Sage, Steven F. Ibsen
and Hitler: The Playwright, the Plagiarist, andthe Plot for
the Third Reich Carroll & Graf (NY) 2006, first edition, 370
pp, photos, Hitler and Norwegian Playwright Ibsen’s guidance,
fine, DJ, $18
Saint-Exupery, Antoine
de Flight to Arras Harcourt Reynal & Hitchcock (NY) 1942,
first edition, 255 pp, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, light sun to spine,
rubbing to extremeties, closed tears, piece missing from spine head),
$20
Sakai with Caidin and
Saito Samurai!: The Personal Story of Japan'sGreatest
Living Fighter Pilot Dutton (NY) 1957, second printing, 382 pp,
photos, Japanese ace Saburo Sakai, good+ hardcover, $40
Sakai with Caidin and
Saito Samurai!: The Personal Story of Japan's Living Fighter Pilot
Dutton (NY) 1957, 1st edit, 382 pp, photos, very good, DJ (spine is
sunned), $50
Sakowicz, Kazimierz
Ponary Diary 1941-1943: A Bystander’sAccount of a
Mass Murder Yale (New Haven) 2005, first edition, 156 pp,
author’s diary as a witness to the murder of 50,000 to 60,000
Jews and others in Lithuania, fine, DJ, $20
Salter, Fred H. Recon
Scout Ballantine (NY) 1994, 351 pp, photos and maps, author
service with Patton’s 91st Cavalry Recon Squadron, very good,
DJ, military book club edit, $15
Samson, Jack Chennault:
A Definitive Biography of the LegendaryLeader of the Flying
Tigers and the US 14th Air Force in China Doubleday (NY) 1987,
first edition, 365 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Samuel,
Wolfgang W.E. American Raiders: The Race to Capture theLuftwaffe’s Secrets Univ Press of Mississippi (Jackson)
2004, first edition, 493 pp, photos, US hunt for German technology,
very good with remainder mark, DJ, $20
Sano, Iawo Peter 1,000
Days in Siberia: The Odyssey of a Japanese-American POW Univ of
Nebraska (Lincoln) 1998, second printing, inscribed by the author,
210 pp, photos, American of Japanese decent returning to Japan,
enlisting in the army and being captured by the Russians in
Manchuria, very good, DJ, $40
Saris
with Cook, Spronk and Smith Headgear of Hitler’s GermanyVol. 4: Schutzstaffeln der NSDAP, Nationalsozialistisches
Automobil-Korps (NSAK), Nationalsozialistisches Kraftfahr-Korps
(NSKK) Bender (San Jose) 2005, first printing, 512 pp, photos and
illus, very good+ in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued,
$60
Saris
and Smith with Spronk Headgear of Hitler’s Germany Vol. 3:Hitler, NSDAP, Political Leaders, NS-Frauenschaft, DAF, SA
Bender (San Jose) 1998, first edition, 592 pp, photos and illus, very
good with bump to upper spine, pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $120
Saunders, Hilary St
George Per Adua: The Rise of British Air Power1911-1939
Oxford (London) 1944, first printing, 355 pp, photos and maps, good+,
DJ (rubbing, closed tear to spine head, smudges to front endpaper),
$25
Saunders,
Hilary St George The Red Beret: The Story of theParachute
Regiment at War 1940-45 Battery Press (Nashville) no pub date,
first American edition, 336 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(corner-clipped), $18
Sawicki,
James A. Cavalry Regiments of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries)
1985, first edition, 415 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ (closed
tears to extremeties), $40
Sawicki, James A.
Infantry Regiments of the US Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1981,
first edition 682 pp, illus, illus of unit insignias, good+, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears), shipping $4, $40
Sawicki,
James A. Infantry Regiments of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries)
1981, 682 pp, illus of unit insignia, good with rubbing, binding is
wraps, $15
Sawicki, James A. Field
Artillery Battalions of the U.S. Army (2 volumes) Wyvern
(Dumfries) 1977-1978, first editions, 1281 total pp, illus of unit
insignias, good with white out to front endpaper volume two, crack to
front cover of volume two, both volumes with DJs (rubbing, closed
tears), shipping $5, $70
Sawicki, James A Nazi
Decorations and Medals 1933-1945 Babin (Rochester) 1958, first
edition, 75 pp, photos and illus, good with previous owner’s
stamps, many notations, rubbing to softcovers, $10
Sawicki, James A. Tank
Battalions of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1983, first
edition, 427 pp, photos and unit insignias, very good, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears), $30
Sawicki, James A. Tank
Battalions of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1983, first
edition, inscribed by the author, 427 pp, photos and unit
insignias, good+ with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears), $40
Sawicki, James A. Tank
Battalions of the U.S. Army Wyvern (Dumfries) 1983, first
edition, signed by the author, 427 pp, photos and unit
insignias, very good, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), $40
Schacher,
Gerhard Dr. Germany Pushes South-East Hurst & Blackett
(London) 1938, second edition, 263 pp, good with yellowing, DJ
(rubbing, folds, closed tears with scotch tape to spine extremeties),
$50
Schellenberg, Walter
The Labyrinth Harper & Brothers (NY) 1956, no edit stated,
423 pp, photos, author’s memoirs as Head of German Secret
Service, successor to Canaris, good with nameplate, notation to rear
free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed tears, scotch tape to
extremeties), $25
Schivelbusch, Wolfgang
Three New Deals: Reflections on Roosevelt’sAmerica,
Mussolini’s Italy, and Hitler’s Germany, 1933-1939
Metropolitan (NY) 2006, first edition, 242 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$30
Schlabrendorff, Fabian
von The Secret War Against Hitler Pitman (NY) 1965, 1st edit,
438 pp, illus, German resistance to Hitler, good+, DJ, $25
Schmidt, Hans SS
Panzergrenadier: A True Story of World War II privately pub
(Pensacola) 2001, first edition, signed by the authoralso
incl a signed note by the author, 402 pp, photos, maps and illus,
very good, DJ, $140
Schmidt, Royal J.
Versailles and the Ruhr: Seedbed of World War II Martinus
Hijhoff (The Hague) 1968, 1st edition, 310 pp, photo, maps, good+,
wraps, $30
Schmitt, Paul J. Echoes
of War: Researching Soviet MilitaryDecorations Historical
Research (Lorton) 2006, first printing, signed by the author,
192 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $150
Schmitz,
Gunter Die 16.Panzer-Division:
Bewaffnung-Einsatze-Manner
Podzun-Pallas-Verlag (Friedberg) no pub date, 1st edit,
GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 170 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ (missing
piece from spine head), $40
Schneider, Russ
Gotterdammerung 1945: Germany’s Last Stand in the East
Eastern Front/ Warfield (Philomont) 1998, 1st edit, 552 pp, photos
and maps, very good, DJ (piece missing from spine heel, extremeties
are rubbed), $40
Schofield, B.B. The
Russian Convoys Batsford (London) 1964, 1st printing, 224 pp,
photos and maps, good+ with some dog-eared pp, DJ, $15
Schreurs, J.J.M.H. A
Will to Resist Western Books Journal Press (San Mateo) 1988,
first edition, 122 pp, photos, author’s involvement with Dutch
resistance, very good, DJ, $25
Schreurs,
J.J.M.H. My Country in Trouble Western Book (San Mateo) 1976,
first edition, inscribed by the author, 96 pp, photos,
author’s involvement with Dutch resistance, very good, DJ
(rubbing, closed tear), $20
Schrijvers, Peter The
GI War Against Japan: American Soldiers inAsia and the
Pacific During World War II New York Univ (NY) 2002, 1st
printing, 320 pp, very good, DJ, $60
Schull,
Joseph Far Distant Ships: The Official Account of CanadianNaval Operations in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis)
1987 (reprint), 515 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing), $18
Schultz-Naumann,
Joachim The Last Thirty Days: The War Diary ofthe German
Armed Forces High Command From April to May 1945 Madison (Lanham)
1991, first edition, 218 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (light
rubbing, closed tear, fold along upper front extremety), $25
Schultz, Duane The
Doolittle Raid St Martin’s (NY) 1988, first edition, 325
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $25
Schuschnigg,
Kurt von Austrian Chancellor of Austria and Prisoner of Hitler
Austrian Requiem Putnam’s Sons (NY) 1946, first edition,
322 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties, folds), $20
Schwan
and Boling World War II Remembered: History in YourHands—A
Numismatic Study BNR Press (Port Clinton) 1995, second printing,
signed by Schwan, 864 pp, photos and illus, currency issued by
Allied, Axis and neutral nations, very good in pictorial hardcovers
with no jacket as issued, shipping $5, $100
Scipion and Bastien
Afrikakorps: Tropical Uniforms of the GermanArmy 1941-1945
Histoire (Paris) 1996, first edition, 141 pp, photos, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $150
Sclater, William
Lieut-Cdr, SB, RCN (R) (ret) Haida Oxford (Toronto) no pub
date, 1st edit, 221 pp, illus, RCN Tribal Class Destroyer Haida, very
good, DJ (missing piece from spine heel), $30
Scott, Robert L. Jr Col
Damned to Glory Scribner’s (NY) 1945, no edit stated,
228 pp, illus, segments on US and allied pilots flying P40s all
theatres, much on US P40 operations in the Philippines prior to
surrender in 1942, good with previous owner’s inscription, DJ
(chipped, folds, closed tears), $25
Scott, Stuart R
Battle-Axe Blenheims: No 105 Squadron RAF at War1940-1
Allan Sutton (Stroud) 1996, 1st edit, 235 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$10
Scutts,
Jerry Aces and Pilots of the US 8th/9th Air Forces Ian Allan
(Hersham) 2001, first printing, 160 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Seaton, Albert The
Russo-German War 1941-45 Praeger (NY) 1972, second printing, 628
pp, maps, good+ with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ
(rubbing to spine head and heel), $14
Sebag-Montefiore, Hugh
Enigma: The Battle for the Code John Wiley (NY) 2000, first
edition, 422 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Sebby, Daniel Sergeant
First Class Roseville's Own: The History of 115th Area Support
Group 1916 to 1994 privately pub no pub date, signed by the
author, approx 51 pp, illus, incl WW1 service (unit roster and
order of battle), WW2 service (unit roster and order of battle), very
good spiral bound softcover, $8
Secret Agent’s
Handbook: The WWII Spy Manual of Devices,Disguises, Gadgets,
and Concealed Weapons Lyons (Guilford) 2001, first US edition,
258 pp, photos and illus, reproduction of the British SOE catalogue
that agents selected weapons, gadgets etc for their missions, fine,
DJ, $20
Segev,
Tom Soldiers of Evil: The Commandants of the NaziConcentration Camps McGraw-Hill NY) 1987, first edition, 240
pp, photos, this is not the BOMC edit, very good, DJ, $18
Seldes, George Sawdust
Caesar: The Untold Story of Mussolini andFascism Harper &
Brothers (NY) 1935, first edition, 459 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing, small
closed tears to extremeties, piece missing from front lower outer
extremety), $50
Semmler, Clement edit
The War Despatches of Kenneth Slessor:Official Australian
Correspondent 1940-1944 Univ of Queensland (St Lucia) 1987, first
printing, 493 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $40
Semmler, Clement edit
The War Diaries of Kenneth Slessor: OfficialAustralian
Correspondent 1940-1944 Univ of Queensland (St Lucia) 1985, first
printing, 623 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $40
Sereny, Gitta Albert
Speer: His Battle With Truth Knopf (NY) 1995, first edition, 757
pp, photos, bio of Speer, very good, DJ, $12
Sereny,
Gitta Into That Darkness: From Mercy Killing to MassMurder
McGraw-Hill (NY) 1974, no edit stated, 379 pp, photos, author’s
talks with Franz Stangi, Kommandant of Treblinka extermination camp,
in prison and immediately prior to his death in 1971, good, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, folds, marks to front endflap), $60
Sethna and Katju
Traditions of a Regiment: The Story of theRajputana Rifles
Lancers (New Delhi) 1983, first edition, 243 pp, photos, maps and
illus, history of this Indian Army Regiment, much on WW2, very good,
DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, closed tears along upper extremety), $40
Shafer, Neil Philippine
Emergency and Guerrilla Currency of WorldWar II Western
Publishing (Racine) 1974, first edition, 464 pp, photos, good+, DJ
(rubbing, pieces missing from front upper extremety, closed tears to
spine heel, along upper rear extremety), $170
Shafritz, Jay M. Words
on War: Military Quotations from AncientTimes to the Present
Prentice Hall (NY) 1990, first edition, 559 pp, very good, DJ, $15
Shapiro, Harvey edit
Poets of World War II Library of America (no place of pub)
2003, first edition, 262 pp, WWII poetry by American poets, very
good, DJ, $14
Shapiro, Milton J.
D-Day--Omaha Beach David McKay (NY) 1980, first printing, 58
pp, photos, good with previous owner’s stamps, DJ (rubbing,
closed tears), $10
Sharpe & Davis
Grossdeutschland: Guderian’s Eastern Front Elite (Spearhead
Series #2) Ian Allan (Hersham) 2001, 1st printing, 96 pp, photos
and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $25
Sharpe and Westwell
Elite Attack Forces: German Elite Forces Chartwell (NY) 2007,
first edition, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $15
Shepperd, G.A. The
Italian Campaign 1943-45: A Political andMilitary
Re-Assessment Praeger (NY) 1968, 1st edit, 450 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $15
Sheridan,
Martin Overdue and Presumed Lost: The Story of the U.S.S.Bullhead Marshall Jones (Francestown) 1947, first edition, 143
pp plus additional photo section, USS Bullhead, the last US submarine
lost during the war in the Pacific, good with previous owner’s
name, hardcover, $95
Sheridan,
Martin Overdue and Presumed Lost: The Story of the U.S.S.Bullhead Marshall Jones (Francestown) 1947, first edition, 143
pp plus additional photo section, USS Bullhead, the last US submarine
lost during the war in the Pacific, good with previous owner’s
name, name of this submarine to frontis, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed
tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $125
Sheridan,
Martin Overdue and Presumed Lost: The Story of the U.S.S.Bullhead Marshall Jones (Francestown) 1947, first edition, 143
pp plus additional photo section, USS Bullhead, the last US submarine
lost during the war in the Pacific, good, DJ (rubbing, folds, closed
tears, pieces missing from extremeties), $140
Sherrod, Robert History
of Marine Corps Aviation in World War II Combat Forces Press
(Washington) 1952, first edition, 496 pp, many photos and maps,
good+, DJ (missing pieces from spine head and heel and along top
front extremety), $25
Shirer, William Berlin
Diary: The Journal of a ForeignCorrespondent, 1933-1941
Knopf (NY) 1941, no edit stated, 605 pp, good with nameplate,
hardcover, $8
Shirer, William Berlin
Diary: The Journal of a ForeignCorrespondent, 1933-1941
Knopf (NY) 1941, no edit stated, 605 pp, good+, DJ (closed tears,
rubbing to extremeties, missing pieces from same), $10
Shirey, Orville
Americans: The Story of the 442d Combat Team Infantry Journal
Press (Washington) ca1976 (reprint), 151 pp, photos and maps, very
good hardcover, $85
Shogan, Robert Hard
Bargain: How FDR Twisted Churchill’s Arm,Evaded the
Law, and Changed the Role of the American Presidency Scribner
(NY) 1995, first edition, 320 pp, photos, the US-Britain destroyer
deal, very good, DJ, $25
Shores,
Christopher Dust Clouds in the Middle East: The Air War forEast Africa, Iraq, Syria, Iran and Madagascar, 1940-42 Grub
Street (London) 1996, first printing, 308 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $100
Shortal,
John Francis Forged by Fire: Robert L. Eichelberger and thePacific War Univ of South Carolina (Columbia) 12987, first
edition, 154 pp, photos, map, Eichelberger was one of MacArthur’s
commanders, very good, DJ, $30
Sichrovsky, Peter Born
Guilty: Children of Nazi Families Basic Books (NY) 1988, first
edition, 178 pp, very good with reminder of nameplate, DJ, $10
Sill,
Van Rensselaer American Miracle: The Story of WarConstruction
Around the World Odyssey (NY) 1947, first edition, 301 pp, many
photos, good+, hardcover, $15
Simmons, Walter Joe
Foss: Flying Marine Dutton (NY) 1943, first edition, 160 pp,
photos, very good with minor bump to rear, faint spots to hardcovers,
$40
Simonds, Peter David
and Max Aurora (Nashville) 1977, 1st edit, 265 pp, photos, map,
the release of 2 captured German soldiers on a secret mission by
Canadian forces back to German forces at war’s end, very good,
DJ (3/4” closed tear to top front extremety), $10
Simpkins,
B.G. Major comp Rand Light Infantry Howard Timmons (Cape Town)
1965, first edition, signed by the author, 371 pp, photos and
fold-out maps, history of this South African unit with majority
covering WW2, good+, DJ (rubbing), $70
Sims, James Arnhem
Spearhead: A Private Soldier's Story Imperial War Museum (London)
1978, 1st edit, 116 pp, photos and maps, author served with British
1st Airborne, very good+, DJ, $35
Sion, Edward M. Through
Blue Skies to Hell: America’s “Bloody100th”
in the Air War over Germany Casemate (Philadelphia) 2007, no edit
stated, 220 pp, photos, Eighth Air Force 100th Bomb Group, fine, DJ,
$20
Skennerton, Ian British
Small Arms of World War 2 privately pub (Margate) 1988, first
printing, 110 pp, photos, photos, very good, DJ, $40
Skidelsky, Robert
Oswald Mosley Holt, Rinehart and Winston (NY) 1975, 1st
edition, 578 pp, photos, biography of British Fascist leader, very
good, DJ (closed tear to lower front extremety), $40
Skidmore, Hobert
Douglas More Lives Than One Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1945,
1st edit, 264 pp, Air Force Support units setting up bases on
captured islands, very good, DJ, $50 Skogsberg, Bertil Wings on
the Screen: A Pictorial History of AirMovies Barnes (San
Diego) 1981, first printing, 210 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Sledge, E.B. With
the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa Presidio (Novato) 1990, 326
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $90
Sloan,
Bill Brotherhood of Heroes: The Marines at Peleliu, 1944: TheBloodiest Battle of the Pacific War Simon and Schuster (NY)
2005, first printing, 386 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Sloan, Bill Given Up
for Dead: America’s Heroic Stand at Wake Island Bantam (NY)
2003, first edition, 412 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35
Sloan,
Bill The Ultimate Battle: Okinawa 1945-The Last Epic Struggleof World War II Simon & Schuster (NY) 2007, first edition,
402, photos and maps, very good+, DJ (fold to front endflap), $30
Smith and Carnes
American Guerrilla: Fighting Behind the EnemyLines
Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1943, first edition, 316 pp, photos,
Smith was a member of Free French Foreign Legion in N Africa, war in
the desert, involvement with SAS etc, good+, DJ (folds and rubbing to
extremeties, missing small pieces from extrmeties, closed tears), $40
Smith, Pentland &
Lutz The Modeler's Luftwaffe Painting Guide Kookaburra
(Melbourne) 1979, 1st printing, 88 pp, photos incl some color, very
good+, DJ, $80
Smith, Alan Convoys
up the Track: A History of the 121st Australian General Transport
Company (AIF) 1941-1946 Griffin (Adelaide) 1991, 1st edit, 300
pp, photos and maps, very good+, DJ, $40
Smith, Arthur L. Jr.
Churchill’s German Army: Wartime Strategy and Cold War
Politics, 1943-1947 Sage (Beverly Hills) 1977, first
printing, 159 pp, map, good+ hardcover with no jacket as issued, $85
Smith, Bradley F.
Sharing Secrets with Stalin: How the Allies TradedIntelligence, 1941-1945 Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 1996,
first edition, 307 pp, very good, DJ, $10
Smith
E.D. Britain’s Brigade of
Gurkhas Leo Cooper (London) 1973,
1st printing in Great Britain, Famous Regiments Series, 176 pp,
photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25
Smith,
George W. Carlson’s Raid: The Daring Marine Assault onMakin Presidio (Novato) 2001, first edition, 262 pp, photos
and maps, good with white-out to free front endpaper, notation to
rear free endpaper, DJ (closed tears, rubbing), $15
Smith,
George W. MacArthur’s Escape: John “Wild Man”
Bulkeleyand the Rescue of an American Hero Zenith (St
Paul) 2005, first edition, 288 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $15
Smith, Jill Halcomb
Dressed for Duty: America’s Women in Uniform1898-1973
(Volume One) Bender (San Jose) 2001, first printing, #93of
500 copies signed by the author to nameplate, 480 pp, photos and
illus, very good in hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $100
Smith, Jill Halcomb
Dressed for Duty: America’s Women in Uniform 1898-1973
(Volume Two) Bender (San Jose) 2004, first printing, 544 pp,
photos and illus, very good with light rubbing in hardcovers with no
jacket as issued, $100
Smith, Kenneth L.
Western Pacific Escapades During World War II Vantage (NY)
2004, first edition, 224 pp, photos, map, very good, wraps,
$15
Smith,
Larry Beyond Glory: Medal of Honor
Heroes in Their OwnWords:
Extraordinary Stories of Courage from Word War II toVietnam
Norton (NY) 2003, first edition, 404 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Smith, Michael The
Emperor’s Codes: The Breaking of Japan’s SecretCiphers Arcade (NY) 2000, first edition, 323 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $10
Smith,
Myron J. Jr. The American Navy: A Bibliography (3 volumes)
Scarecrow (Metuchen) 1974, first editions, 1290 total pp, compilation
of book titles about the USN, Vol 1: 1789-1860, Vol 2: 1865-1918, Vol
3: 1918-1941, all very good hardcovers with no jackets as issued,
counts as 3 books, $30
Smith,
Page Democracy on Trial: Japanese American Evacuation andRelocation in World War II Simon & Schuster (NY) 1995,
first edition, 476 pp, very good with remainder mark, DJ, $10
Smith, Peter C. Dive
Bombers in Action Blandford (London) 1988, first UK printing, 160
pp, photos, allied and axis aircraft, very good, DJ, $18
Smith, Richard C. RAF
Duxford: A History in Photographs from 1917to the Present Day
Grub Street (London) 2006, first edition, 160 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $30
Smith, R.T. Tale of
a Tiger Tiger Originals (Van Nuys) 1986, first edition, signed
by the author, 362 pp, photos, incl much of the author’s
diary as a member of the Flying Tigers, very good, DJ (minor
rubbing), $75
Smith, Sydney Wings
Day: The Story of the Man Who Led the RAF’sEpic Battle
in German Captivity Collins (London) 1968, second impression, 252
pp, photos, Day’s involvement with several POW escape attempts,
good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing from upper rear,
folds), $50
Snyder,
Louis L. Hitler’s Elite: Biographical Sketches of Nazis WhoShaped the Third Reich Hippocrene (NY) 1989, first edition,
320 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Snyder, Louis L.
Encyclopedia of the Third Reich McGraw-Hill (NY) 1976, first
printing, 410 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s
stamp, hardcover, $15
Solberg, Carl Decision
and Dissent: With Halsey at Leyte Gulf Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1995, first printing, 203 pp, photos, map, author was air
combat intelligence officer on Halsey’s flagship, very good, DJ
(fold to front endflap), $20
Sonnenfeldt,
Richard W. Witness to Nuremberg Arcade (NY) 2006, first
American edition, 230 pp, author was Chief American Interpreter, very
good, DJ, $30
Sorel, Nancy Caldwell
The Women Who Wrote the War Arcade (NY) 1999, first edition,
458 pp, photos, female war correspondents, very good, DJ, $10
Sosabowski, Stanislaw
Major General Freely I Served Battery Press (Nashville) 1982,
first US edition, 203 pp, photos and maps, author commanded First
Polish Independent Parachute Brigade, very good, DJ (light sun to
spine), $35
Spaeter,
Helmuth Die Geschichte des
Panzercorps: Grossdeutchland1.
Band Selbstverlag Hilfswerk ehem
(Germany) 1958, 1st edit, GERMAN TEXT, 670 pp, photos and maps, very
good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $100
Spaeter, Helmuth The
History of the Panzerkorps GrossdeutschlandVol 3
Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 2000, 1st edit, 508 pp, maps and illus, very
good+ in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $85
Spangler,
Dick West Point to Pearl Harbor: A
Little Boy Remembers The Japanese Attack and Other Survivor Stories
From America’s Greatest Military Disaster
Dorrance (Pittsburgh) 2006, first printing, 400 pp, photos, very good
in large format, DJ (rubbing, small closed tears), shipping $4, $75
Sparacino,
Fausto Distintivi E Medaglie Della
R.S.I.: R.S.I. Badges andMedals—1943/45
Editrice Militare Italiana (Milano) 1988, first edition,
ITALIAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 96 pp, photos, very good, wraps,
$40
Spears,
Edward L. Sir Major Gen Assignment to
Catastrophe Vol 1:Prelude
to Dunkirk July 1939-May 1940 A.A.
Wyn (NY) 1954, 1st edition, 332 pp, photos and fold-out maps, author
was Churchill’s personal advisor to the French Government, good
with previous owner’s stamp, DJ (closed tear to front, closed
tears, missing pieces from extremeties, scotch tape to lower spine),
$12
Spears,
Edward L. Sir Major Gen Assignment to
Catastrophe Vol 1:Prelude
to Dunkirk July 1939-May 1940 A.A.
Wyn (NY) 1954, 1st edit, 332 pp, photos and fold-out maps, author was
Churchill’s personal advisor to the French Government, good, DJ
(missing pieces from extremeties), $18
Spector,
Ronald H. In the Ruins of Empire: The Japanese Surrenderand
the Battle for Postwar Asia Random House (NY) 2007, first
edition, 358 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30
Spick,
Mike Aces of the Reich: The Making of
a Luftwaffe Pilot Greenhill (London)
2006, first printing, 240 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ, $25
Spick,
Mike Luftwaffe Victorious: An
Alternate History Greenhill (London)
2005, 1st edit, 256 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18
Spielberger and Feist
Panzerkampfwagen IV: The Workhorse of theGerman
Panzertruppe Aero (Fallbrook) 1977, 1st edit, 55 pp, many photos,
illus, very good, wraps, $10
Spiller, Dawson and
Williams edits Dictionary of American MilitaryBiography
(3 volumes) Greenwood (Westport) 1984, first editions, 1368 total pp,
notables in US military history, very good hardcovers with no jackets
as issued, ex-military library with usual markings and stamps,
shipping $6, $40
Springer, Joseph A. The
Black Devil Brigade: The True Story of theFirst Special
Service Force: An Oral History Pacifica Military History
(Pacifica) 2001, first edition, 297 pp, photos, very good, DJ
(extremeties are rubbed), $20
Sridharan, K. Commander
Indian Navy A Maritime History of India Ministry of
Information and Broadcasting (Delhi) 1965, first edition, 170 pp,
photos and illus, Indian naval history incl a WW2 chapter, good+, DJ
(rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties, spine head and heel), $40
Stafford, David
Endgame, 1945: The Final Missing Chapter of WorldWar II
Little, Brown (NY) 2007, first edition, 581 pp, photos, end of WW2 in
Europe, very good, DJ, $20
Stafford, David Secret
Agent: The True Story of the Covert WarAgainst Hitler
Overlook (Woodstock) 2000, 1st edit, 254 pp, photos, map, SOE
operations, very good+, DJ, $10
Stannard, Richard
Infantry: An Oral History of a World War IIAmerican
Infantry Battalion Twayne (NY) 1993, 1st edit, 318 pp, photos,
recollections of 54 veterans, Second Battalion, 410th Infantry, 103d
Division, very good, DJ, $25
Stansky,
Peter The First Day of the Blitz Yale (New Haven) 2007, first
edition, 212 pp, photos, first of the Luftwaffe attacks on London,
very good, DJ, $15
Stanton, Doug In
Harm's Way: The Sinking of the USS Indianapolisand the
Extraordinary Story of its Survivors Henry Holt (NY) 2001, First
edition, 333 pp, photos, map, illus, very good, DJ, $10
Stanton, Shelby Order
of Battle: U.S. Army World War II Galahad (NY) 1991 (reprint),
620 pp, photos, illus of shoulder patches, very good, DJ, shipping
$5, $40
Stanton, Shelby Order
of Battle: U.S. Army World War II Presidio (Novato) 1984, 1st
edition, 620 pp, photos, illus of shoulder patches, very good, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears to extremeties), shipping $5, $85
Stanton, Shelby Order
of Battle: U.S. Army World War II Presidio (Novato) 1984, 1st
edit, 620 pp, photos, illus of shoulder patches, very good, DJ
(pieces missing from extremeties), shipping $5, $125
Starke, William H. Lt
Col USAF (ret) Vampire Squadron!: The Saga ofthe 44th
Fighter Squadron in the South and Southwest Pacific Robinson
Typographics (Anaheim) 1985, 1st edit, 207 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $115
Staudinger, Hans The
Inner Nazi: A Critical Analysis of Mein Kampf Louisiana State
Univ (Baton Rouge) 1981, 1st edit, 153 pp, very good+, DJ, $100
Steele, Richard W. The
First Offensive: Roosevelt, Marshall, andthe Making of
American Strategy Indiana (Bloomington) 1973, 1st edit, 239 pp,
good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tear), $10
Stein, Barry Jason U.S.
Army Heraldic Crests: A Complete IllustratedHistory of
Authorized Distinctive Unit Insignia Univ of South Carolina
(Columbia) 1993, first edition, 461 pp, color photos, very good, DJ,
$200
Stein, Barry Jason U.S.
Army Patches: An Illustrated Encyclopedia ofCloth Unit
Insignia Univ of South Carolina Press (Columbia) 1997, first
edition, 222 pp, many illus, very good, DJ, shipping $5, $250
Steinbeck, John The
Moon is Down Viking NY) 1942, first printing, 188 pp, novel of
townspeople reacting to an invader, good+, DJ (rubbing, small pieces
and closed tears to extremeties), $20
Steinzer,
Franz Die 2. Panzer-Division
1935-1945: BewaffnungEinsatze
Manner Podzun-Pallas Verlag
(Friedberg) no pub date, 1st edit, GERMAN/ENGLISH TEXT, 176 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40
Stephan,
Enno Spies in Ireland Stackpole (Harrisburg) 1965, first
edition, 311 pp, photos, German attempts to work with the Irish
Republican Army against Britain, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to
extremeties), $20
Stephens, Frederick J.
Edged Weapons of the Third Reich 1933-1945 Almark (London)
1972, first printing, 128 pp, photos, good with rubbing, wraps,
$20
Sterling,
Forest J. Wake of the Wahoo Chilton (Philadelphia) 1960, first
edition, 210 pp, photos, patrols of submarine USS Wahoo, good,
hardcover with some foxing, $30
Stern, Robert C.
Uniforms Illustrated No 11: US Marines in WorldWar Two
Arms and Armour (London) 1985, first edition, 68 pp, photos, very
good wraps, $10
Sterner, Doris M. In
and Out of Harm’s Way: A History of the Navy Nurse Corps
Peanut Butter (Seattle) 1997, second printing, inscribed by the
author, 390 pp, photos, good+, wraps, $30
Stevens, Bob “There
I Was…Flat on Back” Arco (Fallbrook) 1975, first
edition, 223 pp, many illus, military aviation humor, cartoons, jokes
etc, good, DJ (rubbing, small pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Stevenson,
William Spymistress: The Life of Vera Atkins, TheGreatest
Female Secret Agent of World War II Arcade (NY) 2007, first
edition, 354 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $12
Stewart, Adrian The
Battle of Leyte Gulf Robert Hale (London) 1979, 1st UK edition,
223 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $15
Stewart, Adrian They
Flew Hurricanes Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2005, first printing,
196 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Stewart, Emilie
Caldwell Military Identity Documents of the ThirdReich
privately pub (Columbus) 1986, first edition, #35 of 750 copies,
signed by the author, 242 pp, photos and illus, very good,
wraps, $75
Stewart,
Graham His Finest Hours: The War Speeches of WinstonChurchill
Quercus (London) 2007, first printing, 207 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $30
Stimson, George W.
Introduction to Airborne Radar Hughes Aircraft (El Segundo)
1983, first edition, 620 pp, photos and illus, very good with
previous owner’s nameplate, DJ (closed tears to upper
extremeties), shipping $5, $50
Stindt, Fred A.
Matson's Century of Ships privately pub (Modesto) 1991, 2nd
printing, 327 pp, photos and illus, history of this shipping line's
steamers, luxury liners and containerships incl a WW2 chapter, very
good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears), $50
Stockton
and Charlton Reproduction Nazi
Insignia Militaria (London) 1971,
first edition, 28 pp, photos, very good with previous owner’s
stamps, softcover,
$15
Stoff,
Joshua Picture History of World War II American Aircraft
Production Dover (NY) 1993, first edition, 179 pp, photos, very good,
wraps, $10
Stolfi, R.H.S. Hitler's
Panzers East: World War II Reinterpreted Univ of Oklahoma
(Norman) 1991, first edition, 272 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ
(closed tear to upper rear, light rubbing), $8
Stone edit with Holland
and Holland El Tigre: Frank Holland, M.B.E.Commando
Coastwatcher: Wartime Rescue Operations in NewBritain; ‘Z’
Special Unit Operations in Portuguese Timor and Borneo Oceans
Enterprises (Yarram) 1999, first edition, 193 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ, $50
Strahan,
Jerry E. Andrew Jackson Higgins and the Boats That WonWorld
War II Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1994, first printing,
382 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35
Strahan,
Jerry E. Andrew Jackson Higgins and the Boats That WonWorld
War II Louisiana State Univ (Baton Rouge) 1994, first printing,
inscribed by the author, 382 pp, photos, very good, DJ (minor
rubbing), $45
Strandberg and Bender
The Call of Duty: Military Decorations of theUnited States
of America Bender (San Jose) Novato 1994, first edition, 384 pp,
photos, very good with previous owner’s name in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $75
Straubel, James H.
Colonel Air Force Reserve edit Air Force Diary Simon and
Schuster (NY) 1947, 1st edit, 492 pp, 111 segments by USAAF personnel
all theatres, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties), $18
Strawson, John Hitler’s
Battle for Europe Scribner’s (NY) 1971, 1st printing, 256
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
Strege,
John When War Played Through: Golf
During World War II Gotham (NY)
2005, 1st printing, 326 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $10
Strekhnin, Yuriy
Fedorovich Commandos from the Sea: SovietNaval Spetsnaz in
World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1996, 1st printing, 264
pp, maps, very good+, DJ, $10
Strik-Strikfeldt,
Wilfried Against Stalin & Hitler 1941-1945: Memoirof
the Russian Liberation Movement John Day (NY) 1973, first
American edition, 270 pp, photos, author was instrumental in the
Russian Liberation Army, good+ with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, corner-clipped, pieces
missing from extremeties, piece missing from spine fold), $20
Strik-Strikfeldt,
Wilfried Against Stalin & Hitler 1941-1945: Memoirof
the Russian Liberation Movement John Day (NY) 1973, first
American edition, 270 pp, photos, author was instrumental in the
Russian Liberation Army, very good, DJ, $20
Stringer, Col The
Way it Was: A Photographic History of the N.T. Eagle (Darwin) no
pub date, 1st edit, 124 pp, many photos, illus, history of Northern
Territory, Australia incl one chapter of photos on Japanese air raid
on Darwin, very good in glossy pictorial hardcovers, $18
Stubbs and Connor Army
Lineage Series: Armor-Cavalry Part 1:Regular Army and Army
Reserves GPO (Washington, D.C.) 1969, first printing, 477 pp,
photos and illus, very good with previous owner’s stamps, name
to edges, hardcover with no jacket as issued, $8
Sturzkebecker,
Russell L. The Roarin’ 20’s: A History of the 312thBombardment Group U.S. Army Air Force: World War II KNA
(Kennett Square) 1986, third printing, 301 pp, photos and maps, fine,
DJ, $85
Stussman, Morton J. 1st
Lt. Inf Follow Thru Chr. Scheufele (Stuttgart) no pub date,
1st edition, 112 pp, photos, fold-out map, 60th Infantry Regiment,
good with crease to lower rear, light smudges to covers, remainder of
perhaps a sticker to front, closed tear, damp spot to upper outer
corner of approx 12 pp, hardcover, $50
Styling & Tillman
The Blue Devils: US Navy & Marine Corps Aces ofWorld
War II Osprey (Oxford) 2003, first printing, 288 pp, photos and
illus, very good, DJ, $30
Suddath
and Dommer edits The War Cruise of the U.S.S. Saint Paul
(cruise book) no pub date, first edition, 96 pp, photos, good with
some rubbing, hardcover, $125
Sudsbury, Elretta
Jackrabbits to Jets: The History of North Island, San Diego,
California Neyenesch (San Diego) 1967, first edit, 411 pp,
photos, very good, DJ (extremeties are rubbed), $25
Summerlot, Raymond
Darrell Heroes & Cowards SEP (Terre Haute) 1995, second
printing, 318 pp, author’s US army experiences incl being a POW
of the Germans, very good, DJ, $35
Sunday Punch in
Normandy: The Tactical Use of HeavyBombardment in the
Normandy Invasion: An Interim Report Center for Air Force History
(Washington, DC) 1992, 28 pp, photos and maps, very good, softcover,
$10
Sundin & Bergstrom
Luftwaffe Fighter Aircraft in Profile Schiffer (Atglen) 1997,
first edition, 141 pp, photos, color illus, very good, DJ (closed
tear to front upper spine gutter, rear endpaper fold), $35
Sunshine and Felix
Pearl Harbor: The Movie and the Moment Hyperion (NY) 2001,
first edition, 176 pp, photos and illus, the recent motion picture of
the same name, very good, DJ (closed tears to rear extremeties), $8
Suyin, Han China
1890-1938: From the Warlords to World War Swan 1989, first
edition, 260 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $30
Swails, Alfred J.
Military Currency W.W.II Monitor (Tucson) 1961, 1st edit, 63
pp, illus, also incl 30 pp supplement with illus, very good
softcovers, $40
Swanner, Charles D. The
Story of Company L: “Santa Ana’s Own” Fraser
Press (Claremont) 1958, first edition, one of 1000 copies, 89 pp,
photos, army unit from Santa Ana, CA and it’s service in
Spanish-American War, WW1, WW2 and Korea etc, good+ with scuff to
free front endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, piece missing to
spine heel), $25
Sweeney with Antonucci
and Antonucci War’s End: The EyewitnessAccount of
America’s Last Atomic Mission Avon (NY) 1997, first
edition, 290 pp, photos, Sweeney piloted Bocks Car on Nagasaki
mission, very good, DJ, $18
Sweeting, C.G. Blood
and Iron: The German Conquest of Sevastopol Brassey’s
(Washington DC) 2004, first edition, 201 pp, photos, maps and illus,
very good with remainder mark, DJ (rubbing to upper rear extremety),
$18
Sweetman
with Coward and Johnstone Dambusters Time Warner (London) 2003
first printing, 192 pp, photos and maps, raid by RAF 617 Squadron on
the German dams, very good, DJ, $25
Swift and Sharpe
Historical Maps of World War II Europe PRC (London) 2000,
first edition, 144 pp, many maps, incl N Africa, very good, DJ, $15
Swinson, Arthur The
Battle of Kohima Stein and Day (NY) 1967, first printing, 275 pp,
photos and maps, Japanese defeat on the Burma/Indian border, good+,
DJ (rubbing), $30
Syrett, David The
Defeat of the German U-Boats: The Battle of theAtlantic
Univ of South Carolina (Columbia) 1994, first edition, 344 pp, very
good, DJ, $20
Takiff,
Michael Brave Men, Gentle Heroes: American Fathers andSons
in World War II and Vietnam William Morrow (NY) 2003, first
edition, 552 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $8
Talbot, Godfrey
Speaking From the Desert: A Record of the EighthArmy in
Africa Hutchinson (London) no pub date, first printing, 153 pp,
photos, as written by BBC correspondent, good+ with previous owner’s
inscription, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing from extremeties), $30
Tanner, John edit RAF
Airborne Forces Manual Hippocrene (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 288 pp,
many photos and illus, the use of aircraft for airborne operations,
equipment etc, very good, DJ, $40
Tansill, Charles Callan
Back Door to War: Roosevelt Foreign Policy1933-1941
Henry Regnery (Chicago) 1952, second printing, 690 pp, good, DJ
(rubbing, folds, closed tears to extremeties, small pieces missing
from same, corner-clipped), $30
Tatum,
Charles W. Iwo Jima: 19, February, 1945: Red Blood, BlackSand: Pacific Apocalypse privately pub (Stockton) 1995, first
edition, 303 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $75
Taylor & Moyes
Pictorial History of the RAF Volume Three 1945-1969 Arco (NY)
1970, 1st edit, 208 pp, many photos, very good, DJ, $20
Taylor, Blaine Hitler’s
Headquarters: From Beer Hall to Bunker,1920-1945 Potomac
(Washington, DC) 2007, first edition, 209 pp, photos, map, very good,
DJ, shipping $4, $25
Taylor,
Thomas H. The Simple Sounds of Freedom: The True Story ofthe
Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union inWorld War II Random House (NY) 2002, first edit, 312 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ (1/4” closed tear, rubbing to
rear spine upper gutter), $65
ten
Boom, Corrie with Sherrill and Sherrill The
Hiding Place Guideposts (Carmel)
1971, first edition, 219 pp, ten Boom’s involvement with the
Dutch underground, good+, DJ (folds to front endflap, rubbing, folds,
closed tears to extremeties), $10
Thackeray,
Alec You’ll Need A Guardian Angel Norton (NY) 1979,
first printing, 268 pp, Polish solder captured by the Russians,
escape etc, very good, DJ (corner clipped), $25
Thapar, D.R. Lt.
General The Morale Builders: Forty Years with theMilitary
Medical Services of India Asia Publishing (Bombay) 1965, 1st
edit, 343 pp, author's service WW1 thru the 50s incl much on WW2,
good, DJ (missing 1 1/2" piece all along top front extremety),
$25
The Brigade of
Gurkhas Philips (London) no pub date, 31 pp, photos, very good
softcover, $10
The British War Blue
Book: Miscellaneous No. 9 (1939): DocumentsConcerning
German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilitiesbetween
Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939 Farrar &
Rinehart (NY) 1939, 2nd printing, 251 pp, good+ with previous owner’s
name, DJ, $12
The
Earl of Birkenhead The Professor and
the Prime Minister: TheOfficial
Life of Professor F.A. Lindemann, Viscount Cherwell
Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1962, 1st Printing, 400 pp, photos, advisor
to Churchill on scientific matters, very good, DJ, $10
The
Escort Carriers in Action: The Story in Pictures of the “Baby
FlatTops” and the Part They Played in the War in the
Pacific Ruralist (Atlanta) 1946, first edition, 183 pp, photos,
good+ in original mailing carton, DJ (closed tears, rubbing), $120
The
History of the 341st Engineer Regiment July 29, 1943-March 22,1946 no publisher or date, first edition, unpagenated, photos,
Alcan Highway, Normandy and into Germany, good+ with some rubbing,
hardcover, $150
The Hitler Albums:
Mussolini’s State Visit to Germany September 25-29, 1937
Bender (Mountain View) 1970, first edition, 143 pp, photos, very good
hardcover with no jacket as issued, $50
The Liberation of
Europe Progress (Moscow) 1989, 1st edit, 391 pp, segments by
Russian journalists, military leaders, writers etc on the final days
of the war, very good, DJ, $15
The Liddell Hart
Memoirs: The Later Years Volume II Putnam (NY) 1966, first
American edition, 334 pp, photos, covers 1937-thru war years, good+
with some pencil marks, DJ (pieces missing from spine head), $12
The
“Man in the Street” (of the B.B.C.) Speaks to Europe
Staples (Westminster) 1945, first printing, 260 pp, good with
previous owner’s nameplate, name and lengthly inscription, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears, pieces missing along extremeties), $35
The MISLS Album
no place of pub, 1946, 136 pp, photos and illus, Military
Intelligence Service Language School, much on Nisei and their
contributions to US victory, roster of attendees, very good,
hardcover with no jacket as issued, $400
The
Picture History of World War II 1939-1945
Grosset & Dunlap (NY) no pub date, (reprint) originally published
as “Colliers Photographic History of World War II”, 272
pp, many photos, very good in large format, DJ, shipping $5, $20
The Soviet Navy in
War and Peace Progress (Moscow) 1981, 1st edit, 159 pp, photos,
Russian naval history, one of 4 chapters on WW2, very good+, DJ, $20
The Story of the 91
Infantry Division: Powder River Let ‘Er Buck:August
1917-January 1945 Information Education Section MTOUSA no pub
date, 88 pp, photos and maps, good+ with previous owner’s name,
softcover, $35
The
Story of the Royal Army Service Corps 1939-1945
G. Bell and Sons 1955, 1st edit, 720 pp, photos and maps, very good,
DJ, shipping $4, $50
The
Third Field Artillery in World War II no publisher or date
listed, first edition, #17 of 150 copies, 123 pp, photo, fold-out
maps, very good with bump to lower outer extremety, light spotting to
covers, spiral bound softcover, $75
Thomas
and Jablonski Doolittle: A Biography Doubleday (Garden City)
1976, first edition, 368 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light rubbing),
$25
Thomas, Charles S. The
German Navy in the Nazi Era Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, 1st
printing, 284 pp, very good, DJ, (2” closed tear to upper
rear), $18
Thomas, Evan Sea of
Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last GreatNaval Campaign
1941-1945 Simon & Schuster (NY) 2006, first edition, 415 pp,
photos and maps, very good, DJ, $18
Thomas, John Oran The
Giant-Killers: Danish ResistanceMovement 1940/5 Taplinger
(NY) 1976, 1st US edit, 320 pp, photos, very good+, DJ, $35
Thomey, Tedd Immortal
Images: A Personal History of the TwoPhotographers and the
Flag Raising on Iwo Jima Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1996, first
edition, 202 pp, photos and maps, good+ with spotting along top edge,
DJ (rubbing, closed tear lower outer extremety), $40
Thompson, James G.
Decorations, Medals, Ribbons, Badges and Insignia of the United
States Marine Corps: World War II to Present MOA (Fountain Inn)
1998, first edition, 123 pp, photos and illus, very good in pictorial
hardcovers, $30
Thompson, Kyle A
Thousand Cups of Rice: Surviving the DeathRailway Eakin
(Austin) 1994, 1st edition, 182 pp, photos, author's service with US
Army 131st Field Artillery, their capture on Java and later
imprisonment, very good, DJ, $35
Thompson, Lawrance
Lieut USNR The Navy Hunts the CGR 3070 Doubleday Doran (Garden
City) 1944, 1st edit, 150 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $15
Thompson, Paul W. Major
Modern Battle: Units in Action in theSecond World War
Infantry Journal Press (Washington) 1941, first edition, 209 pp,
maps, German units in France 1940, Greece and Crete etc, good+ with
pen marks to rear endpaper, hardcover, $15
Thompson, Roy Wings
of the Canadian Armed Forces Volume 1:1913-1972 privately
pub 1973, first edition, 106 pp, illus, good with rubbing, binding is
wraps, $35
Thompson, Roy Wings
of the Canadian Armed Forces Volume 1:1913-1972 privately
pub 1973, first edition, 106 pp, illus, good with with previous
owner’s stamps, rubbing, binding is wraps, $30
Thompson,
RW At Whatever Cost: The Story of the Dieppe Raid
Coward-McCann (NY) 1957, 1st American edit, 215 pp, illus, very good,
DJ, $15
Thompson, Warren P-61
Black Widow Units of World War 2 Osprey (Botley) 2000, Military
Book Club edition, 96 pp, photos and color illus, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $10
Thornton, Francis
Beauchesne Sea of Glory: The Magnificent Story ofthe Four
Chaplains Prentice-Hall (NY) 1953, first edition, 243 pp, the
four chaplains who perished aboard the troopship Dorcester, good+
with nameplate, previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties, pieces missing from same, closed tears), $20
Thorwald,
Jurgen The Illusion: Soviet Soldiers
in Hitler’s Armies Harcourt,
Brace Jovanovich (NY) 1975, first edit, 342 pp, map, very good, DJ,
$8
Tiemann, Ralf Chronicle
of the 7.Panzer-Companie 1.SS-PanzerDivision “Leibstandarte”
Schiffer (Atglen) 1998, 1st edit, 276 pp, photos and maps, very good,
DJ, $30
Tilghman, R Carmichael
MD L.O.D.-Yes: An Odyssey of the Army's18th General
Hospital reprinted from Johns Hopkins Alumni Magazine 1947-1948,
no edit stated, 39 pp, photos, service in New Zealand, Fiji and CBI,
good+, hardcover, $15
Tilley, John A. Coast
Guard and the Greenland Patrol Coast Guard Historian’s
Office (Washington, DC) 1992, 17 pp, photos, map, very good with
price-tag reminder, large softcover, $15
Tillman,
Barrett Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients Berkley
Caliber (NY) 2006, first edition, 273 pp, photos, WW1, WW2, Korea and
Vietnam and recent events, very good, DJ, $25
Toland, John But Not
in Shame: The Six Months After Pearl Harbor Random House (NY)
1961, first printing, 427 pp, photos, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds,
closed tears, scotch tape to lower spine), $10
Toland, John The
Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the JapaneseEmpire
1936-1945 Random House (NY) 1970, third printing, 954 pp, photos
and maps, very good, DJ, $10
Tolischus, Otto D.
Through Japanese Eyes Reynal & Hitchcock (NY) 1945, first
printing, 182 pp, Japanese ideology from their point of view, good+
with nameplate, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, missing small pieces along
upper extremety), $30
Toliver and Constable
Fighter Aces MacMillan (NY) 1965, first printing, 354 pp,
photos, majority covering US aces (AAF, USN and Marine Corps) WW1
thru Korea incl chapter on enemy aces, good+, DJ (rubbing, light wear
to extremeties, corner-clipped), $10
Toliver
and Constable Fighter General: The
Life of Adolf Galland AmPress
(Zephyr Cove) 1990, 2nd printing, signed
by Gallandand
both authors on bookplate, 355 pp,
photos, fine, DJ, $90
Toliver
and Constable The Blond Knight of
Germany: A Biography ofErich
Hartmann, Greatest Fighter Pilot of all Time
Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, first edition, 318 pp, photos and
illus, good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears to extremeties, pieces
missing from same), $70
Toliver
and Constable The Blond Knight of
Germany: A Biographyof
Erich Hartmann, Greatest Fighter Pilot of all Time
Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, no edit stated, inscribed
by Hartmann, 318 pp, photos and
illus, inserted is 1984 photo of Hartmann, Galland, Steinhoff and
Krupinski, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), unique thus $600
Toliver,
Raymond The Interrogator: The Story of Hanns Scharff,Luftwaffe’s Master Interrogator Schiffer (Atglen) 1997
(reprint) 346 pp, photos, Scharff questioned captured allied
personnel, very good with previous owner’s name, nameplates, DJ
(rubbing), $20
Tolley,
Kemp Cruise of the Lanikai: Incitement to War Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1973, first edition, 345 pp, photos, author commanded
this schooner, a USN vessel on an informational patrol ordered by
Pres Roosevelt apparently to provoke the Japanese, much on Asiatic
Fleet operations, very good, DJ, $50
Tolley,
Kemp Yangtze Patrol: The US Navy in China Naval Institute
(Annapolis) 1984, second printing, 343 pp, photos and maps, very
good, DJ, $30
Tomblin, Barbara Brooks
With Utmost Spirit: Allied Naval Operationsin the
Mediterranean, 1942-1945 Univ of Kentucky Press (Lexington) 2004,
first edition, 578 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Tomkiewicz,
Mina Of Bombs and Mice A Story of the
WarsawGhetto
Thomas Yoseloff (NY) 1970, 1st American edit, 336 pp, novel of
war-time Warsaw, very good, DJ, $10
Tompkins, Peter Italy
Betrayed Simon and Schuster (NY) 1966, First printing, 352 pp,
photos, allies’ failure to take advantage of the fall of
Mussolini, very good, DJ (folds, 1” closed tear to top front
extremety), $12
Tonks, Randall AR MA
Warship Profile #13: HMS Exeter/HeavyCruiser 1929-1941
Profile (Windsor) 1971, 1st edit, 24 pp, photos and illus, very good,
large softcover, $12
Tooze,
Adam The Wages of Destruction: The Making and Breaking ofthe
Nazi Economy Viking (NY) 2007, first American edition, 799 pp,
photos, very good, DJ, $20
Toschi, Elios Ninth
Time Lucky William Kimber (London) 1955, 1st printing, 216 pp,
escape attempts of Italian naval officer from British POW camp in
India, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (missing pieces
from extremeties), $30
Tout, Ken A Fine
Night for Tanks: The Road to Falaise Sutton (Stroud) 1998, second
printing, 186 pp, photos, British armour in Normandy, very good, with
smudges to page 122, DJ, $15
Travers
with Holden Tomorrow to be Brave: A Memoir of the OnlyWoman
Ever to Serve in the French Foreign Legion Free Press (NY) 2000,
first US edition, 287 pp, photos, decorated Travers’
experiences with much on FFL at Bir Hakeim, very good with previous
owner’s name, remainder marks, DJ (rubbing), $12
Trew, Simon Gold
Beach: Battle Zone Normandy Sutton (Stroud) 2004, first printing,
188 pp, photos, maps, battlefield tours, pictorial hardcovers with no
jacket as issued, $15
Trimble, William
Admiral William A. Moffett: Architect of NavalAviation
Smithsonian (Washington) 1994, 1st edit, 338 pp, photos, very good
with previous owner’s embossed stamp, DJ, $15
Truman, Harry S.
Memoirs: Volume One: Year of Decisions Doubleday (Garden City)
1955, first edition, 596 pp, good, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds,
pieces missing from extremeties), $20
Truman, Harry S.
Memoirs: Volume Two: Years of Trial and Hope 1946-1952~
Doubleday (Garden City) 1955, BOMC edit, 594 pp, DJ (rubbing, closed
tears), $10
Tsouras, Watson and
Watson edits The United States Army: ADictionary
Garland (NY) 1991, first edition, 898 pp, very good with light coffee
ring to front, hardcover, shipping $5, $50
Tsouras, Peter edit
Fighting in Hell: The German Ordeal on theEastern Front
Greenhill (London) 1995, 1st edition, 288 pp, maps, German Commanders
provided segments, Russian tactics, effects of the weather, fighting
in the forest etc, very good with bump to spine heel, DJ, $25
Tsouras,
Peter G. edit Hitler Triumphant:
Alternate Decisions ofWorld
War II Greenhill (London) 2006,
first printing, 288 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Tsuji, Masanobu
Singapore: The Japanese Version St Martin's (NY) 1961, first
US edition, 358 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (small pieces missing
from upper extremeties), $40
Tubbs, Floyd R.
Stahlhelm: Evolution of the German Steel Helmet privately pub
1971, first edition, 104 pp, photos and illus, very good with smudges
to rear cover, previous owner’s stamps, wraps, $20
Tucker,
Spencer C. edit Encyclopedia of
American Military History (3
volumes) Facts on File (NY) 2003, first edition, 988 total pp, photos
and maps each volume, fine in oversized hardcovers with no jackets as
issued, shipping $7, $200
Tuleja, Thaddeus
Statesmen and Admirals: Quest for a Far Eastern Naval Policy
Norton (NY) 1963, first edition, 258 pp, 20-30s naval developments,
good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $15
Tunney, Christopher
Biographical Dictionary of World War II St Martin’s (NY)
1972, first printing, 216 pp, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $10
Tuohy, William The
Bravest Man: The Story of Richard O’Kane & U.S.Submariners in the Pacific War Sutton (Thrupp) 2001, first
printing, 422 pp, photos, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25
Turner, Gordon-Cumming
and Betzler War in the Southern Oceans1939-45 Oxford
(Cape Town) 1961, first edition, 288 pp, photos, maps and charts,
naval operations in the South Atlantic, Indian Ocean, South African
waters etc, much on U-Boats and German surface raiders, good+
hardcover, $120
Turner,
Des Aston House Station 12: SOE’s Secret Centre Sutton
(Stroud) 2006, first printing, 246 pp, photos, where SOE special
weapons and explosives were designed, fine, DJ, $30
Tute, Warren The
True Glory: The Story of the Royal Navy Over aThousand Years
Harper & Row (NY) 1983, first US edit, 288 pp, photos and illus,
fine, DJ, $10
Twitchell,
Robert R. One Returned privately pub 1986, 1st edition,
inscribed by the author, 233 pp, photos, marine revisiting
Guadalcanal, Tarawa and Saipan, good+, DJ (rubbing, pieces missing
along upper extremeties), $30
Uniforms
and Insignia of the National Socialist German WorkersParty: NSGWP
no pub or pub date listed, 71 pp, illus, good with previous owner’s
stamps, rubbing to softcovers,
$30
United
States Postal Service World War II Remembered: 1941: AWorld
at War United States Postal Service 1991, 40 pp, photos and
illus, incl all stamps, very good+ in glossy pictorial hardcovers, no
jacket as issued, $40
Uren, Martyn Kiwi
Saga: Memoirs of a New Zealand Artilleryman Anglo-Egyptian Book
shop, no pub date, first printing, 319 pp, fold-out maps, photos and
illus, New Zealand artillery in N African campaign, good with
previous owner’s inscription, some yellowing, DJ (pieces
missing from extremeties, mid-spine, closed tears), $40
US Army Medical
Department Highlights in the History of the ArmyNurse
Corps GPO 1975, 92 pp, illus, very good with previous owner’s
name, softcover, $10
U.S. Army-Navy
Journal of Recognition September 1943-February1944 Numbers
1-6 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1990, 1st printing, unpagenated,
many photos, very good+, DJ, $10
USN Air
Navigation-Part One: Introduction to Earth McGraw-Hill (NY) 1943,
no edit stated, 79 pp, many illus, Flight Preparation Training
Series, good, DJ, (missing small pieces from extremeties), $15
USN Hand-to-Hand
Combat Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1943, 1st edit, 228 pp,
photos, very good, hardcover, $40
USN How to Survive
on Land and Sea Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1943, 1st edit, 264
pp, photos and illus, fold-out map, good, DJ (missing small pieces
from extremeties), $20
USN Medical Compend
for Commanders of Naval Vessels GPO (Washington) 1944, 171 pp,
photos and illus, for vessels without USN medical personnel
attatched, good+ with light smudges to front hardcovers, $15
USN
The Bluejackets’ Manual 1940
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1940, 784 pp, photos and illus, good with
smudges to front endpaper, previous owner’s notes to frontis,
name to top edge, leatherette cover, $8
USN
The Bluejackets’ Manual 1946
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1946, 622 pp, photos and illus, good with
rubbing to spine head and heel, creases to leatherette covers, $15
USN
Naval Machinery
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1941, 187 pp, illus, diagrams etc,
boilers, auxiliary machinery, reciprocating engines, turbines, good
with previous owner’s stamp, wear to outer extremeties,
hardcover, $20
USN United States
Naval Chronology, World War II GPO (Washington) 1955, 1st edit,
214 pp, very good with previous owner’s nameplate, hardcover,
$25
US
Naval Intelligence comp Uniforms & Insignia of the Navies ofWorld War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1991, first edition,
112 pp, many color illus, very good, DJ (rubbing, minor bump, closed
tear), $25
USS
Indianapolis Survivors Only 317
Survived: Navy’s WorstTragedy
at Sea…880 Men Died Printing
Partners (Indianapolis) 2002, first printing, 516 pp, photos,
experiences of the survivors, very good with previous owner’s
name, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, folds to extremeties), $50
Utley,
Jonathan Going to War with Japan
1937-1941 Univ of Tennessee
(Knoxville) 1985, 1st edit, 238 pp, photos, workings of Roosevelt’s
administration, very good+, DJ, $60
Vaculik, Serge Air
Commando Dutton (NY) 1955, 1st edition, 320 pp, author's escape
from Dunkirk to join Fee French Forces and later parachuting into
France, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, piece missing from spine heel,
lower extremety, rubbing to extremeties, nameplate), $15
Vaeth, J. Gordon They
Sailed the Skies: U.S. Navy Balloons and theAirship Program
Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2005, first printing, 159 pp, photos,
very good, DJ $60
Vance,
Jonathan F. A Gallant Company: The
Men of the Great Escape Pacifica
Military History (Pacifica) 2000, first edition, 329 pp, photos, very
good, DJ, $55
van der Heide, Dirk My
Sister and I: Diary of a Dutch Boy Refugee Harcourt, Brace (NY)
1941, first edition, 95 pp, author’s experiences during Nazi
attack 1940, escape to Britain and America, good, DJ (rubbing, folds,
closed tears, small pieces missing from extremeties, corner-clipped),
$15
van der Post, Laurens
The Admiral's Baby William Morrow (NY) 1996, 1st US edit, 340
pp, the author was recently released POW in Java 1945 and as senior
British officer working with Japanese to help POWs pending allied
arrival, Indonesian nationalism etc, very good, DJ, $10
van der Vat, Dan The
Pacific Campaign World War II: The U.S.-Japanese Naval War 1941-1945
Simon & Schuster (NY) 1991, no edit stated, 430 pp, photos, good+
with bump to side edge, DJ (sun to spine), $10
Vanderveen, Bart H.
edit Half-Tracks Frederick Warne (London) no pub date or edit
listed, 63 pp, photos, German, US models etc, good+, DJ (rubbing to
extremeties), $25
Vannoy and Karamales
Against the Panzers: United States Infantryversus German
Tanks, 1944-1945 McFarland (Jefferson) 1996, first edition, 352
pp, photos and maps, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued,
$30
Vause, Jordan Wolf:
U-Boat Commanders in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis)
1997, 249 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $18
Verney,
G.L. Major-General The Desert Rats: The History of the 7th
Armoured Division Hutchinson (London) 1955 (later printing), 312
pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (scuff to front, closed tears, rubbing,
pieces missing from extremeties), $40
Vernon, Sydney The
Medal Collector’s Companion: Collecting andIdentifying
Orders, Medals and Decorations privately pub (Temecula) 1995,
first edition, inscribed by the author, 224 pp, photos, very
good with hi-lighting to one page, previous owner’s nameplate,
name to side edges, wraps, $20
Vernon, Sydney B.
Vernon’s Collector’s Guide to Orders, Medals &Decorations (With Valuations) privately pub (Wildomar) 1990,
2nd (revised) edition, 512 pp, photos, good+ with fold to rear
corner, wraps, $40
Verrier, Anthony The
Bomber Offensive MacMillan (NY) 1969, 1st American edit, 373 pp,
photos and maps, USAAF and RAF operations against Germany 1939-45,
good+, DJ (1” closed tear with fold to lower front), $20
Vetter,
Ernest G. Lieutenant Commander USNR Death Was OurEscort:
The Story of Lt (j.g.) Edward Hamilton, USNR Prentice-Hall (NY)
1944, first edition, 323 pp, photos, USN PT Boat crew in New Guinea,
good with bump to spine heel, some shading to hardcovers, $25
Villari, Luigi Italian
Foreign Policy Under Mussolini Devin-Adair (NY) 1956, 1st edit,
396 pp, photos, good+, DJ (missing piece from spine heel, folds and
rubbing to extremeties), $30
Villarin, Mariano We
Remember Bataan and Corregidor Gateway (Baltimore) 1990, 1st
edit, inscribed by the author, 335 pp, photos, POWs of the
Japanese incl the author, good+, DJ, $70
Vinen,
Richard The Unfree French: Life Under the Occupation Yale (New
Haven) 2006, first edition, 476 pp, photos and maps, fine DJ, $15
Vining, Donald edit
American Diaries of World War II Pepys (NY) 1982, 1st edit,
430 pp, diaries of US personnel, air, land, sea, POWs etc, very good,
DJ, $30
Vladimirov,
Peter The Vladimirov Diaries: Yenan, China: 1942-1945
Doubleday (Garden City) 1975, first edit, 538 pp, photos, diary of
Russian observer with Mao Tse-tung, very good, DJ (missing small
piece near spine heel), $10
Volkonov, Dmitri
Stalin: Triumph and Tragedy Grove Weidenfeld (NY) 1991, 1st
American edit, 642 pp, many photos, very good+, DJ, $8
Vrba
& Bestic I Cannot Forgive
Grove Press (NY) 1964, first printing, 281 pp, Vrba escaped from
Auschwitz in 1944 and was chief witness at the 1964 Auschwitz trial,
good with notation to front free endpaper, DJ (rubbing, closed tears
along front endpaper fold), $60
Vukcevich, Bosko S
Diverse Forces in Yugoslavia 1941-1945 Authors Unlimited (Los
Angeles) 1990, 1st edit, 450 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Waage,
Johan The Narvik Campaign
Harrap (London) 1964, 1st edit, 211 pp, photos and map, good+, DJ,
$30
Wachsmann, Nikolaus
Hitler’s Prisons: Legal Terror in Nazi Germany Yale (New
Haven) 2004, first edition, 538 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $35
Wainwright,
Jonathan M. General General Wainwright’s Story: TheAccount of Four Years of Humiliating Defeat, Surrender, andCaptivity Doubleday (Garden City) 1946, first edition, 314 pp,
good, hardcover, $25
Waldron and Burneson
Corregidor: From Paradise to Hell! Pine Hill (Freeman) 1990,
first printing, inscribed by Waldron, 240 pp, photos,
Waldron's capture and life as a POW, very good, DJ, $100
Waldron and Burneson
Corregidor: From Paradise to Hell! Pine Hill (Freeman) 1990,
2nd printing, signed by Waldron, 240 pp, photos, Waldron's
capture and life as a POW, very good, DJ, $70
Walker, Andrew Nazi
War Trials Pocket Essentials (Harpenden) 2006, first printing,
159 pp, fine, DJ, $18
Walker, David E. Lunch
with a Stranger Norton (NY) 1957, first edition, 223 pp, author’s
service as a British agent in Switzerland, Balkans, Berlin etc,
good+, DJ (rubbing, closed tears, missing pieces from extremeties,
light sun to spine), $20
Walker,
Fred L. From Texas to Rome: A General’s Journal Taylor
(Dallas) 1969, first edition, 448 pp, photos, author commanded 36th
Division, fine, DJ, $75
Wallace,
Brenton G. Colonel Patton and His
Third Army Military Service
Publishing (Harrisburg) 1946, 1st edit, 232 pp, maps, good+
hardcover, $20
Waller,
John H. The Devil’s Doctor:
Felix Kersten and the Secret Plotto
Turn Himmler Against Hitler John
Wiley (Hoboken) 2002, first edition, 310 pp, photos, good+, DJ
(closed tear, piece missing from spine head, rubbing to extremeties),
$12
Wallin,
Homer N. Vice Admiral USN (ret) Pearl Harbor: Why, How,Fleet
Salvage and Final Appraisal GPO (Washington) 1976, 377 pp,
photos, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $20
Walter
& Hughes A Primer of World
Bayonets (2 volumes) Benedict
(Brighton) 1969-1970, Part One is first edition, Part Two is second
edition, Vol 1: Common Knife and Sabre Bayonets, unpagenated, Vol 2:
Further Knife, Sabre & Socket Bayonet, 23 pp, both volumes with
illus, both very good with price tag reminders, large
softcovers, $50
Walthall,
Melvin Curtis We Can’t All Be Heroes: A History of theSeparate Infantry Regiments in World War II Exposition (NY)
1975, first edition, signed by the author, 159 pp, segments on
approx 50 regiments, good, DJ (rubbing), $40
Wandrey,
Ralph H. Fighter Pilot
Carlton (NY) 1979, 1st edit, 94 pp, author was Richard Bong’s
wingman, very good, DJ, $300
War
Department Basic Field Manual FM
26-5: Interior Guard Duty GPO
(Washington) 1942, 56 pp, softcover,
$10
War
Department Basic Field Manual Volume
1: Field ServicePocketbook
Chapter 5: Map and Aerial Photograph Reading
GPO (Washington) 1938, 70 pp, maps and illus, very good, wraps,
$15
War
Department Basic Field Manual Volume
II: Basic Weapons:Part
One: Rifle Company: Chapter 5: Instruction with Hand andRifle Grenades
GPO (Washington) 1932, 34 pp, illus, softcover,
$15
War
Department Basic Field Manual Volume
III: Basic WeaponsPart
One: Rifle Company: Chapter 6: Musketry
GPO (Washington) 1932, 42 pp, illus, incl update inserts, very good,
wraps,
$15
War
Department Basic Field Manual Volume
III: Basic WeaponsPart
One: Rifle Company Chapter 2A: Marksmanship-TheAutomatic Rifle with Bipod and Hinged
Butt Plate GPO (Washington) 1937, 37
pp, photos and illus, very good, softcover,
$35
War
Department Basic Field Manual: Volume
III Basic Weapons:Part
One: Rifle Company Chapter 4: Instruction with the Bayonet
GPO (Washington) 1932, 32 pp, illus, very good, softcover,
$35
Warlimont,
Walter Inside Hitler’s Headquarters 1939-45 Praeger (NY)
1964, first edition, 658 pp, very good, DJ (rubbing, corner-clipped,
missing small pieces from upper extremeties), $25
Warner,
Warner and Seno The Sacred Warriors: Japan’s Suicide Legions
Van Nostrand Reinhold (NY) 1982, 1st edit, 370 pp, photos, Japanese
manned torpedoes, Divine Wind etc, very good, DJ, $8
Warner, Philip Panzer
Arthur Barker (London) no pub date or edition stated, 144 pp, photos
incl some color, maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to extremeties, 2”
closed tear to rear extremety, small piece missing from same), $20
Warner, Philip Phantom
Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2005, 218 pp, photos and maps, allied
special unit locating exact allied front lines and reporting directly
to command headquarters, fine, DJ, $18
Warner, Philip The
Special Air Service William Kimber (London) 1982 (later
printing), 285 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $15
Wasserstein, Bernard
Secret War In Shanghai: An Untold Story ofEspionage,
Intrigue, and Treason in World War II Houghton Mifflin (Boston)
1999, first printing, 354 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $30
Watt,
George The Comet Connection: Escape From Hitler’s Europe
Univ Press of Kentucky (Lexington) 1990, first edition, 158 pp,
photos and maps, author was B-17 gunner shot down over Belgium and
his aid from Belgian resistance via “The Comet Line”,
very good, DJ, $20
Weatherford,
Doris American Women and World War II Castle (Edison) 2008
(reprint), 338 pp, photos, nurses, home front, women in industry,
women in armed forces, fine, DJ, $10
Webber,
Bert Retaliation: Japanese Attacks and AlliedCountermeasures
on the Pacific Coast in World War II Oregon State Univ
(Corvallis) 1976, second printing, inscribed by the author,
178 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties,
rubbing, closed tears, light spotting to lower front, previous
owner’s stamp), $30
We’ll Say
Goodbye: Story of the 307th Bombardment Group (HV.):13th Air
Force South and Southwest Pacific F.H. Johnston (Sydney) 1945,
first edition, unpagenated, photos, B-24 unit, good+ with bumps to
lower extremeties, rubbing to hardcovers, $185
Weidinger, Otto
Comrades to the End: The 4th SS Panzer GrenadierRegiment
“Der Fuhrer” 1938-1945 Schiffer (Atglen) 1998, 1st
edit, 464 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $35
Weidinger,
Otto Das Reich III: 1941-1943: 2 SS Panzer Division DasReich
Fedorowicz (Winnipeg) 2002, first edition, 483 pp, photos and maps,
very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $90
Weinberg,
Gerhard A World in Arms: A Global History of World WarII
Cambridge (NY) 1994, first printing, 1178 pp, maps, very good+,
shipping $4, $12
Weinberg, Gerhard L.
Germany Hitler & World War II Cambridge (Cambridge) 1995,
first printing, 347 pp, very good, DJ (scotch tape to spine, rubbing
to extremeties), $12
Weinberg, Gerhard L.
edit Hitler’s Second Book: The UnpublishedSequel to
Mein Kampf Enigma (NY) 2003, first English language edition, 293
pp, very good with fold to a page, DJ, $40
Weingartner, James J.
Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler: A Military History,1933-45
Battery Press (Nashville) no pub date or edit stated, 194 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $10
Weir, Adrian The
Last Flight of the Luftwaffe: The Fate ofSchulungslehrgang
Elbe, 7 April 1945 Arms and Armour (London) 1997, 1st edit, 192
pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $20
Weiss, John Ideology
of Death: Why the Holocaust Happened inGermany Ivan R.
Dee (Chicago) 1996, first edition, 427 pp, very good, DJ (minor
rubbing to upper extremeties), $15
Weisbord and Mohr The
Valour and the Horror: The Untold Story ofCanadians in the
Second World War HarperCollins (NY) 1991, first edition, 171 pp,
photos, prisoners of war, Bomber Command, Normandy etc, very good,
DJ, $30
Wellard, James The
French Foreign Legion Little, Brown (Boston) 1974, first American
edit, 142 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $10
Weller, Frederick
Always Courage (Toujours L'Audace) Noble House (Baltimore)
1999, 1st edit, stamped to title page "Review Copy Not for
Sale", 134 pp, author's experiences in occupied Holland, very
good, DJ, $10
Weller, George
Singapore is Silent Harcourt, Brace (NY) 1943, no edit stated,
312 pp, fall of Singapore, author was one of last to leave, good+, DJ
(corner-clipped, rubbing, pieces missing from upper extremeties), $40
Weller,
George Weller’s War: A Legendary Foreign Correspondent’sSaga of World War II on Five Continents Crown (NY) 2009, first
edition, 644 pp, photos, noted correspondent George Weller’s
dispatches as edited by his son, fine, DJ, $30
Wenn alle Bruder
schweigen: Grober Bilband uber die Waffen-SS Munin-Verlag GmbH
(Osnabruck) 1973, first edition, GERMAN TEXT, 544 pp, many photos,
illus, good+, DJ (rubbing, folds and closed tears to extremeties),
shipping $5, $100
Werstein,
Irving The Battle of Midway Thomas Y. Crowell (NY) 1961, first
printing, 145 pp, charts, map, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing, folds,
pieces missing from extremeties), $25
Wertenbaker, Charles
Christian Invasion! D. Appleton-Century (NY) 1944, second
edition, 168 pp, photos, allied invasion of France, good with wear to
extremeties, hardcover, $20
Westrate, Edwin Forward
Observer Dutton (NY) 1944, first edition, 179 pp, US Army field
artillery reconnaissance unit in Tunisia, good+ with bump to lower
extremety, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $50
West, Nigel A Thread
of Deceit: Espionage Myths of World War II Random House (NY)
1985, first edition, 166 pp, photos, good with bumped corners, DJ,
$10
Westwell and Konstam
Elite Attack Forces: US Forces in the Pacific Chartwell (NY)
2007, first edition, 192 pp, photos, maps and illus, fine, DJ, $15
Wetterhan, Ralph The
Last Flight of Bomber 31: Harrowing Tales ofAmerican and
Japanese Pilots Who Fought in World War II’s ArcticAir
Campaign Carroll & Graf (NY) 2004, first edition, 357 pp,
photos, maps and line drawings, very good with bump to lower outer
extremety, DJ, $20
Wheal, Pope &
Taylor A Dictionary of the Second World War Peter Bedrick (NY)
1990, first edition, 541 pp, photos and maps, good+, DJ (rubbing,
folds, closed tears to lower outer extremety), $12
Wheeler, Gerald E.
Prelude to Pearl Harbor: The United States Navyand the Far
East, 1921-1931 Univ of Missouri (Columbia) 1968, second
printing, 211 pp, very good with previous owner’s name and
stamp to endpapers, DJ (small closed tear, fold along upper rear
extremety), $15
Wheeler, Richard Iwo
Lippincott & Crowell (NY) 1980, first edition, 243 pp, photos,
very good, DJ (corner-clipped), $10
Wheeler-Bennett J.W.
Munich: Prologue to Tragedy Viking (NY) 1965, inscribed by the
author, 500 pp, good+ with rubbing, wraps, $8
Wheldon, John Machine
Age Armies Abelard-Schuman (London) 1968, first printing, 237 pp,
photos and maps, evolution of mechanized armies incl WW1 and 2,
good+, DJ (rubbing), $10
Whitaker
& Whitaker Rhineland: The Battle to End the War St
Martin’s (NY) 1989, no edit stated, 403 pp, photos, very good,
DJ (rubbing), $18
White, John Baker
Pattern for Conquest Robert Hale (London) 1956, first
printing, 223 pp, photos, beginning of the cold war in Europe, good+
with shadowing to endpapers, DJ (corner-clipped, rubbing to
extremeties, shading to top rear), $12
White, John Baker The
Big Lie Thomas Crowell (NY) 1955, 1st edit, 235 pp, photos,
psychological warfare, deceptions etc, “The Man Who Never Was”,
V signs all over Europe, Britain setting the sea on fire upon her
invasion, good+, DJ (corner clipped), $12
White,
Osmar Conqueror’s Road: An Eyewitness Report of Germany1945 Cambridge (Cambridge) 2003, 222 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $60
Whiting,
Charles Massacre at Malmedy Stein and Day (NY) 1971, first
printing, 198 pp, photos and maps, good, DJ (rubbing), $20
Whiting,
Charles The Battle of Hurtgen Forest
Orion (NY) 1989, 1st edit, 290 pp, photos, maps, very good, DJ, $15
Whitley, M.J. German
Cruisers of World War Two Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1987,
second printing, 176 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $40
Whitney,
Cornelius Vanderbilt Lone and Level Sands Farrar, Strauss and
Young (NY) 1951, no edit stated, inscribed by the author, 314
pp, photos, USAAF Colonel in N Africa, El Alamein and later Iwo Jima,
good+, DJ (rubbing, missing pieces from extremeties), $30
Winslade, Richard The
Battle of Britain Memorial Flight Sutton (Stroud) 2007, first
printing, 143 pp, photos, “The Flight” contains Spitfires
and Hurricanes, a Lancaster and a Dakota performing flying displays,
fine, DJ, $30
Whitcomb,
Edgar D. Escape from Corregidor Henry Regnery (Chicago) 1958,
third printing, inscribed by the author, 274 pp, map, very
good, DJ, $30
Wilcox, Robert K. First
Blue: The Story of World War II Ace ButchVoris and the Blue
Angels Thomas Dunne/St Martin’s (NY) 2004, first edition,
337 pp, photos, very good with bump to lower rear, DJ (creases to
lower rear), $16
Wilcox, Robert K.
Target Patton: The Plot to Assassinate GeneralGeorge S.
Patton Regnery (Washington, DC) 2008, first edition, 444 pp,
photos, fine, DJ, $50
Wilde, Byder A Ship
Remembered: Life Aboard “The Floating Brick,”LST
543 Baxter (Friendswood) 1997, 1st edit, signed by the author,
234 pp, photos, author’s service, very good, wraps, $60
Wiley, Ken Lucky
Thirteen: D-Days in the Pacific with the U.S. CoastGuard in
World War II Casemate (Philadelphia) 2007, first edition, first
printing, 334 pp, photos, author piloted “Lucky Thirteen”,
an LCVP from attack transport Arthur Middleton (APA-25) during
several Pacific invasions, fine, DJ, $15
Wilhelm,
Maria de Blasio The Other Italy: The
Italian Resistance inWorld
War II Norton (NY) 1988, first
edition, 272 pp, photos, very good, DJ, (rubbing) $20
Wilhelmina, H.R.H.
Princess of the Netherlands Lonely But Not Alone McGraw-Hill
(NY) 1959, first edition, 247 pp, photos, author’s biography as
Queen of the Netherlands incl 2 WW2 chapters, good+ with previous
owner’s nameplate, DJ (pieces missing from extremeties, closed
tears, scuff to mid-spine), $20
Wilkinson, F. Badges
of the British Army 1820-1960: An IllustratedReference for
Collectors Arms and Armour (London) 1982, fifth edition,
unpagenated, photos, very good, DJ, $10
Wilkinson, Frederick
Battle Dress: A Gallery of Military Style andOrnament
Doubleday (Garden City) 1970, no edit stated, 256 pp, photos and
illus, much on armor, section German WW2 uniforms, very good, DJ, $8
Williams, Al Major
Airpower Coward-McCann (NY) 1940, third impression, 433 pp,
build-up of airpower in Italy and Germany, good+, DJ (missing 3”
piece from spine heel, small pieces from upper extremeties, folds,
closed tears to extremeties), $18
Williams,
Andrew The Battle of the Atlantic:
Hitler’s Grey Wolves ofthe
Sea and the Allies’ Desperate Struggle to Defeat Them
Basic Books (NY) 2003, first edition, 304 pp, photos, map, very good,
DJ, $10
Williams, Donald Mace
Interlude in Umbarger: Italian POWs and a Texas Church Texas
Tech Univ (Lubbock) 1992, 1st printing, 191 pp, photos, Italian POWs
and their artwork, very good, DJ, $25
Williamson,
Gordon The Iron Cross: A History 1813-1957 Blandford (Poole)
1985, 176 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, $18
Williamson, Gordon
Torpedo Los! : Ths Fascinating World of U-BoatCollectibles
Bender (San Jose) 2006, first printing, 415 pp, photos, very good in
pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as issued, shipping $5, $80
Willis & Carmichael
Unites States Navy Wings of Gold From 1917 tothe Present
Schiffer (Atglen) 1995, first edition, 219 pp, photos, very good, DJ,
$75
Willmott, Cross and
Messenger World War II DK (NY) 2004, first American edit, 319
pp, photos, maps and illus, very good in large format, DJ, shipping
$5, $10
Willmott,
H.P. Empires in the Balance: Japanese and Allied PacificStrategies to April 1942 Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1982,
first printing, 487 pp, photos and maps, very good with spot to side
edge, DJ (rubbing), $60
Willmott, H.P. The
Barrier and the Javelin: Japanese and AlliedPacific
Strategies February to June 1942 Naval Institute (Annapolis)
1983, 1st edit, 596 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $150
Willoughby, Charles Maj
Gen Shanghai Conspiracy Dutton (NY) 1952, second printing, 320
pp, photos and illus, the Sorge spy ring as written by MacArthur’s
Chief of Intelligence, good+, DJ (folds, rubbing to extremeties, 1”
piece missing from spine head, closed tears, pieces missing from
extremeties), $8
Willoughby, Charles Maj
Gen Shanghai Conspiracy Dutton (NY) 1952, second printing, 315
pp, photos and illus, the Sorge spy ring as written by MacArthur’s
Chief of Intelligence, good+ with shading to rear cover, DJ (missing
pieces from extremeties, discoloration to rear), $8
Willoughby, Malcolm The
US Coast Guard in World War II Naval Institute (Annapolis) 1957,
first edition, 347 pp, many photos and maps, official USCG operations
all theatres, good with previous owner’s name, DJ (rubbing,
folds, closed tears, chipped), $35
Wills, Clair That
Neutral Island: A Cultural History of Ireland Duringthe
Second World War Harvard/Belknap (Cambridge) 2007, first
printing, 499 pp, photo, illus, map, very good, DJ, $35
Wilmot, Chester The
Struggle for Europe Collins (London) 1952, later printing, 766
pp, maps, war in Europe after D-Day, good with previous owner’s
name, DJ (rubbing), $20
Wilson,
Lord Field-Marshal of Libya Eight
Years Overseas 1939-1947 Hutchinson
(London) no pub date, Fourth impression, 285 pp, photos and maps,
author’s Middle East experiences later head of British Forces
Staff Mission in Washington DC, good+ with previous owner’s
name, DJ (clipped front endpaper, rubbing to extremeties), $30
Wilt,
Alan F. The Atlantic Wall: 1941-1944: Hitler’s Defenses for
D-Day Enigma (NY) 2004, first printing, 236 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ, $12
Winchester, Charles
Osftront: Hitler's War on Russia 1941-1945 Osprey (Botley)
1998, 1st edit, 160 pp, photos, maps and color illus, very good+, DJ,
$15
Windsor,
John The Mouth of the Wolf Gray’s Publishing (Sidney)
1967, first Canadian edition, 223 pp, Canadian George Patterson
parachuting into N Italy and work with partisans and British
Intelligence, very good, DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $20
Wingo,
Josette Dermody Mother Was a Gunner’s Mate: World War IIin the Waves Naval Insitute (Annapolis) 1994, first printing,
inscribed by the author, 234 pp, photos, very good, DJ (light
rubbing), $30
Winklareth,
Robert J. Naval Shipbuilders of the World: From the Ageof
Sail to the Present Day Chatham (London) 2000, first printing,
384 pp, photos, maps and shipyard diagrams, shipyards of many, many
countries, very good, DJ, $25
Winslow, Walter G.
Commander USN (ret) Ghost of the Java Coast(Saga of the
U.S.S. Houston) Coral Reef Productions (Satellite Beach) 1974,
first edition, 184 pp, photos, cruiser U.S.S. Houston in early
Pacific war, Java Sea Battle, crew roster, those liberated from POW
camps, good+ with previous owner’s name, DJ (closed tears,
pieces missing from extremeties, rubbing), $65
Winslow, Walter G.
Commander USN (ret) Ghost of the Java Coast(Saga of the
U.S.S. Houston) Coral Reef Productions (Satellite Beach) 1974,
first edition, 184 pp, photos, cruiser U.S.S. Houston in early
Pacific war, Java Sea Battle, crew roster, those liberated from POW
camps, very good, DJ (scuff to spine), $75
Winston, Sarah Edit Pfc
Keith Winston: V-Mail: Letters of a WorldWar II Combat Medic
Algonquin (Chapel Hill) 1985, first edition, 310 pp, photos, maps and
illus, Winston served with 100th Inf Div in the Vosges Mountains,
very good, DJ, $12
Winters, Dick Major
with Kingseed Beyond Band of Brothers: TheWar Memoirs of
Major Dick Winters Berkley Caliber (NY) 2006, first edition, 304
pp, photos, very good with small smudge to front free endpaper, DJ
(light rubbing), $20
Winterstein,
William E. Sr. Lt. Colonel (Ret) Gestapo USA: WhenJustice
was Blindfolded Robert D. Reed (San Francisco) 2003, revised and
updated edit, 264 pp, photos, German rocket scientists who came to
the US after WWII, very good, DJ, $14
Wires, Richard The
Cicero Affair: German Access to British Secrets inWorld War
II Praeger (Westport) 1999, first printing, 265 pp, photos and
maps, very good with crease to front free endpaper, DJ, $30
Wise and Brown
International Stars at War Naval Institute (Annapolis) 2002,
first printing, 263 pp, photos, film actors of many nations and their
military service, very good+, DJ, $20
Wistrich, Robert Who’s
Who in Nazi Germany Bonanza (NY) 1984, 359 pp, very good, DJ, $10
Wittlin, Thaddeus Time
Stopped at 6:30: The Untold Story of theKatyn Massacre
Bobbs-Merrill (Indianapolis) 1965, first printing, 317 pp, photos and
maps, good+, DJ (rubbing to upper extremety), $25
Wolf, Christa A
Model Childhood Farrar, Straus and Giroux (NY) 1980, first
printing, 407 pp, author’s membership in Nazi youth
organizations, very good, (closed tears, rubbing, corner-clipped),
$18
Woltersdorf,
Hans Werner Gods of War: Memoirs of a GermanSoldier
Presidio (Novato) 1990, 1st US edit, 227 pp, very good, DJ, $15
Wood and Dempster The
Narrow Margin: The Battle of Britain andthe Rise of Air Power
McGraw-Hill (NY) 1961, 1st US edition, 536 pp, many photos, maps,
very good with smudges to title page, DJ, $8
Wood,
C.E. Mud: A Military History Potomac (Washington, DC) 2006,
first edition, 190 pp, photos, mud and its effect on military
history, very good, DJ, $35
Woodward,
David The Tirpitz and the Battle for the North Atlantic Norton
(NY) 1954, 1st US edit, 235 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $25
Woodward, Llewellyn Sir
History of the Second World War: BritishForeign Policy in
the Second World War Volume 1 HMSO (London) 1970, first printing,
640 pp, photos, very good, DJ, shipping $4, $60
Woollcombe, Robert The
Campaigns of Wavell 1939-1943 Cassell (London) 1959, second
edition, 227 pp, photos and maps, good+ bump to spine, scratch to
front cover, DJ (bump to spine, scratch to front cover, $18
Wordell and Seiler
“Wildcats” Over Casablanca Little, Brown (Boston)
1943, first edition, 309 pp, USN air operations in the N African
invasion, good with spot to 6 pp, with rubbing, light smudges,
hardcover, $18
Worth, Richard Fleets
of World War II Da Capo (Cambridge) 2001, first edition, 375 pp,
photos, listing of ships of all nations, allied, axis and neutral
etc, very good, DJ, $45
Wright, Derrick A
Hell of a Way to Die: Tarawa 20-23 November1943 Windrow &
Green (London) 1996, 1st edit, 160 pp, photos, illus and maps, good+,
DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $15
Wright,
John M. Jr. Captured on Corregidor: Diary of an AmericanP.O.W. in World War II McFarland (Jefferson) 1988, first
edition, 181 pp, very good hardcover with no jacket as issued, $40
Wright, Jim The
Flying Circus: The Pacific War 1943-1944 as SeenThrough a
Bombsight Lyons (Guilford) 2005, advance uncorrected proof, 192
pp, author’s experiences with 380th Bomb Group, very good,
wraps, $10
Wukovits, John American
Commando: Evans Carlson, His WWIIMarine Raiders, and
America’s First Special Forces Mission NAL Caliber (NY)
2009, first printing, 337 pp, photos and maps, very good with
remainder mark, DJ, $30
Wukovits, John One
Square Mile of Hell: The Battle for Tarawa NAL Caliber (NY) 2006,
first printing, 320 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, $50
Wulff, Wilhelm Zodiac
and the Swastika: How Astrology GuidedHitler’s Germany
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan (NY) 1973, First American edit, 192
pp, very good, DJ, $30
Wurst & Wurst
Descending from the Clouds: A Memoir of Combat inthe 505th
Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82d Airborne Division Casemate
(Havertown) 2004, first edition, first printing, 266 pp, photos and
maps, very good, DJ, $30
Wyatt, W.S. Lieutenant
(j.g.) USNR edit USS Nevada 1916-1946 (cruise book) James H.
Barry (San Francisco) 1946, first edition, 196 pp, photos and illus,
good+ with minor bumps, rubbing to hardcovers, $400
Wygoda, Hermann In
the Shadow of the Swastika Univ of Illinois (Urbana) 1998, first
printing, inscribed by the author’s daughter, 167 pp,
photos, maps, Wygoda was Polish Jew who evaded the Nazis, becoming
partisan leader in Northern Italy and being awarded Bronze Star by
American General Mark Clark, very good, DJ, $25
XX Corps Personnel The
XX Corps: Its History and Service in WorldWar II W.E.B.S.
(Halstead) 1984, first edition, 404 pp, photos and maps, very good
hardcover with no jacket as issued, $95
Yardley, Herbert The
Chinese Black Chamber: An Adventure inEspionage Houghton
Mifflin (Boston) 1983, first edition, 225 pp, photos, good+, DJ
(rubbing, closed tears), $12
Yay, Colonel The
Crucible: An Autobiography MacMillan (NY) 1950, 1st printing, 348
pp, Filipina guerrilla leader, good+, hardcover, $20
Yeide and Stout First
to the Rhine: The 6th Army Group in WorldWar II Zenith
(St Paul) 2007, first printing, 416 pp, photos, fine, DJ, $15
Yeide,
Harry Steel Victory: The Heroic Story of America’s
Independent Tank Battalions at War in Europe Ballantine (NY)
2005, no edit stated, 316 pp, photos and maps, fine, DJ, $15
Yeide, Harry The
Longest Battle: September 1944 to February 1945From Aachen to
the Roer and Across Zenith (St Paul) 2005, first edition, 304 pp,
photos and maps, fine, DJ, $15
Yeide, Harry Weapons
of the Tankers: American Armor in WorldWar II Zenith (St
Paul) 2006, first printing, 127 pp, photos, fine in pictorial
hardcovers with no jacket as issued, $20
Yenne,
Bill Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-ScoringAmerican Aces in World War II Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, 348
pp, photos, Richard Bong and Thomas McGuire, very good, DJ, $12
Yenne,
Bill Aces High: The Heroic Saga of the Two Top-ScoringAmerican Aces in World War II Berkley Caliber (NY) 2009, first
edition, 348 pp, photos, Richard Bong and Thomas McGuire, very good
with remainder mark, DJ, $18
Yin, James The Rape
of Biological Warfare: Japanese Carnage in AsiaDuring World
War II Northpole Light (San Francisco) no pub date,
ENGLISH/CHINESE TEXT, 334 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ
(minor rubbing), $60
Young, Donald J. First
24 Hours of War in the Pacific Burd Street Press (Shippensburg)
1998, first edition, 178 pp, photos and maps, very good, wraps,
$8
Young, Gordon In
Trust and Treason Edward Hulton (London) 1959, first printing,
198 pp, photos, Suzanne Warren’s service with French resistance
and SOE, good+, DJ (corner-clipped, folds, pieces missing from
extremeties, closed tear to lower spine), $75
Young, Peter
Lieut-Colonel Storm From the Sea William Kimber (London) 1958,
1st edit, 221 pp, photos and maps, author's service with the
commandos incl Lofoten, Vaagso and Dieppe, Sicily and Normandy,
good+, DJ (missing piece from lower extremeties), $20
Young,
Peter Brigadier edit The World Almanac Book of World War II
Prentice-Hall (Englewood Cliffs) 1991, first edition, 514 pp, photos,
very good, DJ, $18
Younger,
Tony Major-General Blowing our Bridges: A Memoir fromDunkirk
to Korea via Normandy Pen & Sword (Barnsley) 2004, first
printing, 227 pp, photos and maps, author’s experiences as a
Sapper officer, fine, DJ, $15
Yu, Maochun OSS in
China: Prelude to Cold War Yale (New Haven) 1996, first edition,
340 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $100
Zagorski, Waclaw
Seventy Days: A Diary of the WarsawInsurrection 1944
Frederick Muller (London) 1957, 1st edit, 267 pp, photos, very good,
DJ, $35
Zaloga and Grandsen The
Eastern Front: Armor Camouflage andMarkings, 1941 to 1945
Arms and Armour (London) 1989, 96 pp, photos and illus, very good, DJ
(rubbing, closed tear to spine heel), $25
Zaloga,
Stephen T-34/76 Medium Tank 1941-1945 Osprey (London) 1997,
Military Book Club edit, 48 pp, photos and illus, Fighting Armor of
WWII series, very good in pictorial hardcovers with no jacket as
issued, $10
Zaloga,
Steven The M4 Sherman: The European Theatre 1942-1945 Concord
(Hong Kong) 1996, Military Book Club edit, 70 pp, photos and illus,
Armor at War series, very good, wraps, $15
Zaloga,
Steven U.S. Tank Destroyers in Combat 1941-1945 Concord (Hong
Kong) 1996, Military Book Club edit, 70 pp, photos and illus, Armor
at War series, very good, wraps, $15
Zawodny, JK Death in
the Forest: The Story of the Katyn ForestMassacre Univ of
Notre Dame (Notre Dame) 1972, 2nd edition, 235 pp, photos, very good,
DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $25
Zedric
and Dilley Elite Warriors: 300 Years of America’s Best
FightingTroops Pathfinder (Ventura) 1996, 270 pp, photos,
many, many US units through the years, large WW2 section, good, DJ
(rubbing), $20
Zehnpfennig, Gladys
Melvin J. Maas: Gallant Man of Action Denison (Minneapolis)
1967, third printing, 296 pp, Maas’s USMC and political career,
very good+ with bump to rear extremety, hardcover with no jacket as
issued, $15
Zetterling
& Frankson The Korsun Pocket: The
Encirclement andBreakout
of a German Army in the East, 1944
Casemate (Philadelphia) 2008, first edition, 374 pp, photos and maps,
very good, DJ, $45
Zhukov,
Y.M. edit The Rise and Fall of the
Gunbatsu: A Study inMilitary
History Progress (Moscow) 1975, 1st
printing, 273 pp, origins and rise of Japanese militarism, very good,
DJ, $10
Ziegler,
Philip edit Personal Diary of Admiral The Lord LouisMountbatten: Supreme Allied Commander South-East Asia 1943-1946
Collins (London) 1988, first printing, 357 pp, photos, very good with
previous owner’s name, DJ (light rubbing to upper extremeties),
$12
Ziemer,
Gregor Education for Death: The Making of the Nazi Oxford
(London) 1941, second printing, 209 pp, good, hardcover, $15
Zim, Herbert
Submarines: The Story of Undersea Boats Harcourt, Brace (NY)
1942, 1st edit, 306 pp, illus, development of the submarine, good+,
DJ (rubbing to extremeties), $40
Zucherman, Yitzhak
(“Antek”) A Surplus of Memory: Chronicle ofthe
Warsaw Ghetto Uprising Univ of California (Berkeley) 1993, 1st
printing, 702 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $3O
Zuhlsdorf,
Volkmar Hitler’s Exiles: The German Cultural Resistancein America and Europe Continuum (London) 2004, first edition,
240 pp, photos, very good, DJ, $30
Zumbro, Derek S. Battle
for the Ruhr: The German Army’s FinalDefeat in the West
Univ Press of Kansas (Lawrence) 2006, no edit stated, 447 pp, photos,
fine with 2 smudges to rear free endpaper, DJ, $18
All books are in good condition or better and are hardback unless indicated. Book descriptions are as follows: fine (showing little use), very good +, very good (shows some use), good + or good (typical used book). DJ (dust jacket listed when available) and defects if any are noted.