pp, photo, fold-out maps, very good with bump to lower outer extremety,
light spotting to covers, spiral bound softcover, $75
The W.A.A.F. in Action Adam & Charles (London)
1944, first edition, unpagenated, many photos, good+ with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $20
The Wartime Journals of Charles A. Lindbergh
Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich (NY) 19790, second printing, 1038 pp, photos, good+,
DJ (closed tears, rubbing along top extremety), $8
Thomas and Andrew The German Army 1939-45 (1) Blitzkrieg
Osprey (London) 1997, 1st edit, Men-at-Arms Series #311, 56 pp, photos and
color illus, very good, wraps, $8
Thomas, Charles S. The German Navy in the Nazi Era
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, 1st printing, 284 pp, very good, DJ, (2”
closed tear to upper rear), $18
Thomas, Evan Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last
GreatNaval Campaign 1941-1945 Simon & Schuster (NY) 2006, no
edit stated, 415 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Thomas, John Oran The Giant-Killers: Danish ResistanceMovement 1940/5 Taplinger (NY) 1976, 1st US edit, 320 pp, photos, very
good+, DJ, $50
Thomas, Evan Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last
GreatNaval Campaign 1941-1945 Simon & Schuster (NY) 2006, no
edit stated, 415 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Thomey, Tedd Immortal Images: A Personal History of the
TwoPhotographers and the Flag Raising on Iwo Jima Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1996, first edition, 202 pp, photos and maps, good+ with spotting
along top edge, DJ (rubbing, closed tear lower outer extremety), $40
Thompson, Kyle A Thousand Cups of Rice: Surviving the
DeathRailway Eakin (Austin) 1994, 1st edition, 182 pp, photos,
author's service with US Army 131st Field Artillery, their capture on Java and
later imprisonment, very good, DJ, $35
Thompson, Kyle A Thousand Cups of Rice: Surviving the
DeathRailway Eakin (Austin) 1994, 1st edition, inscribed by the
author, 182 pp, photos, author's service with US Army 131st Field
Artillery, their capture on Java and later imprisonment, very good with
previous owner’s name, DJ, $60
Thompson, Lawrance Lieut USNR The Navy Hunts the CGR 3070
Doubleday Doran (Garden City) 1944, 1st edit, 150 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$25
Thompson, Robert Sir edit War in Peace: Conventional and
Unconventional Warfare Since 1945 Harmony (NY) 1982, 1st US edit, 312 pp,
many photos, maps and illus, conflicts big and small, very good, DJ, $8
Thompson, RW At Whatever Cost:
The Story of the Dieppe Raid Coward-McCann (NY) 1957, 1st American edit,
215 pp, illus, very good, DJ, $20
Thompson, R.W. The Battle for the Rhineland
Hutchinson (London) 1958, first printing, 241 pp, maps, good+ with previous
owner’s artwork to free endpaper, hardcover, $8
Thompson, Scott A. B-17 in Blue: The Flying Fortress in
U.S. Navyand U.S. Coast Guard Service Aero Vintage (Elk Grove)
1993, first printing, 120 pp, photos, very good, wraps, $100
Thorburn, Lois and Don No Tumult, No Shouting: The Story
of thePBY Henry Holt (NY) 1945, 1st edit, 148 pp, photos, Patwing
Four and operations in the Aleutians, good+, DJ (pieces missing from mid-spine,
spine head and heel, rubbing, folds, missing pieces, closed tears to
extremeties), $50
Thornton, Francis Beauchesne Sea of Glory: The
Magnificent Story ofthe Four Chaplains Prentice-Hall (NY) 1953, no
edit stated, 243 pp, the four chaplains who perished aboard the troopship
Dorcester, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, pieces missing from spine head),
$25
Thorwald, Jurgen The
Illusion: Soviet Soldiers in Hitler’s Armies Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich
(NY) 1975, first edit, 342 pp, map, very good, DJ, $15
Tiemann, Ralf Chronicle of the 7.Panzer-Companie
1.SS-PanzerDivision “Leibstandarte” Schiffer (Atglen) 1998, 1st
edit, 276 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Tilghman, R Carmichael MD L.O.D.-Yes: An Odyssey of the
Army's18th General Hospital reprinted from Johns Hopkins Alumni
Magazine 1947-1948, no edit stated, 39 pp, photos, service in New Zealand, Fiji
and CBI, good+, hardcover, $18
Tily, James C. The
Uniforms of the United States Navy Thomas Yoseloff (NY) 1964, second
printing, 338 pp, photos and illus, 1789-1962, good+ with previous owner’s
incription, DJ (piece missing from rear endflap, front lower extremety, 2” and
3” closed tears front lower extremety), $25
Time Life: Our Finest Hour: The Triumphant Spirit of
America’sWorld War II Generation Time 1991, first edition, 192 pp,
many photos, very good, DJ, $20
Time Life Books edits WWII: Time Life Books History of
the Second World War Prentice Hall (NY) 1989, first edit, 496 pp, photos,
maps and illus, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $10
Toland, John Adolf Hitler Doubleday (Garden City)
1976, no edit stated, 1035 pp, photos, good+, DJ, $8
Toland, John Adolf Hitler Doubleday (Garden City)
1976, first edition, 1035 pp, photos, good+, DJ, $10
Toland, John But Not in Shame: The Six Months After Pearl
Harbor Random House (NY) 1961, first printing, 427 pp, photos, good+, DJ
(rubbing, folds, closed tears, scotch tape to lower spine), $10
Toland, John The Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the
JapaneseEmpire 1936-1945 Cassell (London) 1971, 1st UK edition, 954
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
Toland, John The Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the
JapaneseEmpire 1936-1945 Random House (NY) 1970, third printing,
954 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10
Tolischus, Otto D. Through Japanese Eyes Reynal &
Hitchcock (NY) 1945, first printing, 182 pp, Japanese ideology from their point
of view, good+ with nameplate, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, missing small pieces
along upper extremety), $30
Toliver and
Constable Fighter General: The Life of Adolf Galland AmPress (Zephyr
Cove) 1990, 2nd printing, signed by Gallandand both authors on
bookplate, 355 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $150
Toliver and
Constable The Blond Knight of Germany: A Biographyof Erich Hartmann,
Greatest Fighter Pilot of all Time Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, no edit
stated, inscribed by Hartmann, 318 pp, photos and illus, inserted is
1984 photo of Hartmann, Galland, Steinhoff and Krupinski, good+, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties), unique thus $1250
Tolstoy, Nikolai Stalin’s Secret War Holt, Rinehart
and Winston (NY) 1981, first American edition, 463 pp, Stalin’s crimes against
the Russian people, very good, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to extremeties), $12
Tolstoy, Nikolai The Secret Betrayal 1944-1947
Scribner (NY) 1977, 1st edit, 503 pp, repatriation of Russians in conquered
Germany by the allies, very good, DJ, $10
Tomkiewicz, Mina Of
Bombs and Mice A Story of the WarsawGhetto Thomas Yoseloff (NY)
1970, 1st American edit, 336 pp, novel of war-time Warsaw, very good, DJ, $15
Tompkins, Peter Italy Betrayed Simon and Schuster
(NY) 1966, First printing, 352 pp, photos, allies’ failure to take advantage of
the fall of Mussolini, very good, DJ (folds, 1” closed tear to top front
extremety), $12
Tonks, Randall AR MA Warship Profile #13: HMS
Exeter/HeavyCruiser 1929-1941 Profile (Windsor) 1971, 1st edit, 24
pp, photos and illus, very good, large softcover, $25
Toschi, Elios Ninth Time Lucky William Kimber
(London) 1955, 1st printing, 216 pp, escape attempts of Italian naval officer
from British POW camp in India, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (missing
pieces from extremeties), $30
Treadwell, Theodore R. Splinter Fleet: The Wooden
Subchasers ofWorld War II Naval Institue (Annapolis) 2000, 1st
printing, 274 pp, photos, line drawing, very good with previous owner’s
embossed stamp, DJ, $25
Trepper, Leopold The Great Game: Memoirs of the Spy
HitlerCouldn’t Silence McGraw-Hill (NY) 1977, 1st edition, 442 pp,
photos, author was leader of Soviet spy network “The Red Orchestra” working
against the Nazis in Europe, very good, DJ, $8
Trevor-Roper, HR edit Blitzkrieg to Defeat: Hitler's War
Directives1939-1945 Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1965, 1st US
edit, 231 pp, very good, DJ, $12
Trimble, William Admiral William A. Moffett: Architect of
NavalAviation Smithsonian (Washington) 1994, 1st edit, 338 pp,
photos, very good with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ, $15
Trumbull, Robert The Raft Henry Holt (NY) 1942, 1st
edit, 205 pp plus additional photo section, 3 USN fliers adrift in the Pacific
for 34 days, good+, DJ, $10
Tsouras, Peter edit Fighting in Hell: The German Ordeal
on theEastern Front Greenhill (London) 1995, 1st edition, 288 pp,
maps, German Commanders provided segments, Russian tactics, effects of the
weather, fighting in the forest etc, very good with bump to spine heel, DJ, $25
Tuchman, Barbara W. Stilwell and the American Experience
in China 1941-45 MacMillan (NY) 1971, first printing, 621 pp, photos and
maps, very good with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (small closed tears to spine
head and heel, piece missing from rear upper extremety), $10
Tuker, Francis Sir
Lieutenant-General Gorkha: The Story of theGurkhas of Nepal
Constable & Company (London) 1957, first printing, 319 pp, photos, fold-out
map, good with bumps, rubbing, wear to extremeties, hardcover, $15
Tunney, Christopher Biographical Dictionary of World War
II St Martin’s (NY) 1972, first printing, 216 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties), $10
Turner, Gordon-Cumming and Betzler War in the Southern
Oceans1939-45 Oxford (Cape Town) 1961, first edition, 288 pp,
photos, maps and charts, naval operations in the South Atlantic, Indian Ocean,
South African waters etc, much on U-Boats and German surface raiders, good+
hardcover, $120
Turner, Henry Ashby Jr. Hitler’s Thirty Days to Power:
January 1933 Addison-Wesley (Reading) 1996, first printing, 255 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $10
Tutaev, David The Man Who Saved Florence Coward-McCann
(NY) 1967, first American edition, 303 pp, photos, Dr. Gerhard Wolf, German Governor
of Florence, Italy and his efforts to preserve the city’s artwork during the
allied advance, good+, DJ (closed tears, rubbing, folds), $8
Tute, Warren The True Glory: The Story of the Royal Navy
Over aThousand Years Harper & Row (NY) 1983, first US edit, 288
pp, photos and illus, fine, DJ, $10
Twitchell, Robert R. One
Returned privately pub 1986, 1st edition, inscribed by the author,
233 pp, photos, marine revisiting Guadalcanal, Tarawa and Saipan, good+, DJ
(rubbing, pieces missing along upper extremeties), $30
Ulric of England Deutschland Erwache: The History and
Development of the Nazi Party andthe “Germany Awake” Standards
Bender (San Jose) 1st edition, 512 pp, photos and illus, very good hardcover
with no jacket as issued, $50
United States Postal Service World
War II Remembered: 1941: AWorld at War United States Postal Service
1991, 40 pp, photos and illus, incl all stamps, very good+ in glossy pictorial
hardcovers, no jacket as issued, $40
Urner, Klaus “Lets’s Swallow Switzerland”: Hitler’s Plans
Against theSwiss Confederation Lexington (Lanham) 2001, first
edition, 200 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $10
US Army, Chief Army Field Forces The National Guard
Manual(Basic): For Use by Units of the National Guard 1948, first
edition, 738 pp, photos and illus, good+ hardcover, $10
US Army Medical Department Highlights in the History of
the ArmyNurse Corps GPO 1975, 92 pp, illus, very good with previous
owner’s name, softcover, $10
U.S. Army-Navy Journal of Recognition September
1943-February1944 Numbers 1-6 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, 1st
printing, unpagenated, many photos, very good+, DJ, $25
USMC 76 Hours… Tarawa… GPO (Washington) 1968,
unpagenated, photos, good+ with some shading to covers, softcover, $10
U.S. Naval Institute Membership Directory 1997 Harris
(White Plains) 1997, 1022 pp, very good+, hardcover, $8
USN Air Navigation-Part One: Introduction to Earth
McGraw-Hill (NY) 1943, no edit stated, 79 pp, many illus, Flight Preparation
Training Series, good, DJ, (missing small pieces from extremeties), $25
USN The
Bluejackets’ Manual 1940 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1940, 784 pp, photos
and illus, good with smudges to front endpaper, previous owner’s notes to
frontis, name to top edge, leatherette cover, $8
USN Bluejacket’s Manual 1940 US Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1940, 784 pp, photos and illus, good with creases to leatherette
covers, spot to front, previous owner’s names, $10
USN The
Bluejackets’ Manual 1946 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1946, 622 pp, photos
and illus, good with rubbing to spine head and heel, creases to leatherette
covers, $15
USN Hand-to-Hand Combat Naval Institute (Annapolis)
1943, 1st edit, 228 pp, photos, very good, hardcover, $60
USN How to Survive on Land and Sea Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1943, 1st edit, 264 pp, photos and illus, fold-out map, good, DJ
(missing small pieces from extremeties), $25
USN Naval
Machinery Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1941, 187 pp, illus, diagrams etc,
boilers, auxiliary machinery, reciprocating engines, turbines, good with
previous owner’s stamp, wear to outer extremeties, hardcover, $20
USN United States Naval Chronology, World War II GPO
(Washington) 1955, 1st edit, 214 pp, very good with previous owner’s nameplate,
hardcover, $25
USS Indianapolis
Survivors Only 317 Survived: Navy’s WorstTragedy at Sea…880 Men Died Printing Partners
(Indianapolis) 2002, 1st printing, 516 pp, photos, experiences of the
survivors, signed by 3 survivor’s family members, very good, DJ, $150
U.S. Submarine Losses Navpers 15,784 1949 Issue World War
II, 174 pp, photos, listing of each submarine lost along with crew roster
and brief listing of each boats’ history etc, good condition, this is a
facsimile copy of the original in a plastic ring binder, $30
Utley, Jonathan Going
to War with Japan 1937-1941 Univ of Tennessee (Knoxville) 1985, 1st edit,
238 pp, photos, workings of Roosevelt’s administration, very good+, DJ, $60
Uyeda and Saiki The Pacific War and Peace: Americans of
JapaneseAncestry in Military Intelligence Service 1941 to 1952
Military Intelligence Service Association/National Japanese American Historical
Society (San Francisco) 1991, 1st printing, 95 pp, photos and maps, very good, wraps,
$30
Vaculik, Serge Air Commando Jarrolds (London) 1954,
third printing, 303 pp, photos, author's escape from Dunkirk to join Fee French
Forces and later parachuting into France, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to
extremeties, nameplate), $10
Vaculik, Serge Air Commando Dutton (NY) 1955, 1st
edition, 320 pp, author's escape from Dunkirk to join Fee French Forces and
later parachuting into France, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, piece missing from
spine heel, lower extremety, rubbing to extremeties, nameplate), $20
van der Post, Laurens The Admiral's Baby William
Morrow (NY) 1996, 1st US edit, 340 pp, the author was recently released POW in
Java 1945 and as senior British officer working with Japanese to help POWs
pending allied arrival, Indonesian nationalism etc, fine, DJ, $20
Van Der Rhoer, Edward Deadly Magic: One of the Closely
GuardedSecrets of World War II Scribner (NY) 1978, 1st edition,
reading of Japanese codes, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to upper
extremeties, $8
Vanderveen, Bart H. edit Half-Tracks Frederick Warne
(London) no pub date or edit listed, 63 pp, photos, German, US models etc,
good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25
Van Oudtshoorn, Nic Front Line
Dispatches: Australians at War1845-1972 Bay Books (Sydney) no pub
date, presumed 1st edit, 96 pp, photos, maps and illus, colonial conflicts, WW1
and 2, Korea and Vietnam incl list of VC winners, very good, wraps, $12
Vargas and Austin Vargas
Bell (NY) 1984, first edition, 128 pp, many Vargas illus, not a WW2 book per
say, but contains Vargas’ illus 20s thru the 70s, popular during WW2, very
good, DJ (corner-clipped), $35
Varlow, Andy Just Another Man: A Story of the Nazi
Massacre ofKalavryta Frog (Berkeley) 1998, 1st edit, 337 pp,
photos, atrocities in Greece, fine, DJ, $10
Vassaux and Lepage Nuts! Bastogne: The Battle of the
Bulge Lombard Editions (Brussels) no pub date or edit, inscribed by Lepage,
64 pp, color illus, comics version of this battle, very good in pictorial
hardcovers, $40
Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford Anzio Longmans (London) 1961,
third impression, 243 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, scuff
with remains of price tag to front), $8
Velmans, Loet Long Way Back to the River Kwai: Memories
ofWorld War II Arcade (NY) 2003, 1st edit, 230 pp, photos, author
and fellow Dutch POWs, fine, DJ, $15
Verges, Marianne On Silver Wings: The Women Airforce
Service Pilots of World War II1942-1944 Ballantine (NY) 1991, 1st
edit, 255 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Vernon, Sydney B. Vernon’s Collector’s Guide to Orders,
Medals &Decorations (With Valuations) privately pub (Wildomar)
1990, 2nd (revised) edition, 512 pp, photos, good+ with fold to rear corner, wraps,
$40
Verrier, Anthony The Bomber Offensive MacMillan (NY)
1969, 1st American edit, 373 pp, photos and maps, USAAF and RAF operations
against Germany 1939-45, good+, DJ (1” closed tear with fold to lower front),
$20
Villari, Luigi Italian Foreign Policy Under Mussolini
Devin-Adair (NY) 1956, 1st edit, 396 pp, photos, good+, DJ (missing piece from
spine heel, folds and rubbing to extremeties), $35
Villarin, Mariano We Remember Bataan and Corregidor
Gateway (Baltimore) 1990, 1st edit, inscribed by the author, 335 pp,
photos, POWs of the Japanese incl the author, good+, DJ, $85
Vining, Donald edit American Diaries of World War II
Pepys (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 430 pp, diaries of US personnel, air, land, sea,
POWs etc, very good, DJ, $30
Vivian, Herbert Fascist Italy
Andrew Melrose (London) 1936, 1st edition, 288 pp, photos, map, good with wear
to outer extremeties, spotting to edges, hardcover, $30
Vladimirov, Peter The
Vladimirov Diaries: Yenan, China: 1942-1945 Doubleday (Garden City) 1975,
first edit, 538 pp, photos, diary of Russian observer with Mao Tse-tung, very
good, DJ (missing small piece near spine heel), $15
Volkonov, Dmitri Stalin: Triumph and Tragedy Grove
Weidenfeld (NY) 1991, 1st American edit, 642 pp, many photos, very good+, DJ, $18
Voyetekhov, Boris The Last Days of Sevastopol Knopf
(NY) 1943, first and second printing before publication, 224 pp, siege of
Sevastopol, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds
to extremeties and front, pieces missing from extremeties, rear), $20
Vukcevich, Bosko S Diverse Forces in Yugoslavia 1941-1945
Authors Unlimited (Los Angeles) 1990, 1st edit, 450 pp, photos, very good+, DJ,
$45
Waage, Johan The
Narvik Campaign Harrap (London) 1964, 1st edit, 211 pp, photos and map, good+,
DJ, $30
Waldron and Burneson Corregidor: From Paradise to Hell!
Pine Hill (Freeman) 1990, first printing, inscribed by Waldron, 240 pp,
photos, Waldron's capture and life as a POW, very good, DJ, $100
Waldron and Burneson Corregidor: From Paradise to Hell!
Pine Hill (Freeman) 1990, 2nd printing, signed by Waldron, 240 pp,
photos, Waldron's capture and life as a POW, very good, DJ, $75
Walker, John War in the Air: Fighting Planes and Pilots
in Action Random House (NY) 1941, 1st edit, 74 pp, hundreds of illus incl
some in color of allied aircraft, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece
missing lower front, corner-clipped), $10
Wallace, Brenton G.
Colonel Patton and His Third Army Military Service Publishing
(Harrisburg) 1946, 1st edit, 232 pp, maps, good+ hardcover, $30
Wallace, Brenton G.
Colonel Patton and His Third Army Military Service Publishing
(Harrisburg) 1946, 1st edition, 232 pp, maps, good+ with previous owner’s
inscription, rubbing to hardcovers, bumped corners, fading to spine lettering,
$20
Wallace, Bert H. The Rising Storm Pentland (Raleigh)
1995, first edition, 117 pp, young Jewish man’s account from pre-Holocaust
Germany, very good, DJ, $18
Waller, John H. The
Devil’s Doctor: Felix Kersten and the Secret Plotto Turn Himmler
Against Hitler John Wiley (Hoboken) 2002, first edition, 310 pp, photos,
good+, DJ (closed tear, piece missing from spine head, rubbing to extremeties),
$12
Waller, John The Unseen War in Europe: Espionage and
Conspiracyin the Second World War Random House (NY) 1996, 1st edit,
475 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $25
Walton, Frank E The Men of the Black Sheep Squadron: Once
TheyWere Eagles Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 1986, 1st
edition, 213 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Wandrey, Ralph H. Fighter
Pilot Carlton (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 94 pp, author was Richard Bong’s
wingman, very good, DJ, $300
War Department Basic
Field Manual FM 26-5: Interior Guard Duty GPO (Washington) 1942, 56 pp, softcover,
$10
War Department Basic
Field Manual Volume 1: Field ServicePocketbook Chapter 5: Map and
Aerial Photograph Reading GPO (Washington) 1938, 70 pp, maps and illus,
very good, wraps, $15
War Department Basic
Field Manual Volume 1: Field ServicePocketbook Chapter 8: Defense
Against Chemical Attack GPO (Washington) 1931, 57 pp, photos and illus,
very good, softcover, $15
War Department Basic
Field Manual Volume II: Basic Weapons:Part One: Rifle Company: Chapter
5: Instruction with Hand andRifle Grenades GPO (Washington) 1932,
34 pp, illus, softcover, $15
War Department Basic
Field Manual Volume III: Basic WeaponsPart One: Rifle Company: Chapter
6: Musketry GPO (Washington) 1932, 42 pp, illus, incl update inserts, very
good, wraps, $15
War Department Basic
Field Manual Volume III: Basic WeaponsPart One: Rifle Company Chapter
2A: Marksmanship-TheAutomatic Rifle with Bipod and Hinged Butt Plate
GPO (Washington) 1937, 37 pp, photos and illus, very good, softcover,
$35
War Department Basic
Field Manual Volume III: Basic Weapons:Part Three: Machine-Gun Company
GPO (Washington) 1938, 233 pp, photos and illus, very good with 2 spots to
covers, wraps, $20
War Department Basic
Field Manual: Volume III Basic Weapons:Part One: Rifle Company Chapter
4: Instruction with the Bayonet GPO (Washington) 1932, 32 pp, illus, very
good, softcover, $35
War Department FM 19-20 Criminal Investigation GPO
(Washington) 1945, 358 pp, photos, good+ wraps, $20
War Department FM 27-15: Basic Field Manual: Military
Law:Domestic Disturbances February 6, 1941 GPO (Washington) 1941,
82 pp, illus, good+ softcover, $10
War Department TM 20-205 Dictionary of United States Army
Terms GPO (Washington) 1944, 312 pp, good+ with shading to front, wraps,
$20
War Department Technical
Manual TM 30-450: Handbook onGerman Military Forces December 17, 1941
GPO (Washington) 1941, 456 pp, illus, very good with 3 folds to rear cover, wraps,
$50
War Department Technical Manual TM-E 30-480Handbook
onJapanese Military Forces GPO (Washington) 1944, unpagenated
(several hundred pp), photos, good+ with some wear to page edges due to use,
notations to 2 pp, stringbound hardcovers, shipping $4, $100
Ward, Maisie This Burning Heat Sheel & Ward (NY)
1941, first edition, inscribed by the author, 160 pp, letters and other
writings from England during the blitz, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears along
upper extremety, closed tear to lower spine, closed tears and small pieces
missing from lower outer extremeties), $35
Warner, Philip Panzer Arthur Barker (London) no pub
date or edition stated, 144 pp, photos incl some color, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing
to extremeties, 2” closed tear to rear extremety, small piece missing from
same), $20
Warner, Warner and Seno The
Sacred Warriors: Japan’s Suicide Legions Van Nostrand Reinhold (NY) 1982,
1st edit, 370 pp, photos, Japanese manned torpedoes, Divine Wind etc, very
good, DJ, $10
Warnock, Bill The Dead of Winter: How Battlefield
Investigators,WWII Veterans, and Forensic Scientists Solved the Mystery
of theBulge’s Lost Soldiers Chamberlain Bros (NY) 2005, first
edition, 314 pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $15
Warren and Benson The
Broken Column: The Story of JamesFrederick Wilde’s Adventures with the
Italian Partisans Harrap (London) 1966, first UK printing, 207 pp, British
POW submariner’s escape and involvement with partisans, very good hardcover, $8
Wasch, Diane Shaw et al World War II and the U.S. ArmyMobilization Program: A History of 700 and 800 Series CantonmentConstruction
National Park Service Dept of the Interior 1983, 552 pp, photos and line
drawings, very good spiral bound softcover with plastic cover, $20
Wedemeyer, Albert General
Wedemeyer Reports! Holt (NY) 1958, third printing, 497 pp, the General’s
view on top level strategy, Pentagon to Commander US troops in China, Chief of
Staff to Chiang-Kai-Shek etc, good, DJ (notations to spine, closed tears,
rubbing, small pieces missing from extremeties), $8
Weidinger, Otto Comrades to the End: The 4th SS Panzer
GrenadierRegiment “Der Fuhrer” 1938-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1998,
1st edit, 464 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35
Weidinger, Otto Division Das
Reich Im Bild Munin-Verlag GMBH (Osnabruck) 1981, first edition,
GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 287 pp, photos, good+ with bump to lower outer extremety,
DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), shipping $5, $75
Weigley, Russell Eisenhower’s Lieutenants: The Campaign
of Franceand Germany 1944-1945 Indiana Univ (Bloomington) 1981, 1st
edit, 800 pp, many photos and maps, very good with spotting to side edge, DJ,
$20
Weigley, Russell F. History of the United States Army
Batsford (London) 1968, first printing in Great Britain, 688 pp, photos and
illus, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10
Weinberg, Gerhard A World in
Arms: A Global History of World WarII Cambridge (NY) 1994, first
printing, 1178 pp, maps, very good+, shipping $4, $12
Weintraub, Stanley Long Day’s Journey into War: December
7, 1941 Truman Talley /Dutton (NY) 1991, no edit stated, 706 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $8
Weir, Adrian The Last Flight of the Luftwaffe: The Fate
ofSchulungslehrgang Elbe, 7 April 1945 Arms and Armour (London)
1997, 1st edit, 192 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Weisbord and Mohr The Valour and the Horror: The Untold
Story ofCanadians in the Second World War HarperCollins (NY) 1991,
first edition, 171 pp, photos, prisoners of war, Bomber Command, Normandy etc,
very good, DJ, $30
Weiss, Ernst The Eyewitness Houghton Mifflin (Boston)
1977, first edition, 206 pp, based on fact novel of psychiatrist in pre-war
Germany with a patient, A.H. (Adolf Hitler?), very good, DJ, $10
Weitz, John Hitler's Diplomat: The Life and Times of
Joachim vonRibbentrop Ticknor & Fields (NY) 1992, 1st edition,
376 pp, photos, very good, DJ (closed tear, folds along lower rear), $10
Welchman, Gordon The Hut Six Story: Breaking the Enigma
Codes McGraw-Hill (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 326 pp, illus, author worked at
Bletchley Park, very good, DJ, $16
Wellard, James The French Foreign Legion Little,
Brown (Boston) 1974, first American edit, 142 pp, photos, maps and illus, very
good, DJ, $10
Weller, Frederick Always Courage (Toujours L'Audace)
Noble House (Baltimore) 1999, 1st edit, stamped to title page "Review Copy
Not for Sale", 134 pp, author's experiences in occupied Holland, very
good+, DJ, $15
Weller, George Singapore is Silent Harcourt, Brace
(NY) 1943, no edit stated, 312 pp, fall of Singapore, author was one of last to
leave, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from upper
extremeties), $40
Werner, Herbert A. Iron Coffins: A Personal Account of
the GermanU-Boat Battles of World War II Holt, Rinehart and Winston
(NY) 1970, 364 pp, photos, author was surviving U-Boat Commander, good+, DJ
(rubbing), book club edition, $8
Wertenbaker, Charles Christian Invasion! D.
Appleton-Century (NY) 1944, second edition, 168 pp, photos, allied invasion of
France, good with wear to extremeties, hardcover, $20
Werth, Alexander Russia at War 1941-1945 Dutton (NY)
1964, first printing, 1100 pp, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $18
Wessman and Rose Aerial Bombardment Protection John
Wiley (NY) 1942, 1st edit, 372 pp, photos and illus, good, hardcover, $10
Western Shipbuilders in World War II: A Detailed Review
of WartimeActivities of Leading Maritime and Navy Contractors
Shipbuilding Review Publishing Association (Oakland) 1945, first edition, 160
pp, photos, good+ hardcover, $45
Westrate, Edwin Forward Observer Dutton (NY) 1944,
first edition, 179 pp, US Army field artillery reconnaissance unit in Tunisia,
good+ with bump to lower extremety, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $50
Wheeler, Richard Iwo Lippincott & Crowell (NY)
1980, first edition, 243 pp, photos, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10
Wheeler-Bennett J.W. Munich: Prologue to Tragedy
Viking (NY) 1965, inscribed by the author, 500 pp, good+ with rubbing, wraps,
$8
Wheldon, John Machine Age Armies Abelard-Schuman
(London) 1968, first printing, 237 pp, photos and maps, evolution of mechanized
armies incl WW1 and 2, good+, DJ (rubbing), $10
White, B.T. Tanks and Other Fighting Vehicles of World
War II Perrage (London) 1975, 327 pp, color illus, very good, DJ, $8
White, John Baker Pattern for Conquest Robert Hale
(London) 1956, first printing, 223 pp, photos, beginning of the cold war in
Europe, good+ with shadowing to endpapers, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to
extremeties, shading to top rear), $12
White, John Baker The Big Lie Thomas Crowell (NY) 1955,
1st edit, 235 pp, photos, psychological warfare, deceptions etc, “The Man Who
Never Was”, V signs all over Europe, Britain setting the sea on fire upon her
invasion, good+, DJ (corner clipped), $12
Whitehouse, Arch Tank: The
Story of Their Battles and the Men WhoDrove Them From Their First Use
in World War 1 to Korea Doubleday (Garden City) 1960, First edition, 383
pp, photos, US, British, German etc, very good, DJ, $8
Whiting, Charles Death of a Division Stein and Day
(NY) 1981, first US printing, 161 pp, photos and maps, destruction of the US
106th Division in the Battle of the Bulge, very good, DJ (small piece missing
from front flap fold, rubbing to spine head), $18
Whiting, Charles Death on a
Distant Frontier: A Lost Victory 1944 Sarpendon (NY) 1996, 1st edit, 162
pp, photos, British 1st SAS Brigade in France, very good+, DJ, $8
Whiting, Charles Hunters in the Sky: The German Parachute
Corps 1940-1945 Stein and Day (NY) 1974, 1st edit, 231 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $8
Whiting, Charles The
Battle of Hurtgen Forest Orion (NY) 1989, 1st edit, 290 pp, photos, maps,
very good+, DJ, $20
Whitney, Cornelius Vanderbilt Lone
and Level Sands Farrar, Strauss and Young (NY) 1951, no edit stated, inscribed
by the author, 314 pp, photos, USAAF Colonel in N Africa, El Alamein and
later Iwo Jima, good+, DJ (rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties), $30
Wilde, Byder A Ship Remembered: Life Aboard “The Floating
Brick,”LST 543 Baxter (Friendswood) 1997, 1st edit, signed by
the author, 234 pp, photos, author’s service, very good, wraps, $60
Wilhelmina, H.R.H. Princess of the Netherlands Lonely But
Not Alone McGraw-Hill (NY) 1959, first edition, 247 pp, photos, author’s
biography as Queen of the Netherlands incl 2 WW2 chapters, good+ with previous
owner’s nameplate, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, closed tears, scuff to
mid-spine), $20
Wilkinson, Burke By Sea and By Stealth: Stirring Accounts
ofSurprise Attack by Sea During World War II Coward-McCann (NY)
1957, 1st edition, 218 pp, photos, frogmen, midget submarines, U-47s sinking of
Royal Oak etc, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (folds, rubbing, closed
tears, missing pieces from top extremety, small pieces from lower), $10
Wilkinson, F. Badges of the British Army 1820-1960: An
IllustratedReference for Collectors Arms and Armour (London) 1982,
fifth edition, unpagenated, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Williams, Al Major Airpower Coward-McCann (NY) 1940,
third impression, 433 pp, build-up of airpower in Italy and Germany, good+, DJ
(missing 3” piece from spine heel, small pieces from upper extremeties, folds,
closed tears to extremeties), $18
Williams, Andrew The
Battle of the Atlantic: Hitler’s Grey Wolves ofthe Sea and the Allies’
Desperate Struggle to Defeat Them Basic Books (NY) 2003, first edition, 304
pp, photos, map, very good, DJ, $10
Williams, Donald Mace Interlude in Umbarger: Italian POWs
and a Texas Church Texas Tech Univ (Lubbock) 1992, 1st printing, 191 pp,
photos, Italian POWs and their artwork, very good, DJ, $25
Williams, Justin Sr.
Japan’s Political Revolution Under MacArthur Univ of Georgia (Athens)
1979, 1st edit, 305 pp, photos, author served on MacArthur’s staff, very good+,
DJ, $16
Williams, Vera S. WACs: Women’s Army Corps Motorbooks
(Osceola) 1997, first printing, 160 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25
Williamson, Gordon Loyalty is
My Honor: Personal Accounts Fromthe Waffen-SS Motorbooks (Osceola)
1995, 1st edition, 192 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Williamson, Gordon The Iron
Cross: A History 1813-1957 Blandford (Poole) 1985, 176 pp, photos, maps and
illus, very good, DJ, $18
Williamson, Kristin The Last Bastion Lansdowne
(Sydney) 1984, 1st printing, 264 pp, photos, Australia and early Pacific war,
very good, DJ, $30
Willis, John Churchill’s Few: The Battle of Britain
Remembered Paragon House (NY) 1987, first US edition, 258 pp, photos, very
good, DJ (rubbing small piece missing from lower front), $16
Willmott, H.P. The Barrier and the Javelin: Japanese and
AlliedPacific Strategies February to June 1942 Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1983, 1st edit, 596 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $150
Willoughby and Chamberlain MacArthur 1941-51
McGraw-Hill (NY) 1954, first edit, 441 pp, photos, fold-out map, good+, DJ
(rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties, 2 creases to front), $10
Willoughby, Charles Maj Gen Shanghai Conspiracy
Dutton (NY) 1952, second printing, 320 pp, photos and illus, the Sorge spy ring
as written by MacArthur’s Chief of Intelligence, good+, DJ (folds, rubbing to
extremeties, 1” piece missing from spine head, closed tears, pieces missing
from extremeties), $8
Willoughby, Charles Maj Gen Shanghai Conspiracy
Dutton (NY) 1952, second printing, 315 pp, photos and illus, the Sorge spy ring
as written by MacArthur’s Chief of Intelligence, good+ with shading to rear
cover, DJ (missing pieces from extremeties, discoloration to rear), $8
Wilmot, Chester The Struggle for Europe Collins
(London) 1952, 1st edit, 766 pp, maps, war in Europe after D-Day, good,
hardcover, $10
Wilson, Dick When
Tigers Fight: The Story of the Sino-Japanese War,1937-1945 Viking
(NY) 1982, 1st edit, 269 pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $20
Wilson, Earl Captain
et al Betio Beachhead: U.S. Marines' Own Storyof the Battle for
Tarawa Putnam (NY) 1945, 160 pp, photos and maps, good+ with newspaper
clipping to frontis, DJ (rubbing, missing pieces from spine extremeties with
previous owner's name to front), $50
Wilson, John B. Armies, Corps, Division and Separate
Brigades Center of Military History (Washington DC) 1987, first printing,
736 pp, Army Lineage Series, brief histories of many, many, many US Army units,
plus color illus of shoulder patches, very good, wraps, $25
Wilson, Lord
Field-Marshal of Libya Eight Years Overseas 1939-1947 Hutchinson
(London) no pub date, Fourth impression, 285 pp, photos and maps, author’s
Middle East experiences later head of British Forces Staff Mission in
Washington DC, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (clipped front endpaper,
rubbing to extremeties), $30
Winchester, Charles Osftront: Hitler's War on Russia
1941-1945 Osprey (Botley) 1998, 1st edit, 160 pp, photos, maps and color
illus, very good+, DJ, $25
Windrow and Wilkinson The Universal Soldier: Fourteen
Studies inCampaign Life A.D. 43-1944 Doubleday (Garden City) 1971,
no edit stated, 264 pp, photos and illus, 2 WW2 segments, very good, DJ, $10
Windrow, Martin C German Air Force Fighters of World War
IIVolume One Doubleday (Garden City) 1971, 2nd edit, 64 pp, photos
and illus, good+ in pictorial covers with rubbing to spine, hardcover with no
jacket as issued, $10
Windrow, Martin Uniforms of the French Foreign Legion
1831-1981 Blandford (Poole) 1981, 1st edit, 159 pp, photos and color illus,
very good, DJ, $35
Wingate, John Go Deep St. Martin’s (NY) 1985, first
US edition, 191 pp, based on fact novel of British submarines based on Malta
harassing Rommel’s supply lines, very good, DJ (rubbing), $15
Winks, Robin W. Cloak & Gown: Scholars in the Secret
War, 1939-1961 William Morrow (NY) 1987, 2nd printing, 607 pp, photos,
beginnings of the OSS, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, closed tear to upper
rear), $8
Winslow, Walter G. Commander USN (ret) Ghost of the Java
Coast(Saga of the U.S.S. Houston) Coral Reef Productions (Satellite
Beach) 1974, first edition, 184 pp, photos, cruiser U.S.S. Houston in early
Pacific war, Java Sea Battle, crew roster, those liberated from POW camps,
good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties, rubbing), $65
Winslow, Walter G. Commander USN (ret) Ghost of the Java
Coast(Saga of the U.S.S. Houston) Coral Reef Productions (Satellite
Beach) 1974, first edition, 184 pp, photos, cruiser U.S.S. Houston in early
Pacific war, Java Sea Battle, crew roster, those liberated from POW camps, very
good, DJ (scuff to spine), $75
Wisdom, Lindy Cooper Jeff Cooper: The Soul and the Spirit
Wisdom (Tempe) 1996, first edition, 287 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $50
Wise and Brown International Stars at War Naval
Institute (Annapolis) 2002, first printing, 263 pp, photos, film actors of many
nations and their military service, very good+, DJ, $20
Wittlin, Thaddeus Time Stopped at 6:30: The Untold Story
of theKatyn Massacre Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1965, first
printing, 317 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to upper extremety), $25
Wittmann and Hohaus Exploring the Dress Daggers and
Swords ofthe German SS Volume Four privately pub (Moorestown) 2003,
1st edit, signed by both authors, 730 pp, photos and illus with some
color, very good+, DJ, $165
Witts, David A. Forgotten War Forgiven Guilt Yucca
Tree (Las Cruces) 2003, first printing, inscribed by the author, 262 pp,
photos, map, 13th Air Force Pacific operations as written by PBY pilot, incl
section on Japanese war crimes and allied POWs, very good, DJ, $40
Wolfert, Ira Battle for the
Solomons October-November 1942 Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1943, first
edition, 199 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $15
Woltersdorf, Hans Werner Gods
of War: Memoirs of a GermanSoldier Presidio (Novato) 1990, 1st US
edit, 227 pp, fine, DJ, $35
Wood and Dempster The Narrow Margin: The Battle of Britain
andthe Rise of Air Power McGraw-Hill (NY) 1961, 1st US edition, 536
pp, many photos, maps, very good with smudges to title page, DJ, $10
Wood and Wood Islands in Danger: The First Full Story of
theGerman Occupation of the Channel Islands MacMillan (NY) 1956,
255 pp, photos, endpaper maps, good+, DJ (rubbed), $12
Wood, Alan History of the World's Glider Forces
Patrick Stephens (Wellingborough) 1990, 1st edit, 312 pp, photos and maps,
allied and axis, very good, DJ, $18
Woodward, David The Tirpitz and the Battle for the North
Atlantic Norton (NY) 1954, first US printing, 235 pp, photos, good+
hardcover, $10
Woodward, David The Tirpitz
and the Battle for the North Atlantic Norton (NY) 1954, 1st US edit, 235
pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Wooldridge, ET edit Carrier Warfare in the Pacific: An
Oral HistoryCollection Smithsonian (Washington) 1993, 1st edit, 309
pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Woollcombe, Robert The Campaigns of Wavell 1939-1943
Cassell (London) 1959, second edition, 227 pp, photos and maps, good+ bump to
spine, scratch to front cover, DJ (bump to spine, scratch to front cover, $18
Worthington, Larry ‘Worthy’ MacMillan (Toronto) 1961,
1st edition, 236 pp, biography of Major-General F.F. Worthington, WW1, between
the wars, Canadian 4th Armoured Division, later Director Canadian Civil
Defense, good+ DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to extremeties), $20
Wright, Bruce S. Lt
Comdr The Frogmen of Burma: The Story of theSea Reconnaissance Unit
Clarke, Irwin (Toronto) 1968, 1st edit, 152 pp, photos, author commanded the
unit, good+, DJ (rubbed, missing minor pieces from extremeties), $25
Wright, Derrick A Hell of a Way to Die: Tarawa 20-23
November1943 Windrow & Green (London) 1996, 1st edit, 160 pp,
photos, illus and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $15
Wukovits, John One Square Mile of Hell: The Battle for
Tarawa NAL Caliber (NY) 2006, first printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $50
Wulff, Wilhelm Zodiac and the Swastika: How Astrology
GuidedHitler’s Germany Coward, McCann & Geoghegan (NY) 1973,
First American edit, 192 pp, very good, DJ, $30
Wurst & Wurst Descending from the Clouds: A Memoir of
Combat inthe 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82d Airborne Division
Casemate (Havertown) 2004, first edition, first printing, 266 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $30
XX Corps Personnel The XX Corps: Its History and Service
in WorldWar II W.E.B.S. (Halstead) 1984, first edition, 404 pp,
photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $95
Yamamoto, Tomomi Four Years in Hell Asian
Publications (Tokyo) 1952, 1st edition, 300 pp, illus, author was Japanese
officer captured by Russian forces in Manchuria at wars’ end, good+ with
previous owner’s inscription, nameplate, minor wear to extremeties, $50
Yardley, Herbert The Chinese Black Chamber: An Adventure
inEspionage Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1983, 1st edit, 225 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $25
Yay, Colonel The Crucible: An Autobiography MacMillan
(NY) 1950, 1st printing, 348 pp, Filipina guerrilla leader, good+, hardcover,
$40
Young, Gordon In Trust and Treason Edward Hulton
(London) 1959, first printing, 198 pp, photos, Suzanne Warren’s service with
French resistance and SOE, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, folds, pieces missing
from extremeties, closed tear to lower spine), $75
Young, Peter Brigadier edit Illustrated WWII Encyclopedia
(24 Volumes) Stuttman 1978, no edit stated, 3360 total pp, many photos, maps,
illus incl color, very good+, hardcover, domestic shipping included, for the
set $50
Young, Peter Lieut-Colonel Storm From the Sea William
Kimber (London) 1958, 1st edit, 221 pp, photos and maps, author's service with
the commandos incl Lofoten, Vaagso and Dieppe, Sicily and Normandy, good+, DJ
(missing piece from lower extremeties), $40
Young, Peter Brigadier edit The
World Almanac Book of World War II Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs) 1991,
first edition, 514 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Zacharias, Ellis Capt USN Secret
Missions: The Story of anIntelligence Officer Putnam (NY) 1946, 1st
edition, 433 pp, US Naval officer in pre-war Tokyo, battle of wits with the
Japanese Secret Service, good+, hardcover, $8
Zagorski, Waclaw Seventy Days: A Diary of the WarsawInsurrection
1944 Frederick Muller (London) 1957, 1st edit, 267 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $35
Zaloga and Grandsen The Eastern Front: Armor Camouflage
andMarkings, 1941 to 1945 Arms and Armour (London) 1989, 96 pp,
photos and illus, very good, DJ (rubbing, closed tear to spine heel), $25
Zar, Rose In the Mouth of the Wolf Jewish Publication
Society (Philadelphia) 1983, first edition, 225 pp, author’s evasion from the
Nazis in Poland, very good, DJ, $8
Zawodny, JK Death in the Forest: The Story of the Katyn
ForestMassacre Univ of Notre Dame (Notre Dame) 1972, 2nd edition,
235 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25
Zedric, Lance Silent Warriors of World War II: The Alamo
ScoutsBehind Japanese Lines Pathfinder (Ventura) 1995, 1st edition,
287 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Zehnpfennig, Gladys Melvin J. Maas: Gallant Man of Action
Denison (Minneapolis) 1967, third printing, 296 pp, Maas’s USMC and political
career, very good+ with bump to rear extremety, hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $15
Zhukov, Y.M. edit The
Rise and Fall of the Gunbatsu: A Study inMilitary History Progress
(Moscow) 1975, 1st printing, 273 pp, origins and rise of Japanese militarism,
very good, DJ, $15
Ziemke, Earl Stalingrad to Berlin: The German Defeat in
the East Dorset (no place of pub or date), (reprint), 549 pp, photos and
maps, Army Historical series, very good, DJ, $12
Zim, Herbert Submarines: The Story of Undersea Boats
Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1942, 1st edit, 306 pp, illus, development of the
submarine, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $40
Zoepf, Wolf T. Seven Days in January: With the 6th
SS-MountainDivision in Operation Nordwind Aberjona (Bedford) 2001,
1st edit, 299 pp, maps, author’s service, very good, DJ, $20
Zucherman, Yitzhak (“Antek”) A Surplus of Memory:
Chronicle ofthe Warsaw Ghetto Uprising Univ of California
(Berkeley) 1993, 1st printing, 702 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Zuehlke, Mark The Liri Valley: Canada’s World War II
Breakthroughto Rome Stoddart (Toronto) 2001, 1st edit, 492 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $28
All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.